. Home .

States of Colombia

The territory and administrative divisions of Colombia evolved rapidly in the period 1819-1921. At its greatest extent Gran Colombia (Grand Colombia), included Colombia, Ecuador, Panama, Venezuela, parts of northern Brazil and Peru and the western half of Guyana from 1819-1830 and was divided into 12 departments from 1824. After the dissolution of Grand Colombia the Republic of New Granada became the successor state (and precursor to modern Colombia), this state was divided into 26 provinces and 3 national territories. In 1855 a new constitution turned New Grenada into the Grenadine Confederation which became the United States of Colombia in 1864. There were 9 states in total which were described as ‘sovereign’ in 1861 (though they were not sovereign in the modern sense of the word). These were abolished by the 1886 constitution though they were retained as departments with no territorial changes until 1905 when they divided into smaller departments of which there are 36 as of 1991.

Antioquita

29 Dec 1811 Independence, Estados Libre de Antioquia (Free State of Antioquia)

10 Nov 1812 Antioquia recognises the Congress of the United Provinces

of New Granada

Jul 1815 Incorporated into United Provinces of New Granada

11 Jun 1856 Federal State of Antioquia

1886 Depatment of Antioquita

1905 Partitioned

 

Presidents of the Superior Government Junta

10 Sep 1810 - 17 Feb 1811 Francisco de Ayala Gudiño Medina y Calderón ....... 1751-1816

17 Feb - 29 Jul 1811 Juan Elías López Tagle y Madariaga ................ 1777-1819

Presidents of the State

29 Jul - 29 Oct 1811 José María Montoya Duque .......................... 1757-1834

29 Oct 1811 - 10 Oct 1812 José Antonio Aurelio Gómez Londoño ................ 1754-1812

14 Oct 1812 - 30 Jul 1813 José Miguel de Restrepo y Puetra .................. 1755-1829

30 Jul 1813 - 07 Apr 1814 Juan Bautista Antonio María del Corral

y Alonso Carriazo ................................ 1778-1814

15 Apr - 16 May 1814 José Miguel de la Calle Vélez ..................... 1755-1839

16 May 1814 - 18 Feb 1816 Dionisio Sánchez de Tejada y Nieto de Paz ......... 1769-18..

Governors

01 Sep 1855 - 21 Jan 1862 Rafael María Giraldo Zuluaga ...................... 1808-1862

22 Jan - 15 Oct 1862 Marceliano Vélez Barreneche (1st Time) ............ 1832-1923

15 Oct - 15 Dec 1862 Tomás Cipriano de Mosquera ........................ 1798-1878

(federal president)

16 Dec 1862 - 20 Apr 1863 Antonio Mendoza Camacho ........................... 1803-1887

Presidents

20 Apr 1863 - 04 Jan 1864 Pascual Bravo Echeverri ........................... 1836-1864

04 Jan - 05 Jan 1864 Tomás Uribe Santamaría ............................ 1815-1897

(acting)

10 Jan 1864 - 07 Aug 1873 Pedro Justo Berrío Rojas .......................... 1827-1875

07 Aug 1873 - 21 Dec 1876 Recaredo de Villa y Piedrahita .................... 1826-1905

22 Dec - 31 Dec 1876 Román de Hoyos .................................... 1816-1898

(acting)

01 Jan - 06 Apr 1877 Silverio Arango Palacio ........................... 1834-1912

10 Apr - 31 Oct 1877 Manuel María Uribe Ángel .......................... 1822-1894

10 Apr - 31 Oct 1877 Julián Trujillo Largacha .......................... 1828-1883

(civil and military chief to 20 Aug 1877,

then provisional president)

01 Nov - 19 Dec 1877 Julián Trujillo Largacha .......................... s.a

20 Dec 1877 - 13 Mar 1878 Daniel Aldana Manta ............................... 1831-1911

(acting)

14 Mar - 19 Mar 1878 Alejandro Mejía Hinestroza ........................ 1846-1909

(acting)

20 Mar 1878 - 24 Jan 1880 Tomás Rengifo Ortiz ............................... 1840-1883

(acting)

25 Jan - 31 Jan 1880 Pedro Restrepo Uribe (1st Time) .................. 1842-1923

01 Feb - 13 Mar 1880 Jorge Isaacs Ferrer ............................... 1837-1895

(civil chief)

13 Mar 1880 - 31 Oct 1881 Pedro Restrepo Uribe (2nd Time)

01 Nov 1881 - 11 Mar 1885 Luciano Restrepo Escobar .......................... 1812-1885

12 Mar - 21 Sep 1885 José María Campo Serrano .......................... 1836-1915

(civil and military chief)

21 Sep 1885 - 30 Jun 1889 Marceliano Vélez Barreneche (2nd Time)

Governors

01 Jul 1889 - 07 Jul 1892 Baltasar Botero Uribe

07 Jul 1892 - 18 Sep 1893 Abraham García

18 Sep 1893 - 30 Jun 1894 Miguel Vasquez

01 Jul - 22 Aug 1894 Fernando Vélez

22 Aug 1894 - 18 Feb 1896 Julián Cock Bayer

18 Feb 1896 - 22 Nov 1897 Bonifacio Vélez

22 Nov 1897 - 30 Sep 1898 Dionisio Arango Mejia

(1st Time)

