Counties of Estonia

Harjumaa

To 1917                                          From 1990

1719 - 1783               Revel a province of the Duchy of Estonia

1918 - 1940               Harju province

08 Apr 1952 - 23 Apr 1953 Tallinn oblast

01 Jan 1990               Harju County


Secretary of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party

10 May 1952 - 23 Apr 1953 Aleksander Ansberg ................... 1909-1975



Governors

30 May 1719 - 10 Nov 1728 Count Theodor Matveyevich Apraksin ... 1661-1728

       1730 - 21 Oct 1735 Friedrich von Löwen .................. 1654-1744

21 Oct 1735 - 26 Jul 1736 Count Platon Ivanovich Musin-Pushkin . 1698-1743

26 Jul 1736 - 03 Mar 1740 Gustav Otto Douglas .................. 1687-1771

03 Mar 1740 - 1743        Count Ulrich Friedrich Waldemar

                           von Lewendahl ....................... 1700-1755

13 Oct 1743 - 29 Mar 1753 Prince Peter August von Schleswig

                          -Holstein-Sonderburg-Beck (1st Time) . 1696-1775

29 Mar 1753 - 30 Mar 1758 Vladimir Petrovich Dolgorukov

30 Mar 1758 - 09 Jan 1762 Prince Peter August von Schleswig

                          -Holstein-Sonderburg-Beck (2nd Time)

1762 - 1783               George von Browne-Camas .............. 1698-1792

1918 - 1920               Johannes Reinthal .................... 1875-1945

1920 - 1922               Oskar Albert Suursööt ................ 1893-1950

1922 - 1927               Martin Kruusimaa

1927 - 1936               Rudolf Aleksander Kuris .............. 1890-1950

       1936 - 10 Jun 1940 Karl Robert Ruus ..................... 1899-1946

1941                      Gustav Abel

30 Aug 1941 - 22 Sep 1944 Paul Männik .......................... 1901-1987

Chairman of the Executive Committee

08 Apr 1952 - 23 Apr 1953 Ernst Jaan Ristmägi .................. 1907-1976

Governors

1990 - 1991               Anti Oidsalu

1991 - 1994               Mati Zernand

1994 - 1999               Mait Kornet

1999 - 2004               Orm Valtson .......................... 1958-2010

2004 - 2006               Jaan Mark

       2006 - 21 Dec 2009 Värner Lootsmann ..................... 1945-

21 Dec 2009 -             Ülle Rajasalu ........................ 1953-


__________________________________________________________________________

Hiiumaa

Governors

18 Dec 1989 - 1999        Tiit Laja ............................ 1950-

1999 - 20..               Hannes Maasel ........................ 1951-

20.. - 2012               Sedrik Piret

2012 -                    Rihu Rahuoja ......................... 1957-


___________________________________________________________________________

Ida-Virumaa

Governors

1990 - .... -             ....

.... - 2004               Rein Aidma .......................... 1950-

       2004 - 31 Dec 2007 Ago Silde ........................... 1963-

01 Jan 2008 - 31 Dec 2012 Riho Breivel

01 Jan 2013 -             Andres Noormägi


_________________________________________________________________________

Järvamaa

Governors

1990 - 1997               Arvo Sarapuu ........................ 1953-

1998 - 2003               Theo Aasa

2004 - 2009               Üllar Vahtramäe

01 Oct 2009 -             Tiina Oraste ........................ 1962-


_________________________________________________________________________

Jõgevamaa

Governors

25 May 1988 - 06 Jun 1994 Priit Saksing ....................... 1950-

                          (Chairman of the Executive Council to 1990)

14 Jun 1994 - 25 Mar 1999 Meelis Paavel ....................... 1963

25 Mar 1999 - 2004        Margus Oro .......................... 1964-

       2004 - 31 Aug 2009 Aivar Kokk .......................... 1960-

01 Sep 2009 -             Viktor Svjatõšev .................... 1956-


_________________________________________________________________________

Lääne

Governors

1917 - 1927               Aleksander Saar

1927 - 1930               .....

1930        -    Jul 1940 Artur Kasterpalu .................... 1887-1942

1941 - 1944               Karl Robert Ruus .................... 1899-1946

1944                      Richard Koolmann .................... 1899-1966

01 Jan 1990 - 12 Aug 1994 Andres Lipstok ...................... 1957-

01 Nov 1994 - 03 Jan 1999 Hannes Danilov ...................... 1954-

23 Feb      - 20 Jul 1999 Ander Vali .......................... 1945-

21 Jul      - 21 Sep 1999 Maaja Toompuu

                          (1st Time, acting)

22 Sep 1999 - 22 Sep 2004 Jaanus Sahk

19 Nov 2004 - 14 Sep 2007 Sulev Vare .......................... 1962-

14 Sep 2007 - 18 Feb 2008 Maaja Toompuu

                          (2nd Time, acting)

