Government: Republic.

Capital: Praha (Prague).

Language: Czech, Slovak, Hungarian, German.

Religion: Roman Catholic.

National Anthem: "Hymna Československo".

National Day: Liberation Day, 09 May (1945).

National Emblem: Lion of Bohemia.

National Motto: Pravda Vitezi (Truth Prevails).

Currency: Czechoslovak Koruna.

General Secretaries of the Communist Party of Czechoslovakia

08 Apr 1945 - 06 Sep 1951 Rudolf Slansky ......................... 1901-1952

06 Sep 1951 - 14 Mar 1953 Klement Gottwald ....................... 1896-1953

14 Mar 1953 - 05 Jan 1968 Antonín Zapotocký ...................... 1904-1975

05 Jan 1968 - 17 Apr 1969 Alexandar Dubček ....................... 1921-1992

17 Apr 1969 - 17 Dec 1987 Gustáv Husák ........................... 1913-1991

17 Dec 1987 - 24 Nov 1989 Miloš Jakeš ............................ 1922-

24 Nov - 20 Dec 1989 Karel Urbánek .......................... 1941-

20 Dec 1989 - 01 Sep 1990 Ladislav Adamec ........................ 1926-2007

Presidents

07 Jun 1948 - 14 Mar 1953 Klement Gottwald ....................... s.a

14 Mar 1953 - 13 Nov 1957 Antonín Zapotocký ...................... 1884-1957

19 Nov 1957 - 22 Mar 1968 Antonín Novotný ........................ s.a

29 Mar - 30 Mar 1968 Jozef Lenárt ........................... 1923-2004

30 Mar 1968 - 29 May 1975 Ludvík Svoboda ......................... 1895-1979

29 Mar 1975 - 10 Dec 1989 Gustáv Husák ........................... s.a

Prime Ministers

15 Jun 1948 - 21 Mar 1953 Antonín Zápotocký ...................... 1884-1957

21 Mar 1953 - 22 Sep 1963 Viliám Široký .......................... 1902-1971

22 Sep 1963 - 04 Apr 1968 Josef Lenárt ........................... s.a

04 Apr 1968 - 28 Jan 1970 Oldřich Černik ......................... 1921-1994

28 Jan 1970 - 11 Oct 1988 Lubomír Štrougal ....................... 1924-

11 Oct 1988 - 10 Dec 1989 Ladislav Adamec ........................ s.a

KSČ=Komunistická strana Československa (Communist Party of Czechoslovakia, dissolved 1990)

__________________________________________________________________________________________

. Home .

Česko

c.670                     Czech tribes settle in the area of modern Bohemia

700                       Principality of Bohemia (Čechy)

   Jul 895                Dukedom of Bohemia (Česke knizectví)

