. Home .

Former Greek States


This page contains a list of polities that existed in Greece from ancient times

through to Medieval and to the modern era up to independence and unification.

Abdera (Avdera)


Achaia (Achaea)


Classical Achaea

246 - 146 BC Achean League

146 BC - 395 AD To Rome

395 - 1204   Part of the Byantine Empire

1205 - 1439  Achea a crusader state

1386 - 1396 Under Catalan mercenary

1439 - 1460 To Morea

1460 - 1828 Part of the Ottoman Empire

1699 - 1715 Venetian occupation

1821        Revolutionary committee

1830        Part of Greece


Roman Governors

c. 37      Publius Memmius Regulus

c. 4.      Servius Sulpicius Rufus ....................... 106-43

c. 53 - 56 Lucius Junius Gallio Annaeanus

c. 56      Helvidius Priscus

           Lucius Herennius Saturninus

   ..      Gaius Avidius Nigrinus

c. 191 - 193 Gaius Caesonius Macer Rufinianus ............ 157-237

267          Valerius Valens

             (Provincial Contender)

384          Vettius Agorius Praetextatus ................ 315-384


Rulers

1205-1209 Chamlplitte, Guillaume I

1209-1228 Villefardouin, Geoffroi I

1228-1246 Villefardouin, Geoffroi II

1246-1278 Villefardouin, Guillaume II

   May 1278 - 07 Jan 1285 Anjou, Charles I

07 Jan 1285 -        1289 Anjou, Charles II

       1289 - 11 May 1307 Villefardouin, Isabelle

1289 - 1297               Hainault, Florent

1301 - 1307               Savoy, Philippe

1307 - 1313               Anjou, Philippe I

1313 - 1318               Hainault, Mathilde

1313 - 1316               Burgundy, Louis

1318 - 1333               Anjou, Jean

1333 - 1364               Anjou, Robert

1333 - 1346               Courtenay, Catherine de Valois

1364 - 1370               Bourbon, Marie

1370 - 1373               Anjou, Philippe II

1373 - 1381               Anjou, Joanne

1381 - 1383               des Baux, Jacques

1383 - 1386               Anjou, Charles III

1396 - 1402               de St. Supern, Peter

1402 - 1404               Zaccaria, Maria II

1404 - 1439               Zaccaria, Centurione II

Governors

1209                      Hugo de Samplitte

1209 - 1210               Geoffrey Villehardouin

1278                      Hugues de Scully

1278 - 1280               Galleran d'Ivry

1280 - 1282               Philippe de la Gones

1282 - 1285               Guy de la Tremouig

1285 - 1287               William de la Roche

1287 - 1289               Nicolas II de Saint Omer

1289 - 1295               Guy de Lille de Charpigny

1297 - 1300               Richard of Cephalonia

1300 - 1307               Nicolas III de Saint Omer

1307 - 1308               Guy de la Roche

1308 - 1310               Bertino Visconti

1311                      Giles de la Planche

1324                      Nicolas de Joinville

1338                      Bertrant de Beau

1366                      Centurione Zaccaria

1381 - 1386               Mahiot de Cequerel

1386 - 1396               Peter de Saint Supern

Committee for Achaea

24 Mar      - 07 Jun 1821 epískopos Germanós III tis Pátra

____________________________________________________________________________


Aegion (Vostitsa)


Akova


Amphipolis (Ennea Odoi)


Argos


1189 Lordship of Argos and Nauplion

1212 - 1311 Under the Duchy of Athens

1388        Sold to Venice, Argos seized by Archea to 1394


Lords

1189 - 1200 Theodoro Sgouros

1200 - 1212 Leon Sgouros

1212 - 1311 The Dukes of Athens

1311 - 1356 Gautier VI de Brienne

1356 - 1376 Guido III de Enghien

1376 - 1377 Louis de Enghien

            (Steward)

1376 - 1388 Marie de Enghien

1377 - 1388 Pietro Cornaro

_____________________________________________________________________________


Arkadia (Acadia)


Arta (Avrakia)


Astakos

Athinai (Athens)

c. 1500 BC                Legendary founding of the Athenian Kingdom

1068 BC                   Athenian Kingdom

682 - 6 BC                Athenian Republic

477 - 404 BC              Athens the leading polity of Delian League

355 - 322 BC              Under the suzerainty of Macedon

338 - 322 BC              Part of the League of Corinth (Hellenic League)

322 BC                    Autonomy abolished, directly under Macedon

6 BC                      Under Roman Empire

395 AD                    Part of the Eastern (Byzantine) Roman Empire

1204                      Lordship of Athens (Crusader State under Burgundian knights)

1206                      Doukaton Athinon (Duchy of Athens) Ducat d'Atenes (in Catalan)

1308                      Duchy under the Crown of Aragon

1338                      Duchy under the Kingdom of Sicily

   Aug 1458 - 1821        Ottoman rule

21 Sep 1687 - 20 Oct 1689 Venitian occupation

1821 - 1822               Provisional revolutionary administration

1830                      Part of independent Greece


Classical Athens


Hellenistic Kings of Athens

1060 Kodros

Ogygus

Acteaus

1556-1506 Kekrops I

1506-1497 Kranaos

1497-1487 Amphiktion

1487-1437 Erichthonios I

1437-1397 Pandion I

1397-1347 Erechthonios II

1347-1307 Kekrops II

1307-1282 Pandion II

1282-1234 Aegeus

1234-1204 Theseus

1204-1181 Menesteus

1181-1147 Demophon

1147-1135 Oxyntes

1135-1134 Apheidas

1134-1126 Thymoetes

1126-1089 Melanthus

1089-1068 Kodros

1068-1048 Medon

1048-1012 Akustos

1012-993 Archippos

993-952 Thersippos

952-922 Phorbas

922-892 Megaklos

892-864 Diognetos

864-845 Pherekles

845-825 Ariphron

825-797 Thespieus

797-778 Agamestor

778-755 Aeschilos

755-753 Alkmaeon


Modern Athens


Grand Lord

1205 - 1260               de la Roche, Othon

Dukes

1260 - 1263               de la Roche, Guido I

1263 - 1280               de la Roche, Jean I

1280 - 1287               de la Roche, Guillaume I

       1287 - 05 Oct 1308 de la Roche, Guido II

05 Oct 1308               de la Roche, Mathaut

1308 - 1311               Gautier V de Brienne

   Dec 1308 - 15 Mar 1311 Gautier VI de Brienne

       1311               Jeane de Châtillon

       1311 -        1312 Deslaur, Roger

       1312 - 09 Nov 1317 Aragon, Manfred

09 Nov 1317 - 22 Aug 1338 Aragon, Guillaume II

22 Aug 1338 - 03 Apr 1348 Aragon, Ioannis II

03 Apr 1348 - 11 Jul 1355 Aragon, Lazaros

11 Jul 1355 - 27 Jul 1377 Aragon, Frederico di Sicilia

27 Jul 1377 - 1381        Aragon, Maria

       1381 - 06 Jan 1387 Aragon, Petro di Aragon

06 Jan 1387 - 02 May 1388 Aragon, Ioannis II

02 Nov 1388 - 25 Sep 1394 Acciajuoli, Nerio I

25 Sep 1394 - 1395        Acciajuoli, Francesca

       1405 -    Jan 1435 Acciajuoli, Antonio I

   Jan 1435 - 06 Jul 1439 Acciajuoli, Nerio II

                          (1st Time)

06 Jul 1439 - 1441        Acciajuoli, Anthonio II

1441 - 1451               Acciajuoli, Nerio II

                          (2nd Time)

1451 - 1454               Contarini, Bartolome

1451 - 1455               Contarini, Francesco I

       1455 -    Aug 1458 Contarini, Francesco II

Vicars-general

1312 - 1316               Berenguer Estanyol d'Empúrie

1317 - 1330               N'Anfós Frederic d'Aragó

1330 - 1331               Odo de Novelles

1331 - 1335               Nicolas Lancia

1354 - 1356               Raimundo Bernardi

1356 - 1359               Gonsalvo Ximénez of Arenós

1359 - 1361               Matteo di Moncada Sclafani,

                           conti di Aderno e Agosta

1361 - 1362               Pierre de Pou

1362 - 1363               Gonsalvo Ximénez of Arenós

1363 - 1370               Roger de Llúria

1370 - 1374               Matteo di Peralta

1375 - 1381               Lluís Frederic d'Arag

1381 - 1382               Philip Dalmau, Viscount of Rocaberti (1st Time)

1382 - 1386               Raymundo de Vilanova

1386 - 1387               Bernardo di Cornellà

                          (remained in Sicily)

1387 - 1388               Philip Dalmau, Viscount of Rocaberti (2nd Time)

1388                      Pierre de Pau


Leaders of the Senate of Athens (Under the Senate of East Greece)

