. Home .

Channel Islands

933 - 1204                Part of the Duchy of Normandy

1187 - 1487               Lordship of the Isles, Jersey, Guernsey,

                          Alderney, Brechou, Herm, Jethou and Sark

   Jun 1204               The channel islands an English fiefdom

04 Dec 1259               France recognises the Channel Islands an

                          English possesio at the Treaty of Paris

30 Oct 1360               By the Treaty of Calais, the French Crown

                          suzerainty is terminated

13 Dec 1487               Jersey and Guernsey separate Crown possessions of England

30 Jun 1940 - 09 May 1945 German occupation, Britische Kanalinseln (Bristish Channel Islands)

12 May      - 25 Aug 1945 Under British military administration



Lords of the Isles

       1198 - 31 Dec 1199 John Plantagenat, count of Mortian

01 Jan 1200 -    Jun 1204 Pierre de Preaux

1234 - 1240               Henry de Trubleville

1254 - 1271               Prince Edward of England

1277 - 1328               Sir Otton de Grandison ....................... 1238-1328

27 Nov 1415 - 14 Sep 1435 John of Lancaster, Duke of Bedford

09 Feb 1437 - 23 Feb 1447 Humphrey, Duke of Gloucester

23 Feb 1447 - 1449        Anne de Beauchamp

23 Jul 1449 - 07 May 1459 Richard Neville, Earl of Warwick (1st Time)

       1461 - 14 Apr 1471 Richard Neville, Earl of Warwick (2nd Time)

14 Apr 1471 - 13 Dec 1487 Anne de Beauchamp, Countess of Warwick

 

Wardens

1203 - 1206               Gregory Balizan

1206 - 1207               Geoffrey de Lucy (1st Time)

1207 - 1220               Philippe d'Aubigny I

1220 - 1223               Philippe d'Aubigny II

1223 - 1226               Geoffrey de Lucy (2nd Time)

1226                      Hugues de Saint Philibert

1226 - 1227               Richard, Baron Grey of Codnor (1st Time)

1227 - 1229               Guillaume de St. Jean

1229 - 1230               Richard, Baron Grey of Codnor (2nd Time)

22 Jun 1230 - 1232        Henri de Trubleville

1232 - 1234               Philippe de Carenet

                        - Amaury de St. Amand

                        - Guillaume de St. Jean

                        - Philippe d'Aubigny

1240                      Guillaume de Bouelles

1240 - 1252               Drouet de Barentin

1252 - 1254               Richard, Baron Grey of Codnor (3rd Time)

1373 - 1374               Sir Edward Rose

20 Apr 1373 - 12 Aug 1374 Sir William de Asthorp

12 Aug 1373 - 1376        Thomas de Beauchamp, Earl of Warwick

       1376 - 23 Apr 1393 Sir Hugh de Calverley

       1393 - 30 Nov 1396 Sir John de Golafre of Langley

30 Nov 1396 - 22 Mar 1405 Edward, Earl of Rutland (1st Time)

1405                      Sir John Lisle

       1407 - 25 Oct 1415 Edward, Duke of York (2nd Time)

1409 - 1412               Richard of Conisburgh, Earl of Cambridge

1416                      Henry Mulso

1436 - 1442               Sir John Bernard

24 Jan 1447 - 1448        John de Beaumont, Viscount Beaumont

1448                      Ralph Boteler, Baron Sudeley

1448                      William de la Pole, Duke of Suffolk

1452 - 1457               John Nanfan (1st Time)

12 May 1460 - 1461        John Nanfan (2nd Time)

1460                      Druet Le Marcahnt

1466 - 1468               Thomas de la Court

                          (subwarden)

1468 - 1469               Geoffrey Wallish

                          (subwarden)

Wehmachtbefehlshaber Kanalinseln (German Military Commanders)

01 Jul      - 06 Sep 1940 Albrecht Lanz ................................ 1898-1942

06 Sep 1940 - 31 May 1941 Rudolf Graf von Schmettow (1st Time) ......... 1891-1970

01 Jun 1941 - 31 Aug 1943 Erich Müller ................................. 1889-1960

01 Sep 1943 - 27 Feb 1945 Rudolf Graf von Schmettow (2nd Time)

27 Feb      - 09 May 1945 Friedrich Hüffmeier .......................... 1898-1972

British Military Administrator

12 May      - 25 Aug 1945 Alfred Ernest Snow ........................... 1898-1983


Feldkommandant (Chief of Civil Adminisration)

09 Aug 1940 - 04 Oct 1941 Friedrich Schumacher

04 Oct 1941 - 02 Mar 1944 Friedrich Knackfuss .......................... 1887-1945

02 Mar      - 19 May 1944 Wilhelm Kratzer

                          (acting)

19 May 1944 - 01 Mar 1945 I. von Heider

01 Mar      - 09 May 1945 Kurt von Cleve ............................... 1891-19..

__________________________________________________________________________________

Guernsey

933 - 1204                Part of Normandy

1187 - 1487               Part of the Lordship of the Isles

   Jun 1204               Part of England

       1279 -             Bailiwick of Guernsey

30 Jun 1940 - 09 May 1945 German occupation


Governors

1478 - 1482               Sir John Ditchfield

1482 - 1484               Sir Edward Brampton .......................... 1444-1508

1484 - 1485               Thomas Ridley

28 Nov 1485 - 1509        Edmund Weston

                        - Thomas de St. Martin

22 May 1509 - 1522        Sir Richard Weston ........................... 1465-1541

1522 - 1533               Thomas Oglander

1533 - 1541               Sir Francis Weston

1541 - 1545               Sir Richard Long ............................. 1474-1546

1545 - 1553               Sir Peter Mewtis

25 Sep 1553 - 22 May 1560 Sir Leonard Chamberlain

1561 - 1570               Sir Francis Chamberlain

14 Apr 1560 - 1609        Sir Thomas Leighton

1610 - 1621               George, Lord Carew of Clopton,

                           Lord of Totnes .............................. 1555-1629

01 Jul 1621 - 20 Jan 1644 Henry Danvers, Earl of Derby ................. 1573-1644

20 Jan 1644 - 1649        Sir Peter Osborne ............................ 1584-1653

                          (Royalist governor)

