. Home .

Former Greek States

 

This page contains a list of polities that existed in Greece from ancient times

through to Medieval and to the modern era up to independence and unification.

Abdera (Avdera)

 

Achaia (Achaea)

 

Classical Achaea

246 - 146 BC Achean League

146 BC - 395 AD To Rome

395 - 1204 Part of the Byantine Empire

1205 - 1439 Achea a crusader state

1386 - 1396 Under Catalan mercenary

1439 - 1460 To Morea

1460 - 1828 Part of the Ottoman Empire

1699 - 1715 Venetian occupation

 

Roman Governors

c. 37 Publius Memmius Regulus

c. 4. Servius Sulpicius Rufus ....................... 106-43

c. 53 - 56 Lucius Junius Gallio Annaeanus

c. 56 Helvidius Priscus

Lucius Herennius Saturninus

.. Gaius Avidius Nigrinus

c. 191 - 193 Gaius Caesonius Macer Rufinianus ............ 157-237

267 Valerius Valens

(Provincial Contender)

384 Vettius Agorius Praetextatus ................ 315-384

 

Rulers

1205-1209 Chamlplitte, Guillaume I

1209-1228 Villefardouin, Geoffroi I

1228-1246 Villefardouin, Geoffroi II

1246-1278 Villefardouin, Guillaume II

May 1278 - 07 Jan 1285 Anjou, Charles I

07 Jan 1285 - 1289 Anjou, Charles II

1289 - 11 May 1307 Villefardouin, Isabelle

1289 - 1297 Hainault, Florent

1301 - 1307 Savoy, Philippe

1307 - 1313 Anjou, Philippe I

1313 - 1318 Hainault, Mathilde

1313 - 1316 Burgundy, Louis

1318 - 1333 Anjou, Jean

1333 - 1364 Anjou, Robert

1333 - 1346 Courtenay, Catherine de Valois

1364 - 1370 Bourbon, Marie

1370 - 1373 Anjou, Philippe II

1373 - 1381 Anjou, Joanne

1381 - 1383 des Baux, Jacques

1383 - 1386 Anjou, Charles III

1396 - 1402 de St. Supern, Peter

1402 - 1404 Zaccaria, Maria II

1404 - 1439 Zaccaria, Centurione II

Committee for Achaea

24 Mar - 07 Jun 1821 epískopos Germanós III tis Pátra

____________________________________________________________________________

 

Aegion (Vostitsa)

 

Akova

 

Amphipolis (Ennea Odoi)

 

Argos

 

1189 Lordship of Argos and Nauplion

1212 - 1311 Under the Duchy of Athens

1388 Sold to Venice, Argos seized by Archea to 1394

 

Lords

1189 - 1200 Theodoro Sgouros

1200 - 1212 Leon Sgouros

1212 - 1311 The Dukes of Athens

1311 - 1356 Gautier VI de Brienne

1356 - 1376 Guido III de Enghien

1376 - 1377 Louis de Enghien

(Steward)

1376 - 1388 Marie de Enghien

1377 - 1388 Pietro Cornaro

_____________________________________________________________________________

 

Arkadia (Acadia)

 

Arta (Avrakia)

 

Astakos

Athinai (Athens)

c. 1500 BC Legendary founding of the Athenian Kingdom

1068 BC Athenian Kingdom

682 - 6 BC Athenian Republic

477 - 404 BC Athens the leading polity of Delian League

355 - 322 BC Under the suzerainty of Macedon

338 - 322 BC Part of the League of Corinth (Hellenic League)

322 BC Autonomy abolished, directly under Macedon

6 BC Under Roman Empire

395 AD Part of the Eastern (Byzantine) Roman Empire

1204 Lordship of Athens (Crusader State under Burgundian knights)

1206 Doukaton Athinon (Duchy of Athens) Ducat d'Atenes (in Catalan)

1308 Duchy under the Crown of Aragon

1338 Duchy under the Kingdom of Sicily

Aug 1458 - 1821 Ottoman rule

21 Sep 1687 - 20 Oct 1689 Venitian occupation

1821 - 1822 Provisional revolutionary administration

1830 Part of independent Greece

 

Hellenistic Kings of Athens

1060 Kodros

Ogygus

Acteaus

1556-1506 Kekrops I

1506-1497 Kranaos

1497-1487 Amphiktion

1487-1437 Erichthonios I

1437-1397 Pandion I

1397-1347 Erechthonios II

1347-1307 Kekrops II

1307-1282 Pandion II

1282-1234 Aegeus

1234-1204 Theseus

1204-1181 Menesteus

1181-1147 Demophon

1147-1135 Oxyntes

1135-1134 Apheidas

1134-1126 Thymoetes

1126-1089 Melanthus

1089-1068 Kodros

1068-1048 Medon

1048-1012 Akustos

1012-993 Archippos

993-952 Thersippos

952-922 Phorbas

922-892 Megaklos

892-864 Diognetos

864-845 Pherekles

845-825 Ariphron

825-797 Thespieus

797-778 Agamestor

778-755 Aeschilos

755-753 Alkmaeon

 

 

Grand Lord

1205-1260 de la Roche, Othon

Dukes

1260-1263 de la Roche, Guido I

1263-1280 de la Roche, Jean I

1280-1287 de la Roche, Guillaume I

1287 - 05 Oct 1308 de la Roche, Guido II

05 Oct 1308 de la Roche, Mathaut

1308 - 1311 Gautier V de Brienne

Dec 1308 - 15 Mar 1311 Gautier VI de Brienne

1311 Jeane de Châtillon

1311 - 1312 Deslaur, Roger

1312 - 09 Nov 1317 Aragon, Manfred

09 Nov 1317 - 22 Aug 1338 Aragon, Guillaume II

22 Aug 1338 - 03 Apr 1348 Aragon, Ioannis II

03 Apr 1348 - 11 Jul 1355 Aragon, Lazaros

11 Jul 1355 - 27 Jul 1377 Aragon, Frederico di Sicilia

27 Jul 1377 - 1381 Aragon, Maria

1381 - 06 Jan 1387 Aragon, Petro di Aragon

06 Jan 1387 - 02 May 1388 Aragon, Ioannis II

02 Nov 1388 - 25 Sep 1394 Acciajuoli, Nerio I

25 Sep 1394 - 1395 Acciajuoli, Francesca

1405 - Jan 1435 Acciajuoli, Antonio I

Jan 1435 - 06 Jul 1439 Acciajuoli, Nerio II

(1st Time)