01 Oct 1898 - 29 Mar 1899 Juan Pablo Arango B.

29 Mar 1899 - 16 Aug 1900 Alejandro Gutiérrez Arango

16 Aug - 18 Dec 1900 Marceliano Vélez Barreneche (3rd Time)

18 Dec 1900 - 18 Apr 1901 Abraham Moreno

18 Apr 1901 - 03 Jun 1902 Marceliano Vélez Barreneche (4th Time)

03 Jun 1902 - 28 Jan 1903 Rafael Giraldo Viara

28 Jan - 27 Feb 1903 Esteban Jaramillo

27 Feb - 12 Jun 1903 Pompilio Gutiérrez Arango

12 Jun - 12 Jul 1903 Francisco Eladio Tobar

12 Jul 1903 - 30 Jun 1904 Clodomiro Ramirez

01 Jul - 08 Oct 1904 José Tomás Henao

08 Oct 1904 - 07 Sep 1906 Benito Uribe Gómez

07 Sep 1906 - 30 Sep 1908 Dionisio Arango Mejia (2nd Time)

_______________________________________________________________________________________

 

 

Bogotá

23 Jul 1861 - 23 Jul 1863 City of Bogota separated from Cundinamarca

07 Nov 1885 Bogota Federal District

 

Governors

23 Jul - 23 Nov 1861 Andrés Cerón ...................................... 1822-1879

23 Nov 1861 - 24 May 1862 José M. Rojas Garrido ............................. 1824-1883

24 May - Oct 1862 Medardo Rivas ..................................... 1825-1901

Oct 1862 - Jun 1863 Miguel Gutiérrez Nieto

07 Nov 1885 - 02 Oct 1886 Jaime Córdoba Vallecilla .......................... 1842-1920

_______________________________________________________________________________________

 

Bolívar

 

01 Nov 1811 Independence, Province of Cartagena de Indias

20 Jan 1812 Estados de Cartagena de Indias (State of Cartagena de Indias)

04 Oct 1812 Incorporated into United Provinces of New Granada

13 May 1857 Federal State

07 Sep 1886 Department of Bolivar

 

Presidents of the Government Junta

13 Aug - 31 Dec 1810 José María García de Toldedo y Madariaga .......... 1769-1816

(1st Time)

01 Jan - 30 Apr 1811 José María del Real e Hidalgo ..................... 1767-1835

01 May - 31 Aug 1811 José María García de Toldedo y Madariaga

(2nd Time)

01 Sep 1811 - 20 Jan 1812 Ignacio Cavero y Cárdenas ......................... 1757-1834

Governor Presidents of the State

21 Jan - 01 Apr 1812 José María del Real e Hidalgo ..................... (s.a)

01 Apr - 04 Oct 1812 Ignacio Juan Robustiano de los Dolores

Rodríguez Torices y Quiroz ....................... 1788-1816

Governors

15 Sep 1857 - 26 Jul 1859 Juan Antonio Calvo

26 Jul 1859 - 21 Nov 1860 Juan José Nieto Gil

(1st time, acting)

22 Nov 1861 - 30 Nov 1862 Juan Antonio de la Espiella

(acting)

01 Dec 1862 - 11 Dec 1864 Juan José Nieto Gil (2nd time)

11 Dec - 24 Dec 1864 Benjamín Noguera Valera (1st Time)

Presidents

25 Dec 1864 - 27 Dec 1865 Ramón Santo Domingo Vila

(1st time, acting)

27 Dec 1865 - 30 Sep 1869 Antonio González Carazo

01 Oct 1869 - 30 Sep 1870 Manuel Amador Fierro

01 Oct 1870 - 29 Feb 1872 Ramón Santo Domingo Vila (2nd time)

01 Mar - 30 Nov 1872 Pedro Blanco García Manuel

01 Dec 1872 - 28 Feb 1873 García Manuel Ezequiel Corrales

(acting)

01 Mar - 07 Apr 1873 Ramón Santo Domingo Vila (2nd Time)

07 Apr - 01 May 1873 Manuel Ezequiel Corrales (1st Time)

01 May - 13 Sep 1873 Ramón Santo Domingo Vila (3rd Time)

13 Sep - 30 Sep 1873 Manuel Ezequiel Corrales (2nd Time)

01 Oct 1873 - 05 Jan 1876 Eugenio Baena (1st Time)

05 Jan - 10 Jul 1876 Manuel González Carazo (1st Time)

10 Jul - 01 Oct 1876 Eugenio Baena (2nd Time)

01 Oct - 01 Dec 1876 Rafael Núñez Moledo (1st Time)

01 Dec 1876 - 07 May 1877 Manuel González Carazo (2nd Time)

(acting)

07 May - 19 May 1877 Rafael Núñez Moledo (2nd Time)

19 May - 22 Aug 1877 Manuel González Carazo (3rd Time)

22 Aug 1877 - 16 Feb 1878 Rafael Núñez Moledo (3rd time)

16 Feb - 31 Aug 1878 Benjamín Noguera Valera (2nd Time)

(acting)

