. Home .

Regions and Provinces of Belgium

Brussels Capital-Region

01 Jan 1995 - Brussels-Capital Region created from the division

of the province of Brabant

Governors

01 Jan 1995 - 30 Apr 1998 André Degroeve ................................. 1931-

01 May - 13 Nov 1998 Raymond Dury ................................... 1947-

22 Dec 1998 - 31 Dec 2008 Véronique Paulus de Châtelet ................... 1948-

01 Jan 2009 - 30 Sep 2010 Hugo Nys ....................................... 1946-

(acting)

01 Oct 2010 - Jean Clément ................................... 1950-

Minister-Presidents

12 Jul 1989 - 15 Jul 1999 Charles M.J.V. Picqué (1st Time) ............... 1948-

15 Jul 1999 - 18 Oct 2000 Jacques Simonet ................................ 1963-2007

18 Oct 2000 - 06 Jun 2003 François-Xavier Gustave Marie Joseph Corneille

Hubert ridder de Donnéa de Hamoir ............. 1941-

06 Jun 2003 - 18 Feb 2004 Daniel Ducarme ................................. 1963-2010

18 Feb - 19 Jul 2004 Jacques Simonet (2nd Time)

19 Jul 2004 - 07 May 2013 Charles M.J.V. Picqué (2nd Time)

07 May 2013 - Rudi Vervoort .................................. 1958-

 

____________________________________________________________________________________

Flanders and the Flemish Community

1970 Creation of the Flemish parliament

1980 - Autonomy

Minister Presidents

22 Dec 1981 - 21 Jan 1992 Gaston C.S.A Geens .............................. 1931-2002

21 Jan 1992 - 13 Jul 1999 Luc Constant Helèn van den Brande ............... 1945-

13 Jul 1999 - 05 Jun 2003 Patrick Yvonne Hugo Dewael ...................... 1955-

05 Jun - 11 Jun 2003 Renaat Landuyt .................................. 1959-

11 Jun 2003 - 20 Jul 2004 Bartolomeus Jozef Lodewijk Rosalia Somers ....... 1964-

20 Jul 2004 - 28 Jun 2007 Yves Camille Désiré Leterme ..................... 1960-

28 Jun 2007 - 25 Jul 2014 Kristiyan Peeters ............................... 1962-

25 Jul 2014 - Geert Albert Bourgeois .......................... 1951-

 

_____________________________________________________________________________________

French Community

25 May 2011 Remaned Wallonia-Brussels Federation (not recognised by Belgium)

Minister Presidents

22 Dec 1981 - 09 Dec 1985 Philippe Moureaux (1st Time) ................... 1939-

09 Dec 1985 - 02 Feb 1988 Philippe Monfils ............................... 1939-

02 Feb - 17 May 1988 Philippe Moureaux (2nd Time)

17 May 1988 - 07 Jan 1992 Valmy Féaux .................................... 1933-

07 Jan 1992 - 04 May 1993 Bernard Anselme ................................ 1945-

04 May 1993 - 13 Jul 1999 Laurette Onkelinx .............................. 1958-

13 Jul 1999 - 19 Jul 2004 Hervé Hasquin .................................. 1942-

19 Jul 2004 - 20 Mar 2008 Marie Arena .................................... 1966-

20 Mar 2008 - Rudy Demotte ................................... 1963-

 

_____________________________________________________________________________________

East-Belgium (German Speaking Community)

20 Sep 1920 Annexed from Germany

29 Jul 1940 - 1945 Re-incorporated in to Germany

1981 German community

2017 Re-named Ostbelgien (East Belgium)

Minister Presidents

30 Jan 1984 - 11 Nov 1986 Bruno Fagnoul ................................. 1936-

11 Nov 1986 - 06 Jul 1999 Joseph Maraite ................................ 1949-

06 Jul 1999 - 30 Jun 2014 Karl-Heinz Lambertz ........................... 1952-

30 Jun 2014 - Oliver Paarsch ................................ 1971-

 

___________________________________________________________________________________

Wallonia

1917 - 1918 Autonomous district under German occupation

08 Dec 1944 - 1945 Reichsgau Wallonien (under German occupation)

 

Chief of the Administrations

22 Dec 1917 - 25 Jul 1918 François Haniel

Chef-du-Peuple Wallon (Leader of the Walloon People)

