. Home .

Eurasia

 

 

 

 

 

Note: This page is a general survey of the vast Eurasian geographic area that stretches west

from the Baltic Sea to the east to the Pacific Ocean, north from the Arctic to the step

of Central Asia in the South. This land was ruled as one Empire in different political

forms. The start date of 1721 was the proclamation of an empire from what had been the

Russian Tsardom (Kingdom) which expanded the Russian territory eastwards to the Tatar lands.

This date is used to indicate the further expansion of the empire that the Soviets would

inherit. By 1913 this empire had expanded to include the Baltic, Poland, Finland, Crimea,

Siberia, the Caucuses, and the Central Asian Khanates and Northern part of Manchuria.

The revolution of 1917 lead to the collapse of the empire that splintered into independent

states, the European ones initially began as German client states in 1918. After end of the

civil war in 1921 the Soviets had successfully reconquered these states except the three Baltic

States that remained independent until 1940. The Soviet Union was founded in 1922 as a union

between Russia, Belarus, Ukraine and Transcaucasia. This was changed in 1936 when Transcaucasia

was split into Armenia, Georgia and Azerbaijan and the five central Asian republics where

admitted as separate members after having been part of Russia. The Soviet Union comprised of

fifteen republics in 1989 dissolved in December 1991 after all the republics declared

independence. The Eurasian Union established in 2015 is not a successor state to the USSR or

even a state at all but an economic union based on the European Union where its members retain

their independence. However, further integration of the union is planned, and for this reason

it should be considered as a continuation of the Eurasian political entity.

 