31 Aug 1878 - 30 Sep 1879 Rafael Núñez Moledo (4th time)

01 Oct 1879 - 31 May 1880 Benjamín Noguera Valera (3rd Time)

01 Jun - 01 Sep 1880 Rufo Urueta Ayapel

02 Sep 1880 - 20 Dec 1881 Benjamín Noguera Valera (4th Time)

20 Dec 1881 - 30 Sep 1882 Manuel Laza Grau

01 Oct 1882 - 30 Nov 1883 Vicente A. García (1st Time)

01 Dec 1883 - 29 Mar 1884 Francisco de Paula Manotas Hernández

29 Mar - 19 Nov 1884 Vicente A. García (2nd Time)

19 Nov 1884 - Jan 1885 Manuel A. Núñez Ripoll

Jan - Mar 1885 León A. Martínez

01 Jul - 21 Dec 1885 Juan Nepomuceno Mateus

21 Dec 1885 - 07 Sep 1886 José Manuel Goenaga Gómez

Governors

07 Sep 1886 - 05 Nov 1890 José Manuel Goenaga Gómez

20 Dec 1890 - 23 Mar 1893 Enrique L. Román

23 Mar - 31 May 1893 Luis Patrón Rosano

01 Jun 1893 – 05 Mar 1895 Enrique L. Román

05 Mar 1895 - 12 Feb 1896 Joaquín Fernando Vélez

12 Feb 1896 – 28 Mar 1898 Eduardo B. Gerlein

28 Mar - 04 May 1898 José Ulises Osorio

04 May - 10 Dec 1898 Eduardo B. Gerlein

10 Dec 1898 – 08 Mar 1899 Juan V. Aycardi

08 Mar - 20 Oct 1899 Ricardo Núñez

06 Nov 1899 – 22 Aug 1900 José Manuel Goenaga Gómez

1900 Próspero A. Carbonell

1900 - 1901 Marceliano Vélez Barreneche

1901 - 1901 Manuel Dávila Flórez Mompox

1901 - 1902 Joaquín Fernando Vélez

1902 – 13 Feb 1903 Juan B. Tobar

13 Feb - 13 Aug 1903 Luis Vélez Racero

13 Aug 1903 - 1904 José Francisco Insignares Sierra

1904 – 05 Jan 1905 Luis Patrón Rosano

05 Jan - 19 Dec 1905 Enrique León Román

 

_____________________________________________________________________________________

 

Boyacá

 

13 May 1857 Federal State of Boyacá

1886 Department of Boyacá

 

Governors

1857 - 1858 Pedro Fernández Madrid

1858 - 1859 José Malo Blanco (acting)

1859 - 1861 David Torres (acting)

1861 - 1862 Santos Gutiérrez

1862 - 1863 Pedro José Cortés Holguin

Presidents

1863 - 1864 Cenon Solano (acting)

1864 - 1866 Sergio Camargo

1866 - 1868 Santos Acosta

1868 - 1870 Aníbal Correa

1870 - 1872 Felipe Pérez

1872 - 1874 Venancio Rueda

1874 - 1876 Eliseo Neira

1876 - 1878 José del C. Rodríguez

1878 - 1882 José Eusebio Otálora

1882 - 1884 Aristides Calderón

1884 - 1886 Pedro José Sarmiento Hernandez

Governors

1888 - 31 Dec 1899 Francisco Mendoza Peréz (1st Time)

01 Jan - 31 Dec 1900 Salvador Franco

01 Jan 1901 - 1902 Gral Francisco Restrepo

1903 - 1905 Francisco Mendoza Peréz (2nd Time)

 

___________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Cauca

 

13 May 1857 State of Cauca

08 May 1860 Independence declared

 

 

Governors

1857 - 1858 Emigdio Palau

(acting)

1858 Jorge Juan Hoyos (acting)

15 Jan 1858 - 15 Aug 1863 Tomás Cipriano de Mosquera y Arboleda .............. s.a

Presidents

15 Aug 1863 - 15 Aug 1867 José Eliseo Payán Hurtado (1st Time) ............... 1825-1895

15 Aug 1867 - 15 Aug 1869 Julián Trujillo Largacha (1st Time) ................ 1828-1883

15 Aug 1869 - 15 Aug 1871 Andrés Cerón Serrano ............................... 1822-1879

15 Aug 1871 - 31 Jul 1873 Tomás Cipriano de Mosquera

01 Aug 1873 - 31 Jul 1875 Julián Trujillo Largacha (2nd Time)

01 Aug 1875 - 31 Jul 1877 César Conto ......................................... 1836-1891

01 Aug 1877 - 22 Apr 1879 Modesto Garcés Garcés .............................. 1846-1906

22 Apr - 31 Jul 1879 José Eliseo Payán Hurtado (2nd Time)

(civil and military chief)

