België/Belgique/Belgien

959 - 1190 Part of the Duchy of Lower Lorraine

26 Jun 1548 Under the Habsburg dynasty, consisting of:

- Duchy of Brabant

- Duchy of Limburg

- Duchy of Luxembourg

- County of Artois

- County of Flanders

- County of Hainaut

- County of Namur

- Lordship of Mechelen

- City of Tournai

16 Jan 1556 Spanish Netherlands

26 Jul 1581 Independence of the Dutch Republic, Southern Netherlands

(Catholic Netherlands), remains under Spanish rule

08 May 1713 Ceded to Austria as a consequence of the War of

Spanish succession (Austrain Netherlands)

May 1745 - 18 Oct 1748 Occupied by France

24 Oct 1789 - 07 Dec 1790 United Belgian States (in rebellion)

19 Nov 1792 - 09 Mar 1793 French occupation

27 Jul 1794 French occupation

01 Oct 1795 Annexed by France

18 Aug 1797 Ceded to France by Austria

15 Feb 1814 Belgian territory separated from France

15 Feb 1814 - 12 May 1815 Allied administration

12 May 1815 Part of the United Kingdom of the Netherlands

24 Sep 1830 Administrative Commission established by revolutionary forces

04 Oct 1830 Independence proclaimed

07 Feb 1831 - Kingdom of Belgium

04 Aug 1914 - 11 Nov 1918 Occupied by Germany

20 Sep 1920 Eupen-Malmedy annexed from Germany

10 May 1940 - 03 Sep 1944 Occupied by Germany

01 Jan 1958 Accession to the EEC

Habsburg Netherlands

Dukes

1501 - 16 Jan 1556 The Dukes of Burgundy

16 Jan 1556 - 08 May 1713 The Kings of Spain

08 May 1713 - 17 Oct 1797 The Archdukes of Austria

 

