. Home .

Ethiopia

250 - c. 980 Kingdom of Axum

1117 Ethiopian Kingdom

1268 Empire of Abyssina

1528 - 1541 Under Harari occupation

11 Oct 1875 - 1884 Harar occupied by Egypt

02 May 1889 Italian protectorate by Treaty of Wuchale, disputed by Ethiopia

01 Jan 1890 Eritrea an Italian colony

13 Jan 1895 - 23 Oct 1896 First Italo-Ethiopian war

23 Oct 1896 Independence recognised by Italy by Treaty of Addis Ababa

03 Oct 1935 - 09 May 1936 Second Italo-Ethiopian war

09 May 1936 - 27 Nov 1941 Annexed by Italy, part of Italian East Africa

05 May 1941 Empire of Ethiopia (restored)

15 Sep 1952 - 14 Nov 1962 Eritrea federated with Ethiopia

14 Nov 1962 Eritrea an integral part of Ethiopia

12 Sep 1974 Ethiopia

21 Mar 1975 Socialist Ethiopia

10 Sep 1987 People's Democratic Republic of Ethiopia

27 May 1991 - 21 Aug 1995 Ethiopia

24 May 1993 Independence of Eritrea

21 Aug 1995 - Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia

Ethiopian Empire

250 - c.980 Kingdom of Axum

1268 - 09 May 1936 Empire of Abyssina

03 Oct 1935 Italian invasion

09 May 1936 - 27 Nov 1941 Annexed by Italy

05 May 1941 Empire of Ethiopia restored

21 Mar 1975 Empire Abolished

Government: Monarchy.

Capital: Addis Ababa.

Language: Amheric (other regional langauges).

Religion: Ethiopian Orthodox, Islam, Protestant, Anamist, Jewish.

National Anthem: "Ityopp'ya Hoy" ("Ethiopia be happy").

National: Emblem: Lion of Judah.

National Motto: None.

National Day: Birthday of the Emperor, 23 July.

Currency: Ethiopian Dollar.

