. Home .

Crownlands of Austria-Hungary

 

Note: The information listed on this page contains the Crownlands (Kronländer) that

constituted the Empire of Austria from 1804 and survived after the Austro-Hungarian

compromise of 1867. The Empire was divided into two unofficial geographic areas.

Cisleithania (German: Zisleithanien) the Habsburg lands west of the Leita river,

and Transleithania (Hungarian: Lajtántúl), the Lands of the Crown of Saint Stephen.

After the annexation of Bosnia and Herzegovina in 1908 (administered since 1878)

from the Ottoman Empire, a third entity called the ‘Condominium‘ was established

that was administered by both Austria and Hungary but was part of neither.

 

Cisleithania

Böhmen / Cesko

24 Oct 1526 Personal union with Austria

11 Aug 1804 Kingdom part of the Austrian Empire

08 Dec 1849 Crownland

21 Dec 1867 Part of Austrian half of Austro-Hungarian Empire

28 Oct 1918 Independent, part of Czechoslovakia

Capital: Prag (Praha).

Language: Czech, German.

Religion: Roman Catholic, Protestant, Jewish.

Statthalter

1805 - 1809 Josef Graf Wallis ......................... 1767-1818

1809 - 1826 Franz Anton Graf Kolowrat-Liebensteinský .. 1778-1861

1826 - 1844 Karol Graf Chotek von Cholková ............ 1783-1868

09 Dec 1843 - 1848 Sptehan Franz Victor Erzherzog

von Österreich ........................... 1817-1867

06 Apr - 17 Jul 1848 Leopold Leo Graf von Thun und Hohenstein .. 1811-1888

17 Jul 1848 - 1860 Karl Freiherr von Mecséry-Tsoor ........... 1804-1886

1860 - 1861 Anton Graf Forgách Ghymes ................. 1819-1885

1861 - 1863 Ernst Freiherr von Kellersperg (1st Time) . 1822-1879

1863 - 1865 Richard Graf Belcredi ..................... 1823-1902

1865 - 1866 Antonín Graf Lazanský ..................... 1815-1883

26 Sep 1866 - 08 Mar 1867 Karl Graf Rothkirch und Panthen ........... 1807-1870

1867 - 1868 Ernst Freiherr von Kellersperg (2nd Time)

1868 - 1870 Alexander Freiherr von Koller ............. 1813-1890

(1st Time)

1870 - 14 Feb 1871 Alexander Graf Dittrichstein .............. 1813-1871

1871 Bohuslav Graf Chotek ...................... 1829-1896

1871 - 1874 Alexander Freiherr von Koller (2nd Time)

1874 - 1881 Philipp Freiherr Weber von Ebenhof ........ 1818-1900

08 Jul 1881 - 1889 Alfred Freiherr von Kraus ................. 1824-1909

1889 - 1896 Franz Fürst von Thun und Hohenstein ....... 1847-1916

(1st Time)

1896 - 1911 Karl Graf von Coudenhove .................. 1855-1913

1911 - 1915 Franz Fürst von Thun und Hohenstein (2nd Time)

1915 - 1918 Maximilian Graf von Coudenhove ............ 1865-1928

Oberstlandmarschäller

31 Mar 1861 - 31 Jul 1863 Albrecht Graf Nostitz Rieneck ............. 1807-1871

09 Nov 1863 - 30 Sep 1866 Karl Graf Rothkirch-Panthen

04 Oct 1866 - 27 Feb 1867 Edmund Graf Hartig ........................ 1812-1883

04 Aug 1867 - 31 Mar 1870 Adolf Fürst Auersperg ..................... 1821-1885

11 Sep 1871 - 23 Apr 1872 Georg Christian Franz Fürst Lobkowitz ..... 1835-1908

(1st Time)

23 Apr 1872 - 31 May 1883 Karl Wilhelm Philipp Fürst Auersperg ...... 1814-1890

01 Jun 1883 - 10 Dec 1907 Georg Christian Franz Fürst Lobkowitz (2nd Time)

28 Aug 1908 - 26 Jul 1913 Ferdinand Zdenko Maria Fürst Lobkowitz .... 1858-1938

26 Jul 1913 - 28 Oct 1918 Adalbert Josef Maria Franz Graf

von Schönborn-Buchheim-Wolfstahl ......... 1854-1924

_______________________________________________________________________________

 

Bukowina/Bukovyna/Bucovina (Bukovina)

01 Oct 1774 Austrian occupation

07 May 1775 Annexed by Austria

16 Sep 1786 - 04 Mar 1849 Amalgamated with Galizien as district Czernowitz

04 Mar 1849 Elevated to separate Duchy of Bukovina, an Austrian Crownland

26 Nov 1914 - 17 Feb 1915 Russian occupation

18 Jun 1916 - 1917 Russian occupation

12 Nov 1918 Independence from Austria-Hungary

31 Dec 1918 Incorporated into Rumania

Capital: Cernauti (Czernowitz).

Language: Romanian, Ukrainian, Polish.

 

Military Governors

01 Oct 1774 - 06 Apr 1778 Gabriel Anton Freiherr Splény de Miháldy

06 Apr 1778 - 16 Sep 1786 Karl Freiherr von Enzenberg zu Freyen und

Jöchelsthurn

Head of the District

1786 - 1792 Josef von Beck

1792 - 1804 Vasile baron de Balsh

Kreishauptleute

1804 - 1808 Franz von Schreiber

1808 - 1817 Johann von Platzer

1817 - 1823 Anton von Stütterheim

1823 - 1833 Johann von Malczeck

1833 - 1839 Franz Kratter

1838 - 1840 Eduard von Milbacher

Administrators-general

1840 - 1849 Gheorghe Isscescu

Mar - Jul 1849 Eduard von Bach

Jul 1849 - 06 Mar 1853 Adalbert von Henniger

Landespräsidenten

06 Mar 1853 - 27 Nov 1857 Franz Freiherr von Schmuck ................ 1797-1862

18 Feb 1858 - May 1860 Karl Graf Nothkirch-Panthen ............... 1807-1870

01 Sep 1860 - 26 Mar 1861 Jakob Ritter von Mikuli

26 Mar 1861 - 02 May 1862 Wenzel Ritter von Martina

01 Jun 1862 - 30 Oct 1865 Rudolf Graf von Amadai .................... 1814-1898

30 Oct 1865 - 30 Sep 1870 Franz Ritter Myrbach von Rheinfeld ........ 1818-1892

04 Oct 1870 - 08 Jul 1874 Felix Freiherr Pino

von Friedenthal (1st Time) ............... 1826-1906

18 Oct 1874 - 08 Feb 1887 Hieronymus Freiherr von Alesani ........... 1837-1887

14 Feb 1887 - 01 Aug 1890 Felix Freiherr Pino

von Friedenthal (2nd Time)

09 Jan 1891 - 17 May 1892 Anton Graf Pace von Friedensberg .......... 1851-1923

22 May 1892 - 13 Jun 1894 Franz Freiherr von Klaus .................. 1837-1919

15 Nov 1894 - 16 Dec 1897 Leopold Graf von Goess .................... 1848-1922

16 Dec 1897 - 25 Feb 1903 Friedrich Freiherr Bourguignon

von Bamburg .............................. 1846-1907

25 Feb 1903 - 01 Oct 1904 Konrad Prinz zu Hohenlohe-Schillingfürst .. 1862-1918

01 Oct 1904 - 15 Dec 1911 Oktavian Ritter Regnar von Bleyleben ...... 1866-1945

20 Jan 1912 - 24 Apr 1917 Rudolf Graf von Meran ..................... 1872-1959

24 Apr 1917 - 05 Nov 1918 Josef Graf von Etzdorf .................... 1879-1931

National Commissioners

06 Nov - 10 Nov 1918 Omelyan Oleksandrovych Popovych ........... 1856-1930

- Aurel cavaler de Onciul

Romanian Military Commander

11 Nov - 31 Dec 1918 Iacob Zadik ............................... 1867-1970 Mil

 