Governors-General

1501 - 31 May 1504 Engelbrecht II von Nassau

1504 - 1507 Guillaume II de Croÿ, sieur de Chièvres

1507 - 01 Dec 1530 Margarete Erzherzogin von Österreich

Jan 1531 - 25 Oct 1555 Maria Erzherzogin von Habsburg,

Infanta de Aragon y Castilla

25 Oct 1555 - 27 Jul 1559 Emmanuele Filiberto, ducca di Savoia

27 Jul 1559 - 30 Dec 1567 Margareta de Parma

01 Jan 1568 - 29 Nov 1573 Fernando Alvarez de Toledo, duque, d'Alba

29 Nov 1573 - 05 Mar 1576 Luis de Zuniga y Requesens

03 Nov 1576 - 01 Oct 1578 Juan de Austria

20 Jan 1578 - 15 Mar 1580 Matthias Erzherzog von Österreich

01 Oct 1578 - 06 Dec 1592 Alessandro Farnese, ducca de Parma

06 Dec 1592 - Feb 1594 Peter Ernst Graf von Mansfeld

Feb 1594 - 12 Feb 1595 Ernst Erzherzog von Österreich

12 Feb 1595 - 1596 Pedro Henriquez d'Azevedo y Toledo,

conde de Fuetes

1596 - 1598 Albrecht Erzherzog von Österreich

06 May 1598 - 13 Jul 1621 Isabella Clara Eugenia de España

29 Nov 1621 - 1634 Francisco de Moncada

1634 - 09 Nov 1641 Fernando, Arzobispo de Toledo

11 Nov 1641 - 1644 Francisco de Mello, conde de Assumer,

marqués de Laguna

1644 - 1647 Emanuel de Moura-Cortereal,

marqués de Castel Rodrigo

1647 - 1656 Leopold Wilhelm Erzherzog von Österreich

1656 - Mar 1659 Johann Josef von Österreich

1659 - Sep 1664 Luis de Benavides Carillo,

marqués da Fromiata

1664 - Sep 1668 Francisco de Moura-Cortereal,

marqués de Castel Rodrigo

Sep 1668 - Jul 1670 Inigo Melchor Fernández de Valesco

y Tovar, duque de Feria

1670 - Feb 1675 Juan Domingo de Zúñiga y Fonseca,

duque de Monterrey y Fuentes

Feb 1675 - Dec 1677 Carlos de Aragón de Gurrea Borja y

Aragón, duque de Villahermosa

Jan 1678 - 1682 Alessandro Franese de Parma

1682 - 19 Jun 1685 Ottone Enrico dal Carreto,

conde de Millesimo

19 Jun 1685 - 02 Feb 1686 .....

02 Feb 1686 - 1692 Francisco António de Agurto,

marqués de Gastañaga

1692 - 23 Mar 1701 Maximilian Herzog von Bayern (1st Time)

23 Mar 1701 - 07 Oct 1704 Jan van Brouchoven

Graf van Bergeyck

07 Oct 1704 - Jul 1706 Maximilian Herzog von Bayern (2nd Time)

01 Feb - Nov 1716 Josef Lothar Dominik Graf von

Königsegg-Rothenfels

Nov 1716 - 1717 Ercole Giuseppe Luigi Turinetti,

marchese de Prie

1717 - Nov 1724 Francesco Eugenio Prince de Savoia

Nov 1724 - 09 Oct 1725 Philipp Wirlich Lorenz Graf von Dhaun

09 Oct 1725 - 26 Aug 1741 Maria Elisabeth Erzherzogin

von Österreich

26 Aug 1741 - 16 Mar 1743 Friedrich August Gervas Graf Harrach zu Rohrau

16 Mar 1743 - 08 Jan 1744 Karl Ferdinand Graf von Königsegg-Erps

08 Jan - 16 Dec 1744 Maria Anna Erzherzogin von Österreich

08 Jan 1744 - 16 Mar 1746 Karl Alexander Emmanuel von

Mothringen und Bar (1st Time)

Oct 1748 - 23 Apr 1749 Karl Josef Graf Batthyany

23 Apr 1749 - 04 Jul 1780 Karl Alexander Emmanuel von

Mothringen und Bar (2nd Time)

28 Jun 1780 - 1781 Georg Adam Fürst von Starhemberg

1781 - Jun 1787 Albrecht Kasimir August Herzog von

Sachsen-Teschen (1st Time)

Jun - Nov 1787 Josef Graf Murray

Nov 1787 - 12 Dec 1789 Richard Graf Alton

06 Dec 1790 - Jun 1791 Florimond Claude Graf Mercy-Argenteau

Jun 1791 - 19 Nov 1792 Albrecht Kasimir August Herzog von

Sachsen-Teschen (2nd Time)

09 Mar - 24 Mar 1793 Franz Karl Johann Nepomuk,

Graf von Metternich zu Winneburg

24 Mar 1793 - 02 Aug 1794 Karl Ludwig Erzherzog von Österreich

_________________________________________________________________________________________

United States of Belgium

Commander of the Patriotic Army

24 Oct 1789 - 11 Jan 1790 Jan Frans Vonck .................................... 1743-1792

Presidents of the Sovereign Congress

11 Jan - 08 Nov 1790 François de Nélis .................................. 1736-1798

08 Nov - 02 Dec 1790 Hendrik Herman Werner Frans Anton van Crumpipen .... 1738-1811

 

Prime Minister

11 Jan - 02 Dec 1790 Hendrik Karel Nicolaas van der Noot ................ 1731-1827

________________________________________________________________________________________

Kingdom of Belgium

Government: Federal Constitutional Monarchy.

Capital: Brussels.

Language: Flemish, Walloon, German, Letzumbergish.

Religion: Roman Catholic.

National Anthem: "La Brabançonne" (Song of Brabant).

National Emblem: Leo Belgicus

National Motto: Eendracht maakt macht/L'union fait la force (Strenth through unity).

National Day: 21st July, Ascension of Léopold I (1831).