08 Dec 1944 - 1945 Léon Degrelle .................................. 1906-1994

Minister-Presidents

22 Dec 1981 - 26 Jan 1982 Jean-Maurice Dehousse (1st Time) ............... 1936-

26 Jan - 25 Oct 1982 André Raphael Jean-Marie Maurice

Antoine Damseaux .............................. 1937-2007

25 Oct 1982 - 11 Dec 1985 Jean-Maurice Dehousse (2nd Time)

11 Dec 1985 - 03 Feb 1988 Melchoir H.M.J.F.C Wathelet .................... 1949-

03 Feb - 09 May 1988 Guy Coëme ...................................... 1946-

11 May 1988 - 07 Jan 1992 Bernard Anselme ................................ 1945-

07 Jan 1992 - 25 Jan 1994 Guy G.A.GH Spitaels ............................ 1931-2012

25 Jan 1994 - 15 Jul 1999 Robert Collignon ............................... 1943-

15 Jul 1999 - 04 Apr 2000 Elio Di Rupo (1st Time) ........................ 1951-

04 Apr 2000 - 30 Sep 2005 Jean-Claud Van Cauwenburghe .................... 1944-

30 Sep - 06 Oct 2005 André Antoine .................................. 1960-

(acting)

06 Oct 2005 - 20 Jul 2007 Elio Di Rupo (2nd Time)

20 Jul 2007 - 23 Jul 2014 Rudy W.G Demotte ............................... s.a

23 Jul 2014 - Paul Magnette .................................. 1971-

 

____________________________________________________________________________________

Provinces

Antwerpen / Anvers / Antwerp

Governors

12 May 1815 - 1817 Charles Louis Guillaume Joseph,

baron van Keverberg van Kessel ................. 1768-1841

1817 - 1820 Pierre Joseph baron Pycke de Ten Aerde .......... 1771-1820

03 Apr 1820 - Mar 1823 Leonard burggraaf du Bus de Gisignies ........... 1780-1849

Mar 1823 - 1828 André Charles jonkheer Membrède ................. 1758-1831

1828 - 22 Dec 1829 Edmond de la Coste .............................. 1788-1870

22 Dec 1829 - 04 Oct 1830 Alexandre François burggraaf

Ghislain van der Fosse ......................... 1768-1840

04 Oct 1830 - 07 Apr 1831 François Xavier Jean Marie Joseph

de Robiano ..................................... 1778-1836

07 Apr - 14 Jun 1831 François Jean Tielemans ......................... 1799-1887

15 Jun 1831 - 20 Oct 1832 Charles Latour Rogier (1st Time) ................ 1800-1885

23 Oct 1832 - 08 Oct 1833 Egidius ridder van Trier de Tiège

(interim)

11 Oct 1833 - 04 Aug 1834 Jean Théodore Frédéric Teichmann (1st Time) ..... 1788-1867

04 Aug 1834 - 18 Apr 1840 Charles Latour Rogier (2nd Time)

22 Apr - 28 Jun 1840 Louis-Joseph De Vinck ........................... 1784-1858

(1st Time, acting)

28 Jun 1840 - 04 Sep 1844 Henri Ghislain Joseph Marie Hyacinthe

de Brouckère ................................... 1801-1891

04 Sep 1844 - 30 Jul 1845 Jules Édouard Xavier Malou ...................... 1810-1886

30 Jul - 10 Nov 1845 Louis-Joseph De Vinck (2nd Time)

10 Nov 1845 - 04 Apr 1862 Jean Théodore Frédéric Teichmann (2nd Time)

05 Apr 1862 - 23 Mar 1887 Jean Joseph Édward Pycke d'ldeghem .............. 1807-1892

24 Mar 1887 - 30 Dec 1888 Charles Louis du Bois de Vroylande .............. 1835-1888

26 Jan 1889 - 05 Dec 1900 Édward Joseph Francis de Paulo Osy

de Zegwaart .................................... 1832-1900

16 Dec 1900 - 28 May 1907 Fredegand Patricius Joseph Maria Cogels ......... 1850-1932

15 Nov 1907 - 14 Mar 1908 Louis graaf Charles Joseph Marie

de Brouchoven de Bergeyck ...................... 1871-1938

14 Mar 1908 - 30 Nov 1912 Ferdinand Charles Louis Antoine

de Baillet-Latour .............................. 1850-1925

01 Dec 1912 - Aug 1914 Gaston Emmanuel Marie Richard Joseph Henri

van de Werve de Schilde (1st Time) ............. 1867-1923

Nov 1918 - 18 Aug 1923 Gaston Emmanuel Marie Richard Joseph Henri

van de Werve de Schilde (2nd Time)

