.Home

Mishr

 

c. 3300 BC                Upper Egypt

c. 3100 BC                Lower and Upper Egypt united

c. 3100 - 2181 BC         Old Kingdom

c. 2055 - 1650 BC         Middle Kingdom

c. 1550 - 1069 BC         New Kingdom

c. 670 - 612 BC           Part of Assyrian Empire

c. 664 - 332 BC           Acheamenid Egypt

c. 520 - 404 BC           Part of Persian Empire

404 - 343                 Kingdom of Egypt

343 - 332                 Part of Persian Empire

332                       Macedonian conquest

332 - 30 BC               Ptolemiac rule

30 BC                     Part of Roman Empire

17 Jan 395                Part of Byzantine Empire

641                       Arab conquest

1169                      Ayyubid Sultanate

1250                      Mameluk Sultanate

25 Aug 1517               Part of Ottoman Empire

25 Jul 1798 - 02 Sep 1801 French Occupation

27 Jul 1801 - 16 Mar 1803 British occupation

09 Jul 1805               Muhammed Ali Dynasty inaugurated

08 Jun 1867               Egyptian Khediviate

18 Dec 1914               Sultanate of Egypt

18 Dec 1914 - 14 Nov 1936 British protectorate

16 Mar 1922               Egyptian Kingdom

28 Apr 1941 - 06 Nov 1942 German occupation of Sollum, Sidi Barrani, Gazala

18 Jun 1953               Republic of Egypt

22 Feb 1958 - 26 Dec 1961 United Arab Republic with Syria

08 Mar 1958 - 16 Dec 1961 U.A.R federated with North Yemen

12 Jun 1967 - 25 Apr 1982 Sinai peninsular occupied by Israel

11 Sep 1971 -             Arab Republic of Egypt

01 Jan 1972 - 19 Nov 1977 Part of Federation of Arab Republics

 

 

Ancient Egypt

 

 