25 Apr      - 08 Jun 1821 Dimos Antoniou

08 Jun      - 29 Jun 1821 Meletis Vassileiou

                          (interim)

                        - Georgios Negas

                          (interim)

29 Jun      -    Oct 1821 Liveris Livieropoulos

   Oct      -    Nov 1821 Panagiotis Ktenas (1st time)

   Nov      - 1821        Ilias Ioannou

                          Mavromichalis

       1821 -    Jan 1822 Panagiotis Ktenas (2nd time)

25 Apr 1821 -    Jan 1822 Bishop Dionysius II

____________________________________________________________________________________


Bodonitsa


Margraves

1204 - 1237 Pallavicini, Guido

1237 - 1278 Pallavicini, Ubertino

1278 - 1286 Pallavicini, Isabella

1278 - 1286 Antoine de Flamenc

1286 - 1300 Pallavicini, Tomaso

1300 - 1311 Pallavicini, Antonio

1311 - 1358 Pallavicini, Guglielma

1311 - 1313 Maria della Carceri

1312 - 1323 Andrea Cornaro

1327 - 1334 Bartolomeo Zaccaria

1335 - 1345 Zorzi, Niccolò I

1345 - 1388 Zorzi, Francesco

1388 - 1410 Zorzi, Giacomo

1410 - 1411 Zorzi, Niccolò II

1411 - 1414 Zorzi, Niccolò III

____________________________________________________________________________________

Chios

Lords

1304 - 1307               Zaccaria, Benedetto I .......................... 1245-1307

1307 - 1314               Zaccaria, Paleologo ............................ 1235-1314

1314 - 1329               Zaccaria, Martino .............................. 12..-1345

1329 - 1330               Zaccaria, Benedetto II ......................... 12..-1330

____________________________________________________________________________________

Epeiros

1250 BC - 159 BC          Classical Kingdom of Epiros (Legendary founding by the son of Achilles)

159 BC - 395 AD           To Rome

395 - 1204                Part of the Byzantine Empire

1204                      Epirus a successor state of the Byzantine Empire

1337                      Under Byzantine suzerainty

1389                      Ottoman rule

1410                      Central Epiros under the Ottoman Empire

1411                      Under the County Palatine of Cephalonia and Zante

1479                      Annexed by the Ottoman Empire, last Crusader holdings conquered

       1788 - 05 Feb 1822 Local autonomy under Wali Ali Pasha (1741-1822)

25 Mar 1854               Anti-Ottoman rebellion

15 Nov 1912               To Independent Greece

20 Apr 1941 - 17 Sep 1943 Italian occupation (abortive attempt to annex the area to Albania)

24 Apr 1941 -    Oct 1944 Autonomous Vlach Principality of Pindus (Italian client state)

17 Sep 1941 -    Oct 1944 German occupation



Rulers (Despots from 1237)

1204-1215 Michaíl I Komninos Doukas

1215-1230 Theódoros Komninos Doukas

1230-1237 Manouíl Komninos Doukas

1237-1271 Michaíl II Komninos Doukas

1271-1296 Nicephorus I Komninos Doukas

1296-1318                 Thomas Komninos Doukas ..................... 1285-1318

1318-1324                 Orsini, Nikólaos

1324-1339                 Orsini, Ioánnis

1339-1340                 Orsini, Nicephorous II

1359 - 1366               Nemanjic, Simeon Uros

1367 - 1384               Thomas II Preljubovic

1384 - 1385               Maria Angelina Doukaina Palaiologina

       1385 - 06 Feb 1411 Esau de' Buondelmonti

06 Feb      - 26 Feb 1411 Giorgio de' Buondelmonti

26 Feb 1411 - 04 Jul 1429 Tocco, Carlo I

04 Jul 1429 - 1448        Tocco, Carlo II

1448 - 1479               Tocco, Leonardo III

Pashlik

1788 - 1821               Ali Pasas ton Ioanninon .................... 1740-1822

Princes of Pindus

20 Apr 1941 -    Jun 1942 Alcibiade .................................. 1893-1944

                          (Alchiviad Diamandi di Samarina

   Jun 1942 -    Aug 1943 Nicola Matushi ............................. 1889-1981

                          (regent)

   Aug 1943 - 17 Sep 1944 Iuliu ...................................... 1914-1956

                          (Count Gyula István Cseszneky de Milvány et Csesznek)

 

Prime Minister

20 Apr 1941 - 08 Sep 1943 Nicola Matushi ............................. s.a

 

High Commisioner of Albania for Cameria

   Apr 1941 - 17 Sep 1944 Xhemil-bej Dino ............................ 1894-1972

___________________________________________________________________________________


Northern Epirus

 

06 Mar 1913 - 10 Aug 1916 Greek occupation, assigned to Albania on 17 Dec 1913

02 Mar 1914               Revolutionary government

       1914               Unification with Greece refused

17 May 1914               Autonomy within Albania

27 Oct 1914 - 15 Nov 1916 Greek administration

08 Dec 1940 - 24 Apr 1941 Greek occupation

 

President

02 Mar 1914 - 10 Aug 1916 Geórgios Christákis-Zográphos ...................... 1863-1920

Greek Military Military Commanders

08 Dec 1940 - 1941        Konstantínos Davákis ............................... 1897-1963

            - 24 Apr 1941 Ioánnis Pitsíkas ................................... 1881-1975

Military Governor

            - 24 Apr 1941 Theódoros Panáglos ................................. 1878-1952

________________________________________________________________________________________

Ionian Islands

1267                      Corfu under Kingdom of Naples

28 May 1386 - 17 Oct 1797 Part of Venetian Republic

17 Oct 1797               Ceded to France by treaty of Campio Formio

28 Oct 1798               Russo-Ottoman occupation of Zakynthos, Ithaca, Kephalonia and Lefkada

03 Mar 1799               Corfu taken by Russo-Turkish forces

02 Apr 1800               Septinsular Republic (Eptanesian State),

                           under joint Russo-Ottoman protectorate

13 Sep 1807               Annexed by France, part of Illyrian Provinces

26 Jun 1814               British take Corfu

05 Nov 1815               Inoménon-Krátos ton Ioníon Níson (United States of the Ionian Islands),

                           under de facto British protectorate

01 Jun 1864               Incorporation into the Kingdom of Greece

28 Mar 1941 - 08 Sep 1943 Italian occupation

08 Sep 1943 - 12 Oct 1944 German occupation


Provveditori generali da Mar (General Superintentants of the Sea)

1701 - 1705               Daniele IV Dolfin (1st Time)

1705 - 1708               Francesco Grimani

1708 - 1711               Alvise Mocenigo III

1711 - 1714               Agostino Sagredo

1714 - 1715               Daniele IV Dolfin (2nd Time)

1715 - 1718               Andrea Pisani

1718 - 1721               Zorzi Pasqualigo

1721 - 1724               Andrea Corner

1724 - 1727               Francesco Correr

1717 - 1730               Marcantonio Diedo

1730 - 1733               Nicolò Erizzo

1733 - 1736               Pietro Vendramin

1736 - 1740               Zorzi Grimani

1740 - 1743               Antonio Loredan

1743 - 1746               Daniele IV Dolfin (3rd Time)

1746 - 1749               Marin Antonio Cavalli

1749 - 1752               Giovan Battista Vitturi

1752 - 1755               Agostino Sagredo

1755 - 1758               Gerolamo Querini

1758 - 1761               Francesco Grimani

1761 - 1764               Alvise Contarini

1764 - 1767               Antonio Marino Priuli

1767 - 1770               Andrea Donà

1770 - 1773               Pier Antonio Querini

1773 - 1776               Antonio Renier

1776 - 1779               Giacomo Nani

1779 - 1782               Giacomo Gradenigo

1782 - 1784               Alvise Foscari

1784 - 1785               Foscarino Gradenigo

1785 - 1787               Nicolò Erizzo

1788 - 1791               Francesco Falier

1791 - 1794               Angelo Memmo

   Nov 1794    - Jun 1797 Carlo Aurelio Widmann ...................... 1750-1799

Resident Commissioner

20 Aug 1802 - 31 Aug 1807 Komis Georgios Motsenigos

French Governors-General

01 Sep 1807 - 01 Oct 1809 Louis César Gabriel Berthier

01 Oct 1809 - 05 Nov 1815 François Xavier, comte de Donzelot

Lord High Commissioners

01 Apr 1816 - 17 Jan 1824 Sir Thomas Maitland

                          (absent from 07 Jan 1824)

07 Jan 1824 - 02 Jun 1832 Sir Frederick Adam ......................... 1781-1853

                          (acting to 10 Apr 1824)

28 Apr      - 01 Dec 1832 Sir Alexander George Woodford .............. 1782-1830

                          (1st Time, acting to 02 Jun 1832)

