. Home .

Denmark

Royal arms

 

...                       Denmark founded

899                       Kingdom of Denmark

   Apr 1016 - 08 Jun 1042 Union with England

11 Sep 1380               Greenland under Danish rule

11 Sep 1380 - 30 Nov 1918 Danish rule over Iceland

12 Sep 1380 - 24 Jan 1814 In Personal union with Norway

11 Jul 1396 - 06 Jun 1523 Kalmar Union with Norway and Sweden

24 Jan 1814               Norway ceded to Sweden

08 May - 16 Nov 1864 Austro-Prussian occupation of Jutland

30 Oct 1864               Schleswig-Holstein ceded to Austrian Empire

23 Aug 1866               Schleswig-Holstein and Lauenburg ceded to Prussia

01 Dec 1918 - 17 Jun 1944 In personal union with Iceland

15 Jun 1920               Northern Schleswig reincorporated into Denmark

09 Apr 1940 - 05 May 1945 Occupied by Germany

01 Jan 1973               Accession to the EEC

 

Government: Monarchy.

Capital: Copenhagen.

Language: Danish, German.

Religion: Lutheran.

National Anthem: "Der er et yndigt land" ("Here is a loverly land").

National Emblem: Royal arms.

National Day: Constitution Day, 5th June (1849).

National Motto: Guds hjaelp, Folkets kaelinghed Danmarks Styrke.

EU Accession: 1973.

Currency: Dansih Krone.

 

Monarchs

Fridlief I

Skiold

Frodhi I

Fridlief II

Havar I

Frodhi II

Vermund "The Sage"

Olaf I "The Mild"

Dan "The Magnificent"

Frodhi III

Halfdan I

Fridlief III

Frodhi IV

407-456 Inglid I

456-457 Haldfan

457-460 Frodhi V

460-494 Helge

460-494 Roe

494-510 Frodhi VI

510-522 Hrolf Crow

522-548 Frodhi VII

548-580 Halfdan III

580-588 Rurik Slyngebard

588-647 Ivar

647-735 Harald I

735-770 Randver

770-812 Sigurd I

850-854 Horik I

854-860 Horik II

860-865 Ragnar

865-873 Sigurd II

873-884 Knud I

884-885 Frodo

885-900 Harald II

900 - 950                Hardeknud, Gorm "The Old"

950 - 986                Hardeknud, Harald III Bluetooth

01 Nov 986 - 992         Hardeknud, Svend I Forkbeard

                         (1st Time)

992 - 995                 Erik Bjornsson Segersall

        955 - 02 Feb 1014 Hardeknud, Svend I Forkbeard

                          (2nd Time)

02 Feb 1014 - 1018        Hardeknud, Harald IV

       1018 - 12 Nov 1035 Hardeknud, Knud II The Great

12 Nov 1035 - 08 Jun 1042 Hardeknud, Knud III "The Hardy"

08 Jun 1042 - 25 Oct 1047 Hardeknud, Magnus I "The Good"

25 Oct 1047 - 29 Apr 1076 Estridsen, Svend II

29 Apr 1074 - 17 Apr 1080 Estrudsen, Harald V

17 Apr 1080 - 10 Jul 1086 Estridsen, Knud IV "The Saint"

10 Jul 1086 - 18 Aug 1095 Estridsen, Oluf I Hunger

18 Aug 1095 - 10 Jul 1103 Estridsen, Erik I Evergood

       1103 - 17 Jan 1131 Estridsen, Knud V

       1104 - 25 Jun 1134 Estridsen, Neils

                          (co-ruler)

1134                      Estridsen, Magnus II

       1135 - 18 Sep 1137 Estridsen, Erik II

                          (co-ruler)

18 Sep 1137 - 27 Aug 1147 Estridsen, Erik III

1140 - 1143               Oluf II

                          (co-ruler)

       1140 - 1143        Oluf Haraldsen

27 Aug 1146 - 23 Oct 1157 Estridsen, Svend III

       1146 - 1151        Estridsen, Knud VI

       1154 - 12 May 1182 Estridsen, Valdamar I "The Great"