I Dynasty

3200-3150 Seket I

3150-3100 Iry-Hor

3100-? Ka

3100-? Scorpion Seket II

3100-? Narmer 

3050-? Menes

2994-2989 Ra

2989-2979 Seken

Aha

Iti

Djer I

Merneith

Djer II

2961-2941 Den

2941-2927Adjib

2927-2916 Semerkhet

2916-2890 Qa'a

II Dynasty

2800-27? Hotepsekhemwi

Reneb

Ninetjer

Sekhembi

Khasekhemwi

Nebka 

III Memphis Dynasty

2686-2668 Sanakhet

2668-2649 Djoser

2649-2643 Sekhemkhet

2643-2637 Khabe

2637-2613 Huni

IV Dynasty

2613-2589 Snefru

2589-2566 Khufu

2566-2558 Djedefre

2558-2532 Khafre

2532          Bakare 

2532-2504 Menkare 

2504-2500 Shepseskaf 

2500-2498 Thamphthis

V Elephantine Inef-Hedji Dynasty

2498-2491 Userkaf 

2487-2477 Sahure 

2477-2467 Neferirkare 

2467-2460 Shepseskare 

2460-2453 Neferefre 

2453-2422 Niuserre 

2422-2414 Menkauhor 

2414-2375 Djedkare 

2375-2345 Unas

VI Memphis Saqqqara Dynasty

2345-2333 Teti 

2333-2332 Userkare 

2332-2283 Nemtimsaf I 

2283-2278 Merenre Antyemsaf II

2278-2184 Pepi II 

2185-2184 Nemtimsaf II 

2184          Nitocris

Aba

VII Dynasty

2184-2183 Netrikare 

2183-2181 Menkare 

2181-2180 Neferkare II 

Neferkare III 

Djedkare II 

Neferkare IV 

Merenhor 

Menkamin I 

Nikare 

Neferkare V 

Neferkahor  I

Neferkare VI 

VIII Memphis Dynasty

2173-2169 Wadjkare Pepysombe

2169-2167 Neferkamin II 

2167-2163 Qarare Ibi I 

2163-2162 Neferkaure  II

2162-2161 Neferkauhor  II

2161-2160 Neferirkare II

2160          Neferkhare III

IX Heracleoplis Dynasty

2160-2159 Merihathor I Kheti

2159-2134 Merikhare I

2134-2118 Antef I

2118-2069 Antef II

2069-2061 Antef III

2061-2010 Mentuhotep I

2010-1998 Mentuhotep II

1998-1991 Mentuhotep III

XII Thebes Dynasty

1991-1971 Amenemhat I

1971-1926 Sesostris I

1926-1897 Amenemhat II

1897-1878 Sesostris II

1878-1841 Sesostris III

1841-1797 Amenemhat III

1797-1787 Amenemhat VI

1787-1783 Nefrusobek I

1785-1782 Sobeknefru

XIII Thebes Memphis Dynasty

Wegaf I

Amenemhat-senebef I

Sekhemre-khutawi I

Amenemhat V 

1786-       Sehetepibre I 

Iufni 

Amenemhat VI 

Semenkare 

1770-1769 Sehetepibre II 

Sewadjkare 

Nedjemibre 

Sobekhotep I 

1760         Reniseneb 

1760-Hor I 

Amenemhat VII 

1750-1748 Sobekhotep II 

1748-1747 Senusret IV

1747-1745 Khendjer 

Imira-mesha 

Antef IV 

Seth 

1745-1741 Sobekhotep III 

1741-1730 Neferhotep I 

Sihathor 

Sobekhotep IV 

1730-1720 Sobekhotep V 

1720 Ia-ib 

1720 Ay

Ini I 

Sewadjtu 

Ined 

Hori 

Sobekhotep VI 

1674-1671 Dedumes I 

Ibi II 

Hor II 

Senebmiu 

Sekhanre I 

Merkheperre 

Merikare

XIV Dynasty

Nehesi 

Khatire 

Nebfaure 

Sehabre 

Meridjefare 

Sewadjkare 

Heribre 

Sankhibre 

Kanefertemre 

Neferibre 

Ankhkare

Salitis 

Sheshi 

Khian 

Apopis 

Khamudi

Anat-Her 

User-anat 

Semqen 

Zaket 

Wasa 

Qar 

Pepi III 

Bebankh 

Nebmaatre 

Nikare II 

Aahotepre 

Aaneterire 

Nubankhre 

Nubuserre 

Khauserre 

Khamure 

Jacob-Baal 

Yakbam 

Yoam 

Amu 

Antef V 

1650-1647 Rahotep 

1645-1629 Sobekemzaf I 

1629-1628 Djehuti 

1628-1627 Mentuhotep VII 

1627-1621 Nebirau I 

1621-1620 Nebirau II 

1620-1619 Semenmedjatre I 

1619-1607 Seuserenre I

1607          Sobekemzaf II 

1607-1604 Antef VI 

1604-1601 Antef VII 

1601-1600 Senakhtenre I

1600-1574 Taa I

1574-1573 Taa II  

1573-1570 Kamose

XVIII Thebes Heliopolis Dynasty

1570-1515 Ahmose I

1515-1494 Ahmenhotep I

1494-1482 Thutmoses I

1482-1479 Thutmoses II

1479-1458 Queen Hatshetsut 

1479-1425 Thutmoses III

1425-1401 Ahmenhotep II

1401-1391 Thutmoses VI

1391-1353 Ahmenhotep III 

1353-1335 Ahmenhotep VI

1335         Akhenaten

1335-1334 Meritaton I

1334-1333 Sememekhaka I

1333-1323 Tutankhamun I

1323-1319 Ay II

1319-1307 Horemheb I

XIX Memphis Dynasty

1307-1306 Ramesses I

1306-1290 Seti I

1290-1224 Ramesses II

1224-1214 Merenptah I

1214         Amenmess I

1214-1204 Seti II

1204-1198 Siptah I

1198-1196 Taweseret I

XX Dynasty

1196-1194 Sethnakht I

1194-1163 Ramesses III

1163-1156 Ramesses IV

1156-1151 Ramesses V

1151-1143 Ramesses VI

1143-1136 Ramesses VII

1136-1131 Ramesses VIII

1131-1112 Ramesses IX

1112-1100 Ramesses X

1100-1070 Ramesses XI

XXI Dynasty

1070-1044 Smendes I

1044-1040 Amenemnesos I

1040-992 Psusennes I

992-984 Amenemope I

984-978 Osorkon I

978-959 Siamun I

959-945 Psusennesos II

XXII Libyan Dynasty

945-924 Shoshenq I

924-889 Osorkon II

889-887 Shoshenq II

887-874 Takelot I

874-850 Osorkon III

850-824 Takelot II

824-773 Shoshenq III

773-767 Pami

767-730 Shoshenq IV

730-712 Osorkon IV

XXIII Dynasty At Leontopolis

828-803 Petubastis I

803     Iuput I

803-797 Shoshenq V

797-774 Osorkon V

774-767 Takelot III

767-764 Rudamun I

764-715 Iuput II

XXIV Sais Dynasty

727-720 Tafnkht I

720-715 Bakare I

770-750 Kashta I

XXV Kush Dynasty of the Black Pharaohs

750-712 Painkhi I

712-698 Shabaka I

698-690 Shebitku I

690-664 Taharqa I

664-657 Tanutamun I

672-664 Nekau I

XXVI Saite Dynasty

664-610 Psamtek I

610-595 Nekau II

595-589 Psamtek II

589-570 Apries I

570-526 Ahmose II

526-525 Psamtek III

XXVII Persian Dynasty

525-521 Cambyses I

521-486 Darius I

486-465 Xerxes I

465-424 Artaxerexes II

424-404 Darius II

XXVIII Dynasty

404-399 Amyrtaios I

XXIX Memphis Dynasty

399-393 Nepherites I

393     Psammuthis

393-380 Hakoris I

380     Nepherites II

XXX Dynasty

380-365 Nectanebo I

365-360 Teos I

360-343 Nectanebo II

XXXI Persian Dynasty

343-338 Artaxerxes III

338-336 Arses I

336-332 Darius III

XXXII Macedonian Dynasty

   Oct 332 - 11 Jun 323 Aléxandros III of Macedonia "The Great"

11 Jun 323 - 25 Dec 317 Phílippos III Arridaïos

   Aug 323 - 309        Aléxandros IV Aigós

XXXIII Ptolemid Dynasty

323 - 285              Ptolemaïos I Sotír I

... - 285              Vereníki I

                       (co-ruler)

