. Home .

Channel Islands

933 - 1204 Part of the Duchy of Normandy

1187 - 1487 Lordship of the Isles, Jersey, Guernsey,

Alderney, Brechou, Herm, Jethou and Sark

Jun 1204 The channel islands an English fiefdom

04 Dec 1259 France recognises the Channel Islands an

English possesio at the Treaty of Paris

30 Oct 1360 By the Treaty of Calais, the French Crown

suzerainty is terminated

13 Dec 1487 Jersey and Guernsey separate Crown possessions of England

30 Jun 1940 - 09 May 1945 German occupation, Britische Kanalinseln (Bristish Channel Islands)

12 May - 25 Aug 1945 Under British military administration

 

 

Lords of the Isles

1198 - 31 Dec 1199 John Plantagenat, count of Mortian

01 Jan 1200 - Jun 1204 Pierre de Preaux

1234 - 1240 Henry de Trubleville

1254 - 1271 Prince Edward of England

1277 - 1328 Sir Otton de Grandison ....................... 1238-1328

27 Nov 1415 - 14 Sep 1435 John of Lancaster, Duke of Bedford

09 Feb 1437 - 23 Feb 1447 Humphrey, Duke of Gloucester

23 Feb 1447 - 1449 Anne de Beauchamp

23 Jul 1449 - 07 May 1459 Richard Neville, Earl of Warwick (1st Time)

1461 - 14 Apr 1471 Richard Neville, Earl of Warwick (2nd Time)

14 Apr 1471 - 13 Dec 1487 Anne de Beauchamp, Countess of Warwick

Wardens

1203 - 1206 Gregory Balizan

1206 - 1207 Geoffrey de Lucy (1st Time)

1207 - 1220 Philippe d'Aubigny I

1220 - 1223 Philippe d'Aubigny II

1223 - 1226 Geoffrey de Lucy (2nd Time)

1226 Hugues de Saint Philibert

1226 - 1227 Richard, Baron Grey of Codnor (1st Time)

1227 - 1229 Guillaume de St. Jean

1229 - 1230 Richard, Baron Grey of Codnor (2nd Time)

22 Jun 1230 - 1232 Henri de Trubleville

1232 - 1234 Philippe de Carenet

- Amaury de St. Amand

- Guillaume de St. Jean

- Philippe d'Aubigny

1240 Guillaume de Bouelles

1240 - 1252 Drouet de Barentin

1252 - 1254 Richard, Baron Grey of Codnor (3rd Time)

1373 - 1374 Sir Edward Rose

20 Apr 1373 - 12 Aug 1374 Sir William de Asthorp

12 Aug 1373 - 1376 Thomas de Beauchamp, Earl of Warwick

1376 - 23 Apr 1393 Sir Hugh de Calverley

1393 - 30 Nov 1396 Sir John de Golafre of Langley

30 Nov 1396 - 22 Mar 1405 Edward, Earl of Rutland (1st Time)

1405 Sir John Lisle

1407 - 25 Oct 1415 Edward, Duke of York (2nd Time)

1409 - 1412 Richard of Conisburgh, Earl of Cambridge

1416 Henry Mulso

1436 - 1442 Sir John Bernard

24 Jan 1447 - 1448 John de Beaumont, Viscount Beaumont

1448 Ralph Boteler, Baron Sudeley

1448 William de la Pole, Duke of Suffolk

1452 - 1457 John Nanfan (1st Time)

12 May 1460 - 1461 John Nanfan (2nd Time)

1460 Druet Le Marcahnt

1466 - 1468 Thomas de la Court

(subwarden)

1468 - 1469 Geoffrey Wallish

(subwarden)

Wehmachtbefehlshaber Kanalinseln (German Military Commanders)

01 Jul - 06 Sep 1940 Albrecht Lanz ................................ 1898-1942

06 Sep 1940 - 31 May 1941 Rudolf Graf von Schmettow (1st Time) ......... 1891-1970

01 Jun 1941 - 31 Aug 1943 Erich Müller ................................. 1889-1960

01 Sep 1943 - 27 Feb 1945 Rudolf Graf von Schmettow (2nd Time)

27 Feb - 09 May 1945 Friedrich Hüffmeier .......................... 1898-1972

British Military Administrator

12 May - 25 Aug 1945 Alfred Ernest Snow ........................... 1898-1983

 

Feldkommandant (Chief of Civil Adminisration)

09 Aug 1940 - 04 Oct 1941 Friedrich Schumacher

04 Oct 1941 - 02 Mar 1944 Friedrich Knackfuss .......................... 1887-1945

02 Mar - 19 May 1944 Wilhelm Kratzer

(acting)

19 May 1944 - 01 Mar 1945 I. von Heider

01 Mar - 09 May 1945 Kurt von Cleve ............................... 1891-19..

__________________________________________________________________________________

Guernsey

933 - 1204 Part of Normandy

1187 - 1487 Part of the Lordship of the Isles

Jun 1204 Part of England

1279 - Bailiwick of Guernsey

30 Jun 1940 - 09 May 1945 German occupation

 

