. Home .

Administrative Divisions of Bosnia and Herzegovina

Cantons of the Federation of Bosnia and Herzegovina

Bosansko-podrinjski Goražde (Muslim)

Governors

May 1996 - May 2000 Rijad Rašcić

May 2000 - 09 Feb 2001 Alija Begović .................. 1953- SDA

09 Feb 2001 - 06 Oct 2002 Salem Halilović ................ 1962- SBiH

Premiers

May 1996 - Aug 1999 Hamid Pršeš .................... 1954-

Aug 1999 - Oct 2000 Zijad Deljo .................... 1959- SDA

Oct 2000 - 09 Mar 2001 Mustafa Kurtović ............... 1951- SDA

09 Mar 2001 - 05 Feb 2003 Ibrohim Kulin

05 Feb 2003 - 19 Jan 2006 Salko Obhodjaš ................. 1964- SDA

19 Jan 2006 - 19 Feb 2007 Nazif Uruci (1st Time) ......... 1956- SDA

19 Feb 2007 - 01 Dec 2008 Salem Halilović ................ s.a

01 Dec 2008 - 23 Dec 2010 Nazif Uruci (2nd Time)

23 Dec 2010 - 24 Feb 2011 Muhadin Pleh

(acting)

24 Feb 2011 - 08 Feb 2015 Emir Fristo .................... 1964- SDP

08 Feb 2015 - Emir Oković .................... 1977- SDA

 

____________________________________________________________________

Posavska (Croat)

Governors

12 Jun - Dec 1996 Ivo Vincentić .................. 1962-

Dec 1996 - 1998 Pavo Kobaš ..................... 1948-

1998 - 15 Jan 2001 Krunoslav Vuković

15 Jan 2001 - 06 Oct 2002 Mijo Matanović ................. 1965-

Premiers

1996 - 1998 Neven Djukić

1998 - 06 Feb 2001 Slavo Bago ..................... 1959-

06 Feb 2001 - 09 Jan 2007 Ivo Vincentić

09 Jan 2007 - 15 Apr 2011 Mijo Matanović

15 Apr 2011 - 26 Mar 2015 Marijan Orosolić ............... 1965-

26 Mar 2015 - Marijan Klaić .................. 1963-

 

_____________________________________________________________________

Hercegovacko-neretvannska zupanija/kanton

Governors

Jan 1996 - 01 Dec 1997 Fatima Leho .................... 1946- SDA

01 Dec 1997 - 27 Oct 1998 Zeljko Obradović

27 Oct 1998 - 2000 Hamo Masleša

2000 - Feb 2001 Rade Bosnjak ................... 1959- HDZ

Feb 2001 - Feb 2002 Sefkija Dziho .................. 1947- SDA

Feb - 06 Oct 2002 Dragan Vrankić ................. 1955- HDZ

Premiers

1996 - 1998 Mijo Brajković ................. 1940- HDZ

1998 - 12 Nov 1999 Frano Ljubić ................... 1946- HDZ

12 Nov 1999 - 2000 Josip Merdzo (1st Time) ........ 1962- HDZ

2000 Mirsad Sarić ................... 1951- SDA

2000 - 2001 Josip Merdzo (2nd Time)

2001 - 2002 Miroslav Corić (1st Time) ...... 1956- HDZ

2002 - 2003 Omer Macić

16 Jun 2003 - 31 Jul 2007 Miroslav Corić (2nd Time)

01 Aug 2007 - 09 Nov 2011 Šrecko Boraš ................... 1957- HDZ

09 Nov 2011 - Denis Lasić .................... 1974- HDZ

 

_______________________________________________________________________

Sarajevo

Governors

11 Mar - 30 Oct 1996 Sabira Hadzović ................ 1929- SDA

30 Oct 1996 - 27 May 1998 Midhat Haracić ................. 1946- SDA

27 May 1998 - Jun 2000 Mustafa Mujezinović ............ 1954- SDA

Jun 2000 - 25 Jan 2001 Mirsad Kebo .................... 1947- SDA

25 Jan 2001 - 06 Oct 2002 Mustafa Pamuk .................. 1937- SDA

Premiers

11 Mar - 30 Oct 1996 Sevkija Okerić

30 Oct 1996 - Dec 1998 Mustafa Mujezinović

Dec 1998 - Feb 2001 Beriz Belkić ................... 1946-

Feb - 27 Dec 2001 Hušo Hadžidedić ................ 1940- SDP

27 Dec 2001 - 06 Feb 2003 Nermin Pecanac ................. 1958- SDP

06 Feb 2003 - 16 Nov 2006 Denis Zviždić .................. 1964- SDA

16 Nov 2006 - 19 Nov 2008 Samir Silajdžić ................ 1963-

19 Nov 2008 - 19 Jan 2009 Hajrudin Ibrahimović ........... 1957-

(acting)