06 Jul 1439 - 1441 Acciajuoli, Anthonio II

1441 - 1451 Acciajuoli, Nerio II

(2nd Time)

1451 - 1454 Contarini, Bartolome

1451 - 1455 Contarini, Francesco I

1455 - Aug 1458 Contarini, Francesco II

Vicars-general

1312 - 1316 Berenguer Estanyol d'Empúrie

1317 - 1330 N'Anfós Frederic d'Aragó

1330 - 1331 Odo de Novelles

1331 - 1335 Nicolas Lancia

1354 - 1356 Raimundo Bernardi

1356 - 1359 Gonsalvo Ximénez of Arenós

1359 - 1361 Matteo di Moncada Sclafani,

conti di Aderno e Agosta

1361 - 1362 Pierre de Pou

1362 - 1363 Gonsalvo Ximénez of Arenós

1363 - 1370 Roger de Llúria

1370 - 1374 Matteo di Peralta

1375 - 1381 Lluís Frederic d'Arag

1381 - 1382 Philip Dalmau, Viscount of Rocaberti (1st Time)

1382 - 1386 Raymundo de Vilanova

1386 - 1387 Bernardo di Cornellà

(remained in Sicily)

1387 - 1388 Philip Dalmau, Viscount of Rocaberti (2nd Time)

1388 Pierre de Pau

 

Leaders of the Senate of Athens (Under the Senate of East Greece)

25 Apr - 08 Jun 1821 Dimos Antoniou

08 Jun - 29 Jun 1821 Meletis Vassileiou

(interim)

- Georgios Negas

(interim)

29 Jun - Oct 1821 Liveris Livieropoulos

Oct - Nov 1821 Panagiotis Ktenas (1st time)

Nov - 1821 Ilias Ioannou

Mavromichalis

1821 - Jan 1822 Panagiotis Ktenas (2nd time)

25 Apr 1821 - Jan 1822 Bishop Dionysius II

____________________________________________________________________________________

Chios

Lords

1304 - 1307 Zaccaria, Benedetto I .......................... 1245-1307

1307 - 1314 Zaccaria, Paleologo ............................ 1235-1314

1314 - 1329 Zaccaria, Martino .............................. 12..-1345

1329 - 1330 Zaccaria, Benedetto II ......................... 12..-1330

____________________________________________________________________________________

Epeiros

1250 BC - 159 BC Classical Kingdom of Epiros (Legendary founding by the son of Achilles)

159 BC - 395 AD To Rome

395 - 1204 Part of the Byzantine Empire

1204 Epirus a successor state of the Byzantine Empire

1337 Under Byzantine suzerainty

1389 Ottoman rule

1410 Central Epiros under the Ottoman Empire

1411 Under the County Palatine of Cephalonia and Zante

1479 Annexed by the Ottoman Empire, last Crusader holdings conquered

1788 - 05 Feb 1822 Local autonomy under Wali Ali Pasha (1741-1822)

25 Mar 1854 Anti-Ottoman rebellion

15 Nov 1912 To Independent Greece

20 Apr 1941 - 17 Sep 1943 Italian occupation (abortive attempt to annex the area to Albania)

24 Apr 1941 - Oct 1944 Autonomous Vlach Principality of Pindus (Italian client state)

17 Sep 1941 - Oct 1944 German occupation

 

 

Rulers (Despots from 1237)

1204-1215 Michaíl I Komninos Doukas

1215-1230 Theódoros Komninos Doukas

1230-1237 Manouíl Komninos Doukas

1237-1271 Michaíl II Komninos Doukas

1271-1296 Nicephorus I Komninos Doukas

1296-1318 Thomas Komninos Doukas ..................... 1285-1318

1318-1324 Orsini, Nikólaos

1324-1339 Orsini, Ioánnis

1339-1340 Orsini, Nicephorous II

1359 - 1366 Nemanjic, Simeon Uros

1367 - 1384 Thomas II Preljubovic

1384 - 1385 Maria Angelina Doukaina Palaiologina

1385 - 06 Feb 1411 Esau de' Buondelmonti

06 Feb - 26 Feb 1411 Giorgio de' Buondelmonti

26 Feb 1411 - 04 Jul 1429 Tocco, Carlo I

04 Jul 1429 - 1448 Tocco, Carlo II

1448 - 1479 Tocco, Leonardo III

Pashlik

1788 - 1821 Ali Pasas ton Ioanninon .................... 1740-1822

Princes of Pindus

20 Apr 1941 - Jun 1942 Alcibiade .................................. 1893-1944

(Alchiviad Diamandi di Samarina

Jun 1942 - Aug 1943 Nicola Matushi ............................. 1889-1981

(regent)

Aug 1943 - 17 Sep 1944 Iuliu ...................................... 1914-1956

(Count Gyula István Cseszneky de Milvány et Csesznek)

Prime Minister

20 Apr 1941 - 08 Sep 1943 Nicola Matushi ............................. s.a

High Commisioner of Albania for Cameria

Apr 1941 - 17 Sep 1944 Xhemil-bej Dino ............................ 1894-1972

___________________________________________________________________________________

 

Northern Epirus

06 Mar 1913 - 10 Aug 1916 Greek occupation, assigned to Albania on 17 Dec 1913

02 Mar 1914 Revolutionary government

1914 Unification with Greece refused

17 May 1914 Autonomy within Albania

27 Oct 1914 - 15 Nov 1916 Greek administration

08 Dec 1940 - 24 Apr 1941 Greek occupation

President

02 Mar 1914 - 10 Aug 1916 Geórgios Christákis-Zográphos ...................... 1863-1920

Greek Military Military Commanders

08 Dec 1940 - 1941 Konstantínos Davákis ............................... 1897-1963

- 24 Apr 1941 Ioánnis Pitsíkas ................................... 1881-1975

Military Governor

- 24 Apr 1941 Theódoros Panáglos ................................. 1878-1952

________________________________________________________________________________________

Ionian Islands

1267 Corfu under Kingdom of Naples

28 May 1386 - 17 Oct 1797 Part of Venetian Republic

17 Oct 1797 Ceded to France by treaty of Campio Formio

28 Oct 1798 Russo-Ottoman occupation of Zakynthos, Ithaca, Kephalonia and Lefkada

03 Mar 1799 Corfu taken by Russo-Turkish forces

02 Apr 1800 Septinsular Republic (Eptanesian State),

under joint Russo-Ottoman protectorate

13 Sep 1807 Annexed by France, part of Illyrian Provinces

26 Jun 1814 British take Corfu

05 Nov 1815 Inoménon-Krátos ton Ioníon Níson (United States of the Ionian Islands),

under de facto British protectorate

01 Jun 1864 Incorporation into the Kingdom of Greece

28 Mar 1941 - 08 Sep 1943 Italian occupation

08 Sep 1943 - 12 Oct 1944 German occupation

 