01 Dec 1832 - 23 Feb 1835 George Nugent Grenville,

                           Baron Nugent of Carlanstown ............... 1788-1850

23 Feb      - 29 Apr 1835 Sir Alexander George Woodford

                          (2nd Time, acting to 02 Jun 1832)

29 Apr 1835 - 08 Jun 1841 Sir Howard Douglas ......................... 1776-1841

08 Jun 1841 - 17 Feb 1843 James Alexander Stewart MacKenzie .......... 1784-1843

15 Sep 1842 - 01 Apr 1843 Sir George Henry Frederick Berkeley ........ 1785-1857

                          (acting for MacKenzie to 17 Feb 1843)

01 Apr 1843 - 02 Jun 1849 John Colborne, Baron Seaton ................ 1778-1863

02 Jun 1849 - 13 Apr 1855 Sir Henry George Ward ...................... 1797-1860

13 Apr 1855 - 25 Jan 1859 Sir John Young ............................. 1807-1876

25 Jan      - 17 Feb 1859 William Ewart Gladstone .................... 1809-1898

17 Feb 1859 - 02 Jun 1864 Sir Henry Knight Storks .................... 1811-1874

Head of Civil Affairs for Italy

01 Jun 1941 - 11 Sep 1943 Piero Parini ............................... 1894-1993


President

1797 - 1798               Carlo Aurelio Widmann

Imperial Commissioners

13 Nov 1807 - 01 May 1810 Henri Géraud Julien Bessières

01 May 1810 -    Jun 1814 Mathieu Maximilien Prosper de Lesseps

Presidents of the Senate

       1799 - 02 Apr 1800 Angelo Orio

02 Apr 1800 - 24 Nov 1803 Spyrídon Geórgiou Theotokis ................ 1722-1803

24 Nov 1803 - 31 Aug 1807 Antóniou Komoútos,

                           komis Komoútos ............................ 1748-1833

01 Sep 1807 - 31 Dec 1817 Post Abolished

01 Jan 1818 - 03 Mar 1823 Emmanouil Spyrídonou Theotokis,

                           Mparonos Theotókis (1st Time) ............. 1777-1837

03 Mar 1823 - 04 Mar 1828 Sir Marinos Vegias ......................... 1770-18..

04 Mar 1828 - 30 Dec 1832 Komis Dimítrios Foskardis .................. 1771-1832

28 Aug 1830 - 04 Mar 1833 Emmanouil Spyrídonou Theotokis,

                           Mparonos Theotókis

                          (3rd Time, acting to 30 Dec 1832)

04 Mar 1833 - 01 Mar 1839 Komis Spyrídon Voúlgaris ................... 1788-1855

01 Mar 1839 - 24 Aug 1842 Sir Pétros Pétritsópoulos (1st Time) ....... 1792-1849

24 Aug 1842 - 21 Feb 1843 Sir Dimítrios Dalladestsimas,

                           Komis Dalladetsimas ....................... 1783-1844

21 Feb 1843 - 03 Mar 1845 Sir Pétros Pétritsópoulos (2nd Time)

03 Mar 1845 - 20 Mar 1850 Sir Spyrídon Stephanou Phokas .............. 1786-1866

20 Mar 1850 - 26 Feb 1852 Dimítrios Nikólaou Solomos ................. 1785-1883

26 Feb 1852 - 16 Feb 1857 Dionísios Geórgiou Kandíanos,

                           komis Kandianos ........................... 1796-1867

16 Feb 1857 - 03 Mar 1862 Aléxandros Damaskinos

03 Mar 1862 - 02 Jun 1864 Dimítrios Nikólaou Karoúsos,

                           komis Karousos ............................ 1799-1873

________________________________________________________________________________




Kerkyra (Corfu)


229 - 146 BC              Part of Illyria

146 BC                    Part of the Roman Republic and Empire

18 Jan 395                Part of the Eastern Roman Empire

1081 - 1194               Four periods of Sicillian occupation

1204 - 1401               Crusader rule (mostly under Sicilly)

1214 - 1258               Part of Epiros

09 Oct 1304 - 1373        Part of Albania

1386 - 1401               Occupied by Venice   

1402 - 1797               Part of the Republic of Venice

10 Jul 1797 - 03 Mar 1799 French occupation

03 Mar 1799 - 02 Apr 1800 Russo-Turkish occupation

02 Apr 1800               Part of the Septinsular Republic

20 Jul 1807               Ceded to France by Russia

13 Sep 1807               Annexed by France

26 Jun 1814               British occupation

05 Nov 1815               Part of the United States of the Ionian Islands

01 Jun 1864               Part of Greece

11 Jan 1916 - 11 Nov 1918 Allied occupation, base of Serbian government in exile

31 Aug      - 27 Sep 1923 Italian occupation

28 Apr 1941 - 10 Oct 1944 Axis occupation


Rulers

1204 - 1206 Vetrano, Leon

1265 - 1266 Cinardo, Filippo

1266 - 1272 Aleman, Garnie

1266 - 1272 Aleman, Thomas

            (co-ruler)

1271        Elena Dukaina Angelina

1272        Aleman, Giordano di San Felice

1294 - 1332 Filippo I di Taranto

1294 - 1332 Thamar

1332 - 1364 Roberto di Taranto

1364 - 1373 Filippo II di Taranto

1371 - 1373 Elizabeth of Hungary

1380        Jacques de Baux (1st Time)

1380 - 1386 Charles III de Durres

1380 - 1382 Jacques de Baux

            (2nd Time, in opposition)

1381 - 1382 Louis de Naples

Bailiffs

1699 - 1701               Antonio Foscarini

1701 - 1703               Bernardino Semitecolo

1703 - 1706               Marcantonio Trevisano

1706 - 1707               Giovanni Foscarini

1707 - 1709               Benetto Bollani

1709 - 1711               Pietro Loredano

1711 - 1713               Pietro Donato

1713 - 1716               Iseppo Barbaro

1716 - 1720               Nicolò Foscari

1720 - 1722               Zaccaria Bembo

1722 - 1724               Francesco Badoer

1724 - 1726               Francesco Semitecolo

1726 - 1728               Giovannadrea Pasqualigo

1728 - 1730               Alberto Donato

1730 - 1732               Marino Minio

1732 - 1733               Pietro Balbi

1733 - 1734               Giulio Balbi

1734 - 1736               Daniele-Lodovico Balbi

1736 - 1741               Girolamo Bonlini

1741 - 1743               Nicolò Venier

1743 - 1745               Gianfrancesco Sagredo

1745 - 1747               Lucio-Antono Balbi

1747 - 1749               Franceso Soranzo

1749 - 1751               Marco Marin

1751 - 1753               Vincenzo Longo

1753 - 1755               Giambattista Lippomano

1755 - 1758               Franceso-Antonio Barbo

1758 - 1760               Alessandro Simitecolo

1760 - 1762               Francesco Diedo

1762 - 1764               Gianluigi-Maria Donato

1764 - 1766               Giorgio Loredano

1766 - 1768               Nicolò Soranzo

1768 - 1770               Alessandro Bollani

1770 - 1772               Francesco Soranzo

1772 - 1775               Angelo Maria Giorgio

1775 - 1777               Alessandro Morosini

1777 - 1779               Luigi-Antonio Condulmer

1779 - 1781               Andrea Bono

1781 - 1782               Giorgio Marin

1782 - 1784               Carlo Giorgio

1784 - 1786               Barbarigo Riva

1786 - 1788               Paolo-Antonio Condulmer

1788 - 1790               Giorgio Barozzi

1790 - 1792               Jacopo Soranzo

1792 - 1794               Carlo Balbi

1794 - 1796               Gionvan-Carlo-Maria Giorgio

1796 - 1797               Domenico Zeno

Russian Governor

04 Mar 1799 - 21 Mar 1800 Skipor

Presidents of the Senate of Corfu

01 Sep 1807 - 1815        Emmanouil Spyrídonou Theotokis,

                           Mparonos Theotókis ........................ s.a

1815 - 1816               Andrea Sordina

                          (acting)

       1816 - 31 Dec 1817  Emmanouil Spyrídonou Theotokis,

                           Mparonos Theotókis (2nd Time)

Prefects

01 Jan 1818 - 18..         Antonio Tomaso Leftochilo

1848                       Nikolas Callons

1851 - 1853                Demetrios P. Curcumelli

1853 - 1864                ....