EU Accesion: Founding Member 1957.

Currency: Euro, Belgian Franc 1830-2001.

 

 

Kings

24 Sep 1830 - 25 Feb 1831 Administrative Commission

03 Feb 1831 Prince Louis d'Orléans, duc de Nemours ............. 1814-1896

(Proclaimed but declined the offer)

25 Feb - 21 Jul 1831 Étienne Constantin, Baron de Gerlache .............. 1769-1839

(Regent)

04 Jun 1831 - 10 Dec 1865 Wettin, Léopold I/Leopold I ........................ 1790-1865

(Arrived on 21 Jul 1831)

10 Dec - 17 Dec 1865 The Head of Government

17 Dec 1865 - 17 Dec 1909 Wettin, Léopold/II Leopold II ...................... 1835-1909

17 Dec - 23 Dec 1909 The Head of Government

23 Dec 1909 - 17 Feb 1934 Wettin, Albert I/Albrecht I ........................ 1875-1934

17 Feb - 23 Feb 1934 The Head of Government

23 Feb 1934 - 16 Jul 1951 Wettin, Léopold III/Leopold III .................... 1901-1983

(German prisoner 28 May 1940 - 08 May 1945,

in exile in Switzerland to 22 Jul 1950)

20 Sep 1944 - 20 Jul 1950 Prince Charles/Karel Theodore Henri Antoine Meinrad

of Belgium, conte de Flandre ...................... 1903-1983

(Regent for Léopold III/Leopold III)

11 Aug 1950 - 16 Jul 1951 Prince Baudouin/Bouldewijn Albert Charles Leopold

Axel Marie Gustave of Belgium, duke of Brabant .... 1930-1993

(Regent for Léopold/Leopold III)

16 Jul - 20 Jul 1951 The Head of Government

20 Jul 1951 - 31 Jul 1993 Wettin, Baudouin/Bouldewijn ........................ s.a

(Prince-regent 11 Aug 1950 - 16 Jul 1951)

04 Apr - 05 Apr 1990 Wilfried Achiel Emma Martens ....................... 1936-

(acting Head of State for incapacitated Baudouin)

31 Jul - 09 Aug 1993 The Head of Governemnt

09 Aug 1993 - 21 Jul 2013 Wettin, Albert II/Albrecht II ...................... 1934-

21 Jul 2013 - Wettin, Philippe/Filip ............................. 1960-

 

 

Presidents of the Council of Ministers

24 Sep 1830 - 24 Feb 1831 Charles Latour Rogier (1st Time) ................... 1800-1885

24 Feb      - 26 Feb 1831 Paul Devaux ........................................ 1801-1880

26 Feb      - 04 Mar 1831 Étienne Constantin, Baron de Gerlache .............. 1785-1871

Cabinet Chiefs

04 Mar      - 24 Jul 1831 Érasme Louis Surlet, Baron de Chokier

24 Jul 1831 - 20 Oct 1832 Félix Amandus de Muelenaere ........................ 1793-1862

20 Oct 1832 - 04 Aug 1834 Albert Joseph Goblet, Duc d'Alviella ............... 1790-1873

04 Aug 1834 - 18 Apr 1840 Barthélémy Théodore de Theux de Meylandt ........... 1794-1874

                          (1st Time)

