. Home .

Former Polities of England

County Palatine of Chester

 

 

1067 Norman created Earldom of Chester

c. Late 1100s 'Honour of Chester' County Palatine of Chester

06 Jun 1237 Passed to the English Crown

21 Sep 1327 - Conferred to the Prince of Wales

1398 - 1399 Principality of Chester

Earls

1067 - 1070 Gerbod of Flanders

1070 - 27 Jul 1101 Hugh d'Avranches "le Gros" ........................ 10..-1101

27 Jul 1101 - 25 Nov 1120 Richard d'Avranches ............................... 1094-1120

25 Nov 1120 - Jan 1129 Ranulf I le Meschin ............................... 1070-1129

Jan 1129 - 16 Dec 1153 Ranulf II de Gernon ............................... 1099-1153

16 Dec 1153 - 30 Jun 1181 Hugh de Kevelioc .................................. 1147-1181

30 Jun 1181 - 26 Oct 1232 Ranulf III de Blondeville ......................... 1170-1232

26 Oct - 21 Nov 1232 Matilda of Chester, Countess of Huntingdon ........ 1171-1233

21 Nov 1232 - 06 Jun 1237 Sean of Scotland .................................. 1207-1237

1254 - 1264 Edward Longshanks, Lord of Chester ................ 1239-1307

1264 - 04 Aug 1265 Simon de Montfort ................................. 1208-1265

1301 - 07 Jul 1307 Edward of Caernarvon .............................. 1284-1327

13 Nov 1312 - 21 Sep 1327 Prince Edward of England and France,

Duke of Aquitaine ................................ 1312-1377

21 Sep 1327 - The Princes of Wales

_______________________________________________________________________________________

 

Cornwall (Kernow)

Celtic tribes

To Devon

Cornish Kingdom

To Wessex

1050 To England then UK therafter

1068- Title "Duke of Cornwall" created for the Heir to the throne.

Kings

c.1 AD Thanor

c.5 AD Felix

c.6 AD Margh of Cornwall

290 - 305 Conan, Duke of Cornwall

305 - 340 Donault, Duke of Cornwall

500 - 501 Gwlhys

501 - 503 Arthoun

... - 875 Doniert

875 - 900 Ricatus

900 - 920 Hola II

920 - 930 Conan II

1050 - 1066 Cadoc of Cornwall

Earls

1068 - 1091 d'Montrain, Robert, Earl of Cornwall

1091 - 1104 d'Montrain, William FitzRobert, Earl of Cornwall

1040 - 1141 d'Bretagne, Alan, Earl of Cornwall

1141 - 1175 Dunstanville, Rainald, Duke of Cornwall

1227 - 1272 Plantagenet, Richard I, Duke of Cornwall

1272 - 1300 Plantagenet, Edmund of Almayne

1307 - 1310 Gaveston, Piers, Earl of Cornwall

1327 - 1336 Plantagenet, John of Eltham

Dukes of Cornwall (Royal Dukedom)

1337 - 08 Jun 1376 Plantagenet, Edward of Woodstock "The Black Prince"

08 Jun 1376 - 22 Jun 1377 Richard of Bordeaux

Nov 1399 - 21 Mar 1413 Lancaster, Henry of Monmouth

06 Dec 1421 - 31 Aug 1422 Lancaster, Henry, Duke of Aquitaine

13 Oct 1453 - 04 May 1471 Lancaster, Edward of Westminster

04 May 1471 - 26 Jun 1483 Plantagenet, Edward, Prince of Wales

26 Jun 1483 - 09 Apr 1484 Plantagenet, Edward of Middleham

20 Sep 1486 - 02 Apr 1502 Tudor, Prince Arthur of Wales

02 Apr 1502 - 21 Apr 1509 Tudor, Henry, Duke of York

12 Oct 1537 - 28 Jan 1547 Tudor, Edward, Prince of Wales

24 Mar 1603 - 06 Nov 1612 Stuart, Henry Frederick, Prince of Wales

06 Nov 1612 - 27 Mar 1625 Stuart, Charles, Duke of Albany

29 May 1630 - 30 Jan 1649 Stuart, Charles, Duke of Rothesay

1727 - 20 Mar 1751 Hannover, Friedrich Ludwig, Prince of Wales

12 Aug 1762 - 29 Jan 1820 Hannover, George Augustus Frederick

09 Nov 1841 - 22 Jan 1901 Wettin, Albert Edward, Prince of Wales ............ 1841-1910

22 Jan 1901 - 06 May 1910 Wettin, George Frederick Ernest Albert ............ 1865-1936

06 May 1910 - 20 Jan 1936 Wettin, Edward Albert Christian George

Andrew Patrick David ............................. 1894-1972

14 Nov 1973 - Mountbatton-Windsor, Charles Philip Arthur George,

Duke of Cornwall ................................. 1948-

 

President of the Council

18.. - 14 Dec 1861 Prince Albert of Saxe-Coburg and Gotha ............ 1819-1861

_______________________________________________________________________________________

 

Dumnonii (Devonshire)

 

Dumnonia a celtic peptit kingdom

710 Conquered by the Anglo-Saxon Kingdom of Wessex

8.. Jarlerdom of Defnascir

1100-1461 Earldom of Devonshire a Norman fief of the de Courtenay family

1470 "Earl of Devon" a peerage of England

 

Kings

340 - 387 Mariadoc, Conan Meriadoc

387 - 390 Mariadoc, Gadeon ap Conan

387 - 400 Mariadoc, Guoremor ap Gadeon

400 - 410 Mariadoc, Tutwal ap Guoremor

410 - 435 Mariadoc, Conomor ap Tutwal

435 - 443 Mariadoc, Constantine Corneu ap Conomar

443 - 480 Mariadoc, Erbin ap Cobstantine

480 - 514 Mariadoc, Gereint I ap Erbin

514 - 530 Mariadoc, Cador ap Gerren

530 - 560 Mariadoc, St. Custennin ap Cador

550 - 570 Mariadoc, Hoel of Brittany

550 - 570 Mariadoc, Marc

570 Mariadoc, Tristan

560 - 598 Mariadoc, Gereint II rac Denau

598 - 613 Mariadoc, Bledric ap Custennin

613 - 633 Mariadoc, Clemen ap Bledric

633 - 654 Mariadoc, Petroc ap Clemen

659 - 661 Mariadoc, Culmin ap Petroc

661 - 700 Mariadoc, Donyarth ap Culmin

700 - 710 Mariadoc, Gereint III

Saxon Jarls

8.. - 878 Odda I

9.. - 950 Ordmaier

960s Ordgar

981 Ordulf

1010 Æthelmar

1048 - 1056 Odda II

_______________________________________________________________________________________

 