25 Jun 1170 - 12 Nov 1202 Estridsen, Knud VII

                          (co-ruler to 12 May 1182)

       1175 - 20 Oct 1183 Prince Kanut

                          (co-ruler in Laaland)

12 Nov 1202 - 28 Mar 1241 Estridsen, Valdemar II "The Victorious"

       1218 - 28 Nov 1231 Estridsen, Valdemar Valdamarsen

       1232 - 10 Aug 1250 Estridsen, Erik IV "Ploughpenny"

                          (co-ruler to 28 Mar 1241)

28 Mar 1241 - 10 Aug 1250 Estridsen, Knut Valdemarsen

                          (co-ruler, 1st Time)

10 Aug 1250 - 29 Jun 1252 Estridsen, Abel

10 Aug 1250 - 29 Jun 1252 Estridsen, Knut Valdemarsen

                          (co-ruler, 2nd Time)

29 Jun 1252 - 28 May 1259 Estridsen, Christoffer I

28 May 1259 - 22 Nov 1286 Estridsen, Erik V

22 Nov 1286 - 13 Nov 1319 Estridsen, Erik VI

13 Nov 1319 - 07 Jun 1326 Estridsen, Christoffer II

                          (co-ruler, 1st Time)

07 Jun 1326 - 23 Feb 1330 Estridsen, Valdemar III "Law Mender"

23 Feb 1330 - 02 Aug 1332 Estridsen, Christoffer II

                          (co-ruler, 2nd Time)

02 Aug 1332 - 22 Jun 1340 Regency

22 Jun 1340 - 24 Oct 1375 Valdemar IV Christoffersøn

24 Oct 1375 -    May 1376 Niels Jønsøn

                          (chairman of the state council)

   May 1376 - 03 Aug 1387 Estridsen, Oluf II

03 Aug 1387 - 24 Jan 1396 Estridsen, Margrethe I

24 Jan 1396 - 23 Jun 1439 Estridsen, Erik VII

25 Jul 1439 - 05 Jan 1448 Estridsen, Christoffer III

28 Sep 1448 - 22 May 1481 Oldenburg, Christian I ................................ 1426-1481

22 May 1481 - 20 Feb 1513 Oldenburg, Hans Christiansen .......................... 1455-1513

22 Jul 1513 - 26 Mar 1523 Oldenburg, Christian II ............................... 1481-1559

13 Apr 1523 - 10 Apr 1533 Oldenburg, Frederik I ................................. 1471-1533

19 Aug 1535 - 01 Jan 1559 Oldenburg, Christian III .............................. 1503-1559

01 Jan 1559 - 14 Apr 1588 Oldenburg, Frederik II ................................ 1534-1588

04 Apr 1588 - 17 Aug 1596 Peder Munk til Estvadgaard ............................ 1534-1623

(Regent)

- Christoffer Walckendorff .............................. 1525-1601

(Regent)

04 Apr 1588 - 29 Jun 1594 Niels Kaas til Taarupgaard ............................ 1534-1594

(Regent)

04 Aug 1588 - 09 Apr 1596 Jørgen Rosenkrantz til Rosenholm ...................... 1523-1596

(Regent)

14 Apr 1588 - 09 Mar 1648 Oldenburg, Christian IV ............................... 1577-1648

28 Feb - 08 May 1648 Corfitz greve af Ulfeld ............................... 1606-1664

(Regent)

09 Mar - 16 Jul 1648 Christen Thomesen Sehested ............................ 1590-1657

(Regent)