02 Nov 1721 Russian Empire

07 Jan 1795 Annexation of Poland (including Latvia and Lithuania)

28 Feb 1801 Annexation of Georgia

28 May 1812 Bessarabia (Moldova) annexed from Principality of Moldavia

22 Feb 1828 Armenia (Eastern) ceded to Russia by Persia

1847 Russian conquest of Kazakhstan

1869 Russian conquest of Turkmenistan

17 Mar 1917 Russian Provisional government, abolition of the Monarchy

1917 - 1918 Disintegration of the state, secession of Poland, Finland,

Lithuania, Latvia, Estonia, Armenia, Georgia and Azerbaijan

30 Dec 1922 Formation of the Soviet Union, accession of Russia, Ukraine,

Belarussia and Transcaucasia

13 May 1925 Accession of Turkmenistan and Uzbekistan

05 Dec 1936 Accession of Kazakhstan and Kyrgyzstan, Transcaucasia dissolved

into Armenia, Azerbaijan and Georgia

02 Aug 1940 Accession of Moldova (annexed from Romania)

03 Aug 1940 Accession of Lithuania

05 Aug 1940 Accession of Latvia

06 Aug 1940 Accession of Estonia

06 Sep 1991 Independence of Estonia, Latvia and Lithuania recognised

08 Dec 1991 Belavezha Accords, Russia, Ukraine and Belarus dissolve the Soviet Union

26 Dec 1991 Council of the Republics votes to abolish the union

31 Dec 1991 U.S.S.R finally dissolved, all 15 republics independent

09 Oct 2014 Eurasian Union treaty signed by Armenia, Belarus, Kazakhstan and Russia

01 Jan 2015 Establishment of the Eurasian Economic Union (EEU)

Imperial Russia

02 Nov 1721 Russian Empire

29 Mar 1809 - 06 Dec 1917 In Personal Union with Finland

09 Jun 1815 - 1915 In Personal Union with Poland

15 Mar 1917 Russia (no official style adopted)

14 Sep 1917 Russian Republic

07 Nov 1917 October Revolution (old style) Russian Soviet Republic

06 Dec 1917 Independence of Finland

11 Dec 1917 Independence of Lithuania

30 Jan 1918 Independence of Latvia

23 Feb 1918 Independence of Estonia

26 May 1918 Independence of Georgia (recognised by Soviet Russia 1920)

28 May 1918 Independence of Armenia and Azerbaijan

Emperors

22 Oct 1721 - 08 Feb 1725 Romanov, Pyotr I Alekseyevich

08 Feb 1725 - 18 May 1727 Skavonska, Yekatarina I Alexeyevna .................. 1684-1727

18 May 1727 - 13 Feb 1730 Romanov, Pyotr II Alekseyevich ...................... 1715-1730

13 Feb 1730 - 20 Nov 1740 Pribislaw, Anna I Ivanovna .......................... 1693-1740

20 Nov 1740 - 06 Nov 1741 Romanov, Ivan VI Ivanovich .......................... 1740-1764

20 Nov 1740 - 06 Nov 1741 Pribislaw, Grand Duchess Anna Leopoldovna ........... 1718-1746

(Regent for Ivan VI)

06 Dec 1741 - 05 Jan 1762 Romanov, Yelizaveta II Petrovna ..................... 1709-1761

05 Jan - 09 Jul 1762 Oldenburg, Pyotr III Fyodorovich .................... 1726-1762

09 Jul 1762 - 17 Nov 1796 Askanien, Yekatarina II Frederika ................... 1729-1796 "the Great"

17 Nov 1796 - 24 Mar 1801 Oldenburg, Pavel I Pyotrevich ...................... 1754-1801 "the Mad"

24 Mar 1801 - 01 Dec 1825 Oldenburg, Aleksandr I Pavlovich .................... 1777-1825 "the Blessed"

(Grand Duke of Finland, King of Poland, Czar of Georgia)

01 Dec - 26 Dec 1825 Oldenburg, Konstantin Pavlovich ..................... 1779-1831

(Proclaimed Emperor, did not except)

26 Dec 1825 - 02 Mar 1855 Oldenburg, Nikolay I Pavlovich ...................... 1796-1855 "the Conqueror"

02 Mar 1855 - 13 Mar 1881 Oldenburg, Aleksandr II Nikolayevich ................ 1818-1881 "the Liberator"

13 Mar 1881 - 01 Nov 1894 Oldenburg, Aleksandr III Aleksandrovich ............. 1845-1894 "the Peace-maker"

01 Nov 1894 - 15 Mar 1917 Oldenburg, Nikolay II Aleksandrovich ................ 1868-1918 "the Bloody"

21 Aug 1915 - 15 Mar 1917 Hesse, Empress Aleksandra Feodorovna

von Hessen-Darmstadt (Regent) ...................... 1872-1918

15 Mar 1917 (Hours) Oldenburg, Aleksey Nikolayevich (Tsarovich) ......... 1904-1918

15 Mar - 17 Mar 1917 Oldenburg, Mikhail II Aleksandrovich ................ 1878-1918

(Proclaimed Emperor, but declined the throne)

State Chancellors

01 Dec 1709 - 31 Jan 1734 Count Gavril Ivanovich Golovkin ..................... 1660-1734

01 Feb 1734 - 21 Nov 1740 Heinrich Johann Friedrich,

Baron von Ostermann ................................ 1686-1747

21 Nov 1740 - 15 Nov 1742 Prince Aleksey Mikhailovich Cherkassy ............... 1680-1742

15 Nov 1742 - 26 Feb 1758 Count Aleksey Petrovich Bestuzhev-Ryumin ............ 1693-1766

26 Feb 1758 - Mar 1765 Count Mikhail Illarionovich Vorotsov ................ 1714-1767

Mar 1765 - 09 Mar 1775 Prince Aleksandr Mikhailovich Golitsyn .............. 1723-1807

09 Mar - 13 Apr 1775 Count Nikita Ivanovich Panin ........................ 1718-1783

(1st Time)

