. Home .

Eesti

1211 - 1219 Estonian Bishopic

1219 - 1346 Estonian Duchy (Province of Denmark)

01 Nov 1346 Part of the Teutonic Order

05 Mar 1562 Part of Livonia

20 Mar 1584 Annexed by Sweden

10 Oct 1710 Annexed by Russian Empire (recognised by Sweden

10 Sep 1721) called Principality (Duchy) of Estonia

28 Nov 1917 Estonian Provisional assembly takes supreme power

23 Feb 1918 Independence declared

25 Feb - 11 Nov 1918 German occupation

28 Feb 1918 Republic of Estonia

29 Nov 1918 - 24 May 1919 Estonian Soviet Republic proclaimed in Russian occupied territory

21 Jul 1940 Estonian S.S.R proclaimed

06 Aug 1940 Incorporated into the U.S.S.R

28 Jun 1941 - 17 Sep 1944 Occupied by Germany

07 Jul 1941 - 18 Sep 1944 Part of German Ostland

22 Sep 1944 Soviet re-ocupation, Estonian S.S.R restored

16 Nov 1988 Declaration of State Sovereignty

08 May 1990 - Republic of Estonia

20 Aug 1991 Independence declared

01 May 2004 Accession to the EU

Estonia before 1917

Elders

1211 - 1212 Kyriavan

1212 - 1220 Thabelin

1212        Meme

1212 - 1217 Lembitu

1213 - 1217 Wottele

1214 - 1217 Maniwald

1217 - 1219 Unnepewe

Viceroys for the Duke of Estonia

   Jun 1219 - 01 Nov 1346 The Monarchs of Denmark

1219 - 1221               Andreas Sunonis, Archbishop of Lund

1248 - 1249               Saxo Aginsun

1249                      Stigot Agison

1254 - 1257               Saxo

1259                      Jakob Ramesson

1262                      .....

1266                      Woghen Palissun

1270                      Siverith

1275 - 1279               Eliard von Oberch

1279 - 1281               Odewart Lode

1287                      Friedrich Moltike

1288                      Johann Sialanzfar

1296                      Nils Axelsson

1298                      Nikolaus Ubbison

1304                      Johann Saxesson

1310                      Johannes Canne

1312 - 1313               Ago Saxisson

1313 - 1314               Heinrich Bernauer

1323                      Johannes Kanna

1329                      Heinrich Spliit

1332 - 1335               Markard Breide

1340 - 1343               Konrad Preen

1343                      Bertram von Parembeke

1344 - 1346               Stigot Andersson

10 Oct 1710 - 15 Mar 1917 The Monarchs of Russia

Russian Governors-General

10 Oct 1710 - Mar 1711 Rudolf Felix Bauer ......................... 1667-1711

06 Mar 1711 - May 1719 Prince Aleksandr Danilovich Menshikov ...... 1673-1717

May 1719 - 21 Nov 1728 Fyodor Matveyevich Graf Apraksin ........... 1661-1728

Governors

21 Nov 1728 - 25 Mar 1736 Friedrich Baron von Löwen zu Sever ......... 1654-1744

25 Mar - 06 Aug 1736 Count Platon Ivanovich Musin-Pushkin ....... 1698-1742

11 Aug 1736 - 11 Aug 1738 Sebastian Ernst von Manstein ............... 1678-1747

(acting)

11 Aug 1738 - 22 Mar 1740 Otto Gustag greve Douglas auf

Alp und Kuckofer .......................... 1687-1771

22 Mar 1740 - 08 Nov 1743 Woldemar greve von Löwendahl ............... 1700-1755

08 Nov 1743 - 31 Jul 1753 Peter August Friedrich Herzog von .......... 1696-1775

Holstein-Beck

01 Aug 1753 - Jun 1758 Prince Vladimir Petrovich Dolgoruky ........ 1696-1761

Jun 1758 - 08 Mar 1775 Peter August Friedrich Herzog von

Holstein-Beck (2nd Time)

