. Home .

Azerbaijan

Part of Kingdom of Media

Part of Persia

Part of Greek Macedon

Part of Armenia

Kingdom of Caucausian Albania

Annexed by Roman Empire

Part of Persia

Kingdom of Caucauisan Albania

Principality of Girdyaman

799 - 1747 Emirate of Shivan

1516 Part of Ottoman Empire

1618 Part of Persia

10 Jul 1723 - 10 Mar 1735 Baku annexed by Russia

06 Oct 1806 Baku annexed by Russia

12 Oct 1813 Azerbaijan north of the Aras river ceded to Russia by Persia

22 Feb 1828 Nakhichevan annexed by Russia

22 Apr - 28 May 1918 Part of the Democratic Federative Republic of Transcaucasia

28 May 1918 - 27 Apr 1920 Azerbaijani Democratic Republic

28 Apr 1920 Azerbaijan Socialist Republic

12 Mar 1922 - 05 Dec 1936 Part of Transcaucasian S.F.S.R

05 Dec 1936 Azerbaijani Soviet Socialist Republic

23 Sep 1989 State sovereignty declared

05 Feb 1991 Azerbaijani Republic

30 Aug 1991 Independence declared, effective 31 Dec 1991

06 Jan 1992 Nagorno-Karabakh declares independence (not recognised)

______________________________________________________________________________________

Kingdoms of Albania and Girdyaman

Kings of Caucausian Albania

..-.. Alpan

60-47 Oroyz

47-25 Zober

230-260 Vachagan I

260-313 Vache I

313-371 Urnayr

Vachagan II

Yargavan I

Sato

Asay

400-451 Yesvagan I

451-463 Vache II

487-510 Vachagan III

Kings of Girdyaman

510-534 Mihran

534-555 Armael

555-577 Vard

577-598 Vardan I

598-608 Varazman

608-628 Varaz Grigori

628-642 Varaz Peroz

642-680 Jevanshir

680-699 Varaz Tiridat I

(1st Time))

699-704 Sheraye

704-705 Varaz Tiridat I

(2nd Time)

705-730 Vardan II

730-760 Gagik

760-790 Nerseh

790-810 Stefan I

810-821 Varaz Tiridat II

821-822 Stefan II

822-830 Artnerseh ibn Sakhl

830-852 Iasiah

_______________________________________________________________________________

Azerbaijani Democratic Republic

Chairman of the National Council

28 May - 17 Jun 1918 Mahmmad Amin Axund Haci Molla Alakbar

oglu Resulzade .......................... 1884-1955

Chairman of the Provisional Government

17 Jun - 16 Nov 1918 Fatheli-xan İsgandar Xoy ................. 1876-1920

Chairman of the National Council

16 Nov - 07 Dec 1918 Mahmmad Amin Axund Haci Molla Alakbar

oglu Resulzade (2nd Time)

Chairman of the Parliament

07 Dec 1918 - 27 Apr 1920 Alimardan Alakbar oglu Topçupaþ .......... 1862-1934

 

Prime Ministers

28 May 1918 - 14 Apr 1919 Fateli-xan İsgandar oglu Xoy ............. s.a

14 Apr 1919 - 01 Apr 1920 Nasib Bey Yusifbeli ...................... 1881-1920

01 Apr - 28 Apr 1920 Mammad Hasan Hadzinski ................... 1875-1931

______________________________________________________________________________

Azerbaijani Republic

Presidents

19 May 1990 - 06 Mar 1992 Ayaz Niyazi oglu Mütallib (1st Time) ..... 1938-

06 Mar - 14 May 1992 Yaqub Cavad ogly Mammad .................. 1941-

(1st Time, acting)

14 May - 16 May 1992 Ayaz Niyazi oglu Mütallib (2nd Time)

16 May - 18 May 1992 Yaqub Cavad ogly Mammad

(2nd Time, acting)

18 May - 16 Jun 1992 Isa Yunis oglu Qambar .................... 1957-

(acting)

16 Jun 1992 - 01 Sep 1993 Abülfez Qadyrqulu oglu Elçibey ........... 1938-2000

01 Sep 1993 - 31 Oct 2003 Heydar Ali Reza oglu Ali ................. 1923-2003

31 Oct 2003 - İlham Heydar oglu Ali .................... 1961-

Prime Ministers

07 Feb 1991 - 04 Apr 1992 Hasan Aziz oglu Hasan .................... 1940-

16 May 1992 - 26 Jan 1993 Rahim Ali Hüseyn oglu Hüseyn ............. 1936-

26 Jan - 28 Apr 1993 Ali Ahmed oglu Masim ..................... 1952-

(acting)