       1649 - 17 Dec 1651 Henry Percy, Baron of Alnwick ................ 1604-1659

                          (Royalist governor)

1644 - 1649               Earl Robert of Warwick ....................... 1587-1658

                          (Parliament governor)

22 Oct 1649 - 1650        Alban Coxe

                          (Parliament governor)

       1650 - 28 Feb 1660 John Bingham

                          (Parliament governor)

28 Feb      -    May 1660 Henry Wanseye

                          (Parliament governor)

1660 - 1662               Sir Hugh Pollard ............................. 1603-1666

1662 - 1665               Lord Christopher Hatton of Kirby ............. 1605-1670

1665 - 1670               Sir Jonathan Atkins

1670 - 1706               Christopher Hatton,

                           Viscount Hatton of Gretton .................. 1632-1706

1706 - 1711               Charles Churchill ............................ 1656-1714

       1715 - 06 Sep 1732 Lord Daniel Harvey ........................... 1664-1732

       1732 - 07 May 1733 George Cholmondeley

                           Earl of Cholmondeley ........................ 1666-1733

1735 - 1737               Richard Sutton ............................... 1674-1737

1737 - 1739               Francis de la Rochefoucauld,

                           marquis de Montandre ........................ 1672-1739

       1742 - 07 Feb 1750 Algernon Seymour, Lord Percy,

                           Duke of Somerset ............................ 1680-1770

1750 - 1752               Sir John Louis Ligonier

1752 - 1766               John West, Earl de la Warr ................... 1693-1766

       1766 - 01 Oct 1770 Sir Richard Lyttelton ........................ 1718-1770

       1770 - 03 Aug 1797 Sir Jeffery Amherst,

                           Baron Amherst of Holmesdale ................. 1717-1797

       1797 - 14 Nov 1807 Charles Grey, Earl Grey of Howick ............ 1729-1807

       1807 - 26 Oct 1827 George Augustus Herbert Pembroke,

                           Earl of Pembroke ............................ 1759-1827

       1827 - 11 Dec 1834 Sir William Keppell .......................... 1752-1834

Lieutenant Governors (Taking on the role of Governor from 1834)

1488 - 1490               John Apris

1503                      David Philip

1509 - 1522               Oliver Oglander

1522 - 1533               Thomas Oglander

1551 - 1570               Thomas Compton

1580 - 1588               Thomas Wigmore

1591                      George Paulet

1600                      Lord Zouche

1605 - 1608               Peter Carey

1610 - 1620               Sir Amice de Carteret

1620                      Thomas Andros

1621 - 20 Jan 1644        Sir Peter Osborne

1644 - 1646               Nathaniel Darrell

                          (Royalists governor)

1643 - 1649               Robert Russell

                          (Parliament governor)

29 May 1646 -    May 1649 Sir Baldwin Wake

                          (Royalists governor)

26 Oct 1649 - 17 Dec 1651 Sir Roger Burgess

1647 - 1651               James Harrison

                          (Parliament governor)

1650                      Henry Sharp

                          (Parliament governor)

1654 - 1658               Charles Waterhouse

                          (Parliament governor)

1659                      John Weaver

28 Feb 1660 - 24 Apr 1660 Henry Wanseye

24 Apr 1660 - 24 Jul 1661 Sharp

1661 - 1664               Nathaniel Darrell, Jr.

       1664 -    Dec 1680 William Sheldon .............................. 1609-1680

1681                      George Lyttleton

1684                      Charles Hatton

1685                      Charles Macarty

1687 - 1688               John Legge

1688                      Sidney Godolphin ............................. 1652-1732

1689 - 1703               Bernard Ellis ................................ 16..-1703

1704 - 1706               Sir Edmund Andros ............................ 1637-1714

1707                      Oliver Hetherington

1711 - 1726               Giles Spicer ................................. 1647-17..

1726 - 1735               Louis Dollon

1735 - 1745               John Graham                       

1745 - 1756               Charles Strahan

1756 - 1776               Sir John Mylne 

1776 - 1783               Paulus Aemilius Irving ....................... 1751-1828

1784 - 1793               William Brown

1793                      Thomas Dundas ................................ 1741-1820

1793                      James Henry Craig ............................ 1748-1812

       1793 - 17 Mar 1796 John Small ................................... 1726-1796

1796 - 1802               Sir Hew Whitefoord Dalrymple ................. 1750-1830

1803 - 1816               Sir John Doyle ............................... 1750-1834

1816 - 1821               Henry Bailey

1821 - 1828               John Colborne, Baron Seaton .................. 1778-1863

1828 - 1837               John Dawes Ross .............................. 1769-1843

1837 - 1842               Sir James Dawes Douglas ...................... 1785-1862

   Feb 1842 -    Dec 1847 Sir William Francis Patrick Napier ........... 1785-1860

24 Jan 1848 - 30 Jun 1854 Sir John Bell ................................ 1782-1876

01 Aug 1854 - 10 May 1856  William Thomas Knollys ...................... 1797-1883

       1856 - 01 Apr 1859 George Judd Harding .......................... 1788-1860

01 Apr 1859 - 01 Apr 1864 Marcus John Slade ............................ 1801 1872

01 Apr 1864 - 01 May 1869 Charles Rochfort Scott ....................... 1790-1872

01 May 1869 - 01 May 1874 Edward Charles Frome ......................... 1802-1890

01 May 1874 - 30 Apr 1879 St. George Gerald Foley ...................... 1814-1897

01 May 1879 - 10 Oct 1883 Alexander Abercromby Nelson .................. 1816-1893

10 Oct 1883 - 01 Nov 1885 Henry Andrew Sarel ........................... 1823-1887

01 Nov 1885 - 21 Feb 1889 John Henry Ford Elkington .................... 1830-1889

1889 - 1894               Edward Gascoyne Bulwer ....................... 1829-1910