Provveditori generali da Mar (General Superintentants of the Sea)

1701 - 1705 Daniele IV Dolfin (1st Time)

1705 - 1708 Francesco Grimani

1708 - 1711 Alvise Mocenigo III

1711 - 1714 Agostino Sagredo

1714 - 1715 Daniele IV Dolfin (2nd Time)

1715 - 1718 Andrea Pisani

1718 - 1721 Zorzi Pasqualigo

1721 - 1724 Andrea Corner

1724 - 1727 Francesco Correr

1717 - 1730 Marcantonio Diedo

1730 - 1733 Nicolò Erizzo

1733 - 1736 Pietro Vendramin

1736 - 1740 Zorzi Grimani

1740 - 1743 Antonio Loredan

1743 - 1746 Daniele IV Dolfin (3rd Time)

1746 - 1749 Marin Antonio Cavalli

1749 - 1752 Giovan Battista Vitturi

1752 - 1755 Agostino Sagredo

1755 - 1758 Gerolamo Querini

1758 - 1761 Francesco Grimani

1761 - 1764 Alvise Contarini

1764 - 1767 Antonio Marino Priuli

1767 - 1770 Andrea Donà

1770 - 1773 Pier Antonio Querini

1773 - 1776 Antonio Renier

1776 - 1779 Giacomo Nani

1779 - 1782 Giacomo Gradenigo

1782 - 1784 Alvise Foscari

1784 - 1785 Foscarino Gradenigo

1785 - 1787 Nicolò Erizzo

1788 - 1791 Francesco Falier

1791 - 1794 Angelo Memmo

Nov 1794 - Jun 1797 Carlo Aurelio Widmann ...................... 1750-1799

Resident Commissioner

20 Aug 1802 - 31 Aug 1807 Komis Georgios Motsenigos

French Governors-General

01 Sep 1807 - 01 Oct 1809 Louis César Gabriel Berthier

01 Oct 1809 - 05 Nov 1815 François Xavier, comte de Donzelot

Lord High Commissioners

01 Apr 1816 - 17 Jan 1824 Sir Thomas Maitland

(absent from 07 Jan 1824)

07 Jan 1824 - 02 Jun 1832 Sir Frederick Adam ......................... 1781-1853

(acting to 10 Apr 1824)

28 Apr - 01 Dec 1832 Sir Alexander George Woodford .............. 1782-1830

(1st Time, acting to 02 Jun 1832)

01 Dec 1832 - 23 Feb 1835 George Nugent Grenville,

Baron Nugent of Carlanstown ............... 1788-1850

23 Feb - 29 Apr 1835 Sir Alexander George Woodford

(2nd Time, acting to 02 Jun 1832)

29 Apr 1835 - 08 Jun 1841 Sir Howard Douglas ......................... 1776-1841

08 Jun 1841 - 17 Feb 1843 James Alexander Stewart MacKenzie .......... 1784-1843

15 Sep 1842 - 01 Apr 1843 Sir George Henry Frederick Berkeley ........ 1785-1857

(acting for MacKenzie to 17 Feb 1843)

01 Apr 1843 - 02 Jun 1849 John Colborne, Baron Seaton ................ 1778-1863

02 Jun 1849 - 13 Apr 1855 Sir Henry George Ward ...................... 1797-1860

13 Apr 1855 - 25 Jan 1859 Sir John Young ............................. 1807-1876

25 Jan - 17 Feb 1859 William Ewart Gladstone .................... 1809-1898

17 Feb 1859 - 02 Jun 1864 Sir Henry Knight Storks .................... 1811-1874

Head of Civil Affairs for Italy

01 Jun 1941 - 11 Sep 1943 Piero Parini ............................... 1894-1993

 

President

1797 - 1798 Carlo Aurelio Widmann

Imperial Commissioners

13 Nov 1807 - 01 May 1810 Henri Géraud Julien Bessières

01 May 1810 - Jun 1814 Mathieu Maximilien Prosper de Lesseps

Presidents of the Senate

1799 - 02 Apr 1800 Angelo Orio

02 Apr 1800 - 24 Nov 1803 Spyrídon Geórgiou Theotokis ................ 1722-1803

24 Nov 1803 - 31 Aug 1807 Antóniou Komoútos,

komis Komoútos ............................ 1748-1833

01 Sep 1807 - 31 Dec 1817 Post Abolished

01 Jan 1818 - 03 Mar 1823 Emmanouil Spyrídonou Theotokis,

Mparonos Theotókis (1st Time) ............. 1777-1837

03 Mar 1823 - 04 Mar 1828 Sir Marinos Vegias ......................... 1770-18..

04 Mar 1828 - 30 Dec 1832 Komis Dimítrios Foskardis .................. 1771-1832

28 Aug 1830 - 04 Mar 1833 Emmanouil Spyrídonou Theotokis,

Mparonos Theotókis

(3rd Time, acting to 30 Dec 1832)

04 Mar 1833 - 01 Mar 1839 Komis Spyrídon Voúlgaris ................... 1788-1855

01 Mar 1839 - 24 Aug 1842 Sir Pétros Pétritsópoulos (1st Time) ....... 1792-1849

24 Aug 1842 - 21 Feb 1843 Sir Dimítrios Dalladestsimas,

Komis Dalladetsimas ....................... 1783-1844

21 Feb 1843 - 03 Mar 1845 Sir Pétros Pétritsópoulos (2nd Time)

03 Mar 1845 - 20 Mar 1850 Sir Spyrídon Stephanou Phokas .............. 1786-1866

20 Mar 1850 - 26 Feb 1852 Dimítrios Nikólaou Solomos ................. 1785-1883

26 Feb 1852 - 16 Feb 1857 Dionísios Geórgiou Kandíanos,

komis Kandianos ........................... 1796-1867

16 Feb 1857 - 03 Mar 1862 Aléxandros Damaskinos

03 Mar 1862 - 02 Jun 1864 Dimítrios Nikólaou Karoúsos,

komis Karousos ............................ 1799-1873

________________________________________________________________________________

 