________________________________________________________________________________


Kefalonias (Cephalonia)


367 BC                    Part of the Aetolian League

189 BC                    Roman rule

395                       Part of the Byzantine Empire

1185 - 1479               County Palatine of Cephalonia and Zante (Crusader state)

26 Aug 1479               Annexed by the Ottoman Empire

24 Dec 1500               Venetian rule

28 Jun 1797               French occupation

07 Nov 1797               Part of the departmente Ithaque

04 Nov 1798 - 1800        Russian occupation

02 Apr 1800               Part of the Septinsular Republic

05 Oct 1809 - 05 Nov 1815 British occupation

05 Nov 1815               Part of the United States of the Ionian Islands

02 Jun 1864               Part of Greece

1941 - 1943               Italian occupation


Counts

1185 - 1195               Megareites di Brindidi

1195 - 1238               Matteo Orsini

1260 - 1304               Riccardo Orsini

1304 - 1317               Giovanni I Orsini

1317 - 1323               Niccolo Orsini

1323 - 1325               Giovanni II Orsini

1325 - 1336               Giovanni di Gravina

1336 - 1357               Roberto di Taranto

1357 - 1377               Leonardo I Tocco

       1377 - 04 Jul 1429 Carlo I Tocco

04 Jul 1429 - 1448        Carlo II Tocco

       1448 - 26 Aug 1479 Leonardo II Tocco

Provveditori

1700 - 1702               Marcantonio Contarini

1702 - 1704               Angelo Falier

1704 - 1706               Domenico Pizzamano

1706 - 1708               Angelo Malipiero

1708 - 1710               Fantino Dandolo

1710 - 1712               Benetto Minotto

1712 - 1714               Luigi Marcello

1714 - 1717               Paolo Minotto

1717                      Gianvincenzo Donato

1717 - 1719               Gianfrancesco Giustiniani

1719 - 1721               Lodivico Diedo

1721 - 1723               Daniele Balbi

1723 - 1725               Antonio Boldú

1725 - 1727               Pietro Pasqualigo

1727 - 1729               Gabriele Boldú

1729 - 1731               Benetto Civrano

1731 - 1733               Gaetano Dolfin

1733 - 1735               Girolamo Bolini

1735 - 1738               Jacopo Pasqualigo

1738 - 1740               Nicolò Boldú

1740 - 1742               Nicolò Pizzamano

1742 - 1744               Pietro Antelmi

1744 - 1746               Giambattista Baseggio

1746 - 1748               Pietro Morosini

1748 - 1750               Andrea Minotto

1750 - 1752               Pasquale Cicogna

1752 - 1755               Nicolò Cornaro

1755 - 1757               Agostino Soranzo

1757 - 1759               Alberto Magno

1759 - 1761               Pietro Contarini  (1st Time)

1761 - 1763               Girolamo Marcello

1763 - 1765               Angelo Longo

1765 - 1767               Vido Marcello

1767 - 1769               Giovanni Pizzamano

1769 - 1772               Giampaolo Trevisano

1772 - 1774               Pietro Contarini  (2nd Time)

1774 - 1776               Giovanni Bernardo

1776 - 1778               Antonio Pasta

1778 - 1780               Marcantonio-Francesco Semitecolo

1780 - 1782               Andrea Dolfin

1782 - 1785               Angelo Venier

1785 - 1787               Domenico Muazzo

1787 - 1789               Angelo Orio

1798 - 1791               Angelo-Maria Giorgio

1791 - 1793               Bartolommeo Cicogna

1793 - 1795               Carlantonio Marin

1795 - 1797               Jacopo Marin

Governors

02 Oct 1809 -    Apr 1810 Hudson Lowe ................................ 1769-1844

1810 - 1814               Charles Philippe de Bosset ................. 1773-1845

Prefects

1818 - 1832               Pantazís Karýdis

1832                      Dimítrios Gerasímou kómis Dalladétsimas .... 1783-1844

1833                      Marínos Végias ............................. 1770-18..

1834                      Andréas Fokás Kosmetátos

1834 - 1839               Nikólaos P. Dellapórtas

1839                      Gerásimos kómis Loúzis

1840 - 1842               Kamillos kómis Dalladétsimas

1843 - 1844               Ángelos A. Momferátos

                          (acting)

1845 - 1849               Spyrídon Fokás Linardátos

1850 - 1856               Dimítrios Nikoláou kómis Karoúsos .......... 1799-1873

1857 - 1863               Konstantínos M. Inglésis 


________________________________________________________________________________

Kríti (Crete)

395 AD                    Part of Byzantine Empire

824 - 961                 Arab rule

07 Mar 961                Byzantine rule

12 Aug 1204               Venetian rule, Kingdom of Candia

27 Sep 1669               Annexed by Ottoman Empire

04 Apr 1770 - 12 Jun 1771 Independence uprising under Russian protection

21 May 1821 - 1830        Uprising in support of Greek independence

22 Jan 1830 - 15 Jul 1840 Egyptian rule under Ottoman sovereignty

15 Feb 1897               Beginning of liberation by Greek forces

   Feb 1897 - 1912        Administered by international council

20 Mar 1898 - 30 May 1913 Cretan State under Ottoman suzerainty

30 May 1913               Incorporated into Greece

01 Jun 1941 - 08 May 1945 Axis occupation

 

Emirs

827 - 855              Hafsid, Abu Hafs `Umar I ibn Shuayb

                                al-Ghaliz al-Iqritish

855 - 880              Hafsid, Shuayb I ibn Umar

880 - 895              Hafsid, Abu Abdallah `Umar II ibn Shuayb

895 - 910              Hafsid, Muhammad ibn Shuayb al-Zarkun

910 - 915              Hafsid, Yusuf ibn Umar III

915 - 925              Hafsid, `Ali I ibn Yusuf

925 - 940              Hafsid, Ahmad ibn Umar

940 - 943              Hafsid, Shuayb II ibn Ahmad

943 - 949              Hafsid, `Ali II ibn Ahmad

      949 - 07 Mar 961 Hafsid, `Abd al-Aziz ibn Shuayb

Dukes of Candia (Viceroys for Venice)

1212 - 1216               Giacomo Tiepolo

1216 - 1217               Pietro Querini

1216 - 1217               Domenico Delfino

1222                      Paolo Corino

1228                      Giovanni Storlando

1236                      Stefano Giustiniani

1255 - 1259               Angelo Morosini

1261 - 1262               Giacomo Delfino

1273 - 1274               Giovanni Velenio

1274                      Marino Zeno

1274 - 1276               Marino Morosini

1276                      Pietro Zeno

1279                      Marino Gradenigo

1284                      Giacomo Dandolo

1290 - 1293               Albertino Morosini

1299                      Michel Vitali

1317                      Nicolò Zani

1329 - 1331               Mario Morosini

1333                      Viago Zeno

1340                      Andrea Cornaro

19 Nov 1340 - 10 Feb 1341 Nicolò Priuli

26 Oct 1344 - 24 Apr 1345 Petri Miani

24 Apr 1345 - 19 Aug 1347 Marco da Molin

20 Aug 1347 - 25 Nov 1348 Marco Cornaro

25 Nov 1348 - 17 Sep 1350 Marino Grimani

24 Sep 1350 - 15 Aug 1352 Pietro Gradenigo

20 Sep 1352 - 06 Sep 1355 Marino Morosini

06 Sep 1355 - 20 Jul 1357 Goffredo Morosini

06 Sep 1357 - 06 Aug 1358 Filippo Orio

22 Aug 1358 - 14 Jul 1360 Pietro Badoer

12 Oct 1360 - 06 Feb 1362 Leonardo Dandolo

1362 - 1364               Marco Gradenigo

1364 - 1366               Pietro Morosini

1382                      Paolo Zuliani

1403 - 1405               Tommaso Mocenigo

1407 - 1409               Lodovico Morosini

1417 - 1418               Egidio Morosini

1441 - 1443               Andrea Mocenigo

1455                      Pedro Luis

1463                      Giacomo Barozzi

1472 - 1473               Benedetto Gritti

1480                      Domenico Pisani

1497                      Giovanni Borgia

1508 - 1510               Girolamo Donato

1510                      Paolantonio Emiliano

1528                      Giacomo Cornaro

1530                      Giovanni Morosini

1530                      Antonio Morosini

1536 - 1538               Antonio Amulio

1538                      Giovanni Moro

1539                      Ferdinando Vitturi

1550                      Alvise Renier

1552 - 1554               Lodovico Gritti

1559 - 1563               Zacharia Mocenigo

1570                      Marco di Lauro Querini

1585                      Pasqual Cicogna

1604                      Giovanni Sagredo

1612 - 1614               Francesco Morosini

1617 - 1619               Donato Morosini

1629 - 1631               Lazaro Mocenigo

1644 - 1646               Bernardo Morosini

1650 - 1653               Giuseppe Morosini

1656                      Francesco Morosini

1667                      Antonio Barbaro

1667 - 1669               Girolamo Battagia

Leaders in Rebellion

04 Apr 1770 - 17 Jun 1771 Ioánnis Daskaloyíannis

21 May      - 11 Nov 1821 Dimítris Flampouríaris

11 Nov 1821 - 22 Nov 1822 Michaíl Afendoulis

22 Nov 1822 - 21 May 1823 Neófytos Oikonómou

21 May 1823 - 12 Apr 1824 Emmanouíl Tombazis

09 Aug 1825 - 05 Jan 1828 Halis

05 Jan      - 18 May 1828 Hatzimichalis Dalianis

   Jun 1828 -    Sep 1829 Baron von Rheineck

   Sep      -    Oct 1829 Hahn

   Oct 1829 -    Feb 1830 Nikolaos Renieris

10 Jun      - 1866        Dimítris Kallergis ................................. 1803-1867

1866 - 1869               Ioánnis Zymvramkis ................................. 1818-1913