285 - 246              Ptolemaïos II Philádelphos

284 - 274              Arsinói I

      277 -    Jul 270 Arsinói II

246 - 222              Ptolemaïos III Eúergétis I

243 - 222              Vereníki II

222 - 205              Ptolemaïos IV Philopátor

220 - 204              Arsinói III í Philopátor

205 - 199              Hugronaphor

                       (Seccessionist Pharaoh of the South)

205 - 180              Ptolemaïos V Epiphanís

199 - 185              Ankhmakis

                       (Seccessionist Pharaoh of the South)

193 - 176              Kleopátra I Súra

                       (co-ruler)

180 - 164              Ptolemaïos VI Philomítor

                       (1st Time)

173 - 164              Kleopátra II

                       (1st Time, co-ruler)

145 - 144              Ptolemaïos VII Néos Philopátor

170 - 163              Ptolemaïos VIII Eúergétis II (1st Time)

163 - 145              Ptolemaïos VI Philomítor (2nd Time)

163 - 127              Kleopátra II

                       (2nd Time, co-ruler)

145 - 131              Ptolemaïos VIII Eúergétis II (2nd Time)

142 - 131              Kleopátra III

                       (1st Time, co-ruler)

131                    Ptolemaïos Memphítis

      126 - 26 Jun 116 Ptolemaïos VIII Eúergétis II (3rd Time)

127 - 107              Kleopátra III

                       (2nd Time)

124 - 116              Kleopátra II

                       (3rd Time, co-ruler)

116 - 100              Ptolemaïos IX Sotír II Láthuros

116 - 115              Kleopátra IV

                       (co-ruler)

100 - 109              Ptolemaïos X Aléxandros I

81 - 80               Vereníki III

80                    Ptolemaïos XI Aléxandros II

80 - 58               Ptolemaïos XII Néos Diónysos

                      (1st Time)

79 - 68               Kleopátra V Trýphaina

57 - 58               Kleopátra VI Trýphaina

58 - 55               Vereníki IV Epiphanéia

55 - 51               Ptolemaïos XII Néos Dionysos (2nd Time)

       51 - 13 Jan 47 Ptolemaïos XIII Theós Philopátor

   Sep 48 -    Jan 47 Arsinói IV

                      (in opposition)

13 Jan 47 -    Jul 44 Ptolemaïos XIV

   Mar 51 - 12 Aug 30 Kleopátra VII Philopátor

02 Sep 44 - 23 Aug 30 Ptolemaïos XV Philopátor Philomítor Kaïsar

Governors for Macedon and Rome

331 - 323 Kleomenes of Navkratis

(Macedonian governor)

323 - 305 Ptolomeos Lagidus

(Macedonian governor)

30 - 26 Cornelius Gallus

26 - 25 Petronius (1st Time)

25 - 24 Aelius Gallus

24 - 13 Petronius (2nd Time)

13 - 07 Rubrius Barbarus

07 BC - 1 AD Gaius Turranius

01 - 02 Publius Octavius

03 - 10 Quintus Ostorius Scapulius

10 - 11 Gaius Julius Acilla

11 - 12 Pedonus

12 - 14 Quintus Magnus Maximus

14 - 15 Lucius Strabo

15 - 16 Aemilius Rectus

16 - 17 Gaius Vitrasius Pollio (1st Time)

17 - 31 Gaius Galerius

392 - 395 Potamius (3rd Time)

_______________________________________________________________________

Early Islamic Egypt

Caliphs

868-884 Tulunid, Ahmad

884-896 Tulunid, Khumarawayh

896 Tulunid, Jaysh

896-904 Tulunid, Harun

904-905 Tulunid, Shayban

935-946 Ikhshidid, Muhammad

936-961 Ikhshidid, Unujur

961-966 Ikhshidid, Ali

966-968 Ikhshidid, Kafur

968-969 Ikhshidid, Amad

__________________________________

Egyptian Sultinate (Cairo)

Ayyubid Sultanate

1169 - 04 Mar 1193 Ayyubid, Salah ad-Din Yusuf ibn Ayyub

04 Mar 1193 - 29 Nov 1198 Ayyubid, al-Malik Al-Aziz Osman bin Salahadin Yusuf

1198 - 1200 Ayyubid, al-Malik al-Mansur I

1218 - 1238 Ayyubid, al-Malik al-Kamil Naser al-Din Abu al-Ma`ali Muhammad

1238 - 1240 Ayyubid, Saif ad-Din al-Malik al-Adil II Abu Bakr Nasir ad-Din Muhammad

1240 - 22 Nov 1249 Ayyubid, al-Malik as-Salih II Najm al-Din

22 Nov 1249 - 1250 Ayyubid, al-Malik al-Muazzam Ghayath al-Din Turanshah

Mamluk Sultanate

02 May 1250 - 1257 Mamluk, Aybak

1257 - 1259 Mamluk, Ali I

1259 - 24 Oct 1260 Mamluk, Qutuz

24 Oct 1260 - 01 Jul 1277 Mamluk, Baybars I

01 Jul 1277 - 1279 Mamluk, Baraka

1279 Mamluk, Salamish

1279 - 10 Nov 1290 Mamluk, Kalawun

10 Nov 1290 - 14 Dec 1293 Mamluk, Khalil

1293 Mamluk, Baydara

Dec 1293 - 1294 Mamluk, Al-Nasir al-Din Muhammad I ben Qalawun

(1st Time)

1294 - 1296 Mamluk, Kitbugha

1296 - 16 Jan 1299 Mamluk, Ashqar

16 Jan 1299 - 1309 Mamluk, Al-Nasir al-Din Muhammad I ben Qalawun

(2nd Time)