08 Nov 1923 - 21 Dec 1945 Georges Joseph Lamoral Marie Ghislain Holvoet ... 1874-1967

(deposed 1940-1945)

22 Dec 1945 - 07 Jan 1946 Gustaaf Van Der Linden .......................... 1881-1955

(interim)

07 Jan 1946 - 31 Dec 1966 Richard Declerck ................................ 1899-1986

01 Jan 1967 - 30 Sep 1993 Andries Kinsbergen .............................. 1926-

01 Oct 1993 - 30 Apr 2008 Camille Paulus .................................. 1943-

01 May 2008 - Cathy Hilde Raymond Berx ........................ 1969-

 

_____________________________________________________________________________________

Brabant / Brabant walon / Waals-Brabant

Governors

01 Jan 1995 - 2000 Valmy Feaux ..................................... 1933-

2000 - 07 Jan 2007 Emmanuel Hendrickx .............................. 1940-

08 Jan 2007 - 04 Nov 2014 Marie-Josee Laloy ............................... 1950-

04 Nov 2014 - 01 Oct 2015 Christophe Baes ................................. 1971-

(acting)

01 Oct 2015 - Gilles Mahieu ................................... 1964-

 

_____________________________________________________________________________________

Hinnot / Henegouwen / Hennegau

Dukes

908-920 Sigehard

920-923 Hagenon

923-932 Lorraine, Rainald II of Mons

932-958 Lorraine, Rainald III

958-964 Lorraine, Godfroy I

964-973 Lorraine, Richerus I

973-998 Lorraine, Godfroy II

998-1013 Lorraine, Rainald IV

1013-1040 Lorraine, Rainald V

1040-1049 Lorraine, Herman

1040-1070 Lorraine, Richildis

1050-1070 Vlaanderen, Baldwin I

1070-1071 Vlaanderen, Anulf

1071-1098 Vlaanderen, Bauldouin II

1098-1120 Vlaanderen, Baldwin III

1120-1171 Vlaanderen, Baldwin IV

1171-1194 Vlaanderen, Baldwin V

1194-1202 Vlaanderen, Baldwin VI

1202-1244 Vlaanderen, Joanna of Flannders

1244-1280 Vlaanderen, Margeret of Flanders

1244-1257 Avesnes, Jean I

1257-1304 Avesnes, Jean II

1304-1337 Avesnes, Guillaume I

1337-1345 Avesnes, Guillaume II

1345-1346 Avesnes, Margarite II

1347-1389 Wittelsbach, Guillaume III

1389-1404 Wittelsbach, Albert I

1404-1417 Wittelsbach, Guillaume IV

1417-1425 Wittelsbach, Jean III

1417-1433 Wittelsbach, Jacquette of Holland

1700-1712 Habsburg, Philippe

1712-1713 Habsburg, Maximilian

1713-1740 Habsburg, Charles

Governors

12 May 1815 - 22 Sep 1822 Bonaventure Hyacinthe Joseph de Bousies .......... 1755-1831

23 Sep 1822 - 1825 Hyacinthe Charles Guillaume Ghislain

burggraaf van der Fosse ......................... 1770-1834

10 Jun 1825 - 1828 Maximilien Henri Ghislain

baron de Beeckman Libersart ..................... 1781-1834

1828 - 1830 Marie Charles Ferdinand baron de Macar ........... 1785-1866

29 Sep 1830 - 20 Sep 1834 Jean-Ambroise de Puydt ........................... 1758-1836

21 Sep 1834 - 23 Mar 1841 Jean-Baptiste Thorn .............................. 1783-1841

13 Apr 1841 - 12 Aug 1845 Charles Auguste Liedts, baron Liedts ............. 1802-1878

12 Aug 1845 - 12 Aug 1847 Édouard Joseph Mercier ........................... 1799-1870

12 Aug 1847 - 1848 Augustin Aimable Dumon-Dumortier ................. 1791-1852

1848 - 1849 Adolphe Pierre Aloïs de Vrière ................... 1806-1885

1849 - 01 Oct 1870 Louis Charles Florent Marie Stanislas

Auguste Troye ................................... 1804-1875

02 Oct 1870 - 30 Jun 1878 Joseph II Marie Guy Henri Philippe, prince

de Riquet de Caraman van Chimay ................. 1836-1892

01 Jul - 1878 Auguste Wanderpepen .............................. 1814-1879

(acting)