18 Feb 2008 - 04 Apr 2011 Neeme Suur (1st Time) ............... 1968-

15 Dec 2011 - 11 Sep 2015 Innar Mäesalu ....................... 1970-

11 Sep 2015 - 31 Dec 2017 Neeme Suur (2nd Time)

01 Jan 2018 -             Eve East


_________________________________________________________________________

Lääne-Virumaa

Governors

1990 - 1992               Lembit Kaljuvee ..................... 1952-

1992 - 1995               Ants Leemets

1995 - 2003               Marko Pomerants ..................... 1964-

2003 - 2004               Riina Kaptein

2004 - 2009               Urmas Tamm

14 Sep 2009 - 2014        Einar Vallbaum ...................... 1959-

12 Feb 2014 -             Marko Torm .......................... 1980-


_________________________________________________________________________

Pärnumaa (Parnau)

1918 - 1950               Parnu province

10 May 1952 - 23 Apr 1953 Parnu oblast

01 Jan 1990               Paru county


Secretary of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party

10 May 1952 -    May 1953 Otto Merimaa


Governors

1920 - 1940               Jüri Marksoo

01 Jan 1990 - 07 Dec 1993 Rein Kirs

07 Dec 1993 - 18 Nov 2009 Toomas Kivimägi ..................... 1963-

01 Jan 2010 - 01 Mar 2015 Andres Metsoja ...................... 1978-

01 Mar 2015 -             Kalev Kaljuste


__________________________________________________________________________

Põlvamaa

Governors

1990 - 1993               Margus Leivo ........................ 1954-

1993 – 1997               ....

1997 – 1998               Kalev Kreegipuu

1998 – 2003               Mart Madissoon  ..................... 1941-

2003 – 2007               Urmas Klaas ......................... 1971-

21 Oct 2007 - 2011        Priit Sibul ......................... 1977-

2011        -             Ulla Preeden ........................ 1980-


__________________________________________________________________________

Ralpamaa

Governors

1989 – 1991               Harri Õunapuu ....................... 1947-

1991 - 2003               Kalle Talviste

09 Aug 2004 – 10 Dec 2009 Tõnis Blank

10 Dec 2009 -             Tiit Leier


__________________________________________________________________________

Saaremaa

1918 - 1950               Saaremaa province

1950 - 1952               Kuressaare district

1952                      Kingiseppa Rajoon (Kingisepp districts)

01 Jan 1990               Saaremaa county


Chairmen of the Executive Committee

19.. - 1960               Boris Toe

1960 - 1974               Jüri Suurhans ....................... 1921-1984

1974 - 1982               Jüri Räim ........................... 1933-1995

1982 - 1991               Ants Tammleht ....................... 1947-

Governors

1992 - 2004               Jüri Saar

       2004 - 23 Jul 2006 Hans Teiv ........................... 1960-

24 Jul 2006 - 2010        Toomas Kasemaa ...................... 1968-

       2010 - 17 Oct 2011 Jaan Leivategija

17 Oct 2011 - 2016        Kaido Kaasik ........................ 1968-

2016 -                    Jaan Leivategija


__________________________________________________________________________

Tartu

Governors

1989 - 1992               Robert Närska

1992 - 1993               Kalju Koha .......................... 1956-

07 Dec 1993 - 22 Mar 2003 Jaan Õunapuu ........................ 1958-

22 Mar 2003 - 2005        Eha Pärn

2005 - 2006               Tõnu Vesi (1st Time, acting)

15 Feb 2006 - 15 Feb 2011 Esta Tamm

15 Feb      - 01 Jun 2011 Tõnu Vesi (2nd Time, acting)

01 Jun 2011 - 15 Nov 2017 Reno Laidre ......................... 1977-

15 Nov 2017 -             ....         


__________________________________________________________________________

Valgamaa

Governors

       1936 - 08 Jul 1940 Ferdinand (Vardi) Velner ............ 1907-1992

1990 - 2004               Rein Rander ......................... 1956-

2004 - 2010               Georg Tašanov ....................... 1954-

15 May 2010 -             Margus Lepik ........................ 1969-


_________________________________________________________________________

Viljandimaa

Governors

1937 - 1940                Mihkel Hansen ...................... 1904-2004

1990 - 1993                ....

07 Dec 1993 - 2003         Helir-Valdor Seeder ................ 1964-

2004 - 2009                Kalle Küttis ....................... 1950-

2009 -                     Lembit Kruuse


__________________________________________________________________________

Võrumaa

Governors

1921 - 1940               August Koffer ...................... 1888-1942

1944                      Mihkel Hansen ...................... s.a

1990 - 1993               ....

1993 - 1998               Tiit Soosaar

1998 - 2000               Robert Lepikson .................... 1952-2006

2000 - 2005               Mait Klaassen ...................... 1954-

       2005 - 14 Jun 2010 Ülo Tulik (1st Time) ............... 1957-

14 Jun 2010 - 26 Oct 2017 Andres Kõiv ........................ 1972-

26 Oct 2017 -             Ülo Tulik (2nd Time)


________________________________________________________________________