18 Apr 1840 - 13 Apr 1841 Jean Louis Joseph Lebeau ........................... 1794-1866

13 Apr 1841 - 30 Jul 1845 Jean Baptist Nothomb ............................... 1805-1881

30 Jul 1845 - 31 Mar 1846 Jean Sylvain van de Weyer .......................... 1802-1874

31 Mar 1846 - 12 Aug 1847 Barthélémy Théodore de Theux de Meylandt (2nd Time)

12 Aug 1847 - 31 Oct 1852 Charles Latour Rogier (2nd Time)

31 Oct 1852 - 30 Mar 1855 Henri Ghislain Joseph Marie Hyacithe de Brouckère .. 1801-1891

30 Mar 1855 - 09 Nov 1857 Pieter Jacques François de Decker .................. 1812-1891

09 Nov 1857 - 03 Jan 1868 Charles Latour Rogier (3rd Time)

03 Jan 1868 - 02 Jul 1870 Hubert Joseph Walthère Frère-Orban (1st Time) ...... 1812-1896

02 Jul 1870 - 07 Dec 1871 Jules Joseph, Baron d'Anethan ...................... 1803-1888

07 Dec 1871 - 19 Jun 1878 Jules Edouard Xavier Malou (1st Time) .............. 1810-1886

19 Jun 1878 - 16 Jun 1884 Hubert Joseph Walthère Frère-Orban (2nd Time)

16 Jun      - 26 Oct 1884 Jules Edouard Xavier Malou (2nd Time)

16 Jun 1884 - 26 Mar 1894 August Beernaert ................................... 1829-1912

26 Mar 1894 - 25 Feb 1896 Jules Philippe Marie de Burlet ..................... 1844-1897

25 Feb 1896 - 24 Jan 1899 Paul Joseph de Smet de Naeyer (1st Time) ........... 1843-1913

24 Jan      - 05 Aug 1899 Jules Henri Pierre François Vandenpeereboom ........ 1843-1917

05 Aug 1899 - 02 May 1907 Paul Joseph de Smet de Naeyer (2nd Time)

02 May 1907 - 09 Jan 1908 Jules Henri Ghislain Marie de Tooz ................. 1857-1907

09 Jan 1908 - 17 Jun 1911 François Victor Marie Ghislain Schollaert .......... 1851-1917

17 Jun 1911 - 31 May 1918 Charles Marie Pierre Albert de Boqueville .......... 1860-1940

31 May      - 21 Nov 1918 Gerard François Marie Cooreman ..................... 1852-1926

Prime Ministers

21 Nov 1918 - 20 Nov 1920 Léon Frédéric Gustave Delacroix .................... 1867-1929

20 Nov 1920 - 16 Dec 1921 Henri Victor Marie Ghislain, Comte de Wiart ........ 1869-1951

16 Dec 1921 - 13 May 1925 Georges Émile Léonard Theunis (1st Time) ........... 1873-1966

13 May      - 17 Jun 1925 Aloys Jean Maria Joseph van de Vyvere .............. 1871-1961

17 Jun 1925 - 20 May 1926 Prosper Antoine Marie Joseph, Vicomte Poullet ...... 1868-1937

20 May 1926 - 06 Jun 1931 Henri Jaspar ....................................... 1870-1939

06 Jun 1831 - 22 Oct 1932 Jules Laurent Jean Louis Renkin .................... 1862-1934

22 Oct 1932 - 25 Mar 1935 Georges Émile Léonard Theunis (2nd Time)

22 Oct 1932 - 25 Mar 1935 Charles Marie Pierre Albert, Baron de Broqueville .. 1860-1940

25 Mar 1935 - 24 Nov 1937 Paul Guillaume van Zeeland ......................... 1893-1973

24 Nov 1937 - 15 May 1938 Paul-Émile Janson .................................. 1872-1944

15 May 1938 - 20 Feb 1939 Paul-Henri Charles Spaak (1st Time) ................ 1899-1972

22 Feb 1939 - 12 Feb 1945 Hubert Marie Eugène, Comte Pierlot ................. 1883-1963

12 Feb 1945 - 13 Mar 1946 Achille Honoré van Acker (1st Time) ................ 1898-1975

13 Mar      - 31 Mar 1946 Paul-Henri Charles Spaak (2nd Time)