Landeshauptmänner

06 Apr 1861 - 12 Jan 1862 Eugenie Hacman, Bischof von Bukovina ...... 1793-1873

12 Jan 1862 - 20 Aug 1870 Eudoxiu cavaler de Hurmuzachi ............. 1812-1874

(1st Time)

20 Aug 1870 - 18 Dec 1871 Aleksander Freiherr Wassilko von Serecki .. 1827-1893

(1st Time)

18 Dec 1871 - 10 Feb 1874 Eudoxiu Freiherr de Hurmuzachi

(2nd Time)

10 Feb 1874 - 22 Jun 1884 Anton Kochanowski Ritter von Stawczan ..... 1817-1906

22 Jun 1884 - 09 Sep 1892 Aleksander Freiherr Wassilko von Serecki

(2nd Time)

09 Sep 1892 - 15 Sep 1904 Iancu von Lupul ........................... 1836-1922

15 Sep 1904 Stepan Smal'-Stots'kyy .................... 1859-1938

(acting)

15 Sep 1904 - 26 Jun 1911 George Freiherr Wassilko von Serecki ...... 1864-1940

26 Jun 1911 - 11 Nov 1918 Aleksander Freiherr von Hurmuzaki ......... 1869-1945

Presidents of the Romanian National Council

10 Nov - 12 Nov 1918 Iancu cavaler de Flondor (1st Time) ....... 1865-1924

12 Nov - 28 Nov 1918 Dionisie cavaler de Bejan ................. 1837-1923

28 Nov - 31 Dec 1918 Iancu cavaler de Flondor (2nd Time)

(president of the General Congress of Bukovina)

_______________________________________________________________________________

 

Dalmatien/Dalmacija/Dalmazia (Dalmacia)

26 Dec 1805 - 14 Oct 1809 French occupation

31 Jan 1808 Part of Napoleonic Italy

06 Dec 1813 Austrian occupation

30 May 1814 Incorporated into the Empire of Austria

1816 - 08 Dec 1849 Part of Austrian Kingdom of Illyria

21 Dec 1867 Within Cisleithania

16 Nov 1918 Proclaimed part of State of Slovenes, Croats, and Serbs

19 Nov 1918 - 12 Nov 1920 Italian occupation

12 Nov 1920 Ceded to Yugoslavia by Italy

Capital: Zadar.

Language: Illyrian (Serbo-Croat).

Governors

30 Jun 1797 - 1803 Matija Freiherr Rukavina von Bojnogradski . 1737-1817

(Military governor)

08 Aug 1797 - 1799 Raimund Reichsgraf von Thurn-Valsassina

und Hofer ................................ 1747-1817

1799 - 1801 Giambattista Rinna ........................ 1764-1846

1801 - 1802 Francesco Maria barone Carnea-Steffaneo ... 1757-1825

(civil governor)

1802 - 1804 Peter Graf von Goëss ...................... 1774-1846

1804 - 18 Feb 1806 Thomas Freiherr von Brady ................. 1752-1827

(civil and military governor)

06 Dec 1813 - 18 Mar 1815 Christoph Freiherr von Lattermann ......... 1753-1835

Jan 1814 - 1831 Franjo Zaver Freiherr von Tomasić ......... 1761-1831

1831 - 1840 Wenzel Alois Graf Vetter von Lilienberg ... 1767-1840

06 Feb 1840 - 1848 Ivan August Ritter von Turszky ............ 1778-1856

Oct - Nov 1848 Matija Rukavina

Dec 1848 - 20 May 1859 Count Josip Jelačić Bužimski .............. 1801-1859

20 May 1859 - 02 Oct 1865 Lazar Freiherr von Mamula ................. 1795-1878

04 Nov 1865 - 01 Aug 1868 Josef Filippovich von Philippsberg ........ 1818-1889

01 Aug 1868 - 07 Nov 1869 Johann Ritter von Wagner .................. 1815-1894

Dec 1869 - 22 Aug 1870 Josef Bruno Freiherr Fluk von Liedenkron .. 1805-1886

22 Aug 1870 - 12 Nov 1881 Gavrilo Josip Freiherr von Rodić .......... 1812-1890

12 Nov 1881 - 08 Dec 1885 Stjepan Freiherr von Jovanović ............ 1828-1885

08 Dec 1885 - 1886 Alfons Pavich von Pfauenthal (1st Time)

1886 - 1890 Dragutin Karlo von Blazeković ............. 1828-1893

1890 Alfons Pavich von Pfauenthal (2nd Time)

11 Oct 1890 - 06 Mar 1902 Emil David Edler von Rhonfeld ............. 1837-1918

1902 - 1905 Erasmus Sigismund Hugo

Freiherr von Handel ...................... 1860-1918

1905 - 1911 Niccola Freiherr von Nardelli ............. 1857-1925

09 Oct 1911 - 31 Oct 1918 Marius Graf Attems,

Freiherr von Heiligenkreuz ............... 1862-1947

(acting from 19 Jan 1911)

Presidents of the Diet

06 Apr 1861 - 20 Aug 1870 Spiro Petrović

20 Aug 1870 - 15 Jan 1877 Stjepan Mitrov Ljubisa .................... 1824-1878

15 Jan 1877 - 11 Sep 1895 Djordje Ivanov Graf Vojnović von Uzički ... 1833-1895

11 Sep 1895 - 03 Jan 1896 Miho Klaić ................................ 1826-1906

09 Jan 1896 - 1900 Gajo Filoman Bulat ........................ 1836-1900

1900 - 31 Oct 1918 Vičko Ritter Ivčević ...................... 1843-1922

_______________________________________________________________________________

 

Galizien und Lodomerien/Galicji i Lodormerii/Galitsini ta Volodimirii (Galicia and Lodomeria)

998 1349 Kingdom of Galicia (see under Ukraine)

05 Aug 1772 Lesser Poland and Red Ruthenia annexed from Poland

by the Habsburg Monarchy

30 Sep 1773 Polish Galicia ceded to Austria

18 Nov 1773 Kingdom of Galicia-Lodomeria

14 Oct 1809 - 30 Aug 1815 West Galicia ceded to the Duchy of Warsaw and

Tarnopol ceded to Russia by Treaty of Schönbrunn

16 Nov 1846 Republic of Krakow annexed

30 Oct 1860 Autonomy

06 Apr 1861 Galicia and Lodomeria with the Grand Duchy of Krakow

made a Crownland of the Austrian Empire

21 Dec 1867 Autonomy within the Austria half of Austria-Hungary

03 Sep 1914 - 26 Jul 1917 Russian occupation

01 Nov 1918 Divided between Poland (West Galicia and Krakow),

and West Ukraine (East Galicia)

10 Sep 1919

20 Apr 1920 Eastern Galicia and Western Ukraine annexed to Poland

22 Nov 1939 Former Western Ukraine annexed by the Soviet Union

Capital: Lemberg (Lwow/Lviv).

Language: Polish, Ukrainian, Yiddish, German.

Religion: Roman Catholic, Ukrainian Orthodox, Jewish.