1894 - 1899               Nathaniel Stevenson .......................... 1840-1911

1899 - 1903               Michael Henry Saward ......................... 1840-1928

1903 - 1908               Barrington Bulkeley Douglas Campbell ......... 1845-1918

1908 - 1911               Robert Auld .................................. 1848-1911

1911 - 1914               Edward Owen Fisher Hamilton .................. 1854-1944

1914                      Henry Merrick Lawson ......................... 1859-1933

1914 - 1918               Reginald Clare Hart .......................... 1848-1931

1918 - 1920               Launcelot Edward Kiggell ..................... 1862-1954

1920 - 1925               John Edward Capper ........................... 1861-1955

1925 - 1929               Sir Charles John Sackville-West .............. 1870-1962

1929 - 1934               Sir Edward Henry Willis ...................... 1870-1961

1934 - 1939               Edward Nicholson Broadbent ................... 1875-1944

1939 - 1940               Alexander Patrick Drummond Telfer-Smollet .... 1884-1954

            - 21 Jun 1940 John Randle Minshull-Ford .................... 1881-1948

21 Jun      - 25 Jun 1940 Victor Gosselin Carey ........................ 1871-1957

                          (acting)

25 Aug 1945 - 1953        Philip Neame ................................. 1888-1978

1953 - 1958               Thomas Walker Elmhirst ....................... 1895-1982

1958 - 1964               Sir William Geoffrey Arthur Ronson ........... 1902-1989

1964 - 1969               Sir Cyril Frederick Charles Coleman .......... 1903-1974

1969 - 1974               Sir Charles Piercy Mills ..................... 1914-2006

       1974 - 22 Apr 1980 Sir John Edward Ludgate Martin ............... 1918-2011

22 Apr 1980 - 1985        Sir Peter de Lacey Le Cheminant .............. 1920-

1985 - 1990               Sir Alexander Crawford Simpson Boswell ....... 1928-

       1990 - 25 Apr 1994 Sir Michael Compton Lockwood Wilkins ......... 1933-1994

25 Apr 1994 - 2000        Sir John Francis Coward ...................... 1937-

   May 2000 - 28 Sep 2005 Sir John Paul Foley .......................... 1939-

28 Sep      - 18 Oct 2005 Geoffrey Robert Rowland ...................... 1948-

                          (acting)

18 Oct 2005 - 15 Apr 2011 Sir Fabian Malbon ............................ 1946-

15 Apr 2011 - 06 Sep 2015 AM. Peter Bret Walker ........................ 1949-2015

06 Sep 2015 -             Sir Richard Collas ........................... 1958-

                          (acting)

 

 

Bailiffs

12 May 1945 - 1946        Sir Victor Gosselin Carey .................... 1871-1957

1946 - 1959               Sir Ambrose James Sherwill ................... 1890-1968

       1959 - 21 Jul 1973 Sir William Henry Arnold ..................... 1903-1973

27 Jul 1973 - 06 Aug 1982 Sir John Henry Loveridge ..................... 1912-1994

06 Aug 1982 - 1992        Sir Charles Keith Frossard ................... 1922-2012

18 Feb 1992 - 28 Mar 1999 Graham Martyn Dorey .......................... 1932-

28 Mar 1999 - 15 Jun 2005 Sir de Vic Graham Carey ...................... 1940-

15 Jun 2005 - 23 Mar 2012 Sir Geoffrey Robert Rowland .................. 1948-

23 Mar 2012 -             Richard Collas ............................... 1958-

 

 

Chief Ministers

01 May 2004 - 05 Mar 2007 Laurence Charles Morgan ...................... 1930-2018

05 Mar 2007 - 01 May 2008 Michael W. Torode

01 May 2008 - 01 May 2012 Lyndon Sean Trott ............................ 1964-

01 May 2012 - 12 Mar 2014 Peter Harwood ................................ 1947-

12 Mar 2014 - 04 May 2016 Jonathan Le Tocq ............................. 1964-

President of the Policy  and Reasources Committee

04 May 2016 -             Gavin St. Pier ............................... 1967-


___________________________________________________________________________________

Aoeur'gny/Aurigny/Alderney

933                       Part of Normandy

1204                      English fiefdom

1236                      Part of the English Crown

1660 - 1825               Separated from Guernsey

23 Jun 1825 -             Subordinated to Guernsey

01 Jul 1940 - 09 May 1945 German occupation

 

Lords

1182 - 1222               Wilhelmus Artifex

1222 - 1238               Peter L'Ingenieur

1290 - 1302               Raoul Eudes

 

Governor

1376 - 1379               Thomas Porteman

Lieutenant-governors

1559 - 1584               George Chamberlayne, Baron of Guernsey

29 May 1584 - 30 Sep 1585 John Chamberlayne of Longcombe,

                           Baron Oxfordshire

30 Sep 1585 - 26 Mar 1590 Vacant

26 Mar 1590 - 25 Feb 1601 Robert Devereux, Earl of Essex

25 Feb 1601 - 1604        Vacant

1604 - 1607               Robert Devereux, Earl of Essex

1607 - 1608               William Chamberlain I

1608                      John Chamberlain I

1608 - 1639               William Chamberlain II

161. - 1618               John Chamberlain II

03 Mar 1639 - 1640        John Colles

1640 - 1642               William Colles

1642 - 1643               Mary Colles

25 Nov 1643 - 1646        Peter Le Febvre, surier de L'Epine

                          (pretender)

25 Mar 1646 - 1648        Peter de Beauvoir de Bosq

11 Mar 1648 - 1651        Benjamin Lemprière

   Jun 1651 - 1651        George Mishaw (1st time)

       1651 - 1654        John Ring

23 Jun 1654 - 165.        George Mishaw (2nd time)

       165. - 1658        Sir William Essex

21 May 1658 - 1659        Nicholas Ling

13 Jul 1659 - 1660        William Andros

Governors

       1660 - 14 Jan 1679 Sir George Carteret

06 Jan 1679 - 14 Jan 1680 George Mishaw

14 Jan 1680 - 1682        Elizabeth de Carteret ....................... 1609-1679

       1682 - 29 Aug 1683 Edward Le Breton

29 Aug 1683 - 24 Feb 1714 Sir Edmond Andros ........................... 1637-1714

01 Apr 1684 - 31 Aug 1690 Thomas Le Mesurier (1st Time) ............... 1648-1718

                          (acting for Andros)