01 Aug 1879 - 31 Jul 1883 Ezequiel Hurtado Hurtado ........................... 1825-1890

01 Aug 1883 - 05 Aug 1886 José Eliseo Payán Hurtado (3rd Time)

Governors

05 Aug 1886 - 06 Feb 1892 Manuel Antonio Sanclemente

06 Feb - 20 Nov 1892 Miguel Arroyo Hurtado

01 Jan - 31 Jul 1900 Manuel María Sanclemente

01 Aug 1900 - 25 Jul 1901 José Antonio Pinto

25 Jul - 07 Dec 1901 Jaime Córdoba

07 Dec 1901 - 22 Aug 1902 Guillermo Valencia Castillo

22 Aug 1902 - 06 May 1904 Luis Enrique Bonilla

09 May - 15 Dec 1904 Pedro Anronio Molina

15 Dec 1904 - 14 Nov 1905 Julio Caicedo y G.

14 Nov 1905 - 07 Oct 1909 Clímaco Lozada

07 Oct 1909 - 31 Jan 1910 Simón Rojas

 

________________________________________________________________________________

 

Cundinamarca

04 Aug 1811 Estados Libre de Cundinamarca (Independent State of Cundinamarca)

19 Jul 1813 Monarchy abolished

12 Dec 1814 Incorporated into United Provinces of New Granada

1821 Departamento de Cundinamarca

13 May 1857 Estado Federal de Cundinamarca

18 Jul 1861 Estado Soberano de Cundinamarca

1886 - Department

 

Vice-regents for the Kings Person (In name of non-consenting Fernando VII of Spain)

04 Aug - 21 Sep 1811 José Tadeo Lozano de Peralta y Gonzalez Manrique,

visconde de Pastrana ............................... 1771-1816

21 Sep 1811 - 19 Aug 1812 Antonio Amador José Nariño y Álvarez del Casal ...... 1765-1823

(1st Time)

19 Aug - 12 Sep 1812 Manuel Benito de Castro y Díaz de Arcaya ............ 1751-1826

12 Sep 1812 - 19 Jul 1813 Antonio Amador José Nariño y Álvarez del Casal

(2nd Time)

Presidents of the State

19 Jul 1813 - 14 May 1814 Antonio Amador José Nariño y Álvarez del Casal ...... s.a

14 May - 12 Dec 1814 Manuel de Bernardo Álvarez del Casal ................ 1743-1816

Governors

20 Dec 1814 - 15 Jan 1815 Gen. José Miguel Pey Andrade

21 Jan - 06 Jul 1815 José María Del Castillo Rada

06 Jul 1815 - 12 Mar 1816 José María Garcia Hevia

12 Mar - 24 Apr 1816 Nicolás Ribas

24 Apr - 05 May 1816 Estanislao Vergara Sanz de Santamaría

16 Sep - 09 Dec 1857 Joaquín París Ricaurte .............................. 1795-1868

09 Dec 1857 - 29 Oct 1859 José María Malo Blanco .............................. 1819-1859

05 Jan - 04 Mar 1858 Pastor Ospina Rodríguez ............................. 1809-1873

(1st Time, acting)

04 Mar - 11 Mar 1858 Liborio Escallón Trespalacios

(acting)

11 Mar - 15 Mar 1858 Pastor Ospina Rodríguez

(2nd Time, acting)

01 May - 06 Oct 1859 Emigdio Briceño Guzmán .............................. 1814-1874

(acting)

30 Oct - 10 Nov 1859 Pedro Dávila Novoa .................................. 1796-1870

(acting)

10 Nov - 31 Dec 1859 José Uldarico Leyva ................................. 1813-1879

(1st time, acting)

01 Jan 1860 - Feb 1861 Pedro Gutiérrez Lee ................................. 17..-1861

Feb - 10 May 1861 José Uldarico Leyva

(2nd time, acting)

10 May - 18 Jul 1861 José María Plata Soto

(acting)

18 Jul 1861 - 05 Mar 1862 Justo Briceño Acosta (1st Time)

05 Mar - 10 Jun 1862 Rafael Niño Camacho

(acting)

10 Jun 1862 - 08 Apr 1863 Justo Briceño Acosta (2nd Time)

Presidents

08 Apr - 19 May 1863 Alejo Morales Duarte (1st time)

 

19 May - 02 Jul 1863 Justo Briceño Acosta

(1st Time, acting)

02 Jul - 13 Jul 1863 Antonio de Jesus Rey

(acting)

13 Jul - 31 Dec 1863 Alejo Morales Duarte (2nd Time)

01 Jan 1864 - 18 Jan 1865 Santos Gutiérrez Prieto ............................. 1820-1872

22 Jan - 31 Dec 1865 Rafael Mendoza (acting)

01 Jan 1866 - 29 Apr 1867 Daniel Aldana Manta (1st Time) ...................... 1831-1911

30 Apr - 23 May 1867 Jesús Jiménez Guzman

(acting)

1867 Francisco de Paula Matéus

(acting)

- 31 Dec 1867 Daniel Aldana Manta (2nd Time)

01 Jan - 09 Oct 1868 Ignacio Gutiérrez Vergara ........................... 1806-1877

09 Oct 1868 - 26 Apr 1869 Rudecindo López Delgardillo (1st Time)

26 Apr - 16 Jul 1869 Luis Bernal Benito

(acting)

16 Jul - 01 Aug 1869 Abelardo Aldana Cárdenas

(acting)