08 Mar 1775 - 29 Sep 1783 Georg Graf Braun ........................... 1698-1792

13 Jul 1783 - 11 Oct 1786 Georg Friedrich von Grotenheim ............. 1721-1798

11 Oct 1786 - 20 Jan 1797 Heinrich Johann Baron von Wrangell ......... 1736-1813

25 Jan 1797 - 14 Jun 1808 Andreas von Langell

1808 - 04 Jan 1819 Berend Johann von Üxküll ................... 1762-1827

04 Jan 1819 - 10 Aug 1832 Gotthard Wilhelm Baron Budberg,

Gen. von Bönninghausen .................... 1766-1832

20 Sep 1832 - 27 Oct 1833 Otto Wilhelm von Essen ..................... 1761-1834

08 Nov 1833 - 14 Dec 1841 Paul Friedrich von Benckendorff ............ 1784-1841

14 Jan 1842 - 03 Jan 1859 Johann Christoph Engelbrecht von

Grünewaldt ................................ 1796-1861

03 Jan 1859 - 23 Oct 1868 Wilhelm Otto Cornelius Alexander Ulrich .... 1810-1891

23 Oct 1868 - 07 Oct 1870 Mikhail Nikolaiyevich Galkin-Vraskoy ....... 1834-1916

07 Oct 1870 - 26 Mar 1875 Prince Mikhail Valentinovich

Shakhovskoy-Glebov-Strezhnev .............. 1836-1892

26 Mar 1875 - 04 Apr 1885 Viktor Petrovich Polivanov

04 Apr 1885 - 12 Oct 1894 Prince Sergey Vladimirovich Shakhovskoy .... 1852-1894

25 Oct 1894 - 11 Ju1 1902 Yefstafiy Nikolayevich Skalon ............. 1845-1902

18 Jul 1902 - 19 Feb 1905 Aleksey Valerianovich Bellegarde ........... 1861-1942

16 Mar 1905 - Oct 1905 Aleksey Aleksandrovich Lopukhin ............ 1864-1928

08 Nov 1905 - 21 Jan 1906 Nikolay Georgiyevich von Bünting ........... 1861-1917

21 Jan 1906 - 11 Jul 1907 Pyotr Petrovich Bashilov ................... 1857-1919

11 Jul 1907 - 06 Dec 1915 Izmail Vladimirovich Korostovets ........... 1863-1933

06 Dec 1915 - 19 Mar 1917 Pyotr Vladimirovich Veryovkin .............. 1862-1930

Province commissioner

19 Mar - 9 Nov 1917 Jaan Poska ................................. 1866-1920

_______________________________________________________________________________

Republic of Estonia

Capital: Tallinn.

Language: Estonian, Russian, Ukrainian, Belarussian, Finnish, Swedish.

Religion: Lutheran, Orthodox.

National Anthem: "Mu Isamaa, Mu Onn Ja Room" (My Native Land, My Pride and Joy).

National Motto: Heade üllatuste maa (Positively Suprising).

National Day: Independence day, 24 Febuary (1918).

Currency: Euro (Kroon 1928-40, 1992-2010).

 