 

 

Kerkyra (Corfu)

 

229 - 146 BC Part of Illyria

146 BC Part of the Roman Republic and Empire

18 Jan 395 Part of the Eastern Roman Empire

1081 - 1194 Four periods of Sicillian occupation

1204 - 1401 Crusader rule (mostly under Sicilly)

1214 - 1258 Part of Epiros

09 Oct 1304 - 1373 Part of Albania

1386 - 1401 Occupied by Venice

1402 - 1797 Part of the Republic of Venice

10 Jul 1797 - 03 Mar 1799 French occupation

03 Mar 1799 - 02 Apr 1800 Russo-Turkish occupation

02 Apr 1800 Part of the Septinsular Republic

20 Jul 1807 Ceded to France by Russia

13 Sep 1807 Annexed by France

26 Jun 1814 British occupation

05 Nov 1815 Part of the United States of the Ionian Islands

01 Jun 1864 Part of Greece

11 Jan 1916 - 11 Nov 1918 Allied occupation, base of Serbian government in exile

31 Aug - 27 Sep 1923 Italian occupation

28 Apr 1941 - 10 Oct 1944 Axis occupation

 

Rulers

1204 - 1206 Vetrano, Leon

1265 - 1266 Cinardo, Filippo

1266 - 1272 Aleman, Garnie

1266 - 1272 Aleman, Thomas

(co-ruler)

1271 Elena Dukaina Angelina

1272 Aleman, Giordano di San Felice

1294 - 1332 Filippo I di Taranto

1294 - 1332 Thamar

1332 - 1364 Roberto di Taranto

1364 - 1373 Filippo II di Taranto

1371 - 1373 Elizabeth of Hungary

1380 Jacques de Baux (1st Time)

1380 - 1386 Charles III de Durres

1380 - 1382 Jacques de Baux

(2nd Time, in opposition)

1381 - 1382 Louis de Naples

Bailiffs

1699 - 1701 Antonio Foscarini

1701 - 1703 Bernardino Semitecolo

1703 - 1706 Marcantonio Trevisano

1706 - 1707 Giovanni Foscarini

1707 - 1709 Benetto Bollani

1709 - 1711 Pietro Loredano

1711 - 1713 Pietro Donato

1713 - 1716 Iseppo Barbaro

1716 - 1720 Nicolò Foscari

1720 - 1722 Zaccaria Bembo

1722 - 1724 Francesco Badoer

1724 - 1726 Francesco Semitecolo

1726 - 1728 Giovannadrea Pasqualigo

1728 - 1730 Alberto Donato

1730 - 1732 Marino Minio

1732 - 1733 Pietro Balbi

1733 - 1734 Giulio Balbi

1734 - 1736 Daniele-Lodovico Balbi

1736 - 1741 Girolamo Bonlini

1741 - 1743 Nicolò Venier

1743 - 1745 Gianfrancesco Sagredo

1745 - 1747 Lucio-Antono Balbi

1747 - 1749 Franceso Soranzo

1749 - 1751 Marco Marin

1751 - 1753 Vincenzo Longo

1753 - 1755 Giambattista Lippomano

1755 - 1758 Franceso-Antonio Barbo

1758 - 1760 Alessandro Simitecolo

1760 - 1762 Francesco Diedo

1762 - 1764 Gianluigi-Maria Donato

1764 - 1766 Giorgio Loredano

1766 - 1768 Nicolò Soranzo

1768 - 1770 Alessandro Bollani

1770 - 1772 Francesco Soranzo

1772 - 1775 Angelo Maria Giorgio

1775 - 1777 Alessandro Morosini

1777 - 1779 Luigi-Antonio Condulmer

1779 - 1781 Andrea Bono

1781 - 1782 Giorgio Marin

1782 - 1784 Carlo Giorgio

1784 - 1786 Barbarigo Riva

1786 - 1788 Paolo-Antonio Condulmer

1788 - 1790 Giorgio Barozzi

1790 - 1792 Jacopo Soranzo

1792 - 1794 Carlo Balbi

1794 - 1796 Gionvan-Carlo-Maria Giorgio

1796 - 1797 Domenico Zeno

Russian Governor

04 Mar 1799 - 21 Mar 1800 Skipor

Presidents of the Senate of Corfu

01 Sep 1807 - 1815 Emmanouil Spyrídonou Theotokis,

Mparonos Theotókis ........................ s.a

1815 - 1816 Andrea Sordina

(acting)

1816 - 31 Dec 1817 Emmanouil Spyrídonou Theotokis,

Mparonos Theotókis (2nd Time)

Prefects

01 Jan 1818 - 18.. Antonio Tomaso Leftochilo

1848 Nikolas Callons

1851 - 1853 Demetrios P. Curcumelli

1853 - 1864 ....

________________________________________________________________________________

 

Kefalonias (Cephalonia)

 

367 BC Part of the Aetolian League

189 BC Roman rule

395 Part of the Byzantine Empire

1185 - 1479 County Palatine of Cephalonia and Zante (Crusader state)

26 Aug 1479 Annexed by the Ottoman Empire

24 Dec 1500 Venetian rule

28 Jun 1797 French occupation

07 Nov 1797 Part of the departmente Ithaque

04 Nov 1798 - 1800 Russian occupation

02 Apr 1800 Part of the Septinsular Republic

05 Oct 1809 - 05 Nov 1815 British occupation

05 Nov 1815 Part of the United States of the Ionian Islands

02 Jun 1864 Part of Greece

1941 - 1943 Italian occupation

 