1878 - 1884 Oswald Charles Eugène Marie Ghislain

de Kerchove de Denterghem ....................... 1844-1906

1884 - 1885 August-Frédéric Vergote .......................... 1818-1906

08 May 1885 - 08 Apr 1889 Marie Charles Joseph d'Ursel ..................... 1848-1903

1889 - 1893 Charles Marie Leon d'Ursel ....................... 1848-1903

1893 - 1908 Raoul du Sart de Bouland ......................... 1857-1915

1908 - Aug 1914 Maurice Damoiseaux (1st Time) .................... 1866-1938

Nov 1918 - 1937 Maurice Damoiseaux (2nd Time)

1937 - Jun 1940 Henri van Mol

Jun 1940 - Sep 1944 Albert Leroy

Sep 1944 - 24 Jul 1967 Émile Cornez ..................................... 1900-1967

1967 - 1978 Emilen Vaes ...................................... 1916-1997

1983 - 2004 Michel Jules Arthur Tromont ...................... 1937-

01 Aug 2004 - 31 Dec 2012 Claude Durieux ................................... 1945-

03 Jan - 28 Mar 2013 Guy Bracaval ..................................... 1959-

(interim)

28 Mar 2013 - Thomas Leclercq .................................. 1970-

 

_____________________________________________________________________________________

Liége / Luik / Lüttich

972 - 1794 Prince Bishopic of Liege

1830 - Province of Belgium

1914 - 1918 German occupation

Governors

1828 - 04 Oct 1830 Samuel Johannes Sandberg

van Essenberg ................................... 1778-1854

05 Oct 1830 - 04 Jun 1831 Étienne Noel Joseph de Sauvage ................... 1789-1867

04 Jun 1831 - 04 Oct 1832 Jean-François Tielemans .......................... 1799-1887

04 Oct 1832 - 04 Sep 1844 Charles Amand Herman Joseph

van den Steen de Jehay .......................... 1781-1846

04 Sep 1844 - 22 Jun 1846 Henri Ghislain Joseph Marie Hyacinthe

de Brouckère .................................... 1801-1891

08 Aug 1846 - 12 Aug 1847 Edmond Charles Guillaume Ghislain

de la Coste ..................................... 1778-1870

1847 - 1863 Marie Charles Ferdinand de Macar ................. 1785-1866

1863 - 1882 Charles de Luesemans ............................. 1808-1882

1882 - 1908 Léon Théodore Marie Pety de Thozée ............... 1841-1912

1908 - Aug 1914 Henry Charles Marie Adolphe Delvaux

de Fenffe ....................................... 1863-1947

1919 - 1927 Gaston Charles Louis Grégoire .................... 1860-1927

1927 - 1937 Henri Pirard ..................................... 1868-1948

1937 - Jun 1940 Jules Mathieu .................................... 1885-19..

Sep 1944 - 1953 Joseph Leclercq .................................. 1886-1961

1953 - 1971 Pierre graaf Clerdent ............................ 1909-2006

1971 - 1990 Gilbert Mottard .................................. 1926-2011

1990 - 2004 Paul Bolland ..................................... 1939-

11 Feb 2004 - 30 Sep 2015 Michel Foret ..................................... 1948-

01 Oct 2015 - Hervé Jamar ...................................... 1965-

 

______________________________________________________________________________________

Limburg / Limbourg

04 Oct 1830 Administration by Belgium

19 Apr 1839 The province is partitioned between Belgium

and the Netherlands by the Treaty of London

 

 

