. Home .

Chile

12 Feb 1541               Spanish colony,

       1541               Captincy of Chile, subordinated to Peru

       1554 -        1556 Kingdom of Chile in union with Spain

18 Sep 1818               Independence, State of Chile

14 Jul 1826 -             Republic of Chile

20 Oct 1883               Annexation of Bolivian Pacific coast

09 Sep 1888               Annexation of Easter Island

04 Jun      - 13 Sep 1932 Socialist Republic of Chile

11 Sep 1973 - 11 Mar 1990 Military rule

 

Government: Republic.

Capital: Santiago.

Language: Spanish.

Religion: Roman Catholic.

National Anthem: "Himno Nacional" ("National Himn").

National Emblem: Condor and Huemel.

National Day: Independence Day, 18 September (1818).

National Motto: Por la Razón o la Fuerza (By right or might).

Currency: Peso.

 

King

25 Jul 1554 - 16 Jan 1556 Habsburg, Filipe, Infante de Asturias,

King of England and Ireland ............................. 1527-1598

(Style "King of Chile" was a curtasy title used before becoming

Filipe II of Spain, he never ruled or was present in Chile)

 

Supreme Directors

16 Feb 1817 - 29 Jan 1823 Bernardo O'Higgins Riquelme .............................. 1778-1842

30 Jan - 04 Apr 1823 Agustin Manuel de Eyzaguirre y Arechavala

(President of the Interim Governing Junta)

04 Apr 1823 - 09 Jul 1826 Ramón Freire y Serrano (1st Time)

(Provisinal until 21 Aug 1823)

Presidents

09 Jul - 09 Sep 1826 Manuel José Blanco y Calvo de Encalada

09 Sep 1826 - 25 Jan 1827 Agustín Manuel de Eyzaguirre y Martínez

25 Jan - 05 May 1827 Ramón Freire y Serrano (3rd Time)

05 May 1827 - 02 Nov 1829 Francisco Antonio y Díaz de la Puente Pinto

02 Nov - 07 Nov 1829 Francisco Ramón de Vicuña Larraín

07 Nov - 16 Dec 1829 Ramón Freire y Serrano (2nd Time)

24 Dec 1829 - 21 Mar 1831 José Tomás Ovalle Bezanilla

21 Mar - 18 Sep 1831 Fernando de Errázuriz y Martínez de Aldunate

18 Sep 1831 - 18 Sep 1841 José Joaquín Prieto Vial

18 Sep 1841 - 18 Sep 1851 Manuel Bulnes Prieto

18 Sep 1851 - 18 Sep 1861 Manuel Francisco Antonio Julián Montt Torres

18 Sep 1861 - 18 Sep 1871 José Joaquín Pérez Mascayano

18 Sep 1871 - 18 Sep 1876 Federico Marcos del Rosario Errazuriz Zanartu

18 Sep 1876 - 18 Sep 1881 Aníbal Pinto Garmendia

18 Sep 1881 - 18 Sep 1886 Domingo Santa María González

18 Sep 1886 - 29 Aug 1891 José Manuel Emiliano Balmaceda Fernandez

29 Aug - 31 Aug 1891 Manuel Jesús Baquedano González .......................... 1826-1897 Mil

(Chief of the provisional goverment)

31 Aug 1891 - 18 Sep 1896 Jorge Montt Álvarez ...................................... 1846-1922 Mil

(Chief of the Executive to 26 Dec 1891)

18 Sep 1896 - 12 Jul 1901 Federico Errázuriz Echaurren

12 Jul - 18 Sep 1901 Aníbal Zañartu Zañartu

18 Sep 1901 - 18 Sep 1906 Germán Riesco Errázuriz

18 Sep 1906 - 16 Apr 1910 Pedro Elías Pablo Montt Montt

16 Apr - 06 Sep 1910 Elías Fernández Albano

06 Sep - 23 Dec 1910 Emiliano Figueroa Larraín (1st Time)

23 Dec 1910 - 23 Dec 1915 Ramón Barros Luco

23 Dec 1915 - 23 Dec 1920 Juan Luis Sanfuentes Andonaegui

23 Dec 1920 - 12 Sep 1924 Arturo Fortunato Alessandri Palma (1st Time)

12 Sep 1924 - 23 Jan 1925 Luis Altamirano Talavera ................................. 1867-1938 Mil

23 Jan - 27 Jan 1925 Perdro Pablo Dartnell Encina ............................. 1874-1925 Mil

20 Mar - 01 Oct 1925 Arturo Fortunato Alessandri Palma (2nd Time)

01 Oct - 23 Dec 1925 Luis Barros Borgoño ...................................... 1858-1943

23 Dec 1925 - 10 May 1927 Emiliano Figueroa Larraín (2nd Time)

10 May 1927 - 26 Jul 1931 Carlos Ibáñez del Campo (1st Time) ....................... 1877-1960

26 Jul - 27 Jul 1931 Pedro Opazo Letelier ..................................... 1876-1957

(Vice-President, acting)

