. Home .

Colombia

1509                      Start of Spanish colonisation

17 Jul 1549 - 27 May 1717 Part of Viceroyalty of Peru

27 May 1717 - 11 May 1724 Viceroyalty of Santa Fé del Nuevo Reino de Grenada

11 May 1723               Reincorporated into Peru

20 Aug 1739               Viceroyalty restored

27 Nov 1811               Provincias Federal de la Nueva Granada (Federal Provinces of New Granada)

04 Oct 1812               Provincias Unidas de la Nueva Granada (United Provinces of New Granada)

   Dec 1815 -    Jul 1816 Re-conquest by Spain

17 Dec 1819               Independence, Gran Colombia

21 Nov 1831               Secession of Ecuador and Venezuela

21 Nov 1831              Estado de Nueva Granada (State of New Granada)

09 May 1834               República de la Nueva Granada (Republic of New Granada)

22 May 1858               Confederación Granadina (Granadine Confederation)

18 Jul 1861              Estados Unidos de Nueva Colombia (United States of New Grenada)

20 Sep 1861               Estados Unidos de Colombia (United States of New Colombia)

01 Dec 1885 -             República de Colombia (Republic of Colombia)

04 Nov 1903               Secession of Panama (recognised by the U.S

                          on 13 Nov 1903 and by Colombia in 1921)

24 Apr 1907               Disputed border with Brazil over the Rio Negro

                          and Orinoco rivers delimited by Treaty of Bogota

09 Apr 1948 - 1958        La Violencia ("The Violence") period

       1964 -             Colombian armed conflict



New Kingdom of Granada

Governors

1538 - 1539               Gonzalo Ximénez de Quesada y Rivera

1539 - 1542               Hernán Pérez de Quesada

1542 - 1545               Alonso Luis de Lugo

1545                      Luis Montalvo de Lugo

1545 - 1547               Pedro de Ursúa

1547 - 1550               Miguel Díez de Armendáriz

Presidentes-gobernadores de Nuevo Reino de Granada

1564 - 1574               Andrés Díaz Venero de Leyva

       1574 - 23 Mar 1575 Gedeón de Hinojosa

23 Mar      - 13 Dec 1575 Francisco Briceño

11 Jan 1577 - 1580        Lope Díez de Aux y Armendáriz

1580 - 1582               Juan Bautista Monzón

1582 - 1585               Juan Prieto de Orellana

1585 - 1590               Francisco Javier Guillén Chaparro

1590 - 1597               Antonio González

1597 - 12 Sep 1602        Francisco de Sande Picón

1602 - 1605               Nuno Núñez de Villavicencio

1605 - 12 Feb 1628        Juan Buenaventura de Borja y Armendía

1630 - 1637               Sancho Girón de Narváez,

                           marqués de Sofragas

1637 - 1645               Martín de Saavedra Galindo de Guzmán

23 Dec 1645 - 1654        Juan Fernández de Córdoba y Coalla,

                           marqués de Miranda de Auta

20 Apr 1654 - 1659        Dionisio Pérez Manrique,

                           marqués de Santiago (1st Time)

1659 - 1660               Juan Cornejo

1660 - 1662               Dionisio Pérez Manrique,

                           marqués de Santiago (2nd Time)

   Feb 1662 - 25 Dec 1664 Diego de Egües y Beaumont

1664 - 1666               Francisco de Leyva

                          (acting)

1666 - 1667               Diego del Corro y Carrascal

1667 - 1671               Diego de Villalba y Toledo,

                           marqués de Campo

02 Jun 1671 - 1674        Melchor de Liñán y Cisneros

       1678 - 01 Nov 1685 Francisco Castillo de la Concha

1686 - 1691               Gil de Cabrera y Dávalos (1st Time)

1694 - 1703               Gil de Cabrera y Dávalos (2nd Time)

1703 - 1710               Diego Córdoba Lasso de la Vega (1st Time)

1710 - 1711               Francisco Cossio y Otero

1711 - 1712               Diego Córdoba Lasso de la Vega (2nd Time)