Counts

1185 - 1195 Megareites di Brindidi

1195 - 1238 Matteo Orsini

1260 - 1304 Riccardo Orsini

1304 - 1317 Giovanni I Orsini

1317 - 1323 Niccolo Orsini

1323 - 1325 Giovanni II Orsini

1325 - 1336 Giovanni di Gravina

1336 - 1357 Roberto di Taranto

1357 - 1377 Leonardo I Tocco

1377 - 04 Jul 1429 Carlo I Tocco

04 Jul 1429 - 1448 Carlo II Tocco

1448 - 26 Aug 1479 Leonardo II Tocco

Provveditori

1700 - 1702 Marcantonio Contarini

1702 - 1704 Angelo Falier

1704 - 1706 Domenico Pizzamano

1706 - 1708 Angelo Malipiero

1708 - 1710 Fantino Dandolo

1710 - 1712 Benetto Minotto

1712 - 1714 Luigi Marcello

1714 - 1717 Paolo Minotto

1717 Gianvincenzo Donato

1717 - 1719 Gianfrancesco Giustiniani

1719 - 1721 Lodivico Diedo

1721 - 1723 Daniele Balbi

1723 - 1725 Antonio Boldú

1725 - 1727 Pietro Pasqualigo

1727 - 1729 Gabriele Boldú

1729 - 1731 Benetto Civrano

1731 - 1733 Gaetano Dolfin

1733 - 1735 Girolamo Bolini

1735 - 1738 Jacopo Pasqualigo

1738 - 1740 Nicolò Boldú

1740 - 1742 Nicolò Pizzamano

1742 - 1744 Pietro Antelmi

1744 - 1746 Giambattista Baseggio

1746 - 1748 Pietro Morosini

1748 - 1750 Andrea Minotto

1750 - 1752 Pasquale Cicogna

1752 - 1755 Nicolò Cornaro

1755 - 1757 Agostino Soranzo

1757 - 1759 Alberto Magno

1759 - 1761 Pietro Contarini (1st Time)

1761 - 1763 Girolamo Marcello

1763 - 1765 Angelo Longo

1765 - 1767 Vido Marcello

1767 - 1769 Giovanni Pizzamano

1769 - 1772 Giampaolo Trevisano

1772 - 1774 Pietro Contarini (2nd Time)

1774 - 1776 Giovanni Bernardo

1776 - 1778 Antonio Pasta

1778 - 1780 Marcantonio-Francesco Semitecolo

1780 - 1782 Andrea Dolfin

1782 - 1785 Angelo Venier

1785 - 1787 Domenico Muazzo

1787 - 1789 Angelo Orio

1798 - 1791 Angelo-Maria Giorgio

1791 - 1793 Bartolommeo Cicogna

1793 - 1795 Carlantonio Marin

1795 - 1797 Jacopo Marin

Governors

02 Oct 1809 - Apr 1810 Hudson Lowe ................................ 1769-1844

1810 - 1814 Charles Philippe de Bosset ................. 1773-1845

Prefects

1818 - 1832 Pantazís Karýdis

1832 Dimítrios Gerasímou kómis Dalladétsimas .... 1783-1844

1833 Marínos Végias ............................. 1770-18..

1834 Andréas Fokás Kosmetátos

1834 - 1839 Nikólaos P. Dellapórtas

1839 Gerásimos kómis Loúzis

1840 - 1842 Kamillos kómis Dalladétsimas

1843 - 1844 Ángelos A. Momferátos

(acting)

1845 - 1849 Spyrídon Fokás Linardátos

1850 - 1856 Dimítrios Nikoláou kómis Karoúsos .......... 1799-1873

1857 - 1863 Konstantínos M. Inglésis

 

________________________________________________________________________________

Kríti (Crete)

395 AD Part of Byzantine Empire

824 - 961 Arab rule

07 Mar 961 Byzantine rule

12 Aug 1204 Venetian rule, Kingdom of Candia

27 Sep 1669 Annexed by Ottoman Empire

04 Apr 1770 - 12 Jun 1771 Independence uprising under Russian protection

21 May 1821 - 1830 Uprising in support of Greek independence

22 Jan 1830 - 15 Jul 1840 Egyptian rule under Ottoman sovereignty

15 Feb 1897 Beginning of liberation by Greek forces

Feb 1897 - 1912 Administered by international council

20 Mar 1898 - 30 May 1913 Cretan State under Ottoman suzerainty

30 May 1913 Incorporated into Greece

01 Jun 1941 - 08 May 1945 Axis occupation

Emirs

827 - 855 Hafsid, Abu Hafs `Umar I ibn Shuayb

al-Ghaliz al-Iqritish

855 - 880 Hafsid, Shuayb I ibn Umar

880 - 895 Hafsid, Abu Abdallah `Umar II ibn Shuayb

895 - 910 Hafsid, Muhammad ibn Shuayb al-Zarkun

910 - 915 Hafsid, Yusuf ibn Umar III

915 - 925 Hafsid, `Ali I ibn Yusuf

925 - 940 Hafsid, Ahmad ibn Umar

940 - 943 Hafsid, Shuayb II ibn Ahmad

943 - 949 Hafsid, `Ali II ibn Ahmad

949 - 07 Mar 961 Hafsid, `Abd al-Aziz ibn Shuayb

Dukes of Candia (Viceroys for Venice)