16 Jul 1648 - 19 Feb 1670 Oldenburg, Frederik III ............................... 1609-1670

19 Feb 1670 - 04 Sep 1699 Oldenburg, Christian V ................................ 1646-1699

04 Sep 1699 - 12 Oct 1730 Oldenburg, Frederik IV ................................ 1671-1730

12 Oct 1730 - 06 Aug 1746 Oldenburg, Christian VI ............................... 1699-1746

06 Aug 1746 - 14 Jan 1766 Oldenburg, Frederik V ................................. 1723-1766

14 Jan 1766 - 13 Mar 1808 Oldenburg, Christian VII .............................. 1749-1808

16 Jan 1772 - 14 Apr 1784 Welf, Juliane von Braunschweig-Wolffenbüttel .......... 1729-1796

(Queen regent for Christian VII)

13 Mar 1808 - 03 Dec 1839 Oldenberg, Frederik VI ................................ 1768-1839

(Kronprinsregent from 14 Apr 1784)

03 Dec 1839 - 20 Jan 1848 Oldenburg, Christian VIII ............................. 1786-1848

20 Jan 1848 - 15 Nov 1863 Oldenburg, Frederik VII ............................... 1808-1863

15 Nov 1863 - 29 Jan 1906 Oldenburg, Christian IX ............................... 1818-1906

(Christian von Schleswig-Holstein-Sonderburg-Beck)

29 Jan 1906 - 14 May 1912 Oldenburg, Frederik VIII .............................. 1843-1912

14 May 1912 - 20 Apr 1947 Oldenburg, Christian X ................................ 1872-1947

20 Apr 1947 - 14 Jan 1972 Oldenburg, Frederik IX ................................ 1899-1972

14 Jan 1972 -             Oldenburg, Margrethe II ............................... 1940-

 

 

Prime Ministers

22 Mar 1848 - 27 Jan 1852 Adam Vilhelm Moltke, greve Moltke ..................... 1785-1864

                          (1st Time)

27 Jan 1852 - 21 Apr 1853 Christian Albrecht Bluhme ............................. 1794-1866

21 Apr 1853 - 12 Dec 1854 Anders Sandøe Ørsted .................................. 1788-1860

12 Dec 1854 - 18 Oct 1856 Peter Georg Bang ...................................... 1797-1861

18 Oct 1856 - 13 May 1857 Carl Christopher Georg Andræ .......................... 1812-1893

13 May 1857 - 02 Dec 1859 Carl Christian Hall ................................... 1812-1888

                          (1st Time)

02 Dec 1859 - 08 Feb 1860 Carl Eduard Rotwitt ................................... 1812-1860

08 Feb 1860 - 31 Dec 1863 Carl Christian Hall (2nd Time)

31 Dec 1863 - 11 Jul 1864 Ditlev Gothard Monrad ................................. 1811-1887

11 Jul 1864 - 06 Nov 1865 Christian Albrecht Bluhme (2nd Time)

06 Nov 1865 - 28 May 1870 Christian Emil, Greve Krag-Juel-Vind-Frijs ............ 1817-1896

28 May 1870 - 14 Jul 1874 Ludvid Henrik Carl Herman Holstein-Holsteinborg ....... 1815-1892

14 Jul 1874 - 11 Jun 1875 Christian Andreas Fonnesbech .......................... 1817-1880

11 Jun 1875 - 07 Aug 1894 Jacob Brønnum Scavenius Estrup ........................ 1825-1913

07 Aug 1894 - 23 May 1897 Kjeld Thor Tage Otto Reedtz-Thott ..................... 1839-1923

23 May 1897 - 27 Apr 1900 Hugo Egmond Hørring ................................... 1842-1909

27 Apr 1900 - 24 Jul 1901 Hannibal Sehested til Broholm ......................... 1842-1924

24 Jul 1901 - 15 Jan 1905 Johan Hendrik Deuntzer ................................ 1845-1918

15 Jan 1905 - 11 Oct 1908 Jens Christian Christensen ............................ 1856-1930

11 Oct 1908 - 16 Aug 1909 Niels Thomasius Neergaard ............................. 1854-1936

                          (1st Time)

16 Aug      - 28 Oct 1909 Johan Ludvig Carl Christian Tido Holstein ............. 1839-1912

28 Oct 1909 - 04 Jul 1910 Carl Ludvig Zahle ..................................... 1866-1946

                          (1st Time)