1712 - 1715               Don Francisco de Meneses y Bravo de Saravia

1717 - 1718               Francisco del Rincón

Virreyes

18 Jun 1718 - 25 Nov 1719 Antonio Ignacio de la Pedrosa y Guerrero

27 Nov 1719 - 17 May 1724 Jorge de Villalonga,

                           conde de la Cueva

Presidentes-gobernadores de Nuevo Reino de Granada

1724 - 1731               Antonio Manso Maldonado

       1731 - 24 Apr 1737 Rafael de Eslava y Lasaga

20 Aug      - 01 Sep 1738 Antonio González Manrique

1738 - 1740               Francisco González Manrique

Virreyes

24 Apr 1740 - 06 Nov 1749 Sebastián de Eslava y Lazaga

06 Nov 1749 - 24 Nov 1753 José Alfonso Pizarro,

                           marqués del Villar

24 Nov 1753 - 25 Feb 1761 José Manuel Solís Folch de Cardona

26 Feb 1761 - 31 Oct 1772 Pedro Messía de la Cerda,

                           marqués de la Vega de Armíjo

1773 - 1776               Manuel de Guirior y Portal de

                           Huarte y Edozain

1776 - 1781               Manuel Antonio Flores Maldonado

01 Apr      - 11 Jun 1782 Juan de Torrezar Díaz y Pimienta

11 Jun 1782 - 1789        Juan Antonio Caballero y Góngora

04 Mar      - 1789        Francisco Gil de Taboada Lemos

                           y Villamarín

       1789 - 02 Jan 1797 José Manuel de Ezpeleta y Galdeano,

                           conde de Ezpeleta de Beire

02 Jan 1797 - 16 Sep 1803 Pedro Mendinueta y Múzquiz

16 Sep 1803 - 20 Jul 1810 Antonio José de Amar y Borbón

                           Arguedas y Vallejo de Santacruz

14 Sep 1810 - 04 Mar 1813 Francisco Javier Venegas de Savedra

                           y Rodríguez de Arenzana,

                           marqués de la Reunión y Nueva España

21 Mar 1812 - 30 May 1813 Benito Pérez Brito de los Ríos y

                           Fernández Valdelomar

30 May 1813 - 09 Mar 1818 Francisco José Montalvo y Ambulodi,

                           Montalvo y Arriola

09 Mar 1818 - 1819        Juan José Francisco de Sámano y

                           Uribarri de Rebollar y Mazorra

1819 - 1821               Juan de la Cruz Mourgeón y Achet

                          (titular viceroy in Quito exile)

Presidents of Gran Colombia

17 Dec 1819 - 04 May 1830 Simón José de la Santísima Trinidad

                           Bolívar y Palacios ............................ 1783-1830

04 May      - 13 Jun 1830 Domingo Caycedo y Sanz de Santamaría ........... 1783-1843

                          (1st Time)

13 Jun      - 05 Sep 1830 Joaquín Maríano de Mosquera y Arboleda ......... 1787-1877

05 Sep 1830 - 03 May 1831 Rafael José Urdaneta Faría ..................... 1789-1845

03 May      - 23 Nov 1831 Domingo Caycedo y Sanz de Santamaría (2nd Time)


____________________________________________________________________________________

New Granada and United States of Colombia

Presidents of the United Provinces of New Granada

01 Oct 1812 - 05 Oct 1814 José Camilo Clemente Torres Tenorio ............ 1766-1816

                          (1st Time)

05 Oct      - 28 Nov 1814 José María Eusebio Carlos

                           del Rosario del Castillo y Rada ............... 1776-1835

28 Nov 1814 - 28 Mar 1815 José Custodio Cayetano García Rovira ........... 1786-1816

28 Mar      - 28 Jul 1815 José Miguel Pey y García de Andrade ............ 1775-1838

28 Jul      - 15 Nov 1815 Manuel Juan Robustiano de los Dolores

                           Rodríguez Torices y Quiroz

28 Jul 1815 - 14 Mar 1816 José Camilo Clemente Torres Tenorio (2nd Time)

14 Mar      - 22 Jun 1816 José Luis Alvino Fernández

                           Madrid y Fernández de Castro .................. 1789-1830

22 Jun      - 30 Jun 1816 Liborio José Apolinar Mejía Gutierrez de Lara .. 1792-1816

30 Jun      - 16 Sep 1816 Manuel Fernando Serrano y Uribe ................ 1789-1819

Presidents of New Granada

21 Nov      - 23 Nov 1831 Domingo Caycedo y Sanz de Santamaría

                          (acting)

23 Nov 1831 - 10 Mar 1832 José María Ramón Obando y del Campo ............ 1797-1861

                          (1st Time)

10 Mar      - 07 Oct 1832 José Ignacio de Márquez Barreto (1st Time) ..... 1793-1880

07 Oct 1832 - 01 Apr 1837 Francisco José de Paula Santander y Omaña ...... (s.a)

01 Apr 1837 - 01 Apr 1841 José Ignacio de Márquez Barreto

                          (2nd Time)

01 Apr 1841 - 01 Apr 1845 Pedro Alcántara Herrán Zaldúa .................. 1800-1872

01 Apr 1845 - 01 Apr 1849 Tomás Cipriano Ignacio María

                           de Mosquere y Arboleda (1st Time) ............. 1798-1878

01 Apr 1849 - 01 Apr 1853 José Hilario López Valdés ...................... 1798-1868

01 Apr 1853 - 17 Apr 1854 José María Ramón Obando y del Campo

                          (2nd Time)