Monarchs

..-.. BC Solomon, Menelik I

Kings of Axum

c. 100 Zoskales

c. 200 Gadarat

230 - 240 Adhebah

250 Teklombrouthes

260 Datawnas

270 - 300 Endubis

250 - 270 Ezanaz I

270 - ... Endybis I

c. 300 Aphilas

c. 320 Uzanas

c. 320 Wazeba

320 Ousanas

333 - 356 Ezana

350 Mehadeyis

400 Ouazebas

400 Eon

400 Ebana

400 Nezool

500 Ousas

520 Kaleb

5.. Alla Amidas

5.. Wazena

5.. Wa`zeb

5.. Ioel

575 Hataz

577 Saifu

590 Israel

600 Gersem

614 Armah

630 Ashama ibn Abjar

Monarchs

916 - 919 Zagwe, Mara Tekle Haimanot

919 - 959 Zagwe, Tatadim

959 - 999 Zagwe, Jan Seiyoum

999 - 1039 Zagwe, Germa Seiyoum

1039 - 1079 Zagwe, Yemrehana Christos

1079 - 1119 Zagwe, Harbe I

1119 - 1159 Zagwe, Lalibela

1159 - 1207 Zagwe, Na'akuto Le`ab

1207 - 1247 Zagwe, Yetbarak

1247 - 1262 Zagwe,Mairari

1262 - 1268 Zagwe, Harbe II

1268 - 19 Jun 1285 Solomon, Yekuno Amalak Tasfa Iyasus

19 Jun 1285 - 1294 Solomon, Yagbe'u Seyon Yekuno Amlak Salomon I

1294 - 1297 Solomon, Bahr Asgad

1294 - 1297 Solomon, Senfa Ared IV Yagbe'u Seyon

1297 - 1299 Solomon, Qedma Asgad Yagbe'u Seyon

1297 - 1299 Solomon, Jin Asgad Yagbe'u Seyon

1297 - 1299 Solomon, Saba Asgad Yagbe'u Seyon

1299 - 1314 Solomon, Wedem Arad Yagbe'u Seyon

1314 - 1344 Solomon, Amda Seyon I Wedem Arad Gabra Masqal I

1344 - 1372 Solomon, Newaya Krestos Amda Seyon

1372 - 1382 Solomon, Newaya Mariam Newaya Krestos

1382 - 1411 Solomon, Be'ede Mariam Newaya Krestos Dawit

1411 - 11 Jun 1414 Solomon, Tewdoros I Be'ede Mariam

Sep 1414 - Aug 1429 Solomon, Yeshaq I Be'ede Mariam Gabra Masqal III

Aug 1429 - Mar 1430 Solomon, Andreyes Yeshaq Eskender

1430 - Jun 1433 Solomon, Takla Maryam Be'ede Mariam

Jun - Nov 1433 Solomon, Sarwe Iyasus Takla Mariam Hezba Nan

Nov 1433 - Jun 1434 Solomon, Amda Iyasus Takla Mariam Badel Nan

Jun 1434 - 24 Aug 1468 Solomon, Zar'a Ya`qob Be'ede Mariam Amda Seyon Kwestantinos I

06 Sep 1468 - 19 Nov 1478 Solomon, Be'eda Mariam Zar'a Ya`qob Dawit III

1478 - May 1494 Solomon, Eskender Be'ede Mariam Kwestantinos II

May - 26 Oct 1494 Solomon, Amda Seyon Eskender

26 Oct 1494 - 31 Jul 1508 Solomon, Na'od I Beada Mariam

22 Aug 1508 - 13 Sep 1540 Solomon, Lebna Dengel No'ad II ................... 1496-1540

13 Sep 1540 - 03 Apr 1559 Solomon, Galawedos I Lebna Dengel Asnaf Sagad I

03 Apr 1559 - 31 Jan 1563 Solomon, Menas Lebna Dengel

31 Jan 1563 - 03 Apr 1597 Solomon, Sarsa Dengal Menas

1597 - Sep 1603 Solomon, Yaqob Sarsa Dengel (1st Time)

Sep 1603 - 24 Oct 1604 Solomon, Za Dengel Sarsa Dengel

Nov 1604 - 10 Mar 1607 Solomon, Yaqob Sarsa Dengel (2nd Time)

10 Mar 1607 - Aug 1632 Solomon, Susneyos I Fasilides .................... 1572-1632

1607 'Arzo Hawaryat (in opposition)

1608 - 160. Yaqob Sarsa Dengel

(impostor)

1626 - 16.. Yaqob Sarsa Dengel

(another imposter, in opposition)

Aug 1632 - 18 Oct 1667 Solomon, Fasilidas Susenyos ...................... 1603-1667

1635 - 1636 Melke Krestos Fasilides

(in opposition)

1636 - 1640 La'eke Maryam Melke Krestos

18 Oct 1667 - 19 Jul 1682 Solomon, Yohannes I Fasilidas `Adyam Sagad II

19 Jul 1682 - 13 Oct 1706 Solomon, Iyasu I Yohannes Adyam Sagad III ........ 1662-1706 "The Great"

13 Oct 1706 - 30 Jun 1708 Solomon, Tekle Haymanot I Iyasu Le`al Segad

30 Jun - 01 Jul 1708 Solomon, Na'od II Tekle Haumanot ................. 1704-1722

01 Jul 1708 - 14 Oct 1711 Solomon, Tewoflos Yohannes Walda Ambasa

Sep 1709 Amda Seyon

(in opposition)

1709 - Jul 1710 Nebahne Yohannes

(in opposition)

14 Oct 1711 - 19 Feb 1716 Solomon, Yostos Delba Iyasus Sahay Sagad

19 Feb 1716 - 18 May 1721 Solomon, Dawit III Iyasus Adabar Sagad I ......... 1695-1721

18 May - 21 May 1721 Solomon, Walda Giyorgis Iyasus

21 May 1721 - 19 Sep 1730 Solomon, Asma Giyorgis Iyasus .................... 1694-1730

19 Sep 1730 - 26 Jun 1755 Solomon, Iyasus II Asam Giyorgis ................. 1723-1755

19 Sep 1730 - 07 May 1769 Solomon, Mantuab Walatta Giyorgis ................ 1710-1773

(Dowager Empress-Regent)

26 Jun 1755 - 07 May 1769 Solomon, Iyoas I Iyasus

07 May - 18 Oct 1769 Solomon, Yohannas II Iyasu ....................... 1699-1769

18 Oct 1769 - Jun 1770 Solomon, Tekle Haymanot II Yohannes (1st Time) ... 1754-1777

Jun - Dec 1770 Solomon, Susenyos II Iyasus

Dec 1770 - 13 Apr 1777 Solomon, Tekle Haymanot II Yohannes (2nd Time)