County Palatine of Durham

1071 Bishop of Durham granted palatine powers

04 Feb 1536 Bishops semi-regal power abolished by Act of Resumption

31 Dec 1540 Durham Abbey dissolved

28 Sep 1559 Removal of last Roman Catholic Bishop

02 Sep 1640 - 20 Aug 1641 Scottish occupation

09 Oct 1646 County Palatine abolished

02 Dec 1660 Restored

21 Feb 1836 Autonomy ended, territory fully integrated into England

31 Dec 1971 Separate palatine courts abolished

Prince-Bishops of Durham

1071 - 14 May 1080 William Walcher

09 Nov 1080 - 02 Jan 1096 William de St-Calais

29 May 1099 - 05 Sep 1128 Ranulf Flambard

14 May 1133 - 06 May 1141 Geoffrey Rufus

14 Mar 1143 - 13 Nov 1152 William of St. Barbe

12 Jan 1153 - 03 Mar 1195 Hugh du Puiset

Nov 1195 - 22 Apr 1208 Philip of Poitiers

29 Jun 1217 - 01 May 1226 Richard de Marsh

14 May 1228 - 15 Apr 1237 Richard le Poore

10 Feb 1241 - 02 Feb 1249 Nicholas Farnham

20 Oct 1249 - 09 Aug 1260 Walter Kirkham

05 Dec 1260 - 04 Aug 1274 Robert Stitchill

08 Nov 1274 - 07 Jun 1283 Robert of Holy Island

04 Sep 1283 - 03 Mar 1311 Antony Bek

20 May 1311 - 09 Oct 1316 Richard Kellaw

09 Feb 1317 - 24 Sep 1333 Lewis de Beaumont

14 Oct 1333 - 14 Apr 1345 Richard de Bury

01 Jun 1345 - 08 May 1381 Thomas Hatfield

09 Sep 1381 - 03 Apr 1388 John Fordham

03 Apr 1388 - 23 Mar 1406 Walter Skirlaw

14 May 1406 - 20 Nov 1437 Thomas Langley

27 Jan 1438 - 09 Jul 1457 Robert Neville

22 Aug 1457 - 01 Sep 1476 Laurence Booth

01 Sep 1476 - 29 Sep 1483 William Dudley

29 Mar 1484 - 14 Jan 1494 John Shirwood

30 Jul 1494 - 20 Aug 1501 Richard Fox

15 Oct 1502 - 1505 William Senhouse

27 Aug 1507 - 20 Sep 1508 Christopher Bainbridge

12 Jun 1509 - 04 Feb 1523 Thomas Ruthall

30 Apr 1523 - 08 Feb 1529 Thomas Cardinal Wolsey

21 Feb 1530 - 28 Sep 1559 Cuthbert Tunstal

02 Mar 1561 - 23 Jan 1576 James Pilkington

09 May 1577 - 24 Aug 1587 Richard Barnes

27 Jul 1589 - 24 Mar 1595 Matthew Hutton

13 Apr 1595 - 28 Aug 1606 Tobias Matthew

07 Sep 1606 - 12 May 1617 William James

09 Oct 1617 - 07 Feb 1628 Richard Neile

19 Feb 1628 - 01 Jul 1628 George Monteigne

17 Sep 1628 - 06 Feb 1632 John Howson

02 Jul 1632 - 09 Oct 1646 Thomas Morton ..................................... 1564-1659

(Nominal title of Bishop to 22 Sep 1659)

02 Dec 1660 - 15 Jan 1672 John Cosin ........................................ 1694-1672

06 Dec 1674 - 18 Sep 1721 Baron Nathaniel Crewe ............................. 1633-1721

07 Nov 1721 - 10 Oct 1730 Willaim Talbot .................................... 1658-1730

21 Nov 1730 - 20 Jul 1750 Edward Chandler ................................... 1668-1730

16 Oct 1750 - 16 Jun 1752 Joseph Butler ..................................... 1692-1752

07 Dec 1752 - 09 Jun 1771 Richard Trevor .................................... 1707-1771

20 Jul 1771 - 30 Jan 1787 John Egerton ...................................... 1721-1787

19 Feb 1787 - 27 May 1791 Thomas Thurlow .................................... 1737-1791

07 Jul 1791 - 25 Mar 1826 Shute Barrington .................................. 1734-1826

24 Apr 1826 - 21 Feb 1836 William van Mildert ............................... 1765-1836

_______________________________________________________________________________________

 

East Englena (East Anglia)

25 CE Iceni State

5..-870 Anglo-Saxon Kingdom of the East Angles (East Engla Rice)

870-917 Viking Kingdom

918 Incorporated into England

9..-1075 Earldom of East Anglia

Kings of the Iceni

25 Antedios

59-60 Prasutagus

59-61 Queen Boedicca

(Boudica or Boedacia)

Cyning (Kings of the East Angles)

590 - 616 Wuffingas, Redwald

616 - 04 Oct 627 Wuffingas, Earpwald

04 Oct 627 - 630 Wuffingas, Ricberht

630 - 29 Oct 635 Wuffingas, Sigebert

635 - 639 Wuffingas, Egric

639 - 653 Wuffingas, Annah

653 - 10 Nov 655 Wuffingas, Æthelhere Enan sunu

654 - 664 Wuffingas, Æthelwold I

664 - 713 Wuffingas, Aldwulf

713 - 749 Wuffingas, Aldwold

749 - 753 Wuffingas, Hunn

749 - 759 Wuffingas, Beorna

749 - 754 Wuffingas, Albert

759 - 777 Wuffingas, Æthelred I

777 - 20 May 794 Wuffingas, Æthelbert

20 May 794 - 825 Wuffingas, Eadwald

825 - 840 Wuffingas, Æthelstan

840 - 855 Wuffingas, Æthelward

855 - 20 Nov 869 Wuffingas, Edmund

870 - 876 Wuffingas, Oswald

876 - 879 Wuffingas, Æthelred II

879 - 890 Wuffingas, Guthrum I Ætheltan

890 - 13 Dec 902 Wuffingas, Eric

902 - 917 Wuffingas, Guthrum II

(in rebellion)

Earls

930 - 931 Ælfred

950 - 956 Æthelstan II

956 - 959 .....