1212 - 1216 Giacomo Tiepolo

1216 - 1217 Pietro Querini

1216 - 1217 Domenico Delfino

1222 Paolo Corino

1228 Giovanni Storlando

1236 Stefano Giustiniani

1255 - 1259 Angelo Morosini

1261 - 1262 Giacomo Delfino

1273 - 1274 Giovanni Velenio

1274 Marino Zeno

1274 - 1276 Marino Morosini

1276 Pietro Zeno

1279 Marino Gradenigo

1284 Giacomo Dandolo

1290 - 1293 Albertino Morosini

1299 Michel Vitali

1317 Nicolò Zani

1329 - 1331 Mario Morosini

1333 Viago Zeno

1340 Andrea Cornaro

19 Nov 1340 - 10 Feb 1341 Nicolò Priuli

26 Oct 1344 - 24 Apr 1345 Petri Miani

24 Apr 1345 - 19 Aug 1347 Marco da Molin

20 Aug 1347 - 25 Nov 1348 Marco Cornaro

25 Nov 1348 - 17 Sep 1350 Marino Grimani

24 Sep 1350 - 15 Aug 1352 Pietro Gradenigo

20 Sep 1352 - 06 Sep 1355 Marino Morosini

06 Sep 1355 - 20 Jul 1357 Goffredo Morosini

06 Sep 1357 - 06 Aug 1358 Filippo Orio

22 Aug 1358 - 14 Jul 1360 Pietro Badoer

12 Oct 1360 - 06 Feb 1362 Leonardo Dandolo

1362 - 1364 Marco Gradenigo

1364 - 1366 Pietro Morosini

1382 Paolo Zuliani

1403 - 1405 Tommaso Mocenigo

1407 - 1409 Lodovico Morosini

1417 - 1418 Egidio Morosini

1441 - 1443 Andrea Mocenigo

1455 Pedro Luis

1463 Giacomo Barozzi

1472 - 1473 Benedetto Gritti

1480 Domenico Pisani

1497 Giovanni Borgia

1508 - 1510 Girolamo Donato

1510 Paolantonio Emiliano

1528 Giacomo Cornaro

1530 Giovanni Morosini

1530 Antonio Morosini

1536 - 1538 Antonio Amulio

1538 Giovanni Moro

1539 Ferdinando Vitturi

1550 Alvise Renier

1552 - 1554 Lodovico Gritti

1559 - 1563 Zacharia Mocenigo

1570 Marco di Lauro Querini

1585 Pasqual Cicogna

1604 Giovanni Sagredo

1612 - 1614 Francesco Morosini

1617 - 1619 Donato Morosini

1629 - 1631 Lazaro Mocenigo

1644 - 1646 Bernardo Morosini

1650 - 1653 Giuseppe Morosini

1656 Francesco Morosini

1667 Antonio Barbaro

1667 - 1669 Girolamo Battagia

Leaders in Rebellion

04 Apr 1770 - 17 Jun 1771 Ioánnis Daskaloyíannis

21 May - 11 Nov 1821 Dimítris Flampouríaris

11 Nov 1821 - 22 Nov 1822 Michaíl Afendoulis

22 Nov 1822 - 21 May 1823 Neófytos Oikonómou

21 May 1823 - 12 Apr 1824 Emmanouíl Tombazis

09 Aug 1825 - 05 Jan 1828 Halis

05 Jan - 18 May 1828 Hatzimichalis Dalianis

Jun 1828 - Sep 1829 Baron von Rheineck

Sep - Oct 1829 Hahn

Oct 1829 - Feb 1830 Nikolaos Renieris

10 Jun - 1866 Dimítris Kallergis ................................. 1803-1867

1866 - 1869 Ioánnis Zymvramkis ................................. 1818-1913

(In Chania)

1866 - 1869 Panos Koronéaos .................................... 1809-1899

(In Rethymno)

1866 - 1869 Michaíl Korakas .................................... 1897-1882

(In Lassithi)

03 Sep 1895 - 1896 Manoussos Koundouros (1st Time)

28 Jul - 17 Oct 1896 Kostaros Voloudakis

17 Oct 1896 - 1897 Manoussos Koundouros (2nd Time)

24 Jan - 03 Feb 1897 Antónios Sifakas

Chairman of the Assembly

26 Jun 1897 - 21 Dec 1898 Ioánnis Konstantínou Sphakianákis

Supreme Plenipotentiary Commissioners of the Powers

21 Dec 1898 - 30 Sep 1906 Prince Geórgios of Greece .......................... 1869-1957

01 Oct 1906 - 30 Sep 1911 Aléxandros Thrasívoulou Zaïmis ..................... 1855-1936

01 Oct 1908 - 1909 Antonios Michelidakis .............................. 1844-1923

(1st Time, in rebellion)

01 Oct 1911 - 30 May 1913 Vacant

02 Mar - 11 Oct 1912 Antonios Michelidakis

(2nd Time, in rebellion)

Governor-General

11 Oct 1912 - 30 May 1913 Stephanos Dragoumis ................................ 1842-1923

Prime Minister

23 Mar - 25 Nov 1905 Elefthérios Kiriakou Venizélos ..................... s.a

26 Apr - 30 Aug 1910 Elefthérios Kiriakou Venizélos ..................... s.a

________________________________________________________________________________________

Kykládes (Cyclades)

c.600 Hellenistic colonisation

490 Sacked by the Persians

453-338 Athenian rule

338 Part of Macedonia

275-220 To Egypt

86 BC To Rome

395 AD To the Byzantine Empire

1207 Crusader (Venetian) Duchy of the Archipelago (Duchy of Naxos),

sometimes called "Lordship of the Cyclades"

1494-1550 Direct Venetian rule

1537 Under Ottoman suzrainty

1579 Annexed by the Ottoman Empire

1770 - 1774 Russian occupation

1830 Part of independent Greece

 

Thrakes Tribe

Voutis

Agassamenos

Kares Tribe

Naxos

Anios

Ionian Tribe

Tileklos

Archetimes

Promethos

536 - 524 BC Lygdamis

Dukes

1207 - 1227 Sanudo, Marco I

1227 - 1262 Sanudo, Angelo

1262 - 1303 Sanudo, Marco II

1303 - 1323 Sanudo, Guglielmo

1323 - 1341 Sanudo, Niccolò I

1341 - 1362 Sanudo, Giovanni

1362 - 1371 Sanudo, Fiorenza "the Penelope of Greece"

1364 - 1371 Spezzabanda, Niccolò II di Gridia

1371 - 1383 Sanudo, Niccolò III dalle Carceri

1383 - 1397 Crispo, Francesco I

1397 - 1418 Crispo, Giacomo I

1418 - 1433 Crispo, Giovanni II

1433 - 1447 Crispo, Giacomo II

1447 - 1453 Crispo, Gian Giacomo

1453 - 1463 Crispo, Guglielmo II

1463 Crispo, Francesco II

1463 - 1480 Crispo, Giacomo III

1480 - 1494 Crispo, Giovanni III

1494 - 1496 Pietro Contarini

1496 - 1500 Crispo, Antonio

1500 - 1511 Crispo, Francesco III

1517 - 1564 Crispo, Giovanni IV

1544 - 1554 Antonio Crispo

(regent)

1554 - 1564 Niccolò Crispo

(regent)

1564 - 1566 Crispo, Giacomo IV (1st Time)

1566 - 1571 Coronella, Francesco IV (1st Time)

1571 - 1573 Crispo, Giacomo IV (2nd Time)

1573 - 1579 Coronella, Francesco IV (2nd Time)

1566 - 1579 Dom João Miques (Joseph [Yosi] Nasi)

(Ottoman representative)

_______________________________________________________________________________________

Makedonia

8..-317 BC Kingdom of Macedon

317-148 BC Macedonian Empire

148 BC - 395 AD To Roman Empire

395 AD - 1204 Part of the Byzantine Empire

988 - 1014 To Bulgaria

1187 - 1330 Partly to Bulgaria

1204 - 1224 Crusader Kingdom of Salonica (Vassel of the Latin Empire of Romania)

1224 - 1246 Empire of Thessalonica (Vassel of Epirus)

1246 Annexed by Nicea

1261 - 1394 Part of the Byzantine Empire

1330 - 1371 Part of the Serbian Empire

10 Oct 1394 Annexed by the Ottoman Empire

1878 Anti-Ottoman rebellion

1912 - 10 Aug 1913 Occupied by Greece

10 Aug 1913 Incorporated into Greece

1941 - 1944 Occupied by Bulgaria

 

