. Home .

Kýpros

Part of Hittite Empire

708 BC Part of Assyria

545 BC Part of Persian Empire

330 BC Part of Macedon

58 BC Part of Roman Empire

07 Jan 395 Part of Byzantine Empire

1192 - 14 May 1489 Royaume de Chypre (Kingdom of Cyprus) a crusader kingdom

29 Oct 1298 In Personal Union with the titular Kingdom of Jerusalem

29 Nov 1393 InPersonal Union with titular Kingdom of Armenia

14 Mar 1489 Sold to Venice by the last Lusignan monarch

15 Aug 1573 Part of the Ottoman Empire

12 Jul 1878 British rule (under Ottoman suzerainty)

05 Nov 1914 Annexed by Britain

10 Mar 1925 British Crown Colony

16 Aug 1960 Independence, Republic of Cyprus

15 Jul 1974 - Northern Cyprus occupied by Turkey

15 Nov 1983 - Turkish Republic of Cyprus proclaimed (not recognised)

01 May 2004 Accession to the EU

Kingdom of Cyprus

Government: Kingdom.

Capital: Nicosia.

Language: French (court language), Greek.

Religion: Roman Catholic (official). Greek Orthodoxy.

Nathional Emblem: Red Lion.

Currency: Cyprus bezant.

 

Note: Names given in Greek with French in parentheses.

 

Monarchs of Cyprus (from 1298 also Jerusalem and 1393 Armenia)

1184 - 1191 Kommenos, Isaakios ................................. 1155-1196

(Byzantine ruler, deposed by Richard II of England)

1192 - 18 Jul 1194 d'Lusignan, Gky (Guy) .............................. 1150-1194

18 Jul 1194 - 01 Apr 1205 d'Lusignan, Amorí I (Aimery I) ..................... 1145-1205

01 Apr 1205 - 10 Jan 1218 d'Lusignan, Oúgos I (Hughes I) ..................... 1194-1218

10 Jan 1218 - 18 Jan 1253 d'Lusignan, Erríkos I (Henri I) .................... 1217-1253

18 Jan 1253 - 08 Dec 1267 d'Lusignan, Oúgos II (Hughes II) ................... 1252-1267

08 Dec 1267 - 24 Mar 1284 d'Lusignan, Oúgos III (Hughes III) ................. 1235-1284

24 Mar 1284 - 20 May 1285 d'Lusignan, Ioánnis I (Jean I) ..................... 1259-1285

20 May 1285 - 26 Apr 1306 d'Lusignan, Erríkos II (Henri II) .................. 1270-1324

(1st Time)

26 Apr 1306 - 05 Jun 1310 d'Lusignan, Amorí II (Aimery II) ................... 1272-1310

(Regent of Cyprus, Prince of Tyre)

05 Jun 1310 - 31 Aug 1324 d'Lusignan, Erríkos II

(2nd Time)

31 Aug 1324 - 10 Oct 1359 d'Lusignan, Oúgos IV (Hughes IV) ................... 1293-1359

10 Oct 1359 - 17 Jan 1369 d'Lusignan, Pétros I (Pierre I) .................... 1328-1369

10 Oct 1369 - 13 Oct 1382 d'Lusignan, Pétros II (Pierre II) .................. 1354-1382

13 Oct 1382 - 09 Sep 1398 d'Lusignan, Iákovos I (Jacques I) .................. 1334-1398

09 Sep 1398 - 29 Jun 1432 d'Lusignan, Iánós (Janus) .......................... 1375-1432

29 Jun 1432 - 28 Jul 1458 d'Lusignan, Ioánnis II (Jean II) ................... 1418-1458

28 Jul 1458 - 1464 d'Lusignan, Karlóta (Charlotte) .................... 1444-1487

(left Cyprus 1463, deposed 1464)

07 Oct 1459 - 1464 Luigi di Savoia, conte di Ginevra .................. 1436-1482

(co-Monarch)

1464 - 10 Jul 1473 d'Lusignan, Iákovos II (Jacques II) ................ 1438-1473

06 Jul 1473 - 26 Aug 1474 Donna Catarina Cornaro ............................. 1454-1510

(regent)

10 Jul 1473 - 26 Aug 1474 d'Lusignan, Iákovos III (Jacques III) .............. 1473-1474

26 Aug 1474 - 14 May 1489 Cornaro, Aikaterína II (Catarina) .................. s.a

________________________________________________________________________________________

Republic of Cyprus

Government: Republic.

Capital: Nicosia.

Language: Greek, Turkish, Armenian, English, Arabic.

Religion: Orthodox, Islam, Greek Catholic.

National Anthem: "Ymnos eís tín Eleftherían" (Ode to Freedom).

National Day: Independence Day, 16 August (1960).

National Motto: Den Xechnó kai agonízomai (I do not forget and I strive).

EU Accession: May 1st 2004.

Currency Euro (Cypriot Lira 1960-2007).

 

Presidents

16 Aug 1960 - 03 Aug 1977 Makários III Mihaíl Christódoulou Moúskos .......... 1913-1977

(deposed 15 Jul - 23 Jul 1974)

15 Jul - 23 Jul 1974 Nikólaos Griorgíades Sampsón ....................... 1935-2001 EOKA

(de facto)

03 Aug 1977 - 28 Feb 1988 Spýros Achilléos Kypíanoú .......................... 1932-2002 DIKO

28 Feb 1988 - 28 Feb 1993 Geórgios Vasou Vasilíou ............................ 1931-

28 Feb 1993 - 28 Feb 2003 Glavkos Ioánnou Klirídis ........................... 1919-2003 DISY

28 Feb 2003 - 28 Feb 2008 Efstathios Nikólaou Papadópoulos ................... 1934-2008 DIKO

28 Feb 2008 - 28 Feb 2013 Dimítris Chrístofi Christófias ..................... 1946- AKEL

28 Feb 2013 - Níkos Chrysanthou Anastasiádis ..................... 1946- DISY

 

 

AKEL=Anorthotiko Komma Ergazomenou Laou (Progressive Party of the Working People, Communist)

DIKO=Dimokratikon Komma (Democratic Party, Centerist)

DISY=Dimokratikos Synagermos (Democratic Coalition, Conservative)

EOKA=Ethniki Organosis Kiprios Agonistan, National Organization of Cyprot Fighters, Nationalist)

KOP=Kinima Oikologio Perivallontisto (Ecological and Enrivonmental Movement, Environmenalist)

_________________________________________________________________________________________