1309 - 1310 Mamluk, Baybars II

1310 - 1341 Mamluk, Muhammad I

(3rd Time)

1341 Mamluk, al-Malik al-Mansur Saif ad-Din Abu Barka

1341 - 1342 Mamluk, al-Malik al-Ashraf Ala'a ad-Din Kujuk

1342 Mamluk, Shihab ad-Din Ahmad I

1342 - 1345 Mamluk, Ismali

1345 - 1346 Mamluk, Shaman

1346 - 1347 Mamluk, Hajji I

1347 - 1351 Mamluk, Hassan I

(1st Time)

1351 - 1354 Mamluk, Salih II

1354 - 1361 Mamluk, Badr-ad-Din Al-Hassan I (2nd Time)

1361 - 1363 Mamluk, Salah-ad-Din Muhammad II

1363 - 1376 Mamluk, Al-Ashraf Zein al-Din Abu al-Ma'ail ibn Sha'ban II

1376 - May 1381 Mamluk, Ala-ad-Din Mansur Ali II Sha'aban

May 1381 - 1382 Al-Malik as-Salih al-Mansur al-Muzaffar Salah ad-Din ibn Sha'aban

(1st Time)

1382 - 1389 Mamkuk, Al-Malik Az-Zahir Sayf ad-Din Barquq (1st Time)

1389 Mamluk, Al-Salih Salah Zein al-Din Hajji II

1389 - 1390 Al-Malik as-Salih al-Mansur al-Muzaffar Salah ad-Din ibn Sha'aban

(2nd Time)

1389 - 15 Nov 1399 Mamkuk, Al-Malik Az-Zahir Sayf ad-Din Barquq (1st Time)

15 Nov 1399 - 1405 Mamluk, Faraj (1st Time)

1405 Mamluk, Abdul Aziz

1405 - 23 May 1411 Mamluk, Faraj (2nd Time)

1411 - 1412 Mamluk, Shayk al Mahmudi

07 May - 06 Nov 1412 Al-Musta'in Billah

1421 Mamluk, Ahmad II

1421 Mamluk, Tatar

1421 - 1422 Mamluk, Muhammad III

1422 - 1438 Mamluk, Barsbay

1438 Mamluk, Yusif

1438 - 1453 Mamluk, Jaqmaq

1453 Mamluk, Uthman

1453 - 1461 Mamluk, al Zahriri

1461 Mamluk, Ahmad III

1461 - 1467 Mamluk, Khushqadam

1467 Mamluk, Yalbay

1467 - 1468 Mamluk, Timurbaghur II

1468 - 08 Aug 1496 Mamluk, Al-Ashraf Sayf ad-Din Qa'it Bay

08 Aug 1496 - 1498 Mamluk, Muhammad IV

1498 - 1500 Mamluk, Qansagh

1500 - 1501 Mamluk, Janbult

1501 Mamluk, Al-Adil Sayf ad-Din Tuman Bay I

1501 - 24 Aug 1516 Mamluk, Al-Ashraf Qansagh II al-Ghawri

24 Aug 1516 - 15 Apr 1517 Mamluk, Al-Ashraf Tuman Bay II

________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Ottoman Egypt (autonomous)

Walis

1517 - 1552 Khair Bey

1522 - 1523 Mustafa Pasha

1523 Kouzlagha Pasha

1523 Ahmed Pasha

1523 - 1524 Ibrahim Pasha

1524 - 1536 Suleiman Pasha (1st Time)

1536 Khissru Pasha

1536 - 1538 Suleiman Pasha (2nd Time)

1538 - 1549 Daoud Pasha

1549 Mustafa Pasha

1549 - 1554 Ali Pasha Smiz

1554 - 1556 Mehmed Pasha

1556 - 1559 Iskander Pasha

1559 - 1560 Ali Pasha (1st Time)

1560 - 1563 Mustafa Pasha

1563 - 1566 Ali Pasha (2nd Time)

1566 - 1567 Mehmed Pasha

1567 - 1568 Sanan Pasha (1st Time)

1568 - 1571 Garkas Pasha

1571 - 1573 Sanan Pasha (2nd Time)

1573 - 1575 Hüssein Pasha

1575 - 1580 Massih Pasha

1580 - 1583 Hassan Pasha

1583 - 1585 Ibrahim Pasha

1585 - 1587 Sanan Pasha (3rd Time)

1587 - 1591 Ouis Pasha

1591 - 1595 Hafiz Pasha

1595 - 1596 Mehmed Pasha

1596 - 1598 Mehmed Pasha El-Sharif

1598 - 1601 Khedr Pasha

1601 - 1603 Ali Pasha

1603 - 1604 Ibrahim Pasha

1604 - 1605 Mehmed Pasha

1605 - 1607 Hasan Pasha

1607 - 1611 Mehmed Pasha Moamar

1611 - 1615 Mehmed Pasha Sadafi

1615 - 1618 Ahmed Pasha

1618 - 1619 Moustafa Pasha

1619 Cafar Pasha

1619 - 1620 Moustafa Pasha Hamidi

1620 - 1622 Hüssein Pasha

1622 Mehmed Pasha

1622 - 1623 Ibrahim Pasha

1623 Moustafa Pasha Qurah (1st Time)

1623 Ali Pasha

1623 - 1625 Moustafa Pasha Qurah (2nd Time)