28 Sep 995                Unification under Czech control

       1003 - 05 Sep 1004 Polish occupation

       1055               Moravia a vassal of Bohemia, separate government remains under

                          junior Bohemian princes 

1189 - 1197               United with Moravia

15 Aug 1198 - 28 Oct 1918 Kingdom of Bohemia (Česke kralovství), Bohemia, Moravia and Silesia

26 Sep 1212               Golden Bull confirms Bohemia's paramount status

                           within the Holy Roman Empire

07 Apr 1348 The Crown of Bohemia established uniting Bohemia,

Moravia and Silesia, formally known as the Lands of the Bohemian Crown

10 Jan 1356               Golden Bull formalises Bohemia as an electoral

                           member of the Holy Roman Empire

15 Jul 1490 - 29 Aug 1526 In Personal Union with Hungary

24 Oct 1526 - 28 Oct 1918 In Personal Union with Austria, to 11 Aug 1804

a Crown of the Habsburg monarchy

04 Nov 1619 - 08 Nov 1620 Kingdom of Bohemia (in opposition)

24 Oct 1648 Habsburg possession confirmed by Peace of Westphalia

   Nov 1741 - 12 May 1743 War of Austrian succession; Franco-Bavarian occupation

                           of Bohemia, Karl Albrecht of Bavaria crowned King

                           in opposition to the Habsburg dynasty

11 Aug 1804               Part of the Empire of Austria

21 Dec 1867               Part of the Austrian half of the Austro-Hungarian Empire

28 Oct 1918               Part of Czechoslovakia

05 Nov 1918 - 31 Dec 1948 Bohemia an autonomous county of Czechoslovakia

16 Mar 1939 - 09 May 1945 Part of Bohemia-Moravia (German protectorate)

01 Jan 1949               Bohemia County abolished

01 Jan 1969               Czech Socialist Republic

29 Mar 1990               Czech Republic

31 Dec 1992               Dissolution of Czechoslovakia

01 Jan 1993               Česka (Bohemia, Moravia and Silesia) independent as Czech Republic

01 May 2004              Accession to the EU

01 Jul 2016 English language short-form name changed to Czechia

Kingdom of Bohemia

Monarchs of Bohemia

623 - 659 Samo

700 - 720 Praotec Cech

720 - 722 Krok

722 - 745 Premysl, Premysl Orác

745 - 783 Premysl, Nezamysl

783 - 804 Premysl, Mnáta

804 - 831 Premysl, Vojen

831 - 833 Premysl, Unislav

833 - 851 Premysl, Kresonysl

851 - 853 Premysl, Neklan

853 - 856 Premysl, Hostivit

Kníže (Princes [Usually translated as "Dukes"])

856 - 894 Premysl, Bořivoj ........................................ 852-889

894 - 915 Premysl, Spytihněv I .................................... 875-915

915 - 13 Feb 921 Premysl, Vratislav I ...................... 888-921

13 Feb 921 - 28 Jul 935 Premysl, Svatý Václav I ................... 907-935

("Good King Wenceslaus")

28 Sep 935 - 15 Jul 967 Premysl, Boleslav I ....................... 915-967 "Ukrutný"

15 Jul 967 - 07 Feb 999 Premysl, Boleslav II ...................... 930-999 "Pobožný"

07 Feb 999 - 1002 Premysl, Boleslav III (1st Time)"Ryšavý"

1002 - Jan 1003 Premysl, Vladivoj I ..................... 981-1003

1003 Premysl, Boleslav III (1st Time) ........ 965-1037 "Ryšavý"

1003 - 12 Apr 1012 Premysl, Jaromír (1st Time) ............. 9..-1035

12 Apr 1012 - 1033 Premysl, Oldřich (1st Time) ............. 975-1033

1033 - 1034 Premysl, Jaromír (2nd Time)

- 09 Nov 1034 Premysl, Oldřich (2nd Time)

09 Nov 1034 - 10 Jan 1055 Premysl, Břetislav I ................... 1005-1055 "český Achilles"

10 Jan 1055 - 28 Jan 1061 Premysl, Spytihněv II .................. 1031-1061

28 Jan 1061 - 14 Jan 1092 Premysl, Vratislav II, King of Bohemia . 10..-1092

(Crowned King 15 Jun 1085)

20 Jan - 06 Sep 1092 Premysl, Konrád I Ota .................. 10..-1092 "Brněnský"

06 Sep 1092 - 22 Dec 1100 Premysl, Břetislav II .................. 1060-1100

22 Dec 1100 - 14 May 1107 Premysl, Borivoj II (1st Time) ......... 1064-1124

14 May 1107 - 21 Sep 1109 Premysl, Svatolpluk .................... 10..-1109 "Olomoucký"

21 Sep 1109 - Dec 1117 Premysl, Vladislav I (1st Time) ........ 1065-1125

1117 - 16 Aug 1121 Premysl, Borivoj II (2nd Time)

16 Aug 1121 - 12 Apr 1125 Premysl, Vladislav I (2nd Time)

16 Apr 1125 - 17 Feb 1140 Premysl, Soběslav I .................... 1075-1140

17 Feb 1140 - Nov 1172 Premysl, Vladislav II .................. 1110-1174

Nov 1172 - Sep 1173 Premysl, Bedřich I (1st Time) .......... 11..-1189

Sep 1173 - Sep 1178 Premysl, Soběslav II ................... 1128-1180 "kníže sedláků"