959 - 963 Ordgar

963 Æthelwold II

963 - 992 Æthelwine

992 - 1016 Ulfcytel Snylling

1016 - 1021 Thorkel Strut-Haraldsson

1021 - 1044 .....

1044 - 1066 Cerdicingas, Harald Godwinson

1057 - 1066 Cerdicingas, Gyth

1069 - 1075 Ralph de Guader

1075 Roger Bigod

 

Style: Éast-Englena cyning. Lat: Rex Anglorum orientalium.

______________________________________________________________________________________

 

East Seaxna (Essex)

 

5.. Jutish Kingdom of the East Saxons

812 - 825 Part of Mercia

825 - 860 Eldormandom of Eastsaex under Wessex

20 Dec 860 Annexed by Wessex

1139 Norman Earldom of Essex part of the peerage of England

Cyning (Kings)

527-580 Æscwiningas, Sledda Æscwine

600-616 Æscwiningas, Sæberht

616-623 Æscwiningas, Sæxraed

616-623 Æscwiningas, Sæward

616-623 Æscwiningas, Saexbald

623-653 Æscwiningas, Sigebeorht I "The Little"

650-653 Æscwiningas, Sigebeorht II "Tho Holy"

653-663 Æscwiningas, Swithhelm

663-688 Æscwiningas, Sigehere

663-692 Æscwiningas, Sæbbi

692-707 Æscwiningas, Sigeheard

693-707 Æscwiningas, Swæfread

707-709 Æscwiningas, Offa

709-746 Æscwiningas, Sælraed

709-738 Æscwiningas, Swæfbryht

746-759 Æscwiningas, Swithraed

759-798 Æscwiningas, Sigeric I

798-825 Æscwiningas, Sigaered

Saxon Elderman

833 Sigeric (II)

867 Beorhtweald

... - ... Alfgar

956 - 991 Byrhtnoth

994 - 1002 Leofsige

Earls of Essex

1140 - 1144 de Mandeville, Geoffrey

1156 - 1166 de Mandeville, Geoffrey

1166 - 1189 de Mandeville, William

1199 - 1213 FitzPeter, Geoffrey

1213 - 1216 de Mandeville, Geoffrey

1216 - 1217 de Mandeville, William

1217 - 1227 de mandeville, Maud

1220 - 1236 de Bohun, Henry

1236 - 1275 de Bohun, Humphrey I

1275 - 1297 de Bohun, Humphrey II

1297 - 1298 de Bohun, Humphrey III

1298 - 1322 de Bohun, Humphrey IV

1322 - 1336 de Bohun, John

1336 - 1361 de Bohun, Humphrey V

1361 - 1373 de Bohun, Humphrey VI

1380 - 1397 Woodstock, Thomas

 

Style: Éastseaxena cyning. Lat: Rex orientalium Saxonum.

_______________________________________________________________________________________

 

Gloucester

c. 471 Petty Kingdom of Gloui

1121 Norman Earldom of Gloucester

1414 Dukedom of Gloucester

1461 To the Crown thereafter

 

Kings of Caer Gloui

471 - 480 Vortigern II

480 - 488 Ambrosius Aurelianus

Earls

1121 - 1147 Robert FitzHenry

1153 - 1183 William FitzRobert

1183 - 1199 Plantagenet, Prince John of England

1200 - 1213 Montfort, Amaury

1215 - 1216 Mandeville, Geoffrey

1218 - 1230 de Clare, Gilbert I

1230 - 1262 de Clare, Richard

1262 - 1295 de Clare, Gilbert II "the Red"

1295 - 1314 de Clare, Gilbert III

1337 - 1347 de Audley, Hugh

Dukes

1385 - 1397 Plantagenet, Thomas of Woodstock

1397 - 1399 le Despencer, Thomas

1414 - 1447 le Despencer, Humphrey

1461 - 1483 York, Richard

1659 - 1660 Stuart, Henry

1689 - 1700 Stuart, William

19 Nov 1764 - 25 Aug 1805 Welf, Prince William Henry ........................ 1743-1805

25 Aug 1805 - 30 Nov 1834 Welf, Prince William Frederick .................... 1776-1834

31 Mar 1928 - 10 Jun 1974 Wettin, Prince Henry William Frederick Albert ..... 1900-1974

10 Jun 1974 - Wettin, Prince Richard Alexander Walter George .... 1944-

_______________________________________________________________________________________

Palatine County of the Isle of Ely

1107 County Palatine of the Isle of Ely

04 Feb 1536 County Palatine status ended by Act of Resumption

1837 Last remaining secular powers of the Bishop abolished,

Ely incorporated into Cambridgeshire

31 Dec 1971 Separate courts abolished

Bishop of Ely

1109 - 30 Aug 1131 Hervey le Breton

01 Oct 1133 - 30 May 1169 Nigel

06 Oct 1174 - 21 Aug 1189 Geoffrey Ridel

15 Sep 1189 - 1197 William de Longchamp

1781 - 26 Aug 1808 James Yorke ....................................... 1730-1808

1808 - 13 May 1808 Thomas Dampier .................................... 1748-1812

1812 - 04 Apr 1836 Bowyer Edward Sparke .............................. 1759-1836

1836 - 20 Mar 1845 Joseph Allen ...................................... 1770-1845

_______________________________________________________________________________________

Kent (Cant)

c.500 Cant Rice (Kingdom of Kent)

31 Aug 686 - 687 Under West Saxon rule

798 Under Mercia

20 Dec 860 Annexed by Wessex

866 Saxon Eldermanship

1066 Given to the Bishop of Bayreaux the

half brother of William the Conquerer

1710 Duchy of Kent

1799 Royal Dukedom

 

Cyning (Kings)