1626 - 1628 Bayram Pasha

1628 - 1630 Tabaniyassi Mehmed Pasha

1630 Moussa Pasha

1630 - 1632 Bekeirgi Pasha

1635 - 1637 Hüssein Pasha

1637 - 1640 Mehmed Pasha Gawan

1640 - 1642 Moustafa Pasha

1642 - 1644 Mansour Pasha

1644 - 1646 Ayub Pasha

1646 - 1647 Heidar Pasha

1647 Moustafa Pasha Sinari

1647 - 1649 Mehmed Pasha

1649 - 1650 Ahmed Pasha

1650 - 1652 Abd El-Rahmad Pasha (1st Time)

1652 - 1656 Khaski Pasha

1656 - 1657 Moustafa Pasha (1st Time)

1657 - 1660 Mehmed Pasha Zada

1660 - 1661 Moustafa Pasha (2nd Time)

1661 - 1664 Ibrahim Pasha

1664 - 1667 Omar Pasha

1667 - 1668 Ibrahim Pasha Sufi

1668 - 1669 Qurah Qash Pasha

1669 - 1673 Abd El-Rahmad Pasha (2nd Time)

1673 - 1675 Hüssein Pasha

1675 - 1676 Ahmed Pasha

1676 - 1680 Abd El-Rahmad Pasha (3rd Time)

1680 - 1683 Omar Pasha

1683 - 1687 Hamza Pasha

1687 Katkhuda Hassan Pasha

1687 - 1689 Hassan Pasha

1689 - 1691 Ahmad Pasha

1691 - 1695 Ali Pasha

1695 - 1697 Ismail Pasha

1697 - 09 Oct 1699 Süleiman Pasha

09 Oct 1699 - 06 May 1704 Mehmed Qara Pasha

07 May - 07 Oct 1704 Suleiman Pasha

07 Oct 1704 - 31 Aug 1706 Muhammad Rami Pasha

01 Sep 1706 - Sep 1707 `Ali Pasha

Sep 1707 - 28 Oct 1709 Hassan Damada Pasha (2nd Time)

28 Oct 1709 - Aug 1710 Ibrahim Pasha

Aug 1710 - 30 Jul 1711 Khalil Khosej Pasha

30 Jul 1711 - 30 Aug 1714 Wali Pasha

01 Sep 1714 - 29 Jun 1717 Eibedi Pasha (1st time)

01 Jul 1717 - 09 Sep 1720 `Ali Kiaya Pasha

10 Sep 1720 - 30 Apr 1721 Racab Pasha

01 May 1721 - 30 Sep 1725 Muhammad Nishanji Pasha

(1st Time)

01 Oct 1725 - Feb 1726 `Ali Muraly Pasha

Feb 1726 - 29 Sep 1727 Muhammad Nishanji Pasha (2nd Time)

Oct 1727 - 10 Jul 1729 Koca Ebubekir Pasha

11 Jul 1729 - 30 Jun 1733 Abdallah Heuprülüzade Pasha

01 Jul 1733 - 1734 Muhammad Silahdar Pasha

1734 Osman Pasha

Dec 1734 - 1741 `Ali Hakimzade Pasha (1st Time)

1741 - 03 Jul 1743 Yehiya Pasha

Jul 1743 - 28 Feb 1744 Muhammad Sa`id Pasha (1st Time)

01 Mar 1744 - 31 Aug 1748 Muhammad Ragib Pasha

01 Sep 1748 - Jan 1752 Ahmad Pasha

Jan - Dec 1752 Muahmmad Melek Pasha

Dec 1752 - Oct 1755 Hassan ash-Sharawi

Oct 1755 - Dec 1756 `Ali Hakimzade Pasha (2nd Time)

Dec 1756 - 29 Apr 1757 Sa`id ad-Din Pasha

30 Apr 1757 - 1760 Muhammad Sa`id Pasha (2nd Time)

1760 - Dec 1762 Mustafa Bahir Keuse Pasha

Dec 1762 - Jan 1765 Ahmad Pasha

1765 - 1766 Bakr Pasha

1766 - Apr 1767 Hamza Silahdar Mahir Pasha

Apr 1767 Muhammad Melek Pasha (2nd Time)

Apr 1767 - 1768 Muhammad Raquim Pasha

1768 Muhammad Diwitdar Pasha

Mamluk Beylicate (de facto rulers)

1768 - 13 Apr 1773 Mamluk, `Ali Bey al-Kabir

13 Apr 1773 - 10 Jun 1775 Mamluk, Mohammed Bey Abu`dh Dhahab

10 Jun 1775 - Aug 1777 Triumirate

- Murad Bey, emir al-Hajj

- Ibrahim Bey, Sheikh al-Bulad

- Yusuf Bey, emir al-Hajj

Aug 1777 - Feb 1778 Mamluk, Ism`ail Bey Sheikh al-Bulad (1st Time)

Feb 1778 - 1786 Mamluk, Murad Bey emir al-Hajj (1st Time)

1786 - 1790 Triumvirate

- Ism`ail Bey Sheikh al-Bulad

- `Ali Bey Defterder

- Hasan Bey, Amir al-Hajj

1790 - 25 Jul 1798 Mamluk, Murad Bey emir al-Hajj (2nd Time)

(co-ruler)