31 Mar      - 03 Aug 1946 Achille Honoré van Acker (2nd Time)

03 Aug 1946 - 20 Mar 1947 Jean Joseph Camille Huysmans ....................... 1871-1968

20 Mar 1947 - 11 Aug 1949 Paul-Henri Charles Spaak (3rd Time)

11 Aug 1949 - 08 Jun 1950 Gaston François Marie, Vicomte Eyskens (1st Time) .. 1905-1988

08 Jun      - 15 Aug 1950 Jean Pierre Duvieusart ............................. 1900-1977

15 Aug 1950 - 15 Jan 1952 Joseph Clovis Louis Marie Emmanuel Pholien ......... 1884-1968

15 Jan 1952 - 23 Apr 1954 Jean Marie Joseph, Baron Van Houtte ................ 1907-1991

23 Apr 1954 - 26 Jun 1958 Achille Honoré van Acker (3rd Time)

26 Jun 1958 - 25 Apr 1961 Gaston François Marie, Vicomte Eyskens (2nd Time)

25 Apr 1961 - 28 Jul 1965 Théodore Joseph Albéric Marie Lefévre .............. 1914-1973

28 Jul 1965 - 19 Mar 1966 Pierre Charles José Maria, Count Harmel ............ 1911-2009

19 Mar 1966 - 17 Jun 1968 Paul Émile François Henri Vanden Boeynants ......... 1919-2001

                          (1st Time)

17 Jun 1968 - 26 Jan 1973 Gaston François Marie, Vicomte Eyskens (3rd Time)

26 Jan 1973 - 25 Apr 1974 Edmond Jules Isidore Leburton ...................... 1915-1997

25 Apr 1974 - 20 Oct 1978 Léonard Clemence Trindemans ........................ 1922-2014

20 Oct 1978 - 03 Apr 1979 Paul Émile François Henri Vanden Boeynants (2nd Time)

03 Apr 1979 - 06 Apr 1981 Wilfied Achiel Emma Martens (1st Time) ............. 1936-2013

06 Apr      - 17 Dec 1981 Marc Maria Frans, Vicomte Eyskens .................. 1933-

17 Dec 1981 - 07 Mar 1992 Wilfied Achiel Emma Martens (2nd Time)

07 Mar 1992 - 12 Jul 1999 Jean Luc Joseph Marie Dehaene ...................... 1940-2014

12 Jul 1999 - 20 Mar 2008 Guy Maurice Maria Louise Verhofstadt ............... 1953-

20 Mar      - 30 Dec 2008 Yves Camille Désiré Leterme (1st Time) ............. 1960-

30 Dec 2008 - 25 Nov 2009 Herman Achille Van Rompuy .......................... 1947-

25 Nov 2009 - 06 Dec 2011 Yves Camille Désiré Leterme (2nd Time)

                          (Resigned on 22 Apr 2010)

06 Dec 2011 - 11 Oct 2014 Elio Di Rupo ....................................... 1951-

11 Oct 2014 -             Charles Yves Jean Ghislaine Michel ................. 1975-

 

 

 

Full style of the King: Fr: Roi des Belges; Fl: Koning der Belgen; Gr: König der Belgier

Lat: Rex Belgarum. The heir is styled Duc de Brabant/Hertog van Brabant. Other children are

styled: Prince de Liége/Prins van Liége, conte de Hainaut/graaf van Henegouwen and

conte de Flandre/graaf van Vlaanderen.

 

Orders: Order of Leopold.

Order of the Crown.

_________________________________________________________________________________________

Bouillon

 

 

959 - 1095 Lordship of Bouillon

1095 - 1430 Part of the Bishopic of Liège

1430 Duchy of Bouillon

03 Apr 1559 Part of Bishopic of Liege

01 May 1678 Protectorate under the Kingdom of France

24 Apr 1794 Boullionaise Republic

25 Oct 1795 Annexed by France

30 May 1814 - 01 Jan 1815 Allied occupation, Duke restored

22 Jul 1815 Part of Luxembourg

07 Feb 1831 Part of Belgium thereafter

 