455 - 488 Hengistas, Hengest

4.. - 5.. Hengistas, Horsa

488 - 512 Hengistas, Oisic

512 - 540 Hengistas, Octha

540 - 590 Hengistas, Eormeníc

590 - 24 Feb 616 Hengistas, Ædelberht I Eormenríces sunu

24 Feb 616 - 20 Jan 640 Hengistas, Éadelbald Æthelberhtes sunu

24 Feb 616 - 62. Hengistas, Ædelwald Æthelberhtes sunu

(co-ruler)

20 Jan 640 - 14 Jul 664 Hengistas, Eorcenberht Éadbaldes sunu

14 Jul 664 - 04 Jul 673 Hengistas, Ecgberht I Eorcenberhtes sunu

674 - 06 Feb 685 Hengistas, Hlóthhere Eorcenberhtes sunu

679 - 31 Aug 686 Hengistas, Éadríc Ecgberhtes sunu

(co-ruler)

31 Aug 686 - 687 Hengistas, Múl Cénbenhtes sunu

687 - 692 Hengistas, Swæfberht Seabban sunu

689 - 690 Hengistas, Óswyn

692 - 23 Apr 725 Hengistas, Wihtread Ecberhtes sunu

23 Apr 725 Hengistas, Ælfric Wihtreades sunu

725 - 748 Hengistas, Éadberht I Wihtreades sunu

725 - 762 Hengistas, Ædelberht II Wihtraedes sunu

762 Hengistas, Eardwulf Éadberthtes sunu

762 Hengistas, Éadberht II Æthelberhtes sunu

762 Hengistas, Sigeraed

762 - 764 Hengistas, Éammund

764 - 765 Hengistas, Héaberht Æthelberhtes sunu

765 - 779 Hengistas, Ecgberht II Æthelberhtes sunu

779 - 784 Hengistas, Ealhmund Eafes sunu

796 - 798 Hengistas, Éadberht III Eathmundes sunu Præn

798 - 807 Hengistas, Cuthread Cuthberthtes sunu

809 - 822 Hengistas, Coenwulf

822 - 824 Hengistas, Coelwulf

824 - 825 Hengistas, Baldraed

825 - 839 Hengistas, Ecgberht III

825 - 858 Hengistas, Ædelwulf Ecgbehrtes sunu

04 Feb 839 - 851 Hengistas, Ædelstán Æthelwulfes sunu

855 - 20 Dec 860 Hengistas, Ædelberht III Æthelwulfes sunu

865 - 871 Hengistas, Ædelred

Eldermen

866 - 8.. Beorhtweald

900 Sigehelm

920 - 933 Edwin

1020 - 1053 Godwin Cerdicingas

1053 - 14 Oct 1066 Leofin Godwinson

Earls

1066 - 1082 Oddo of Bayreaux

1141 - 1155 Willem van Yper

1227 - 05 May 1243 Hubert de Burgh ................................... 1170-1243

1321 - 19 Mar 1330 Plantagenet, Edmund of Woodstock

19 Mar 1330 - 05 Oct 1331 Plantagenet, Edmund

05 Oct 1331 - 26 Dec 1352 Plantagenet, John

1328 - 07 Aug 1385 Plantagenet, Joan, Countess of Kent "the fair maid of Kent"

Dukes of Kent

1710 - 05 Jun 1740 Grey, Henry ....................................... 1671-1740

24 Apr 1799 - 23 Jan 1820 Welf, Prince Edward,

Duke of Kent and Strathearn ...................... 1767-1820

29 Nov 1934 - 25 Aug 1942 Wettin, Prince George, Duke of Kent ............... 1902-1942

25 Aug 1942 - Wettin, Prince Edward, Duke of Kent ............... 1935-

_______________________________________________________________________________________

 

Lancaster

1267 - 1351 Earldom of Lancaster

1351 County Palatine of Lancaster

10 Nov 1399 Merged with the English Crown

1422 Royal Duchy of Lancaster

1873 Last privileges abolished

Monarchs

30 Jun 1267 - 05 Jun 1296 Edmund Crouchback

08 Sep 1298 - 22 Mar 1322 Thomas of Lancaster

22 Mar 1322 - 22 Sep 1345 Henry of Lancaster

22 Sep 1345 - 23 May 1361 Henry of Grosmont

23 May 1361 - 03 Feb 1399 John of Gaunt

03 Feb 1399 - 21 Mar 1413 Lancaster, Henry of Bolingbroke

(Henry IV)

21 Mar 1413 - 31 Aug 1422 Lancaster, Henry of Monmouth, Prince of Wales

(Henry V)

31 Aug 1422 - 01 May 1707 The Monarchs of England

01 May 1707 - The Monarch of the United Kingdom

Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster (sinecure office of the British government)