Chairmen of the Provisional Estonian Province Assembly

14 Jul      - 25 Oct 1917 Artur Vallner .............................. 1887-1939

25 Oct      - 27 Nov 1917 Otto August Strandman ...................... 1875-1941

27 Nov 1917 - 03 Feb 1918 Ado Birk ................................... 1883-1942

03 Feb      - 23 Apt 1918 Kaarel Parts ............................... 1873-1940

Heads of State

19 Feb      - 25 Feb 1918 Konstantin Päts (1st Time) ................. 1874-1956

                        - Jüri Vilms ................................. 1889-1918

                        - Konstantin Konik ........................... 1873-1936

12 Nov      - 23 Apr 1919 Konstantin Päts (2nd Time)

23 Apr 1919 - 21 Dec 1920 August Rei ................................. 1886-1963

State Elders

21 Dec 1920 - 25 Jan 1921 Ants Piip .................................. 1884-1942

25 Jan 1921 - 21 Nov 1922 Konstantin Päts (1st Time) ................. (s.a)

21 Nov 1922 - 02 Aug 1923 Juhan Kukk ................................. 1885-1945

26 Mar      - 16 Dec 1924 Friedrich Karl Akel ........................ 1871-1941

02 Aug 1923 - 26 Mar 1924 Konstantin Päts (2nd Time)

16 Dec 1924 - 15 Dec 1925 Jüri Jaakson ............................... 1870-1942

15 Dec 1925 - 09 Dec 1927 Jaan Teemant ............................... 1872-1941

09 Dec 1927 - 04 Dec 1928 Jaan Tõnisson (1st Time) ................... 1868-1941

04 Dec 1928 - 09 Jul 1929 August Rei ................................. (s.a)

09 Jul 1929 - 12 Feb 1931 Otto August Strandann ...................... (s.a)

12 Feb 1931 - 19 Feb 1932 Konstantin Päts (3rd Time)

19 Feb      - 19 Jul 1932 Jaan Teemant (2nd Time)

19 Jul      - 07 Nov 1932 Kaarel August Eenpalu ...................... 1888-1942

07 Nov 1932 - 18 May 1933 Konstantin Päts (4th Time)

18 May      - 21 Oct 1933 Jaan Tõnisson (2nd Time)

Presidents

21 Oct 1933 - 23 Jul 1940 Konstantine Päts ........................... (s.a)

15 Sep 1941 - 18 Sep 1944 Hjalmar Mäe ................................ 1901-1978

(Head of State)

18 Sep      - 22 Sep 1944 Jüri Uluots ................................ 1890-1945

(acting)

Chairman of the Supreme Council

08 May 1990 - 05 Oct 1992 Arnold Feodor Rüütel (1st Time) ............ 1928-

Presidents

05 Oct 1992 - 08 Oct 2001 Lennart Georg Meri ......................... 1929-2006

08 Oct 2001 - 09 Oct 2006 Arnold Feodor Rüütel (2nd Time)

09 Oct 2006 - 10 Oct 2016 Toomas Hendrik Ilves ....................... 1953-

10 Oct 2016 - Kersti Kaljulaid ........................... 1969-

 

 

Prime Ministers

12 Nov 1918 - 08 May 1919 Konstantin Päts (1st Time) ................. (s.a)

08 May      - 18 Nov 1919 Otto August Strandmann ..................... (s.a)

18 Nov 1919 - 28 Jul 1920 Jaan Tõnisson (1st Time) ................... (s.a)

28 Jul      - 30 Jul 1920 Ado Birk ................................... (s.a)

30 Jul      - 26 Oct 1920 Jaan Tõnisson (2nd Time)

26 Oct      - 21 Dec 1920 Ants Piip .................................. (s.a)

21 Dec 1920 - 24 Jan 1934 The Heads of State

24 Jan 1934 - 03 Sep 1937 Konstantin Päts (2nd Time)

03 Sep 1937 - 21 Apr 1938 The Heads of State

21 Apr 1938 - 12 Oct 1939 Kaarel August Eenpalu ...................... (s.a)

12 Oct 1939 - 21 Jun 1940 Jüri Uluots ................................ 1890-1945

18 Sep      - 22 Sep 1944 Otto Tief .................................. 1889-1976

(acting)

08 May 1990 - 30 Jan 1992 Edgar Savisaar ............................. 1950-

30 Jan      - 21 Oct 1992 Tiit Vähi (1st Time) ....................... 1947-

21 Oct 1992 - 08 Nov 1994 Mart Laar (1st Time) ....................... 1960-

08 Nov 1994 - 17 Apr 1995 Andres Tarand .............................. 1940-

17 Apr 1995 - 17 Mar 1997 Tiit Vähi (2nd Time)

17 Mar 1997 - 25 Mar 1999 Mart Siimann ............................... 1946-

25 Mar 1999 - 28 Jan 2002 Mart Laar (2nd Time)

28 Jan 2002 - 10 Apr 2003 Siim Kallas ................................ 1948-

10 Apr 2003 - 13 Apr 2005 Juhan Parts ................................ 1966-

13 Apr 2005 - 26 Mar 2014 Andrus Ansip ............................... 1956-

26 Mar 2014 - 23 Nov 2016 Taavi Rõivas ............................... 1979-

23 Nov 2016 - Jüri Ratas ................................. 1978-

 