17 Apr      - 04 Dec 1854 José María Dionisio Melo y Ortiz ............... 1800-1860

04 Dec 1854 - 01 Apr 1855 José Arsenio Vicente del Carmen

                           de Obaldía y Orejuela ......................... 1806-1889

01 Apr 1855 - 01 Apr 1857 Manuel María Mallarino Ibargüen ................ 1808-1873

01 Apr 1857 - 01 Apr 1861 Mariano Ospina Rodríguez ....................... 1805-1885

01 Apr      - 18 Jul 1861 Bartolomé Calvo y Diaz de Lamadrid ............. 1815-1889

18 Jul 1861 - 04 Feb 1863 Tomás Cipriano Ignacio María

                           de Mosquere y Arboleda (2nd Time)

04 Feb      - 09 Feb 1863 Francisco Javier Martínez

                           de Zaldúa y de Racines ........................ 1811-1882

09 Feb      - 14 May 1863 Eustorigio Salgar Moreno ....................... 1831-1885

Presidents of New Colombia

14 May 1863 - 08 Apr 1864 Tomás Cipriano Ignacio María

                           de Mosquere y Arboleda (3rd Time)

08 Apr 1864 - 01 Apr 1866 Manuel Murillo Toro (1st Time) ................. 1816-1880

22 Apr 1866 - 01 Nov 1867 Tomás Cipriano Ignacio María

                           de Mosquere y Arboleda (4th Time)

23 May 1867 - 01 Apr 1868 Miguel María de Los Santos Acosta

                           y Castillo .................................... 1828-1901

01 Apr 1868 - 01 Apr 1870 José de Los Santos Gutiérrez Prieto ............ 1820-1872

01 Apr 1870 - 01 Apr 1872 Eustorigio Salgar Moreno (1st Time)

01 Apr 1872 - 01 Apr 1874 Manuel Murillo Toro (2nd Time)

01 Apr 1874 - 01 Apr 1876 Santiago Pérez y Manosalbas del Castillo ....... 1830-1900

01 Apr 1876 - 01 Apr 1878 José Bonifacio Aquilo Elías Parra Gómez ........ 1825-1900

01 Apr 1878 - 08 Apr 1880 Julián Trujillo Largacha ....................... 1828-1883

08 Apr 1880 - 01 Apr 1882 Rafael Wenceslao Núñez Moledo .................. 1825-1894

                          (1st Time)

01 Apr      - 21 Dec 1882 Francisco Javier Martínez

                           de Zaldúa y de Racines ........................ 1852-1913

21 Dec 1882 - 01 Apr 1884 José Eusebio Otálora Martinez .................. 1828-1884

01 Apr      - 11 Aug 1884 Ezqequiel Hurtado y Hurtardo ................... 1825-1890

11 Aug 1884 - 01 Apr 1886 Rafael Wenceslao Núñez Moledo

                          (2nd Time)


____________________________________________________________________________________

Colombia

Presidents

01 Apr 1886 - 06 Jan 1887 José María del Campo Serrano ................... 1832-1915

                          (acting)

07 Aug      - 04 Jun 1887 José Eliseo Payán Hurtado ...................... 1825-1895

04 Jun 1887 - 07 Aug 1892 Rafael Wenceslao Núñez Moledo

                          (3rd Time)

07 Aug      - 29 Sep 1892 Miguel Antonio José Zoylo Cayetano

                           Andrés Avelino de Las Mercedes Caro Tobar ..... 1843-1909

                          (1st Time, acting)

30 Sep 1892 - 18 Sep 1894 Rafael Wenceslao Núñez Moledo

                          (4th Time)

18 Sep 1894 - 07 Aug 1898 Miguel Antonio José Zoylo Cayetano

                           Andrés Avelino de Las Mercedes Caro Tobar

                          (2nd Time)

07 Aug 1898 - 19 Mar 1902 Manuel Antonio Sanclemente Sanclemente ......... 1814-1902

31 Jul 1900 - 07 Aug 1904 José Manuel Cayentano Marroquín Ricaurte ....... 1827-1909

                          (acting for suspended Sanclemente to 19 Mar 1902)