27 Jul 1931 - 04 Jun 1932 Juan Esteban Montero Rodríguez ........................... 1879-1948

(Vice-President, acting until 04 Dec 1931)

04 Jun - 16 Jun 1932 Arturo Puga Osorio ....................................... 1879-1970

(Chairman of the Goverment Junta of the Socialist Republic of Chile)

16 Jun - 13 Sep 1932 Carlos Gregorio Dávila Espinosa .......................... 1887-1955

(Provisional President of the Socialist Republic of Chile)

13 Sep - 02 Oct 1932 Bartolome Guillermo Blanche Espejo ....................... 1879-1970

(provisinal)

02 Oct - 24 Dec 1932 Abraham Oyanedel Urrutia ................................. 1874-1952

(acting)

24 Dec 1932 - 24 Dec 1938 Arturo Fortunato Alessandri Palma (3rd Time)

24 Dec 1938 - 25 Nov 1941 Pedro Abelino Aguirre Cerda .............................. 1879-1941

25 Nov 1941 - 02 Apr 1942 Jerónimo Méndez Arancibia ................................ 1887-1959

02 Apr 1942 - 27 Jun 1946 Juan Antonio Ríos Morales ................................ 1888-1946

27 Jun - 17 Oct 1946 Alfredo Duhalde Vásquez .................................. 1898-1985

17 Oct - 03 Nov 1946 Juan Antonio Iribarren Cabezas ........................... 1885-1977

03 Nov 1946 - 03 Nov 1952 Gabriel González Videla .................................. 1898-1980

03 Nov 1952 - 03 Nov 1958 Carlos Ibáñez del Campo .................................. 1877-1960

03 Nov 1958 - 03 Nov 1964 Jorge Alessandri Rodríguez ............................... 1896-1986

03 Nov 1964 - 03 Nov 1970 Eduardo Nicanor Frei Montalva ............................ 1911-1982 PDC

03 Nov 1970 - 11 Sep 1973 Salvador Isabelino Allende Gossens ....................... 1908-1973 PS

11 Sep 1973 - 27 Jun 1974 Goverment Junta

- General Augusto José Ramón Pinochet Ugarte ............... 1915-2006 Mil

(Supreme Chief of the Nation)

- Santiago José Toribio Merino Castro ...................... 1915-1996 Mil

- Gustavo Leigh Guzmán ..................................... 1920-1999 Mil

- César Leonidas Mendoza Durán ............................. 1918-1996 Mil

27 Jun 1974 - 11 Mar 1990 Augusto José Ramón Pinochet Ugarte ....................... (s.a)

(President from 17 Dec 1974)

11 Mar 1990 - 11 Mar 1994 Patricio Aylwin Azócar ................................... 1918-2016 PDC

11 Mar 1994 - 11 Mar 2000 Eduardo Frei Ruiz-Tagle .................................. 1942- PDC

11 Mar 2000 - 11 Mar 2006 Ricardo Froilán Lagos Escobar ............................ 1938- PPD

11 Mar 2006 - 11 Mar 2010 Verónica Michelle Bachelet Jeria (1st Time) .............. 1951- PS

11 Mar 2010 - 11 Mar 2014 Dr. Miguel Juan Sebastián Piñera Echenique ............... 1949-

11 Mar 2014 - Verónica Michelle Bachelet Jeria (2nd Time)

 

 

PDC=Partido Democrata Cristiano de Chile (Christian democratic party of Chile, Centrist)

PPD=Partido por la Democracia (Party for Democracy, Social Liberal)

PRSD=Partido Radical Social Democrata (Social Democratic Radical Party, Centrist)

PS=Partido Socialista de Chile (Socialist Party of Chile, Socialist)

______________________________________________________________________________________________

Araucanía

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1777-1818 Araucanía outside of Spanish rule

1860-1862 Kingdom of Araucanía proclaimed

1862-1869 Annexed by Chile

1869-1871 Kingdom restored (in disstance)

1871 Incorporated in to Chile

1903 Kingdom dissolved

 

Kings

17 Nov 1860 - 17 Sep 1878 de Tounnes, Orllie Antoine I ............................. 1825-1878

17 Sep 1878 - 16 Mar 1902 de Tounnes, Achille I .................................... 1841-1902

21 Mar 1902 - 01 Nov 1903 de Tounnes, Antoine II ................................... 1833-1903

______________________________________________________________________________________________

©2015

©2006