 

Kings

05 Aug 1772 - 01 Nov 1918 The Archdukes of Austria

 

Governors

04 Oct 1772 - 24 Jan 1774 Johann Anton Graf von Pergen

24 Jan - May 1774 András gróf Hadik futaki

May 1774 - Jun 1780 Prinz Heinrich Josef Johann

von Auersperg

Jun 1780 - Oct 1794 Józef Graf von Brigido

Oct 1794 - Aug 1795 József gróf Mailáth székhelyi

Aug - Nov 1795 Josef Siegmund Graf von Gallenberg

Nov 1795 - 31 Mar 1801 Johann Jakob Graf von Gaisruck

31 Mar 1898 - 16 Jun 1903 Count Leon Piniński ....................... 1857-1938

18 Jun 1903 - 12 Apr 1908 Count Andrzej Kazimierz Potocki

z Podhajec ............................... 1861-1898

12 Apr - 28 Apr 1908 Count Włodzimierz Adam Łoś z Podhajec

28 Apr 1908 - 14 May 1913 Count Michal Bobrzynski ................... 1849-1935

14 May 1913 - 20 Aug 1915 Witold von Korytowski z Korytowa .......... 1850-1923

20 Aug 1915 - 08 Apr 1916 Hermann von Colard ........................ 1857-1916

03 May 1916 - 26 Jul 1917 Erich Heinrich Friedrich Wilderich

Freiherr von Diller ...................... 1859-1916

1916 - 01 Nov 1918 Prince Witold Czartoryski

(General Commissar for the Polish Kingdom)

26 Jul 1917 - 01 Nov 1918 Karl Georg Otto Maria Graf Huyn ........... 1857-1938

01 Nov 1918 Volodymyr Detsykevych ..................... 1865-1949

(acting)

 

Landmarschälle

11 Apr 1861 - 19 Mar 1875 Prince Leon Ludwik Sapieha-Kodeński

19 Mar - 01 Dec 1875 Count Alfred Józef Potocki von Pilwa

01 Dec 1875 - 07 Mar 1876 Oktaw Pietruski z Siemuszowy

(1st Time, acting)

07 Mar 1876 - 1877 Count Włodzimierz Kaswery Tadeusz

Dzieduszycki

- 08 Aug 1877 Oktaw Pietruski z Siemuszowy

(2nd Time, acting)

08 Aug 1877 - 1881 Count Ludwik Wodzicki z Granowa

- 09 Feb 1881 Oktaw Pietruski z Siemuszowy

(3rd Time, acting)

09 Mar 1881 - 22 Nov 1886 Mikolaj Zyblikiewicz

22 Nov - 28 Nov 1886 Oktaw Pietruski z Siemuszowy

(4th Time, acting)

28 Nov 1886 - 14 Oct 1890 Count Jan Józef Dzierżysław z Tarnowski

14 Oct 1890 - 24 Sep 1895 Prince Eustachy Stanislaw Sanguszko

31 Oct 1895 - 07 Oct 1901 Count Stanislaw Marcin Badeni (1st Time)

09 Oct 1901 - 26 Jun 1903 Count Andrzej Potocki von Pilawa

27 Jun - 03 Jul 1903 Tadeusz Zygmunt Ritter Pilat

(1st Time, acting)

03 Jul 1903 - 19 Jun 1912 Count Stanisław Marcin Badeni (2nd Time)

19 Jun 1912 - 15 Apr 1914 Count Adam Maria Stanisław Gołuchowski

z Gołuchowa

15 Apr - 17 May 1914 Tadeusz Zygmunt Ritter Pilat

(2nd Time, acting)

17 May 1914 - 01 Nov 1918 Stanislaw Jakub Ritter von Niezabitowski

Ministers of State for Galicia

30 Dec 1867 - 22 Nov 1871 Kazimierz Grocholski

25 Nov 1871 - 21 Apr 1873 Josef Unger

21 Apr 1871 - 11 Oct 1888 Florian Freiherr Ziemialkowski

11 Oct 1888 - 12 Nov 1892 Filip Zaleski

12 Nov 1892 - 11 Nov 1893 .....

11 Nov 1893 - 29 Sep 1895 Apolinary Jaworski

29 Sep 1895 - 17 Jan 1896 Leo Bilinski

17 Jan 1896 - 30 Nov 1897 Eduard Rittner

16 Dec 1897 - 05 Mar 1898 Hermann Freiherr von Loebl

05 Mar 1898 - 02 Oct 1899 Adam Jedrzejowicz

02 Oct 1899 - 18 Jan 1900 Kazimierz Chledowski

18 Jan 1900 - 28 May 1906 Leonard Pietak

28 May 1906 - 09 Nov 1907 Count Wojciek Dzieduszycki

09 Nov 1907 - 03 Mar 1909 Dawid Abrahamowicz

03 Mar 1909 - 09 Jan 1911 Wladislaw Duleba

09 Jan - 19 Nov 1911 Waclaw Zaleski

19 Nov 1911 - 28 Dec 1913 Wladislaw Dlugosz

01 Jan 1914 - 21 Oct 1916 Zdislaw Karol Dzierzykraj-Morawski

21 Oct 1916 - 23 Jun 1917 Michal Bobrzynski

23 Jun 1917 - 26 Jul 1918 Juliusz Twardowski von Skrzypna

26 Jul - 30 Oct 1918 Kazimierz Galecki von Junosza

______________________________________________________________________________________

 

Kärnten / Koroska (Carinthia)

976 Imperial duchy

1379 Part of Inner Austria

02 May 1535 Habsburg rule

27 Nov 1805 - 11 Feb 1806 French occupation

11 Aug 1804 Part of Austrian Empire

27 Nov 1805 - 11 Feb 1806 French occupation

Sep 1809 - 13 Aug 1813 Annexed by France, part of the Illyrian provinces

30 Aug 1813 Restored to Austria

30 May 1814 Formally restored to Austria

01 May 1825 - 08 Dec 1849 Subordinated to the Kingdom of Illyria

01 Jan 1850 Carinthia a Crownland of Austria

15 Nov 1860 - 25 Apr 1861 Subordinated to Styria

11 Nov 1918 End of the Austro-Hungarian Empire

28 May 1919 - 13 Sep 1920 Southern Carinthia (Klagenfurt) occupied by Yugoslavia

 

Capital: Klagenfurt.

Language: German, Slovene.

Religion: Roman Catholic.

 

Dukes

02 Apr 1657 - 11 Nov 1918 The Archdukes of Austria

Landeshauptleute

1270 - 1271 Ulrich Graf von Heunburg

1271 - 1273 Ulrich von Dürrenholz

1273 - 1274 Ulrich von Taufers

1275 - 1276 Heinrich Graf von Pfannberg

1276 - 1279 Meinhard Graf von Görz-Tirol

1279 - 1284 Cholo von Saldenhofen

1294 - 1335 Konrad von Aufenstein

1335 - 1354 Ulrich Graf von Pfannberg

1354 - 1360 Johann Graf von Pfannberg

1360 - 1362 Friedrich von Aufenstein

1362 - 1363 Johnn II Ribi von Lenzburg

Bischof von Gurk

1363 - 1367 Konrad I von Kraig

1370 Meinhard Graf von Görz-Tirol

1381 - 1384 Ulrich von Lichtenstein

1384 - 1398 Konrad II von Kraig

1399 - 1401 Otto von Ehrenfels

1404 - 1405 Rudolf Graf Sulz (1st Time)

1405 - 1407 Rudolf von Lichtenstein

1408 - 1409 Rudolf Graf Sulz (2nd Time)

1412 - 1446 Konrad III von Kraig

1446 - 1493 Jakob Székely

1500 - 1503 Ulrich von Weissbraich

1520 - 1537 Veit Welzer

1540 - 1557 Christoph Freiherr von Khevenhüller

1557 - 1565 Christoph Freiherr von Thanhausen

1565 - 1587 Georg Freiherr von Khevenhüller

1587 - 1601 Johann Graf von Ortenburg

1601 - 1609 Georg Graf von Nogarol

1610 - 1636 Christoph David Freiherr von Urschenbeck

1636 - 1648 Georg Sigmund Freiherr von Paradeiser

1649 - 1665 Georg Andre Freiherr von und zu Kronegg

1666 - 1667 Johann Karl Fürst von Porcia

1668 - 1686 Sigmund Helfried Graf von Dietrichstein

1686 - 1698 Franz Andre Graf von Orsini und Rosenburg

1698 - 1712 Siegmund Friedrich Graf von

Khevenhäller zu Hohen-Osterwitz

1712 - 13 Mar 1716 Johann Peter Graf Goess

1716 - 1726 Hannibale Alfonso Emmanuel Fürst

1726 - 19 Sep 1734 Sigmund Rudolf Graf von Wagensberg

1734 - 1759 Anton Graf von Goess

1759 - 1763 Felix Erdmann Sobeck Graf von Kornitz

1763 - 1773 Johann Gottfried Graf von Heister

1773 - 1774 Franz Anton Graf von Khevenhäller

1774 - 1782 Vincenz Ferrerio Andreas Graf

von Orsini-Rosenberg

1782 - 1790 Franz Anton Graf von Khevenhüller

1791 - 1796 Josef Franz Graf Odonell

1796 - 29 Mar 1797 Franz Josef Graf von Wurmbrand (1st Time)

