. Home .

Oblasts of Belarus

Brestskaya

First Secretaries of the oblst committee of the Communist Party

04 Dec 1939 - Oct 1940 Mykolay Vasylyavich Kiselyov ................ 1903-1983

Oct 1940 - Oct 1946 Mikhail Nykolayevich Tupitsyn ............... 1906-1993

(absent 1941-44)

Oct 1946 - 1948 Vasyly Yefymavich Chernyshav ................ 1908-1969

1948 - 1952 Fyodor Pakhomovich Silyayav

1952 - Aug 1955 Tikhon Yakovlevich Kiselyov ................. 1917-1983

Aug 1955 - Apr 1959 Pyotr Mironovich Masherou ................... 1918-1980

Apr 1959 - 1962 Aleksey Alekseyevich Smirnov ................ 1921-

1962 - Mar 1977 Uladzymyr Andreyevich Mikulich .............. 1920-2000

(for Agriculture to 10 Dec 1964)

Jan 1963 - 10 Dec 1964 Lev Pavlovich Metlitsky ..................... 1930-

(for Industry)

Mar 1977 - 28 Feb 1987 Yefrem Yevseyich Sokolov .................... 1926-

28 Feb 1987 - Jul 1991 Anatoly Antonovich Zelenovsky ............... 1940-

Jul - 25 Aug 1991 Pavel Pavlovich Dubina ...................... 1940-

Chairmen of the Executive Committee

01 Dec 1939 - 20 Jul 1941 Konstantin Naumovich Dlugoshevsky ........... 1906-1982

1944 - 1946 Sergey Ivanavich Sikorsky ................... 1907-1960

1946 - 1948 Fyodor Pakhomavich Silyayav ................. s.a

1948 - 1954 Miron Yemelyanavich Krishtofovich ........... 1899-1985

1954 - 1959 Roman Naumavich Machulsky ................... 1903-1990

1959 - 10 Dec 1964 Vasyly Konstantinavich Lutskin

(for Agriculture from Jan 1963)

Jan 1963 - 10 Dec 1964 Fyodor Dmitriyevich Romma ................... 1919-1991

(for Industry)

10 Dec 1964 - 1983 Konstantin Vykentyavich Matyushevsky ........ 1917-1999

1983 - 1985 Uladzymyr Vyktoravich Rryhoryav ............. 1921-2011

1985 - 1987 Anatoly Antonavich Zelenovsky ............... s.a

28 Feb 1987 - Dec 1989 Vyktor Ivanavich Bursky ..................... 1938-

Dec 1989 - 25 Aug 1991 Uladzymyr Vasylyavich Yermoshin ............. 1942-

25 Aug 1991 - 1994 Viktor Ivanavich Bursky ..................... 1938-

1994 - 13 Mar 2000 Uladzymyr Alyaksandravsky Zalomay ........... 1951-

13 Mar 2000 - 09 Mar 2004 Vasily Borysavich Dolgolav .................. 1950-

09 Mar 2004 - 27 Dec 2014 Konstantin Andreyavich Sumar ................ 1949-

27 Dec 2014 - Anatoly Vasilyevich Lis ..................... 1958-

 

________________________________________________________________________________

Homielskaya (Gomel)

Princes

1158-1164 Rurikovich, Oleg

1446-1447 Rurikovich, Vasyly

1454-1462 Rurikovich, Ivan

1462-1503 Rurikovich, Simeon

First Secretaries of the oblast Committee of the Communist Party

15 Jan 1938 - 19 Aug 1941 Flavian Vasylyavich Zhizankov (1st Time) .... 1903-1965

1944 - 1946 Flavian Vasylyavich Zhizankov (2nd Time)

1946 - Feb 1948 Ivan Petravich Tur .......................... 1905-1965

Feb 1948 - 1951 Nykolay Yefremavich Avkhimavich ............. 1907-1998

1951 - 1955 Zakhar Mikhailovich Golodushka

1955 - Dec 1957 Dmitry Fomich Filimanov ..................... 1903-1978

Dec 1957 - 10 Dec 1964 Ivan Yevteyavich Polyakov ................... 1914-2004

(for Agriculture Jan 1963 - 10 Dec 1964)