01 Aug 1869 - 18 Jul 1870 Justo Briceño Acosta (2nd Time)

(acting to 31 Dec 1869)

18 Jul - 15 Nov 1870 Cornelio Manrique Ulloa

(acting)

15 Nov 1870 - 31 Dec 1871 Julio Barriga Villa (1st Time) ...................... 1843-1905

01 Jan - 23 Feb 1872 Octavio Salazar

(acting)

23 Feb 1872 - 31 Dec 1873 Julio Barriga Villa (2nd Time)

01 Jan 1874 - 31 Dec 1875 Eustorgio Salgar Moreno ............................. 1831-1885

01 Jan 1876 - 31 Dec 1877 Jacobo Sánchez Chavez ............................... 1824-1898

01 Jan 1878 - 15 Jan 1879 Daniel Delgado París ................................ 1838-1879

15 Jan - 28 Nov 1879 Rudecindo López Delgadillo

(2nd time, acting)

28 Nov - 31 Dec 1879 Daniel Aldana Cárdenas (1st Time)

01 Jan 1880 - 31 Dec 1881 Wenceslao Ibáñez Nariño ............................. 1834-1916

01 Jan 1882 - 07 Jan 1885 Daniel Aldana Cárdenas (2nd Time)

07 Jan - Feb 1885 José Segundo Peña

(acting)

Feb - 07 Nov 1885 Daniel Aldana Cárdenas (3rd Time)

07 Nov 1885 - 02 Oct 1886 Gen. Jaime Córdoba Vallecilla ....................... 1842-1920

Governors

02 Oct 1886 - 02 Mar 1891 Gen. Jaime Córdoba Vallecilla

03 Mar - 11 Nov 1891 Aurelio Nieto Ricaurte

11 Nov 1891 - 12 Aug 1892 Gen. Antonio Basilio Cuervo Urisarri

12 Aug 1892 - 1894 Carlos Uribe Cordovez

1894 Aníbal Galindo Ascue

1895 Gen. José Domingo Ospina Camacho

1895 Gen. Rafael Reyes Prieto

1895 Rufino Gutiérrez Isaza

1895 - 1896 Gen. Próspero Pinzón Romero

1896 Gen. Juan Nepomuceno Valderrama

1896 Rafael Pinto Valderrama

1896 - 1897 Gen. Juan Nepomuceno Valderrama

1897 - 1898 Antonio Pachón

1898 José Ignacio Trujillo

1898 - 1899 Gen. Jorge Holguín Mallarino

1899 Enrique Alvarez Bonilla

1899 Marceliano Vargas Zerda

1899 José María Prieto

1899 - 1900 Enrique Argáez Lozano

1900 José Santos

1900 Arcadio Dulcey Castañeda

1900 - 1901 Gen. Aristides Fernández Mora

1901 Gen. Ramón González Valencia

1901 Rufino Gutiérrez Isaza

1901 Ignacio R. Piñeros

1901 - 1902 Carlos Martínez Silva

1902 Jorge Vélez

1902 - 22 Jan 1905 Joaquín María Buenaventura

22 Jan - 14 Jul 1905 Jorge Vélez

 

_________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Magdelena

1821 - 1831 Magdelena department

13 May 1857 - 1886 Federal State of Magdelena

 

Intendents

10 Oct 1821 - 01 Jan 1822 Manuel Romay y Campuzano

01 Jan - 22 Mar 1822 Mariano Montilla

22 Mar 1822 - 22 Jan 1823 Henrique Rodríguez Santuario

22 Jan 1823 - 04 Mar 1824 José de Ucrós y Paredes

04 Mar - 19 May 1824 Ignacio de Cavero y Cárdenas

19 May 1824 - 19 Apr 1825 Carlos Valentín José de la Soledad

Antonio del Sacramento de Soublette

y Jerez de Aristeguieta

19 Apr - 21 Jul 1825 Mariano Montilla

21 Jul - 09 Dec 1825 José María del Real Hidalgo

09 Dec - 22 Dec 1825 Juan de Dios Amador

(1st Time, interim)

22 Dec 1825 - 26 Aug 1826 Mariano Montilla

25 Aug - 28 Sep 1826 José María del Real Hidalgo (1st Time)

28 Sep - 03 Dec 1826 Juan de Dios Amador (2nd Time)

03 Dec - 18 Dec 1826 Jorge López

18 Dec 1826 - 25 Sep 1827 José María del Real Hidalgo (2nd Time)

26 Sep - 11 Oct 1827 Lázaro María de Herrera Loaiza

11 Oct - 11 Dec 1827 José Montes Noa (1st Time)

11 Dec - 18 Dec 1827 Joaquín María Tatis

18 Dec 1827 - 23 Jan 1828 José Montes Noa (2nd Time)

23 Jan 1828 - 01 Jun 1829 Vicente de Ucrós Paredes

01 Jun - 23 Nov 1829 Juan de Francisco Martín (1st Time)

23 Nov 1829 - 07 Jun 1830 Juan de Dios Amador

07 Jun 1830 - 25 Apr 1831 Juan de Francisco Martín (2nd Time)

25 Apr - 29 Apr 1831 Ildefonso Méndez Lambis

29 Apr - 28 May 1831 Manuel Romay y Campuzano (1st Time)

28 May - 19 Jul 1831 Vicente García del Real (1st Time)

19 Jul - 16 Sep 1831 Manuel Romay y Campuzano (2nd Time)

16 Sep - 30 Nov 1831 Vicente García del Real (2nd Time)

 

