Regions of the Czech Republic

The 14 Regions (Kraj) were established on 01 January 2000 with their

governors taking office in December. The governor's title in Czech is Hejtman.

Jihočeský (South Bohemia [Budweis])

30 Oct 1918 Ethnic German proclaim Bohemian Forest (Böhemerwaldgau)

district of the Austrian Land of Oberosterreich

28 Nov 1918 Area incorporated into Czechoslovakia

01 Oct 1938 - 04 May 1945 Annexed to German Empire

01 Jan 2000 South Bohemia Region

Landseshauptmann

30 Oct - 28 Nov 1918 Friedrich Wichtl ........... 1872-1922

Governors

18 Dec 2000 - 24 Nov 2008 Jan Zahradník .............. 1949- ODS

24 Dec 2008 - Jirí Zimola ................ 1971- CSSD

________________________________________________________________

Jihomoramský (South Moravia)

1054 - 1197 Principalities of Znojmo and Brno

1197 - 1918 Part of Moravia

30 Oct 1918 Ethnic Germans proclaim German South Moravia

(Deutschsüdmähren)

28 Nov 1918 Area incorporated into Czechoslovakia

01 Oct 1938 - 04 May 1945 Ethnic German areas annexed to German Reich

01 Jan 2000 South Moravia Region

Princes of Znojmo

1054-1092 Konrád I Ota

1092-1097 Lupold I

1197-1100 Borivoj I

1100-1112 Lupold I (2nd Time)

1112-1115 Oldrich I

1115-1123 Sobeslav Oldrich I

1123-1150 Konrád II

1159-1174 Konrád III

1174-1191 Konrád II Ota

1191-1194 Vladislav III Jindrich

1194-1197 Jindrich Bretislav I

Princes of Brno

1055-1061 Ota I

1061-1092 Konrád I Ota

1092-1097 Oldrich I

1097-1100 Borivoj I

1100-1115 Oldrich I (2nd Time)

1115-1123 Sobeslav Oldrich I

1123-1125 Ota II

1125-1156 Vratislav II

1174-1176 Václav I

1176-1189 Konrád II Ota

1189-1191 Spitihnev I (1st Time)

1191-1194 Vladislav III

1194-1197 Spitihnev I (2nd Time)

Landseshauptmann

30 Oct - 16 Dec 1918 Oskar Teufel ............... 1880-1946

Governors

20 Dec 2000 - 21 Nov 2008 Stanislav Juránek .......... 1956- KDU-CSL

21 Nov 2008 - 16 Nov 2016 Michal Hašek ............... 1976- CSSD

16 Nov 2016 - Bohumil Šimek .............. 1959-

 

________________________________________________________________

Karlovarský (Carlsbad)

Governors

18 Dec 2000 - 13 Nov 2008 Josef Pavel ................ 1952- ODS

13 Nov 2008 - 31 Jan 2015 Josef Novotný .............. 1952- CSSD

01 Feb - 09 Mar 2015 Eva Valjentová ............. 1964- KSCM

(acting)

09 Mar 2015 - 22 Nov 2016 Martin Havel ............... 1966- CSSD

22 Nov 2016 - Jana Vildumetzová .......... 1973- ANO

 

________________________________________________________________

Královéhradecký

Governors

19 Dec 2000 - 12 Nov 2008 Pavel Bradík ............... 1950- ODS

12 Nov 2008 - 14 Nov 2016 Lubomír Franc .............. 1953- CSSD

14 Nov 2016 - Jiří Štěpán ................ 1978- CSSD

 

 

________________________________________________________________

Liberecký

30 Oct 1918 Ethnic German areas form German Bohemia

(Deutschböhmen) district

28 Nov 1918 Area incorporated into Czechoslovakia

01 Oct 1938 - 04 May 1945 German areas annexed into German Empire

01 Jan 2000 Liberecky Region

Landseshauptmann

29 Oct - 06 Nov 1918 Rafael Pacher .............. 1857-1938

06 Nov 1918 - 24 Sep 1919 Rudolf Ritter von Lodgman

von Auen .................. 1877-1962

(in exile from 27 Dec 1918)