13 Apr 1777 - 20 Jul 1779 Solomon, Salomon II Adigo

20 Jul 1779 - 08 Feb 1784 Solomon, Tekle Giorgis I Yohannes ................ 1755-1817

16 Feb 1784 - 24 Apr 1788 Solomon, Iyasus III Azequ

24 Apr 1788 - 26 Jul 1789 Solomon, Ba'eda Maryam I

26 Jul 1789 - Jan 1794 Solomon, Hezqeyas Iyasus

Jan 1794 - 15 Apr 1795 Solomon, Tekle Haymanot II Yohannes (3rd Time)

15 Apr - Dec 1795 Solomon, Ba'eda Maryam III Solomon

Dec 1795 - 20 May 1796 Solomon, Tekle Haymanot II (4th Time)

20 May 1796 - 15 Jul 1797 Solomon, Solomon III Tekle Haymont (1st Time)

18 Aug 1797 - 04 Jan 1798 Solomon, Yonas Letezum ........................... 1766-1832

04 Jan 1798 - 20 May 1799 Solomon, Tekle Haymanot II Yohannes (5th Time)

20 May - 1799 Solomon, Solomon III Tekle Haymont (2nd Time)

1799 - 24 Mar 1800 Solomon, Demetros Arqedewos (1st Time)

24 Mar - Jun 1800 Solomon, Tekle Haymanot II Yohannes (6th Time)

Jun 1800 - Jun 1801 Solomon, Demetros Arqedewos (2nd Time)

Jun 1801 - 19 Jun 1818 Solomon, Egwala Seyon Hezqeyas

19 Jun 1818 - 03 Jun 1821 Solomon, Iyoas II Hezqeyas

03 Jun 1821 - Apr 1826 Solomon, Gigar Iyasus (1st Time) ................. 1745-1831

Apr 1826 Solomon, Be'eda Maryam IV

Apr 1826 - 18 Jun 1830 Solomon, Gigar Iyasus (2nd Time)

18 Jun 1830 - 18 Mar 1832 Solomon, Iyasus IV Solomon

18 Mar - 1832 Solomon, Garbre Kristos Gebre Mesay (1st Time) ... 17..-1832

1832 Solomon, Sahla Dengel Gebre Mesay (1st Time) ..... 1778-18..

1832 Egwala Anbasa

(in opposition)

- 08 Jun 1832 Solomon, Garbre Kristos Gebre Mesay (2nd Time)

08 Jun 1832 - 29 Aug 1840 Solomon, Sahla Dengel Gebre Mesay (2nd Time)

30 Aug 1840 - Oct 1841 Solomon, Yohannes III Tekle Giyorgis (1st Time) .. 1797-1868

Oct 1841 - 1845 Solomon, Sahle Dengel Gebre Mesay (3rd Time)

1845 Solomon, Yohannes III Tekle Giyorgis (2nd Time)

1845 - 1850 Solomon, Sahle Dengel Gebre Mesay (4th Time)

1850 - 1851 Solomon, Yohannes III Tekle Giyorgis (4th Time)

1851 - 11 Feb 1855 Solomon, Sahle Dengel Gebre Mesay (5th Time)

1851 - 29 Jun 1853 Ali Alula

(usurper)

11 Feb 1855 - 13 Apr 1868 Tewodros, Tewodros II Kassa Hailu ................ 1818-1868

11 Jun 1868 - 11 Jul 1871 Zagwe, Tekle Gyorgis II .......................... 18..-1873

11 Jul 1871 - 09 Mar 1889 Tigre, Yohannes IV ............................... 1837-1889

09 Mar 1889 - 12 Dec 1913 Solomon, Menilek II .............................. 1844-1913

12 Dec 1913 - 27 Sep 1916 Solomon, Iyasus V ................................ 1887-1935

(Emperor designate, uncrowned)

27 Sep 1916 - 02 Apr 1930 Solomon, Empress Zewditu ......................... 1876-1930

(Empress-regent)

02 Apr 1930 - 02 May 1936 Solomon, Haile Selassie (1st Time) ............... 1892-1975

(regent from 1916 as Prince Ras Tafari Makonnen)

01 May - 16 Dec 1936 Prince Ras Imru Haile Selassie ................... 1892-1980

(Regent for Haile Selassie)