Dukes

959 - 964                 Ardennes, Godfrey I

1012 - 1023               Ardennes, Godfrey II

1023 - 1044               Ardennes, Gothelo I

1044 - 1046               Ardennes, Gothelo II

1046 - 1069               Ardennes, Godfrey III The Bearded

1069 - 1076               Ardennes, Godfrey IV The Huntchback

1076 - 1095               Boulogne, Godfrey V The Crusader

1261 - 1267               de Jambe, Gerard I

1430 - 1445               von der Marck, Eberhard I

1445 - 1457               von der Marck, Louis I

1457 - 1479               von der Marck, Arnold I

1479 - 1482               von der Marck, Guillaume I

1482 - 1489               von der Marck, Robert I

1489 - 1496               von der Marck, Robert II

1496 - 1522               von der Marck, Robert III

1522 - 1559               von der Marck, Robert IV

15 Feb 1559 - 02 Dec 1574 Von der Marck, Henri Robert I

02 Dec 1574 - 15 May 1594 von der Marck, Charlotte I

15 May 1594 - 25 Mar 1623 La Tour d'Auvergne, Henri I

25 Mar 1623 - 09 Aug 1652 La Tour d'Auvergne, Frédéric-Maurice-Casimir

09 Aug 1652 - 31 Jan 1696 La Tour d'Auvergne, Godfrey-Maurice

31 Jan 1696 - 16 May 1730 La Tour d'Auvergne, Emmanuel-Théodose .............. 1668-1730

16 May 1730 - 24 Oct 1771 La Tour d'Auvergne, Charles-Godfroy ................ 1706-1771

24 Oct 1771 - 03 Dec 1792 La Tour d'Auvergne, Godfroy-Charles-Henri .......... 1728-1792

03 Dec 1792 - 24 Apr 1794 La Tour d'Auvergne, Jacques-Léopold-Charles-Godfroy  1746-1802

01 Jan      -    Mar 1815 La Tour d'Auvergne, Phillipe ....................... 1754-1816

 

Presidents

24 Apr 1794 - 25 Oct 1795 Committe of Execution

- Claude-Pierre Jobard

- Remacle Poncelet

- François-Gérard Pirson

- Pierre Castilhon

- Rénéaume-Latache

- Dominique Millard

- Jean-Joseph Nannan

Governors

18 Aug 1814 - 01 Mar 1815 Antoine de Vauthier de Braillamont

Mar - 01 Dec 1815 Clément Bonnichon

________________________________________________________________________________________

Fagnolle (Ligne)

 

Barons

1435 - 1491               de Ligne, Jean III

1491 - 1532               de Ligne, Antoine I

Counts

1532 - 1552               de Ligne, Jacques

1553 - 1583               de Ligne, Philippe ................................. 1533-1583

Princes

       1583 - 06 Feb 1624 de Ligne, Lamoral I ................................ 1563-1624

06 Feb 1624 - 01 May 1641 de Ligne, Albert Henri ............................. 1615-1641

01 May 1641 - 21 Dec 1679 de Ligne, Claude Lamoral I ......................... 1618-1679

21 Dec 1679 - 08 Feb 1702 de Ligne, Henri Louis Ernest ....................... 1644-1702

08 Feb 1702 - 08 Aug 1750 de Ligne, Antoine Joseph Ghislain .................. 1682-1750

08 Aug 1750 - 07 Apr 1766 de Ligne, Claude Lamoral II ........................ 1685-1766

07 Apr 1766 - 12 May 1793 de Ligne, Charles-Joseph ........................... 1735-1814

________________________________________________________________________________________

Flanders

 

 

c. 860 - 1795 County of Flanders

22 Dec 1917 - 25 Jul 1918 Independence proclaimed in the belief that the German

authorities would support an independent Flanders,

which they refuse and terminate.