01 Sep 1690 - 31 Aug 1696 Thomas Le Marchant .......................... 1644-1728

                          (acting for Andros)

01 Sep 1696 - 21 Jul 1703 Charles Le Marchant

21 Jul 1703 - 22 Jul 1714 Thomas Le Mesurier (2nd Time)

                          (acting for Andros)

1714                      George Andros ............................... 1677-1714

1714 - 1721               Ann Andros .................................. 1684-1721

1721 - 1722               John Le Mesurier I .......................... 1684-1722

1722 - 1729               Anne Le Mesurier ............................ 1684-1729

26 Mar 1726 - 1730        Thomas Le Cocq (1st Time) ................... 1680-1760

                          (in opposition)

06 Feb 1730 - 1744        Henry Le Mesurier ........................... 1713-1779

20 Feb 1730 - 21 Dec 1738 Thomas Le Cocq (2nd Time)

                          (in opposition)

       1744 - 16 Mar 1793 John Le Mesurier II ......................... 1717-1793

16 Mar 1793 - 21 Jan 1803 Peter Le Mesurier ........................... 1753-1803

21 Jan 1803 - 13 Apr 1825 John Le Mesurier III ........................ 1781-1843

 

Judges

21 Jan 1803 - 11 Jan 1807 Jean Ollivier

01 Aug 1807 - 02 Apr 1836 Pierre Gauvin

02 Apr      - 11 Apr 1836 Jean Gauvain

                          (acting)

11 Apr      - 28 Apr 1836 Thomas Le Cocq

                          (acting)

28 Apr      - 26 Nov 1836 Nicholas Barbenson (1st Time)

                          (acting)

26 Nov 1836 - 21 Sep 1856 Jean Gaudion ................................ 1794-1836

29 Nov 1836 - 15 Dec 1856 Nicholas Barbenson (2nd Time)

                          (acting)

15 Dec 1856 - 30 Apr 1876 Thomas Clucas ............................... 1810-1876

01 May      - 09 Oct 1876 Jean Pezet

                          (acting)

09 Oct 1876 - 02 Oct 1892 Thomas Nicholas Barbenson ................... 1809-1892

02 Oct      - 17 Dec 1892 Peter Herivel

                          (acting)

17 Dec 1892 - 31 May 1897 John A. Le Cocq

05 Jun 1897 - 12 Apr 1912 Nicholas Peter Barbenson .................... 1838-1928

12 Apr 1913 - 15 Mar 1938 Robert Walter Mellish ....................... 1869-1938

15 Mar      - 16 Jul 1938 A.C. Tourgis

                          (acting)

16 Jul 1938 -    Nov 1947 Frederick G. French ......................... 1889-1963

                          (absent 1940 - 1945)

   Nov      - 15 Dec 1947 Daniel Le Cocq

                          (acting)

15 Dec 1947 - 31 Dec 1948 Sir Frank Henry Cafande Wiltshire ........... 1881-1948

Presidents of the States of Alderney

01 Jan 1949 - 26 Aug 1970 Sydney Peck Herivel ......................... 1890-1970

27 Aug 1970 - 1977        George William Baron (1st Time) ............. 1924-2016

1977 - 1994               Jon Kay-Mouat (1st Time) .................... 1933-2010

1994 - 1997               George William Baron (2nd Time)

       1997 - 19 Jan 2002 Jon Kay-Mouat (2nd Time)

19 Jan 2002 - 22 Jun 2011 Sir Norman Browse ........................... 1931-

22 Jun 2011 - 15 May 2019 Stuart Trought .............................. 1950-

15 May      - 21 Jun 2019 James Dent

                          (acting)

21 Jun 2019 -             William Tate


_________________________________________________________________________________

Sark

933                       Part of the Duchy of Normandie

   Jun 1204               English possession

31 Jul 1549 - 07 Sep 1553 French occupation

1560 - 1562               French occupation

06 Aug 1565               Seigneury of Sark an English fiefdom,

                           subordinanted to Guernsey

23 Mar 1643 - 25 Aug 1660 Under Parliamentary rule

04 Jul 1940 - 10 May 1945 German occupation

09 Apr 2008               Feudalism abolished and replaced by constitutional law

 

Seigneurs (Lords)

06 Aug 1565 - 1579        Hélier de Carteret .......................... 1532-1581

       1579 - 20 May 1594 Philippe de Carteret I ...................... 1552-1594

20 May 1594 - 23 Aug 1643 Sir Philippe de Carteret II ................. 1584-1643

Governors

01 Sep 1643 - 1657        Nicholas Ling ............................... 1599-1679

       1657 -    Apr 1659 Richard Winne

   Apr 1659 - 25 Aug 1660 Jean Le Gros ................................ 1616-1677

Seigneurs

25 Aug 1660 -    Nov 1662 Philippe de Carteret III .................... 1620-1662

   Nov 1662 - 23 Oct 1693 Sir Philippe de Carteret VI ................. 1650-1693

1662 - 1671               Nicholas Richardson (Regent)

23 Oct 1693 - 06 Jun 1715 Sir Charles de Carteret ..................... 1679-1715

06 Jun 1715 - 03 Sep 1720 John Carteret, Baron Carteret ............... 1690-1763

03 Sep 1720 - 1723        John Johnson ................................ 16..-1723

01 May 1723 - 1730        James Milner ................................ 16..-1730

            - 28 Aug 1730 Joseph Wilcock, Bishop of Gloucester ........ 1673-1756

                          (executor)

28 Aug 1730 - 24 Jun 1733 Dame Susanne Le Pelley ...................... 1668-1733

24 Jun 1733 - 1742        Nicolas Le Pelley ........................... 1692-1742

1742 - 1752               Daniel Le Pelley ............................ 1694-1752

       1752 - 17 Dec 1778 Pierre Le Pelley I .......................... 1736-1778

1752 - 1757               Elizabeth Le Lacheur ........................ 1703-17..

