. Home .

Dominican Republic

06 Dec 1492 Claimed for Aragon and Castille, named Hispañiola

1496 - 25 Nov 1500 Granded to Christopher Colombus

25 Nov 1500 Crown colony

       1521               Subordinated to New Spain

20 Sep 1697               Spain cedes the western half of the island to France,

the Spanish half is named Santo-Domingo

22 Sep 1795               San Domingo ceded to France by Spain (Spanish

administration continues to 1801)

26 Jan 1801 - 29 Jan 1802 Haitian ocupation

13 Dec 1808 Returned to Spain

01 Dec 1821               Independence from Spain, declared part of Gran Colombia

09 Feb 1822 - 27 Feb 1844 Incorporated into Haiti

27 Feb 1844               Independence as the Dominican Republic

18 Mar 1861 - 14 Sep 1863 Spanish colony of Santo-Domingo

14 Sep 1863               Independence restored

30 Mar 1903 - 02 Apr 1941 U.S occupation (protectorate from 1905)

28 Apr 1965 - 21 Sep 1966 U.S and OAS intervention

 

Rulers

1492 - 1496               Cristóbal Colón ................................. 1451-1506

1496 - 1500               Bartolomé Colón ................................. 1461-1514

 

Preseidents

01 Dec 1821 - 09 Feb 1822 José Núñez de Cáceres y Albor

28 Feb      - 01 Mar 1844 Francsico del Rosario Sánchez

01 Mar      - 05 Jun 1844 Tomás Bobadilla y Briones

05 Jun      - 16 Jul 1844 José María Caminero Ferrer

16 Jul 1844 - 04 Aug 1848 Pedro Santana Familias (1st Time)

08 Sep 1848 - 29 May 1849 Manuel José Jimenes González

30 May      - 23 Sep 1849 Pedro Santana Familias (2nd Time)

24 Sep 1849 - 15 Feb 1853 Buenaventura Báez Méndez (1st Time)

15 Feb 1853 - 26 May 1856 Pedro Santana Familias (3rd Time)

26 May      - 08 Oct 1856 Manuel de Regla Mota y Alvarez de Fuentes

08 Oct 1856 - 13 Jun 1858 Buenaventura Báez Méndez (1st Time)

13 Jun      - 28 Jul 1858 José Desidero Valverde Pérez

28 Jul 1858 - 18 Mar 1861 Pedro Santana Familias (4th Time)

14 Sep 1863 - 10 Oct 1864 José Antonio Salcedo Ramírez

10 Oct 1864 - 23 Jan 1865 Gaspar Polanco y Borbón

24 Jan      - 24 Mar 1865 Benigno Filomeno de Rojas y Ramos

25 May      - 04 Aug 1865 Pedro Antonio Pimentel Chamorro

04 Aug      - 15 Nov 1865 José María Cabral y de Luna (1st Time)

15 Nov      - 08 Dec 1865 Pedro Guillermo y Guerrero

08 Dec 1865 - 29 May 1866 Buenaventura Báez Méndez (2nd Time)

22 Aug 1866 - 31 Jan 1868 José María Cabral y de Luna (2nd Time)

02 May 1868 - 02 Jan 1874 Buenaventura Báez Méndez (3rd Time)

06 Apr 1874 - 23 Feb 1876 Ignacio María González y Santín (1st Time)

29 Apr      - 05 Oct 1876 Ulises Francisco Espaillat y Quinoñes

11 Nov      - 09 Dec 1876 Ignacio María González y Santín (1st Time)

27 Dec 1876 - 01 Mar 1878 Buenaventura Báez Méndez (4th Time)

06 Jul      - 02 Sep 1878 Ignacio María González y Santín (3rd Time)

30 Sep 1878 - 06 Dec 1879 Cesareo Guillermo y Bastardo

27 Feb      - 06 Dec 1879 Alejandro Angula Guridi

                        - Pedro Ramón María Aristy Díaz

06 Dec 1879 - 01 Sep 1880 Gregorio Luperón

01 Sep 1880 - 01 Sep 1882 Fernando Arturo de Merinó y Ramírez

01 Sep 1882 - 01 Sep 1884 Ulises Hilarión Heureaux Lebert (1st Time)

01 Sep 1884 - 16 May 1885 Francsisco Gregorio Billini y Aristy

16 May 1885 - 06 Jan 1887 Alejandro Woss y Gil (1st Time)

06 Jan 1887 - 26 Jul 1899 Ulises Hilarión Heureaux Lebert (2nd Time)

26 Jul      - 30 Aug 1899 Juan Wenceslao Figuereo Caso

15 Nov 1899 - 02 May 1902 Juan Isidro Jiménez Pereyra (1st Time)

02 May 1902 - 23 Apr 1903 Horacio Vásquez Lajara (1st Time)

23 Apr      - 24 Nov 1903 Alejandro Woss y Gil (2nd Time)

24 Oct 1903 - 12 Jan 1906 Carlos Felipe Morales Languasco

12 Dec 1906 - 19 Nov 1911 Ramón Cáceres Vásquez

05 Dec 1911 - 30 Nov 1912 Eladio Victoria Victoria

01 Dec 1912 - 13 Apr 1913 Adolfo Alejandro Nouel y Bobadilla Arzobispo

14 Apr 1913 - 27 Aug 1914 José Bordas Valdés

28 Aug      - 05 Dec 1914 Ramón Báez Machado

05 Dec 1914 - 07 May 1916 Juan Isidro Jiménez Pereyra (2nd Time)

07 May      - 31 Jul 1916 Frederico Velsáquez y Hernández

01 Aug      - 29 Nov 1916 Francisco Hilario Henriquez y Caravajal

21 Oct 1922 - 12 Jul 1924 Juan Bautista Vicini Burgos

12 Jul 1924 - 01 Mar 1930 Horacio Vásquez Lajara (2nd Time)

01 Mar      - 16 Aug 1930 Juan Rafael Estrella Ureña

16 Aug 1930 - 16 Aug 1938 Rafael Leonidas Trujillo y Molina ............... 1891-1961

                          (Generalissimo, de facto rule 16 Aug 1930 - 30 May 1961)