13 Apr 1775 - 02 May 1797 Count Ivan Andreyevich Ostermann .................... 1725-1811

02 May 1797 - 17 Apr 1799 Count Aleksandr Andreyevich Bezborodko .............. 1747-1799

17 Apr - 06 Oct 1799 Viktor Pavlovich Kochubey ........................... 1768-1834

06 Oct 1799 - 18 Nov 1800 Count Nikita Ivanovich Panin (2nd Time)

18 Nov 1800 - 04 Mar 1801 Stepan Alekseyevich Kolychev ........................ 1746-1805

04 Mar 1804 - 20 Sep 1802 Prince Aleksandr Borisovich Kurakin ................. 1752-1818

20 Sep 1802 - 28 Jan 1804 Count Aleksandr Romanovich Vorontsov ................ 1741-1805

Chairpersons in the Committee of Ministers

13 Jan 1810 - 01 Apr 1812 Count Nikolay Petrovich Rumyantsev .................. 1751-1826

10 Apr 1812 - 28 May 1816 Count Nikolay Ivanovich Saltykov .................... 1736-1816

06 Jun 1816 - 18 Apr 1827 Prince Pyotr Vasilyevich Lopukhin ................... 1753-1827

11 May 1827 - 15 Jun 1834 Count Viktor Pavlovich Kochbubey .................... 1768-1834

20 Jun 1834 - 20 Apr 1838 Count Nikolay Nikolayevich Novosiltov ............... 1761-1838

21 Apr 1838 - 05 Mar 1847 Prince Ilarion Vasilyevich Vasilchikov .............. 1777-1847

28 Jan - 05 Oct 1848 Duke Vasily Vasilyevich Levashov .................... 1783-1848

13 Nov 1848 - 17 Apr 1856 Prince Aleksandr Ivanovich Chernyshov ............... 1785-1857

17 Apr 1856 - 20 Jan 1861 Prince Aleksey Fyodorovich Orlov .................... 1786-1861

20 Jan 1861 - 02 Mar 1864 Count Dimitry Nikolayevich Bludov ................... 1785-1880

Chairmen of the Committee of Ministers

07 Mar 1864 - 04 Mar 1872 Pavel Pavlovich Gagarin ............................. 1789-1872

09 Mar 1872 - 31 Dec 1879 Count Pavel Nikolayevich Ignatyev ................... 1797-1879

01 Jan 1880 - 16 Oct 1881 Count Pyotr Aleksandrovich Valuyev .................. 1815-1890

16 Oct 1881 - 11 Jan 1887 Mikhail Khristoforovich Reytern ..................... 1820-1890

13 Jan 1887 - 15 Jun 1895 Nikolay Khristoforovich Bunge ....................... 1823-1895

27 Oct 1895 - 11 Jun 1903 Ivan Nikolayevich Durnovo ........................... 1834-1903

11 Jun 1903 - 06 Nov 1905 Count Sergei Yulyevich Witte ........................ 1849-1915

Prime Ministers

06 Nov 1905 - 05 May 1906 Count Sergei Yulyevich Witte

05 May - 21 Jul 1906 Ivan Logginovich Goremykin (1st Time) ............... 1839-1917

21 Jul 1906 - 18 Sep 1911 Pyotr Arkadyevich Stolypin .......................... 1862-1911

18 Sep 1911 - 12 Feb 1914 Vladimir Nikolayevich Kokovtsov ..................... 1853-1943

12 Feb 1914 - 02 Feb 1916 Ivan Logginovich Goremykin (2nd Time)

02 Feb - 23 Nov 1916 Boris Vladimirovich Shtyurmer ....................... 1848-1917

23 Nov 1916 - 09 Jan 1917 Aleksandr Fyodorovich Trepov ........................ 1862-1928

09 Jan - 12 Mar 1917 Knyaz Nikolay Dimitryevich Golitsyn ................. 1850-1925

Chairmen of the Provisional Government

15 Mar - 21 Jul 1917 Prince Georgy Yevgenyevich Lvov ..................... 1861-1925

21 Jul - 07 Nov 1917 Aleksandr Fyodorovich Kerensky ...................... 1881-1970

 