20 Jan 2009 - 11 Nov 2010 Bešim Mehmedić ................. 1955-

11 Nov 2010 - 13 Jan 2011 Zlatko Mesić

(acting)

13 Jan 2011 - 21 Nov 2012 Fikret Musić ................... 1953- SDP

21 Nov 2012 - 20 Mar 2014 Suad Zeljković ................. 1960- SDA

20 Mar 2014 - 23 Mar 2015 Muhamed Kozadra ................ 1957- SDA

(acting)

23 Mar 2015 - Elmedin Dino Konaković ......... 1974- SDA

 

Mayors of Sarajevo

1991 - 1994 Dr. Muhamed Kreševljaković

1994 - 1996 Dr. Tarik Kupusović

1998 - 2000 Dr. Rasim Gacanović

2000 - 2005 Dr. Muhidin Hamamdzić

14 Jun 2005 - 2009 Semiha Borovac ................. 1955- SDA

2009 - 27 Mar 2013 Dr. Alija Behmen ............... 1940- SDP

27 Mar 2013 - Dr. Ivo Komšić ................. 1948- SDU

 

____________________________________________________________________

Srednjobosnanski Kanton / Županija Središnja Bosna (Croat/Muslim)

Governors

28 Mar 1996 - Dec 1997 Ivan Šarcić

Dec 1997 - 10 Nov 1998 Adnan Terzić ................... 1960- HDZ

10 Nov 1998 - 07 Feb 2001 Branko Golub ................... 1954- HDZ

07 Feb 2001 - 07 Feb 2002 Rudo Vidović ................... 1958- HDZ

07 Feb - 06 Oct 2002 Nedžed Hadžić

Premiers

13 May 1996 - 19 Jul 1998 Užeir Mlivo .................... 1949- SDA

19 Jul 1998 - 15 Jan 1999 Mirko Batinić .................. 1956- HDZ

15 Jan - 23 Dec 1999 Zahid Mustajbegović ............ 1954- SDP

23 Dec 1999 - 30 Mar 2001 Zdenko Vukić ................... 1959- HDZ

30 Mar 2001 - 04 Feb 2003 Zdenko Antunović ............... 1960- HDZ

04 Feb 2003 - 20 May 2011 Salko Selman ................... 1954- SDP

20 May 2011 - Tahir Lendo .................... 1961- SDA

 

______________________________________________________________________

Tuzlanski kanton (Muslim)

Governors

22 Aug 1994 - 14 Nov 1996 Izet Hadžić .................... 1963- SDA

14 Nov 1996 - 02 Nov 1998 Sead Jamakosmanović ............ 1949- SDP

02 Nov 1998 - 18 Jan 2001 Tarik Arapcić .................. 1959- SDA

18 Jan 2001 - 06 Oct 2002 Selim Beslagić ................. 1942- SDP

Premiers

03 Dec 1996 - 08 May 1999 Hažim Vikalo ................... 1960- SDA

08 May 1999 - 27 Jan 2001 Bajazit Jasarević .............. 1957- SDA

(1st Time)

27 Jan 2001 - 29 Jan 2003 Senahid Saković ................ 1954- SDP

29 Jan 2003 - 28 Feb 2007 Bajazit Jasarević

(2nd Time)

29 Jan 2007 - 10 Feb 2011 Enes Mujić ..................... 1954- SDA

10 Feb 2011 - 26 Mar 2014 Sead Caušević .................. 1949- SDP

26 Mar 2014 - 20 Feb 2015 Bahrija Umihanić ............... 1966- SDA

20 Feb 2015 - Bego Gutić ..................... 1970- SDA

 

_____________________________________________________________________

Unska Sanski (Bihac) kanton (Muslim)