15 Dec 1944 - 1945 German occupied Reichsgau Flandern

 

 

Counts

    c. 860 - 02 Jan 879 Vlaanderen, Baldwijn I "Iron Arm"

02 Jan 879 - 10 Sep 918 Vlaanderen, Baldwijn II "the Bald"

10 Sep 918 - 958        Vlaanderen, Arnulf I

       958 - 01 Nov 962 Vlaanderen, Baldwijn III

01 Nov 962 - 27 Mar 965 Vlaanderen, Arnulf I (2nd Time)

27 Mar 965 - 30 Mar 988 Vlaanderen, Arnulf II

30 Mar 988 - 30 May 1035 Vlaanderen, Baldwijn IV "the Bearded"

30 May 1035 - 01 Sep 1067 Vlaanderen, Baldwijn V "de Grote" ....................... 1012-1067

01 Sep 1067 - 17 Jul 1070 Vlaanderen, Baldwijn VI ................................. 1030-1070

17 Jul 1070 - 22 Feb 1071 Vlaanderen, Arnulf III "the unlucky" .................... 1055-1071

22 Feb 1071 - 13 Oct 1093 Vlaanderen, Robrecht I "the Frisian" .................... 1035-1093

13 Oct 1093 - 01 Oct 1111 Vlaanderen, Robrecht II ................................. 1065-1111

01 Oct 1111 - 17 Jun 1119 Vlaanderen, Baldwijn VII "with the axe" ................. 1093-1119

17 Jun 1119 - 02 Mar 1127 Estridsen, Karel "the good" ............................. 1083-1127

02 Mar 1127 - 27 Jul 1128 FitzRobert, Willem I Clito van Normandie ................ 1102-1128

27 Jul 1128 - 04 Jan 1168 Elsas, Diederik ......................................... 1099-1168

04 Jan 1168 - 01 Aug 1191 Elsas, Filips ........................................... 1143-1191

01 Aug 1191 - 15 Nov 1194 Elsas, Margaretha I ..................................... 1145-1194

01 Jun 1191 - 17 Dec 1195 Vlaanderen, Baldwijn VIII ............................... 1150-1195

                          (co-ruler to 15 Nov 1194)

17 Dec 1195 - 1205        Vlaanderen, Baldwijn IX of Constantinople ............... 1171-1205

                          (Bulgarian prisoner from 28 Apr 1205)

       1205 - 05 Dec 1244 Vlaanderen, Johanna van Constantinople .................. 1194-1244

       1205 - 08 Oct 1212 Hainaut, Philippe de Namur .............................. 11..-1212

                          (Regent for Johanna)

05 Dec 1244 - 29 Dec 1278 Vlaanderen, Margaretha II ............................... 1202-1280

       1246 - 03 Sep 1251 Dampierre, Willem II .................................... 1196-1251

                          (co-ruler)

29 Dec 1278 - 07 Mar 1305 Dampierre, Gwijde ....................................... 1226-1305

07 Mar 1305 - 17 Sep 1322 Dampierre, Robrecht III Bethune ......................... 1249-1322

17 Sep 1322 - 26 Aug 1346 Nevers, Lodewijk I ...................................... 1304-1346

26 Aug 1346 - 30 Jan 1384 Nevers, Lodewijk II van Male ............................ 1330-1384

30 Jan 1384 - 21 Mar 1405 Nevers, Margaretha III van Male ......................... 1350-1405

30 Jan 1384 - 27 Apr 1404 Valois, Philippe of Burgundy

                          (co-ruler)

21 Mar 1405 - 27 Mar 1482 The Dukes of Burgundy

27 Mar 1482 - 1713        The Kings of Spain

1713 - 1795               The Archdukes of Austria

 

President of the Council of Flanders

22 Dec 1917 - 25 Jul 1918 Willem de Vreese ........................................ 1869-1938

President of the Commission of Plenipotentries

22 Dec 1917 - 25 Jul 1918 Pieter Lodewijk Tack .................................... 1870-1943

Chief of the Administration

22 Dec 1917 - 25 Jul 1918 Alexander Schaible

Head of the Flemish Liberation Committee

15 Dec 1944 - 1945 Jan Van de Wiele ........................................ 1902-1979

_____________________________________________________________________________________________

Liège

 

 