                          (acting for Pierre) 

1778 - 1820               Pierre Le Pelley II ......................... 1758-1820

       1820 - 01 Mar 1839 Pierre Le Pelley III ........................ 1799-1839

01 Mar 1839 - 06 Oct 1849 Ernest Le Pelley ............................ 1801-1849

06 Oct 1849 - 04 Dec 1852 Pierre Carey Le Pelley ...................... 1828-18..

04 Dec 1852 - 26 Apr 1853 Dame Marie Allaire Collings ................. 1791-1853

26 Apr 1853 - 07 Mar 1882 William Thomas Collings ..................... 1823-1882

07 Mar 1882 - 14 Jun 1927 William Frederick Collings .................. 1852-1927

14 Jun 1927 - 14 Jul 1974 Dame Sybil Collings Beaumont ................ 1884-1974

05 Nov 1929 - 15 Dec 1954 Robert Woodward Hathaway .................... 1888-1954

                          (co-Seigneur)

14 Jul 1974 - 03 Jul 2016 John Michael Beaumont ....................... 1927-2016

03 Jul 2016 -             Maj. Christopher Beaumont

 

 

Seneschals, Presidents of Chief Pleas, and Chief Judges

15 Jul 1675 - 1680        Pierre Gibault

1680 - 1683               Thomas de Beauvoir

1683 - 1702               Phillipe Dumeresq

1702 - 1707               Jean Payne

1707 - 1744               Philippe de Carteret

1744 - 1752               Henri de Carteret

1752 - 1777               Phillipe Le Masurier

1777 - 1785               Henri Le Masurier

1785 - 1807               Amice Le Couteur

1808 - 1812               Jean Le Couteur

1812 - 1830               Jean Falle

1830 - 1841               Elie Le Masurier

1841 - 1851               Philippe Guille

1851 - 1876               Thomas Godfray

1876 - 1881               William de Carteret .......................... 1817-1890

1881 - 1891               Abraham Baker ................................ 1822-1900

1891 - 1920               Thomas Godfray

1920 - 1922               Kenneth Rankin Campbell ...................... 1863-1930

1922 - 1925               Ashby Taylor

1925 - 1937               Frederick de Carteret

1937 - 1945               William Carré ................................ 1883-1963

1945 - 1969               William Baker

1969 - 1979               Bernard Jones

1979 - 1985               Hilary Carré ................................. 1909-1995

1985 - 2000               Lawrence Philip de Carteret .................. 1936-

   Feb 2000 - 05 Oct 2016 Reginald J. Guille ........................... 1942-

05 Oct 2016 -             Arthur James Rolfe ........................... 1942-


Seneschal of the Chief Judge

27 Feb 2013 -             Jeremy la Trobe-Bateman

__________________________________________________________________________________

Brechou

Tenants

1929 - 1932               Angelo Clark

       1932 - 20 Jun 1940 Thomas Arthur Clark

1949 - 1966               John Donald Thomson

       1966 - 06 Oct 1987 Leonard Joseph Matchan ....................... 1911-1987

1993 -                    Sir David Rowat Barclay ...................... 1934-

__________________________________________________________________________________

Herm

Tenants

1717 - 1737               Charles Nowall

1737 - 1766               Peter Carey I

1766 - 1770               Peter Carey II

1770 - 1774               Caroline Carey

1774 - 1779               Peter de Jersey

                        + Thomas de Jersey

1779 - 1800               John de Jersey

1800 - 1815               Pierre Mauger

1815 - 1826               John Lindsay ................................. 1762-1826

1830 - 1836               Jonathan Duncan

1842 - 1854               Ebenezer Fernie

1854 - 1860               John Henry

                        + Steven Touzeau-Martin

1860 - 1862               Thomas Bartlett

1862 - 1867               Thomas Hyde

1867 - 1877               Montague J. Fielden .......................... 1816-1898

1877 - 1878               James Considine (1st time)

1878 - 1881               Arthur Maxwell

1881 - 1882               James Considine (2nd time)

1884 - 1889               James Linklater (or Leith)

1889 - 1914               Gebhard, Fürst Blücher von Wahlstatt ......... 1836-1916

1917 - 1920               Wheadon and Company

1920 - 1923               Sir Edward Montague Compton MacKenzie ........ 1883-1972

1923 - 1939               Percival Lea Dewhurst Perry,

                           Baron Perry of Stock Harvard ................ 1878-1956

1946 - 1949               Alfred Graham Jefferies

1949 - 1998               Alexander Gough Wood ......................... 1915-1998

       1998 - 01 Oct 2008 Adrian Heyworth

                        + Penelope Wood Heyworth

01 Oct 2008 -             John Singer

                        + Julia Singer

__________________________________________________________________________________

Jethou

Tenants

1028 - 1055               Restauld ...................................... 995-1060

1158 - ....               Guillaume Chesney

1270 - ....               Sir William de Chesney

1717 - 1737               Charles Nowall

1737 - 1758               Charles Mauger

1758 - 1779               Thomas Guille 

                        - Thomas Le Marchant

1779 - 1781               Henry de Jersey I

1781 - 1800               Henry de Jersey II

1800 - 1821               Phillip de Quesnel

1821 - 1822               Edward Falla

                        - Peter Le Cocq

                        - Nicholas Le Feuvre

                        - Peter de Lisle

1822 - 1846               Jean Allaire ................................. 1763-1846

1846 - 1852               Marie Allaire Collings ....................... 1791-1853

1856 - 1863               George Charles Gee

1863 - 1867               Perry Lindell 

                           + Giffard

1867 - 1877               Montague J. Fielden .......................... 1816-1898

1877 - 1880               Caretakers

1880 - 1885               W.H.B. Moullin

1885 - 1890               Caretakers

       1890 - 07 Nov 1918 Sir Henry Austin Lee ......................... 1847-1918

1899 - 1910               F.J. Guy

                          (Subtenant)