1790 - 25 Jul 1798 Mamluk, Ism`ail Bey Sheikh al-Bulad

(2nd Time)

05 Apr 1800 - Apr 1801 Mamluk, Ism`ail Bey Sheikh al-Bulad

(3rd Time)

Apr 1801 - 12 Mar 1804 Mamluk, Osman Bardisi Sheikh al-Bulad

(jointly with the following)

1802 - Mar 1803 Mamluk, Elfi Bey

Apr 1803 - 13 Apr 1804 Mamluk, Ism`ail Bey Sheikh al-Bulad (4th Time)

Walis (de facto hereditary rulers)

09 Jul 1805 - 01 Sep 1848 Alawiyya, Mohammed `Ali I Pasha al-Mas'ud ibn Agha 1769-1849

(1st Time)

01 Sep - 10 Nov 1848 Alawiyya, Ibrahim ................................. 1789-1848

(acting)

10 Nov 1848 - 02 Aug 1849 Alawiyya, Mohammed `Ali I Pasha al-Mas'ud ibn Agha

(2nd Time)

02 Aug 1849 - 13 Jul 1854 Alawiyya, `Abbas I Hilmi .......................... 1813-1854

13 Jul 1854 - 18 Jan 1863 Alawiyya, Mohammed Sa`id .......................... 1822-1863

Khedives (Viceroys for the Ottoman Sultan)

18 Jan 1863 - 26 Jun 1879 Alawiyya, Ism`ail ................................. 1830-1895

26 Jun 1879 - 07 Jan 1892 Alawiyya, Mohammed Tewfik ......................... 1852-1892

07 Jan 1892 - 19 Dec 1914 Alawiyya, `Abbas II Hilmi ......................... 1874-1914

 

 

Grand Vazierz

1857 - 1858 Zulfiqar Pasha (1st Time)

1858 - 1861 Mustafa Pasha

1861 - 1864 Zulfiqar Pasha (2nd Time)

1864 - 1866 Raghib Pasha (1st Time)

1866 - 1867 Muhammad Sharif Pasha (1st Time)

Sep 1867 - Sep 1868 Raghib Pasha (2nd Time)

Sep 1868 - 1872 Mohammed Sharif Pasha (2nd Time)

1872 Boghos Nubar Pasha

1872 - 28 Aug 1878 Prince Mohammed Tawfiq Pasha

Prime Ministers

28 Aug 1878 - 23 Feb 1879 Boghos Nubar Pasha (1st Time)

23 Feb - 10 Mar 1879 Khedive Isma`il Pasha

10 Mar - 07 Apr 1879 Prince Mohammed Tawfiq Pasha (1st Time)

07 Apr - 18 Aug 1879 Mohammed Shariff Pasha (1st Time)

18 Aug - 21 Sep 1879 Prince Mohammed Tawfiq Pasha (2nd Time)

21 Sep 1879 - 10 Sep 1881 Riyad Pasha

10 Sep 1881 - 04 Feb 1882 Mohammed Sharif Pasha (2nd Time)

04 Feb - 26 May 1882 Mahmoud Sami al-Baroudi

18 Jun - 21 Aug 1882 Ismail Raghib Pasha

21 Aug 1882 - 07 Jan 1884 Mohammed Sharif Pasha (3rd Time)

10 Jan 1884 - 09 Jun 1888 Boghos Nubar Pasha (2nd Time)

09 Jun 1888 - 12 May 1891 Riyad Pasha (3rd Time)

12 May 1891 - 15 Jan 1893 Mustafa Fahmi Pasha (1st Time)

15 Jan - 17 Jan 1893 Hussein Fakhri Pasha

17 Jan 1893 - 16 Apr 1894 Riyad Pasha (3rd Time)

16 Apr 1894 - 12 Nov 1895 Boghos Nubar Pasha (3rd Time)

12 Nov 1895 - 12 Nov 1908 Mustafa Fahmi Pasha (2nd Time)

12 Nov 1908 - 21 Feb 1910 Boutros Ghali Pasha

21 Feb 1910 - 05 Apr 1914 Mohammed Sa`id Pasha (1st Time)

______________________________________________________________________________________________

Egypt 1914 - 1958

Sultans

19 Dec 1914 - 09 Oct 1917 Alawiyya, Hussein ................................. 1853-1917

09 Oct 1917 - 16 Mar 1922 Alawiyya, Ahmad Fuad I ............................ 1868-1936

Kings

16 Mar 1922 - 28 Apr 1936 Alawiyya, Ahmad Fuad I ............................ s.a

28 Apr 1936 - 26 Jul 1952 Alawiyya, Faruk ................................... 1920-1965

28 Apr 1936 - 29 Jul 1937 Prince Mohammed Ali Tewfik ........................ 1875-1955

(Chairman of the Council of Regency)

26 Jul 1952 - 18 Jun 1953 Prince Mohammed Abdel Moneim ...................... 1899-1979

(Chairman of the Council of Regency)

26 Jul 1952 - 18 Jun 1953 Alawiyya, Ahmad Fuad II ........................... 1952-

Presidents

18 Jun 1953 - 14 Nov 1954 Mohammed Naguib ................................... 1901-1984

14 Nov 1954 - 22 Feb 1958 Gamal Abdel Nasser ................................ 1918-1970 ASU

(Chairman of the Revolutionary Command Council 25 - 27 Feb 1954)