Governors

1857 - 1858 José María Sojo

1858 - 1860 Eduardo Salazar

1860 - 1861 Pedro Consuegra

1861 - 1862 Francisco de Labarces

(acting)

1862 - 1864 José María Luis Herrera

(acting)

Presidents

1864 - 1865 Joaquín Vengoechea

1865 - 1867 Tomás Abello

(acting)

1867 - 1868 Manuel Joaquín de Santa Isabel Riascos García ....... 1833-1875

(1st time, acting)

1868 José Ignacio Diaz Granados Morales .................. 1830-1888

(1st time, acting)

1868 - 1869 Manuel Vengoechea

1869 - 1871 Manuel Abello ....................................... 1812-1872

1871 - 1874 José María Campo Serrano (1st Time) ................. 1836-1915

1874 - 1875 José Ignacio Diaz Granados Morales

(2nd time)

1875 Manuel Joaquín de Santa Isabel Riascos García

(2nd time, acting)

1876 - 1878 Manuel Davila García

(acting)

1878 - 1879 Luis Robles ......................................... 1849-1899

1879 - 1884 José María Campo Serrano

(2nd time)

1884 - 1886 Martín Salzedo Ramón ................................ 18..-1924

_________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Panama

1821-1903 Part of Colombia

1840-1841 Independence declared

1841 State of the Isthmus

1842 Part of Colombia

1855 - 1886 Sovereign state, but part of New Granada

20 Nov 1901 - 18 Nov 1903 US intervention

04 Nov 1903 Independence from Colombia declared

04 Nov 1903 - 25 Jul 1939 Under US occupation and protectorate

1921 Independence recognised by Colombia

 

Governors

09 Feb 1822 - 1826 Juan José Argote (1st time)

1826 Manuel Muñoz (1st time)(acting)

1826 - 1827 José de Fábrega (1st time)

1827 José Domingo Espinar (1st time)

1827 - 1828 Manuel Muñoz (2nd time)(acting)

1828 - 1829 José Sardá

1829 - 1830 José de Fábrega (2nd time)

1830 - 1830 José Domingo Espinar (2nd time)

1830 - 1831 Juan Eligio Alzuru

1831 Justo Paredes

(Superior Chief)

1831 - 1832 Tomás de Herrera

(Military governor, 1st time)

1832 Pedro Jiménez

1832 - 1833 Juan José Argote (2nd time)

1833 - 1834 Juan B. Feraud

1834 - 1836 Manuel José Hurtado

1836 - 1840 Pedro de Obarrio

1840 - 1842 Tomás de Herrera (2nd time)

1842 Miguel Chiari Jiménez

1842 J. Victoria y Echavarría

1843 - 1845 Anselmo Pineda

1845 José de Obaldía y Orejuela

(1st time)

1845 - 1846 Tomás de Herrera (3rd time)

1846 Manuel Quesada

1846 José María Barriga

1849 Manuel María Díaz

(1st time, acting)

1849 Tomás de Herrera (4th time)

1850 - 1851 José de Obaldía y Orejuela

(2nd time)

1851 Manuel María Díaz

(2nd time, acting)

1851 Tomás de Herrera (4th time)

1851 Juan Antonio Bermúdez

1851 Carlos Icaza Arosemena

1852 Tomás de Herrera (5th Time)

1852 Antonio Planas

1852 Bernardo Arze De Mata (1st Time)

1852 - 1853 Salvador Camacho Roldán

1853 Bernardo Arze De Mata

(2nd time, acting)

1854 José María Urrutia Añio

1854 - 1855 Juan Echavarría

1855 Isidro de Diego

1855 Damián José Pacheco

1855 Bernardo Arze De Mata (3rd Time)

15 May - 15 Jul 1855 Manuel María Díaz

(3rd time, acting)

15 Jul - 03 Oct 1855 Justo Arosemena Quesada

03 Oct 1855 - 30 Sep 1856 Francisco de Fábrega

(acting)

01 Oct 1856 - 05 May 1858 Bartolomé Calvo y Díaz de Lamadrid

05 May - 01 Oct 1858 Ramón Gamboa

(acting)

01 Oct - 02 Nov 1858 Rafael Nunez

(acting)

02 Nov 1858 - 30 Sep 1860 José de Obaldía y Orejuela

(3rd time)

01 Oct 1860 - 25 Jul 1862 Santiago de la Guardia y Arrue

25 Jul 1862 - 05 Jul 1863 Manuel María Díaz (4th Time)

Presidents

05 Jul 1863 - 18 Oct 1864 Peregrino Santacoloma

18 Oct 1864 - 09 Mar 1865 José Leonardo Calancha

(acting)