1919 - 1920               John Drillot

                          (Caretaker)

1920 - 1934               Sir Edward Montague Compton Mackenzie ........ 1883-1972

1934 - 1944               Harold A. Fortington ......................... 1890-1944

1940 - 1945               George MacDonald

                          (Subtenant)

1944 - 1948               Edna W. Fortington ........................... 1891-1948

1948 - 1955               William Gill Withycombe ...................... 1881-1968

1955 - 1957               Philip Steer Watkins     

1957 - 1958               Herman Stockey

1958 - 1964               William Hedley Cliff ......................... 1913-1969

29 Sep 1964 - 06 Dec 1971 Susan Faed Summers ........................... 1933-

07 Dec 1971 - 03 Feb 1983 Sir Charles William Hayward .................. 1892-1983

1984 - 1991               Anthony Duckworth-Chad ....................... 1942-

20 Dec 1991 -             Sir Peter Ogden .............................. 1947-

                        - Philip W. Hulme .............................. 1948-

__________________________________________________________________________________

Lihou

1114 - 1539               Benedictine Priory of St. Marie (under Mont St. Michel to 1415)

1204 - 1259               To France

1259 -                    To England thereafter

c.1560s                   St. Mary's Priory is abandoned and falls into ruin

1759                      Priory chapel is demolished to prevent French occupation

1940 - 1945               German occupation

1995                      Purchased by Guernsey from the Crown

 

Priors of St. Mary's Priory

1270 - ....               Pierre Bernard

1448 - 14..               Guillaume Michel

1477 - ....               Pierre Sauson

1500 - 15..               Ralph Leonard

                          (Custodian)

c.1560                    Thomas de Baugy

 

Tenants (from 1798-1940s and 1962-95 owners of Lihou farmhouse)

1815 - 1821               Eléazar Le Marchant

1863 - 1883               James Priaulx

1883 - 1905               Arthur Clayfield

1905 - 1927               Col. Hubert de Lancey Walters ................ 1868-1936

1927 - 1954               Mr. Duquemin

                        + Mr. Clarke

1927 - 1954               Albert Best

                          (Subtenant)

1954 - 1961               Mr. and Mrs. Conniff

                        + Mr. and Mrs. Hudson

1961 - 1983               Col. Patrick Alwen Wootton ................... 1919-2000

1984 - 1995               Robin S. Borwick ............................. 1927-2003

__________________________________________________________________________________

Jersey

933                       Part of the Duchy of Normandy

1204                      Jèrri (Jersey) an English fiefdom

1279 -                    Bailiwick of Jersey

24 Oct 1360               End of suzeraignty under the French Monarch by

                          Treaty of Calais

1380 - 1382               French occupation

1461 - 1468               French occupation

12 Dec 1651 - 08 May 1660 Part of England

05 Jan      - 07 Jan 1781 French occupation

01 May 1707               British Crown dependency

01 Jul 1940 - 09 May 1945 German occupation

 

Governors

1205 - 1212               Hasculf du Suligny

Seigneurs

1461 - 1465               Pierre de Brezé ............................ 1410-1465

1465 - 1468               Jacques de Brezé ........................... 1440-1494

Governors

1660 - 1665               Henry, Lord Jermyn of Saint Albans ......... 1604-1679

       1665 - 13 Apr 1679 Sir Thomas Morgan

1679 - 1684               Sir John Lanier

05 Aug 1684 - 1688        Thomas, Lord Jermyn ........................ 1633-1703

1688 - 1703               John Legge ................................. 1653-1702

1703        - 18 Oct 1722 Henry Lumley ............................... 1658-1722

       1723 - 14 Sep 1749 Richard Temple ............................. 1675-1749

1749 - 1761               John Huske ................................. 1692-1761

26 Jan 1761 - 1772        George Keppel, Earl of Albemarle ........... 1724-1772

1772        - 09 Jul 1795 Henry Seymour Conway ....................... 1721-1795

1795        - 16 Jul 1796 Sir George Howard .......................... 1718-1796

1796        - 14 Sep 1807 George Townshend,

                           Marquess of Townshend ..................... 1724-1807

1807 - 1820               John Pitt, Earl of Chatham ................. 1756-1835

       1820 - 08 Jan 1854 William Carr Beresford, Viscount ........... 1768-1854

                           Beresford

 

Lieutenant-Governors

1531                      Richard Castel

1541 - 1549               Henry Cornysh

1557 - 1559               Amias Paulet (2nd Time)

1561 - 1571               George Paulet

1571 - 1578               Sir Amias Paulet (2nd Time)

1583 - 1590               Anthony Paulet

1590 - 1613               George Paulet (1st Time)

1613 - 1617               Aaron Messervy

25 Sep 1617 - 1618        George Paulet (2nd Time)

1619 - 1623               John Peyton (1st Time)

1623 - 1625               Philipp de Carteret II (1st Time)

16 Jun 1625 - 1626        Elie de Carteret

1626 - 1627               John Peyton (2nd Time)

1627 - 1628               Philipp de Carteret II (2nd Time)

22 Aug      - 1629        Joshua de Carteret

1629 - 1631               John Peyton (3rd Time)

1631 - 1633               Francis Raynsford

07 Sep 1633 - 1634        Philipp Marett

       1634 - 23 Aug 1643 Philipp de Carteret II (3rd Time)

29 Aug      -    Nov 1643 Leonard Lydcott

                          (for parliament)

   Nov 1643 - 17 Dec 1651 Sir George Carteret

                          (Royalist)

17 Dec 1651 - 1657        Richard Yardley

1657 - 1658               Austin Buckler

1659 - 1660               John Mason

1660 - 1664               Thomas Jermyn

17 Aug 1661 - 166.        George Raleigh

                          (acting)

