. Home .

Belarus                               

 

c. 4th cent - 1326        Principality of Minsk

862 - 1397                Principality of Polatsk

       1240 -        1569 Part of Lithuania

04 Jul 1569 - 23 Jan 1793 Part of Poland-Lithuania

23 Jan 1793               Part of Russian Empire

   Jul 1917               Belarussian Rada created

   Oct 1917               Autonomy within Russia

21 Feb      - 09 Dec 1918 German occupation

09 Mar 1918               Belarussian People's Republic

10 Dec 1918               Russian control re-established

01 Jan 1919               Byelorussian SSR

01 Sep 1919 - 11 Jul 1920 Polish occupation

30 Dec 1922               Founding member of the USSR

21 Dec 1943 - 20 Jul 1944 Pro-axis collaborationist government

27 Jul 1990               State sovereignty declared

25 Aug 1991               Independence declared

19 Sep 1991 Republic of Belarus

31 Dec 1991 Independnce effective

01 Jan 2015               Accession to the Eurasian Union

Belarussian Principalities

- Princes of Polatsk -

972-976 Rahvalod

980-1001 Izyaslav

1001-1044 Braczyslav

1044-1101 Usayslav

1101-1106 Barys I

1106-1127 Davyd

1127-1128 Barys II

1132-1144 Vasyl I

1144-1151 Rahvalod Barysavich (1st Time)

1151-1159 Rascyslav I

1159-1162 Rahvalod Barysavich (2nd Time)

1162-1167 Usayslav Vasylkavich

1167-1177 Valadar

1177-1192 Mingay

1192-1199 Kginwil

1199-12.. Borys Polocki

12..-12.. Hleb olocki

12..-1281 Izyaslav

1281-1285 Dovmont

1315-13.. Voyn

13..-13.. Narymunt

13..-1342 Lubart

1342-1387 Andrzey

1387-1397 Skiryhayla

- Princes of Izyaslav -

980-1001 Izyaslavl I

1001-1003 Vseslav

1101-1116 Davyd I (1st Time)

1116-1127 Bryaczislav I

1127-1128 Davyd I (2nd Time)

1146-1151 Bryaczislav II (1st Time)

1151-1158 Vsavolod I (1st Time)

1158-1159 Bryaczislav II (2nd Time)

1159 Vsavolod I (2nd Time)

1159-1167 Bryaczislav II (3rd Time)

1167-1189 Basyl

1189-1215 Uladzymyr

1346-1366 Yavnut

1366-1399 Mykalay I

1399-1425 Gyorgy

1425-1455 Yan

1455-1477 Mykalay II

1477-1508 Fyodor

- Princes of Tarav -

988-1010 Svyatopolk I

1078-1087 Yaropolk

1087-1113 Svyatopolk II

1113-1119 Roman

1119-1133 Vyacheslav (1st Time)

1133-1134 Izyaslav

1134-1141 Vyacheslav (2nd Time)

1141-1142 Svyatoslav (1st Time)

1142-1146 Vyacheslav (3rd Time)

1146-1150 Yarolsau I of Luchesk (1st Time)

1151-1154 Yarolsau I of Luchesk (2nd Time)

1154-1155 Svyatoslav (2nd Time)

1155-1157 Borys

1157-1184 Gyorgy

1184-1187 Yaroslav II

1187-1190 Svyatopolk III

1190-1196 Hleb

1196-1228 Rostyslav

____________________________________________________________

 

Belarussian Governor-Generalship

 

1772 Pskov and Mogilov governor-generalship formed

from area annexed from Poland-Lithiania

12 Dec 1796 Vitebsk, Kaluga, Minsk, Mogilev and Smolensk

under White Russian governor-generalship

17 Feb 1856 Abolished

Governors-General

28 May 1772 - 04 Feb 1782 Zakhar Grigoryevich Chernyshyov ................ 1722-1784

1782 - 1796 Pyotr Bogdanovich Passek ....................... 1796-1804

1801 - 1803 Aleksandr Mikhailovich Rimsky-Korsakov ......... 1753-1840

1803 - 1806 Ivan Ivanovich Mikhelson ....................... 1740-1807

1811 - 1822 Duke Alexander Friedrich Karl von Württemberg .. 1771-1833

1823 - 10 May 1836 Prince Nikolay Nikolayevich Khovansky .......... 1777-1837

10 May 1836 - 1845 Pyotr Nikolayevich Dyakov ...................... 1788-1860

1845 - 29 May 1853 Prince Andrey Mikhailovich Golitsyn ............ 1792-1863

25 Jul 1853 - 1855 Pavel Nikolayevich Ignatiev .................... 1797-1879

1855 - 17 Feb 1856 Prince Mikhail Aleksandrovich Urusov ........... 1802-1883

____________________________________________________________________________________

Belarusian People's Republic

Presidents of the Rada

19 Mar - 14 May 1918 Ivan Mykytavich Syerada ........................ 1879-1943

14 May - 10 Dec 1918 Yazep Yuravich Lyosik .......................... 1883-1940

____________________________________________________________________________________

Belarussian Central Rada

President of the Belarussian Central Rada

21 Dec 1943 - 20 Jul 1944 Radaslav Kazimiravich Astroyski ................ 1887-1976

(continues in German exile to 24 Sep 1945)

____________________________________________________________________________________

Republic of Belarus

1991-1995 1995-

Chairman of the Supreme Soviet

18 Sep 1991 - 26 Jan 1994 Stanislav Stanislavovich Shushkyavich .......... 1934-

26 Jan - 28 Jan 1994 Vyacheslav Mikalayavich Kuznyatsov ............. 1947-

28 Jan - 20 Jul 1994 Myechyslav Ivanavich Hryb ...................... 1938-

President

20 Jul 1994 - Alyaksandr Ryhoravich Lukashenka ............... 1953-

 

 

Chairman of the Council of Ministers

19 Sep 1991 - 26 Jan 1994 Vyachaslav Frantsavych Kyrbych ................. 1936-

Prime Ministers

21 Jul 1994 - 18 Nov 1996 Mikhail Nikolayevich Chyhir .................... 1948-

18 Nov 1996 - 18 Feb 2000 Syarhey Stsyapanviych Linh ..................... 1937-

18 Feb 2000 - 01 Oct 2001 Uladsymyr Vasilyeviych Jarmoshyn ............... 1943-

01 Oct 2001 - 10 Jul 2003 Henadz Vasilyevych Navytsky .................... 1949-

10 Jul 2003 - 28 Dec 2010 Syarhey Syarheyevych Sidorsky .................. 1954-

28 Dec 2010 - 27 Dec 2014 Mikhail Uladzimirovich Myasnikovich ............ 1950-

27 Dec 2014 - Andrey Uladzimirovich Kobyakov ................. 1960-

 

 

BNB=Belarusky nezalezhnitski blyok (Belarusian Independence Bloc,

KPB=Kamunistychnaya Partiya Belarusy (Communisty Party of Belarus)

LDP=Lyberalna-demokratychna partiya (Liberal Democratic Party, pan-slavic nationalism)

 

 

_____________________________________________________________________________________

 

©2009

©2005