. Home .

Burundi

14.. Kingdom of Burundi

Aug 1884 German Protectorate

06 Jul 1916 Belgian occupation

20 Jul 1922 League of Nations protectorate of Ruanda-Urundi, under Belgium

25 Oct 1945 UN Trust Territory under Belgium

21 Dec 1961 Autonomy

01 Jul 1962 Independence

28 Nov 1966 - Republic of Burundi

Kingdom of Burundi

Kings

1530 - 1550 Ntare I

1550 - 1580 Mwezi I

1580 - 1604 Mutaga I

1604 - 1621 Mwambutsa I

1621 - 1653 Ntare II

1653 - 1689 Mwezi II

1689 - 1705 Mutaga II

1705 - 1720 Mwambutsa II

1720 - 1748 Ntare III Rushati

1748 - 1783 Mwezi III Ndagushimiye ..............

1783 - 1802 Mutaga III Senyamwiza

1802 - 1828 Mwambutsa III Syarushambo Butama

1828 - 1856 Ntare IV Rutaganzwa Rugama

1856 - 21 Aug 1908 Mwezi IV Gisabo ..................... 1840-1908

21 Aug 1908 - 30 Nov 1915 Mutaga IV Mbikije ................... 1903-1915

16 Dec 1915 - 08 Jul 1966 Mwambutsa IV Bangiriceng ............ 1912-1977

08 Jul - 28 Nov 1966 Ntare V Ndizeye ..................... 1947-1972

(acting to 01 Sep 1966)

 

Prime Minister

26 Jan - 28 Sep 1961 Joseph Cimpaye ...................... 1932-1972

28 Sep - 13 Oct 1961 Prince Louis Rwagasore .............. 1932-1961

13 Oct 1961 - 10 Jun 1963 André Muhirwa ....................... 1920-2003

18 Jun 1963 - 06 Apr 1964 Pierre Ngendandumwe (1st Time) ...... 1930-1965

06 Apr 1964 - 07 Jan 1965 Albin Nyamoya (1st Time) ............ 1924-2001

07 Jan - 15 Jan 1965 Pierre Ngendandumwe (2nd Time)

15 Jan - 26 Jan 1965 Pié Masumbuko ....................... 1931-

(acting)

26 Jan - 30 Sep 1965 Joseph Bamina ....................... 1925-1965

13 Oct 1965 - 08 Jul 1966 Léopold Biha ........................ 1919-2003

11 Jul - 28 Nov 1966 Michel Micombero .................... 1940-1983

_________________________________________________________________________

Republic of Burundi

Presidents

28 Nov 1966 - 01 Nov 1976 Michel Micombero .................... s.a

01 Nov 1976 - 03 Sep 1987 Jean-Baptiste Bagaza ................ 1946-2016

(chairman of the Supreme Revolutionary

Council to 10 Nov 1976)

03 Sep 1987 - 10 Jul 1993 Pierre Buyoya (1st Time) ............ 1949-

(Chairman of the Committee of National

Salvation to 09 Sep 1987)

10 Jul - 21 Oct 1993 Melchior Ndadaye .................... 1953-1993

21 Oct - 27 Oct 1993 François Ngeze

(Chairman of the Committee of Public

Salvation, in rebellion)

27 Oct 1993 - 05 Feb 1994 Sylvie Kinigi ....................... 1953-

(acting)

05 Feb - 06 Apr 1994 Cyprien Ntaryamira .................. 1955-1994

06 Apr 1994 - 25 Jul 1996 Sylvestre Ntibantunganya ............ 1956-

(acting to 01 Oct 1994)

25 Jul 1996 - 30 Apr 2003 Pierre Buyoya (2nd Time)

30 Apr 2003 - 26 Aug 2005 Domitien Ndayizeye .................. 1953-

26 Aug 2005 - Pierre Nkurunziza ................... 1964-

13 May - 15 May 2015 Godefroid Niyomabre ................. 1969-

(Head of the Transitional Committee,

in rebellion)

 

 

Prime Minister

15 Jul 1972 - 05 Jun 1973 Albin Nyamoya (2nd Time)

12 Nov 1976 - 13 Oct 1978 Edouard Nzambimana .................. 1945-

19 0ct 1988 - 10 Jul 1993 Adrien Sibomana ..................... 1953-

10 Jul 1993 - 07 Feb 1994 Sylvie Kinigi

07 Feb 1994 - 22 Feb 1995 Anatole Kanyenkiko .................. 1952-

22 Feb 1995 - 31 Jul 1996 Antoine Nduwayo ..................... 1942-

31 Jul 1996 - 12 Jun 1998 Pascal-Firmin Ndimira ............... 1956-

12 Jul 1998 - Post Abolished

__________________________________________________________________________