Governors

1478 - 1482 Sir John Ditchfield

1482 - 1484 Sir Edward Brampton .......................... 1444-1508

1484 - 1485 Thomas Ridley

28 Nov 1485 - 1509 Edmund Weston

- Thomas de St. Martin

22 May 1509 - 1522 Sir Richard Weston ........................... 1465-1541

1522 - 1533 Thomas Oglander

1533 - 1541 Sir Francis Weston

1541 - 1545 Sir Richard Long ............................. 1474-1546

1545 - 1553 Sir Peter Mewtis

25 Sep 1553 - 22 May 1560 Sir Leonard Chamberlain

1561 - 1570 Sir Francis Chamberlain

14 Apr 1560 - 1609 Sir Thomas Leighton

1610 - 1621 George, Lord Carew of Clopton,

Lord of Totnes .............................. 1555-1629

01 Jul 1621 - 20 Jan 1644 Henry Danvers, Earl of Derby ................. 1573-1644

20 Jan 1644 - 1649 Sir Peter Osborne ............................ 1584-1653

(Royalist governor)

1649 - 17 Dec 1651 Henry Percy, Baron of Alnwick ................ 1604-1659

(Royalist governor)

1644 - 1649 Earl Robert of Warwick ....................... 1587-1658

(Parliament governor)

22 Oct 1649 - 1650 Alban Coxe

(Parliament governor)

1650 - 28 Feb 1660 John Bingham

(Parliament governor)

28 Feb - May 1660 Henry Wanseye

(Parliament governor)

1660 - 1662 Sir Hugh Pollard ............................. 1603-1666

1662 - 1665 Lord Christopher Hatton of Kirby ............. 1605-1670

1665 - 1670 Sir Jonathan Atkins

1670 - 1706 Christopher Hatton,

Viscount Hatton of Gretton .................. 1632-1706

1706 - 1711 Charles Churchill ............................ 1656-1714

1715 - 06 Sep 1732 Lord Daniel Harvey ........................... 1664-1732

1732 - 07 May 1733 George Cholmondeley

Earl of Cholmondeley ........................ 1666-1733

1735 - 1737 Richard Sutton ............................... 1674-1737

1737 - 1739 Francis de la Rochefoucauld,

marquis de Montandre ........................ 1672-1739

1742 - 07 Feb 1750 Algernon Seymour, Lord Percy,

Duke of Somerset ............................ 1680-1770

1750 - 1752 Sir John Louis Ligonier

1752 - 1766 John West, Earl de la Warr ................... 1693-1766

1766 - 01 Oct 1770 Sir Richard Lyttelton ........................ 1718-1770

1770 - 03 Aug 1797 Sir Jeffery Amherst,

Baron Amherst of Holmesdale ................. 1717-1797

1797 - 14 Nov 1807 Charles Grey, Earl Grey of Howick ............ 1729-1807

1807 - 26 Oct 1827 George Augustus Herbert Pembroke,

Earl of Pembroke ............................ 1759-1827

1827 - 11 Dec 1834 Sir William Keppell .......................... 1752-1834

Lieutenant Governors (Taking on the role of Governor from 1834)

1488 - 1490 John Apris

1503 David Philip

1509 - 1522 Oliver Oglander

1522 - 1533 Thomas Oglander

1551 - 1570 Thomas Compton

1580 - 1588 Thomas Wigmore

1591 George Paulet

1600 Lord Zouche

1605 - 1608 Peter Carey

1610 - 1620 Sir Amice de Carteret

1620 Thomas Andros

1621 - 20 Jan 1644 Sir Peter Osborne

1644 - 1646 Nathaniel Darrell

(Royalists governor)

1643 - 1649 Robert Russell

(Parliament governor)

29 May 1646 - May 1649 Sir Baldwin Wake

(Royalists governor)

26 Oct 1649 - 17 Dec 1651 Sir Roger Burgess

1647 - 1651 James Harrison

(Parliament governor)

1650 Henry Sharp

(Parliament governor)

1654 - 1658 Charles Waterhouse

(Parliament governor)

1659 John Weaver

28 Feb 1660 - 24 Apr 1660 Henry Wanseye

24 Apr 1660 - 24 Jul 1661 Sharp

1661 - 1664 Nathaniel Darrell, Jr.

1664 - Dec 1680 William Sheldon .............................. 1609-1680

1681 George Lyttleton

1684 Charles Hatton

1685 Charles Macarty

1687 - 1688 John Legge

1688 Sidney Godolphin ............................. 1652-1732

1689 - 1703 Bernard Ellis ................................ 16..-1703

1704 - 1706 Sir Edmund Andros ............................ 1637-1714

1707 Oliver Hetherington

1711 - 1726 Giles Spicer ................................. 1647-17..

