. Home .

Former Regions of France

Alsace

10 May 1871 - 22 Nov 1918 Alsace and northern Lorraine incorporated into Germany

22 Nov 1918               Territory restored to France

15 Oct 1925               Fully reintergrated into France

15 Jun 1940 - 08 May 1945 Annexed by German Reich

       1973               Alsace region

01 Jan 2016               Part of Alsace-Champagne-Ardenne-Lorraine

 

High Commissioner

21 Nov 1918 - 21 Mar 1919 Georges Maringer ............................. 1862-1941

General Commissioners

27 Mar 1919 - 20 Mar 1920 Étienne Alexandre Millerand .................. 1859-1943

20 Mar 1920 - 20 Jul 1924 Gabriel Ferdinand Alapetite .................. 1854-1932

20 Jul 1924 - 15 Oct 1925 Henri Richard Cacaud ......................... 1875-1961

Presidents of the Regional Council

11 Jan 1974 - 24 Jan 1977 André Bord ................................... 1922-2013 UDR

24 Jan 1977 - 01 Feb 1980 Pierre Schiele ............................... 1925-2011 CDS

01 Feb 1980 - 23 Mar 1996 Marcel Rudloff ............................... 1923-1996 UDR

23 Mar      - 10 Apr 1996 Hubert Haenel ................................ 1942-     RPR

10 Apr 1996 - 22 Aug 2009 Adrien Zeller ................................ 1940-2009 UMP

29 Jul      - 14 Sep 2009 Bernard Stroessel ............................ 1954-

                          (acting)

14 Sep 2009 - 26 Mar 2010 André Reichardt .............................. 1949-     UMP

26 Mar 2010 - 31 Dec 2015 Philippe Richert ............................. 1953-     UMP

__________________________________________________________________________________

Aquitaine

1956 -             Aquitaine Region

 

Presidents of the Regional Council

11 Jan 1974 - 1979        Jacques Chaban-Delmas ....................... 1915-2000 RPR

                          (1st Time)

       1979 - 21 May 1981 André Labarrere ............................. 1928-2006 PS

22 May 1981 -        1985 Philippe Madrelle ........................... 1937-     PS

       1985 - 17 Jun 1988 Jacques Chaban-Delmas (2nd Time)

17 Jun      - 11 Jul 1988 Jean François-Poncet ........................ 1928-2012

                          (acting)

11 Jul 1988 - 27 Mar 1992 Jean Tavernier .............................. 1928-     RPR

27 Mar 1992 - 20 Mar 1998 Jacques Valade .............................. 1930-     UDF

20 Mar 1998 - 31 Dec 2015 Alain Rousset ............................... 1951-     PS

_________________________________________________________________________________

Auvergne

Presidents of the Regional Council

13 Dec 1973 - 1977        Jean Morellon ............................. 1921-2013

       1977 - 21 Mar 1986 Maurice Pourchon .......................... 1936-     PS

21 Mar 1986 - 02 Apr 2004 Valéry Marie René Giscard d'Estaing ....... 1926-     UMP

02 Apr 2004 - 18 Jan 2006 Pierre-Joël Bonté ......................... 1946-2006 PS

18 Jan 2006 - 31 Dec 2015 René Souchon .............................. 1943-     PS

_______________________________________________________________________________

Basse-Normandie

Presidents of the Regional Council

11 Jan      - 30 Sep 1974 Jean Adrien Francois Lecanuet ............ 1920-1993

01 Oct 1974 - 06 Jul 1981 André Bettebcourt ........................ 1919-2007

06 Jul 1981 - 09 Feb 1982 Laurent Fabius ........................... 1946-

09 Feb      - 06 Apr 1982 Antoine Larue ............................ 1904-1995

06 Apr 1982 - 30 Mar 1992 Roger Fossé .............................. 1920-1996

30 Mar 1992 - 23 Mar 1998 Antoine Rufenacht ........................ 1939-

23 Mar      - 30 Mar 1998 Jean Paul Gauzès ......................... 1947-

30 Mar 1998 - 30 Sep 2013 Alain Le Vern ............................ 1948-     PS

01 Oct      - 14 Oct 2013 Emmanuèlle Jeandet-Mengual ............... 1949-     PS

                          (acting)

14 Oct 2013 - 31 Dec 2015 Nicolas Mayer-Rossignol .................. 1977-     PS

______________________________________________________________________________

Bourgogne (Burgandy)

Presidents of the Regional Council

11 Jan 1974 - 1978        Jean Chamanet ............................ 1913-2010

1978 - 1979               Marcel Lucotte ........................... 1922-2000

                          (1st Time)

1979 - 1982               Pierre Joxe .............................. 1934-     PS

1982 - 1983               André Billardon .......................... 1940-     PS

1983 - 1985               Frederic Lescure ......................... 1904-1993 PS

1985 - 1986               Marcel Lucotte (2nd Time)