28 Apr - 30 Jun 1993 Pankha Chodar oglu Hüseyn ................ 1957-

30 Jun 1993 - 07 Oct 1994 Surat Davud oglu Hüseyn .................. 1959-

07 Oct 1994 - 20 Jul 1996 Fuad Khalid oglu Guli .................... 1941-

(acting)

20 Jul 1996 - 04 Aug 2003 Artur Tair oglu Rasizade ................. 1935-

(1st Time)

04 Aug - 04 Nov 2003 İlham Heydar oglu Ali .................... s.a

04 Nov 2003 - 21 Apr 2018 Artur Tair oglu Rasizade ................. s.a

(2nd Time)

21 Apr 2018 - Novrus Ismail oglu Mamed ................. 1947-

 

_______________________________________________________________________________

Naxçivan (Nakhichevan)

1539 BC Part of Amenia

900-612 To Uratu

612-550 to Media

550-300 To Persia

330-451 To Armenia

451-653 To Persia

653-885 To Caliphate

885-1020 to Armenia

15.. To Persia

1747 - 1834 Khanate of Nakhchivan

22 Feb 1828 Annexed by Russian Empire

1867 - 1917 Part of the Yerivan oblast

04 Jun 1918 Part of Azerbaijan Azerbaijan

26 Jan 1919 Aradayan Republic

May 1919 - 06 Jun 1919 Armenian occupation

1920 Ottoman occupation

28 Jul 1920 Nakhichevan S.S.R

02 Dec 1920 - 09 Feb 1924 Part of Armenian S.S.R

27 Feb 1923 Nakhichevan Autonomous oblast

09 Feb 1924 Part of Azerbaijan S.S.R

05 Dec 1936 Nakhichevan Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic

20 Jan 1990 Independence declared from the U.S.S.R

19 Nov 1990 Part of Azerbaijan

 

Responsible Secretaries of the Nakhichevan Autonomous Oblast Committee of the Communist Party of Azerbaizhan

1921 Bagatur Kasum oglu Velbek ................ 1894-1938

1921 - 1924

1924 Yusif Pasha oglu Tairov .................. 1893-1938

1925 - 1926 Aleskar Abbas oglu Shakhbaz .............. 1898-1973

1926 - 1929 Ibrahim Tagi oglu Tagi ................... 1894-1937

1929 Aga Verdi Khadzhi Yarali oglu Rahim ...... 1895-1937

First Secretaries of the Nakhichevan Autonomous Oblast Committee of the Communist Party of Azerbaizhan

1931 - 1933 Bagatur Kasum oglu Velbek ................ s.a

1933 - 1934 Ali Kara Yahya oglu Mammad ............... 1902-193.

1934 - 1936 Mehdi Adıgözəl oğlu Mehdi ................ 1895-1937

1936 - 1937 Hasan Ali Pasha oglu Rakhman ............. 1900-1938

1937 Sultan Teymur oglu Sultan ................ 1905-1938

1938 - 1940 Kazim Mirheidar oglu Ismail .............. 1905-1981

1940 - 1948 Hüseyn Hümbat oglu Najaf

1948 - 1952 Yusif Niftali aga oglu Yusif ............. 1906-1995

1952 - 1956 Ismail Nasrulla oglu Asker ............... 1914-

1956 - 1961 Khurshud Bayrum Kulu oglu Mamed .......... 1906-19..