1361 - 1373 Henry de Haydock

1373 - 16 Apr 1377 Ralph de Ergham

16 Apr 1377 - 1378 Thomas de Thelwell

1378 - 10 Nov 1382 John de Yerborough

10 Nov - 29 Nov 1382 Thomas Stanley

29 Nov 1382 - 1383 Thomas Scarle

1383 - 1400 William Okey

1400 John de Wakering

1400 - 1404 William Burgoyne

15 Mar 1404 - 30 Mar 1410 Thomas Stanley

30 Mar 1410 - 04 Apr 1413 John Springthorp

04 Apr 1413 - 10 Jun 1424 John Wodehouse

10 Jun 1424 - 16 Feb 1431 William Troutbecke

16 Fev 1431 - 03 Jul 1442 William Sherington

03 Jul 1442 - 10 Jun 1449 William Tresham ................................... 1404-1450

10 Jun 1449 - 10 Jun 1462 Sir John Say (1st Time)

10 Jun 1462 - 03 Nov 1477 Richard Flower .................................... 1425-1477

03 Nov 1477 - 02 Apr 1478 Sir John Say (2nd Time)

02 Apr 1478 - 07 Jun 1483 Thomas Thwaites ................................... 1435-1503

07 Jun 1483 - 13 Sep 1486 Thomas Metcalfe

13 Sep 1486 - 24 Jun 1503 Sir Reginald Bray ................................. 1440-1503

24 Jun 1503 - 03 Oct 1505 Sir John Mordaunt

03 Oct 1505 - 14 May 1509 Sir Richard Empson ................................ 1450-1510

14 May 1509 - 14 Apr 1523 Henry Marney, Baron Marney ........................ 1447-1523

14 Apr 1523 - 03 Nov 1529 Sir Thomas More ................................... 1478-1535

03 Nov 1529 - 10 May 1533 William FitzWilliam, Earl of Southampton .......... 1490-1542

10 May 1533 - 01 Jul 1547 Sir John Gage ..................................... 1479-1556

01 Jul 1547 - 07 Jul 1552 William Paget, Baron Paget ........................ 1506-1563

07 Jul 1552 - 22 Aug 1553 Sir John Gates .................................... 1504-1533

22 Aug 1553 - 28 Nov 1557 Sir Robert Rochester .............................. 1494-1557

22 Jun 1558 - 1559 Sir Edward Waldegrave ............................. 1516-1561

1559 - 16 May 1568 Sir Ambrose Cave

16 May 1568 - 15 Jun 1587 Sir Ralph Sadler

15 Jun 1587 - 06 Apr 1590 Sir Francis Walsingham ............................ 1532-1590

06 Apr 1590 - 17 Oct 1595 Sir Thomas Heneage ................................ 1532-1595

18 Oct 1597 - 1599 Robert Cecil, Earl of Salisbury

16 Sep 1601 - 23 Dec 1607 Sir John Fortescue of Salden

1608 - 30 May 1616 Sir Thomas Perry .................................. 1541-1616

27 May 1615 - 29 Jan 1618 Sir John Dackombe ................................. 1570-1618

23 Mar 1618 - 16 Apr 1629 Sir Humprey May ................................... 1573-1630

16 Apr 1629 - 19 Feb 1644 Edward Barrett, Lord Barrett of Newburgh .......... 1581-1645

19 Feb 1644 - 1645 Francis Seymour, Baron Seymour of Trowbridge ...... 1590-1664

(appointed by the Crown [de jure])

10 Feb 1644 - 1648 William Grey, Baron Grey of Werke

(appointed by parliament)

1648 - 01 Aug 1649 Gilbert Gerard,

1st Baronet of Harrow on the Hill ................ 1587-1670

01 Aug 1649 - 31 Oct 1659 John Bradshaw ..................................... 1602-1659

(commissioner)

1653 - 1658 Thomas Fell ....................................... 1598-1658

(with Bradshaw)

1659 William Lenthell

1659 - 09 Jul 1660 Gilbert Gerard,

1st Baronet of Harrow on the Hill (2nd Time)

09 Jul 1660 - 21 Jul 1664 Francis Seymour, Baron Seymour of Trowbridge ...... s.a

21 Jul 1664 - 13 Feb 1672 Thomas Ingram ..................................... 1614-1672

22 Feb 1672 - 21 Nov 1682 Robert Carr, Baronet of Sleaford .................. 1637-1682

21 Nov - 1682 Sir Thomas Chicheley .............................. 1614-1699

1687 - 21 Mar 1689 Robert Phelips .................................... 1619-1707

21 Mar 1689 - 04 May 1697 Robert Bertie, Lord Willoughby de Eresby .......... 1660-1723

04 May 1697 - 12 May 1702 Thomas Grey, 2nd Earl of Stamford ................. 1654-1720

12 May 1702 - 10 Jun 1706 John Leverson-Gower, Baron Leverson-Gower ......... 1675-1709

10 Jun 1706 - 21 Sep 1710 James Stanley, Earl of Derby ...................... 1664-1736

21 Sep 1710 - 06 Nov 1714 William Berkeley, Baron Berkeley of Stratton

06 Nov 1714 - 12 Mar 1716 Heneage Finch, Earl of Aylesford .................. 1649-1719

12 Mar 1716 - 19 Jun 1717 Richard Lumley, Earl of Scarbrough ................ 1650-1717

19 Jun - 17 Jul 1717 Nicholas Lechmere, Baron Lechmere ................. 1675-1727

17 Jul 1717 - 21 May 1735 John Manners, Duke of Rutland ..................... 1696-1779

21 May 1735 - 22 Dec 1742 George Cholmondeley, Earl of Cholmondeley ......... 1703-1770

22 Dec 1742 - 25 Dec 1758 Richard Edgcumbe, Baron Edgcumbe .................. 1680-1758

27 Feb 1759 - 13 Dec 1762 Thomas Hay, Earl of Kinnoull ...................... 1710-1787

13 Dec 1762 - 14 Jun 1771 James Smith-Stanley, Lord Strange ................. 1716-1771

14 Jun 1771 - 17 Apr 1782 Thomas Villiers, Earl of Clarendon ................ 1709-1786

17 Apr 1782 - 29 Aug 1783 John Dunning, Baron Ashburton ..................... 1731-1783

(1st Time)

29 Aug - 31 Dec 1783 Edward Smith-Stanley, Earl of Derby ............... 1752-1834

31 Dec 1783 - 06 Sep 1786 John Dunning, Baron Ash (2nd Time)

06 Sep 1786 - 11 Nov 1803 Charles Jenkinson, Earl of Liverpool .............. 1729-1808

11 Nov 1803 - 06 Jun 1804 Thomas Pelham, Earl of Chichester ................ 1756-1826

06 Jun 1804 - 14 Jan 1805 Gen. Henry Philipps, Lord Mulgrave ................ 1755-1831

14 Jan - 10 Jul 1805 Robert Hobart, Earl of Buckinghamshire ............ 1760-1816

10 Jul 1805 - 12 Feb 1806 Dudley Ryder, Earl of Harrowby .................... 1762-1847

12 Feb 1806 - 30 Mar 1807 Edward Smith-Stanley, Earl of Derby (2nd Time)

30 Mar 1807 - 11 May 1812 Spencer Perceval .................................. 1762-1812

23 May – 23 Jun 1812 Robert Hobart, Earl of Buckinghamshire (2nd Time)

23 Jun 1812 – 13 Feb 1823 Charles Bragge Bathurst ........................... 1754-1831

13 Feb 1823 – 26 Jan 1828 Nicholas Vansittart, Baron Bexley ................. 1766-1851

26 - 02 Jun 1828 George Hamilton-Gordon, Earl of Aberdeen .......... 1784-1860

02 Jun 1828 – 25 Nov 1830 Charles Arbuthnot ................................. 1767-1850

25 Nov 1830 – 14 Nov 1834 Henry Richard Fox, Baron Holland (1st time) ....... 1773-1840

26 Dec 1834 – 08 Apr 1835 Charles Watkin Williams Wynn ...................... 1775-1850

23 Apr 1835 – 31 Oct 1840 Henry Richard Fox, Baron Holland

(2nd time)