                          (In Chania)

1866 - 1869               Panos Koronéaos .................................... 1809-1899

                          (In Rethymno)

1866 - 1869               Michaíl Korakas .................................... 1897-1882

                          (In Lassithi)

03 Sep 1895 - 1896        Manoussos Koundouros (1st Time)

28 Jul      - 17 Oct 1896 Kostaros Voloudakis

17 Oct 1896 - 1897        Manoussos Koundouros (2nd Time)

24 Jan      - 03 Feb 1897 Antónios Sifakas

Chairman of the Assembly

26 Jun 1897 - 21 Dec 1898 Ioánnis Konstantínou Sphakianákis

Supreme Plenipotentiary Commissioners of the Powers

21 Dec 1898 - 30 Sep 1906 Prince Geórgios of Greece .......................... 1869-1957

01 Oct 1906 - 30 Sep 1911 Aléxandros Thrasívoulou Zaïmis ..................... 1855-1936

01 Oct 1908 - 1909        Antonios Michelidakis .............................. 1844-1923

                          (1st Time, in rebellion)

01 Oct 1911 - 30 May 1913 Vacant

02 Mar      - 11 Oct 1912 Antonios Michelidakis

                          (2nd Time, in rebellion)

Governor-General

11 Oct 1912 - 30 May 1913 Stephanos Dragoumis ................................ 1842-1923

 

Prime Minister

23 Mar      - 25 Nov 1905 Elefthérios Kiriakou Venizélos ..................... s.a

26 Apr      - 30 Aug 1910 Elefthérios Kiriakou Venizélos ..................... s.a

________________________________________________________________________________________

Kykládes (Cyclades)

c.600 Hellenistic colonisation

490 Sacked by the Persians

453-338 Athenian rule

338 Part of Macedonia

275-220 To Egypt

86 BC To Rome

395 AD To the Byzantine Empire

1207 Crusader (Venetian) Duchy of the Archipelago (Duchy of Naxos),

      sometimes called "Lordship of the Cyclades"

1494-1550 Direct Venetian rule

1537 Under Ottoman suzrainty

1579 Annexed by the Ottoman Empire

1770 - 1774 Russian occupation

1830 Part of independent Greece


Thrakes Tribe

Voutis

Agassamenos

Kares Tribe

Naxos

Anios

Ionian Tribe

Tileklos

Archetimes

Promethos

536 - 524 BC Lygdamis

Dukes

1207 - 1227 Sanudo, Marco I

1227 - 1262 Sanudo, Angelo

1262 - 1303 Sanudo, Marco II

1303 - 1323 Sanudo, Guglielmo

1323 - 1341 Sanudo, Niccolò I

1341 - 1362 Sanudo, Giovanni

1362 - 1371 Sanudo, Fiorenza "the Penelope of Greece"

1364 - 1371 Spezzabanda, Niccolò II di Gridia

1371 - 1383 Sanudo, Niccolò III dalle Carceri

1383 - 1397 Crispo, Francesco I

1397 - 1418 Crispo, Giacomo I

1418 - 1433 Crispo, Giovanni II

1433 - 1447 Crispo, Giacomo II

1447 - 1453 Crispo, Gian Giacomo

1453 - 1463 Crispo, Guglielmo II

1463        Crispo, Francesco II

1463 - 1480 Crispo, Giacomo III

1480 - 1494 Crispo, Giovanni III

1494 - 1496 Pietro Contarini

1496 - 1500 Crispo, Antonio

1500 - 1511 Crispo, Francesco III

1517 - 1564 Crispo, Giovanni IV

1544 - 1554 Antonio Crispo

            (regent)

1554 - 1564 Niccolò Crispo

            (regent)

1564 - 1566 Crispo, Giacomo IV (1st Time)

1566 - 1571 Coronella, Francesco IV (1st Time)

1571 - 1573 Crispo, Giacomo IV (2nd Time)

1573 - 1579 Coronella, Francesco IV (2nd Time)

1566 - 1579 Dom João Miques (Joseph [Yosi] Nasi)

            (Ottoman representative)

_______________________________________________________________________________________


Antiparos (Oliaros)


1204        Part of the Duchy of Naxos

1537 - 1830 Ottoman occupation


Lords

1383 - 13.. Sanudo, Maria I

.... - .... Sanudo, Fiorenza

.... - .... Sanudo, Crusino

.... - .... Sanudo, Maria II

1440 - 1446 Loredani, Lorendano

1446 - 1480 Lorendani, Lucrezia

1480 - 1494 Pisani, Domenico

1494 - 1537 Pisani, Alessandro

1528 - 1537 Lorendani, Adriana

Makedonia

8..-317 BC                Kingdom of Macedon

317-148 BC                Macedonian Empire

148 BC - 395 AD           To Roman Empire

395 AD - 1204             Part of the Byzantine Empire

988 - 1014                To Bulgaria

1187 - 1330               Partly to Bulgaria

1204 - 1224               Crusader Kingdom of Salonica (Vassel of the Latin Empire of Romania)

1224 - 1246               Empire of Thessalonica (Vassel of Epirus)

1246                      Annexed by Nicea

1261 - 1394               Part of the Byzantine Empire

1330 - 1371               Part of the Serbian Empire

10 Oct 1394               Annexed by the Ottoman Empire

1878                      Anti-Ottoman rebellion

       1912 - 10 Aug 1913 Occupied by Greece

10 Aug 1913               Incorporated into Greece

1941 - 1944               Occupied by Bulgaria


Ancient Macedonia



Monarchs

808-778 Argead, Karanos I

Argead, Koinos I

Argead, Tyrimmas I

660-640 Argead, Peridiccas I

640-609 Argead, Aeropus I

609-500 Argead, Alcetas I

500-498 Argead, Amyntas I

498-454 Argead, Aléxandros A (I)

454-429 Argead, Philipos A (I)

429-411 Argead, Alcetas B (II)

454-411 Argead, Peridiccas B (II)

411-399 Argead, Archelaus

399-397 Argead, Orest

397-392 Argead, Aeropus B (II)

392-390 Argead, Amyntas  B (II)

390-370 Argead, Amyntas Y (III)

370-368 Argead, Aléxandros B (II)

368-360 Argead, Perdiccas Y (III)

360-359 Argead, Amyntas D (IV)

359-336 Argead, Philipos B (II)

       336 - 10 Jun 323 Argead, Aléxandros Y (III) O Megas "The Great" . 356-323

327-319 Argead, Antipater I

10 Jun 323 - 25 Dec 317 Argead, Philipos Y (III)

25 Dec 317 - 305        Argead, Aléxandros D (VI)

305-297 Antipatrid, Kassandros A (I)

297-296 Antipatrid, Philip (D) IV

296-294 Antipatrid, Aléxandros E (V)

294     Antipatrid, Antigonos (B) II

294-288 Antigonid, Dimitrios A (I)

288-281 Antigonid, Lusimachos

281-279 Antigonid, Ptolemaios Keravnos

279     Meleagros

279-277 Antigonios, Antipatros B (II)

239-229 Antigonios, Dimitrios B (II)

229     Antigonios, Philippos E (V)

229-221 Antigonios, Antigonios Y (III)

221-179 Antigonios, Philipos F (VI)

179-168 Antigonios, Perséus

150-149 Antigonios, Philipos VII

149-148 Andrískos (Pseudo-Philip)