Sep 1178 - 25 Mar 1189 Premysl, Bedřich Bedřich (2nd Time)

25 Mar 1189 - 09 Sep 1191 Premysl, Konrád II Otto ................ 1136-1191

09 Sep 1191 - Jan 1192 Premysl, Václav II ..................... 1137-1192

Jan 1192 - 06 Dec 1193 Premysl, Otakar I (1st Time) ........... 1055-1130

06 Dec 1193 - 19 Jun 1197 Premysl, Jindřich Brzetislav III ....... 11..-1197

19 Jun - 06 Dec 1197 Premysl, Vladislav III Jindřich ........ 1160-1222

Krale (Kings)

06 Dec 1197 - 15 Dec 1230 Premysl, Otakar I (2nd Time)

15 Dec 1230 - 22 Sep 1253 Premysl, Václav III .................... 1205-1253 "Jednouky"

22 Sep 1253 - 26 Aug 1278 Premysl, Otakar II Vítezný ............. 1233-1278

26 Aug 1278 - 21 Jun 1305 Přemysl, Václav VI Dobrý ............... 1271-1305

21 Jun 1305 - 04 Aug 1306 Přemysl, Václav V ...................... 1289-1306

04 Aug - 22 Aug 1306 Habsburg, Jindřich (1st Time)........... 1265-1335 "Korutanský"

22 Aug 1306 - 03 Jul 1307 Habsburg, Rudolf I ..................... 1282-1307

03 Jul 1307 - 09 Dec 1310 Habsburg, Jindřich (2nd Time)

09 Dec 1310 - 26 Aug 1346 Luxemburg, Jan I ....................... 1296-1346 "Slepý"

26 Aug 1346 - 29 Nov 1378 Luxemburg, Karel IV, Holy Roman Emperor 1316-1378

29 Nov 1378 - 16 Aug 1419 Luxemburg, Václav IV ................... 1361-1419 "der Faule"

16 Aug 1419 - 09 Dec 1437 Luxemburg, Zikmund of Hungary .......... 1368-1437

(Holy Roman Emperor Sigismund)

27 Dec 1437 - 27 Oct 1439 Habsburg, Albrecht I of Hungary ........ 1397-1439

19 Oct 1453 - 23 Nov 1457 Habsburg, Ladíslav of Hungary .......... 1440-1457 "Pohrobek"

02 Mar 1458 - 22 Mar 1471 Podebradý, Jirí z Podebrad a z Kunštátu 1420-1472

03 May 1469 - 22 Mar 1471 Hunyadi, Matyáš I, King of Hungary

22 Mar 1471 - 03 Mar 1509 Habsburg, Vladislav IV ................. 1456-1506

03 Mar 1509 - 28 Aug 1526 Jagellion, Ludvík I .................... 1506-1526

24 Oct 1526 - 30 Oct 1918 The Monarchs of Austria

28 Sep 1619 - 08 Nov 1620 Wittelsbach, Falcký II ................. 1596-1632 "Zimní Král"

(Friedrich Kurfurst von Pflaz, crowned 04 Nov 1619)

19 Dec 1741 - 12 May 1743 Wittlesbach, Karel Albrecht ............ 1697-1745

(Charles VII Holy Roman Emperor, in opposition)

Habsburg Kings of Bohemia (also Archdukes of Austria, Kings of Hungary and Croatia)

24 Oct 1526 - 25 Jul 1564 Ferdinand I ............................. 1503-1564

19 Feb 1549 - 12 Oct 1576 Maximilián I (Maximilian) ............... 1527-1576

06 Sep 1575 - 23 May 1611 Rudolf II ............................... 1552-1612

23 May 1611 - 20 Mar 1619 Matyáš II (Matthias) .................... 1557-1619

06 Jun 1617 - 15 Feb 1637 Ferdinand II ............................ 1578-1637

(in opposition to Falcký II 1619-1620)