Chairmen of the State Duma

27 Apr - 08 Jul 1906 Sergey Andreyevich Muromtsev ........................ 1850-1910

20 Feb - 03 Jun 1907 Fyodor Aleksandrovich Golovin ....................... 1867-1937

01 Nov 1907 - 06 Mar 1910 Nikolay Alekseyevich Khomyakov ...................... 1850-1925

10 Mar 1910 - 15 Mar 1911 Aleksandr Ivanovich Guchkov ......................... 1862-1936

22 Mar 1911 - 06 Oct 1917 Mikhail Volodymyr Rodzianko ......................... 1859-1924

 

The Emperor's full style: "By the Grace of God, N.N, Emperor and Autocrat of All Russia, Moscow,

Kiev, Vladimir, Novgorod; King of Kazan, King of Astrakhan, King of Poland, King of Siberia,

King of the Chersonese Taurian, King of Georgia, Lord of Pskov and Grand Prince of Smolensk,

Grand Prince of Lithuania, Volhynia, Podolia, Grand Duke of Finland, Prince of Estonia,

Prince of Livonia, Duke of Courland Semigalia, Samogitia, Belostok, Karelia, Tver, Yugorsky

land, Perm, Vyatka, Bolgar and others; Lord and Grand Prince of Nizhny Nogorod, Chernigov,

Ryazan, Polotsk, Rostov, Yaroslavl, Belozersk, Udorsky land, Obdorsk, Kondia,

Vitebsk, Mstislav, and all of the northern countries Master; and Lord of Iberia, Kartli, and

Kabardia lands and Armenian provinces; Circassian and Mountainous Princes and their Hereditary

Lord and Owner; Lord of Turkestan; Norwegian Heir; Duke of Schleswig-Holstein, Stormarn,

Dithmarschen, and Oldenburg and others and others."

__________________________________________________________________________________________

Union of Soviet Socialist Republics

30 Dec 1922 - 31 Dec 1991 Union of Soviet Socialist Republics (U.S.S.R),

Russia, Ukraine, Beylorussia and Transcaucasia

13 May 1925 Accession of Turkmenistan and Uzbekistan

05 Dec 1929 Accession of Tazhik SSR

05 Dec 1936 Accession of Armenia, Azerbaizhan, Georgia,

Kazakh and Kirgiziya

02 Aug 1940 Accession of Moldovian S.S.R (Bessarabia)

03 Aug 1940 Accession of Lithuania

05 Aug 1940 Accession of Latvia

06 Aug 1940 Accession of Estonia

17 Jun 1941 - 1944 Western territories occupied by Germany

11 Mar 1990 Independence of Lithuania declared

17 Mar 1991 Referendum supports the preservation of the Soviet Union by 78%*

06 Sep 1991 Recognition of the independence of the Baltic states

26 Dec 1991 Dissolution of the U.S.S.R

31 Dec 1991 The union is formally disolved, the Russian Federation becomes

the legal successor state

Government: Federal Socialist Republic.

Capital: Moscow.

Language: Russian (de facto).

Religion: None.

National Anthem: "Gimn Sovetskovo Soyuza" (Hymn of the USSR)

National Emblem: Hammer, Sickle and Red Star.

National Day: 7 November, October Revolution (1917).

National Motto: Proletarii vsekh stran, Soedinyaytes! (Workers of the World Unite!).

Currency: Soviet Ruble.

General Secretaries of the Communist party of the U.S.S.R

03 Apr 1922 - 16 Oct 1952 Ioseb Besarionis dze Jughashvili Stalin ............. 1878-1953 (G.SSR)

(continues as de facto leader to 05 Mar 1953)

05 Mar - 14 Mar 1953 Georgy Maksimilianovich Malenkov .................... 1902-1988 (R.SFSR)

(de facto)

First Secretaries of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union

07 Sep 1953 - 14 Oct 1964 Nikita Sergeyevich Krushchev ........................ 1895-1971 (R.SFSR)

14 Oct 1964 - 08 Apr 1966 Leonid Ilych Brezhnev ............................... 1906-1982 (UK.SSR)

General Secretaries of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union

08 Apr 1966 - 10 Nov 1982 Leonid Ilych Brezhnev ............................... s.a

10 Nov 1982 - 09 Feb 1984 Yuri Vladimirovich Andropov ......................... 1914-1984 (R.SFSR)

09 Feb 1984 - 10 Mar 1985 Konstantin Ustinovich Chernenko ..................... 1911-1985 (R.SFSR)

11 Mar 1985 - 24 Aug 1991 Mikhail Sergeyevich Gorbachev ....................... 1931- (R.SFSR)

(susspended 19 Aug - 22 Aug 1991)