 

 

_________________________________________________________________________________

Saare-Lääne (Ösel-Wiek)

01 Oct 1228 Bishopic founded as a principality of the Holy Roman Empire

15 Apr 1560 Sold to Denmark by the last Prince-Bishop

09 May 1572 - 23 Aug 1645 Danish fiefdom

23 Aug 1645 Ceded to Sweden by Denmark

26 Sep 1710 Russian occupation, ceded by Sweden 10 Sep 1721

08 Aug 1713 - 1917 Part of Livonia governate

28 Nov 1796 Limited local autonomy

23 Feb 1918 Part of Estonia

17 Sep – 24 Nov 1944 German military occupation

 

Prince-Bishops

01 Oct 1228 - 26 Jul 1229 Gottfrid

10 Sep 1234 - 10 Mar 1260 Heinrich I

1262 - 1285               Hermann I de Bekeshoevede

1290 - 1294               Heinrich II

1297 - 1307               Konrad I

       1310 - 23 Mar 1321 Hartung

03 Mar 1322 - 1337        Jakob

23 Feb 1337 - 1362        Hermann II

24 Jul 1363 - 1374        Konrad II

23 Oct 1374 - 1381        Heinrich III

       1385 - 06 Nov 1419 Winrich von Kniprode

08 Jan 1420 - 10 Aug 1423 Kaspar Schuwenflug

05 Sep 1423 - 21 Jul 1432 Christian Kuband

22 Oct 1432 - 12 Sep 1438 Johannes I Schutte

       1439 - 11 Mar 1458 Ludolf Grove

20 Mar 1449 -    Feb 1457 Johannes II Creul

                          (Younger Bishop)

23 Aug 1460 - 17 Jan 1471 Jodokus Hoestein

17 Jun 1471 - 1491        Peter Wetbrech

26 Mar 1491 - 19 Mar 1515 Johannes III Orgas

19 Mar 1515 - 22 Apr 1527 Johannes IV Kyvel

04 May 1527 - 02 Oct 1530 Georg von Tiesenhausen

03 Aug 1532 - 13 Jul 1541 Reinhold von Buxhoewden

09 Jan 1542 - 15 Apr 1560 Johann V von Münchhausen

13 May 1560 - 09 May 1572 Magnus Herzog von Holstein

23 Aug 1645 - 26 Sep 1710 The Kings of Sweden

 

Governors

05 Mar 1562 - 1574        Heinrich Wulf von Lüdinghausen

1563 - 1567               Christoffer Valkendorf

1574 - 1576               Claus von Ungern zu Dalby

1576 - 1579               Johan von Mentz

1579 - 1584               Georg Fahrensbach til Nelvi

1584 - 1589               Matthias Budde til Tøllist

1589 - 1594               Johann Schwalbe

1594 - 1612               Claus Maltesen Sehested til Højris

1612 - 1613               Niels Mogensen Krag til Trudsholm

1613 - 1622               Jacob Lavesen Beck til Gladsaxe

1635 - 1643               Anders Bille

       1644 - 31 Oct 1645 Ebbe Ulfeldt til Ovesholm

31 Oct 1645 - 1646        Erik Gustafsson greve Stenbock

1646 - 1648               Anders Eriksson Hästehufvud

1648 - 1654               Johan Persson Utter

1654 - 1660               Reinhold von Lieven

1660 - 1676               Carl Larsson Sparre ........................ 1627-1702

1676 - 1678               Carl Johansson Siöblad (1st Time) .......... 1611-1696

1678 - 1687 Jürgen von der Osten-Sacken (1st Time) ..... 1630-1690

1687 - 1689 Carl Johansson Siöblad (2nd Time)

30 Jul 1689 - 1690 Jurgen von der Osten-Sacken (2nd Time)

21 Apr 1690 - 1701 Peter Örneklow ............................. 1631-1701

1701 - 1710 Engelbrecht Mannerburg ..................... 1649-1719

1781 - 24 Nov 1784 Balthasar Baron von Campenhausen ........... 1745-1800

(vice-governor)

