Botswana

21 May 1884               British Bechuanaland protectorate

09 May 1891 - 03 Oct 1963 Part of the High Comission Territories

01 Aug 1964               Bechuanaland colony

03 Mar 1965               Autonomy

01 Oct 1966 -             Independence, Republic of Botswana

 

 

Presidents

01 Oct 1966 - 13 Jul 1980 Sir Sêrêtsê Khama .......................... 1921-1980

13 Jul 1980 - 31 Mar 1998 Sir Quett Ketumile Joni Masire ............. 1925-2017

01 Apr 1998 - 31 Mar 2008 Festus Gontebanye Mogae .................... 1939-

01 Apr 2008 - 31 Mar 2018 Sêrêtsê Khama Ian Khama .................... 1953-

01 Apr 2018 -             Mokgweetsi Eric Keabetswe Masisi ........... 1962-


 

Prime Minister

03 Mar 1965 - 01 Oct 1966 Sêrêtsê Khama .............................. s.a

________________________________________________________________________________


baRôlông

 

1470-

1885-1966 British protectorate

1966            Part of Botswana

 

Rulers

....-1700 Setlhare

1700-.... Masefa

17..-.... Mokgofa

....-.... Thibela

....-1760 Tau

1760-1775 Tshiddi a Tau

1775-1785 Thultwa a Tshidi

1785-1790 Makgêtla a Tau

1790-1815 Lesomo a Tshidi

1815-1848 Tawana a Tlhutlwa

1848-1849 Makgêtla a Tishidi

       1849 - 19 Oct 1896 Montshiwa a Tau

1896-1903 Bêsêlê I a Montshiwa

1903-1911 Badirile a Montshiwa

1911-1915 Lekôkô a Marumolwa

1915-1917 Joshua a Molêma

1917-1919 Bakolonpang a Montshiwa

1919-1954 Lotlamoreng I a Kebalepile a Montshiwa

1954-1960 Tiêgo Tawana a Selere

1960-1970 Kebalepile a Lotlamoreng

1970-1977 Bêsêlê II a Kebalepile (1st Time)

1977 - 1982 Ratshidi Motlhatledi

       1982 - 17 Jun 2001 Bêsêlê II a Kebalepile (2nd Time)

23 Feb 2002 -             Lotlamoreng II Montshiwa

________________________________________________________________________________

 

baKwêna

 

1570-     beKwêna Tribe established

1885-1966 British protectorate

1966-     Part of Botswana

 

Rulers

1570-.... .....

16..-.... Tebele

....-.... Kgabo II

....-.... Masilo II

....-1770 Motshodi

1770-1785 Motswasele I a Lekgwajane

1785-1795 Seitlhamo a Motswasele

1795-1803 Legwale a Seitlhamo

1803-1805 Maleke a Seitlhamo

1805-1807 Tshosa a Seitlhamo

1807-1822 Motswasele II a Legwale

1822-1827 Morwakgomo a Tshosa

Line 1

1827-1834 Kgama a Lagwale

Line 2

1827-1854 Bobi a Tshosa

1845-1853 Kgakge a Tshosa

Line 3

1827-1829 Segokotlo a Legwale

1829-1831 Molesê a Legwale

1831-1853 Setshele I a Motswasele

- Reunited Kingdom -

       1853 - 25 Sep 1892 Setshele I a Motswasele

25 Sep 1892 - 23 Jan 1911 Sebele I a Setshele

21 Jan 1911 - 1918        Setshele II Kealeboga a Sebele

1918 - 1931               Sebele II Kelebantse a Setshele

1931 - 1962               Kgari I a Setshele

       1963 - 21 Sep 1970 Neala a Baruti

   Oct 1970 - 1978        Bonewamang a Padi

1978 - 1988               Setshele III

1988 - Mar 1996           Moithali a Setshele

   Mar 1996 -    Jan 2002 Kgosikwêna a Sebele

17 Aug 2002 -             Kgari II a Bonewamang

________________________________________________________________________________

 

BagammaNgwato (BaNgwato)

 

1610-     BagammaNgwato Kingdom

1885-1966 Part of British protectorate of Bechuanaland

1966-     Part of Botswana


Kgôsi (Rulers)

