. Home .

Departments of Bolivia

 

The nine departments of Bolivia have directly elected governors since 18.12.2005, autonomy from the federal government was declared unilaterally on 15.12.2007, but

not this was not recognized until 30.05.2010.

Beni (El Beni)

1842 Beni (Trinidad) Province created

15 Dec 2007 Autonomy Declared

Prefects

18 Dec 2005 - 04 Jan 2010 Ernesto Suárez Sattori ............. 1966- PODEMOS

(1st Time)

04 Jan - 30 May 2010 Clemente Cárdenas Sanjinés

(acting)

Governors

30 May 2010 - 28 Feb 2013 Ernesto Suárez Sattori (2nd Time)

16 Dec 2011 - 28 Feb 2013 Haisen Riberta Leigue

(acting for Suárez)

01 Mar 2013 - 31 May 2015 Carmelo Lens Fredericksen

31 May 2015 - Alejandro Ferrier Abidar

_______________________________________________________________________

 

Chuquisaca

1538 Sucre founded

1783 Indendancy of Chuquisaca

2005 Autonomy

 

Indendants

1783 - 1785 José Ignacio Flores de Vergara

y Ximénez de Cárdenas ................... 1733-1786

1785 - 1790 Vicente de Gálvez y Valenzuela

1790 - 1797 Joaquín del Pino Sánchez de Rozas

Romero y Negrete ........................ 1729-1804

1797 - 25 May 1809 Ramón García de León y Pizarro ........... 1745-1815

30 Sep 1809 - 13 Nov 1810 Vicente Nieto de las Viñas y García

Sánchez de Valencia y González .......... 1769-1810

27 Dec 1810 - 26 Jan 1811 Juan José Antonio Castelli ............... 1764-1812

26 Jan 1811 - 13 Mar 1813 Juan Martín de Pueyrredón y O'Dogan ...... 1777-1850

1813 Francisco Antonio Ortiz de Ocampo ........ 1771-1840

1815 Martín Rodríguez ......................... 1771-1845

1815 - 1816 Juan Antonio Natalio Fernández ........... 1786-1855

1816 - 1818 José Pascual de Vivero y Salaverría

1818 - 1824 Rafael Maroto Yserns ..................... 1783-1853

1824 - 02 Apr 1825 Pedro Antonio de Olañeta Marquiegui ...... 1770-1825

Prefects

18 Dec 2005 - 30 Aug 2007 David Sanchez Heredia .................... 1966-

(1st Time)

30 Aug - 20 Sep 2007 Adrián Valeriano ......................... 1964-

(acting)

20 Sep - 18 Dec 2007 David Sanchez Heredia (2nd Time)

18 Dec 2007 - 11 Jul 2008 Arial Iriarte

(acting)

11 Jul 2008 - 30 May 2010 Savina Cuéllar Leaños .................... 1956- ACI

Governor

30 May 2010 - Esteban Urquizu Cuéllar .................. 1981- MAS

______________________________________________________________________________

 

Cochabamba

1542 Cochabamba founded

1776 - 1809 Cochabamba province part of Rio de la Plata

1825 Part of Bolivia

18 Dec 2005 Autonomy declared

Governor-Intendants

1776 - 1780 Francisco de Viedma y Narváez ........... 1737-1809

1780 - 1784 Félix José Villalobos

1784 - 1809 Martín de Mendóza

1809 - 1810 José González de Amada

1810 - 1811 Francisco del Rivero .................... 1757-1813

1811 Antonio Allende

1811 - 1812 Joaquín Mariano de Lombera

1812 - 1813 Gerónimo Marrón de Lombera .............. 1760-1814

1813 Miguel José de Cabrera

1813 Juan Antonio Álvarez de Arenales ........ 1770-1831

1813 - 1814 Martín de Jáuregui

1814 - 1815 Antonio de Goyburo

1815 - 1816 Juan Antonio de Arenales

1816 - 1817 Tribunal Militar o de Purificatión

1817 - 1823 José de Mendizábal e Ymas

1823 - 1824 José Miguel de Velasco Franco ........... 1795-1859

1824 - 1825 Martín Ruiz de Somocurico

1825 Pedro Antonio de Assúa

Prefects

18 Dec 2005 - 12 Aug 2008 Manfred Reyes Villa ..................... 1954- NFR

12 Aug - 26 Aug 2008 Johnny Gutierrez Ferrel

(not recognised)

29 Aug - 12 Dec 2008 Rafael Puente Calvo ..................... 1940- MAS

(acting)

12 Dec 2008 - 30 May 2010 Jorge Ledezma Cordejo ................... 1963- MAS

(interim)

Governors

30 May 2010 - 31 May 2015 Edmundo Novillo Aguilar ................. 1963- MAS

31 May 2015 - Iván Canelas Alurralde .................. 1955- MAS

_____________________________________________________________________________

 

La Paz

1548 La Paz (Chuqiyapu) Founded

 

Governor-Intendants

01 Jan 1784 - 1789 José Sebastián de Segurola y Oluden

1789 - 1790 José Pablo Conti

1790 - 1791 Augustín de Goyoneta

1791 - 1793 Juan Manuel Álvarez

1793 - 1795 Francisco Antonio Dionisio Cuéllar Artucho

Carrillo de los Ríos Ronsvi Valdés

1795 - 1797 Fernándo de la Sota Agüero

1797 - 1805 Juan Antonio de Burgunyó

Aug 1805 - 12 Jul 1809 Tadeo Dávila

12 Jul - 30 Sep 1809 Pedro Domingo Murillo

30 Sep 1809 - 25 Jan 1810 Juan Ramírez Orosco

25 Jan 1810 - 1813 Domingo Tristán y Morscoso

1813 - 24 Sep 1814 Gregorio Hoyos de Miranda García

de Llano Marqués de Valdés Hoyos

24 Sep - 04 Nov 1814 José Astete

(relovutionaly government)