1726 - 1735 Louis Dollon

1735 - 1745 John Graham

1745 - 1756 Charles Strahan

1756 - 1776 Sir John Mylne

1776 - 1783 Paulus Aemilius Irving ....................... 1751-1828

1784 - 1793 William Brown

1793 Thomas Dundas ................................ 1741-1820

1793 James Henry Craig ............................ 1748-1812

1793 - 17 Mar 1796 John Small ................................... 1726-1796

1796 - 1802 Sir Hew Whitefoord Dalrymple ................. 1750-1830

1803 - 1816 Sir John Doyle ............................... 1750-1834

1816 - 1821 Henry Bailey

1821 - 1828 John Colborne, Baron Seaton .................. 1778-1863

1828 - 1837 John Dawes Ross .............................. 1769-1843

1837 - 1842 Sir James Dawes Douglas ...................... 1785-1862

Feb 1842 - Dec 1847 Sir William Francis Patrick Napier ........... 1785-1860

24 Jan 1848 - 30 Jun 1854 Sir John Bell ................................ 1782-1876

01 Aug 1854 - 10 May 1856 William Thomas Knollys ...................... 1797-1883

1856 - 01 Apr 1859 George Judd Harding .......................... 1788-1860

01 Apr 1859 - 01 Apr 1864 Marcus John Slade ............................ 1801 1872

01 Apr 1864 - 01 May 1869 Charles Rochfort Scott ....................... 1790-1872

01 May 1869 - 01 May 1874 Edward Charles Frome ......................... 1802-1890

01 May 1874 - 30 Apr 1879 St. George Gerald Foley ...................... 1814-1897

01 May 1879 - 10 Oct 1883 Alexander Abercromby Nelson .................. 1816-1893

10 Oct 1883 - 01 Nov 1885 Henry Andrew Sarel ........................... 1823-1887

01 Nov 1885 - 21 Feb 1889 John Henry Ford Elkington .................... 1830-1889

1889 - 1894 Edward Gascoyne Bulwer ....................... 1829-1910

1894 - 1899 Nathaniel Stevenson .......................... 1840-1911

1899 - 1903 Michael Henry Saward ......................... 1840-1928

1903 - 1908 Barrington Bulkeley Douglas Campbell ......... 1845-1918

1908 - 1911 Robert Auld .................................. 1848-1911

1911 - 1914 Edward Owen Fisher Hamilton .................. 1854-1944

1914 Henry Merrick Lawson ......................... 1859-1933

1914 - 1918 Reginald Clare Hart .......................... 1848-1931

1918 - 1920 Launcelot Edward Kiggell ..................... 1862-1954

1920 - 1925 John Edward Capper ........................... 1861-1955

1925 - 1929 Sir Charles John Sackville-West .............. 1870-1962

1929 - 1934 Sir Edward Henry Willis ...................... 1870-1961

1934 - 1939 Edward Nicholson Broadbent ................... 1875-1944

1939 - 1940 Alexander Patrick Drummond Telfer-Smollet .... 1884-1954

- 21 Jun 1940 John Randle Minshull-Ford .................... 1881-1948

21 Jun - 25 Jun 1940 Victor Gosselin Carey ........................ 1871-1957

(acting)

25 Aug 1945 - 1953 Philip Neame ................................. 1888-1978

1953 - 1958 Thomas Walker Elmhirst ....................... 1895-1982

1958 - 1964 Sir William Geoffrey Arthur Ronson ........... 1902-1989

1964 - 1969 Sir Cyril Frederick Charles Coleman .......... 1903-1974

1969 - 1974 Sir Charles Piercy Mills ..................... 1914-2006

1974 - 22 Apr 1980 Sir John Edward Ludgate Martin ............... 1918-2011

22 Apr 1980 - 1985 Sir Peter de Lacey Le Cheminant .............. 1920-

1985 - 1990 Sir Alexander Crawford Simpson Boswell ....... 1928-

1990 - 25 Apr 1994 Sir Michael Compton Lockwood Wilkins ......... 1933-1994

25 Apr 1994 - 2000 Sir John Francis Coward ...................... 1937-

May 2000 - 28 Sep 2005 Sir John Paul Foley .......................... 1939-

28 Sep - 18 Oct 2005 Geoffrey Robert Rowland ...................... 1948-

(acting)

18 Oct 2005 - 15 Apr 2011 Sir Fabian Malbon ............................ 1946-

15 Apr 2011 - 06 Sep 2015 AM. Peter Bret Walker ........................ 1949-2015

06 Sep 2015 - Sir Richard Collas ........................... 1958-

(acting)

Bailiffs

12 May 1945 - 1946 Sir Victor Gosselin Carey .................... 1871-1957

1946 - 1959 Sir Ambrose James Sherwill ................... 1890-1968

1959 - 21 Jul 1973 Sir William Henry Arnold ..................... 1903-1973

27 Jul 1973 - 06 Aug 1982 Sir John Henry Loveridge ..................... 1912-1994

06 Aug 1982 - 1992 Sir Charles Keith Frossard ................... 1922-2012

18 Feb 1992 - 28 Mar 1999 Graham Martyn Dorey .......................... 1932-

28 Mar 1999 - 15 Jun 2005 Sir de Vic Graham Carey ...................... 1940-

15 Jun 2005 - 23 Mar 2012 Sir Geoffrey Robert Rowland .................. 1948-

23 Mar 2012 - Richard Collas ............................... 1958-

Chief Ministers

01 May 2004 - 05 Mar 2007 Laurence Charles Morgan ...................... 1967-

05 Mar 2007 - 01 May 2008 Michael W. Torode

01 May 2008 - 01 May 2012 Lyndon Sean Trott ............................ 1964-

01 May 2012 - 12 Mar 2014 Peter Harwood ................................ 1947-

12 Mar 2014 - 04 May 2016 Jonathan Le Tocq ............................. 1964-

President of the Policy and Reasources Committee

04 May 2016 - Gavin St. Pier ............................... 1967-

 