Governors

19 Dec 2000 - 10 Dec 2004 Pavel Pavlík ............... 1947- ODS

10 Dec 2004 - 28 Nov 2008 Petr Skokan ................ 1963- ODS

28 Nov 2008 - 27 Nov 2012 Stanislav Eichler .......... 1960- CSSD

27 Nov 2012 - Martin Puta ................ 1971- SLK

 

________________________________________________________________

Moravskoslezský (Moravia-Silesia)

Governors

21 Dec 2000 - 13 Nov 2008 Evžen Tošenovský ........... 1956- ODS

13 Nov 2008 - 09 Nov 2012 Jaroslav Palas ............. 1952- CSSD

09 Nov 2012 - 10 Nov 2016 Miroslav Novák ............. 1972- CSSD

10 Nov 2016 - Ivo Vondrák ................ 1959-

 

_________________________________________________________________

Olomocký

Princes of Olomouc

1034-1037 Oldrich I

1054-1061 Vratislav I

1061-1087 Ota I

1087-1090 Boleslav

1090-1107 Svatoplu I

1107-1110 Ota II

1110-1113 Vladislav I

1113-1126 Ota II (2nd Time)

1126 Sobeslav Oldrich I

1130-1135 Sobeslav Oldrich I (2nd Time)

1135-1137 Lupold I

1137-1140 Sobeslav Oldrich I (3rd Time)

1140-1160 Ota III

1160-1164 Vladislav II

1164-1173 Bedrich I

1173-1176 Oldrich II

1176-1179 Václav II

1179-1189 Konrád I Ota

1189-1194 Bretislav II

1189-1200 Vladimir I

Governors

21 Dec 2000 - 02 Dec 2004 Jan Brezina ................ 1947- KDU-CSL

02 Dec 2004 - 14 Nov 2008 Ivan Kosatík ............... 1963- ODS

14 Nov 2008 - 19 Nov 2012 Martin Tesarík ............. 1960- CSSD

19 Nov 2012 - 08 Nov 2016 Jirí Rozboril .............. 1962- CSSD

08 Nov 2016 - 27 Feb 2017 Oto Košta .................. 1956- ANO

27 Feb 2017 - Ladislav Okleštěk .......... 1961- ANO

 

_________________________________________________________________

Pardubický

Governors

19 Dec 2000 - 02 Dec 2004 Roman Línek (1st Time) ..... 1963- KDU-CSL

02 Dec 2004 - 05 Nov 2007 Michal Rabas ............... 1964-2007 ODS

05 Nov 2007 - 21 Feb 2008 Roman Línek (2nd Time)

21 Feb - 15 Nov 2008 Ivo Toman .................. 1966- ODS

15 Nov 2008 - 02 Nov 2012 Radko Martínek ............. 1956- CSSD

02 Nov 2012 - Martin Netolický ........... 1982- CSSD

 

________________________________________________________________

Plzeňský (Pilsen)

Princes of Strakonice

1159 - 1167 Bavor ze Strakonic

1167 - 1211 Dlugomil I

1211 - 1260 Bavor I

1260 - 1279 Bavor II

1279 - 1318 Bavor III

1313 - 1318 Nikolai I

1313 - 1359 Vilem I

1359 - 1381 Bavor IV

Governors

18 Dec 2000 - 14 Nov 2008 Peter Zimmermann ........... 1964- ODS

14 Nov 2008 - 09 Sep 2010 Milada Emmerová ............ 1944- CSSD

09 Sep 2010 - 27 Jan 2014 Milan Chovanc .............. 1970- CSSD

27 Jan 2014 - 21 Nov 2016 Václav Šlajs ............... 1952- CSSD

21 Nov 2016 - Josef Bernard .............. 1965- CSSD

 

________________________________________________________________

Praha (Prague)