18 Aug - 22 Aug 1991 State Emergency Committee

- Vladimir Aleksandrovich Kryuchkov ................... 1924-2007 (R.SFSR)

- Valentin Ivanovich Varennikov ....................... 1923-2009 (R.SFSR)

- Dmitriy Timofeyevich Yazov .......................... 1923- (R.SFSR)

- Sergei Feodorovich Akhromeyev ....................... 1923-1991 (R.SFSR)

- Vasily Aleksandrovich Starodubtsev .................. 1931-2011 (R.SFSR)

- Oleh Dmitriiyevych Baklaniv ......................... 1932- (UK.SSR)

- Boriss Karlis Pugo .................................. 1937-1991 (LV.SSR)

24 Aug - 29 Aug 1991 Volodymyr Antonovych Ivashko ........................ 1932-1994 (UK.SSR)

(acting)

Chairman of the Central Executive Committee

30 Dec 1922 - 12 Jan 1938 Mikhail Ivanovich Kalinin ........................... 1875-1946 (R.SFSR)

30 Dec 1922 - 12 Jan 1938 Grygory Ivanovych Petrovsky ......................... 1878-1958 (UK.SSR)

30 Dec 1922 - 16 Jun 1937 Alyaksandr Grygoryevich Chervyakau .................. 1892-1937 (B.SSR)

30 Dec 1922 - 19 Mar 1925 Nariman Kerbalay Nadzaf-oglu Nariman................. 1870-1925 (AZ.SSR)

21 May 1925 - Jun 1937 Gazanfar Makhmud-oglu Musab ......................... 1888-1938 (AZ.SSR)

21 May 1925 - 21 Jul 1937 Nedirbay Aytak ...................................... 1894-1938 (TM.SSR)

21 May 1925 - 17 Jun 1937 Fayzulla Ubaydullo Xojay ............................ 1896-1938 (UB.SSR)

18 Mar 1931 - 04 Jan 1934 Nusratulla Maksum Lutfullo .......................... 1881-1938 (TK.SSR

04 Jan 1934 - 31 Dec 1937 Abdullo Rakhim ...................................... 1896-1938 (TK.SSR)

Chairmen of the Supreme Soviet

17 Jan 1938 - 19 Mar 1946 Mikhail Ivanovich Kalinin ........................... s.a

19 Mar 1946 - 15 Mar 1953 Nikolay Mikhailovich Shvernik ....................... 1888-1970 (R.SFSR)

15 Mar 1953 - 07 May 1960 Klyment Yerfremovych Voroshylov ..................... 1881-1969 (UK.SSR)

07 May 1960 - 09 Jul 1964 Leonid Ilyich Brezhnev (1st Time)

15 Jul 1964 - 09 Dec 1965 Anastas Hovhannesi Mikoyan .......................... 1895-1978 (AR.SSR)

09 Dec 1965 - 16 Jun 1977 Mykola Viktorovych Podhorny ......................... 1903-1983 (UK.SSR)

16 Jun 1977 - 10 Nov 1982 Leonid Ilyich Brezhnev (2nd Time)

10 Nov 1982 - 16 Jun 1983 Vasily Vasilyevich Kuznetsov ........................ 1901-1990 (R.SFSR)

16 Jun 1983 - 09 Feb 1984 Yury Vladimirovich Andropov ......................... s.a

11 Apr 1984 - 10 Mar 1985 Konstanin Ustinovich Chernenko ...................... s.a

10 Mar 1985 - 01 Oct 1988 Andrei Andreyevich Gramyka .......................... 1909-1989 (B.SSR)

01 Oct 1988 - 15 Mar 1990 Mikhail Sergeyevich Gorbachev ....................... s.a

President

15 Mar 1990 - 25 Dec 1991 Mikhail Sergeyevich Gorbachev ....................... s.a

19 Aug - 21 Aug 1991 Gennady Ivanovich Yanayev ........................... 1937-2010 (R.SFSR)

(acting; in opposition)