27 Nov 1627 - 02 Apr 1657 Ferdinand III ........................... 1608-1657

23 Jun 1646 - 09 Feb 1654 Ferdinand IV ............................ 1633-1654

14 Sep 1656 - 05 May 1705 Leopold I ............................... 1640-1705

05 May 1705 - 17 Apr 1711 Josef I ................................. 1678-1711

17 Apr 1711 - 20 Oct 1740 Karel II (Karl VII) ..................... 1685-1740

20 Oct 1740 - 29 Nov 1780 Marie Terezie (Maria Theresia) .......... 1717-1780

29 Nov 1780 - 20 Feb 1790 Josef II ................................ 1741-1790

20 Feb 1790 - 01 Mar 1792 Leopold II .............................. 1747-1792

01 Mar 1792 - 02 Mar 1835 František I (Franz) ..................... 1768-1835

02 Mar 1835 - 02 Dec 1848 Ferdinand V ............................. 1793-1875

02 Dec 1848 - 21 Nov 1916 František Josef I (Franz Josef) ......... 1830-1916

21 Nov 1916 - 30 Oct 1918 Karel III (Karl VIII/I) ................. 1887-1922

_____________________________________________________________________________

Moravia

830 - 906 Great Moravian Principality

1023 - 1054 Principality of Moravia

1054 - 1200 Split in to three lines, Olomouc, Brno and Znojmo

1055 Vassal of Bohemia within Lands of the Bohemian Crown

1197 In Personal union with Bohemia

1310

28 Oct 1526 In personal union with Austria

1611 Incorporated into the Crown of Bohemia

24 Oct 1648 Habsburg possession confirmed by Peace of Westphalia

08 Dec 1849 - 30 Oct 1918 Austrian Crownland

11 Aug 1804 Part of the Empire of Austria

21 Dec 1867 Part of the Austrian half of the Austro-Hungarian Empire

30 Oct 1918 Part of Czechoslovakia

05 Nov 1918 Moravská (Moravia) an autonomous county

1928 Moravskoslezská (Moravia-Silesia) county

16 Mar 1939 - 09 May 1945 Part of Bohemia-Moravia protectorate

31 Dec 1948 County abolished

Princes

830 - 846 Mojmír

846 - 869 Rastislav

869 - 871 Svatopluk(1st Time)

871 Slavomír

871 - 894 Svatopluk (2nd Time)

894 - 906 Mojmír II

961 - 18 Mar 981 Slavnik

18 Mar 981 - 28 Sep 995 Sobeslav

1028 - 1034 Bretislav (1st Time)

1037 - 1054 Bretislav (2nd Time)