31 Oct 1840 – 23 Jun 1841 George William Frederick Villiers,

Earl of Clarendon (1st Time) ..................... 1800-1870

23 Jun - 30 Aug 1841 Sir George Grey (1st Time) ........................ 1799-1882

03 Sep 1841 – 27 Jun 1846 Granville Charles Henry Somerset .................. 1792-1848

06 Jul 1846 – 06 Mar 1850 John Campbell, Baron Campbell ..................... 1779-1861

06 Mar 1850 – 21 Feb 1852 George William Frederick Howard,

Earl of Carlisle ................................. 1802-1864

01 Mar - 17 Dec 1852 Robert Adam Christopher ........................... 1804-1877

03 Jan 1853 – 21 Jun 1854 Edward Strutt ..................................... 1801-1880

21 Jun 1854 – 30 Jan 1855 Granville George Leveson-Gower, Earl Granville .... 1815-1891

31 Mar - 07 Dec 1855 Dudley Ryder, Earl of Harrowby .................... 1798-1882

07 Dec 1855 – 21 Feb 1858 Matthew Talbot Baines ............................. 1798-1860

26 Feb 1858 – 11 Jun 1859 James Graham, Duke of Montrose .................... 1799-1874

22 Jun 1859 – 25 Jul 1861 Sir George Grey (2nd Time)

25 Jul 1861 - 07 Apr 1864 Edward Cardwell ................................... 1813-1886

07 Apr 1864 – 03 Nov 1865 George William Frederick Villiers,

Earl of Clarendon (2nd Time)

26 Jan – 26 Jun 1866 George Joachim Goschen ............................ 1831-1907

10 Jul 1866 – 26 Jun 1867 William Reginald Courtenay, Earl of Devon ......... 1807-1888

26 Jun 1867 – 07 Nov 1868 John Wilson-Patten ................................ 1802-1892

07 Nov - 01 Dec 1868 Thomas Edward Taylor (1st Time) ................... 1811-1883

12 Dec 1868 – 09 Aug 1872 Frederick Temple Hamilton-Temple-Blackwood,

Baron Clandeboye ................................. 1825-1902

09 Aug 1872 – 30 Sep 1873 Hugh Culling Eardley Childers ..................... 1827-1896

30 Sep 1873 – 17 Feb 1874 John Bright (1st Time) ............................ 1811-1889

02 Mar 1874 – 21 Apr 1880 Thomas Edward Taylor (2nd Time)

28 Apr 1880 – 25 Jul 1882 John Bright (2nd Time)

25 Jul - 28 Dec 1882 John Wodehouse, Earl of Kimberley ................. 1826-1902

28 Dec 1882 – 29 Oct 1884 John George Dodson ................................ 1825-1897

29 Oct 1884 – 09 Jun 1885 Sir George Otto Trevelyan ......................... 1838-1928

24 Jun 1885 – 28 Jan 1886 Henry Chaplin ..................................... 1840-1923

06 Feb - 16 Apr 1886 Edward Heneage .................................... 1840-1922

16 Apr - 30 Jul 1886 Sir Ughtred James Kay-Shuttleworth ................ 1844-1939

03 Aug - 16 Aug 1886 Gathorne Gathorne-Hardy, Viscount Cranbrook ....... 1814-1906

16 Aug 1886 – 11 Aug 1892 John James Manners, Duke of Rutland ............... 1818-1906

18 Aug 1892 – 28 May 1894 James Bryce ....................................... 1838-1922

28 May 1894 – 21 Jun 1895 Edward Marjoribanks, Baron Tweedmouth ............. 1849-1909

29 Jun - 04 Jul 1895 Richard Assheton Cross, Viscount Cross ............ 1823-1914

04 Jul 1895 – 11 Aug 1902 Henry James, Baron James of Hereford .............. 1828-1911

 