1665                      Benjamin Henshaw

02 Nov 1667 - 1673        Sir Roger Manley

17 Jun 1675 - 1680        Sir Herbert Lunsford

16 Feb 1680 - 1681        Henry Boade (1st Time)

20 Apr      - 10 Oct 1685 Henry Boade (2nd Time)

10 Oct 1685 - 1686        Rowland Watson

30 Oct 1686 - 1687        Dominick Trant

1687                      John Guillims

08 Sep 1687 - 1688        John Sydenham

                          (acting)

1688 - 1689               Sir Thomas Windham

1689 - 1690               Sir Bevil Grandville

19 Apr 1690 - 12 Dec 1691 Edward Harrys

12 Dec 1691 - 1695        Joseph Johnson

12 Mar 1695 - 1715        Thomas Collier

07 Nov 1699               Christofer Northevale

                          (acting for Collier)

08 Nov 1703 - 1707        Louis Mordaunt

                          (acting for Collier)

20 Dec 1707 - 1708        Nicolas de la Noë

                          (acting for Collier)

11 Mar 1714 - 05 Nov 1715 George Dumaresq

                          (acting for Collier)

05 Nov      - 22 Nov 1715 Lucas Spaicer

                          (acting)

1715 - 1722               Robert Wilson

07 Aug 1718 - 1719        Henry Berkley

                          (acting for Wilson)

22 Oct 1719 - 1722        John Crosby

                          (acting for Wilson)

04 Feb      - 1722        John Sykes

                          (acting for Wilson)

29 Aug      - 1722        Richard Jones

                          (acting for Wilson)

03 Nov 1722 - 1723        John Broughton

                          (acting)

1723 - 1727               Magnus Kempenfelt

17 Jul      - 22 Oct 1727 John Sykes

                          (acting)

23 Oct 1727 - 08 Apr 1731 George Howard

14 Nov 1730 - 1732        William Hargrave

                          (acting to 08 Apr 1731)

1732 - 1737               Peter Betsweorth

06 Mar      - 1735        Edmund Fielding

                          (acting)

02 Feb 1737 -    Mar 1738 Jean Charlton

                          (1st Time, acting)

28 Mar 1738 - 17 Mar 1740 Jean Cavalier

1740 - 1741               Jean Charlton (2nd Time)

17 Sep 1741 - 1747        Francis Best

       1747 - 19 Jun 1749 Gregory Beake

08 May 1747 - 1749        Juan Darboledo

27 Sep 1727 - 20 Nov 1753 William Deane

26 Oct 1752 - 175.        Jeam Dumaresq

20 Nov 1753 - 1756        George Collingwood

21 Jul 1756 - 1758        Thomas Burges

02 Dec 1758 - 1762        James Forrester

29 Jan      - 1762        John Barlow

28 Jun 1762 - 1766        John Campbell

13 Sep 1766 - 18 Oct 1768 Pomeroy Gilbert

04 Jul      - 06 Aug 1768 Henry Lee

                          (acting)

12 Oct 1768 - 02 Jun 1770 Thomas Ball

02 Jun      - 15 Jun 1770 Chapple Norton

                          (acting)

15 Jun 1770 - 04 Apr 1771 Rudolph Bentinck

04 Apr 1771 - 1781        Moses Corbet

       1781 - 1797        Francis Pierson

05 Oct 1797 -    Apr 1806 Andrew M. Gordon

21 Jun 1806 -    Jul 1814 Sir George Don

08 Oct 1814 - 1816        Sir Tomkyns Hilgrove Turner

09 May 1816 - 1821        Sir Hugh Mackay Gordon

23 Jul 1821 - 07 Aug 1830 Sir Colin Halkett

26 Nov 1830 - 01 Apr 1835 Sir William Thornton

22 Apr 1835 -    May 1838 Sir Archibald Campbell

14 Sep 1838 - 09 Jan 1847 Sir Edward Gibbs

16 Jan 1847 - 09 Apr 1852 Sir James Henry Reynett

30 Apr 1852 - 30 Jan 1857 Sir James Frederick Love

30 Jan 1857 - 10 Jul 1860 Godfrey Charles Mundy

18 Sep 1860 - 05 Oct 1862 Sir Robert Percy Douglas

05 Oct 1862 - 23 Oct 1863 B. Loch (acting)

23 Oct 1863 - 01 Oct 1869 Burke Douglas Cuppage

01 Oct 1869 - 01 Oct 1873 Philip Melmoth Nelson Guy

01 Oct 1873 - 30 Sep 1878 Sir William Sherbrooke Ramsay Norcott

01 Oct 1878 - 30 Sep 1883 Lothian Nicholson

01 Oct 1883 - 01 Nov 1887 Henry Wray

01 Nov 1887 - 1892        Charles Brisbane Ewart

02 Nov 1892 - 1895        Edwin Markham

10 May 1895 - 1900        Sir Edward Hopton

1900 - 1904               Henry Richard Abadie ........................ 1841-1915

1904 - 1910               Hugh Sutley Gough ........................... 1848-1920

       1910 - 05 Dec 1916 Sir Alexander Nelson Rochefort .............. 1850-1916

05 Dec 1916 - 29 Oct 1920 Sir Alexander Wilson ........................ 1858-1937

29 Oct 1920 - 1924        Sir William Douglas Smith ................... 1865-1939

1924 - 1929               Sir Francis Richard Bingham ................. 1863-1935

1929 - 1934               Walter Patrick Hore-Ruthven,

                           Baron Ruthven .............................. 1870-1956

1934 - 1939               Sir Horace de Courcey Martelli .............. 1877-1959

       1939 - 21 Jun 1940 James Murray Robert Harrison ................ 1880-1957

25 Aug 1945 - 1953        Sir Arthur Edward Grasset ................... 1888-1971

1953 - 1958               Sir Randolph Steward Gresham Nicholson ...... 1892-1975

       1958 -    Dec 1963 Sir George Eben James Erskine ............... 1899-1965

   Jan 1964 - 1969        Sir John Michael Villiers ................... 1907-1990

1969 - 1974               Sir John Gilbert Davis ...................... 1911-1989

1974 - 1979               Sir Geoffrey Richard Desmond Fitzpatrick .... 1912-2002