07 Aug 1904 - 27 Jul 1909 José Gregorio Ambrosio Rafael Reyes Prieto ..... 1850-1921 PCC

27 Jul 1909 - 07 Aug 1910 José Ramón Ramón Eufrasio de Jesús

                           González Velencia ............................. 1854-1929 PCC

07 Aug 1910 - 07 Aug 1914 Carlos Eugenio Restrepo Restrepo ............... 1867-1937 PCC

07 Aug 1914 - 07 Aug 1918 José Vincente Concha Ferreira .................. 1867-1929 PCC

07 Aug 1918 - 07 Aug 1922 Marco Fidel Suarez ............................. 1855-1927 PCC

07 Aug 1922 - 07 Aug 1926 Pedro Nel Ignacio Tomás

                           de Villanueva Ospina Vásquez .................. 1858-1927 PCC

07 Aug 1926 - 07 Aug 1930 Miguel Abadía Méndez ........................... 1867-1947 PCC

07 Aug 1930 - 07 Aug 1934 Enrique Alfredo Olaya Herrera .................. 1881-1937 PLC

07 Aug 1934 - 07 Aug 1938 Alfonso López Pumarejo (1st Time) .............. 1886-1959 PLC

07 Aug 1938 - 07 Aug 1942 Eduardo Santos Montejo ......................... 1888-1974 PLC

07 Aug 1942 - 07 Aug 1945 Alfonso López Pumarejo (2nd Time)

07 Aug 1945 - 07 Aug 1946 Alberto Lleras Camargo ......................... 1906-1990 PLC

                          (acting)

07 Aug 1946 - 07 Aug 1950 Luis Maríano Ospino Pérez ...................... 1891-1976 PCC

07 Aug 1950 - 13 Jun 1953 Laureano Eleuterio Gómez Castro ................ 1889-1965 PCC

05 Nov 1951 - 13 Jun 1953 Roberto Urdaneta Arbeláez (acting) ............. 1890-1972 PCC

13 Jun 1953 - 10 May 1957 Gustavo Rojas Pinilla .......................... 1900-1975 Mil

10 May 1957 - 07 Aug 1958 Gabriel París Gordilla ......................... 1910-2008 Mil

                          (president of the Military Junta of Government)

07 Aug 1958 - 07 Aug 1962 Alberto Lleras Camargo (2nd Time)

07 Aug 1962 - 07 Aug 1966 Guillermo León Valencia Muñoz .................. 1909-1971 PCC

07 Aug 1966 - 07 Aug 1970 Carlos Lleros Restrepo ......................... 1908-1994 PLC

07 Aug 1970 - 07 Aug 1974 Miseal Eduardo Pastrana Borrero ................ 1923-1997 PCC

07 Aug 1974 - 07 Aug 1978 Alfonso López Michelsen ........................ 1913-2007 PLC

07 Aug 1978 - 07 Aug 1982 Julio César Turbay Ayala ....................... 1916-2005 PLC

07 Aug 1982 - 07 Aug 1986 Belisario Betancur Cuartas ..................... 1923-2018

07 Aug 1986 - 07 Aug 1990 Virgilio Barco Vargas .......................... 1921-1997 PLC

07 Aug 1990 - 07 Aug 1994 César Augusto Gaviria Trujillo ................. 1947-     PLC

07 Aug 1994 - 07 Aug 1998 Ernesto Samper Pizano .......................... 1950-     PLC

07 Aug 1998 - 07 Aug 2002 Andrés Pastrana Arango ......................... 1954-     PCC

07 Aug 2002 - 07 Aug 2010 Álvaro Uribe Velez ............................. 1952-

07 Aug 2010 - 07 Aug 2018 Juan Manuel Santos Calderon .................... 1951-     PSUN

07 Aug 2018 -             Iván Duque Márquez ............................. 1976-     CD



CD=Centro Democratico (Democratic Centre, national conservativism, anti-communism)

PCC=Partido Conservador Colombiano (Colombian Conservative Party, christian-democratic)

PLC=Partido Liberal Colombiano (Colombian Liberal Party, centre left).

PSUN=Partido Social de Unidad Nacional (Social Party of National Unity, centerism)

____________________________________________________________________________________



Muisca


800 BC Herrera civilisation

800 AD Earlier Muisca

1200 Late Muisca

1537 - 1540 Spanish conquest, Muisca incorporated into the Spanish Empire


Zaque of Hunza

14.. - 1470 Hunzahúa

1470 - 1490 Michuá

1490 - 1537 Quemuenchatocha ............................................. 1472-1538

1537 - 1539 Aquiminzaque


Zipas of Bacata

1450 - 1470 Meicuchuca

1470 - 1490 Saguamanchica

1490 - 1514 Nemequene

1514 - 1537 Tisquesusa

1537 - 1539 Sagipa


Cacique of the Tundama, Suamox and Turmequé Confederation

15.. - 1514 Nompanim

15.. - 1539 Tundama

15.. - 1539 Sugamuxi

       1571 - 04 Apr 1590 Diego de Torres y Moyachoque .................. 1549-1590

___________________________________________________________________________________


©2015

©2006