09 May 1936 - 05 May 1941 Savoia, Vittorio Emanuele III .................... 1869-1947

(King of Italy [in name only])

05 May 1941 - 12 Sep 1974 Solomon, Haile Selassie (2nd Time)

13 Dec - 15 Dec 1960 Mengistu Neway ................................... 1919-1961 Mil

- Germame Neway .................................... 1924-1960 Mil

(in opposition)

12 Sep 1974 - 21 Mar 1975 Solomon, Asfa Wossen Amha Selassie ............... 1916-1997

(Designated Emperor, did not take office)

Prime Ministers

1909 - 1927 Habte Giyorgis ................................... 1851-1927

1927 - 01 May 1936 Prince Ras Tafari Makonnen Haile Selassie ........ s.a

05 May 1941 - 1942 Wolde Tzaddick

1942 - 01 Nov 1957 Makonnen Endelkachew ............................. 1890-1963

27 Nov 1957 - 15 Dec 1960 Abebe Aragai ..................................... 1903-1960

17 Apr 1961 - 01 Mar 1974 Tsehafi Taezaz Aklilu Habte-Wold ................. 1912-1974

01 Mar - 22 Jul 1974 Endelkacow Makonnen .............................. 1927-1974

03 Aug - 12 Sep 1974 Lij Mikael Imru .................................. 1929-2008

______________________________________________________________________________________

Ethiopia 1974-1991

1975-1987 1987-1991

12 Sep 1974 Ethiopia (Socialist Ethiopia)

10 Sep 1987 People's Democratic Republic of Ethiopia

Government: People's Republic.

Capital: Addis Ababa.

Language: Amheric (other regional langauges).

Religion: Ethiopian Orthodox, Islam, Protestant, Anamist, Jewish.

National Anthem: "Ityopp'ya, Ityopp'ya, Ityopp'ya qida mi"

("Ethiopia, Ethiopia, Ethiopia, be first").

National: Emblem:

National Motto: Ethiopia First.

National Day: National Day, 10 September (1987).

Currency: Birr.

General Secretary of the Ethiopian Workers Party

10 Dec 1979 - 21 May 1991 Mengistu Haile Mariam ............................ 1937-

Chairman of the Provisional Marxist Dregue

12 Sep - 17 Nov 1974 Aman Mikael Andom ................................ 1924-1974

28 Nov 1974 - 03 Feb 1977 Tafari Benti ..................................... 1921-1977

11 Feb 1977 - 10 Sep 1987 Mengistu Haile Mariam ............................ (s.a)

Presidents

10 Sep 1987 - 21 May 1991 Mengistu Haile Mariam ............................ (s.a)

21 May - 28 May 1991 Tesfaye Gebre Kidan .............................. 1935-2004

Prime Ministers

10 Sep 1987 - 08 Nov 1989 Fikre Selassie Wogderess ......................... 1945-

08 Nov 1989 - 26 Apr 1991 Hailu Yimenu ..................................... 19..-1991

26 Apr - 06 Jun 1991 Tesfaye Dinka

(acting)

______________________________________________________________________________________

Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia

27 May 1991 Ethiopia

24 May 1993 Independence of Eritrea

21 Aug 1995 - Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia

Government: Republic.

Capital: Addis Ababa.

Language: Amheric (other regional langauges).

Religion: Ethiopian Orthodox, Islam, Protestant, Anamist, Jewish.

National Anthem: "Whedefit Gesgeshi Woude Henate Ityopp'ya"

("March Forward, Dear Ethiopia")

National: Emblem: Star Pentagram (Lion of Judah [Traditional]).

National Motto: None.

National Day: National Day, 28 May (1991).

Currency: Birr.

Presidents

28 May 1991 - 22 Aug 1995 Meles Zenawi Asres ............................... 1955-2012

22 Aug 1995 - 08 Oct 2001 Negasso Gidada Solon ............................. 1943-

08 Oct 2001 - 07 Oct 2013 Girma Wolde-Giyorgis Lucha ....................... 1924-

07 Oct 2013 - Mulatu Teshome Wirtu ............................. 1955-

Prime Ministers

06 Jun 1991 - 22 Aug 1995 Tamirat Layne .................................... 1955-

23 Aug 1995 - 20 Aug 2012 Meles Zenawi Asres ............................... (s.a)

20 Aug 2012 - Haile Mariam Desalegne ........................... 1965-

 

______________________________________________________________________________________

 

 

©2015

©2005