1979 - 1984               Sir Peter John Frederick Whiteley ........... 1920-2016

1985 - 1990               Sir William Thomas Pillar ................... 1924-1999

1990 - 1995               Sir John Matthias Dobson Sutton ............. 1932-2014

   Sep 1995 - 12 Oct 2000 Sir Michael John Wilkes ..................... 1941-2013

12 Oct 2000 - 24 Jan 2001 Sir Philip Martin Bailhache ................. 1946-

                          (1st Time)

24 Jan 2001 - 07 Apr 2006 Sir John Anthony Cheshire ................... 1942-

07 Apr      - 14 Jun 2006 Sir Philip Martin Bailhache (2nd Time)

14 Jun 2006 - 30 Jun 2011 Sir Andrew Pieter Ridgway ................... 1950-

25 Sep 2011 - 30 Nov 2016 Sir John Chalmers McColl .................... 1952-

01 Dec 2016 - 13 Mar 2017 William James Bailhache ..................... 1953-

                          (acting)

13 Mar 2017 -             Sir Stephen Gary George Dalton .............. 1954-

 

 

Bailiffs

1204 - 12..               Pierre de Préaux

1271 - 1274               Jean de Carteret (1st Time)

1274                      Arnauld Jean de Contivo

1277 - 1289               Philippe Levesque (L'Evesque) (1st Time)

1290 - 1294               Pierre de Arcis

1294 - 1298               Jean de Carteret (2nd Time)

1298                      Nicolas Hastein

1299                      Raoul Gautier

1299                      Philippe Levesque (2nd Time)

1302                      Jean de Carteret (3rd Time)

1309                      Philippe Levesque (3rd Time)

1315                      Nicolas Hastein 

1318                      Henri de St. Martin

13.. - 13..               Guillaume Longynnour

13.. - 13..               Pierre Hugoun (1st Time)

13.. - 13..               Lucas de Espyard

13.. - 13..               Pierre de la Haye (1st time)

1324                      Philippe de Vincheleis (1st Time)

13.. - 13..               Galfrus de Hoga

1329                      Pierre Hugoun (Ugoun)(2nd Time)

1331                      Nicolas Hasteyn

13.. - 13..               Philippe de Vincheleis (2nd time)

13.. - 13..               Matthieu Le Loreour

13.. - 13..               Pierre de la Haye (2nd Time)

1329                      Geoffrey de la Hougue

1331                      Guillaume Brasdefer

1332                      Raoul Turgis

1348 - 1351               Guillaum Hastein (1st Time)

1351                      Roger de Powderham

1352                      Guille Hastein (2nd Time)

1356                      John Cockerell

1357                      Raoul Lemprière (1st Time)

1362 - 1364               Raoul Lemprière (2nd Time)

1367 - 1368               Richard de Saint Martin

1368 - 1369               Richard le Petit

1369 - 1373               Jean de Saint Martin (1st Time)

1373 - 1374               Geoffroi de St. Martin     

01 Feb 1374 -    Dec 1376 Jean de Saint Martin (2nd Time)

1378 - 1380               Thomas Brasdefer (1st Time)

1386                      Thomas de Bethom

1386 - 1391               Thomas Brasdefer (2nd Time)

06 Nov 1395 -    Sep 1401 Godefroy Brasdefer

1660 - 1661               Sir George Carteret

26 Feb 1661 -    Nov 1662 Sir Philip de Carteret

1662 - 1665               Philippe de Carteret of Grouville

1665 - 1682               Sir Édouard de Carteret

1682 - 1693               Sir Philip de Carteret

1694 - 1703               Édouard de Carteret

       1703 - 06 Jun 1715 Charles de Carteret

       1715 - 02 Jan 1763 John Carteret, Baron Carteret

       1763 - 13 Sep 1776 Robert Carteret, Earl Granville

       1776 - 17 Jun 1826 Henry Frederick, Baron Carteret

1826 - 1831               Thomas Le Breton

1831 - 1848               Sir Jean de Veulle .......................... 1799-1848

1848 - 1857               Sir Thomas Le Breton ........................ 1791-1857

27 Feb 1858 - 1880        John Hammond ................................ 1801-1880

       1880 - 10 Nov 1884 Sir Robert Pipon Marett ..................... 1820-1884

1884 - 1898               Sir George Clement Bertram .................. 1841-1915

1898                      Charles Edward Malet de Carteret ............ 1869-1946

                          (1st Time, acting)

1899 - 1931               Sir William Henry Venables-Vernon ........... 1852-1934

20 May 1931 - 17 Jul 1935 Charles Edward Malet de Carteret (2nd Time)

27 Aug 1935 - 01 Jul 1940 Alexander Moncrieff Coutanche,

                           Baron Coutanche ............................ 1892-1973

25 Aug 1945 - 17 Nov 1961 Alexander Moncrieff Coutanche,

                           Baron Coutanche (2nd Time)

17 Nov 1961 - 14 Apr 1962 Cecil Stanley Harrison ...................... 1902-1962

                          (acting)

01 May 1962 - 31 Dec 1974 Sir Robert Hugh Le Masurier ................. 1913-1996

01 Jan 1975 - 31 Dec 1985 Sir Herbert Frank Cobbold Ereaut ............ 1919-1998

01 Jan 1986 - 02 Feb 1995 Sir Peter Leslie Crill ...................... 1925-2005

02 Feb 1995 - 09 Jul 2009 Sir Philip Martin Bailhache ................. 1946-

09 Jul 2009 - 29 Jan 2015 Sir Michael Cameron St. John Birt ........... 1948-

29 Jan 2015 -             William James Bailhache ..................... s.a


 

Chief Ministers

08 Dec 2005 - 12 Dec 2008 Frank Harrison Walker ....................... 1943-

12 Dec 2008 - 14 Nov 2011 Terrence Augustine Le Sueur ................. 1942-

14 Nov 2011 - 04 Jun 2018 Ian Gorst ................................... 1969-

04 Jun 2018 -             John Alexander Nicholas Le Fondré


_________________________________________________________________________________

©2010