04 Nov 1814 - 26 Oct 1816 José María Luadavere

26 Oct 1816 - 01 Feb 1817 Mariano Ricafort Palacín y Abarca

01 Feb 1817 - 1822 Juan Sánchez Lima

1822 - 1823 Francisco Huarte y Jáuregui

- 1823 José Ramón de Loazim

1823 - 31 Jan 1825 José Ildefonso Mendizábal e Imaz

Prefects

18 Dec 2005 - 10 Aug 2008 José Luis Paredes Muñoz ................. 1956- PODEMOS

10 Aug - 29 Aug 2008 Alejandro Zapata

(acting)

29 Aug 2008 - 30 May 2010 Pablo Ramos Sánchez ..................... 1937- MAS

Governor

30 May 2010 - César Hugo Cocarico Yana ................ 1969- MAS

____________________________________________________________________________

 

Oruro

1606 Oruro founded

Prefect

18 Dec 2005 - 30 May 2010 Alberto Luís Aguilar Calle .............. 1958- MAS

Governors

30 May 2010 - 31 May 2015 Santos Javier Tito Véliz ................ 1964- MAS

31 May 2015 - Víctor Hugo Vásquez Mamani .............. 1971- MAS

_____________________________________________________________________________

 

Pando

1938 Pando (Cobija) province created

2007 Autonomy declared

2008-2010 Under Martial Law

Prefects

18 Dec 2005 - 16 Sep 2008 Leopoldo Fernández Ferreira ............. 1952- PODEMOS

20 Sep 2008 - 30 May 2010 Landelino Bandeiras Arze

(interim)

Governor

30 May 2010 - Luis Adolfo Flores Roberts .............. 1972-

______________________________________________________________________________

 

Potosí

1546 Potsi Founded

1783-1811 Province of Upper Peru

1811-1815 Annexed to Peru

1815 Part of Bolivia

Governor-Intendants

28 Jan 1782 - 18 Dec 1788 Juan del Pino Manrique de Lara

18 Dec 1788 - 10 Nov 1810 Francisco de Paula Sanz y Espinosa

de los Monteros Martínez y Soler ....... 1745-1810

10 Nov - 25 Nov 1810 Joaquín de la Quintana

25 Nov - 27 Dec 1810 Juan José Antonio Castelli

27 Dec 1810 - 1811 Pedro Lobo

1811 Feliciano Antonio Chiclana .............. 1761-1826

04 Aug - 20 Sep 1811 Juan Martín de Puerredón y O'Dogan

20 Sep - 29 Oct 1811 Miguel Lamberto de Sierra

29 Oct 1811 - 01 Mar 1813 Mariano de Campero y Ugarte

01 Mar - 21 Dec 1813 Buenaventura Salinas

11 Sep - Oct 1813 Apolinario Figueroa ..................... 1771-1842

(1st Time, substitute)

21 Dec 1813 - 22 Oct 1814 Gerónimo Marrón y Lombera

22 Oct 1814 - 26 Apr 1815 Felipe Lizarazu,

conde de Casa Real de Moneda

05 May - Jul 1815 Apolinario Figueroa

(2nd Time)

Prefect

18 Dec 2005 - 30 May 2010 Mario Virreira .......................... 1949- MAS

Governors

30 May 2010 - 31 May 2015 Félix González Bernal ................... 1960-

31 May 2015 - Juan Carlos Cejas Ugarte ................ 1969- MAS

____________________________________________________________________________

 

Santa Cruz

1561 Santa Cruz de la Sierra city founded

1826 Santa Cruz (Santa Cruz de la Sierra) province created

2007 Autonomy delared

Prefects

18 Dec 2005 - 05 Jan 2010 Rubén Darío Costas Aguilera ............. 1955- APB

(1st Time)

05 Jan - 30 May 2010 Roly Aguilera Gasser .................... 1969-

(interim)

Governor

30 May 2010 - Rubén Darío Costas Aguilera (2nd Time)

____________________________________________________________________________

 

Tarija

1574 Tarija city founded

1831 Tarija province created

2007 Autonomy declared

Governors

20 Jan 2006 - 05 Jan 2010 Mario Adel Cossío Cortez ................ 1960-

(1st Time)

06 Jan - 30 May 2010 Mauricio Lea Plaza ...................... 1963-

(interim)

30 May 2010 - 31 May 2015 Mario Adel Cossío Cortez

(2nd Time, suspended 16 Dec 2010)

16 Dec 2010 - 31 May 2015 Lino Condori ............................ 1954- MAS

(acting for suspended Cortez)

31 May 2015 - Adrián Oliva Alcázar .................... 1978-

 

_____________________________________________________________________________

 

MAS=Movimento al Socialismo (Movement Towards Socialism, socialist)

MIR=Movimento Izquierda Revolucionaria (Movement of Revolutionary Left,

social-democratic)

MNR=Movimento Nacionalista Revolucionaria (National Revolutionary Movement,

Centrist)

PODEMOS=Poder Democratic Social (Social and Democratic Power 'We can',

conservative ex-ADR)

_____________________________________________________________________________

 

©2018

©2008