Jan 1963 - 10 Dec 1964 Yevgeny Dimtryevich Lyatochevsky

(for Industry)

10 Dec 1964 - Oct 1969 Valetin Fyodoravich Yazykavich .............. 1926-

Oct 1969 - Oct 1978 Vyktor Alyaksandravich Gvozdyav ............. 1931-

Oct 1978 - Jul 1982 Yuriy Minivalich Khusainav .................. 1929-1996

Jul 1982 - 01 Apr 1985 Anatoly Alyaksandravich Malofeyav ........... 1933-

01 Apr 1985 - 28 Oct 1989 Alyaksandr Stepanavich Kamay ................ 1936-

28 Oct 1989 - 22 Jul 1991 Alyaksandr Adamovich Hrakhovsky ............. 1938-1991

22 Jul - 10 Aug 1991 Mikhail Artomovich Machulenko

(acting)

10 Aug - 25 Aug 1991 Vasyly Pavlovich Shaplyka ................... 1947-2013

Chairmen of the Executive Committee

15 Jan 1938 - Aug 1939 Sergey Ivanovich Maltsev .................... 1895-1942

1939 - 1941 Sergey Petrovich Matusevich

1944 - 1949 Pavel Pavlovich Kovalchuk

1949 - 1952 Nykolay Porfiryevich Abramenka .............. 1909-1968

1952 - 1954 Andrey Averyanovich Kutsak .................. 1903-1974

1954 - 1956 Uladzymyr Yeliseyavich Lobanok .............. 1907-1984

1956 - 1957 Ivan Yevteyavich Polyakov

1957 - 1970 Mikhayl Andreyavich Klimenka

1970 - 1974 Uladzymyr Viktorovich Lashkevich ............ 1923-

1974 - 1978 Yuriy Minivalich Khusainav

1978 - 1982 Anatoly Aleksandrovich Malofeyav

1982 - 1985 Aleksandr Stepanavich Kamay

1985 - Nov 1989 Aleksandr Adamavich Hrakhavsky

Nov 1989 - Dec 1994 Nikolay Ryhroryavich Voytenkov .............. 1947-2013

(1st Time)

Dec 1994 - Jan 1997 Pavel Uladzymyravich Shipuk

Jan 1997 - Apr 2001 Nikolay Ryhroryavich Voytenkov (2nd Time)

Apr 2001 - 29 Dec 2010 Alyaksandr Serafimavich Yakobson ............ 1951-

29 Dec 2010 - Uladzymyr Andreyevich Dvornik ............... 1963-

 

_________________________________________________________________________________

Hrodzenskaya (Grodno)

Princes

1084-1090 Gorodensky, Vsevolod I

1090-1116 Gorodensky, Mstislav I

1116-1141 Gorodensky, Vladika

1141-1150 Gorodensky, Borys

1150-1167 Gorodensky, Hleb

1167-1170 Gorodensky, Mstislav II

1170-1185 Gorodensky, Izyaslav

1185-1200 Gorodensky, Vsevolod II

1200-1219 Gorodensky, Vasyly

First Secretaries of the oblast Committee of the Communist Party

20 Sep 1944 - 13 Dec 1948 Pyotr Zakharavich Kalinin .................. 1903-1966

1948 - 1951 Sergey Osipavich Pritytsky ................. 1913-1971

1951 - 1953 Nykolay Yefremovich Avkhymavich ............ 1907-1998

1953 - 1958 Fyodor Alaykseyevich Baranov ............... 1905-1982

1958 - 1962 Grygory Ryhoriyavich Ponomaryov ............ 1910-1973

1962 - Dec 1968 Uladzymyr Fyodor Mitskavich ................ 1920-1983

(for Agriculture 08 Jan 1963 - 12 Dec 1964)

11 Jan 1963 - 12 Dec 1964 Valentin Fyodorovich Yazykovich ............ 1926-

(for Industry)