___________________________________________________________________________________

Aoeur'gny/Aurigny/Alderney

933 Part of Normandy

1204 English fiefdom

1236 Part of the English Crown

1660 - 1825 Separated from Guernsey

23 Jun 1825 - Subordinated to Guernsey

01 Jul 1940 - 09 May 1945 German occupation

Lords

1182 - 1222 Wilhelmus Artifex

1222 - 1238 Peter L'Ingenieur

1290 - 1302 Raoul Eudes

Governor

1376 - 1379 Thomas Porteman

Lieutenant-governors

1559 - 1584 George Chamberlayne, Baron of Guernsey

29 May 1584 - 30 Sep 1585 John Chamberlayne of Longcombe,

Baron Oxfordshire

30 Sep 1585 - 26 Mar 1590 Vacant

26 Mar 1590 - 25 Feb 1601 Robert Devereux, Earl of Essex

25 Feb 1601 - 1604 Vacant

1604 - 1607 Robert Devereux, Earl of Essex

1607 - 1608 William Chamberlain I

1608 John Chamberlain I

1608 - 1639 William Chamberlain II

161. - 1618 John Chamberlain II

03 Mar 1639 - 1640 John Colles

1640 - 1642 William Colles

1642 - 1643 Mary Colles

25 Nov 1643 - 1646 Peter Le Febvre, surier de L'Epine

(pretender)

25 Mar 1646 - 1648 Peter de Beauvoir de Bosq

11 Mar 1648 - 1651 Benjamin Lemprière

Jun 1651 - 1651 George Mishaw (1st time)

1651 - 1654 John Ring

23 Jun 1654 - 165. George Mishaw (2nd time)

165. - 1658 Sir William Essex

21 May 1658 - 1659 Nicholas Ling

13 Jul 1659 - 1660 William Andros

Governors

1660 - 14 Jan 1679 Sir George Carteret

06 Jan 1679 - 14 Jan 1680 George Mishaw

14 Jan 1680 - 1682 Elizabeth Carteret

1682 - 29 Aug 1683 Edward Le Breton

29 Aug 1683 - 24 Feb 1714 Sir Edmond Andros

1714 George Andros

1714 - 1721 Ann Andros

1721 - 1722 John Le Mesurier I

1722 - 1729 Anne Le Mersurier

06 Feb 1730 - 1744 Henry Le Mesurier

1744 - 16 Mar 1793 John Le Mesurier II

16 Mar 1793 - 21 Jan 1803 Peter Le Mesurier

21 Jan 1803 - 13 Apr 1825 John Le Mesurier III

Judges

21 Jan 1803 - 11 Jan 1807 Jean Ollivier

01 Aug 1807 - 02 Apr 1836 Pierre Gauvin

02 Apr - 11 Apr 1836 Jean Gauvain (acting)

11 Apr - 28 Apr 1836 Thomas Le Cocq (acting)

28 Apr - 26 Nov 1836 Nicholas Barbenson

(1st time, acting)

26 Nov 1836 - 21 Sep 1856 Jean Gaudion

29 Nov 1836 - 15 Dec 1856 Nicholas Barbenson

(2nd time, acting)

15 Dec 1856 - 30 Apr 1876 Thomas Clucas

01 May - 09 Oct 1876 Jean Pezet (acting)

09 Oct 1876 - 02 Oct 1892 Thomas Nicholas Barbenson

02 Oct - 17 Dec 1892 Peter Herivel (acting)

17 Dec 1892 - 31 May 1897 John A. Le Cocq

05 Jun 1897 - 12 Apr 1912 Nicholas Peter Barbenson .................... 1838-1928

12 Apr 1913 - 15 Mar 1938 Robert Walter Mellish ....................... 1869-1938

15 Mar - 16 Jul 1938 A.C. Tourgis (acting)

16 Jul 1938 - Nov 1947 Frederick G. French ......................... 1889-1963

(absent 1940 - 1945)

Nov - 15 Dec 1947 Daniel Le Cocq (acting)

15 Dec 1947 - 31 Dec 1948 Sir Frank Henry Cafande Wiltshire ........... 1881-1948

Presidents of the States of Alderney

01 Jan 1949 - 26 Aug 1970 Sydney Peck Herivel ......................... 1890-1970

27 Aug 1970 - 1977 George William Baron (1st Time)

1977 - 1994 Jon Kay-Mouat ............................... 1933-2010

(1st Time)

1994 - 1997 George William Baron (2nd Time)

1997 - 19 Jan 2002 Jon Kay-Mouat (2nd Time)