Markgraffen

Sep 1182 - 09 Sep 1191 Premysl, Konrád Ota IV ................... s.a

06 Dec 1197 - 12 Aug 1222 Premysl, Vladislav I Jindrich ............ 1160-1222

12 Aug 1222 - 1224 Premysl, Premysl I Otakar

1224 - 18 Feb 1227 Premysl, Vladislav II Jindrich

18 Feb 1227 - 16 Oct 1239 Premysl II

16 Oct 1239 - Apr 1246 Premysl, Václav I

Apr 1246 - 03 Jan 1247 Premysl, Vladislav III

Jan 1247 - 26 Aug 1278 Premysl II Otakar

26 Aug 1278 - 21 Jun 1305 Premysl, Václav II

21 Jun 1305 - 16 Oct 1306 Premysl, Václav III

16 Oct 1306 - 15 Aug 1307 Habsburg, Rudolf

15 Aug 1307 - 31 Aug 1310 Meinhardiner, Jindrich Koruntanský

31 Aug 1310 - Dec 1333 Luxemburg, Jan

Dec 1333 - 26 Dec 1349 Luxemburg, Karel I

26 Dec 1349 - 12 Nov 1375 Luxemburg, Jan Jindrich

12 Nov 1375 - 12 Oct 1394 Luxemburg, Jan Sobeslav, Patriarch of Aquileia

12 Nov 1375 - 24 Sep 1405 Holý, Prokop "The Great"

12 Nov 1375 - 17 Jan 1411 Luxemburg, Jošt ......................... s.a

17 Jan 1411 - 16 Aug 1419 Luxemburg, Václav IV

16 Aug 1419 - 04 Oct 1423 Luxemburg Zikmund

04 Oct 1423 - 27 Oct 1439 Habsburg, Albrecht

22 Feb 1440 - 23 Nov 1457 Habsburg, Ladislav

23 Nov 1457 - 27 May 1471 Podebradý, Jirí z Podebrad a z Kunštátu

(regent to 09 Apr 1458)

27 May 1471 - 25 Jul 1479 Vladislav IV (1st Time)

25 Jul 1479 - 06 Apr 1490 Hunyadi, Matyáš of Hungary

06 Apr 1490 - 25 Jul 1516 Jagiellon, Vladislav IV (2nd Time)

13 Mar 1516 - 29 Aug 1526 Jagiellon, Ludvík

28 Oct 1526 - 28 Oct 1918 The Monarchs of Bohemia

 

Hejtman

1300 - 1308 Jan z Meziříčí

1320 - 26 Aug 1329 Jindřich z Lipé ......................... 1275-1329

1376 - 1379 Jan III Meziříčský z Lomnice ............ 13..-1399

1411 - 1416 Ladislav "Lacek" z Kravař a Helfstein ... 1348-1416

1419 - 01 Nov 1420 Jindřich Plumlovský z Kravař ............ 13..-1420

1420 - 1421 Vilém z Pernštejna

1422 - 1425 Petr Strážnický z Kravař

1425 Leopold Krajíř z Krajku

1425 - 1427 Hašek Ostrovský z Waldstein

1427 - 1436 Jan IV starší z Lomnice

1436 - 1440 Vanĕk z Boskovic

1440 - 1459 Johann Towachowsky von Cimburk

1459 - 1461 Viktorin von Podebrad (1st Time)

Fürst von Münsterberg und Troppau ....... 1443-1500

1462 - 1464 Heinrich von Lipa ....................... 1415-1469

1465 - 1469 Viktorin von Podebrad Fürst von

Münsterberg und Troppau (2nd time)

1469 - 26 Jun 1494 Ctibor II Tovačovský z Cimburka

1494 - 16 Jan 1496 Vratislav von Pernstein ................. 1463-1496

1496 - 20 Mar 1515 Johann mladší Meziříčský von Lomnitz

1515 - 1519 Johann IV von Pernstein (1st Time)

1519 - 1523 Arkleb Trnavský von Boskovitz

1523 - 1526 Johann Kuno von Kunstadt

_____________________________________________________________________________

Slezská (Silesia)

1138 - 1160 Duchy of Silesia

1160 - 1335 Divided in upper and lower Silesia

1335 - 1526 To Bohemia

24 Oct 1526 - 08 Dec 1849 In personal union with Austria

11 Jan 1742 Treaty of Breslau cedes most of Silesia

to Prussia

11 Aug 1804 Part of the Empire of Austria

08 Dec 1849 - 02 Nov 1918 Austrian Crownland

01 Aug 1860 - 01 Apr 1861 Amalgamated with Moravia

21 Dec 1867 Part of the Austrian half of the Austro-

Hungarian Empire

02 Nov 1918 - 31 Dec 1992 Part of Czechoslovakia

05 Nov 1918 - 1927 Autonomous County of Czechoslovakia

14 Jun 1927 County abolished, incorporated into Moravia

Dukes

1138 - 1146 Piast, Vladislav I

1146 - 1160 Piast, Boleslav I

- Upper Silesia -

1160 - 1211 Piast, Miecislav I

1211 - 1230 Piast, Kasimir

1230 - 1246 Piast, Miecislav II

1246 - 1282 Piast, Vladislav II

- Lower Silesia -

1160 - 1200 Boleslav II

Dukes of Silesia

24 Oct 1526 - 02 Nov 1918 The Monarchs of Austria

 