04 Nov 1942 - Jan 1943 Bihac (Partisan) Republic

27 May 1995 - Una Sana (Bihac) canton

Governors

27 May 1995 - 29 Nov 1999 Mirsad Veladzić ............... 1956- SDA

29 Nov 1999 - 31 Jan 2000 Adem Borić .................... 1948- SDA

31 Jan 2000 - 13 Feb 2001 Muhamad Beganović ............. 1942-

13 Feb 2001 - 01 Aug 2002 Amir Avdić .................... 1966- SDA

01 Aug - 06 Oct 2002 Mirsad Sahinović .............. 1960- SDA

Premiers

15 Jun 1995 - 29 Oct 1996 Mirsad Veladzić ............... 1951-

30 Oct 1996 - 30 Nov 1998 Esad Brković

30 Nov 1998 - 30 Mar 2000 Sabid Lipović

30 Mar - 09 May 2000 Mustafa Ramić ................. 1942- SDA

09 May 2000 - 11 May 2001 Amir Avdić

11 May - Oct 2001 Fikret Dervisević ............. 1949-

Oct 2001 - 20 Mar 2002 Muhamed Ibrahimpašić

20 Mar 2002 - 06 Mar 2003 Atif Hodžić ................... 1962- SDA

06 Mar 2003 - 06 Feb 2004 Fadil Islamović ............... 1966- SDA

06 Feb 2004 - 01 Dec 2006 Ismet Kumalić ................. 1951- SDA

01 Dec 2005 - 16 May 2007 Osman Cehajić ................. 1958- SDA

16 May 2007 - 31 Jan 2011 Šemsudin Dedić ................ 1973- SDA

01 Feb 2011 - 12 Feb 2015 Hamidija Lipovaca ............. 1976- SDP

12 Feb 2015 - Izudin Saračević .............. 1957- SDA

 

____________________________________________________________________

Zapadno-hercegovacka (Croat)

Governors

27 May 1996 - 2000 Jožo Marić .................... 1948- HDZ

2000 - 06 Oct 2002 Vinko Zorić ................... 1961- HDZ

Premiers

1996 - 1999 Bariša Čolak .................. 1956- HDZ

1999 - 2003 Andjelko Mikulić .............. 1959- HDZ

2003 - 06 Dec 2006 Viktor Lašić .................. 1958- HDZ

06 Dec 2006 - 27 Aug 2010 Zvonko Jurišić (1st Time) ..... 1961-

27 Aug - 02 Sep 2010 Zdenko Ćošić (1st Time) ....... 1961- HDZ

02 Sep - 16 Sep 2010 Zvonko Jurišić (2nd Time)

16 Sep 2010 - Zdenko Ćošić (2nd Time)

 

______________________________________________________________________

Zenicko-dobojski (Muslim)

Governors

21 Sep 1996 - Feb 2001 Bedrudin Salcinović

Feb 2001 - 06 Oct 2002 Mugdin Herceg ................. 1951- SDP

Premiers

23 Dec 1996 - Feb 2001 Vehid Sahinović

Feb - 04 Sep 2001 Hamdija Kulović ............... 1948-

04 Sep 2001 - 09 Jan 2003 Vahid Heco .................... 1954-

09 Jan 2003 - 19 Jan 2006 Hedžad Polić .................. 1969-

19 Jan 2006 - 28 Feb 2011 Miralem Galijašević ........... 1955- SDA

(1st Time)

28 Feb 2011 - 20 Jun 2013 Fikret Plevljak ............... 1956- SDP

20 Jun 2013 - 11 Mar 2015 Munib Husejnagić .............. 1959- SDP

11 Mar 2015 - Miralem Galijašević (2nd Time)

 

_______________________________________________________________________

Kanton 10 / Županija 10 (Croat-Serb)

Governors

27 Mar - 25 Nov 1996 Filip Andrić .................. 1960- HDZ

25 Nov 1996 - 1998 Mirko Baković

1998 - 22 May 2000 Ivan Ivić

22 May 2000 - Jan 2001 Ante Omazić ................... 1963- HDZ

(acting)

Jan - Apr 2001 Branko Zrno ................... 1948- HDZ

Apr 2001 - 06 Oct 2002 Dragan Bagarić

Premiers

1996 - 1998 Filip Andrić

1998 - 22 May 2000 Mirko Mihaljević .............. 1962- HDZ

22 May 2000 - Jan 2001 Marko Bagarić ................. 1961- HDZ

Jan 2001 - 20 Sep 2002 Ante Omazić

2003 - 12 Jan 2007 Stjepan Pelivan ............... 1959- HDZ

12 Jan 2007 - 09 Dec 2013 Nediljko Rimac ................ 1961- HDZ

09 Dec 2013 - 06 May 2015 Branko Ivanović ............... 1961- HDZ

06 May 2015 - Draško Dalić

 

______________________________________________________________________

©2016

©2008