 

Prime Ministers

05 Apr 1914 - 12 Apr 1919 Hussein Rushdi Pasha

12 Apr - 21 Nov 1919 Mohammed Sa`id Pasha (2nd Time)

21 Nov 1919 - 20 May 1920 Yusuf Wahba Pasha

20 May 1920 - 16 Mar 1921 Mohammed Tawfiq Nasim Pasha (1st Time)

16 Mar 1921 - 01 Mar 1922 Adli Yakan Pasha (1st Time)

01 Mar - 30 Nov 1922 Abdel Khalek Sarwat Pasha (1st Time)

01 Dec 1922 - 15 Mar 1923 Mohammed Tawfiq Nasim Pasha (2nd Time)

15 Mar 1923 - 26 Jan 1924 Abdel Fattah Yahya Ibrahim Pasha (1st Time)

26 Jan - 24 Nov 1924 Saad Zaghlul Pasha

24 Nov 1924 - 07 Jun 1926 Ahmad Ziwar Pasha

07 Jun 1926 - 26 Apr 1927 Adli Yakan Pasha (2nd Time)

26 Apr 1927 - 16 Mar 1928 Abdel Khalek Sarwat Pasha (2nd Time)

16 Mar - 27 Jun 1928 Mustafa an-Nahhas Pasha (1st Time)

27 Jun 1928 - 04 Oct 1929 Mohammed Mahmoud Pasha (1st Time)

04 Oct - 31 Dec 1929 Adli Yakan Pasha (3rd Time)

01 Jan 1930 - 20 Jun 1930 Mustafa an-Nahhas Pasha (2nd Time)

20 Jun 1930 - 22 Sep 1933 Ismail Sedki Pasha (1st Time)

22 Sep 1933 - 15 Nov 1934 Abdel Fattah Yahya Ibrahim Pasha (2nd Time)

15 Nov 1934 - 30 Jan 1936 Mohammed Tawfiq Nasim Pasha (3rd Time)

30 Jan - 09 May 1936 Ali Maher Pasha (1st Time)

09 May 1936 - 29 Dec 1937 Mustafa an-Nahhas Pasha (3rd Time)

29 Dec 1937 - 18 Aug 1939 Mohammed Mahmoud Pasha (2nd Time)

18 Aug 1939 - 28 Jun 1940 Ali Maher Pasha (2nd Time)

28 Jun - 14 Nov 1940 Hassan Sabry Pasha

14 Nov 1940 - 05 Feb 1942 Hussein Sirri Pasha (1st Time)

05 Feb 1942 - 10 Oct 1944 Mustafa an-Nahhas Pasha (4th Time)

10 Oct 1944 - 24 Feb 1945 Ahmad Maher Pasha

24 Feb 1945 - 17 Feb 1946 Mahmoud an-Nukrashi Pasha (1st Time)

17 Feb - 09 Dec 1946 Ismail Sedki Pasha (2nd Time)

09 Dec 1946 - 28 Dec 1948 Mahmoud an-Nukrashi Pasha (2nd Time)

28 Dec 1948 - 26 Jul 1949 Ibrahim Abdel Hadi Pasha

26 Jul 1949 - 12 Jan 1950 Hussein Sirri Pasha (2nd Time)

12 Jan 1950 - 27 Jan 1952 Mustafa an-Nahhas Pasha (5th Time)

27 Jan - 02 Mar 1952 Ali Maher Pasha (3rd Time)

02 Mar - 02 Jul 1952 Ahmad Naguib Hilali Pasha (1st Time) .............. 1891-1958

02 Jul - 22 Jul 1952 Hussein Sirri Pasha (3rd Time)

22 Jul - 23 Jul 1952 Ahmad Naguib Hilali Pasha (2nd Time)

07 Sep 1952 - 25 Feb 1954 Mohammed Naguib (1st Time) ........................ s.a

25 Feb - 08 Mar 1954 Gamal Abdel Nasser (1st Time) ..................... s.a

08 Mar - 18 Apr 1954 Mohammed Naguib (2nd Time)

18 Apr 1954 - 22 Feb 1958 Gamal Andel Nasser (2nd Time)

__________________________________________________________________________________

United Arab Republic

22 Feb 1958 Union of Egypt and Syria as the United Arab Republic

08 Mar 1958 United Arab Republic federated with North Yemen

as the United Arab States

28 Sep 1961 Syria withdraws from the union effectively dissolving the state,

Egypt continues to use the name U.A.R until 11 Sep 1971

16 Dec 1961 United Arab States is dissolved

 

Presidents

22 Feb 1958 - 28 Sep 1970 Gamal Abdel Nasser ................................ 1918-1970 ASU

28 Sep 1970 - 11 Feb 1971 Anwar as-Sadat .................................... 1918-1981 ASU

 

Chairman of the Executive Council of the Egyptian Region

07 Oct 1958 - 20 Sep 1960 Nureddin Tarraf ................................... 1910-1995

20 Sep 1960 - 16 Aug 1961 Kamaleddin Hussein ................................ 1921-1999

Chairmen of the Executive Council of the Northern (Syrian) Region

07 Oct 1958 - 20 Sep 1960 Nur al-Din Kuhala ............................ 1910-

20 Sep 1960 - 16 Aug 1961 Abdul Hamid al-Serraj ........................ 1925-2013

 