1610-.... Ngwato

          Molwa

          Tamasiga

          Seogola

          Madirana

1710-1750 Kesitihen

1750-1770 Makgasane I

1770-1780 Mokgadi I

1780-1795 Mathiba a Moleta

1795-1817 Kgama I a Mathiba

1817-1828 Kgari I a Kgama

1828-1833 Sedimo a Molosiwa

1833-1835 Kgama II a Kgari

1835-1857 Sekgoma I a Kgari (1st Time)

1857-1859 Matsheng I a Kgari (1st Time)

1859-1866 Sekgoma I a Kgari (2nd Time)

1866-1872 Matsheng I a Kgari (2nd Time)

1872-1873 Kgama III Boikanyo (1st Time)

1873-1875 Sekgoma I a Kgari (3rd Time)

       1875 - 21 Feb 1923 Kgama III Boikanyo (2nd Time)

21 Feb 1923 - 17 Nov 1925 Sekgoma II a KgamA

17 Nov 1925 - 19 Jan 1926 Gorewang Kgamane

19 Jan 1926 - 23 Jun 1949 Tshêkêdi a Kgama (Regent)

23 Jun 1949 - 08 Mar 1950 Sêrêtse I a Sekgoma Kgama

13 Mar 1950 - 26 May 1952 Keaboka I Kgamane

13 May 1953 -    May 1964 Rasebolai I Khamane

   May 1964 -        1974 Leeapeetswe I a Tshêkêdi

       1974 - 04 May 1979 Mokgatsha I Mokgadi

05 May 1979 -             Iam a Sêrêtsê Khama

________________________________________________________________________________

 

baTawana

 

1795                      baTawana Tribe established

23 Mar 1885 - 30 Sep 1966 Part of British colony of Bechuanaland

01 Oct 1966 -             Part of Botswana

 

Rulers

1795 - 1820               Tawana I a Mathiba

1820 - 1828               Morêmi I a Tawana

1828 - 1840               Sedumedi a Morêmi

1840 - 1847               Mogalakwe a Tawana

1847 - 1874               Letsholathêbê I a Tawana

1874 - 1876               Mênô a Moremi

1876                      Dithapô a Menô (1st Time)

       1876 - 04 Nov 1890 Morêmi II a Letsholathêbê

1890 - 1891               Dithapô a Menô (2nd Time)

1891 - 1906               Sekgoma I a Letsholathêbê

1906 - 1932               Mathiba I a Moremi

1932 - 1934               Monaamaburu a Letsholathêbê

1934 - 1936               Dibolayang a Weetshoetsile

1936 - 1937               Gaetsalwe a Morêmi

1937 - 1946               Morêmi III a Mathiba

1946 - 1958               Pulane Morêmi

1958 - 1981               Letsholathêbê II a Moremi

1981 - 1995               Mathiba a Moremi

       1995 - 28 Jan 2004 Tawana II a Letsholathêbê

28 Jan 2004 -             Kealitile Morêmi

________________________________________________________________________________

 

batlokwa

 

1660-     baTlokwa Kingdom established

1885-1966 British protectorate established

1966      Part of Botswana

 

Rulers

1680 - 1700               Mosime

1700 - 1730               Mothubane

1730 - 1750               Mokgwa

1750 - 1770               Taukbong

1770 - 1780               Makabe

1780 - 1815               Bogatsu a Makaba

1815 - 1823               Kgosi I a Bogatsu

1823 - 1826               Lesagê a Kgosi

1826 - 1835               Bashê a Kgosi

1835 - 1880               Matlala a Molefê a Gaborone

1880 - 1931               Gaborone a Matlapeng

1931 - 1948               Matalal a Molefê

1948 - 1973               Kgosi II a Matlala

1973 - 1975               Kema Gaborone

1975 - 1989               Monare Gaborone

       1989 - 31 Oct 2005 Moshibidu Gaborone

31 Oct 2005 - 30 May 2006 Michael Gaborone

30 May 2006 -             Puso Gaborone

________________________________________________________________________________

 

©2016

©2006