21 Mar 1986 - 27 Mar 1992 Raymond Janot ............................ 1917-2000

27 Mar 1992 - 13 Apr 1993 Jean-Pierre Soisson (1st Time) ........... 1934-

13 Apr 1993 - 20 Mar 1998 Jean-François Bazin ...................... 1942-

20 Mar 1998 - 02 Apr 2004 Jean-Pierre Soisson (2nd Time)

02 Apr 2004 - 31 Dec 2015 François Patriat ......................... 1943-     PS

______________________________________________________________________________

Champagne-Ardenne

Presidents of the Regional Council

11 Jan 1974 - 21 May 1981 Jacques Sourdille ......................... 1922-1996

22 May 1981 - 12 Jul 1988 Bernard Stasi ............................. 1930-2011

12 Jul 1988 - 20 Mar 1998 Jean Kaltenbach ........................... 1927-

20 Mar 1998 - 02 Apr 2004 Jean-Claude Etienne ....................... 1941-     UMP

02 Apr 2004 - 31 Dec 2015 Jean-Paul Bachy ........................... 1947-     PS

_______________________________________________________________________________

Franche-Comté

Presidents of the Regional Council

11 Jan 1974 - 21 May 1981 Edgar Faure (1st Time) ................... 1908-1988

22 May 1981 - 1982        Jean-Pierre Chevènement .................. 1939-

       1982 - 30 Mar 1988 Edgar Faure (2nd Time)

30 Mar 1988 - 20 Mar 1998 Pierre Chantelat ......................... 1925-2011

20 Mar 1998 - 02 Apr 2004 Jean-François Humbert .................... 1942-     UMP

02 Apr 2004 - 05 Jan 2008 Raymond Forni ............................ 1941-2008 PS

05 Jan 2008 - 31 Dec 2015 Marie-Marguerite Dufay ................... 1949-     PS

______________________________________________________________________________

Haute-Normandie

Presidents of the Regional Council

11 Jan      - 30 Sep 1974 Jean Adrien Francois Lecanuet ............ 1920-1993

01 Oct 1974 - 06 Jul 1981 André Bettebcourt ........................ 1919-2007

06 Jul 1981 - 09 Feb 1982 Laurent Fabius ........................... 1946-

09 Feb      - 06 Apr 1982 Antoine Larue ............................ 1904-1995

06 Apr 1982 - 30 Mar 1992 Roger Fossé .............................. 1920-1996

30 Mar 1992 - 23 Mar 1998 Antoine Rufenacht ........................ 1939-

23 Mar      - 30 Mar 1998 Jean Paul Gauzès ......................... 1947-

30 Mar 1998 - 30 Sep 2013 Alain Le Vern ............................ 1948-     PS

01 Oct      - 14 Oct 2013 Emmanuèlle Jeandet-Mengual ............... 1949-     PS

                          (acting)

14 Oct 2013 - 31 Dec 2015 Nicolas Mayer-Rossignol .................. 1977-     PS

_______________________________________________________________________________

Languedoc-Roussillon

Presidents of the Regional Council

11 Jan      - 27 Jun 1974 François Vals ............................ 1910-1974

27 Jun 1974 - 1983        Edgar Tailhadès .......................... 1904-1986

       1983 - 21 Mar 1986 Robert Capdeville ........................ 1919-2001

21 Mar 1986 - 02 Apr 2004 Jacques Blanc ............................ 1939-     UMP

02 Apr 2004 - 24 Oct 2010 Georges Frêche ........................... 1938-2010 PS/I

                          (expelled from PS in 2007, independent from then on)

25 Oct      - 10 Nov 2010 Josiane Collerais ........................ 1949-     DVG

                          (interim)

10 Nov 2010 - 26 Aug 2014 Christian Bourquin ....................... 1954-2014 DVG

26 Aug      - 30 Sep 2014 Robert Navarro ........................... 1952-     PS

                          (interim)

01 Oct 2014 - 31 Dec 2015 Damien Alary ............................. 1951-     PS

______________________________________________________________________________

Limousin

Presidents of the Reginal Council

11 Jan 1974 - 21 May 1981 André Chandernagor ....................... 1921-     PS

22 May 1981 - 21 Mar 1986 Louis Longequeue ......................... 1914-1990 PS

21 Mar 1986 - 02 Apr 2004 Robert Savy .............................. 1931-     PS

02 Apr 2004 - 01 Oct 2014 Jean-Paul Denanot ........................ 1944-     PS

14 Oct 2014 - 31 Dec 2015 Gérard Vandenbroucke ..................... 1948-     PS

______________________________________________________________________________

Lorraine (Lothringen)

Presidents of the Reginal Council

11 Jan 1974 - 06 Jan 1976 Jean Vilmain ............................. 1932-1995

06 Jan 1976 - 1978        Jean-Jacques Servan-Schreiber ............ 1924-2006

1978 - 1979               Pierre-Auguste Joseph Messmer ............ 1916-2007 RPR