Chairmen of the Council of People's Commissars

30 Dec 1922 - 21 Jan 1924 Vladimir Ilich Ulyanov Lenin ........................ 1870-1924 (R.SFSR)

02 Feb 1924 - 19 Dec 1930 Alexey Ivonavich Rykov .............................. 1881-1937 (R.SFSR)

19 Dec 1930 - 06 May 1941 Vyacheslav Mikhailovich Molotov ..................... 1890-1986

06 May 1941 - 15 Mar 1946 Iosif Dzhugashvili Stalin ........................... s.a

Chairmen of the Council of Ministers

15 Mar 1946 - 05 Mar 1953 Iosif Dzhugashvili Stalin ........................... s.a

05 Mar 1953 - 08 Feb 1955 Georgy Maximilianovich Malenkov ..................... s.a

08 Feb 1955 - 27 Mar 1958 Nikolay Alexandrovich Bulganin ...................... 1895-1975 (R.SFSR)

27 Mar 1958 - 14 Oct 1964 Nikita Sergeyevich Khrushchev ....................... s.a

14 Oct 1964 - 23 Oct 1980 Alexey Nikolayovich Kosygin ......................... 1904-1980 (R.SFSR)

23 Oct 1980 - 27 Sep 1985 Nikolay Aleksandrovich Tikhonov ..................... 1905-1997 (UK.SSR)

27 Sep 1985 - 14 Jan 1991 Nikolay Ivanovich Ryzhkov ........................... 1929- (UK.SSR)

Premier

14 Jan - 22 Aug 1991 Valetin Sergayevich Pavlov .......................... 1937-2003 (R.SFSR)

22 Aug - 06 Sep 1991 Vacant

Chairman of the State Council

06 Sep - 26 Dec 1991 Ivan Stepanovich Silayev ............................ 1930- (R.SFSR)

 

Chairmen of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet

17 Jan 1938 - 15 Mar 1990 The Heads of State of the Soviet Union

15 Mar 1990 - 05 Sep 1991 Anatoly Ivanovich Lukyanov .......................... 1930- (R.SFSR)

Chairmen of the Soviet of the Union

12 Jan 1938 - 10 Feb 1946 Andrey Andreyevich Andreyev ......................... 1895-1971 (R.SFSR)

12 Mar 1946 - 25 Feb 1947 Andrey Aleksandrovich Zhdanov ....................... 1896-1948 (R.SFSR)

25 Feb 1947 - 12 Jun 1950 Ivan Andreyevich Parfenov ........................... 1906-1992 (R.SFSR)

1950 - 1954 Mikhail Alekseyevich Yasnov ......................... 1906-1991 (R.SFSR)

06 Jun 1954 - 14 Jul 1956 Aleksandr Petrovich Volkov .......................... 1910-1990 (R.SFSR)

14 Jul 1956 - 18 Mar 1962 Pavel Pavlovich Lobanov ............................. 1902-1984 (R.SFSR)

23 Apr 1962 - 14 Jun 1970 Ivan Vasilyevich Spiridonov ......................... 1905-1991 (R.SFSR)

14 Jul 1970 - 11 Apr 1984 Aleksey Pavlovich Shitikov .......................... 1912-1993 (R.SFSR)

1984 - 1988 Lev Nikolayevich Tolkunov ........................... 1919-1989 (R.SFSR)