Prime Ministers of Epypt

22 Feb 1958 - 29 Sep 1962 Gamal Abdel Nasser

29 Sep 1962 - 03 Oct 1965 Ali Sabri ......................................... 1920-1991 ASU

03 Oct 1965 - 10 Sep 1966 Zakaria Mohieddon ................................. 1918- ASU

10 Sep 1966 - 19 Jun 1967 Mohammed Sedki Sulayman ........................... 1919-1996 ASU

19 Jun 1967 - 28 Sep 1970 Gamal Andel Nasser (3rd Time)

28 Sep 1970 - 11 Sep 1971 Mahmoud Fawzi ..................................... 1900-1981 ASU

___________________________________________________________________________________________

Arab Republic of Egypt

Presidents

11 Sep 1971 - 06 Oct 1981 Anwar as-Sadat .................................... 1918-1981 HWD

06 Oct - 14 Oct 1981 Sufi Abu Taleb .................................... 1925-2008 HWD

(acting)

14 Oct 1981 - 11 Feb 2011 Mohammed Hosni Sayyid Mubarak ..................... 1928- HWD

10 Feb - 11 Feb 2011 Omar Suleiman ..................................... 1936-2012

(acting for Mubarak)

11 Feb 2011 - 30 Jun 2012 Mohammed Hussein Tantawi .......................... 1931- Mil

(Head of the Supreme Council of the Armed Forces)

30 Jun 2012 - 03 Jul 2013 Mohammed Morsi Isa al-Ayyat ....................... 1951- HMD

03 Jul 2013 - 08 Jun 2014 Adli Mahmud Mansour ............................... 1945-

08 Jun 2014 - Abdel Fattah Saeed Hussein Khalil el-Sisi ......... 1954-

 

 

Prime Ministers

11 Sep 1971 - 17 Jan 1972 Mahmoud Fawzi ..................................... 1900-1981 ASU

17 Jan 1972 - 26 Mar 1973 Aziz Sedki ........................................ 1920-2008 ASU

26 Mar 1973 - 25 Sep 1974 Anwar as-Sadat (1st Time) ASU

25 Sep 1974 - 16 Apr 1975 Abdelaziz Mohammed Hejazi ......................... 1923-2014 ASU

16 Apr 1975 - 02 Oct 1978 Mamdouh Mohammed Salem ............................ 1918-1988 ASU

02 Oct 1978 - 15 May 1980 Mustafa Khalill ................................... 1920-2008 HWD

15 May 1980 - 06 Oct 1981 Anwar as-Sadat (2nd Time)

07 Oct 1981 - 02 Jan 1982 Mohammed Hosni Sayyid Mubarak ..................... s.a

02 Jan 1982 - 05 Jun 1984 Ahmad Fuad Mohieddin .............................. 1926-1984 HWD

17 Jun 1984 - 04 Sep 1985 Kamal Hassan Ali .................................. 1921-1993 HWD

04 Sep 1985 - 10 Nov 1986 Ali Moahmoud Lutfi ................................ 1935- HWD

10 Nov 1986 - 04 Jan 1996 Atef Mohammed Naguib Sedki ........................ 1930-2005 HWD

04 Jan 1996 - 05 Oct 1999 Kamal Ganzouri (1st Time) ......................... 1933- HWD

05 Oct 1999 - 14 Jul 2004 Atef Mohammed Ebeid ............................... 1932-2014 HWD

14 Jul 2004 - 31 Jan 2011 Ahmed Nazif ....................................... 1952- HWD

01 Feb - 07 Mar 2011 Ahmad Mohammad Shafik ............................. 1941- HWD

07 Mar - 07 Dec 2011 Essam Abdul-Aziz Sharaf ........................... 1952- N/P

07 Dec 2011 - 02 Aug 2012 Kamal Ganzouri (2nd Time) N/P

02 Aug 2012 - 03 Jul 2013 Hesham Mohammad Kandil ............................ 1962- I

09 Jul 2013 - 01 Mar 2014 Hazem Abdel Aziz el Beblawy ....................... 1942- HMD

01 Mar 2014 - 19 Sep 2015 Ibrahim Mahlab .................................... 1949-

19 Sep 2015 - Sherif Ismail ..................................... 1955-

 

____________________________________________________________________________________________

United Nations Emergency Force

1956 - 1967               UNEF deployed to end the Suez crisis

1973 - 1979               UNEF deployed to supervise the Israeli-Egyptian cease fire

 

Commanders of the UN Emergency Force (UNEF I)

   Nov 1956 -    Dec 1959 Eedson Louis Millard Burns (Canada) ..................... 1897-1985

   Dec 1959 -    Jan 1964 P.S Gyani (India)

   Jan      -    Aug 1964 Carlos F. Paiva Chaves (Brazil)

   Aug 1964 -    Jan 1965 Lazar Musicki (Yugoslavia)

   Jan 1965 -    Jan 1966 Syseno Sarmento (Brazil)

   Jan 1966 -    Jun 1967 Indar J. Rikhye (India) ................................. 1920-2007

Commanders of the UN Emergency Force (UNEF II)

   Oct 1973 -    Aug 1975 Ensio P.H Siilasvuo (Finland)

   Aug 1975 -    Nov 1976 Bengt Liljesterand (Sweden)

   Dec 1976 -    Sep 1979 Rais Abin (Indonesia)

_____________________________________________________________________________________________

©2015

©2005