19 Jan 2002 - 22 Jun 2011 Sir Norman Browse ........................... 1931-

22 Jun 2011 - Stuart Trought .............................. 1950-

_________________________________________________________________________________

Sark

933 Part of the Duchy of Normandie

Jun 1204 English possession

31 Jul 1549 - 07 Sep 1553 French occupation

1560 - 1562 French occupation

06 Aug 1565 Seigneury of Sark an English fiefdom,

subordinanted to Guernsey

23 Mar 1643 - 25 Aug 1660 Under Parliamentary rule

04 Jul 1940 - 10 May 1945 German occupation

09 Apr 2008 Feudalism abolished and replayed by constitutional law

Seigneurs (Lords)

06 Aug 1565 - 1579 Hélier de Carteret .......................... 1532-1581

1579 - 20 May 1594 Philippe de Carteret I ...................... 1552-1594

20 May 1594 - 23 Aug 1643 Sir Philippe de Carteret II ................. 1584-1643

Governors

01 Sep 1643 - 1657 Nicholas Ling ............................... 1599-1679

1657 - Apr 1659 Richard Winne

Apr 1659 - 25 Aug 1660 Jean Le Gros ................................ 1616-1677

Seigneurs

25 Aug 1660 - Nov 1662 Philippe de Carteret III .................... 1620-1662

Nov 1662 - 23 Oct 1693 Sir Philippe de Carteret VI ................. 1650-1693

1662 - 1671 Nicholas Richardson (Regent)

23 Oct 1693 - 06 Jun 1715 Sir Charles de Carteret ..................... 1679-1715

06 Jun 1715 - 03 Sep 1720 John Carteret, Baron Carteret ............... 1690-1763

03 Sep 1720 - 1723 John Johnson ................................ 16..-1723

01 May 1723 - 1730 James Milner ................................ 16..-1730

- 28 Aug 1730 Joseph Wilcock, Bishop of Gloucester ........ 1673-1756

(executor)

28 Aug 1730 - 24 Jun 1733 Dame Susanne Le Pelley ...................... 1668-1733

24 Jun 1733 - 1742 Nicolas Le Pelley ........................... 1692-1742

1742 - 1752 Daniel Le Pelley ............................ 1694-1752

1752 - 17 Dec 1778 Pierre Le Pelley I .......................... 1736-1778

1752 - 1757 Elizabeth Le Lacheur ........................ 1703-17..

(acting for Pierre)

1778 - 1820 Pierre Le Pelley II ......................... 1758-1820

1820 - 01 Mar 1839 Pierre Le Pelley III ........................ 1799-1839

01 Mar 1839 - 06 Oct 1849 Ernest Le Pelley ............................ 1801-1849

06 Oct 1849 - 04 Dec 1852 Pierre Carey Le Pelley ...................... 1828-18..

04 Dec 1852 - 26 Apr 1853 Dame Marie Allaire Collings ................. 1791-1853

26 Apr 1853 - 07 Mar 1882 William Thomas Collings ..................... 1823-1882

07 Mar 1882 - 14 Jun 1927 William Frederick Collings .................. 1852-1927

14 Jun 1927 - 14 Jul 1974 Dame Sybil Collings Beaumont ................ 1884-1974

05 Nov 1929 - 15 Dec 1954 Robert Woodward Hathaway .................... 1888-1954

(co-Seigneur)

14 Jul 1974 - 03 Jul 2016 John Michael Beaumont ....................... 1927-2016

03 Jul 2016 - Maj. Christopher Beaumont

Seneschals, Presidents of Chief Pleas, and Chief Judges

15 Jul 1675 - 1680 Pierre Gibault

1680 - 1683 Thomas de Beauvoir

1683 - 1702 Phillipe Dumeresq

1702 - 1707 Jean Payne

1707 - 1744 Philippe de Carteret

1744 - 1752 Henri de Carteret

1752 - 1777 Phillipe Le Masurier

1777 - 1785 Henri Le Masurier

1785 - 1807 Amice Le Couteur

1808 - 1812 Jean Le Couteur

1812 - 1830 Jean Falle

1830 - 1841 Elie Le Masurier

1841 - 1851 Philippe Guille

1851 - 1876 Thomas Godfray

1876 - 1881 William de Carteret .......................... 1817-1890

1881 - 1891 Abraham Baker ................................ 1822-1900

1891 - 1920 Thomas Godfray

1920 - 1922 Kenneth Rankin Campbell ...................... 1863-1930

1922 - 1925 Ashby Taylor

1925 - 1937 Frederick de Carteret

1937 - 1945 William Carré ................................ 1883-1963

1945 - 1969 William Baker

1969 - 1979 Bernard Jones

1979 - 1985 Hilary Carré ................................. 1909-1995

1985 - 2000 Lawrence Philip de Carteret .................. 1936-

Feb 2000 - 05 Oct 2016 Reginald J. Guille ........................... 1942-

05 Oct 2016 - Arthur James Rolfe ........................... 1942-

 