09 Mar 1865 - 01 Oct 1866 Gil Colunje

01 Oct 1866 - 13 Mar 1868 Vicente Olarte Galindo

14 Mar - 05 Jul 1868 Justo José Díaz

(acting)

05 Jul - 29 Aug 1868 Fernando Ponce

(provisional)

29 Aug 1868 - 30 Sep 1872 Buenaventura Correoso (1st Time)

01 Oct 1872 - 05 Apr 1873 Gabriel Neira

(1st time, acting)

05 Apr - 08 May 1873 Dámaso A. Cervera

(1st time, acting)

08 May - 12 Nov 1873 Gabriel Neira (2nd time)

12 Nov 1873 - 30 Sep 1875 Gregorio Miró

01 Oct - 12 Oct 1875 Pablo Arosemena Alba (1st Time)

12 Oct 1875 - 31 Dec 1877 Rafael Aizpuru (1st time)

01 Jan - 29 Dec 1878 Buenaventura Correoso (2nd Time)

29 Dec 1878 - 07 Jun 1879 José Ricardo Casorla

(acting)

07 Jun - 31 Dec 1879 Gerardo Ortega

01 Jan 1880 - 27 Nov 1884 Dámaso A. Cervera (2nd Time)

27 Nov 1884 - 07 Jan 1885 José María Vives León

(acting)

07 Jan - 16 Feb 1885 Ramón Santodomingo Vila (1st Time)

16 Feb - 26 Mar 1885 Pablo Arosemena Alba

(2nd time, acting)

26 Mar - Apr 1885 Carlos A. Gónima

(civil and military chief)

Apr - 01 May 1885 Rafael Aizpuru (2nd Time)

(civil and military chief)

01 May 1885 - 15 Feb 1886 Miguel Montoya

(civil and miltary chief)

15 Feb - 05 Jun 1886 Ramón Santodomingo Vila (2nd Time)

05 Jun - 26 Jun 1886 Manuel Amador Guerrero .................. 1833-1909

(acting)

Governors

26 Jun 1886 - 22 Jul 1887 Alejandro Posada (1st Time)

23 Jul 1887 - 20 Jan 1888 Juan V. Aycardi (1st Time)

21 Jan - 09 Mar 1888 Alejandro Posada (2nd Time)

09 Mar 1888 - 31 Aug 1893 Juan V. Aycardi (2nd Time)

01 Sep 1893 - 08 Oct 1898 Ricardo Arango .......................... 1839-1898

09 Oct 1898 - 31 Dec 1899 Facundo Mutis-Durán (1st Time) .......... 1852-1913

01 Jan - 1900 José María Campo Serrano ................ 1832-1915

1900 Alejandro Victor Orillac

(acting)

1900 - 20 Jan 1902 Carlos Albán ............................ 1844-1902

20 Jan - 03 Mar 1902 Aristides Arjona Quintero ............... 1860-1935

03 Mar 1902 - 03 Jan 1903 Víctor Manuel Salazar ................... 1869-1943

03 Jan - Aug 1903 Facundo Mutis-Durán (2nd Time)

Aug 1903 - 1904 José Domingo de Obaldía ................. 1845-1910

_____________________________________________________________________________

 

 

Santandar

13 May 1857 Estados de Santandar (State of Santandar)

 

Presidents

16 Oct - 23 Oct 1857 Estanislao Silva Calderón ......................... 1822-1890

(acting)

23 Oct 1857 - 10 Jan 1859 Manuel Murillo Toro ............................... 1816-1880

10 Jan - 12 Mar 1859 Vicente Herrera ................................... 1826-1859

(acting)

21 Mar - 03 Apr 1859 Evaristo Azuero ................................... 1806-1877

(acting)

03 Apr - 23 Nov 1859 Gen. Eustorgio Salgar Moreno Salazar .............. 1831-1885

(1st time, acting)

23 Nov - 31 Dec 1859 Ulpiano Valenzuela Mutis

(acting)

01 Jan - 01 Feb 1860 Antonio María Pradilla Rueda ...................... 1822-1878

(1st Time, acting)

01 Feb - 29 Feb 1860 José María Villamizar Gallard ..................... 1832-1910

(1st Time, acting)

29 Feb - 06 May 1860 Col. Marco Antonio Estrada

(1st Time, acting)

06 May - 16 Aug 1860 Antonio María Pradilla Rueda

(2nd Time, acting)

08 Sep 1860 - 1861 Gen. Leonardo Canal González ...................... 1822-1874

(provisional)

1861 Col. Marco Antonio Estrada

(2nd Time, acting)

- 21 Apr 1861 Col. Pedro Quintero Jácome ........................ 1817-1868

(acting)

11 Aug 1861 - 06 Jun 1864 Gen. Eustorgio Salgar Moreno Salazar (2nd Time)

04 Mar - 19 Apr 1862 Adolfo Harker Mutis

(acting)

07 Jun - 11 Oct 1864 Rafael Otero Navarro .............................. 1819-1879

(acting)

11 Oct 1864 – 30 Sep 1866 José María Villamizar Gallardo

(2nd Time)

01 Oct 1866 - 24 Sep 1868 Victoriano de Diego Paredes ....................... 1804-1893

24 Sep – 30 Sep 1868 Narciso Cadena Uribe .............................. 1829-1884

(1st Time, acting)