Roman Governors

168 - 166 Gaius Publilius

... - ... Lucius Fulcinius

148 - ... Quintus Caecilius Metellus Macedonicus

... - ... Gnaeus Egnatius

90 - .. Lucius Julius Caesar

83 - 85 Gaius Salvius Liberalis Nonius Bassus

78 - 76 Appius Claudius Pulcher

70 - 65 Aesillas

63 - 60 Gaius Antonius Hybrida

60      Gaius Octavius

57 - 55 Lucius Calpurnius Piso Caesoninus

.. - .. Gaius Scribonius Curio

.. - .. Quintus Ancharius

02 AD   Publius Vinicius

60 AD   Publius Memmius Regulus

76 AD   Lucius Antonius Saturninus

        Lucius Calpurnius Piso Caesoninus

        Dulcitius

362     Kalliopios

________________________________________________________________________________


Medieval Macedonia


Byzantine Governors

991 - 995                 Gregorios Taronites

995 - 996                 Ioánnis Chaldos

996 - 999                 Nikifóros Ouranos

1000 - 1014               Davíd Areiantís

1014                      Theophylaktos Botaneiátes

1024                      Nikifóros Kavásilas

1027 - 1029               Konstantinos Diogenis

1080                      Nikifóros Melissinós

1102                      Ioánnis Taronitis

1112 - 1118               Andrónikos Doukas Palaiológos .............. 1083-1118

1162 - 1166               Ioánnis Komninos Kontostefanos

Kings of Thessaloniki

       1204 - 04 Sep 1207 Montferrat, Voniphátios I .................. 1150-1207

                          (Bonifacio del Monferrato)

04 Sep 1207 - 1209        Oberto of Biandrate

                          (Regent)

04 Sep 1207 - 1230        Montferrat, Dimítrios ...................... 1205-1230

1209 - 1216               Eustice of Flanders

                          (Regent)

Emperors of Thessaloniki

1224 - 1230               Theodoros Komninos Doukas .................. 11..-1253

1230 - 1237               Manouil Komninos Doukas .................... 1187-1241

1237 - 1244               Ioannis Komninos Doukas

1244 - 1246               Dimitros Komninos Doukas

Byrzantine Governors

1246 - 1252               Andrónikos Komninós Palaiológos ............ 1190-1252

1252 - 1254               Theódoros Filis

1254                      Geórgios Akropolitis

1270                      Aléxios Kavalláris

1304 - 1307               Prince Ioánnis Palaiológos ................. 1286-1307

1315 - 1321               Michaíl Senachereim Monomachos

1321 - 1322               Prince Konstantinos Doukas Komninós Palaiológos

1325 - 1326               Prince Ioánnis Palaiológos ................. 1288-1326

1328                      Geórgios Choumnos

1329                      Prince Dimítrios Aggelos Doukas Palaiológos

1329 - 1333               Prince Syrgiannis Palaiológos

1340 - 1343               Prince Theódoros Komninós Doukas

                           Palaiológos Synadinos ..................... 1277-1346

1343 - 1345               Ioánnis Palaiológos Filanthropinós ......... 1290-1334

1369                      Prince Manouil Palaiológos ................. 1350-1425

14.. - 1415               Demetrios Laskaris Leontares

1415 - 1423               Prince Andrrónikos Palaiológos

________________________________________________________________________________


Modern Macedonia


Head of the Provisional Government of Macedonia

1878                      Evangelos Korovagos

General Administrators

21 Jun 1913 - 21 Apr 1914 Stefános Dragoumis ......................... 1842-1923

21 Apr 1914 - 29 Mar 1915 Themístoklis Sofoulis ...................... 1859-1932

07 Mar      - 16 Mar 1921 Spyrídon Staïs (1st Time)

16 May 1921 - 15 Mar 1922 Geórgios Alexandropoulos ................... 1864-1943

22 May      - 10 Sep 1922 Spyrídon Staïs (2nd Time)

04 Jun      - 07 Jun 1929 Periklís Kallidopoulos ..................... 1872-1950

07 Jun      - 16 Dec 1929 Ioánnis Kannávos ........................... 1867-1953

16 Dec 1929 - 04 Nov 1932 Stylainos Gonátas .......................... 1876-1966

25 Nov 1932 - 16 Jan 1933 Filíppos Dragoumis (1st Time) .............. 1890-1980

16 Jan      - 06 Mar 1933 Geórgios Exintáris ......................... 1887-1963

06 Mar 1933 - 08 Jun 1934 Filíppos Dragoumis (2nd Time)

08 Jun 1934 - 20 Mar 1935 Periklís Rallis ............................ 1891-1945

20 Mar      - 19 Jul 1935 Miltíadis Mantas (1st Time) ................ 1888-19..

19 Jul      - 10 Oct 1935 Konstantínos Verriópoulos .................. 1893-1975

10 Oct      - 30 Nov 1935 Miltíadis Mantas (2nd Time)

07 Dec 1935 - 02 Jun 1936 Konstantínos Rállis ........................ 1871-1941

02 Jun 1936 - 21 Mar 1937 Nikólaos Tsípouras

21 Mar 1937 - 17 Apr 1941 Geórgios Kyrímis ........................... 1882-1967

01 May      - 12 Dec 1941 Nikólaos Rízos-Rangávis .................... 1882-1968

                          (Axis collaborator)

12 Dec 1941 - 12 Oct 1944 Vasílios Simonídis ......................... 1899-1960

                          (Axis collaborator)

21 Mar      - 16 Apr 1945 Theódoros Manetas .......................... 1881-1947

16 Apr      - 11 Aug 1945 Aléxandros Merentítis (1st Time) ........... 1880-1964

11 Aug      - 22 Nov 1945 Charálampos Frangístas (1st Time) .......... 1905-1976

22 Nov 1945 - 04 Apr 1946 Aléxandros Merentítis (2nd Time)

25 Apr      - 04 Nov 1946 Nikólaos Kottás ............................ 1886-19..

04 Nov 1946 - 24 Jan 1947 Konstantínos Rodópoulos (1st Time) ......... 1896-1971

24 Jan      - 27 Jan 1947 Konstantínos Tsaldáris ..................... 1884-1970

                          (provisional)

27 Jan      - 19 Sep 1947 Konstantínos Rodópoulos (2nd Time)

19 Sep 1947 - 07 May 1948 Aristídis Vasíakos ......................... 1902-1981

07 May 1948 - 06 Jan 1950 Konstantínos Korózos ....................... 1896-19..

18 Jan      - 23 Mar 1950 Sotírios Steriópoulos (1st Time) ........... 1892-1967

15 Apr      - 08 May 1950 Leonídas Iasonídis (1st Time) .............. 1884-1959

08 May      - 07 Aug 1950 Pafásnias Katsótas ......................... 1893-1991

07 Aug      - 30 Jun 1951 Leonídas Iasonídis (2nd Time)

01 Jul      - 27 Oct 1951 Sotírios Steriópoulos (2nd Time)

27 Oct 1951 - 11 Oct 1952 Leonídas Spais ............................. 1893-1980

11 Oct      - 19 Nov 1952 Sotírios Steriópoulos (3rd Time)

19 Nov 1952 - 15 Dec 1954 Andréas Strátos ............................ 1905-1981

15 Dec 1954 - 06 Oct 1955 Geórgios Kosmas ............................ 1884-1964

Ministers for Northern Greece

15 Oct 1955 - 11 Jan 1956 Dimítrios Mpampákos ........................ 1891-1976

11 Jan      - 29 Feb 1956 Charálampos Frangístas (2nd Time)

01 Mar 1956 - 05 Mar 1958 Vasílios Paparrigópoulos

05 Mar      - 17 May 1958 Panagiotis Spiliotópoulos

17 May 1958 - 20 Sep 1961 Avgoustos Theólogitis ...................... 1892-1975

20 Sep      - 04 Nov 1961 Ioánnis Pitsikas ........................... 1881-1975

04 Nov 1961 - 19 Jun 1963 Diónysis Manéntis .......................... 1903-1975

19 Jun      - 08 Nov 1963 Charálampos Frangístas (3rd Time)

08 Nov      - 31 Dec 1963 Nikólaos Exárchos .......................... 1897-1976

01 Jan      - 19 Feb 1964 Nikólaos Kavazárakis ....................... 1894-1981

19 Feb 1964 - 06 Jan 1965 Konstantínos Taliadoúris

06 Jan      - 15 Jul 1965 Zísis Papalázarou .......................... 1910-1997

16 Jul      - 20 Aug 1965 Chrístos Avramídis ......................... 1892-1986

17 Sep      - 21 Sep 1965 Ioánnis Toúmpas ............................ 1901-1995

                          (provisional, 1st Time)

21 Sep      - 22 Sep 1965 Ioánnis Gklávanis .......................... 1891-1984

                          (provisional)

22 Sep      - 05 Oct 1965 Ioánnis Toúmpas (2nd Time)

05 Oct 1965 - 22 Dec 1966 Theódoros Manolópoulos ..................... 1893-19..

22 Dec 1966 - 03 Apr 1967 Panágiotis Chrístou ........................ 1917-1996

03 Apr      - 21 Apr 1967 Dimítrios Vourdoúmpos ...................... 1898-1982

05 May 1967 - 20 Jun 1968 Dimítrios Patílis .......................... 1912-1971

01 Aug 1968 - 28 Jun 1969 Geórgios Vállis ............................ 1912-1999

28 Jun 1969 - 21 Jan 1971 Aléxandros Matthaioú

21 Jan      - 25 Aug 1971 Loukas Patrás

Governor of Macedonia

26 Aug 1971 - 26 Nov 1973 Nikólaos Gkavtónis

Ministers for Northern Greece

21 Nov 1974 - 21 Oct 1977 Nikólaos Konstantínou Mártis ............... 1915-2013

                          (1st Time)