10 Mar 1961 - Apr 1970 Haci Aga Khalil oglu Ibrahim ............. 1923-1992

Apr 1970 - 28 Dec 1975 Aslan Ağahüseyn oğlu Hüseyn .............. 1916-1991

28 Dec 1975 - 06 Dec 1983 Kamran Nabil oglu Rahim .................. 1928-2007

06 Dec 1983 - Nov 1988 Nuradin Elyaz Müstafa .................... 1942-

Nov 1988 - Jan 1990 Heydar Isa oglu Isa ...................... 1936-1999

Jan 1990 - Apr 1991 Afetdin Calil oglu Calil ................. 1946-1994

Apr - 14 Sep 1991 Akper Fattakh oglu Ali ................... 1950-

 

 

Khans

1747 - 1764 Heydar Quli Khan

1764 - 1765 Haji Khan

1765 - 1770 Rahim Khan

1770 - 1773 Ali Quli Khan

1773 - 1781 Veli Quli Khan

1781 - 1783 Abbas Quli Khan (1st Time)

1783 - 1785 Jafar Quli Khan

1785 - 1787 Süküreli Khan

1787 - 1796 Kalb Ali Khan ibn Heydaroglu (1st Time)

1797 - 1801 Abbas Quli Khan (2nd Time)

1801 - 1804 Kalb Ali Khan ibn Heydaroglu (2nd Time)

1804 Abbas Quli Khan (3rd Time)

1804 - 1813 Kalb Ali Khan ibn Heydaroglu (3rd Time)

1813 - 1816 Karim Khan Kangarli (1st Time)

1816 - 1820 Kalb Ali Khan ibn Heydaroglu (4th Time)

1820 Nezereli Khan

1820 - 1827 Karim Khan Kangarli (2nd Time)

1823 - 1828 Ehsan Khan

1828 - 1834 Karim Khan Kangarli (3rd Time)

Presidents

Oct 1918 - Jun 1919 Dzhafar Quli-Khan

Jun 1919 - 1920 .....

Chairman of the Executive Committee

28 Apr 1920 - Nov 1921 Müstafa Baktash

Nov 1921 - Mar 1922 Beybut Aga Shahtahtinskii ................ 1881-1924

Mar 1922 - 1923 Bagatur Kasum oglu Velibek (1st Time) .... s.a

1923 - 1928 Baba Babayev

1930 - 1931 Bagatur Kasum oglu Velibek (2nd Time)

1933 - 1934 Halil Agamir oglu Agamir ................. 1897-1940

1934 - 1936 Aga Verdi Haci Yarali oglu Rahim

1937 Saftar Mamed oglu Cafar .................. 1900-1961

Chairman of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet

1937 - 1942 Mamed Ali oglu Rahim

Oct 1943 - 1952 Cabrail Ibrahim oglu Mamed ............... 1910-1976

Sep 1952 - Sep 1963 Hüseyn Kurban oglu Mamed ................. 1900-1970

Sep 1963 - Sep 1990 Sukina Abas-qyzy Aliyeva ................. 1925-2010

Sep 1990 - 05 Sep 1991 Afetdin Calil oglu Calil ................. s.a

Chairmen of the Parliment

05 Sep 1991 - 23 Jun 1993 Heydar Ali oglu Ali ...................... s.a

01 Jul 1993 - 04 Apr 1994 Vasif Yusif oglu Talib (1st Time) ........ 1960-

04 Nov 1994 - 16 Dec 1995 Natiq Hasan .............................. 1944-

16 Dec 1995 - Vasif Yusif oglu Talib (2nd Time)

Chairmen of the Council of Ministers

28 Apr 1920 - Jan 1922 Ali Qadim

Jan - 03 May 1922 Beybut Aga Shahtahtinskii ................ s.a

1922 - 1923 Teymur Makhmud oglu Ali .................. 1896-1938

1924 - 1925 A. Ahundo

May 1925 - 1929 Hamid Hasan oglu Sultan .................. 1889-1937

1929 - 1932 Teimur Magomet oglu Ali

1932 - Jul 1938 .....

Jul 1938 - 1942 Balamat Yuz Akhmed oglu Balamat (1st Time)

1943 Isak Musa oglu Hyülmamed

1944 - 1946 Adi Hüzal Halil oglu Hüzal ............... 1907-19..

1947 - 1950 Balamat Yuz Akhmed oglu Balamat (2nd Time)

1950 - 1953 I. Hülmamed

1953 - 1955 Neimet Hüseyn Novruz ..................... 1908-19..