Mayors

13 Nov 1918 - 15 Jun 1919 Přemysl Šámal .............. 1867-1941

15 Jun 1919 - 05 Apr 1937 Karel Baxa ................. 1862-1938

05 Apr 1937 - 24 Feb 1939 Petr Zenkl (1st Time) ...... 1884-1975

24 Feb 1939 - 09 Jul 1940 Otakar Klapka .............. 1891-1941

11 Jul 1940 - 05 May 1945 Alois Ríha ................. 1875-1945

05 May 1945 - 07 Aug 1946 Petr Zenkl (2nd Time)

07 Aug 1946 - 21 May 1954 Václav Vacek ............... 1877-1960 KSC

21 May 1954 - 30 Jun 1964 Adolf Svoboda .............. 1900-1969 KSC

30 Jun 1964 - 10 Sep 1970 Ludvík Černý ............... 1920-2003 KSC

10 Sep 1970 - 22 Jun 1981 Zdenek Zuska ............... 1931-1982 KSC

22 Jun 1981 - 04 Jul 1988 František Štafa ............ 1932- KSC

04 Jul 1988 - 08 Dec 1989 Zdenek Horčik .............. 1937- KSC

08 Dec 1989 - 23 Jan 1990 Josef Hájek

23 Jan 1990 - 13 Sep 1991 Jaroslav Kořán ............. 1940-

28 Sep 1991 - 13 May 1993 Milan Kondr ................ 1950- ODS

13 May 1993 - 26 Nov 1998 Jan Koukal ................. 1951- ODS

26 Nov 1998 - 30 May 2002 Jan Kasl ................... 1951- ODS

30 May - 15 Jul 2002 Petr Svec .................. 1957- ODS

15 Jul - 28 Nov 2002 Igor Nemec ................. 1959- ODS

28 Nov 2002 - 30 Nov 2010 Pavel Bém .................. 1963- ODS

01 Dec 2010 - 23 May 2013 Bohuslav Svoboda ........... 1944- ODS

23 May 2013 - 26 Nov 2014 Tomáš Hudeček .............. 1979- TOP 09

26 Nov 2014 - Adriana Krnácová ........... 1960- ANO 11

 

________________________________________________________________

Středočeský (Central Bohemia)

Governors

18 Dec 2000 - 24 Nov 2008 Petr Bendl ................. 1966- ODS

24 Nov 2008 - 16 May 2012 David Rath ................. 1965- CSSD

16 May - 20 Nov 2012 Zuzana Moravcíková ......... 1957- CSSD

(acting)

20 Nov 2012 - 23 Jun 2014 Josef Rihák ................ 1959- CSSD

23 Jun 2014 - 18 Nov 2016 Miloš Petera ............... 1958- CCSD

(acting to 27 Jun 2014)

18 Nov 2016 - Jaroslava Jermanová ........ 1970- ANO

 

________________________________________________________________

Ústecký

Governors

22 Dec 2000 - 26 Nov 2008 Jiríz Sulc.................. 1958- ODS

26 Nov 2008 - 20 Nov 2012 Jana Vanhová ............... 1955- CSSD

20 Nov 2012 - Oldrich Bubenícek .......... 1953- KSCM

 

________________________________________________________________

Vysočina

Governors

20 Dec 2000 - 07 Dec 2004 František Dohnal ........... 1960-2013 KDU-CSL

07 Dec 2004 - 14 Nov 2008 Miloš Vystrcil ............. 1960- ODS

14 Nov 2008 - Jirí Behounek .............. 1952- CSSD

 

________________________________________________________________

Zlínský

Governors

21 Dec 2000 - 08 Dec 2004 František Slavík ........... 1951- KDU-CSL

08 Dec 2004 - 12 Nov 2008 Libor Lukas ................ 1961- ODS

12 Nov 2008 - 02 Nov 2016 Stanislav Misák ............ 1952- CSSD

02 Nov 2016 - Jiří Čunek ................. 1959- KDU-CSL

 

_______________________________________________________________

 

CSSD=Czech Social Democratic Party (Social Democratic)

CNSS=Ceskoslovenská Narodne Socialistická Strana (Socialist)

KDS-CSL=Krestanska a Demokraticke Unie-Ceska Lidova (Christian Democratic)

KSCM=Communist party of Bohemia and Moravia

KCS=Communist party of Czech Republic (Banned)

ODS=Obcanske Democraticka Strana (Conservative)

 

©2015

©2008