. Home .

Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia

148 BC - 395 AD Part of Roman Empire

395 Part of Byzantine Empire

969 Second Bulgarian Empire (in Macedonia)

1018 Reincorporated in to Byzantine Empire

1118 Part of Bulgaria

1330 Part of Serbia

26 Sep 1371 - 17 May 1395 Lordship of Prilep

17 May 1395 - 10 Aug 1913 Part of Ottoman Empire

25 Oct 1689 - Nov 1690 Bulgarian Karposh rebellion against Ottoman Empire,

under Austrian occupation

03 Mar 1878 Declared part of Bulgaria by Treaty of San Stefano

but later superseded by Treaty of Berlin, the territory

stays within the Ottoman Empire

02 Aug - 13 Aug 1903 Krushevo Republic in rebellion

01 Jan 1904 - Nov 1911 Allied administration of Ottoman police in the Selanik Vilayet

10 Aug 1913 Selanik Vilayet divided between Bulgaria, Greece and Serbia

10 Aug 1913 Skopje area to Serbia

Oct 1915 - 29 Sep 1918 Bulgarian occupation

01 Dec 1918 Part of Yugoslavia

Apr 1941 - 09 Sep 1944 Re-incorporated into Bulgaria

29 Jun 1941 - Oct 1944 Western territories annexed to Albania

02 Aug 1944 Declared part of Yugoslavia (effectivly on 13 Nov 1944)

08 Sep - 13 Nov 1944 Independent Macedonian State declared

under German occupation

07 Jun 1991 Republic of Macedonia

18 Sep 1991 - Independence declared (recognised by the UN as the

Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia in 1993)

1997 - 2002 Albanian insurgency in North-west FYROM

 

Government: Republic.

Capital: Skopje.

Language: Bulgarian, Albanian, Turkish, Serbo-Croat.

Religion: Orthodox, Islam, Roman Catholic.

National Annthem: "Denes Nad Makedonija" (Today over Macedonia).

National Emblem: Golden Lion (traditional).

National Day: Independence day, 18 September (1991).

National Motto: Svoboda ili smrt (Liberty or Death).

EU Accession: No.

Currency: Denari (and Euro from 2002).

 

 

Presidents

27 Jan 1991 - 19 Nov 1999 Kiro Blagoev Gligorov ........................ 1917-2012

19 Nov - 15 Dec 1999 Stojan Andov ................................. 1935-

(acting)

15 Dec 1999 - 26 Feb 2004 Boris Kirilov Trajkovski ..................... 1956-2004

26 Feb - 12 May 2004 Ljupco Jordanovski ........................... 1953-2010

(acting)

12 May 2004 - 12 May 2009 Branko Crvenkovski ........................... 1962-

12 May 2009 - Gjorge Ivanov ................................ 1960-

Prime Ministers

27 Jan 1991 - 17 Aug 1992 Nikola Kljusev ............................... 1927-2008

17 Aug 1992 - 30 Nov 1998 Branko Crenkovski (1st Time)

30 Nov 1998 - 01 Nov 2002 Ljubco R. Georgievski ........................ 1966-

01 Nov 2002 - 12 May 2004 Branko Crenkovski (2nd Time)

12 May - 02 Jun 2004 Radmila Sekerinska ........................... 1972-

02 Jun - 18 Nov 2004 Hari Kostov .................................. 1959-

18 Nov - 17 Dec 2004 Radmila Sekerinska ........................... 1972-

(acting)

17 Dec 2004 - 27 Aug 2006 Vlado Buckovski .............................. 1962-

27 Aug 2006 - 18 Jan 2016 Nikola Gruevski .............................. 1970-

18 Jan 2016 - 31 May 2017 Emil Dimitriev ............................... 1979-

31 May 2017 - Zoran Zaev ................................... 1974-

 

__________________________________________________________________________________

Kumanovo

 

1350 - 1395 Serbian lordship of Kumanovo

1689 - 1690 Kingdom under Austrian protection

 

Lords

1350 - 1365 Dragas, Dejan

1365 - 1378 Dragas, Jovan

1378 - 1395 Dragas, Konstantin

King

Oct 1689 - 01 Jan 1690 Karposh

__________________________________________________________________________________

 

Prilep

 

1365 - 1395 Serbian Lordship of Prilep (Realm of Prilep) a royal

fife of the Kingdom of Serbia

 

Lords

1365 - 26 Sep 1371 Mrnjavcevic, Vukasin

26 Sep 1371 - 17 May 1395 Mrnjavcevic, Marko of Prilep, King of Serbia

- Andrijas

__________________________________________________________________________________

 

©2009

©2005