Dec 1968 - 16 Sep 1972 Ivan Fyodoravich Mikulavich ................ 1918-

16 Sep 1972 - 15 Nov 1989 Leonyd Herasymavich Kletskav ............... 1918-1997

15 Nov 1989 - 25 Aug 1991 Uladzymyr Mikhaylavich Semyonav ............ 1936-

Chairmen of the Executive Committee

20 Sep 1944 - 1948 Pyotr Ivanavich Ratayka .................... 1898-1982

1948 - 1951 Fyodor Alyaksandrovich Lyakhav

1951 - 1961 Ippolit Silvestrovich Kononavich ........... 1908-1974

1961 - 1971 Mykolay Petravich Molochka ................. 1919-1988

(for Agriculture Jan 1963 - 12 Dec 1964)

11 Jan 1963 - 12 Dec 1964 Vasily Grigoryevich Dorkin ................. 1908-19..

(for Industry)

1971 - Jan 1978 Hrygory Filatavich Fomichav ................ 1903-1978

Jan 1978 - Oct 1983 Sergey Terentyavich Kabyak ................. 1931-1985

Oct 1983 - 20 Sep 1993 Dmitry Konstantinovich Artsymenya .......... 1932-1993

21 Oct 1993 - 12 Dec 1994 Semyon Nykolayavich Domash ................. 1950-

12 Dec 1994 - 04 Feb 2001 Alayksandr Iosyfavich Dubka ................ 1938-2001

04 Feb 2001 - 25 Jan 2010 Uladzymyr Yegoravich Sarchenka ............. 1952-

26 Jan - 20 May 2010 Ivan Aleyzovich Zhuk

20 May 2010 - 14 Nov 2013 Semen Borisovich Shapiro ................... 1961-

14 Nov 2013 - Uladzymyr Vasilyevich Kravtsav ............. 1953-

 

________________________________________________________________________________

Mahilyovskaya (Mogilov)

First Secretaries of the oblast Committe of the Communist Party

15 Jan - Oct 1938 Mikhail Yakovlavich Repinsky

Oct 1938 - Jun 1939 Uladzymyr Nikiforavich Malin ............... 1906-1982

Jun 1939 - Jul 1941 Ivan Nykolayavich Makarov .................. 1903-1990

1944 - Apr 1946 Ivan Nykolayavich Makarov (2nd Time)

Apr 1946 - 1948 P.N Filimonou

1948 - 1950 Ivan Nikiforavich Karasyav

1950 - 06 Feb 1958 Sergey Ivanavich Sikorsky .................. 1907-1960

06 Feb 1958 - 10 Dec 1964 Konstantin Vikentyavich Matyushavsky

(for Agriculture 14 Jan 1963 - 10 Dec 1964)

11 Jan 1963 - 10 Dec 1964 Fyodor Mikhaylovich Ivanov

(for Industry)

10 Dec 1964 - 07 Aug 1974 Hleb Alyaksandravich Kriulin ............... 1923-1988

07 Aug 1974 - 30 Apr 1983 Vitaly Viktoravich Prishchepchik ........... 1927-1983

30 Apr 1983 - 28 Oct 1990 Vasyly Sevastyanavich Leonov

28 Oct 1990 - 25 Aug 1991 Vadim Alyaksandravich Popov ................ 1940-

Chairmen of the Executive Committee

15 Jan 1938 - Jun 1941 Ivan Fedoseyevich Terekhov

1944 - 1948 Iosyf Mitrofanavich Kardavich .............. 1889-1947

1948 - Apr 1949 David Andreyevich Lukashavich

Apr 1949 - Oct 1959 Yakim Alyaksandravich Zhilyanin ............ 1903-1979

Oct 1959 - Jan 1962 Pyotr Adamavich Levitsky ................... 1906-1977

Jan 1962 - Dec 1964 Hleb Alyaksandravich Kriulin

(for Agriculture Jan 1963 - Dec 1964)

Jan 1963 - Jan 1964 M.F Zavorotny

(for Industry)