 

Monarchs

808-778 Argead, Karanos I

Argead, Koinos I

Argead, Tyrimmas I

660-640 Argead, Peridiccas I

640-609 Argead, Aeropus I

609-500 Argead, Alcetas I

500-498 Argead, Amyntas I

498-454 Argead, Aléxandros A (I)

454-429 Argead, Philipos A (I)

429-411 Argead, Alcetas B (II)

454-411 Argead, Peridiccas B (II)

411-399 Argead, Archelaus

399-397 Argead, Orest

397-392 Argead, Aeropus B (II)

392-390 Argead, Amyntas B (II)

390-370 Argead, Amyntas Y (III)

370-368 Argead, Aléxandros B (II)

368-360 Argead, Perdiccas Y (III)

360-359 Argead, Amyntas D (IV)

359-336 Argead, Philipos B (II)

336 - 10 Jun 323 Argead, Aléxandros Y (III) O Megas "The Great" . 356-323

327-319 Argead, Antipater I

10 Jun 323 - 25 Dec 317 Argead, Philipos Y (III)

25 Dec 317 - 305 Argead, Aléxandros D (VI)

305-297 Antipatrid, Kassandros A (I)

297-296 Antipatrid, Philip (D) IV

296-294 Antipatrid, Aléxandros E (V)

294 Antipatrid, Antigonos (B) II

294-288 Antigonid, Dimitrios A (I)

288-281 Antigonid, Lusimachos

281-279 Antigonid, Ptolemaios Keravnos

279 Meleagros

279-277 Antigonios, Antipatros B (II)

239-229 Antigonios, Dimitrios B (II)

229 Antigonios, Philippos E (V)

229-221 Antigonios, Antigonios Y (III)

221-179 Antigonios, Philipos F (VI)

179-168 Antigonios, Perséus

150-149 Antigonios, Philipos VII

149-148 Andrískos (Pseudo-Philip)

Roman Governors

168 - 166 Gaius Publilius

... - ... Lucius Fulcinius

148 - ... Quintus Caecilius Metellus Macedonicus

... - ... Gnaeus Egnatius

90 - .. Lucius Julius Caesar

83 - 85 Gaius Salvius Liberalis Nonius Bassus

78 - 76 Appius Claudius Pulcher

70 - 65 Aesillas

63 - 60 Gaius Antonius Hybrida

60 Gaius Octavius

57 - 55 Lucius Calpurnius Piso Caesoninus

.. - .. Gaius Scribonius Curio

.. - .. Quintus Ancharius

02 AD Publius Vinicius

60 AD Publius Memmius Regulus

76 AD Lucius Antonius Saturninus

Lucius Calpurnius Piso Caesoninus

Dulcitius

362 Kalliopios

Byzantine Governors

991 - 995 Gregorios Taronites

995 - 996 Ioánnis Chaldos

996 - 999 Nikifóros Ouranos

1000 - 1014 Davíd Areiantís

1014 Theophylaktos Botaneiátes

1024 Nikifóros Kavásilas

1027 - 1029 Konstantinos Diogenis

1080 Nikifóros Melissinós

1102 Ioánnis Taronitis

1112 - 1118 Andrónikos Doukas Palaiológos .............. 1083-1118

1162 - 1166 Ioánnis Komninos Kontostefanos

Kings of Thessaloniki

1204 - 04 Sep 1207 Montferrat, Voniphátios I .................. 1150-1207

(Bonifacio del Monferrato)

04 Sep 1207 - 1209 Oberto of Biandrate

(Regent)

04 Sep 1207 - 1230 Montferrat, Dimítrios ...................... 1205-1230

1209 - 1216 Eustice of Flanders

(Regent)

Emperors of Thessaloniki

1224 - 1230 Theodoros Komninos Doukas .................. 11..-1253

1230 - 1237 Manouil Komninos Doukas .................... 1187-1241

1237 - 1244 Ioannis Komninos Doukas

1244 - 1246 Dimitros Komninos Doukas

Byrzantine Governors

1246 - 1252 Andrónikos Komninós Palaiológos ............ 1190-1252

1252 - 1254 Theódoros Filis

1254 Geórgios Akropolitis

1270 Aléxios Kavalláris

1304 - 1307 Prince Ioánnis Palaiológos ................. 1286-1307

1315 - 1321 Michaíl Senachereim Monomachos

1321 - 1322 Prince Konstantinos Doukas Komninós Palaiológos

1325 - 1326 Prince Ioánnis Palaiológos ................. 1288-1326

1328 Geórgios Choumnos

1329 Prince Dimítrios Aggelos Doukas Palaiológos

1329 - 1333 Prince Syrgiannis Palaiológos

1340 - 1343 Prince Theódoros Komninós Doukas

Palaiológos Synadinos ..................... 1277-1346

1343 - 1345 Ioánnis Palaiológos Filanthropinós ......... 1290-1334

1369 Prince Manouil Palaiológos ................. 1350-1425

14.. - 1415 Demetrios Laskaris Leontares

1415 - 1423 Prince Andrrónikos Palaiológos

Head of the Provisional Government of Macedonia

1878 Evangelos Korovagos

General Administrators

21 Jun 1913 - 21 Apr 1914 Stefános Dragoumis ......................... 1842-1923

21 Apr 1914 - 29 Mar 1915 Themístoklis Sofoulis ...................... 1859-1932

07 Mar - 16 Mar 1921 Spyrídon Staïs (1st Time)

16 May 1921 - 15 Mar 1922 Geórgios Alexandropoulos ................... 1864-1943

22 May - 10 Sep 1922 Spyrídon Staïs (2nd Time)

04 Jun - 07 Jun 1929 Periklís Kallidopoulos ..................... 1872-1950

07 Jun - 16 Dec 1929 Ioánnis Kannávos ........................... 1867-1953

16 Dec 1929 - 04 Nov 1932 Stylainos Gonátas .......................... 1876-1966

25 Nov 1932 - 16 Jan 1933 Filíppos Dragoumis (1st Time) .............. 1890-1980

16 Jan - 06 Mar 1933 Geórgios Exintáris ......................... 1887-1963

06 Mar 1933 - 08 Jun 1934 Filíppos Dragoumis (2nd Time)

08 Jun 1934 - 20 Mar 1935 Periklís Rallis ............................ 1891-1945

20 Mar - 19 Jul 1935 Miltíadis Mantas (1st Time) ................ 1888-19..

19 Jul - 10 Oct 1935 Konstantínos Verriópoulos .................. 1893-1975

10 Oct - 30 Nov 1935 Miltíadis Mantas (2nd Time)

07 Dec 1935 - 02 Jun 1936 Konstantínos Rállis ........................ 1871-1941

02 Jun 1936 - 21 Mar 1937 Nikólaos Tsípouras

21 Mar 1937 - 17 Apr 1941 Geórgios Kyrímis ........................... 1882-1967

01 May - 12 Dec 1941 Nikólaos Rízos-Rangávis .................... 1882-1968

(Axis collaborator)