Seneschal of the Chief Judge

27 Feb 2013 - Jeremy la Trobe-Bateman

__________________________________________________________________________________

Brechou

Tenants

1929 - 1932 Angelo Clark

1932 - 20 Jun 1940 Thomas Arthur Clark

1949 - 1966 John Donald Thomson

1966 - 06 Oct 1987 Leonard Joseph Matchan ....................... 1911-1987

1993 - Sir David Rowat Barclay ...................... 1934-

__________________________________________________________________________________

Herm

Tenants

1717 - 1737 Charles Nowall

1737 - 1766 Peter Carey I

1766 - 1770 Peter Carey II

1770 - 1774 Caroline Carey

1774 - 1779 Peter de Jersey

+ Thomas de Jersey

1779 - 1800 John de Jersey

1800 - 1815 Pierre Mauger

1815 - 1826 John Lindsay ................................. 1762-1826

1830 - 1836 Jonathan Duncan

1842 - 1854 Ebenezer Fernie

1854 - 1860 John Henry

+ Steven Touzeau-Martin

1860 - 1862 Thomas Bartlett

1862 - 1867 Thomas Hyde

1867 - 1877 Montague J. Fielden .......................... 1816-1898

1877 - 1878 James Considine (1st time)

1878 - 1881 Arthur Maxwell

1881 - 1882 James Considine (2nd time)

1884 - 1889 James Linklater (or Leith)

1889 - 1914 Gebhard, Fürst Blücher von Wahlstatt ......... 1836-1916

1917 - 1920 Wheadon and Company

1920 - 1923 Sir Edward Montague Compton MacKenzie ........ 1883-1972

1923 - 1939 Percival Lea Dewhurst Perry,

Baron Perry of Stock Harvard ................ 1878-1956

1946 - 1949 Alfred Graham Jefferies

1949 - 1998 Alexander Gough Wood ......................... 1915-1998

1998 - 01 Oct 2008 Adrian Heyworth

+ Penelope Wood Heyworth

01 Oct 2008 - John Singer

+ Julia Singer

__________________________________________________________________________________

Jethou

Tenants

1028 - 1055 Restauld ...................................... 995-1060

1158 - .... Guillaume Chesney

1270 - .... Sir William de Chesney

1717 - 1737 Charles Nowall

1737 - 1758 Charles Mauger

1758 - 1779 Thomas Guille

- Thomas Le Marchant

1779 - 1781 Henry de Jersey I

1781 - 1800 Henry de Jersey II

1800 - 1821 Phillip de Quesnel

1821 - 1822 Edward Falla

- Peter Le Cocq

- Nicholas Le Feuvre

- Peter de Lisle

1822 - 1846 Jean Allaire ................................. 1763-1846

1846 - 1852 Marie Allaire Collings ....................... 1791-1853

1856 - 1863 George Charles Gee

1863 - 1867 Perry Lindell

+ Giffard

1867 - 1877 Montague J. Fielden .......................... 1816-1898

1877 - 1880 Caretakers

1880 - 1885 W.H.B. Moullin

1885 - 1890 Caretakers

1890 - 07 Nov 1918 Sir Henry Austin Lee ......................... 1847-1918

1899 - 1910 F.J. Guy

(Subtenant)

1919 - 1920 John Drillot

(Caretaker)

1920 - 1934 Sir Edward Montague Compton Mackenzie ........ 1883-1972

1934 - 1944 Harold A. Fortington ......................... 1890-1944

1940 - 1945 George MacDonald

(Subtenant)

1944 - 1948 Edna W. Fortington ........................... 1891-1948

1948 - 1955 William Gill Withycombe ...................... 1881-1968

1955 - 1957 Philip Steer Watkins

1957 - 1958 Herman Stockey

1958 - 1964 William Hedley Cliff ......................... 1913-1969

29 Sep 1964 - 06 Dec 1971 Susan Faed Summers ........................... 1933-

07 Dec 1971 - 03 Feb 1983 Sir Charles William Hayward .................. 1892-1983

1984 - 1991 Anthony Duckworth-Chad ....................... 1942-

20 Dec 1991 - Sir Peter Ogden .............................. 1947-

- Philip W. Hulme .............................. 1948-

__________________________________________________________________________________

Lihou

1114 - 1539 Benedictine Priory of St. Marie (under Mont St. Michel to 1415)

1204 - 1259 To France

1259 - To England thereafter

c.1560s St. Mary's Priory is abandoned and falls into ruin

1759 Priory chapel is demolished to prevent French occupation

1940 - 1945 German occupation

1995 Purchased by Guernsey from the Crown

Priors of St. Mary's Priory

1270 - .... Pierre Bernard

1448 - 14.. Guillaume Michel

1477 - .... Pierre Sauson

1500 - 15.. Ralph Leonard

(Custodian)

c.1560 Thomas de Baugy

Tenants (from 1798-1940s and 1962-95 owners of Lihou farmhouse)

1815 - 1821 Eléazar Le Marchant

1863 - 1883 James Priaulx

1883 - 1905 Arthur Clayfield

1905 - 1927 Col. Hubert de Lancey Walters ................ 1868-1936

1927 - 1954 Mr. Duquemin

+ Mr. Clarke

1927 - 1954 Albert Best

(Subtenant)