Dec 1964 - Feb 1974 Vasyly Konstantinavich Lutskin

Feb - Aug 1974 Vitaly Viktoravich Prishchepchik

Aug 1974 - Dec 1985 Anatoly Vasylyavich Maslakov

Dec 1985 - Jun 1987 Aleksey Alyaksandrovich Yankavich

Dec 1987 - 25 Dec 1989 Alyaksandr Trofimavich Kichkayla

25 Dec 1989 - 1994 Mykolay Fyodoravich Grinav

1994 - Mar 1999 Alyaksandr Nykolayavich Kulichkov

Mar 1999 - Oct 2000 Mikhail Vasylyavich Drazhin

Oct - 10 Nov 2000 Dmitry Alyaksandravich Sivitsky

10 Nov 2000 - 28 Dec 2008 Borys Vasylyavich Batura

28 Dec 2008 - 27 Dec 2014 Pyotr Mikaulovich Rudnik ................... 1957-

27 Dec 2014 - Uludzymyr Viktorovich Domanyevsky .......... 1960-

 

________________________________________________________________________________

Minskaya (Minsk)

Princes

1001-1003 Vseslav

1101-1118 Hleb

1146-1160 Rostyslav

1160-1167 Volodar

1167-1182 Uladzymyr

1320-1326 Basyl

First Secretaries of the oblast committee of the Communist Party

15 Jan 1938 - Mar 1941 Alyaksandr Pavlavich Matveyav ............. 1905-1946

Mar - Jun 1941 Alyaksandr Ivanovich Kolyshkin

Jul 1944 - Jan 1948 Vasyly Ivanavich Kozlov ................... 1903-1967

1948 Yevgeny Iosyfavich Bugayav ................ 1912-1997

1948 - 1950 Vasyly Yefimavich Chernyshav .............. 1908-1969

1950 - Sep 1953 Kyrill Trofimavich Mazurow .................1914-1989

Sep 1953 - 1955 Leonyd Ignatyavich Lubennikov ............. 1910-1988

1955 - Aug 1956 Fyodor Anisimavich Surganov ............... 1911-1976

Aug 1956 - 1960 Vasyly Filimonavich Shaura ................ 1912-2007

1960 - Dec 1962 Sergey Osipavich Pritytsky ................ 1913-1971

Dec 1962 - Dec 1964 Dmitry Vasylyavich Tyabut ................. 1914-1987

(for Agriculture)

Jan 1963 - Dec 1964 Anton Bronislavavich Nosilavsky ........... 1917-2005

(for Industry)

Dec 1964 - Mar 1977 Ivan Yevteyavich Polyakov ................. 1914-2004

Mar 1977 - 29 Mar 1985 Uladzymyr Andreyavich Mikulich ............ 1920-2000

29 Mar 1985 - 05 Dec 1990 Anatoly Alyaksandr Malofeyav .............. 1933-

05 Dec 1990 - 25 Aug 1991 Anatoly Nykolayavich Bychak ............... 1940-

Chairmen of the Executive Committee

15 Jan - 1938 Mikhail Vasilyevich Kulagin ............... 1900-1956

(acting)

1938 - 1939 Afanasiy Fyodorovich Kovalyev ............. 1903-1993

(acting)

Jan 1939 - Jan 1941 Andrey Ivanovich Tyomkin .................. 1902-1981

Jan - Jul 1941 Fyodor Pakhomovich Silyayav

Sep 1944 - 1947 Roman Naumavich Machulsky ................. 1903-1990

1947 - 1953 Nikita Ivanovich Paraschenko

1953 - 1954 Nykolay Porfityevich Abramenka ............ 1909-1968

1954 - 1955 Fyodor Anisimavich Surganov

1955 - 1962 Uladzymyr Fyodoravich Mitskavich .......... 1920-1983

1962 - 1963 Dmitriy Vasilyevich Tyabut (1st Time) ..... s.a

Jan 1963 - Dec 1964 Andrey Yegorovich Rakhanov ................ 1916-1997

(for Agriculture)

Jan 1963 - Dec 1964 Anatoliy Yulianovich Denisevich

(for Industry)

1964 - 18 Jun 1975 Dmitriy Vasylyavich Tyabut (2nd Time)