1979 - 1982               André Madoux ............................. 1909-1986

       1982 - 04 Apr 1992 Jean-Maria Rausch ........................ 1929-

04 Apr 1992 - 02 Apr 2004 Gérard Edmond Jacques Longuet ............ 1946-     UMP

02 Apr 2004 - 31 Dec 2015 Jean-Pierre Masseret ..................... 1944-     PS

______________________________________________________________________________

Midi-Pyrénées

Presidents of the Regional Council

13 Dec 1973 - 30 Jun 1981 Alain Savary .............................. 1918-1988 PS

01 Jul 1981 - 21 Mar 1986 Alexandre Raymond ......................... 1916-2008 PS

21 Mar 1986 - 04 Jul 1988 Dominique Pierre Jean Albert Baudis ....... 1947-2014 UMP

04 Jul 1988 - 07 Apr 1998 Marc Censi ................................ 1936-

07 Apr 1998 - 31 Dec 2015 Martine Malvy ............................. 1936-     PS

_______________________________________________________________________________

Nord-Pas-de-Calais

15 Jun 1940 - 05 Sep 1944 German occupation of the Departements

                          of Nord and Pas-de-Calais

22 Jun 1940               Nominally under Vichy government authority

                          but administered by the German military

07 Jul 1940               Becomes a closed military zone

       1973               Nord-Pas-de Calais region

31 Dec 2015               Merged with Picardie



Presidents of the Regional Council

11 Jan 1974 - 21 May 1981 Pierre Mauroy ............................. 1928-     PS

22 May 1981 - 31 Mar 1992 Noël Josèphe .............................. 1920-2006 PS

31 Mar 1992 - 20 Mar 1998 Marie-Christine Blandin ................... 1952-

20 Mar 1998 - 13 Apr 2001 Michel Delebbarre ......................... 1946-     PS

13 Apr 2001 - 31 Dec 2015 Daniel Percheron .......................... 1942-     PS



German Military Governors

06 Jun 1940 - 15 Nov 1942 Heinrich Niehoff .......................... 1882-1946

25 Dec 1942 - 10 Jun 1943 Wilhelm Daser ............................. 1884-1968

10 Jun 1943 - 05 Sep 1944 Georg Bertram ............................. 1882-1953

_______________________________________________________________________________

Picardie

01 Jan 2016               Part of Nord-Pas-de-Calais-Picardie


Presidents of the Regional Council

11 Jan 1974 - 1976        Jean Constant Legendre .................... 1906-1994

1976 - 1978               Charles Baur (1st Time) ................... 1929-2015

1978 - 1979               Maximiliane Marius Achille Lejeune ........ 1909-1995

       1979 - 05 Jan 1980 Jacques Mossion ........................... 1927-1996

05 Jan 1980 - 30 Jun 1981 Raymond Maillet ........................... 1934-1984

01 Jul 1981 - 31 Mar 1983 René Dosière .............................. 1941-

01 Apr 1983 - 1986        Walter Amsallem ........................... 1931-

       1986 - 28 Mar 2004 Charles Baur (2nd Time)

02 Apr 2004 - 31 Dec 2015 Claude Gewerc ............................. 1947-     PS

_______________________________________________________________________________

Poitou-Charentles

Presidents of the Regionle Council

11 Jan 1974 - 1976        Lucien Grand .............................. 1904-1978

1976 - 1978               Jacques Fouchier .......................... 1913-1994

1978 - 1980               François Hardy ............................ 1923-

1980 - 1981               Fernand Chaussebourg ...................... 1921-2004

1981 - 1982               Michel Boucher ............................ 1912-1982 PS

1982                      Jacques Santrot ........................... 1938-     PS

1982 - 1985               Raoul Cartraud ............................ 1934-2007 PS

       1985 - 21 Mar 1986 René Monory ............................... 1923-2009

21 May 1986 - 19 Dec 1988 Louis Fruchard ............................ 1921-2004

19 Dec 1988 - 08 May 2002 Jean-Pierre Raffarin ...................... 1948-

08 May      - 28 Jun 2002 Dominique de la Martinière ................ 1927-2002

28 Jun 2002 - 04 Apr 2004 Élisabeth Morin ........................... 1947-     UMP

02 Apr 2004 - 21 Apr 2014 Marie-Ségolène Royal ...................... 1953-     PS

21 Apr 2014 - 31 Dec 2015 Jean-François Macaire ..................... 1956-     PS

_______________________________________________________________________________

Rhône-Alpes

Presidents of the Regional Council

14 Jan 1974 - 28 Sep 1980 Paul Ribeyer ............................ 1906-1988

28 Sep 1980 - 21 May 1981 Michel Durafour ......................... 1920-2017

22 May 1981 - 16 Oct 1988 Charles Béraudier ....................... 1920-1988 CDS

16 Oct 1988 - 09 Jan 1999 Charles Marie Philippe Millon ........... 1945-

09 Jan 1999 - 02 Apr 2004 Anne Marie Comarini ..................... 1947-

02 Apr 2004 - 31 Dec 2015 Jean-Jacques Queyranne .................. 1945-     PS

_____________________________________________________________________________


©2015

©2007