1954 - 1961 Mr. and Mrs. Conniff

+ Mr. and Mrs. Hudson

1961 - 1983 Col. Patrick Alwen Wootton ................... 1919-2000

1984 - 1995 Robin S. Borwick ............................. 1927-2003

__________________________________________________________________________________

Jersey

933 Part of the Duchy of Normandy

1204 Jèrri (Jersey) an English fiefdom

1279 - Bailiwick of Jersey

24 Oct 1360 End of suzeraignty under the French Monarch by

Treaty of Calais

1380 - 1382 French occupation

1461 - 1468 French occupation

12 Dec 1651 - 08 May 1660 Part of England

05 Jan - 07 Jan 1781 French occupation

01 May 1707 British Crown dependency

01 Jul 1940 - 09 May 1945 German occupation

Governors

1205 - 1212 Hasculf du Suligny

1660 - 1665 Henry, Lord Jermyn of Saint Albans

1665 - 1679 Sir Thomas Morgan

1679 - 1684 Sir John Lanier

1684 - 1688 Thomas, Lord Jermyn

1688 - 1703 John Legge

1703 - 18 Oct 1722 Henry Lumley

1723 - 1749 Richard Temple

1749 - 1761 John Huske

1761 - 1772 George Keppel, Earl of Albemarle

1772 - 09 Jul 1795 Henry Seymour Conway

1795 - 16 Jul 1796 Sir George Howard

1796 - 14 Sep 1807 George Townshend,

Marquess of Townshend

1807 - 1820 John Pitt, Earl of Chatham

1820 - 08 Jan 1854 William Carr Beresford, Viscount ........... 1768-1854

Beresford

Lieutenant-Governors

07 Jul 1770 - 04 Apr 1771 Rudolph Bentinck

04 Apr 1771 - 1781 Moses Corbet

1781 - 1797 Francis Pierson

05 Oct 1797 - Apr 1806 Andrew M. Gordon

21 Jun 1806 - Jul 1814 Sir George Don

08 Oct 1814 - 1816 Sir Tomkyns Hilgrove Turner

09 May 1816 - 1821 Sir Hugh Mackay Gordon

23 Jul 1821 - 07 Aug 1830 Sir Colin Halkett

26 Nov 1830 - 01 Apr 1835 Sir William Thornton

22 Apr 1835 - May 1838 Sir Archibald Campbell

14 Sep 1838 - 09 Jan 1847 Sir Edward Gibbs

16 Jan 1847 - 09 Apr 1852 Sir James Henry Reynett

30 Apr 1852 - 30 Jan 1857 Sir James Frederick Love

30 Jan 1857 - 10 Jul 1860 Godfrey Charles Mundy

18 Sep 1860 - 05 Oct 1862 Sir Robert Percy Douglas

05 Oct 1862 - 23 Oct 1863 B. Loch (acting)

23 Oct 1863 - 01 Oct 1869 Burke Douglas Cuppage

01 Oct 1869 - 01 Oct 1873 Philip Melmoth Nelson Guy

01 Oct 1873 - 30 Sep 1878 Sir William Sherbrooke Ramsay Norcott

01 Oct 1878 - 30 Sep 1883 Lothian Nicholson

01 Oct 1883 - 01 Nov 1887 Henry Wray

01 Nov 1887 - 1892 Charles Brisbane Ewart

02 Nov 1892 - 1895 Edwin Markham

10 May 1895 - 1900 Sir Edward Hopton

1900 - 1904 Henry Richard Abadie

1904 - 1910 Hugh Sutley Gough

1910 - 05 Dec 1916 Sir Alexander Nelson Rochefort

05 Dec 1916 - 29 Oct 1920 Sir Alexander Wilson

29 Oct 1920 - 1924 Sir William Douglas Smith

1924 - 1929 Sir Francis Richard Bingham

1929 - 1934 Walter Patrick Hore-Ruthven,

Baron Ruthven

1934 - 1939 Sir Horace de Courcey Martelli .............. 1877-1959

1939 - 21 Jun 1940 James Murray Robert Harrison ................ 1880-1957

25 Aug 1945 - 1953 Sir Arthur Edward Grasset ................... 1888-1971

1953 - 1958 Sir Randolph Steward Gresham Nicholson ...... 1892-1975

1958 - Dec 1963 Sir George Eben James Erskine ............... 1899-1965

Jan 1964 - 1969 Sir John Michael Villiers ................... 1907-1990

1969 - 1974 Sir John Gilbert Davis ...................... 1911-1989

1974 - 1979 Sir Geoffrey Richard Desmond Fitzpatrick .... 1912-2002

1979 - 1984 Sir Peter John Frederick Whiteley ........... 1920-2016

1985 - 1990 Sir William Thomas Pillar ................... 1924-1999

1990 - 1995 Sir John Matthias Dobson Sutton ............. 1932-2014

Sep 1995 - 12 Oct 2000 Sir Michael John Wilkes ..................... 1941-2013

12 Oct 2000 - 24 Jan 2001 Sir Philip Martin Bailhache ................. 1946-

(1st Time)