Hejtman

16 Apr 1422 – 14.. Konrad IV Herzog von Oels, Bernstadt,

Fürstbischof von Breslau,

Fürst von Neisse

und Herzog von Grottkau

Mar 1439 - 14.. Albrecht I Achilles Markgraf

von Brandenburg-Ansbach ................ 1414-1486

1474 – 1480 István Zápolya, Graf von Zips ........... 1445-1499

1480 – 1481 Johann Filipec, Bischof von Grosswardein 1431-1509

1481 - 1488 Höchster Landesbeamter

- Johann Bjelik von Kornitz ............... 1434-1496

(Oberschlesien)

- Georg von Stein

(Niederschlesien)

1488 - 09 May 1488 Friedrich I Herzog von Liegnitz,

Brieg und Wohlau ....................... 1446-1488

1490 – 1497 Johann IV Roth, Fürstbischof von

Breslau, Fürst von Neisse und

Herzog von Grottkau ..................

1497 – 1504 Kasimir II, Herzog von Teschen und Glogau

(1st time)

1504 – 1507 Sigismund I Herzog von Glogau und Troppau 1467-1548

1507 Johann V Thurzo, Fürstbischof von

Breslau, Fürst von Neisse und

Herzog von Grottkau .................... 1466-1520

1507 – 1517 Kasimir II, Herzog von Teschen und Glogau

(2nd time)

1517 – 1528 Friedrich II Herzog von Liegnitz,

Brieg und Wohlau ....................... 1480-1547

_____________________________________________________________________________

Czechoslovakia 1918-1948

28 Oct 1918 - 23 Nov 1938 Czechoslovak Republic

01 Oct 1938 - 08 May 1945 Sudetenland ceded to Germany

16 Mar 1939 - 07 May 1945 Secession of Slovakia

16 Mar 1939 - 07 May 1945 Protectorate of Bohemia and Moravia under German occupation

03 Apr 1945 - 11 Jun 1960 Republic of Czechoslovakia

29 Jun 1945 Ruthenia ceded to U.S.S.R

11 Jun 1960 Czechoslovak Socialist Republic

29 Mar 1990 Czechoslovak Federal Republic

20 Apr 1990 Czech and Slovak Federal Republic

31 Dec 1992 State dissolved (neither republic claims to be successor nation)

Government: Federal Republic.

Capital: Praha (Prague).

Language: Czech, Slovak, Hungarian, German.

Religion: Roman Catholic.

National Anthem: "Hymna Ceskoslovensko."

National Day: Independence day, 28th October (1918).

National Emblem: Lion of Bohemia.

National Motto: Pravda Vitezi (Truth Prevails).

Currency: Czechoslovak Koruna.

Presidents

28 Oct - 21 Nov 1918 Karel Kramář ........................... 1860-1937

(acting)

21 Nov 1918 - 14 Dec 1935 Tomáš Garrigue Masaryk ................. 1850-1937

(arrived 21 Dec 1918)

14 Mar - 18 Dec 1935 Milan Hodža ............................ 1878-1944

(acting)

18 Dec 1935 - 05 Oct 1938 Edvard Beneš (1st Time) ................ 1884-1948 CNSS

05 Oct - 30 Nov 1938 Jan Syrový ............................. 1888-1970 Mil

(acting)

01 Dec 1938 - 16 Mar 1939 Emil Hácha ............................. 1872-1945

08 May - 11 May 1945 Albert Prazák .......................... 1880-1956

(acting)