German Miltary Commander

17 Sep - 24 Nov 1944 Hans Schirmer .............................. 1888-1955

________________________________________________________________________________

Tartu (Dorpat)

1211 Bishopric of Lihula (Leal), also known as the Estonian

bishopric, later part of Terra Mariana (Livonian-

Confederation); German name Alt Livland (Old Livonia)

21 Jul 1224 Tartu (Ger: Dorpat) and surrounding areas taken in

temperal authority, Leal is ceded to the Bishopric of

Riga. The area becomes the Bishopric of Dorpat - a

ecclesiastical state of the Holy Roman Empire

c.1280 Dorpat a member of the Hanseatic League

18 Jul 1558 - 15 Jan 1582 Russian occupation

15 Jan 1582 Dorpat transferred to Polish ruled Livonia

24 Jul 1704 Russian occupation

25 Oct 1713 - 1723 Dorpat district separated from the government

of Livonia

08 Apr 1952 - 28 Apr 1953 Tartu oblast

 

Bishops of Leal

1211 - 15 Jun 1219 Dietrich I

10 Apr 1220 - 08 Jan 1235 Hermann I von Buxhöwden

Prince-Bishops of Dorpat

08 Jan 1235 - 1247 Hermann I von Buxhöwden

26 Jul 1251 - 10 Sep 1263 Bernhard I

10 Sep 1263 - 18 Feb 1268 Alexander

1268 - 04 Dec 1288 Friedrich von Haseldorf ................... 1220-1288

1289 - 1302 Bernhard II

1303 - 1312 Dietrich II Vyshusen

14 Jan 1313 - 1323 Nikolaus

(acting)

26 Nov 1323 - 18 Oct 1341 Engelbert von Dahlen

27 Sep 1342 - 1344 Wenzel

23 Oct 1346 - 1373 Johannes I Funfhausen

05 Sep 1373 - 1377 Heinrich I von Velde

05 Aug 1379 - 02 Jul 1400 Dietrich III von Damerow

15 Dec 1400 - 1410 Heinrich II von Wrangel

07 Jan 1411 - 1413 Bernhard III Bülow

14 Apr 1413 - 1441 Dietrich IV Retzler

17 Mar 1442 - 1459 Bartholomäus Sawijerwe

10 Dec 1459 - 23 Mar 1468 Helmich von Mallinkrodt

05 Dec 1468 - Feb 1473 Andreas Pepler

06 Jun 1473 - Feb 1485 Johannes II Bertkow

18 Jul 1485 - 1498 Dietrich V Hake

20 Mar 1499 - 1505 Johannes III von der Rope

22 Dec 1505 - 1513 Gerhard Schrove

1513 - 1514 Johannes IV Duisburg

1514 Bernhard IV

30 Oct 1514 - 15 Apr 1518 Christian Bomhower ........................ 1469-1518

14 Jun 1518 - 09 Sep 1527 Johannes V Blankenfeld .................... 1471-1527

15 Aug 1528 - 1534 Johannes VI Bey

1534 - 1543 Johannes VII Gellingshausen

1543 Hermann II Bey

21 Apr 1544 - 18 Apr 1551 Jost von Recker

(continues in opposition to 22 Oct 1553)

25 Jun 1554 - 23 Aug 1558 Hermann III Wesel

Swedish Stadholder of Dorpat Economy (in Northern Livonia)

1690 – 1710 Gustaf Adolf Johansson Stroemfelt ......... 1640–1717

(in Pärnu from 1704)

Russian Supreme Commandant of Dorpat

1704 – 1710 Kirill Alekseyevich Naryshkin ............. 1670-1723

Landmarschälle of the Dorpat District

Jun 1715 - Oct 1720 Berend Dietrich von Bock .................. 1670–1737

1720 - 1723 Woldemar Johann Freiherr von

Ungern-Sternberg ......................... 1684-1741

Sectretary of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party

10 May 1952 - 28 Apr 1953 Henryk Jan Ajo

_______________________________________________________________________________