04 Jul 1910 - 21 Jun 1913 Klaus Espen Berntsen .................................. 1844-1927

21 Jun 1913 - 30 Mar 1920 Carl Ludvig Zahle (2nd Time)

30 Mar      - 05 Apr 1920 Carl Julius Otto Liebe ................................ 1860-1929

05 Apr      - 05 May 1920 Michael Petersen Friis ................................ 1857-1949

05 May 1920 - 23 Apr 1924 Niels Thomasius Neergaard (2nd Time)

23 Apr 1924 - 13 Dec 1926 Thorvald August Marinus Stauning ...................... 1873-1942

                          (1st Time)

13 Dec 1926 - 28 Apr 1929 Thomas Madsen-Mygal ................................... 1876-1943

28 Apr 1929 - 04 May 1942 Thorvald August Marinus Stauning (2nd Time)

04 May      - 10 Nov 1942 Vilhelm Buhl .......................................... 1881-1954

                          (1st Time)

10 Nov 1942 - 05 May 1945 Erik Julius Christian Scavenius ....................... 1877-1962

05 May      - 07 Nov 1945 Vilhelm Buhl (2nd Time)

07 Nov 1945 - 13 Nov 1947 Knud Kristensen ....................................... 1880-1962 V

13 Nov 1947 - 27 Oct 1950 Hans Hedtoft Hansen ................................... 1903-1962 S

                          (1st Time)

27 Oct 1950 - 30 Sep 1953 Erik Eriksen .......................................... 1902-1972 V

01 Oct 1953 - 29 Jan 1955 Hans Hedtoft Hansen (2nd Time)

29 Jan 1955 - 19 Feb 1960 Hans Christian Svane Hansen ........................... 1906-1960 S

19 Feb 1960 - 03 Sep 1962 Olfert Viggo Fischer Kampmann ......................... 1910-1976 S

03 Sep 1962 - 18 Feb 1968 Jens Otto Krag ........................................ 1914-1978 S

                          (1st Time)

18 Feb 1968 - 09 Oct 1971 Hilmar Tormod Ingolf Baunsgaard ....................... 1920-1989 R

09 Oct 1971 - 05 Oct 1972 Jens Otto Krag (2nd Time)

05 Oct 1972 - 18 Dec 1973 Anker Hendrik Jørgensen ............................... 1922-2016 S

                          (1st Time)

18 Dec 1973 - 13 Feb 1975 Poul Hartling ......................................... 1914-2000 V

13 Feb 1975 - 10 Sep 1982 Anker Hendrik Jørgensen (2nd Time)

10 Sep 1982 - 25 Jun 1993 Poul Holmskov Schülter ................................ 1929-     K

10 Sep 1993 - 27 Nov 2001 Poul Oluf Nyrup Rasmussen ............................. 1943-     S

27 Nov 2001 - 05 Apr 2009 Anders Fogh Rasmussen ................................. 1953-     V

05 Apr 2009 - 03 Oct 2011 Lars Løkke Rasmussen (1st Time) ....................... 1964-     V

03 Oct 2011 - 28 Jun 2015 Helle Thorning-Schmidt ................................ 1966-     S

28 Jun 2015 - Lars Løkke Rasmussen (2nd Time)

 

 

DF=Dansk Folkeparti (Danish People's Party, Nationalist, conservative, populist).

K=Konservative Folkparti (Conservative People's Party, Conservative).

R=Radikale Venstre (Radical Left, Social liberal).

S=Socialdemokraterne (Social Democrats, Centre-left).

SF=Socialistisk Folkeparti (Socialist People's Party, Eco-socialism, Marxism).

V=Venstre (Left Liberal Party, Conservative liberalism, Nordic agrarianism.

 

 

 

_______________________________________________________________________________________

Kalmar Union

 

17 Jun 1387 Treaty of Kalmar founds the union under one King

06 Jun 1523 Union dissolved upon the secession of Sweden

 

Government: Monarchy.