31 Mar - 31 May 1797 Graf von Enzenburg

01 Jun 1797 - 30 Jun 1801 Franz Josef Graf von Wurmbrand (2nd Time)

01 Jul 1801 - 31 Jul 1804 Johann Graf zu Brandis

27 Nov 1805 - 11 Feb 1806 Peter Graf von Goëss

11 Feb 1806 - 20 May 1809 Franz Anton Graf Saurau ................... 1760-1832

13 Aug 1813 - 18 Mar 1815 Christoph Freiherr von Lattermann ......... 1753-1835

Statthalter

08 Dec 1849 - Dec 1860 Johannes Freiherr von Schlössburg ......... 1809-1893

Landespärsidenten

01 Jun 1861 - 30 Jan 1867 Johann Freiherr von Schluga

von Rastenfeld ............................ 1818-1889

31 Jan 1867 - 19 Aug 1868 Karl Sigmund Graf von Hohenwart ........... 1824-1899

19 Aug 1868 - 12 Jun 1870 Guido Freiherr Kübeck von Kübau ........... 1829-1907

12 Jun - 04 Oct 1870 Kaspar Graf von Londron-Laterano .......... 1815-1895

(1st Time)

27 Oct 1870 - Jul 1872 Alois Freiherr von Ceschi a Santa Croce ... 1825-1905

28 Apr 1873 - 02 Dec 1880 Kaspar Graf von Londron-Laterano

(2nd Time)

14 Dec 1880 - 1897 Franz Freiherr von Schmidt-Zabierow ....... 1826-1899

1897 - 1903 Otto Ritter Fraydt von Fraydenegg ......... 1851-1939

1903 - 1912 Robert Freiherr von Hein .................. 1848-1918

1915 - 1915 Alfred Freiherr von Fries-Skene ........... 1870-1947

1915 - 11 Nov 1918 Karl Graf zu Londron-Laterano ............. 1866-1938

Landeshauptleute

Mar - 07 Jul 1861 Georg Graf von Thun und Valsassina ........ 1788-1866

07 Jul 1861 - 1876 Johann Anton Graf von Goëss ............... 1816-1883

Dec 1876 - 21 Jan 1884 Johann Steiger ............................ 1809-1884

21 Jan 1884 - 1897 Josef Erwein .............................. 1818-1909

1897 - 1909 Zeno Vinzenz Graf von Goëss ............... 1846-1911

1909 - 11 Nov 1918 Leopold Freiherr von Aichelburg-Labia ..... 1853-1926

_______________________________________________________________________________

 

Krain/Kranjska

1270 Austrian rule

23 May 1809 French occupation (annexed 14 Oct 1809)

30 May 1814 Formally restored to Austrian rule

21 Dec 1867 Part of the Cisleithanian half of the Empire

31 Oct 1918 End of Austrian rule

Capital: Laibach (Ljubljana).

Landespräsidenten

27 Aug 1813 - 18 Mar 1815 Christophe Freiherr von Lattermann

15 Mar 1815 - 03 Aug 1816 Franz Xaver Ritter

von Fradenegg (1st Time)

01 Sep 1816 - 17 Jan 1818 Julius Graf von Strassoldo-Chiasottis

20 Jan - 05 May 1818 Franz Xaver Ritter

von Fradenegg (2nd Time)

09 May 1818 - 26 Apr 1819 Karl Rudolph Graf Inzaghi

26 Apr 1819 - 27 Jun 1822 Josef Graf von Swerts-Spork

27 Jun 1827 - 24 Dec 1840 Josef Camilo Freiherr

von Schmidburg

24 Dec 1840 - 21 Apr 1841 Karl Graf von Welsperg-Raitenau

21 Jun 1841 - 17 May 1847 Josef Freiherr von weingarten

17 May 1847 - 06 Feb 1848 Andreas Graf von Hohenwart

06 Feb - 08 Dec 1848 Leopold Graf von Welserheim

08 Dec 1848 - 29 Nov 1860 Gustav Ignatz Graf Chorinsky

30 Nov 1860 - 07 Jul 1874 Lothar Metternich-Winneburg

07 Jul 1874 - 30 May 1877 Bohuslav Ritter Widmann

30 May 1877 - 25 Apr 1878 Anton Ritter Schoppl

von Sonnwalden

03 May 1878 - 18 Mar 1880 Franz Ritter Kalina von Urbanov

18 Mar 1880 - 16 Apr 1881 Kaltenegger Friedrich Ritter

von Riedhorst

16 Apr 1881 - 23 Jul 1888 Gustav Graf Thurn

23 Jul 1888 - 17 Mar 1891 Joze Poklujar

17 Mar 1891 - 07 Oct 1892 Andreas Freiherr von Winkler

07 Oct 1892 - 07 Jul 1905 Viktor Freiherr von Hein

29 Sep 1905 - 18 Apr 1916 Theodor Freiherr Schwarz

von Karsten

18 Apr 1916 - 31 Oct 1918 Heinrich Graf Attems

von Heiligenkreuz

Landeshauptleute

1860 - 02 Apr 1861 Karl Siegmund von Hohenwart

03 Apr 1861 - 14 Nov 1866 Anton Codelli-Fahnenfeld

15 Nov 1866 - 03 Jun 1871 Karel Wurzbach Ritter von Tannenberg

03 Jun - 11 Aug 1871 Janez Bleiweiss

(1st Time, acting)

11 Aug - 16 Dec 1871 Radoslav Razlag

16 Dec 1871 - 30 Jun 1872 Anton Alexander von Auersperg

01 Jul - 10 Oct 1872 Janez Bleiweiss

(2nd Time, acting)

10 Oct 1872 - 30 Apr 1881 Friedrich Kaltenegger-Riedhorst

01 May - 16 Sep 1881 Dragutin Dezman

16 Sep 1881 - 23 Jul 1888 Gustav Thurn-Valsassina

23 Jul - 25 Aug 1888 Janez Murnik

(1st Time, acting)

25 Aug 1888 - 17 Mar 1891 Josip Poklukar

17 Mar - 30 Jul 1891 Janez Murnik

(2nd Time, acting)

30 Jul 1891 - 22 Mar 1908 Oton Detela

22 Mar 1908 - 29 Dec 1911 France Suklje

29 Dec 1911 - 12 Jan 1912 Evgen Lampe

(acting)

12 Jan 1912 - 25 Oct 1918 Ivan Sustersič

25 Oct - 27 Oct 1918 Karl Triller

Landsmannmininster (in Vienna)

25 Jul - 27 Oct 1918 Ivan Ritter von Zolger

_______________________________________________________________________________

 

Kärnten / Koroska (Carinthia)

 

03 Aug 1816 Austrian Littoral part of the Kingdom of Ilyrria

01 Nov 1822 Fiume and "Croatia beyond the Sava" restored to Hungary

04 Mar 1849 Küstenland Crownland (consisting of Görz und Gradisca,

Istria and Triest)

02 Oct 1849 Trieste given the status of a Crownland

06 Apr 1861 Görz and Gradisca and Istria are made separate Crownlands

but remain subordinated to Küstenland

03 Nov 1918 Italian occupation

10 Sep 1919 Formally ceded to Italy by Austria

01 May 1945 - 15 Sep 1947 Occupied by Yugoslavia

02 May 1945 - 26 Oct 1954 Allied-Yugoslav occupation of the Free Territory of Trieste

15 Sep 1947 Most of the area is ceded to Yugoslavia

26 Oct 1954 Yugoslavia annexes its zone (Zone B)

10 Nov 1975 Italy recognises the Yugoslav annexation of zone B

Capital: Triest.

Language: Italian, Slovene, Serbo-Croat.

Religion: Roman Catholic.