11 May 1945 - 07 Jun 1948 Edvard Beneš (2nd Time)

Prime Ministers

16 Nov 1918 - 08 Jul 1919 Karel Kramář ........................... 1860-1937

08 Jul 1919 - 16 Sep 1920 Vlastimil Tusar ........................ 1880-1924

16 Sep 1920 - 20 Sep 1921 Jan Černý (1st Time) ................... s.a

20 Sep 1921 - 08 Oct 1922 Edvard Beneš ........................... s.a

08 Oct 1922 - 18 Mar 1926 Antonio Švehla (1st Time) .............. 1873-1933

18 Mar - 12 Oct 1926 Jan Černý (2nd Time)

12 Oct 1926 - 31 Jan 1929 Antonio Švehla (2nd Time)

01 Feb 1929 - 09 Oct 1932 František Udržal ....................... 1866-1938

09 Oct 1932 - 05 Nov 1935 Jan Malypetr ........................... 1873-1947

05 Nov 1935 - 22 Sep 1938 Milan Hodža ............................ 1878-1944

22 Sep - 01 Dec 1938 Jan Syrový ............................. s.a

01 Dec 1938 - 27 Apr 1939 Rudolf Beran ........................... 1887-1954

07 Apr 1945 - 03 Jul 1946 Zdenek Fierlinger ...................... 1891-1976

03 Jul 1946 - 15 Jun 1948 Klement Gottwald ....................... 1896-1953 KSC

CSSD=Czech Social Democratic Party (Social Democratic)

 

____________________________________________________________________________

Bohemia and Moravia

State President

16 Mar 1939 - 08 May 1945 Emil Hácha ............................ s.a NS

 

Prime Minister

28 Apr 1939 - 28 Sep 1941 Alois Eliás ........................... 1890-1942 NS

28 Apr 1941 - 19 Jan 1945 Jaroslav Krejcí ....................... 1892-1956 NS

19 Jan - 08 May 1945 Richard Biernert ...................... s.a NS

___________________________________________________________________________

Czechoslovak Socialist Republic

Czech and Slovak Federal Republic

Presidents

29 Dec 1989 - 20 Jul 1992 Václav Havel ........................... 1936-2011 OF

20 Jul - 31 Dec 1992 Jan Stráský ............................ 1940-

(acting)

Prime Ministers

10 Dec 1989 - 01 Jul 1992 Marián Čalfa ........................... 1946-

(acting Head of State 10 - 29 Dec 1989)

01 Jul - 31 Dec 1992 Jan Stráský ............................ s.a

(acting)

_______________________________________________________________________________

Czech Republic (Czechia)

Government: Republic.

Capital: Praha (Prague).

Language: Czech, German.

Religion: Roman Catholic.

National Anthem: "Kde domov muj".

National Day: Independence day, 28th October (1918).

National Emblem:

National Motto: Pravda Vitezi (Truth Prevails).

Currency: Czech Koruna.

 

Presidents

01 Jan 1993 - 02 Feb 2003 Václav Havel ............................ 1936-2011 OF

02 Feb 2003 - 08 Mar 2013 Václav Klaus ............................ 1941- OF

08 Mar 2013 - Miloš Zeman ............................. 1944- SPOZ

Prime Ministers

02 Jul 1992 - 17 Dec 1997 Václav Klaus ............................ s.a ODS

17 Dec 1997 - 17 Jul 1998 Josef Tošovský .......................... 1950-

17 Jul 1998 - 12 Jul 2002 Miloš Zemen ............................. s.a ČSSD

12 Jul 2002 - 26 Jul 2004 Vladimír Špidla ......................... 1951- ČSSD

26 Jul 2004 - 25 Apr 2005 Stanislav Gross ......................... 1969-2015 ČSSD

25 Apr 2005 - 04 Sep 2006 Jiří Paroubek ........................... 1952- ČSSD

04 Sep 2006 - 08 May 2009 Mirek Topolánek ......................... 1956- ODS

08 May 2009 - 13 Jul 2010 Jan Fischer ............................. 1951-

13 Jul 2010 - 10 Jul 2013 Petr Nečas .............................. 1964- ODS

10 Jul 2013 - 17 Jan 2014 Jiři Rusnok ............................. 1960-

17 Jan 2014 - Bohuslav Sobotka ........................ 1971- ČSSD

 

 

 

ČSSD=Česká strana sociálně demokratická (Czech Social Democratic Party, social-democratic)