18 Jun 1975 - 1983 Nykolay Andreyavich Sukhiy ................ 1922-

1983 - 1986 Sergey Stepanavich Ling ................... 1937-

1986 - 09 Dec 1994 Alfons Illych Tishkavich .................. 1938-

09 Dec 1994 - 02 Dec 1998 Pyotr Petravich Petukh .................... 1950-

02 Dec 1998 - 07 Jun 2007 Nykolay Fyodoravich Domashkavich .......... 1949-

07 Jun 2007 - 20 May 2010 Leonyd Fyodoravich Krupets ................ 1956-

20 May 2010 - 08 Nov 2013 Borys Vasylyavich Batura .................. 1947-

08 Nov 2013 - 24 May 2017 Semen Borisovich Shapiro .................. 1961-

24 May 2017 -

 

_______________________________________________________________________________

Vitsebskaya

Princes

1101-1129 Svyatoslav

1101-1129 Rostyslav

1140-1146 Vyacheslav

1146-1162 Vseslau

1162-1165 Roman

1165-1167 Davys

1167-1179 Bryachyslav I

1179-1221 Basyl I

1221-1232 Bryachyslav II

1232-1281 Basyl II

1281-1316 Yaroslav

1315-1316 Marya

1316-1377 Olgerd

1377-1392 Julyana

1392 Vladyslav

1392-1393 Svytrygaylo (1st Time)

1393-1430 Vytautis

1430-1436 Svytrygaylo (2nd Time)

First Secretaries of the oblast Committee of the Communist Party

15 Jan - Jul 1938 Anatoly Andreyavich Ananyav ................ 1900-1942

Jul 1938 - 11 Jul 1941 Ivan Andreyavich Stulav .................... 1904-1964

Jul 1944 - Jul 1950 Uladzymyr Georgiyevich Kudrayav ............ 1899-1963

Jul 1950 - Jan 1954 Mykolay Ivanavich Prokhorav

Jan 1954 - Sep 1956 Nikita Petravich Korotkyn

Sep 1956 - Apr 1962 Uladzymyr Yeliseyavich Lobanok ............. 1907-1984

Apr 1962 - Dec 1965 Stanislau Antonavich Pilotokavich .......... 1922-1986

(for Agriculture Jan 1963 - 07 Dec 1964)

Jan 1963 - 07 Dec 1964 Uladzymyr Borysovich Trunov ................ 1918-1991

(for Industry)

Dec 1965 - Jul 1971 Alyaksandr Nikiforavich Aksyonov ........... 1924-2009

Jul 1971 - 13 Oct 1983 Sergey Mikhaylavich Shabashov .............. 1923-2007

13 Oct 1983 - 20 Dec 1985 Sergey Terentyavich Kabyak ................. 1931-1985

06 Jan 1986 - 25 Aug 1991 Uladzymyr Vyktoravich Grigoryav ............ 1941-2011

Chairmen of the Executive Committee

15 Jan 1938 - 30 Sep 1939 Sergey Petrovich Melinkov

30 Sep 1939 - 1941 Ivan Anufriyevich Krupenya ................. 1908-1952

1941 - 1944 Ilya Mykolayevich Ryabtsav ................. 1904-1963

1944 - 1947 Ignaty Alykseyvich Yermoshchenka

1947 - 1949 Aleksey Mykhaylovich Sermyazhka

1949 - 1953 Iosyf Mitrofanavich Kardavich .............. 1889-1967

1953 - 1955 Pavel Alyaksandrovich Loznav

1955 - 1959 Nikita Ivanavich Parashchenka

1959 - 1963 Uladzymyr Borysavich Trunov

Jan 1963 - Dec 1964 Vasiliy Nikitovich Sinitsyn

(for Industry)

Jan 1963 - Dec 1977 Pyotr Yefimavich Rubis ..................... 1916-1988

(for Agriculture Jan 1963 - Dec 1964)

Dec 1977 - Dec 1984 Ivan Artemyavich Shibeka ................... 1930-2005

1984 - Nov 1994 Uladzymyr Panteleyavich Kulakov ............ 1936-

Nov 1994 - 14 Oct 2008 Uladzymyr Pavlavich Andreychenka ........... 1949-

24 Nov 2008 - 27 Dec 2014 Alyaksandr Nykolayavich Kosinets ........... 1959-

27 Dec 2014 - Nikolay Nikolayevich Sherstnyev ............ 1960-

 