24 May 1988 - 25 May 1989 Yury Nikolayevich Khristoradnov ..................... 1929- (R.SFSR)

03 Jun 1989 - 31 Mar 1990 Evgeny Maksimovich Primakov ......................... 1929-2015 (R.SFSR)

03 Apr 1990 - 21 Oct 1991 Ivan Dmitryevich Laptev ............................. 1934- (R.SFSR)

21 Oct 1991 - 02 Jan 1992 Konstantin Dmitryevich Lubenchenko .................. 1945- (R.SFSR)

Chairmen of the Soviet of the Nationalities

12 Jan 1938 - 10 Feb 1946 Nikolay Mikhailovich Shvernik ....................... 1888-1970 (R. SFSR)

12 Mar 1946 - 12 Jun 1950 Vasily Vasilyevich Kuznetsov ........................ 1901-1990 (R. SFSR)

12 Jun 1950 - 20 Apr 1954 Zhumbai Shayakhmet .................................. 1902-1966 (Kaz. SSR)

20 Apr 1954 - 27 Mar 1958 Vilis Tenis Latsis .................................. 1904-1966 (Lat. SSR)

27 Mar 1958 - 02 Aug 1966 Janis Voldemar Peive ................................ 1906-1976 (Lat. SSR)

02 Aug 1966 - 14 Jul 1970 Justas Ignac Paleckis ............................... 1899-1980 (Lit. SSR)

14 Jul 1970 - 25 Jul 1974 Yadgar Sadi Nasriddin ............................... 1920-2006 (Uz. SSR)

25 Jul 1974 - 11 Apr 1984 Vitaljis Peteris Rubenis ............................ 1914-1994 (Lat. SSR)

11 Apr 1984 - 25 May 1989 August Eduard Voss .................................. 1916-1994 (Lat. SSR)

06 Jun 1989 - 05 Sep 1991 Rafiq Nishan Ulu Nishan ............................. 1926- (Uz.SSR)

Chairman of the House of the Republics

29 Oct - 26 Dec 1991 Anuarbek Turlybekuly Alimzhan ....................... 1930-1993 (Kaz. SSR)

 

 

CPSU=Kommunisticheskaya partiya Sovetskogo Soyuza (Communist Party of the Soviet Union [dissolved

06 Nov 1991]).

 

Orders: Geroy Sovietskogo Soyuza (Hero of the Soviet Union).

Orden Lenina (Order of Lenin).

Geroy Sotsialistmicheskoso Truda (Hero of Socilialist Labour).

 

Note: The referendum held on 17 March 1991 was not held in Armenia, Estonia, Georgia, Lathuania,

Latvia and Moldova, as these republics favoured independence. The signing of a new Union Treaty

designed to creat a new union scheduled for the 20 August 1991, was cancelled following the failed

coup attempt and never realised.

__________________________________________________________________________________________________

Eurasian Union

01 Jan 2010 Eurasian Customs Union founded

01 Jan 2012 Creation of the Eurasian Economic Space

29 May 2014 Treaty of Astana ratified by Russia,

Belarus and Kazakhstan creating the Eurasian Union

10 Oct 2014 Armenia ratifies the treaty

23 Dec 2014 Kyrgyzstan ratifies the treaty

01 Jan 2015 Eurasian Economic Union, accession of Belarus, Kazakhstan and Russia

02 Jan 2015 Accession of Armenia

12 Aug 2015 Accession of Kyrgyzstan

Capital(s): Astana, Minsk, Moscow.

Language(s): Armenian, Belarusian, Kazakh, Kyrgyz, Russian.

Chairmen of the Eurasian Commission

01 Jan 2015 - 01 Feb 2016 Viktor Borisovich Khristenko ....................... 1957- (Russia)

01 Feb - 31 Dec 2016 Tigran Sureni Sargsyan ............................. 1960- (Armenia)

01 Jan 2017 - Almazbek Sharshenulu Atambay ....................... 1956- (Kyrgyzstan)

Chairman of the Supreme Eurasian Economic Council

01 Jan - 31 Dec 2015 Aleksandr Grygoryevich Lukashenka .................. 1954- (Belarus)

01 Jan 2016 - Nursultan Abishuly Nazarbay ........................ 1940- (Kazakhstan)

 

________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

©2006

©2014