Capital: Roskilde 1388-1443, Copenhagen 1443-1523.

Language: Danish, Swedish, Norwegian, Finnish, Icelandic, German.

Religion: Roman Catholic.

Currency: Ortug.

 

Kings

17 Jun 1387 - 24 Jan 1396 Estridsen, Margrethe

24 Jan 1396 - 23 Jun 1439 Gryfici, Erik (Boguslaw) af Pommern

25 Jul 1439 - 05 Jan 1448 Wittelsbach, Christoffer von Bayern

20 Jun 1448 - 24 Feb 1457 Bonde, Karl Knutsson (1st Time)

(King of Sweden, King of Norway 20 Nov 1449 - 1450)

28 Sep 1448 - 22 May 1481 Oldenburg, Christian I

09 Aug 1464 - 30 Jan 1465 Bonde, Karl Knutsson (2nd Time)

(King of Sweden)

12 Nov 1467 - 15 May 1470 Bonde, Karl Knutsson (3rd Time)

(King of Sweden)

22 May 1481 - 20 Feb 1513 Oldenburg, Hans Christiansen

22 Jul 1513 - 26 Mar 1523 Oldenburg, Christian II "the Tyrant"

(King of Sweden 01 Nov 1520 - 23 Aug 1521)

_____________________________________________________________________________

 

Schleswig-Holstein

945 Schleswig under Danish rule

1115 Duchy of Schleswig created for a junior line

of the Skjoldunger dynasty

15 Aug 1386 Schleswig and Holstein in personal union,

Schleswig under Denmark and Holstein under the

Holy Roman Empire

1490 Both Duchies are gradually divided and subdivided

into numerous different dynastic lines

01 Jul 1773 Duchies of Schleswig and Holstein appendages of the Danish Crown

1815 - 1863 Holstein a member of the German Confederation

1863 Schleswig and Holstein annexed by Denmark

30 Oct 1864 Ceded to Austrian Empire and Prussia by Denmark

23 Aug 1866 Annexed by Prussia (officially 24 Jan 1867)

01 Jan 1871 Part of Germany

 

Dukes

01 Jul 1773 - 30 Oct 1864 The Kings of Denmark

 

Stadtholderen (Governors)

1566 - 31 Dec 1598 Heinrich Rantzau ...................................... 1526-1598

1600 - 28 Jan 1627 Gerhard Rantzau, Herr von Breitenburg ................. 1558-1627

1648 - 08 Nov 1663 Christian Rantzau ..................................... 1614-1663

1683 - 02 Jun 1686 Hans Heinrich Kielman von Kielmansegg

07 Dec 1696 - 1708 Frederik Graf Ahlefeldt ............................... 1662-1708

1708 - 1712 Christian Ditlev greve Rantzau ........................ 1670-1721

1712 - 1722 Karl Graf Ahlefeldt ................................... 1670-1722

1722 - 1730 Vacant

1730 - 26 Mar 1731 Karl August von Brandenburg-Kulmbach .................. 1663-1731

26 Mar 1731 - 23 Jun 1762 Friedrich Ernst von Brandenburg

-Kulmbach ............................................. 1703-1762

20 Sep 1762 - 05 Jun 1768 Friedrich Ludwig Freiherr von Dehn .................... 1697-1771

Oct 1768 - 17 Aug 1836 Karl Landgraf zu Hessen-Kassel ........................ 1744-1836

17 Aug 1836 - 26 Mar 1842 Karl Friedrich Landgraf

zu Hessen-Kassel ..................................... 1771-1845

26 Mar 1842 - 18 Aug 1846 Friedrich Emil August von Schleswig

-Holstein-Augustenburg-Noer ........................... 1800-1865

14 Sep 1846 - 24 Mar 1848 Ludwig Niklaus von Scheele ............................ 1796-1874

(chairman of the government)

___________________________________________________________________________________________

©2015

©2005