21 Oct      - 28 Nov 1977 Diónysis Arbouzis .......................... 1912-19..

28 Nov 1977 - 21 Oct 1981 Nikólaos Konstantínou Mártis (2nd Time)

22 Oct 1981 - 05 Jun 1985 Vassilios Intzes ........................... 1929-

05 Jun      - 26 Jul 1985 Andréas Geórgiou Papandreou ................ 1919-1996

26 Jul 1985 - 05 Feb 1987 Ioánnis Papadopoulos ....................... 1924-2007

Ministers for Macedonia and Thrace

05 Nov 1987 - 02 Jul 1989 Stélios Papath Ioánnis mlis ........................ 1938-

02 Jul      - 12 Nov 1989 Panayíotis Chatziníkolaou (1st Time)

12 Nov 1989 - 11 Apr 1990 Ioánnis Deliyiánnis ........................ 1920-1998

11 Apr 1990 - 08 Aug 1991 Geórgios Tzitzikostas ...................... 1941-2000

08 Aug 1991 - 13 Oct 1993 Panayíotis Chatziníkolaou (2nd Time)

13 Oct 1993 - 22 Oct 1996 Konstantínos Triarídis ..................... 1938-2012

22 Oct 1996 - 30 Oct 1998 Fílippos Petsálnikos ....................... 1950-

30 Oct 1998 - 04 Apr 2000 Ioánnis Magriotis .......................... 1956-

13 Apr 2000 - 07 Jul 2003 Geórgios Paschalídas (1st Time) ............ 1951-

07 Jul 2003 - 03 Mar 2004 Cháris Kastánidis .......................... 1956-

10 Mar 2004 - 15 Feb 2006 Nikólaos Tsiartsionis ...................... 1954-

15 Feb 2006 - 19 Sep 2007 Geórgios Kalantzis ......................... 1954-

19 Sep 2007 - 08 Jan 2009 Margarítis Tzímas .......................... 1954-

08 Jan      - 07 Oct 2009 Stavros Kaláfatis .......................... 1965-

07 Oct 2009 - 20 Jun 2012 Post Abolished

21 Jun 2012 - 10 Jun 2014 Theódoros Geórgiou Karáoglou ............... 1960-

10 Jun 2014 - 26 Jan 2015 Geórgios Orfanós ........................... 1953-

_____________________________________________________________________________________

Neopatras

Dukes

1319 - 1387 The Dukes of Athens


Vicars-General

1319 - 1387 The Vicars-General of Athens

_____________________________________________________________________________________

Rodos (Rhodes) and the Dodecanese

395 - 1082                Part of Byzantine Empire

1082 - 1097               Venetian and Genoese occupation

1097 - 1204               To the Byzantine Empire

1204 - 1256               Part of the Lordship of the Cyclades

1256 - 1309               Restored to the Byzantine Empire

       1309 - 21 Dec 1522 To the Knights of St. John Hospitaller

21 Dec 1522 - 1912        To the Ottoman Empire

1533 - 1849               Osmali Elayet of Djeza'ir-i Bahr-i Sefid ("Islands of the White Sea"),

                           under the Ottoman Great Admiral

27 Apr 1912               Italian occupation

18 Oct 1912               Treaty of Lausanne stipulated Italy to restore the Doddecanese to the

                           Ottoman Empire pending implementation of the peace treaty which is

                           never implimated

17 Jun 1912               'Aegean State' proclaimed by Greek representatives (rejected by Italy)

10 Aug 1920               Treaty of Serves recognises Italian sovereignty

24 Jul 1923               Dodecanese formally annexed by Italy

11 Sep 1943 - 07 May 1945 German occupation

07 May 1945 - 15 Sep 1947 British occupation

15 Sep 1947               Ceded to Greece by Italy

09 Jan 1948               Incorporated into Greece


Lords

1204 - 1240               Leon Gavalas

1240 - 1250               Ioannis Gavalas

1267 - 1274               Ioánnis Palaiológos

1278 - 1282               Giovanni de lo Cavo

1282 - 1308               Andrea Morisco


Grand-Masters of the Knights of St. John Hospitaller

15 Aug 1310 -    Sep 1317 Foulques de Villaret (1st Time) ............ 12..-1327

18 Sep 1317 -        1319 Gérard de Pins ............................. 1270-1346

18 Jun 1319 -    May 1346 Hélion de Villeneuve ....................... 12..-1346

   May 1346 - 03 Dec 1353 Dieudonné de Gozon ......................... 12..-1353

08 Dec 1353 - 24 Aug 1355 Pierre de Corneillan ....................... 12..-1355

   Aug 1355 - 28 May 1365 Roger de Pins .............................. 1294-1365

01 Jun 1365 - 16 Feb 1374 Raymond Bérenger ........................... 13..-1374

   Feb 1374 - 27 Jul 1377 Robert de Juillac .......................... 13..-1377

24 Oct 1377 - 24 Mar 1396 Juan Fernández de Heredia .................. 1310-1396

       1383 - 18 May 1395 Riccardo Caracciolo ........................ 13..-1395

                          (anti-Grand Master in Rome)

18 May 1395 - 02 Apr 1405 Bartholomeo Carafa della Spina ............. 13..-1405

                          (anti-Grand Master in Rome)

06 May 1396 - 1421        Philibert de Naillac ....................... 13..-1421

02 Apr 1405 - 1409        Nicolas Orsini di Campodifiore ............. 13..-1409

                          (anti-Grand Master in Rome)

01 Jul 1421 - 26 Oct 1437 Antoni Fluviá de Ripa ...................... 13..-1437

06 Nov 1437 - 19 May 1454 Jean Bonpar de Lastic ...................... 13..-1454

01 Jun 1454 - 17 Aug 1461 Jacques de Milly ........................... 14..-1461

24 Aug 1461 - 21 Feb 1467 Pere Ramon Zacosta ......................... 1404-1467

28 Feb 1467 - 08 Jun 1476 Giovanni Battista Orsini dei

                           conti di Gravina .......................... 14..-1476

17 Jun 1476 - 03 Jul 1503 Pierre d'Aubusson .......................... 1423-1503

10 Jul 1503 - 13 Nov 1512 Aimery d'Amboise, dit Chaumont ............. 1434-1512

22 Nov 1512 - 24 Nov 1513 Guy de Blanchefort ......................... 1446-1513

15 Dec 1513 - 10 Jan 1521 Fabrizio Del Carretto dei marchesi

                           del Finale ................................ 1455-1521

22 Jan 1521 - 24 Dec 1522 Philippe Villiers de L'Isle-Adam ........... 1464-1534

                          (continues in Malta from 1530)

Governors

05 May 1912 - 14 Oct 1913 Giovanni Battista Ameglio .................. 1854-1921

15 Oct      - 08 Nov 1913 Ferruccio Trombi ........................... 1858-1915

09 Nov 1913 - 26 Apr 1914 Francesco Marchi

27 Apr 1914 - 26 May 1917 Giovanni Croce

27 May 1917 - 15 Dec 1919 Vittorio Elia .............................. 1859-1944

15 Dec 1919 - 06 Aug 1920 Achille Porta

07 Aug      - 16 Sep 1920 Conte Carlo Senni .......................... 1879-1946

17 Sep 1920 - 16 Aug 1921 Felice Maissa

17 Aug 1921 - 15 Nov 1922 Alessandro De Bosdari ...................... 1867-1929

18 Feb 1923 - 27 Nov 1936 Mario Lago ................................. 1878-1950

02 Dec 1936 - 09 Dec 1940 Cesare Maria De Vecchi,

                           conte di Val Cismon ....................... 1884-1959

10 Dec 1940 - 14 Jul 1941 Ettore Bastico ............................. 1876-1972

15 Jul 1941 - 18 Sep 1943 Inigo Campioni ............................. 1878-1944

18 Sep 1943 - 07 May 1945 Igino Ugo Faralli .......................... 1889-1957

18 Sep 1943 - 20 Sep 1944 Ulrich Kleemann ............................ 1892-1963

                          (German military governor)

20 Sep 1944 - 05 May 1945 Otto Wagener ............................... 1888-1971

                          (German military governor)

05 May      - 1945        Peter Bevil Edward Acland .................. 1902-1993

                          (British administrator)

1945 - 1946               Charles Henry Gormley ...................... 1904-1969

                          (British administrator)

1946 - 1947               Arthur Stanley Parker

                          (British administrator)

15 Sep 1947 - 19 Apr 1948 Períklis Ioannidis ......................... 1881-1965

                          (Greek Military governor)