ČNSS=Československá narodne socialistická strana (Socialist)

KSČ=Komunistická strana Československa (Communist Party of Czechoslovakia, dissolved 1990)

KSČM=Komunistická strana Čech a Moravy (Communist party of Bohemia and Moravia)

ODS=Občanská democratická strana (liberal conservative, Eurosceptic)

OF=Občanská Fórum (Civic Forum, Conservative, 1991 split to ODS, ODA and OH)

NS=Národní Sourcenství (National Partnership, fascist only legal party 1939-1945)

SPOZ=Strana Práv Občanu-Zemanovci (Party of Citizens Rights-Zeman's people, social-democratic)

 

 

 

____________________________________________________________________________

Sudetenland

24 Oct 1526 Within Bohemia

30 Oct 1918 Ethnic Germans proclaim union with German-Austia

28 Nov 1918 Incorporated into Czechoslovakia

01 Oct 1938 - 04 May 1945 Ceded to Germany

04 May 1945 To Czechoslovakia, German population expelled

Dukes of Krummau (Kumlov)

Ulrich I

Heinrich I

1300-1310 Rosenberg, Heinrich II

1310-1349 Rosenberg, Peter The Humble

1349-.... Rosenberg, Jobst

....-1462 Rosenberg, Ulrich II

1462-.... Rosenberg, Jobst II

....-1539 Rosenberg, Jobst III

1539-1592 Rosenberg, Wilhelm

1592-1601 Rosenberg, Peter II Vok

1601-1622 Habsburg, Julius

1622 - 1634 Eggenberg, Johann Ulrich ................ 1568-1634

1634 - 12 Feb 1649 Eggenberg, Johann Anton I ............... 1610-1639

12 Feb 1649 - 14 Dec 1710 Eggenberg, Johann Christian I ........... 1641-1710

14 Dec 1710 - 1713 Eggenberg, Jan Seyfried ................. 1644-1713

1713 - 1716 Eggenberg, Johann Anton II .............. 1669-1716

1716 - 23 Feb 1717 Eggenberg, Johann Christian II .......... 1704-1717

23 Feb 1717 - 03 Apr 1719 Schwarzenberg, Maria Ernestine

von Eggenberg .......................... 1649-1717

1717 - 1723 Schwarzenberg, Franz Karl

1723 - 11 Jun 1732 Schwarzenberg, Adam Franz Karl Euseb .... 1680-1732

11 Jun 1732 - 17 Feb 1782 Schwarzenberg, Josef I Adam Jan Nepomuk . 1722-1782

17 Feb 1782 - 05 Nov 1789 Schwarzenberg, Johann Nepumuk ........... 1742-1789

05 Nov 1789 - 19 Dec 1833 Schwarzenberg, Josef II Johan Nepomuk ... 1769-1833

19 Dec 1833 - 15 Sep 1888 Schwarzenberg, Johann Adolf ............. 1799-1888

15 Sep 1888 - 05 Oct 1914 Schwarzenberg, Adolf Josef .............. 1832-1914

05 Oct 1914 - 11 Nov 1918 Schwarzenberg, Johann ................... 1860-1938

 

Titular

 

11 Nov 1918 - 01 Oct 1938 Johann, Prinz von Schwarzenberg ......... s.a

01 Oct 1938 - 27 Feb 1950 Adolf, Prinz von Schwarzenberg .......... 1890-1950

27 Feb 1950 - 18 Jun 1965 Heinrich Karl, Prinz von Schwarzenberg .. 1903-1965

18 Jun 1965 - Karl VIII, Prinz von Schwarzenberg ...... 1937-

Landseshauptmann

30 Oct - 18 Dec 1918 Robert Freissler ........................ 1877-1950

Military Governor

01 Oct - 20 Oct 1938 Wilhelm Keitel .......................... 1882-1946 Mil

Reichsstatthalter

21 Oct 1938 - 04 May 1945 Konrad Henlein .......................... 1898-1945 NSDAP

_____________________________________________________________________________

 

©2015

©2005