 

Presidents of the Littoral Governorate

- 29 Oct 1815 Anton Freiherr von Speigelfeld ........... 1767-1822

29 Oct 1815 - Aug 1816 Bernhard Freiherr von Rossetti

zu Rosenegg ............................. 1756-1817

Governors

1816 - 1848 The Governors of Illyria

Civil and Millitary Governor

Dec 1848 - 14 Nov 1849 Ferenc grof Gyulai

von Maros-Németh und Nádaska ............ 1798-1868

Statthalter

15 Nov 1849 - 01 Oct 1854 Franz Emil Lorenz Graf von Wimpffen ...... 1797-1870

27 Nov 1854 - 24 May 1859 Karl Freiherr von Mertens ................ 1790-1863

Statthalter

24 May - 20 Aug 1859 Carl Freiherr von Pascotini von Ehrenfels 1797-1879

(acting)

20 Aug 1859 - 10 Sep 1862 Friedrich Moritz Freiherr von Burger ..... 1804-1873

10 Sep 1862 - 1863 Sigmund Conrad, Edler von Eybesfeld ...... 1821-1898

Jun 1863 - 07 Mar 1867 Ernst Freiherr von Kellersperg ........... 1822-1879

07 Mar - 10 May 1867 Karl Fidler

(1st Time, acting)

10 May 1867 - 05 Aug 1868 Eduard Freiherr von Bach ................. 1815-1884

05 Aug 1868 - 13 Oct 1870 Karl Moering ............................. 1810-1870

13 Oct 1870 - 27 Feb 1871 Karl Fidler

(2nd Time, acting)

27 Feb 1871 - 12 Jan 1872 Sisino Freiherr von Pretis-Cagnodo ....... 1828-1890

(1st Time)

12 Jan - 29 Jul 1872 Gabriel Ritter von Jenny ................. 1810-1891

(1st Time, acting)

29 Jul 1872 - 15 Jul 1874 Alois Freiherr von Ceschi a Santa Croce .. 1825-1905

15 Jul - 03 Aug 1874 Gabriel Ritter von Jenny

(2nd Time, acting)

03 Aug 1874 - 12 Aug 1879 Felix Pino Freiherr von Freidenthal ...... 1826-1906

12 Aug 1879 - Jul 1889 Sisino Freiherr von Pretis-Cagnodo

(2nd Time)

Jul 1889 - Dec 1897 Teodoro Ritter von Rinaldini ............. 1839-1911

Dec 1897 - Oct 1904 Leopold Graf von Goëss ................... 1848-1922

Oct 1904 - Feb 1915 Konrad Maria Eusebius Prinz zu

Hohenlohe-Waldenburg Schillingfürst ..... 1863-1918

May - Jun 1906 Andreas Gotthard Graf Schaffgotsch

Semperfrei von und zu Kynast

und Greiffenstein ....................... 1858-1921

(acting)

Feb 1915 - 03 Nov 1918 Alfred Freiherr von Freis-Skene .......... 1870-1947

Landeshauptleute

1848 - 06 Apr 1861 Friedrich Freiherr von Grimschitz ........ 1793-1863

06 Apr - 25 Sep 1861 Gian Paolo, marchese Polesini ............ 1818-1882

25 Sep 1861 - 16 Apr 1868 Francesco, marchese Polesini

16 Apr 1869 - 23 Jan 1889 Francesco Vidulich ....................... 1819-1889

23 Jan 1889 - 24 Oct 1903 Matteo Campitelli ........................ 1828-1906

24 Oct 1903 - 09 Nov 1918 Lodovico Rizzi ........................... 1859-1945

______________________________________________________________________________

Istria

14 Oct 1809 - 30 May 1814 French occupation

13 Sep 1814 Istria divided into districts of Fiume and Trieste

03 Aug 1816 - 04 Mar 1849 Part of Illyria

04 Mar 1849 Crownland of Istria

21 Dec 1867 Within Austrian half of the Empire

09 Nov 1918 Italian occupation

10 Sep 1919 Ceded to Italy by Austria

Statthalter

Aug 1816 - 1822 Ludwig Freiherr von Rassauer

1822 - 1826 Francesco Michele Ogrissigg

26 Sep 1826 - 11 Jun 1830 Friedrich Freiherr von Waidmannsdorf

1830 - 1832 Philipp Freiherr von Skrbensky-Hrzistie

1832 - 1861 Friedrich Freiherr von Grimschitz

06 Apr 1861 - 11 Nov 1918 The Statthalter of Kürstenland

Landeshauptleute

04 Mar 1849 - 06 Apr 1861 Friedrich Freiherr von Grimschitz

06 Apr - 25 Sep 1861 Gian Paolo, marchese Polesini

25 Sep 1861 - 16 Apr 1868 Francesco, marchese Polesini

16 Apr 1869 - 23 Jan 1889 Francesco Vidulich

23 Jan 1889 - 24 Oct 1903 Matteo Campitelli

24 Oct 1903 - 03 Apr 1916 Lodovico Rizzi

03 Apr 1916 - 09 Nov 1918 Luigi Lasciac

_____________________________________________________________________________________

 

Mähren/Moravske (Moravia)

28 Oct 1526 Under the Habsburg dynasty

08 Dec 1849 Moravia a separate crownland

12 Jul - Sep 1866 Prussian occupation

21 Dec 1867 Part of the Cisleithanian half of the Empire

30 Oct 1918 Part of Czechoslovakia

Capital: Brünn (Brno).

Language: Czech, German.

Religion: Roman Catholic.

 

Governors

15 May 1782 - 14 Aug 1787 Ludväk grof von Cavriani

Freiherr von Unter-Waltersdorf .......... 1739-1802

14 Aug 1787 - 26 Aug 1802 Alois Reichsgraf von und zu Ugarte ....... 1749-1817

31 Aug 1802 - 10 Sep 1804 Josef Karl Ferdinand Fürst von

Dietrichstein, Freiherr zu Hollenburg,

Finkenstein und Thalberg ................ 1763-1825

01 Jan - 17 May 1805 Josef Franz Graf Wallis,

Freiherr von Karighmain ................. 1767-1818

17 May 1805 - 1813 Prokop II Graf Lazansky von Bukowa ....... 1771-1823

1813 Johann Josef Anton Graf Larisch

von Mönning ............................. 1766-1820

03 Sep 1813 - 21 Apr 1815 Ignaz Karel Graf Chorynský

Freiherr von Ledske ..................... 1770-1823

27 Apr 1815 - 13 Jan 1827 Antonin Friedrich I Graf Mitrovský ....... 1770-1842

13 Jan 1827 - 1834 Carl Rudolf Borromäus Graf von Inzaghy ... 1777-1856

29 Nov 1834 - 23 Apr 1845 Alois Graf von und zu Ugarte ............. 1784-1845

25 Apr 1845 - 1847 Philipp Josef Rudolf Graf von

Stadion-Warthausen ...................... 1808-1882

Statthalter

1847 - 01 Aug 1860 Leopold Graf Lažanský z Bukové ........... 1808-1860

11 Aug - 20 Nov 1860 Antal Graf Forgách von Ghymes und Gács ... 1819-1885

20 Nov 1860 - 21 May 1862 Gustav Ignaz Graf Chorinský

Freiherr von Ledske ..................... 1806-1873

21 May 1862 - 20 Sep 1870 Adolf Freiherr von Poche ................. 1811-1893

20 Sep 1870 - 29 Jun 1872 Siegmund Graf von Thun

und Hohenstein .......................... 1827-1897

29 Jun 1872 - 14 Jun 1874 Philipp Freiherr Weber

von Ebenhof ............................. 1818-1900

14 Jun 1874 - 18 Mar 1880 Ludwig Freiherr Possinger-Choborski ...... 1823-1905

18 Mar - 10 Jul 1880 Franz Ritter Kallina von Urbanov ......... 1820-1880

17 Sep 1880 - 07 Nov 1881 Karl Freiherr Korb-Weidenheim ............ 1836-1881

08 Nov 1881 - 13 Oct 1888 Friedrich Graf Schöborn

Buchheim-Wolfstahl ...................... 1841-1907

16 Nov 1888 - 14 Sep 1893 Hermann Freiherr von Loebl ............... 1835-1907

03 Oct 1893 - 15 Feb 1900 Alois Freiherr von Spens-Boden ........... 1835-1919

15 Feb 1900 - 17 Sep 1906 Karl Graf Zierotin-Lilgenau .............. 1850-1934

17 Sep 1906 - 26 Jan 1908 Hermann Freiherr von Pillersdorf ......... 1850-1907

26 Jan 1908 - 15 Dec 1911 Karl Freiherr von Heinold-Udynski ........ 1862-1943

(1st Time)