24 Jan 2001 - 07 Apr 2006 Sir John Anthony Cheshire ................... 1942-

07 Apr - 14 Jun 2006 Sir Philip Martin Bailhache (2nd Time)

14 Jun 2006 - 30 Jun 2011 Sir Andrew Pieter Ridgway ................... 1950-

25 Sep 2011 - 13 Mar 2017 Sir John Chalmers McColl .................... 1952-

13 Mar 2017 - Sir Stephen Gary George Dalton .............. 1954-

Bailiffs

1204 - 12.. Pierre de Préaux

1271 - 1274 Jean de Carteret (1st Time)

1274 Arnauld Jean de Contivo

1277 - 1289 Philippe Levesque (L'Evesque) (1st Time)

1290 - 1294 Pierre de Arcis

1294 - 1298 Jean de Carteret (2nd Time)

1298 Nicolas Hastein

1299 Raoul Gautier

1299 Philippe Levesque (2nd Time)

1302 Jean de Carteret (3rd Time)

1309 Philippe Levesque (3rd Time)

1315 Nicolas Hastein

1318 Henri de St. Martin

13.. - 13.. Guillaume Longynnour

13.. - 13.. Pierre Hugoun (1st Time)

13.. - 13.. Lucas de Espyard

13.. - 13.. Pierre de la Haye (1st time)

1324 Philippe de Vincheleis (1st Time)

13.. - 13.. Galfrus de Hoga

1329 Pierre Hugoun (Ugoun)(2nd Time)

1331 Nicolas Hasteyn

13.. - 13.. Philippe de Vincheleis (2nd time)

13.. - 13.. Matthieu Le Loreour

13.. - 13.. Pierre de la Haye (2nd Time)

1329 Geoffrey de la Hougue

1331 Guillaume Brasdefer

1332 Raoul Turgis

1348 - 1351 Guillaum Hastein (1st Time)

1351 Roger de Powderham

1352 Guille Hastein (2nd Time)

1356 John Cockerell

1357 Raoul Lemprière (1st Time)

1362 - 1364 Raoul Lemprière (2nd Time)

1367 - 1368 Richard de Saint Martin

1368 - 1369 Richard le Petit

1369 - 1373 Jean de Saint Martin (1st Time)

1373 - 1374 Geoffroi de St. Martin

01 Feb 1374 - Dec 1376 Jean de Saint Martin (2nd Time)

1378 - 1380 Thomas Brasdefer (1st Time)

1386 Thomas de Bethom

1386 - 1391 Thomas Brasdefer (2nd Time)

06 Nov 1395 - Sep 1401 Godefroy Brasdefer

1660 - 1661 Sir George Carteret

26 Feb 1661 - Nov 1662 Sir Philip de Carteret

1662 - 1665 Philippe de Carteret of Grouville

1665 - 1682 Sir Édouard de Carteret

1682 - 1693 Sir Philip de Carteret

1694 - 1703 Édouard de Carteret

1703 - 06 Jun 1715 Charles de Carteret

1715 - 02 Jan 1763 John Carteret, Baron Carteret

1763 - 13 Sep 1776 Robert Carteret, Earl Granville

1776 - 17 Jun 1826 Henry Frederick, Baron Carteret

1826 - 1831 Thomas Le Breton

1831 - 1848 Sir Jean de Veulle .......................... 1799-1848

1848 - 1857 Sir Thomas Le Breton ........................ 1791-1857

27 Feb 1858 - 1880 John Hammond ................................ 1801-1880

1880 - 10 Nov 1884 Sir Robert Pipon Marett ..................... 1820-1884

1884 - 1898 Sir George Clement Bertram .................. 1841-1915

1898 Charles Edward Malet de Carteret ............ 1869-1946

(1st Time, acting)

1899 - 1931 Sir William Henry Venables-Vernon ........... 1852-1934

20 May 1931 - 17 Jul 1935 Charles Edward Malet de Carteret (2nd Time)

27 Aug 1935 - 01 Jul 1940 Alexander Moncrieff Coutanche,

Baron Coutanche ............................ 1892-1973

25 Aug 1945 - 17 Nov 1961 Alexander Moncrieff Coutanche,

Baron Coutanche (2nd Time)

17 Nov 1961 - 14 Apr 1962 Cecil Stanley Harrison ...................... 1902-1962

(acting)

01 May 1962 - 31 Dec 1974 Sir Robert Hugh Le Masurier ................. 1913-1996

01 Jan 1975 - 31 Dec 1985 Sir Herbert Frank Cobbold Ereaut ............ 1919-1998

01 Jan 1986 - 02 Feb 1995 Sir Peter Leslie Crill ...................... 1925-2005

02 Feb 1995 - 09 Jul 2009 Sir Philip Martin Bailhache ................. 1946-

09 Jul 2009 - Sir Michael Cameron St. John Birt ........... 1948-

Chief Ministers

08 Dec 2005 - 12 Dec 2008 Frank Harrison Walker ....................... 1943-

12 Dec 2008 - 14 Nov 2011 Terrence Augustine Le Sueur ................. 1942-

14 Nov 2011 - Ian Gorst ................................... 1969-

 

_________________________________________________________________________________

©2010