Governors

04 Oct 1830 - 1831 Frans Karel Anton, Baron de Loë Imstenraedt

de Mheer ......................................... 1789-1838

1831 - 1834 Jean François Hennequin ........................... 1772-1846

1834 - 1843 Werner Joseph baron de Lamberts Cortenbach ........ 1775-1849

12 May 1843 - 24 Jun 1857 Baron Pierre Léonard Louise Marie

de Schietvel ..................................... 1783-1866

24 Jun 1857 - 11 Oct 1871 Théodore Emile Domonique Charles Ghislain,

Count de T'serclaes de Wommersom ................. 1809-1880

11 Oct - 26 Nov 1871 Pierre Jacques François de Decker ................. 1812-1891

26 Nov 1871 - Dec 1879 Joseph Bovy ....................................... 1810-1879

Dec 1879 - 21 Apr 1894 Adolphe Emmanuel Louis Hubert Ghislain Goupy

de Berauvoles .................................... 1825-1894

13 Jun 1894 - Aug 1914 Théodore Henri Jules de Pitteurs-Hiégaerts ........ 1834-1917

1914 - 1918 August Keim ....................................... 1845-1926

(German military governor)

1914 - 1918 Wilhelm Bazille ................................... 1874-1934

(civil administrators)

18 Feb 1919 - 22 Dec 1927 Jean Louis Théodore de Renesse .................... 1854-1937

22 Dec 1927 - 16 Aug 1940 Hubert Verwilghen ................................. 1883-1955

17 Aug 1940 - 01 Apr 1941 Louis Michel Gérard Romsée ........................ 1901-1976

28 Apr 1941 - 09 Sep 1944 Joseph Walther Victor Balthaser Lysens ............ 1896-1950

09 Sep 1944 - 24 Nov 1950 Hubert Verwilghen (2nd Time)

24 Nov 1950 - 30 Nov 1978 Louis Joseph Roppe ................................ 1914-1982

01 Dec 1978 - 1995 Henrik Joseph Charles Ghislain Vandermeulen ....... 1928-

1995 - 31 May 2005 Hilde Houben-Bertrand ............................. 1940-

01 Jun 2005 - 05 Oct 2009 Steven Robert Jos Stevaert ........................ 1947-

05 Oct 2009 - Hermann Meers ..................................... 1958-

 

_______________________________________________________________________________________

Luxembourg / Luxemburg

Governors

05 Oct - 16 Oct 1830 Franz Heinrich von Hoffschmidt .................... 1797-1854

16 Oct 1830 - 19 Apr 1832 Jean-Baptiste Thorn ............................... 1783-1841

19 Apr 1832 - 21 Sep 1834 Jean-Nicolas Rossignon ............................ 1774-1847

21 Sep - 10 Dec 1834 Feuillien-Charles-Marie-Joseph,

baron de Coppin .................................. 1800-1887

10 Dec 1834 - 28 Apr 1841 Victorin Jean François, baron de Steenhault ....... 1781-1841

28 Apr - 04 Nov 1841 François Dubois

04 Nov 1841 - 08 Mar 1842 Joseph Philippe François de Riquet de Caraman

et de Chimey, prins van Chimay, prins de Caraman . 1808-1886

08 Mar - 19 Jun 1842 Alfred baron d'Huart de Villemont

19 Jun - 21 Nov 1842 Adolphe Dechamps .................................. 1807-1875

21 Nov 1842 - 20 May 1843 Louis G. Orban

20 May 1843 - 12 May 1857 Jean Baptiste Smits ............................... 1792-1857

12 May - 24 Jun 1857 C.O Dury

24 Jun 1857 - 1862 François Dubois Thorn ............................. 1805-1886

1862 - 1884 Charles van Damme ................................. 1806-1884

1884 - 1891 Paul de Gerlache .................................. 1838-1891

1891 - Dec 1901 Édouard Orban, baron de Xivry ..................... 1858-1901

Jan 1902 - 1932 Maria Emmanuel Camille de Briey ................... 1862-1944

1932 - Jun 1940 Fernand Louis Henri François

van den Corput (1st Time) ........................ 1872-1948

Jun 1940 - 30 Nov 1943 René, baron Greindl ............................... 1898-1945

01 Dec 1943 - Sep 1944 J.A Dewez

Sep 1944 - Dec 1945 Fernand Louis Henri François

van den Corput (2nd Time)

Jan 1946 - 1953 Pierre graaf Clerdent ............................. 1909-2006

1961 - 1965 Désiré Lamalle .................................... 1915-1996

1965 - 1976 Maurice Paul Brasseur ............................. 1909-1996

1976 - 1996 Jacques Baron Planchard ........................... 1929-2013

04 Jun 1996 - 21 Jan 2016 Bernard Caprasse .................................. 1949-

21 Jan 2016 - Olivier Schmitz ................................... 1968-

 