15 Dec 1911 - 03 Dec 1915 Oktavian Freiherr von Regner-Bleyleben ... 1866-1945

03 Dec 1915 - 30 Oct 1918 Karl Freiherr von Heinold-Udynski

(2nd Time)

Landeshauptleute

1526 - 1530 Johann von Bernstein

1530 - 1540 Johann Kuno von Kuenstadt

1540 - 1556 Václav von Ludanitz

1556 - 1560 Zdenko von Waldstein

1560 - 1566 Pertold von Lippa

1567 - 1572 Zacharias von Hradec

1573 - 1578 Zdenek Lev von Rozmital

1579 - 1582 Johann Haugwitz von Biskupic

1582 - 1589 Hynek Brtnicky von Waldstein

1589 - 1594 Hynek der ältere

1594 - 1598 Fridirich de ältere von Zierotin

1598 - 1599 Ladislav Berka von Dubá (1st Time)

1599 - 1601 Joachim Haugwitz von Biskupic

1603 - 1604 Ladislav Berka von Dubá (2nd Time)

1604 - 1607 Karl von Lichtenstein

1607 - 1608 Ladislav Berka von Dubá (3rd Time)

1608 - 1615 Karl der ältere von Zierotin

1615 - 1619 Ladislav der der jüngere Popiel von Lobkowitz

1619 - 1620 Johann von Würben

1620 - 1621 Ladislav Velen von Zierotin

1621 - 19 Sep 1636 Franz I Fürst von Dietrichstein

1637 - 1640 Julius Graf von Salm

23 Mar 1643 - 30 Aug 1648 Christoph Paul Graf von

Lichtenstein-Kastelfron

1648 - 24 Feb 1655 Johann von Rottal

1655 - 1664 Gabriel von Serényi

1664 - 1666 Ferdinand von Dietrichstein

1667 - 05 May 1700 Franz Karl Graf von Kolowrat-

Liebsteinsky

1701 - 1704 Karl Maximilian Graf von

Thurn-Valasassina

1704 - 23 May 1714 Franz Josef Graf von Oppersdorff

1714 - 1718 Hieronymus Graf Colloredo

1718 - 1719 Franz Josef Graf von Waldstein

05 Jul 1720 - 10 Sep 1746 Maximilian Ulrich von Kaunitz-Rietberg

10 Sep 1746 - 01 Jul 1748 Vacant

01 Jul 1748 - 12 Jul 1753 Franz Joseph Graf Heissler von Heitersheim

1760 - 1763 Heinrich Cajetan Graf von Blümenegen

1763 - 1770 Franz Anton Xaver Graf Schrattenbach

1770 - Nov 1772 Ernst Christoph von Kaunitz-Rietberg

1772 - 17 May 1782 Christoph Graf von Blömegen

08 Dec 1849 - 01 Aug 1860 Leopold hrabě Lažanský z Bukové

01 Aug - 11 Aug 1860 Karel Jan Josef kníže z Lobkovic

11 Aug - 20 Nov 1860 Antal grof Forgách von Ghymes und Gács

01 Apr 1861 - 15 Feb 1867 Emmanuel Graf Dubsky von Trebomyslic (1st Time)

15 Feb - 1867 Hugo II Karl Eduard Fürst

zu Salm-Reifferscheidt (1st Time) ....... 1803-1888

03 Apr 1867 - 16 Aug 1870 Emmanuel Graf Dubsky von Trebomyslic (2nd Time)

16 Aug 1870 - 1871 Adalbert Freiherr von Widmann (1st Time) . 1804-1888

11 Sep - 16 Dec 1871 Hugo II Karl Eduard Fürst

zu Salm-Reifferscheidt (2nd Time)

16 Dec 1871 - 1884 Adalbert Freiherr von Widmann (2nd Time)

08 Jul 1884 - 1906 Felix Graf Vetter von der Lilie .......... 1830-1913

23 Dec 1906 - 30 Oct 1918 Otto Graf Serényi von Kis-Serényi ........ 1855-1927

___________________________________________________________________________________

 

Österreich (Austria)

 

06 Jan 1453 Archduchy of Austria

30 Dec 1848 Divided into Lower and Upper Austria Crownlands

06 Apr 1861 The Crowndlands of Lower and Upper Austia are

formally seperated

Capital: Wien (Vienna).

 

Statthalter

1501 - 1512 Wolfgang Freiherr von Polheim

1513 - 1521 Georg von Rottal zu Thalberg

1521 - 1523 Peter Bonomus, Bischof von Triest

1523 - 1524 Sigismund Freiherr von Dietrichstein

1524 - 1525 Leonhard von Harrach zu Rohrau

1526 - 1527 Cyriak Freiherr von Polheim und

Wartenburg

1527 - 1531 Georg von Pucheim Freiherr zu Raabs

und Krumbach

1531 - 1536 Christoph von Rauber

1537 - 1541 Trojan von Auersperg

1542 - 1544 Hans Ungnad Freiherr von Sonneck

1544 - 1551 Christoph Freiherr von Eyczing

1552 - 1564 Gabiel Ritter von Kreuzer

1565 - 1572 Joachim Freiherr von Schönkirchen

1572 - 1587 Oswald Freiherr von Eyczing

1587 - 1591 Seifried Freiherr von Breuner

1592 - 1600 Ruprecht Freiherr von Stotzingen

1600 - 1601 Wolfgang Freiherr von Hofkirchen

1601 - 1606 Ernst Mollart Freiherr von Reinegg und Trosendorf

1608 - 1621 Paul Sixtus Trautson Graf zu Falkenstein

1621 - 1626 Leonhard Helfried Graf von Meggau,

Freiherr von Creuzen

1626 - 1640 Seitfried Christoph Breuner Freiherr

von Stübing, Fladnitz und Rabenstein

1640 - 1642 Georg Freiherr von Teufel auf

Gundersdorf, Eckartsau und Esslingen

1642 - 1663 Johann Franz Trauten Graf zu Falkenstein

1663 - 1687 Konrad Balthasar Graf von Starhemberg

1687 - 1705 Johann Quintin Reichsgraf von Jörger

1705 - 1711 Ferdinand Karl Graf und Herr von

Weltz, Freiherr von Ebenstein

und Spiegelfeld

1711 - 1742 Sigismund Friedrich Graf von Khevenhüller

1742 - 1746 Leopold Johann Victorin Wilhelm

Graf von Windischgrätz

1746 - 1749 Johann Ferdinand Graf von Kuefstein

1749 - 1750 Adam Philipp Losy Graf von Losymthal

1750 - 1753 Philipp Josef Graf

von Orsini-Rosenberg

1753 - 1758 Heinrich Wilhelm Freiherr von Haugwitz

1759 - 1770 Franz Ferdinand Graf von Schrattenbach

1770 - 1779 Christian August Graf

von Seilern-Aspand

1779 - 1782 Josef Johann Nepomuk Graf von Herberstein

1782 - 1790 Johann Anton Graf von Pergen

1791 - 1795 Wenzel Graf Sauer von und zu Ankenstein

1795 - 1797 Franz Josef Graf von Saurau

1797 - 1802 Jakob Reichsfreiherr von Wöber zu Hagenberg

1802 - 1804 Josef Thaddäus Vogt Freiherr von Sumerau

1804 - 1805 Josef Karl Graf Dietrichstein

1805 - 1807 Ignaz Karl Graf Chorinsky,

Freiherr Ledske (1st Time)

1807 - 1809 Ferdinand Graf von Bissingen und Nippenburg

1809 - 1814 Franz Josef Graf Saurau

1814 - Dec 1816 Ignaz Karl Graf Chorinsky,

Freiherr Ledske (2nd Time)