14 Apr 972 Bishop becomes Prince of the Empire

18 Aug 1789 Liègeoise revolution

30 Nov 1789 - 16 Apr 1790 Prussian occupation

12 Jan 1791 - 28 Nov 1792 Occupied by Austria

28 Nov 1792 - 05 Mar 1793 French occupation

05 Mar 1793 - 27 Jul 1794 Occupied by Austria

01 Oct 1795 Annexed by France

12 May 1815 - 04 Oct 1830 Part of Holland

04 Oct 1830 To Belgium therafter

 

Prince-Bishops

972-1008 Notger

1008-1018 Baldrick

1018-1021 Wolbodo

1021-1025 Durandus

1025-1037 Reginard

1037-1042 Nithard

1042-1048 Wazo

1048-1075 Théodwin

1075-1091 Henri I de Verdun

1091-1119 Otbert

1119-1121 Frédéric of Namur

1121-1128 Albéro I de Leuven

1128-1135 Alexander I

1135-1145 Albéro II de Chiny-Namur

1145-1164 Henri II de Leez

1164-1167 Alexander II

1167-1191 Rudolf von Zähringen

1191-1192 Albert I de Leuven

1192-1193 Lothair de Hochstaden

1193-1195 Simon de Limbourg

1195-1200 Albert II of Cuyck

1200-1229 Hughes de Pierrepont

1229-1238 Jean de Eppes

1238-1239 Guillaume d'Savoia

1240-1246 Robert de Thourotte

1247-1274 Henri III de Guelders

1274-1281 Jean de Enghien

1282-1291 Johann van Vlaadern

1291-1301 Hughes de Chalon

1301-1302 Adolf von Waldeck

1302-1312 Thiébaut von Bar

1312-1344 Adolph de La Marck

1345-1364 Engelbert de La Marck

1364-1378 Johann van Arckel

1378-1389 Arnold von Hornes

1389-1418 Johannes von Bayern

1418-1419 Johann van Walenrode

1419-1455 Johann von Heinsberg

1456-1482 Louis d'Bourbon

1483-1505 Johann van Hornes

1505-1538 Érard de La Marck

1538-1544 Corneille de Berghes

1544-1557 Georg von Habsburg

1557-1564 Robert de Berghes

1564-1580 Gérard de Grœsbeek

1580-1612 Ernst von Bayern

1612-1650 Ferdinand von Bayern

1650-1688 Maximilian Heinrich von Bayern

1688-1694 Jean Louis de Elderen

25 Ocr 1694 - 12 Nov 1723 Josef Klemens von Bayern

07 Dec 1724 - 05 Dec 1743 Georges II Louis de Berghes

10 Mar 1744 - 27 Jan 1763 Johann Theodor von Bayern

08 Apr 1763 - 22 Oct 1771 Charles-Nicolas d'Outremont

14 Mar 1772 - 30 Apr 1784 François-Charles de Velbruck

15 Aug 1784 - 03 Jun 1792 César Constanine François de Hœnsbrœck

21 Apr 1793 - 20 Jul 1794 François-Antoine-Marie-Constantin,

                           comte de Méan et de Beaurieux

______________________________________________________________________________________

Reckheim

 

 

1108 Lordship of Reckheim

1590 Free Imperial Barony

31 Mar 1623 Imperial county

01 Oct 1795 French occupation

04 Oct 1830 Part of Belgium thereafter

 

Freiherr von Reckheim

       1623 - 24 Aug 1636 Ernst

24 Aug 1636 - 24 Aug 1665 Ferdinand

24 Aug 1665 - 1703        Maximillian Frans Gobert

       1703 - 01 Feb 1708 Ferdinand Gobert

01 Feb 1708 - 1720        Jozef Gobert

       1720 - 24 Nov 1749 Karel Gobert Frans

   Jan 1750 - 1792        Johan Nepomuk Gobert I

1792 - 1795               Johan Nepomuk Gobert II

________________________________________________________________________________________________

©2009

©2005