_______________________________________________________________________________________

Namur / Nameur / Namen

Governors

12 May 1815 - 10 Jan 1830 Jean d'Omalius d'Halloy .......................... 1783-1875

10 Jan 1830 - 20 Sep 1834 Baron Goswin Joseph Augustin de Stassart ......... 1780-1854

21 Sep 1834 - 05 Apr 1840 Jean Louis Joseph Lebeau ......................... 1794-1866

05 Apr - 21 Jun 1840 Alexandre Bruno

(1st Time, interim)

21 Jun 1840 - 02 Nov 1847 Édouard Domonique Marie Joseph,

baron d'Huart ................................... 1800-1884

02 Nov 1847 - 31 Aug 1848 Adolphe Pierre Alois de Vriere ................... 1806-1885

01 Sep 1848 - 18 Aug 1851 François Pirson .................................. 1809-1867

31 Aug 1851 - 10 Mar 1853 Alexandre Bruno (2nd Time)

10 Mar 1855 - 20 Nov 1875 Léon Charles de Baillet .......................... 1812-1875

12 Feb 1876 - 11 Jan 1877 David, baron de Mevius

03 Feb 1877 - Jun 1881 Albert Marie Ghislain de Beauffort ............... 1834-1914

24 Jun 1881 - 29 May 1882 Léon Théodoro Marie Pety de Thozée ............... 1841-1912

02 Aug 1882 - 09 Jun 1884 Auguste-Frédéric Vergote ......................... 1818-1906

09 Jun 1884 - 04 Nov 1914 Charles de Montpellier de Vedrin ................. 1830-1914

18 Feb 1919 - 14 Apr 1937 Pierre, baron de Gaiffer d'Hestroy ............... 1865-1940

14 Apr 1937 - 1940 François Louis Charles Marie Bovesse ............. 1890-1944

1940 - 1942 Georges Devos

(acting)

1942 - 1944 Emmanuel de Croy, prince de Croy et de Solre ..... 1908-1997

1944 - 1945 Henri Lambert de Rouvroit ........................ 1892-1985

22 Dec 1945 - 17 Mar 1968 Robert Gruslin ................................... 1901-1985

09 Jun 1968 - 19 Jan 1977 René Close ....................................... 1918-1977

31 Jul 1977 - 12 Jun 1980 Pierre Marie Erenst-Edmond Falize ................ 1927-1980

09 Aug 1980 - 30 Sep 1987 Emile Lacroix .................................... 1920-1993

01 Oct 1987 - 31 Jul 1994 Emile Wauthy ..................................... 1927-1999

01 Aug 1994 - 08 Jan 2007 Amand Dalem ...................................... 1938-

08 Jan 2007 - Denis Mathen ..................................... 1965-

 