1817 - 1828 Augustin Freiherr Reichmann von Hochkirchen

1828 - 1829 Alois Graf von und zu Ugarte

1829 - 1830 Franz Graf von Klebelsberg,

Freiherr zu Thurnburg

1830 - Mar 1848 Johann Adam Talatzko Freiherr von Gestieticz

Mar - 30 Dec 1848 Anton Raimund Graf von Lamberg

1848 - 1849 Gustav Ignaz Graf Chorinski

Freiherr von Ledske

 

Landeshauptleute

1686 - 1712 Franz Josef Fürst von Lamberg

1713 - 1738 Christoph Wilhelm Graf von Thürheim

1739 - 26 Sep 1748 Ferdinand Bonaventura Graf

von Weissenwolff

26 Sep 1748 - 1765 Franz Reinhold Graf von Andlern

und Witten

1765 - 1786 Christian Graf von Thürheim

1787 - 1791 Heinrich Franz Graf von Rottenhahn

1791 - 1805 August Graf von Auersperg

1806 - 1810 Johann Freiherr von Hackelberg

zu Landau

1810 - 1815 Christian Graf von Aicholt

1815 - 1827 Bernhard Gottlieb Freiherr

von Hinegau

1827 - 1834 Alois Graf von Ugarte

1834 - 27 Jan 1836 Rudolf Fürst Kinsky von Wchinitz

und Tettau

13 Jul 1836 - 31 Dec 1848 Philipp Freiherr von Skrbensky-Hrzistie

_____________________________________________________________________________________

 

Kärnten / Koroska (Carinthia)

30 Dec 1848 Erzherzogtum Österreich ob der Enns (Archduchy

of Austria above the Enns) created from Austria

01 Jan 1849 Upper Austria a Crownland of the Austrian Empire

21 Dec 1867 Part of the Cisleitania half of the Empire

 

Statthalter

1204 - 1217 Ortolph von Volckenstorff

1230 - 1231 Erchinger von Wesen

1236 - 1246 Albero II von Polheim

1255 - 1262 Woko von Rosenberg

1264 - 1274 Konrad von Somerau

1274 - 1278 Burckhard

1278 - 1279 Heinrich II Margraf von Baden-Hachberg ... 1231-1298

1279 - 1288 Ulrich II von Kapellen ................... 1250-1301

1288 - 1291 Eberhard IV von Walsee

1322 - 1361 Eberhard V von Walsee (1st Time)

1361 - 1369 Hans von Traun

1369 - 1371 Eberhard V von Walsee (2nd Time)

1373 - 1374 Wernhard von Maissau

1375 - 1379 Heinrich VI von Walsee

1380 - 1422 Reinprecht II von Walsee

1423 - 18 Mar 1450 Reinprecht III von Walsee

1450 - 1452 Johann von Schaunberg

1452 - 1458 Wolfgang IV von Walsee

1458 - 1463 Wolfgang V von Walsee

1460 Johann IV von Starhemberg ................ 1412-1474

1462 - 1478 Reinprecht V von Walsee

1478 - 1485 Bernhard von Schärffenberg

1485 - 1486 Ulrich von Starhemberg

1486 - 1493 Gotthard von Starhemberg

1493 - 1494 Michael von Traun

01 Jan 1849 - 04 May 1851 Alois Fischer ............................ 1796-1883

04 May 1851 - 22 May 1862 Eduard Freiherr von Bach ................. 1815-1884

28 Apr 1863 - 08 Jan 1867 Franz Freiherr von Spiegelfeld ........... 1802-1885

08 Jan - 06 Mar 1867 Eduard Graf Taaffe ....................... 1833-1895

07 Mat 1867 - 24 Jul 1868 Ignaz Freiherr von Schurda ............... 1822-1879

24 Jul 1868 - 06 Feb 1871 Karl Sigmund Graf von Hohenwart

zu Gerlachstein ......................... 1824-1889

19 May 1871 - 09 Oct 1872 Sigmund Conrad Freiherr Konrad

von Eybesfeld ........................... 1821-1898

09 Oct 1872 - 05 Aug 1877 Otto Freiherr von Weidenfeld ............. 1818-1877

09 Dec 1877 - 12 Aug 1879 Bohuslav Ritter von Widmann .............. 1836-1888

13 Aug 1879 - 14 Jan 1881 Felix Freiherr Pino von Freidenthal ...... 1826-1896

14 Jan - 05 Sep 1881 Klemens Wenzel Lothar

Prinz von Mettering-Winneburg ........... 1837-1904

(acting)

05 Sep 1881 - 08 Jul 1889 Philip Freiherr Weber von Ebenhof ........ 1818-1900

09 Jul 1889 - 24 Jun 1890 Franz Karl Graf Merveldt ................. 1844-1916

24 Jun 1890 - 13 Dec 1902 Viktor Freiherr von Puthon ............... 1842-1919

13 Dec 1902 - 31 Dec 1904 Arthur Graf Bylandt Rheidt ............... 1854-1915

20 Jan 1905 - 27 Aug 1916 Erasmus Sigismund Hugo Freiherr

von Handel (1st Time) ... 1860-1928

31 Jan - 30 Oct 1917 Rudolf Graf Meran ........................ 1872-1959

30 Oct 1917 - 02 Nov 1918 Erasmus Sigismund Hugo Freiherr von Handel (2nd Time)

Landeshauptleute

31 Mar 1861 - 15 May 1868 Dominik Anton Lebschy .................... 1799-1884

15 May - 24 Jun 1868 Karl Weber ............................... 1800-1889

(acting)

24 Jun 1868 - 13 Sep 1871 Moritz Eigner (1st Time) ................. 1822-1890

13 Sep - 17 Dec 1871 Julius Graf von Falkenhayn ............... 1829-1899

18 Dec 1871 - 09 Dec 1884 Moritz Ritter von Eigner (2nd Time)

09 Sep - 14 Sep 1884 Karl Grienberger ......................... 1824-1908

14 Sep 1884 - 26 Jan 1897 Leonard Achleuthner,

abt des Kremsmünster-stiftes ............ 1826-1905

26 Jan 1897 - 06 May 1898 Michael Freiherr von Kast ................ 1859-1932

06 May 1898 - 30 Dec 1907 Alfred Joseph Ebenhoch ................... 1855-1912

30 Dec 1907 - 04 May 1908 Ernst Jäger .............................. 1847-1929

(acting)

04 May 1908 - 12 Nov 1918 Johann Nepomuk Hauser .................... 1866-1927

______________________________________________________________________________

 

Österreich unter der Enns

30 Dec 1848 Austria divided in to upper and lower Austria

01 Jan 1849 Erzherzogtum Österreich unter der Enns

21 Dec 1867 Part of the Cisleitania half of the empire

 

Statthalter

01 Jan 1849 - 1858 Josef Wilhelm Freiherr von Eminger ....... 1801-1858

1858 - 1860 Karl Prinz von Lobkowitz ................. 1814-1879

1860 - 1862 Anton Freiherr Halbhuber von Festwill .... 1809-1886

1862 - 1868 Gustav Ignaz Graf Chorinski

Freiherr von Ledske ..................... 1806-1873

1868 - Oct 1872 Philipp Freiherr Weber von Ebenhof ....... 1818-1900

Oct 1872 - 1880 Sigismund Freiherr Conrad

von Eybesfeld ........................... 1821-1898

1880 - 1889 Ludwig Freiherr Possinger

von Choborski ........................... 1823-1905

1889 - 1911 Erich Graf von Kielmannsegg .............. 1847-1923

1895 Friedrich Freiherr Bourguignon

von Baumberg ............................ 1846-1907

(acting)

1911 - Nov 1915 Richard Graf Bienerth-Schmerling ......... 1863-1918

Nov 1915 - 12 Nov 1918 Oktavian Freiherr Regner von Bleyleben ... 1866-1945

 