16 Aug 1938 - 07 Mar 1940 Jacinto Bienvenido Peynado y Peynado

07 Mar 1940 - 18 May 1942 Manuel de Jesús María Troncoso de la Concha

18 May 1942 - 16 Aug 1952 Rafael Leonidas Trujillo y Molina (2nd Time)

16 Aug 1952 - 02 Aug 1960 Héctor Bienvenido Trujillo y Molina

03 Aug 1960 - 16 Jan 1962 Joaquín Antonio Balaguer Ricardo (1st Time)

16 Jan      - 18 Jan 1962 Civic-Military Council

                        - Armando Óscar Pacheco Roman ..................... 1901-1983

                        - Luis Emilio Amiama Tió .......................... 1914-1980

                        - Antonio Cosme Imbert Barrera .................... 1920-2016

                        - Enrique Rafael Valdez Vidaurre .................. 1927-2003

                        - Wilfredo Medina Natalio

                        - Huberto Carlos Conrado Godofred Bogaert Román

18 Jan 1962 - 27 Feb 1963 Rafael Filiberto Bonnelly Fondeur ............... 1904-1979

27 Feb      - 25 Sep 1963 Juan Emilio Bosch Gaviño ........................ 1909-2001

25 Sep      - 26 Sep 1963 Victor Elby Viñas Román ......................... 1925-2004

                          (Chairman of the Provisional Junta)

26 Sep 1963 - 25 Apr 1965 Triumvirate

                        - Emilio de los Santos y Salcié ................... 1903-1986

                        - Manuel Enrique Tavares Espillat ................. 1924-1984

                        - Ramón Tapia Espanal ............................. 1926-2002

                        - Donald Joseph Reid Cabral ....................... 1923-2006

01 May      - 03 Sep 1965 Francisco Alberto Caamaño Deño .................. 1932-1973

                          (in rebellion)

25 Apr      - 27 Apr 1965 José Rafael Molina Ureña ........................ 1921-2000

01 May      - 03 Sep 1965 Francisco Alberto Caamaño Deño .................. 1932-1973

                          (in rebellion)

01 May      - 07 May 1965 Pedro Bartolomé Benoît Vanderhorst .............. 1921-2012

                          (Chairmen of the Military Junta)

07 May      - 30 Aug 1965 Antonio Cosme Imbert Barrera .................... s.a

                          (Chairmen of the Military Junta)

30 Aug 1965 - 01 Jul 1966 Héctor Federico García Godoy Cáceres ............ 1921-1970

01 Jul 1966 - 16 Aug 1978 Joaquín Antonio Balaguer Ricardo

                          (2nd Time)

16 Aug 1978 - 04 Jul 1982 Silvestre Antonio Guzmán Fernández .............. 1911-1982

04 Jul      - 16 Aug 1982 Jacobo Majluta Azar ............................. 1934-1996

16 Aug 1982 - 16 Aug 1986 José Salvador Omar Jorge Blanco ................. 1926-2010

16 Aug 1986 - 16 Aug 1996 Joaquín Antonio Balaguer Ricardo

                          (3rd Time)

16 Aug 1996 - 16 Aug 2000 Leonel Antonio Fernández Reyna .................. 1953-

                          (1st Time)

16 Aug 2000 - 16 Aug 2004 Rafael Hipólito Mejía Domínqez .................. 1941-

16 Aug 2004 - 16 Aug 2012 Leonel Antonio Fernández Reyna (2nd Time)

16 Aug 2012 - Danilo Medina Sánchez ........................... 1951-

 

 

U.S Governors

29 Nov 1916 - 18 Nov 1918 Henry Shepard Knapp ............................. 1856-1923

18 Nov 1918 - 25 Feb 1919 Benjamin Hebard Fuller .......................... 1870-1937

25 Feb 1919 - 03 Jun 1921 Thomas Snowden, Jr. ............................. 1857-1930

03 Jun 1921 - 21 Oct 1922 Samuel S. Robinson .............................. 1867-1952

21 Oct 1922 - 12 Jul 1924 Benjamin Sumner Welles .......................... 1892-1961

                          (US High Commissioner)

Commander of the US Forces

01 May 1965 -    Jan 1966 Bruce Palmer, Jr. ............................... 1913-2000

Commanders of the Inter-American Peace Force

28 May 1965 -    Jan 1966 Hugo Panasco Alvim (Brazil) ..................... 1901-1978

   Jan      - 21 Sep 1966 Álvaro Alves da Silva Braga (Brazil) ............ 1906-1971

_____________________________________________________________________________________

 

 

©2009

©2006