28 May - 26 Jul 1945 Sir James Arthur Salter ........................... 1881-1975

04 Aug 1945 - 17 Apr 1947 John Burns John Neale Hynd ........................ 1902-1971

17 Apr 1947 - 31 May 1948 Frank Pakenham, Baron Pakenham .................... 1905-2001

31 May 1948 - 28 Feb 1950 Edward Hugh Dalton ................................ 1887-1962

28 Feb 1950 - 26 Oct 1951 Albert Victor Alexander,

Viscount Alexander of Hillsborough ............... 1885-1965

26 Oct 1951 - 24 Nov 1952 Philip Cunliffe-Lister,

Viscount Swinton ................................. 1884-1972

24 Nov 1952 - 20 Nov 1955 Frederick James Marquis,

Viscount Woolton ................................. 1883-1964

20 Nov 1955 - 13 Jan 1957 George Douglas-Hamilton,

Earl of Selkirk .................................. 1906-1994

13 Jan 1957 - 09 Oct 1961 Charles Hill ...................................... 1904-1989

09 Oct 1961 - 20 Oct 1963 Iain Norman Macleod ............................... 1913-1970

20 Oct 1963 - 16 Oct 1964 John Hugh Hare,

Viscount Blakenham ............................... 1911-1982

16 Oct 1964 - 06 Apr 1966 Arthur Leslie Noel Douglas Houghton ............... 1898-1996

06 Apr 1966 - 07 Jan 1967 George Morgan Thomson (1st Time) .................. 1921-2008

07 Jan 1967 - 06 Oct 1969 Frederick Lee ..................................... 1906-1984

06 Oct 1969 - 20 Jun 1970 George Morgan Thomson (2nd Time)

20 Jun - 28 Jul 1970 Anthony Perrinott Lysberg Barber .................. 1920-2005

28 Jul 1970 - 05 Nov 1972 Aubery Geoffrey Frederick Rippon .................. 1924-1997

05 Nov 1972 - 04 Mar 1974 John Emerson Harding Davies ....................... 1916-1979

05 Mar 1974 - 04 May 1979 Norman Harold Lever ............................... 1914-1995

04 May 1979 - 05 Jan 1981 Norman St. John-Stevas ............................ 1929-2012

05 Jan - 14 Sep 1981 Francis Leslie Pym ................................ 1922-2008

14 Sep 1981 - 06 Apr 1982 Janet Mary Baker Young,

Baroness Young ................................... 1926-2002

06 Apr 1982 - 11 Jun 1983 Cecil Edward Parkinson ............................ 1931-

11 Jun 1983 - 11 Sep 1984 Francis Arthur Cockfield,

Baron Cockfield .................................. 1916-2007

11 Sep 1984 - 03 Sep 1985 Alexander Patrick Greysteil Ruthven,

Earl of Gowrie ................................... 1939-

03 Sep 1985 - 13 Jun 1987 Norman Beresford Tebbit ........................... 1931-

13 Jun 1987 - 25 Jul 1988 Kenneth Henry Clarke .............................. 1940-

25 Jul 1988 - 24 Jul 1989 Anthony Harold Newton ............................. 1937-2012

24 Jul 1989 - 28 Nov 1990 Kenneth Wilfred Baker ............................. 1934-

28 Nov 1990 - 10 Apr 1992 Christopher Francis Patten ........................ 1944-

10 Apr 1992 - 20 Jul 1994 William Arthur Waldegrave ......................... 1946-

20 Jul 1994 - 05 Jul 1995 David James Fletcher Hunt ......................... 1942-

05 Jul 1995 - 02 May 1997 Roger Norman Freeman .............................. 1942-

03 May 1997 - 27 Jul 1998 David George Clark ................................ 1939-

27 Jul 1998 - 11 Oct 1999 Jack Anderson Cunningham .......................... 1939-

11 Oct 1999 - 11 Jun 2001 Majorie Mowlam .................................... 1949-2005

11 Jun 2001 - 13 Jun 2003 Angus John Macdonald,

Baron Macdonald of Tradeston ..................... 1958-

06 May - 03 Nov 2005 John Matthew Patrick Hutton ....................... 1955-

05 May 2006 - 28 Jun 2007 Hilary Jane Armstrong ............................. 1945-

28 Jun 2007 - 03 Oct 2008 Edward Samuel Miliband ............................ 1969-

03 Oct 2008 - 05 Jun 2009 Liam Dominic Byrne ................................ 1970-

05 Jun 2009 - 11 May 2010 Janet Anne Royall,

Baroness Royall of Blaisdon ...................... 1955-

12 May 2010 - 07 Jan 2013 Thomas Galloway Dunlop du Roy de Bilcquy Galbraith,

Baron Strathclyde ................................ 1960-

07 Jan 2013 - 15 Jul 2014 Jonathan Hopkin Hill,

Baron Hill of Oareford ........................... 1960-

15 Jul 2014 - 14 Jul 2016 Oliver Letwin ..................................... 1956-

16 Jul 2016 - Sir Patrick Allen McLoughlin ...................... 1957-

 

_______________________________________________________________________________________

 

Lundy

Island named Lundi (Puffin Island) by Norse fighters

c.1100 Under ownership of the de Newmash family

1150 Leased to the de Marisco family

1160 Henry II grants Lundy to the Knights Templar

(disputed by the de Marisco family)

1199 Possession of the Knights Templar confirmed

1242 - 1281 Confiscated from the de Marisco family by the Crown

1627 - 1632 Captured by Barbary pirates under Jan Janszoon

1834 - 1917 Purchased by the Heaven family (called "the kingdom

of Heaven")

1917 Purchased by Augustus Christie

1924 Purchased by Martin Coles Hartman

1969 Sold to businessman Jack Hayward who gives Lundy

to the National Trust

Local rulers

1250 - 1242 William de Marisco

(self-styled 'King')

1281 William de Marisco

- 1321 Olivia de Marisco

1642 - 24 Feb 1647 Thomas Bushell

(royalist general)

1656 - 1662 William Fiennes, Viscount Saye and Sele

1747 - 1753 Thomas Benson ..................................... 1708-1772

1802 - 18.. Sir Aubrey Vere Hunt

18.. - 1834 Aubrey Thomas Vere

1834 - 1883 William Hudson Heaven ............................. 1799-1883

1883 - 1916 Reverend Hudson Grossett Heaven

1916 - 1917 Walter Charles Hudson Heaven

1917 - 1924 Augustus Langham Christie

1924 - 05 Dec 1954 Martin Coles Hartman .............................. 1885-1954

(self styled 'King of Lundy')

05 Dec 1954 - 23 Jun 1968 Albion P. Coles Hartman ........................... 19..-1968

_______________________________________________________________________________________

 

Myrce (Mercia)

c.585 Myrce Rice (Kingdom of Mercia)

656 - 658 Occupied by Northumberland

658 - 679 Mercia a tributary of Northumbria

829 - 830 To Wessex

874 - 881 East Mercia under Denmark

c.881 Incorporated into Wessex then England

883 Anglo-Saxon Eldermanship

9.. - 1100 Anglo-Saxon Earldom of Mercia

c.1100 Area under Norman rule

 

Cyning (Kings)

585 - 593 Icelingas, Créoda Cynewaldes sunu

593 - 606 Icelingas, Pybba Créodan sunu

606 - 626 Icelingas, Cearl

626 - 15 Nov 655 Icelingas, Penda Pybban sunu

635 - 05 Aug 642 Icelingas, Éowa Pybban sunu

653 - 17 Apr 646 Icelingas, Péada Pendan sunu

658 - 675 Icelingas, Wulfhére Pendan sunu

675 - 704 Icelingas, Æthelraed I Pendan sunu

704 - 709 Icelingas, Coenraed Wulfhéres sunu

709 - 716 Icelingas, Céolraed Æthelraedes sunu

716 - 757 Icelingas, Æthelbald Alwéowes sunu

757 Icelingas, Beornraed

757 - 26 Jul 796 Icelingas, Offa Thingfríthes sunu

787 - 14 Dec 796 Icelingas, Ecgfríth Offan sunu

14 Dec 796 - 821 Icelingas, Coenwulf Cuthberhtes sunu

821 - 823 Icelingas, Ceolwulf Cuthberhtes sunu

823 - 826 Icelingas, Beornwulf

826 - 827 Icelingas, Ludeca

827 - 839 Icelingas, Wígláf

839 Icelingas, Ælfflæd (Queen regent)

839 - 852 Icelingas, Beorhtwulf

852 - 874 Icelingas, Burgraed

874 - 881 Icelingas, Ceolwulf II

(in Danish ruled East Mercia)