________________________________________________________________________________

Samos

Ionian possession

522 - 479 BC              Persian occupation

440 - 332 BC              To Athens

332 BC                    To Macedon

129 BC                    Part of the Roman Empire

395 AD                    Part of the Eastern Roman Empire

1204 - 1475               To Genoa

1475 - 1821               Part of the Ottoman Empire

18 Apr 1821 - 1832        Revolutionary government

22 Dec 1832               Autonomous Principality of Samos (under Ottoman suzerainty)

24 Nov 1912               Incorporation into Greece

30 May 1913               Formally ceded to Greece by the Ottoman Empire



Heads of local government

18 Apr      -    Apr 1821 Konstantínos Lahánas ....................... 1769-1842

   Apr 1821 -    Apr 1828 Lykourgos Logóthetis ....................... 1772-1850

                          (1st time)

   Apr 1828 -    Feb 1829 Ioánnis Nikolaou Koléttis .................. 1774-1847

                          (1st time)

   Feb 1829 -    Oct 1829 Dimítrios Christídes

   Oct 1829 -    Jul 1830 Ioánnis Nikolaou Koléttis

                          (2nd time)

   Jul 1830 - 1832        Lykourgos Logóthetis (2nd time)

Prince-Governors

   Jan 1833 -    Nov 1852 Stephanos Vogóridis ........................ 1774-1869

   Nov 1852 -        1854 Alexándros Kallimáchis ..................... 1807-1866

   Apr 1854 -        1859 Ioánnis Dimítrou Ghíkas .................... 1817-1887

                          (Ion Dimitrie Ghica)

   Apr 1859 -    Dec 1866 Miltíadis Stavráki Aristárchis ............. 1809-1893

   Dec 1866 -    Sep 1873 Pavlos Mousouros ........................... 1810-1876

       1873               Geórgios Geórgiadis

                          (1st time, acting)

       1873 -        1874 Konstantínos Adosídis (1st time) ........... 1818-1895

27 May 1874 -    Dec 1878 Konstantínos Photíadis ..................... 1830-1897

04 Mar 1879 -        1885 Konstantínos Adosídis (2nd time)

   May 1885 -    Dec 1894 Alexándros Stephanou Karatheódoris ......... 1833-1906

       1895 -        1896 Geórgios Verovíts

   Jul 1896 -    Feb 1899 Stephanos Konstantinou Mousouros ........... 1841-1907

07 Mar 1899 -    Aug 1900 Konstantínos Vagianis ...................... 1846-1919

16 Aug 1900 -    Mar 1902 Michaíl Geórgiadis

12 Mar 1902 - 05 May 1904 Alexándros Spirídonou Mavrogénis ........... 1845-1929

05 May 1904 -    Jul 1906 Ioánnis Vithynos ........................... 1847-1912

   Jul      -    Sep 1906 Konstantínos Stephanou Karatheódoris ....... 1841-1922

   Aug      -    Dec 1907 Geórgios Geórgiadis (2nd time)

   Jan 1908 - 22 Mar 1912 Andréas Kopasis Omoudópoulos ............... 1856-1912

   Apr      -    Aug 1912 Grigórios Vegléris ......................... 1862-1948

President of the Revolutionary Assembly

   Aug      - 24 Nov 1912 Themístoklis Panagíotou Sophoulis .......... 1860-1949

Greek Commander

24 Nov 1912 - 31 May 1913 Pavlos Theódorou Koundouriotis ............. 1854-1935

Minister

17 Jun 1914 - 29 Mar 1915 Anastásios Adosídis ........................ 1873-1942

________________________________________________________________________________

Spárti (Sparta)

c.1400 BC Mycenean Kingdom of Lakonia

c.950 BC Kingdom of Sparta

221 - 219 BC Spártis Dimokratia (Republic of Spata)

192 - 146 BC Spártis Dimokratia (Republic of Spata)

146 BC - 395 AD To Rome

395 - 1204 Part of the Byzantine Empire

1204 - 1225 Crusader Principality of Lacedaemonia

1225 - 1285 To Achea

1285 - 1453 Part of the Byzantine Empire

1308 - 1460 Despotate of Morea (Byzantine vassel)

1453 - 1823 Part of the Ottoman Empire

1699 - 1715 Venetian occupation

1830                     Part of Greece

02 Aug 1868              Crown Prince Constantine of Greece unofficially styled

                        Doux tis Spártis (Duke of Sparta), an exceptional tital

                         used mostly abroad; not continued by subsequent Crown Princes


Classical Sparta


-Kings of Sparta Agiad Line-

950-930 Agiad, Eurysthenes

930-900 Agiad, Agis

900-870 Agiad, Echestratos

870-840 Agiad, Agiad, Leobatos

840-820 Agiad, Dorissos

820-790 Agiad, Agesilaus

790-760 Agiad, Archilaus

760-740 Agiad, Telekus

740-700 Agiad, Alkmenes

700-665 Agiad, Polydoros

665-640 Agiad, Eurikrates

640-615 Agiad, Anaksandridas

615-590 Agiad, Eurikratidas

590-560 Agiad, Leonidas I

560-520 Agiad, Anaxandries

520-490 Agiad, Kleomenese

480-459 Agiad, Plentstractus

459-409 Agiad, Pleistomanax

409-395 Agiad, Pausanais

395-380 Agiad, Agesiplis

380-371 Agiad, Kleombrtotos II

371-370 Agiad, Agesipolis II

370-309 Agiad, Kleomeses II

323-281 Agiad, Lisimachas

281-279 Agiad, Ptobemy

262     Agiad, Acrotatos

262-254 Agiad, Areas II

254-231 Agiad, Leonidas II

231-219 Agiad, Kleomeses III

219-212 Agiad, Agesipolis III

212-200 Agiad, Pelops

200-192 Agiad, Nabis

-Kings of Sparta Eurypontid Line-

910-900 Procles I

900-890 Soos I

890-860 Euripon I

860-830 Pritanis I

830-800 Polidektes I

800-780 Eumonos I

780-750 Charillos I

750-720 Nicanda I

720-675 Theopompos I

645-625 Zeuxidamas I

625-600 Anaxidamos I

600-575 Archidamos I

575-550 Agasikles I

550-515 Ariston I

515-491 Demaratos I

491-469 Leotichildas I

469-427 Archidamos II

401-400 Agis II

401-360 Agesilaus I

360-338 Archidamos III               

338-331 Agis III

331-305 Eudamidos I

305-275 Archidamos IV

275-245 Eudamidas I

245-241 Agis IV

241-228 Eudamidas III

228-227 Archidamos V

227-221 Eukleidas I


Medieval Morea


Princes of Lacedaemonia

1205 - 1220               Chamaretos, Léon

1220 - 1225               Chamaretos, Ioánnis

Despots of Morea

1308 - 1316               Kantakouzinós, Michaíl I

1316 - 1322               Asán, Andrónikos

1348 - 135.               Kantakouzinós, Manouíl (1st Time)

135. - 135.               Asán, Michaíl II

135. - 1354               Asán, Andréas

       1354 - 10 Apr 1380 Kantakouzinós, Manouíl (2nd Time)

10 Apr 1380 - 1383        Kantakouzinós, Matthaíos Asánis

            - 1383        Kantakouzinós, Dimitríos I

       1383 - 24 Jun 1407 Palaeologos, Theódoros I

24 Jun 1407 - 21 Jun 1448 Palaeologos, Theódoros II

21 Jun 1448 - 06 Jan 1449 Palaeologos, Konstantínos

06 Jun 1449 -    May 1460 Palaeologos, Thomás

       1449 -    May 1460 Palaeologos, Dimitríos II

                          (co-ruler)


Modern Morea


Venetian General Superintendents of the Morea

23 Dec 1687 - 05 Jan 1689 Girolamo Corner

05 Jan 1689 - 17 Feb 1693 Antonio Zeno

17 Feb 1693 - 02 Dec 1694 Marino Michie

04 Dec 1694 -    Apr 1695 Alessandro Molin

12 Apr 1695 -    Dec 1696 Agostino Sagredo

29 Dec 1696 -    Nov 1697 Paolo Nani

30 Nov 1697 -    Jul 1700 Francesco Grimani

08 Jul 1700 -    Sep 1702 Giacomo da Mosto

02 Sep 1702 -    Mar 1705 Antonio Nani

07 Mar 1705 -    Dec 1707 Angelo Emo         

23 Dec 1707 -    Dec 1710 Marco Loredano

06 Dec 1710 -    Dec 1713 Antonio Loredano

09 Dec 1713 - 18 Jul 1715 Alessandro Bon

Duke

02 Aug 1868 - 18 Mar 1913 Oldemburg, Crown Prince Konstantínos, Duke of Sparta

_______________________________________________________________________________________