______________________________________________________________________________________

Oost-Vlaandreren / Flandre orientale / Ostflandern

Governors

12 May 1815 - 1817 Patrice de Coninck de Merckem .................... 1770-1827

1817 - 1819 Charles Louis Guillaume Joseph,

baron van Keverberg van Kessel .................. 1768-1841

Jun 1819 - 21 Jul 1826 Philippe Balthazar Marie Ghilain,

graaf de Lens, baron Meulebeke .................. 1765-1830

21 Jul 1826 - 02 Oct 1830 Hendrik Jacob van Doorn van Westcapelle .......... 1786-1853

12 Oct - 21 Dec 1830 Pierre Joseph Coleta de Ryckere .................. 1793-1863

21 Dec 1830 - 21 Sep 1834 Werner, baron de Lamberts-Cortenbach ............. 1775-1849

21 Sep 1834 - 30 Aug 1836 Charles Ghislain Guillaume Vilain XIIII .......... 1803-1878

11 Jan 1837 - 12 May 1843 Pierre Léonard Louis Marie

baron de Schiervel .............................. 1783-1866

12 May 1843 - 12 Aug 1847 Léandre Antoine Joseph Desmaisières .............. 1794-1864

12 Aug 1847 - 31 Aug 1848 Auguste De Cock .................................. 1804-1869

01 Sep 1848 - 22 Aug 1871 Edouard Joseph Donatien De Jaegher ............... 1806-1883

22 Aug - 11 Oct 1871 François Bellemans ............................... 1821-1881

11 Oct 1871 - 06 Oct 1879 Théodor Emile Domonique Charles Ghislain

graaf de T'Serclaes de Wommersom ................ 1809-1880

06 Oct 1879 - 25 Nov 1884 Léon Franciscus Verhaeghe de Naeyer .............. 1839-1906

26 Nov 1884 - 25 Aug 1885 Théophile Charles Marie Libbrecht

25 Aug 1885 - Jun 1914 Raymond Charles, baron de Kerchove d'Exaerde ..... 1847-1932

(1st Time)

Nov 1918 - 30 May 1919 Raymond Charles, baron de Kerchove d'Exaerde

(2nd Time)

30 May 1919 - 30 Jan 1921 Maurice Auguste Eugène Charles Marie Ghislain,

graaf Lippens ................................... 1875-1956

30 Jan 1921 - 25 Jul 1929 André, graaf de Kerchove de Denterghem ........... 1885-1945

25 Jul 1929 - 14 Oct 1935 Karel Walter Weyler .............................. 1870-1935

19 Oct 1935 - 07 Mar 1938 Marie Julien Jules Jean François Ingenbleek ...... 1876-1953

08 Mar 1938 - 17 Jun 1939 Louis Paul Simon, baron Fredericq ................ 1892-1981

03 Jul 1939 - 30 Jun 1940 Maurice Van den Boogaerde (1st Time) ............. 1887-1954

17 Aug 1940 - 30 May 1943 Jozef Maria Prosper Antoon Devos ................. 1895-1988

31 May 1943 - 02 Sep 1944 Achiel Joseph Camiel Verstraete .................. 1898-1980

Sep 1944 - 31 Aug 1954 Maurice Van den Boogaerde (2nd Time)

01 Sep 1954 - 02 Dec 1963 Albert Auguste Aimé Joseph Mariën ................ 1896-1964

10 Dec 1963 - 29 Jul 1984 Roger Frans Jan Pieter De Kinder ................. 1919-1984

29 Jul 1984 - 30 Jun 1985 Honoré Amedé Antoine Van Steenberge .............. 1917-1994

(acting)

01 Jul 1985 - 26 Nov 2004 Hermann Balthazar ................................ 1938-

26 Nov 2004 - 31 Jan 2013 André Charles Denys .............................. 1948-2013

01 Feb 2013 - Jan Briers ....................................... 1953-

 

______________________________________________________________________________________

Vlaams-Brabant / Braband-Flamand / Flamisch-Brabant

1815 South Brabant province

1831 Brabant province

01 Jan 1995 - Brabant divided into Brussels-Capital region, Flemish-Brabant

and Wallon Brabant provinces

Governors

12 May 1815 - 1818 François Joseph Charles Marie graaf

van Mercy d'Argenteau .......................... 1780-1869

1818 - 25 Mar 1823 Philippe Jean Michel graaf

van Aerschot-Schoonhoven ....................... 1771-1846

25 Mar 1823 - 09 May 1828 Léonard Pierre Joseph burggraaf

du Bus de Gisignies ............................ 1780-1849

09 May 1828 - 30 Nov 1830 Hyacinthe Charles Guillaume Ghislain

burggraaf van der Fosse ........................ 1770-1834

01 Dec 1830 - 1834 Jonkheer Feuillien-Charles-Marie-Joseph

baron de Choppin de Falaen ..................... 1800-1887

1834 - Dec 1838 Goswin baron Joseph Augustine de Strassart ...... 1780-1854

17 Jan 1839 - 1845 Guillaume-Jean-Antoine baron de Viron ........... 1791-1857

1845 - 1852 Charles Auguste Liedts (1st Time) ............... 1802-1878

1852 - 31 Mar 1854 Philippe Annemans (1st Time)

31 Mar 1854 - 1860 Charles Auguste Liedts (2nd Time)

1860 - 1862 Philippe Annemans (2nd Time)

1862 - 1883 François Dubois-Thorn ........................... 1805-1886

1883 - 1884 Théodore Pierre Heyvaert ........................ 1834-1907

1884 - 25 Feb 1906 Auguste-Frédéric Vergote ........................ 1818-1906

25 Feb 1906 - Aug 1914 Henri Marie Emile de Béco (1st Time) ............ 1843-1928

Oct 1918 - 1928 Henri Marie Emile de Béco (2nd Time)