Earldermen

883 - 911 Icelingas, Æthelraed II Mucel

911 - 918 Icelingas, Æthelflaeda "Lady of the Mercians"

918 - 919 Icelingas, Elfwynna

919 - 920 Icelingas, Hælfwyn

920 - 943 Icelingas, Wulfrun

983 - 985 Icelingas, Ælfric

983 Icelingas, Alfhere

Earls of Mercia

Leofricson, Leofric I

Leofricson, Alfgar I

Leofricson, Alfgar II

9.. - 1001 Leofricson, Leofric II

1001 - 1007 Leofricson, Edulf I

1007 - 1017 Ædricsson, Ædric

1028 Leofricson, Leofwine

1028 - 1057 Leofricson, Leofric III

10.. - 1057 Leofricson, Godgifu (Lady Godiva)

1057 - 1059 Leofricson, Alfgar III

1059 - 1066 Leofricson, Edwin

1070 - 1100 Leofricson, Estmond

________________________________________________________________________________

Northumbria

5.. Beornicia Kingdom

559 Deira Kingdom

655 Unification of Bernici and Deira as the Kingdom of Northumbria

21 Nov 866 - 883 Danish rule

875 - 954 Replaced by the Scandinavian Kingdom of Jorvik (York)

05 Aug 910 - 949 Intermitant English rule

954 Incorporated into England as a Eldermanship

1066 Norman rule

1377 Earldom granted to the Percy family

1537 Earldom suppressed during the reformation, but was later reinstated

to Thomas Percy who was later exicuted for high treason; afterwhich

the Earldom was stripped of all its autonomy by the Crown

Northanhymbra cyning (Kings of Northumbria)

Nov 655 - 15 Feb 670 Iding, Óswéo

15 Feb 670 - 20 May 685 Iding, Ecgfrith Óswéowes sunu

20 May 685 - 14 Dec 704 Iding, Aldfrith

14 Dec 704 - Feb 705 Iding, Eadwulf

Feb 705 - 716 Iding, Osred I

716 - 718 Iding, Coenred

718 - 09 May 729 Iding, Osric

09 May 729 - 731 Iding, Ceowulf I

731 - 737 Iding, Ceowulf II

737 - 758 Iding, Eadberht

758 - 24 Jul 759 Iding, Oswulf

24 Jul 759 - 30 Oct 765 Iding, Æthelwald Moll

30 Oct 765 - Apr 774 Iding, Alhred

774 - 779 Iding, Æthelred (1st Time)

779 - 23 Sep 788 Iding, Ælfwald I

23 Sep 788 - 790 Iding, Osred II

790 - 796 Iding, Æthelred (2nd Time)

18 Apr - 14 May 796 Iding, Osbald

14 May 796 - 806 Iding, Eardwulf I (1st Time)

806 - 808 Iding, Ælfwald II

808 - 810 Iding, Eardwulf I (2nd Time)

810 - 841 Iding, Eanred

841 - 844 Iding, Æthelred II (1st Time)

844 Iding, Rædwulf

844 - 849 Iding, Æthelred II (2nd Time)

849 - 866 Iding, Osberht

Dec 866 - 21 Mar 867 Iding, Ælla

21 Mar 867 - 872 Iding, Ecgbert I

873 - 876 Iding, Ricsige

876 - 878 Iding, Ecgbert II

Earls of Northumbria

954-963 Uhtredsson, Osulf I

963 Uhtredsson, Oslac

963-993 Uhtredsson, Ealdulf I Evilcild

963-995 Uhtredsson, Waltheof

995-1016 Uhtredsson, Untred "The Bold"

1016-1038 Uhtredsson, Ealdulf II Cudel

(in Bamburgh from 1031)

1016-1031 Haakonsson, Eric

(co-ruler)

1031-1055 Haakonson, Siward

1031-1039 Thurbrandsson, Carl Hold

(in opposition)

1038-1041 Ealdulfsson, Eadulf III

1055-1065 Cerdicingas, Tostig

1065-1066 Leofricson, Morcar

1067 Copsige

1067 Uhtredsson, Osulf II

1067-1068 Uhtredsson, Gospatric (1st Time)

1068 Robert I Comine

1069-1072 Iding, Gospatric (2nd Time)

1072-1075 Haakonson, Waltheof II

1075-1080 William Walcher, Prince-Bishop of Durham

1080-1086 Aubrey de Coucy

1086-1095 de Mowbray, Robert II

1189-1194 de Puiset, Hugh

Earls of Northumberland

1377 - 1405 Percy, Henry I

1416 - 22 May 1455 Percy, Henry II

22 May 1455 - 29 Mar 1461 Percy, Henry III

29 Mar 1464 - 14 Apr 1470 John Nevill

14 Apr 1470 - 28 Apr 1489 Percy, Henry IV

28 Apr 1489 - 19 May 1527 Percy, Henry Algernon

19 May 1527 - 29 Jun 1537 Percy, Henry V

01 May 1557 - 22 Aug 1572 Percy, Thomas, 7th Earl of Northumberland

(led the "Rising of the North" 1569-70,

later exicuted and venerated as

a Catholic martyr)

_______________________________________________________________________________________

 

Suthseaxna (Sussex)

645 Súthseaxena ríce (Kingdom of the South Saxons), separated from Wessex

686 - 688 To Wessex

772 - 825 Annexed to Mercia

825 Ruled by Wessex

20 Dec 860 Annexed by Wessex

 

Kings

477-491 Ælla

491-516 Cissa

658-685 Athelwalth

685-686 Berthun

686-690 Wattus

690-725 Nunna

712-714 Athelstan

725-750 Athelbert

750-772 Osmund

765-791 Ealdwulf

Governors

772-774 Oswald

772-777 Oslac

774-779 Ælhwald

855-858 Æthelwulf, King of Wessex and Sussex

974-998 Æthelward "The Chronicler"

979-982 EAdwine, King of Sussex

998-1016 Æthelmar, King of Sussex