01 Oct 1868 - 14 Mar 1870 Gen. Eustorgio Salgar Moreno (3rd Time)

14 Mar 1870 - 30 Mar 1870 Narciso Cadena Uribe (2nd Time)

30 Mar 1870 – 30 Sep 1872 Gen. José Pacífico Solón Wilches Calderón ......... 1835-1893

(1st Time)

01 Oct 1872 - 15 Sep 1874 Narciso Cadena Uribe (3rd Time)

15 Sep - 30 Sep 1874 Alejandro Gómez Santos

(acting)

01 Oct 1874 - 16 May 1875 Germán Vargas Santos

(acting)

16 May 1875 - 25 May 1876 José Bonifacio Aquileo Elías Parra Gómez .......... 1825-1900

25 May 1876 – 30 Sep 1878 Col. Marco Antonio Estrada Plata (3rd Time)

01 Oct 1878 - 09 Sep 1884 Gen. José Pacífico Solón Wilches Calderón (2nd Time)

09 Sep 1884 - 31 Dec 1885 Narciso González Lineros

(acting)

01 Jan - 11 May 1886 Antonio Roldán

11 May 1886 - 15 Nov 1887 Col. Alejandro Peña Solano ........................ 1849-1926

Governors

15 Nov 1887 - 07 Feb 1888 Antonio Roldán

07 Feb - 10 Jul 1888 Gen. Vicente Villamizar Villamizar

11 Jul 1888 - 19 Dec 1890 Gen. Guillermo Quintero Calderón

20 Dec 1890 - 07 Feb 1896 Gen. José María Santos

07 Feb - 30 Jun 1896 Antonio Roldán

01 Jul 1896 – 09 Aug 1897 Gen. Alejandro Peña Solano

10 Aug 1896 - 03 Feb 1897 Roso Cala Rocha

04 Feb 1897 - 13 Jul 1898 Aurelio Mutis Villafrade

14 Jul 1898 – 16 Jan 1899 Roso Cala Rocha

17 Jan 1899 - 15 Oct 1900 Gen. Alejandro Peña Solano

16 Oct 1899 - Jan 1900 Vicente Uscátegui Duarte

Jan - 11 Aug 1900 Carlos Julio Delgado Flórez

16 Aug 1900 - 14 Jan 1904 Gen. Ramón González Valencia

15 Jan - 08 Aug 1904 Gen. Carlos Matamoros

09 Aug - 30 Sep 1904 Luis Cuervo Márquez

01 Oct 1904 - 11 Aug 1909 Gen. Alejandro Peña Solano

 

________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Tolima

12 Apr 1861 Estados Soberno de Tolima (Sovereign State of Tolima)

created from part of Cundinamarca

05 Aug 1886 Departamento de Tolima (Tolima department)

 

Governors

12 Apr - 04 May 1861 Tomás Cipriano de Mosquera ........................ 1798-1878

04 May - 1861 Ángel María Céspedes Buendía

1861 - 1862 Rafael Buenaventura

Presidents

1862 Francisco Eustaquio Álvarez ....................... 1827-1897

1862 - 1863 José María Cuéllar Poveda

1863 - 1864 Eugenio Castilla (1st Time)

1864 - 1865 José Hilario López Valdés ......................... 1788-1869

1865 Clímaco Iriarte Castro

1865 - 1866 Antonio María Forero

1866 Juan Nepomuceno Iregui

(acting)

1866 - 1867 Mariano Guerra

(acting)

23 May 1867 Inocencio Leytón

(acting)

1867 Nicolás Rocha Castilla

(acting)

1867 Eugenio Castilla

(2nd Time, acting)

1867 Antonio Dussán Manrique

(acting)

09 Dec 1867 - 1870 Domingo Caycedo y Jurado .......................... 1820-1900

1870 - 1874 José Uldarico Leyva ............................... 1813-1879

1874 - 1876 Joaquín María Córdoba

1876 Antonio Basilio Cuervo y Urisarri ................. 1834-1893

(acting)

1876 Aníbal Galindo .................................... 1834-1901

1876 Gabriel Reyes-Patria Valderrama

1876 - 1877 Trifón Azuero

(acting)

1877 - 1878 Ignacio Manrique C. (1st Time)

1878 - 1879 Benito Salas H.

1879 - 1880 Ignacio Manrique C. (2nd Time)

1880 - 1882 Frutos Santos

(acting)

1882 - 1884 Marcelo Barrios

1884 - 1885 Gabriel González Gaitán ........................... 1819-1893

1885 - 1887 Manuel Casabianca ................................. 1840-1901

Governors

1887 – 1889 Olegario Rivera

1889 Manuel Casabianca

1889 José Camacho

1890 – 1897 Manuel Casabianca

1897 Aquilino Aparicio

1898 Fidel Peláez

1899 Manuel Casabianca

1900 Emilio Escobar

1900 Federico Tovar

1901 Manuel I. Uribe

1901 Toribio Rivera

1902 Francisco Tafur

1903 Antonio Gutiérrez

1904 - 1905 Félix Antonio Vélez