1955 - 1959 Raqim Karam oglu Raqim ................... 1920-2000

1959 - Oct 1964 Mammad Hasan oglu Asker .................. 1918-1988

1964 - Feb 1970 Ramazan Akper oglu Ismail ................ 1928-

Feb 1970 - Jan 1979 Yusif Mustafa oglu Nabil ................. 1926-

Jan 1979 - May 1983 Imram Azim oglu Mekhty ................... 1936-

May 1983 - Mar 1988 Zulfi Salekh oglu Hadci .................. 1935-1991

Mar - Nov 1988 Heidar Isa oglu Isa ...................... s.a

Nov 1988 - 1989 Sukina Abbas qyzy Aliyeva ................ s.a

1989 - Jan 1990 Afetdin Calil oglu Calil ................. s.a

Jan 1990 - Sep 1991 Mir Ismail Mir Ali oglu Ali .............. 1941-

Prime Ministers

1991 - 1993 Bedcan Ibrahim oglu Farzili

1993 - 2000 Shamsaddin Hüseyngulu oglu Hanbaba ....... 1939-

2000 - Alovsat Hazanfar oglu Bakhshi ............ 1956-

_______________________________________________________________________________

Baku

1721 - 1806 Baku Khanate

06 Oct 1806 To Russian Empire

02 Nov 1917 - 31 Jul 1918 Baku Soviet Commune

22 Apr - 26 May 1918 Part of Transcaucausia

17 Jul - 15 Sep 1918 British occupation

01 Aug 1918 Central Caspian Directorate replaces the Commune

15 Sep - 18 Oct 1918 Ottoman occupation

27 Apr 1920 Soviet occupation, incorporated into Azerbaizhan S.S.R

03 Apr 1952 - 23 Apr 1953 Azerbaizhan S.S.R divided into two oblasts

Baki (Baku) and Kanca (Ganja)

 

First Secretary of the oblast Committee of the Communist Party of Azerbaizhan

03 Apr 1952 - 23 Apr 1953 Mir Teymur Mir oğlu Ələkbər Yaqub ........ s.a

- Maqoma Cəmaləddin Abdul-Müslüm ........... 1910-1977

(Second Secretary)

 

Khans

1721 - 1728 Dargah Quli Khan

1747 - 1768 Mirza Mohammad I Khan

1768 - 1770 Fath Ali Khan

1770 - 1772 Abd Allah Beg

1772 - 1783 Malik Mohammad Khan

1783 - 1791 Mirza Mohammad II Khan

1791 - 1792 Mohammad Quli Khan

1792 - 06 Oct 1806 Hüseyn Quli Khan

 

Governors

1844 - 1850 Baron Aleksandr Evstafevich Wrangel

1856 - 1859 Konstantin Davydovich Tarkhan-Mouravov

1859 - 1866 Mikhail Petrovich Kolyubakin

1867 - 1875 Dmitry Semyonovich Staroselsky

1875 - 1882 Valery Mikhailovich Rosen

24 Mar 1882 - 08 Jan 1888 Baron Justin Kazimirovich Hubsch von Grostahl

21 Jan 1888 - 01 Jun 1899 Vladimir Petrovich Rorre

18 Jun 1899 - 27 Feb 1904 Dmitry Aleksandrovich Odintsov

27 Feb 1904 - 01 May 1905 Prince Mikhail Aleksandrovich Nakashidze

11 Nov 1905 - 1915 Vladimir Vladimirovich Alyshevsky

1915 - 1917 Lev Vladimirovich Potylov

Chairman of the Council of People's Commissioners of the Baku Soviet Commune

02 Nov 1917 - 31 Jul 1918 Stepan Georgiyevich Shaumyan ............. 1878-1918

Chairman of the Central Executive Committee

01 Aug - 15 Sep 1918 Mikhail Aleksandrovich Sadovsky

Chairman of the Executive of the oblast Committee

03 Apr 1952 - 23 Apr 1953 Hasan Ali oglu Seid

______________________________________________________________________________

 

Ganca (Elizavetpol)

Khans

1747 - 1761 Shah Wadi Khan

1761 - 1781 Mohammad Hasan Khan

1781 - 1784 Ibrahim Khalil Khan

1784 - 1786 Hajji Beg

1786 - 03 Jan 1804 al-Jawad Khan

Governors

09 Dec 1867 - 1876 Fokion Bulatov

1880 - 1897 Alexander Nakashidze

1897 - 1900 Ivan Kireyev

1900 - 1905 Nikolai Lutsau

1905 Yegor Baranovsky

1905 - 1907 Alexander Kalachev

1907 - 1908 Samkalov

1908 - 1916 Georgy Kovalev

1916 - 15 Mar 1917 Mikhail Poyarkov

___________________________________________________________________________________