Landmarschälle

1848 - 1860 Franz Josef Graf von Beroldingen ......... 1779-1860

1860 - 1861 Anton Graf von Pergen-Thomasberg ......... 1804-1873

1861 - 1867 Josef Franz Hieronymus

Fürst von Colloredo-Mannsfeld ........... 1813-1895

1867 - 1870 Adolf Pratobevera Freiherr von Weisborn .. 1806-1875

1870 - 1880 Othmar Ritter von Helferstorfer,

Abt des Schotten-Stiftes ................ 1810-1880

1880 - 1884 Cajetan Freiherr von Felder .............. 1814-1894

1884 - 1893 Christian Graf Kinsky zu Wichnitz

und Tettau .............................. 1822-1894

1893 - 1894 Leopold Freiherr von Gudenus ............. 1843-1913

1894 - 1896 Otto Ehrenreich Maria Graf

Abensberg-Traum ......................... 1848-1899

1896 - 1902 Josef Freiherr von Gudenus ............... 1841-1919

1902 - 1906 Frigdian Schmolk, Propst des Stifts

Herzogenburg ............................ 1842-1912

1906 - 1918 Alois Prinz von und zu Lichtenstein ...... 1846-1920

______________________________________________________________________________

 

Salzburg

798 Archbishopric of Salzburg

1278 Archbishop becomes a Prince-Bishop of the empire

11 Feb 1803 Secularised as the Duchy of Salzburg

27 Apr 1803 Duke of Salzburg is made an elector of the empire

30 Oct 1805 - 1806 French and Bavarian occupation

30 Apr 1809 - 30 Sep 1810 Occupied by France

12 Sep 1810 To Bavaria

01 May 1816 Restored to the Austrian Empire

01 Dec 1850 Duchy of Salzburg a Crownland in Austria

01 May 1860 - 15 May 1861 Incorporated into Upper Austria

Kreishauptleute

01 May 1816 - 1825 Karl Josef Anton Graf Welsperg

von Primör und Raitenau ................. 1779-1873

1825 - 1831 Johann Nepomuk Freiherr von

Stiebar zu Buttenheim ................... 1784-1868

1831 - 1838 Albert Graf von Montecuccoli-Laderchi .... 1802-1852

1838 Franz Graf Mercandin ..................... 1802-1877

1838 - 09 Aug 1840 Leopold Friedrich Graf

zu Stolberg-Stolberg .......... 1799-1840

Jan 1840 - 31 Dec 1849 Gustav Ignaz Graf Chorinsky von Ledske ... 1806-1873

Landespräsidenten

01 Jan 1850 - 1852 Friedrich Graf von Herberstein ........... 1810-1861

1852 - 1855 Karl Prinz von Lobkowitz ................. 1814-1879

1855 - 31 Dec 1859 Otto Franz Graf Fünfkirchen .............. 1800-1872

01 Jan - 30 Apr 1860 Eduard Freiherr von Bach ................. 1815-1884

(acting)

30 Apr 1860 - 11 Jun 1861 Ernst Graf Gourcy-Droitaumont ............ 1821-1870

(1st Time)

15 May 1861 - Apr 1863 Franz Xaver Matz Freiherr von Spiegelfeld 1802-1885

Apr 1863 - 08 Jan 1867 Eduard Graf Taaffe ....................... 1833-1895

11 Jan 1867 - 22 Sep 1869 Karl Graf von Coronini-Cronberg .......... 1818-1910

01 Oct 1869 - 10 Feb 1870 Ernst Graf Gourcy-Droitaumont (2nd Time)

15 Mar 1870 - 25 Nov 1871 Adolf Carl Daniel Fürst von Auersperg .... 1821-1885

Jan 1872 - 07 Sep 1897 Sigmund Ignaz Graf von Thun

und Hohenstein .......................... 1827-1897

14 Dec 1897 - 23 Aug 1908 Clemens Graf Saint-Julien-Wallsee ........ 1845-1908

01 Oct 1908 - 01 Aug 1913 Levin Gotthard Graf Schaffgotsch genannt

Semperfrei von und zu Kynast und

Greiffenstein, Freiherr zu Trachenberg .. 1854-1913

01 Aug 1913 - 12 Nov 1918 Felix von Schmitt-Gasteiger .............. 1865-1922

Landeshauptleute

31 Mar 1861 - 30 Sep 1872 Josef Freiherr von Weiss ................. 1805-1887

01 Oct 1872 - 14 Jun 1880 Hugo Raimund Reichsgraf

von Lamberg ............................. 1833-1884

17 Jun 1880 - 13 Oct 1890 Carl Graf Choroinsky ..................... 1828-1897

14 Oct 1890 - 17 Jan 1897 Albert Schumacher Ritter

von Tännengau (1st Time) ................ 1844-1913

17 Jan 1897 - 29 Dec 1902 Alois Winkler (1st Time) ................. 1838-1925

30 Dec 1902 - 21 Jul 1909 Albert Schumacher Ritter

von Tännengau (2nd Time)

21 Jul 1909 - 23 Apr 1919 Alois Winkler (2nd Time)

______________________________________________________________________________

 

Schlesien (Silesian)

24 Oct 1526 Under Habsburg rule

11 Jan 1742 Mostly annexed by Prussia, Teschen and Troppau

remain part of the Crown of Bohemia

08 Dec 1849 Duchy of Upper and Lower Silesia (Herzegtum Ober-

und Niederschlesien) a Crownland of the Austrian Empire

01 Aug 1860 - 01 Apr 1861 Amalgamated with Moravia

21 Dec 1867 Part of Cisleithania

30 Oct 1918 Under Polish administration

02 Nov 1918 Divided between Poland and Czechoslovakia

28 Jul 1920 Division confirmed by Allied Conference of Ambassadors

Capital: Troppau (Opava).

Language: Czech, Polish, German.

 

landeshauptleute von Troppau-Jägerndorf

1743 - 1751 Franz Bernard Graf Lichnowski von Woschnitz

1751 - 1767 Franz Heinrich Freiherr von Bereczko

1767 - 1770 Carl Franz Freiherr Orlikon Laziczka auf Schönstein

1770 - 1785 Ignatz Dominik Graf von Chorinsky

1793 - 10 Aug 1804 Cajetan Freiherr von Sobeck

Landespräsidenten

08 Dec 1849 - 23 Feb 1853 Josef Freiherr Kalchegger

von Kalchberg .......................... 1801-1882

23 Feb 1853 - 01 Aug 1860 Antonin Freiherr von Halbhuber

von Festwill ........................... 1809-1886

01 Aug 1861 - 31 Mar 1863 Richard Graf Belcredi ................... 1823-1902

01 Apr 1863 - 25 Jun 1866 Hermann Freiherr

von Pillersdorf (1st Time) ............. 1817-1887

25 Jan 1866 - 24 Jun 1868 August Ritter von Merkl

24 Jun 1868 - 30 Sep 1870 Hermann Freiherr

von Pillersdorf (2nd Time)

01 Oct 1870 - 26 Apr 1882 Alexander Ritter von Summer ............. 1820-1882

08 May 1882 - 26 Jun 1886 Oliver Marquiss de Becquehem ............ 1847-1917

04 Jul 1886 - 10 Jul 1889 Franz Karl Graf Merwelt ................. 1844-1916

10 Jul 1889 - 13 Sep 1894 Karl Ritter Jaeger ...................... 1836-1920

13 Sep 1894 - 25 Feb 1896 Karl Maria Graf von Coudenhove .......... 1855-1913

25 Feb 1896 - 30 Nov 1898 Manfred Graf Clary-Aldringen ............ 1862-1928

01 Dec 1898 - 15 Sep 1905 Josef Graf von Thun und Hohenstein ...... 1856-1932

15 Sep 1905 - 26 Jan 1908 Karl Freiherr von Heinold-Udynski ....... 1862-1942

26 Jan 1908 - 27 Mar 1915 Maximilian Graf von Coudenhove .......... 1865-1928

27 Mar 1915 - 30 Oct 1918 Adalbert Freiherr von Widemann .......... 1868-1968

Landeshauptleute

01 Apr 1861 - 20 Nov 1865 Johann Graf Larisch-Moennich ............ 1821-1844

1865 - 24 Mar 1886 Armand Graf Kuenburg .................... 1809-1886

1886 - 30 Oct 1918 Heinrich Graf Larisch-Moennich .......... 1850-1918

_____________________________________________________________________________