1928 - 1935 Franois-André Nens .............................. 1873-1935

1935 - 1942 Albert-Léon-Marie, baron Houtart ................ 1887-1951

1942 - 1943 Jean-Mathieu Croonenberghs

01 Mar - 30 Sep 1943 Frans Wildiers .................................. 1905-1986

01 Oct 1943 - 01 Sep 1944 Adrien Gillès de Pélichy ........................ 1909-1979

02 Sep 1944 - 31 Jul 1945 Jean Herinckx ................................... 1888-1961

01 Aug - 1945 Jules Hansez

1945 - 1951 Fernand Charles Gustav Demets ................... 1882-1952

1951 - 1976 Jean de Neeff

1977 - 1989 Ivan Roggen ..................................... 1921-1997

1989 - 31 Dec 1994 André R.L Degroeve .............................. 1931-

Governors of Flemish Brabant

01 Jan 1995 - Lodewijk De Witte ............................... 1954-

 

_____________________________________________________________________________________

West-Vlaanderen / Flandre-Occidentale / Westflandern

Governors

01 Oct 1815 - 31 Dec 1820 Joseph Benoît de Loën d'Enschede ................ 1756-1844

01 Jan 1821 - 05 Dec 1822 Hyacinthe Charles Guillaume Ghislain

burggraaf van der Fosse ........................ 1770-1834

05 Dec 1822 - 08 May 1826 Benedictus Josephus Holveot ..................... 1763-1838

09 May 1826 - Sep 1830 Ferdinand de Baillet ............................ 1789-1842

12 Oct 1830 - 11 Feb 1849 Felix Amandus de Mûelenaere ..................... 1794-1862

22 Aug 1834 - 13 Dec 1836 Charles-Honoré-Philippe-Louis,

baron Pecsteem de Lampreel

(acting)

13 Apr 1849 - 09 Nov 1857 Adolphe Pierre Aloïs de Vriere .................. 1806-1885

26 Nov 1857 - 01 Jul 1877 Benoît Vrambout ................................. 1816-1877

07 Sep 1877 - 07 Aug 1878 Léon Emmanuel Marie Ghislain Ruzette ............ 1836-1901

(1st Time)

07 Aug 1878 - 16 Mar 1883 Théodore-Pierre Heyvaert ........................ 1834-1907

18 Mar 1883 - 19 Jun 1884 Guillaume De Brouwer ............................ 1840-1892

19 Jun 1884 - 31 Dec 1900 Léon Emmanuel Marie Ghislain Ruzette

(2nd Time)

01 Jan - 14 Feb 1901 Jean-Baptiste Emmanuel Félix Vincent

Pierre Marie de Béthune (1st Time) ............. 1853-1907

14 Feb 1901 - 28 Jun 1903 Charles Marie Leon d'Ursel ...................... 1848-1903

03 Jul 1903 - 24 Mar 1907 Jean-Baptiste Emmanuel Félix Vincent

Pierre Marie de Béthune (2nd Time)

10 Apr 1907 - 1912 Albéric Emmanuel Henri Marie Ghislain Ruzette ... 1866-1929

24 Mar 1912 - 15 May 1933 Leon Édouard Ghislain Marie Janssens

de Bisthoven ................................... 1859-1938

(in Netherlands exile 23 Oct 1914 - 22 Oct 1918)

06 Jun 1933 - 18 May 1940 Henri Louis Baels ............................... 1878-1951

18 May - 17 Aug 1940 Armand Lommez ................................... 1898-1967

(acting)

17 Aug 1940 - 27 Dec 1944 Michel Bulckaert ................................ 1895-1968

27 Dec 1944 - 07 Jan 1979 Pierre van Outryve d'Ydewalle ................... 1912-1997

07 Jan - 18 Aug 1979 Léon Vanackere .................................. 1927-1979

28 Sep 1979 - 15 May 1997 Olivier, baron Vanneste ......................... 1930-

15 May 1997 - 31 Jan 2012 Paul Joseph Carl Breyne ......................... 1947-

01 Feb 2012 - Carl Jozef Alix Decaluwé ........................ 1960-

 

_____________________________________________________________________________________