________________________________________________________________________________

Minsk Municipality

First Secretaries of the Communist Party

Dec 1928 - 1930 Adam Semyonowicz Slawinski Kaczorowski ..... 1885-1937

1930 - Jan 1932 Z.Z Kovalchuk

Jan 1932 - Mar 1937 Nykolay Fyodoravich Gikalo ................. 1897-1938

Mar - 17 Jul 1937 Vasily Fomich Sharangavich ................. 1897-1938

17 Jul 1937 - Mar 1941 Alyaksandr Pavlavich Matveyav .............. 1905-1946

Mar - Jul 1941 A.I Kolyshkin

Feb 1944 - 1948 Vasyly Ivanavich Kozlow .................... 1903-1967

1948 Yevgeny Iosyfavich Bugayav ................. 1912-1997

1948 - 1950 Vasily Yefimavich Chernyshav ............... 1908-1969

1950 Kyrill Trofymavich Mazurav ................. 1914-1989

1950 - 1957 Ivan Denysavich Varvashenya ................ 1904-1957

1957 - 1960 Arkady Denysavich Rudak

1960 - 1962 Anton Bronyslavavich Nosilavsky ............ 1917-

1962 - 1967 Lev Pavlavich Metlitsky .................... 1930-

1967 - 1972 Vasyly Ivanavich Sharapov .................. 1916-

1972 - 1974 Mykalay Nikitich Slyunkov .................. 1929-

1974 - 1977 Uladzymyr Alyaksandrovich Lepyoshkyn

1977 - 1983 Gennady Georgiyavich Bartoshavich

1983 - 1985 Georgy Stanislavavich Tarazavich ........... 1937-2003

1985 - 30 Dec 1989 Uladzymyr Ryhoryavich Galko

30 Dec 1989 - 25 Aug 1991 Maryan Iosyfavich Misuno ................... 1943-

Chairmen of the Executive Committee

1917 Borys Pavlavich Pozern

1917 Isidor Evstigneevich Lyubimov

1917 Karl Ivanavich Lander

1918 - 1919 Viktor Ivanavich Yarkin

1919 Kazimir Genrikhovich Tikhanovsky

1920 - 1921 Frits Matveevich Kyusse

1922 - 1923 Adolf Khristoforovich Getner

1924 Sergey Benediktovich Karp

1924 Adam Semyonovich Kaczorowski

1924 - 1929 Stepan Vinsesovich Yatskevich

1929 - 1930 Nikifor Lukich Aksychits

1930 - 1933 Iosip Ignatyevich Volodka

1933 - 1934 Anton Matveevich Korenevsky

1934 - 1937 Yemelyan Fylyppovich Zhukavich

1937 - Jul 1941 Uladzymyr Ryhoryavich Vaneyav .............. 1896-1941

1944 - 1945 Konstantin Ivanavich Budarin

1945 - 1946 Ivan Pavlovich Paromchyk

1946 - 1954 Konstantin Naumavich Dlugoshavsky .......... 1905-1982

1954 - 10 Dec 1967 Vasyly Ivanavich Sharapau

10 Dec 1967 - Jan 1977 Mikhayl Vasylyavich Kovalyow

Jan - Jun 1977 Gennady Georgiyavich Bartoshavich

Jun 1977 - 11 Jan 1980 Stanislav Mikhaylovich Lukashevich

11 Jan 1980 - Apr 1983 Georgy Stanislauavich Tarazavich

Apr 1983 - 1985 Valery Andreyevich Pechennikav

1985 - 1990 Uladzymyr Ivanavich Mikhasyav

Sep 1990 - 25 Aug 1991 Mikhayl Afanasyavich Marinich

25 Aug 1991 - Jan 1995 Aleksandr Mikhaylavich Gerasimenka

Jan 1995 - 28 Mar 2000 Uladzymyr Vasylyavich Yermoshyn

28 Mar 2000 - 10 Jun 2009 Mikhail Yakovlavich Pavlav ................. 1952-

10 Jun 2009 - Mykhalay Alyaksondrovich Ladutka ........... 1959-

 

_______________________________________________________________________________

 

©2015

©2008