12 Dec 1941 - 12 Oct 1944 Vasílios Simonídis ......................... 1899-1960

(Axis collaborator)

21 Mar - 16 Apr 1945 Theódoros Manetas .......................... 1881-1947

16 Apr - 11 Aug 1945 Aléxandros Merentítis (1st Time) ........... 1880-1964

11 Aug - 22 Nov 1945 Charálampos Frangístas (1st Time) .......... 1905-1976

22 Nov 1945 - 04 Apr 1946 Aléxandros Merentítis (2nd Time)

25 Apr - 04 Nov 1946 Nikólaos Kottás ............................ 1886-19..

04 Nov 1946 - 24 Jan 1947 Konstantínos Rodópoulos (1st Time) ......... 1896-1971

24 Jan - 27 Jan 1947 Konstantínos Tsaldáris ..................... 1884-1970

(provisional)

27 Jan - 19 Sep 1947 Konstantínos Rodópoulos (2nd Time)

19 Sep 1947 - 07 May 1948 Aristídis Vasíakos ......................... 1902-1981

07 May 1948 - 06 Jan 1950 Konstantínos Korózos ....................... 1896-19..

18 Jan - 23 Mar 1950 Sotírios Steriópoulos (1st Time) ........... 1892-1967

15 Apr - 08 May 1950 Leonídas Iasonídis (1st Time) .............. 1884-1959

08 May - 07 Aug 1950 Pafásnias Katsótas ......................... 1893-1991

07 Aug - 30 Jun 1951 Leonídas Iasonídis (2nd Time)

01 Jul - 27 Oct 1951 Sotírios Steriópoulos (2nd Time)

27 Oct 1951 - 11 Oct 1952 Leonídas Spais ............................. 1893-1980

11 Oct - 19 Nov 1952 Sotírios Steriópoulos (3rd Time)

19 Nov 1952 - 15 Dec 1954 Andréas Strátos ............................ 1905-1981

15 Dec 1954 - 06 Oct 1955 Geórgios Kosmas ............................ 1884-1964

Ministers for Northern Greece

15 Oct 1955 - 11 Jan 1956 Dimítrios Mpampákos ........................ 1891-1976

11 Jan - 29 Feb 1956 Charálampos Frangístas (2nd Time)

01 Mar 1956 - 05 Mar 1958 Vasílios Paparrigópoulos

05 Mar - 17 May 1958 Panagiotis Spiliotópoulos

17 May 1958 - 20 Sep 1961 Avgoustos Theólogitis ...................... 1892-1975

20 Sep - 04 Nov 1961 Ioánnis Pitsikas ........................... 1881-1975

04 Nov 1961 - 19 Jun 1963 Diónysis Manéntis .......................... 1903-1975

19 Jun - 08 Nov 1963 Charálampos Frangístas (3rd Time)

08 Nov - 31 Dec 1963 Nikólaos Exárchos .......................... 1897-1976

01 Jan - 19 Feb 1964 Nikólaos Kavazárakis ....................... 1894-1981

19 Feb 1964 - 06 Jan 1965 Konstantínos Taliadoúris

06 Jan - 15 Jul 1965 Zísis Papalázarou .......................... 1910-1997

16 Jul - 20 Aug 1965 Chrístos Avramídis ......................... 1892-1986

17 Sep - 21 Sep 1965 Ioánnis Toúmpas ............................ 1901-1995

(provisional, 1st Time)

21 Sep - 22 Sep 1965 Ioánnis Gklávanis .......................... 1891-1984

(provisional)

22 Sep - 05 Oct 1965 Ioánnis Toúmpas (2nd Time)

05 Oct 1965 - 22 Dec 1966 Theódoros Manolópoulos ..................... 1893-19..

22 Dec 1966 - 03 Apr 1967 Panágiotis Chrístou ........................ 1917-1996

03 Apr - 21 Apr 1967 Dimítrios Vourdoúmpos ...................... 1898-1982

05 May 1967 - 20 Jun 1968 Dimítrios Patílis .......................... 1912-1971

01 Aug 1968 - 28 Jun 1969 Geórgios Vállis ............................ 1912-1999

28 Jun 1969 - 21 Jan 1971 Aléxandros Matthaioú

21 Jan - 25 Aug 1971 Loukas Patrás

Governor of Macedonia

26 Aug 1971 - 26 Nov 1973 Nikólaos Gkavtónis

Ministers for Northern Greece

21 Nov 1974 - 21 Oct 1977 Nikólaos Konstantínou Mártis ............... 1915-2013

(1st Time)

21 Oct - 28 Nov 1977 Diónysis Arbouzis .......................... 1912-19..

28 Nov 1977 - 21 Oct 1981 Nikólaos Konstantínou Mártis (2nd Time)

22 Oct 1981 - 05 Jun 1985 Vassilios Intzes ........................... 1929-

05 Jun - 26 Jul 1985 Andréas Geórgiou Papandreou ................ 1919-1996

26 Jul 1985 - 05 Feb 1987 Ioánnis Papadopoulos ....................... 1924-2007

Ministers for Macedonia and Thrace

05 Nov 1987 - 02 Jul 1989 Stélios Papath Ioánnis mlis ........................ 1938-

02 Jul - 12 Nov 1989 Panayíotis Chatziníkolaou (1st Time)

12 Nov 1989 - 11 Apr 1990 Ioánnis Deliyiánnis ........................ 1920-1998

11 Apr 1990 - 08 Aug 1991 Geórgios Tzitzikostas ...................... 1941-2000

08 Aug 1991 - 13 Oct 1993 Panayíotis Chatziníkolaou (2nd Time)

13 Oct 1993 - 22 Oct 1996 Konstantínos Triarídis ..................... 1938-2012

22 Oct 1996 - 30 Oct 1998 Fílippos Petsálnikos ....................... 1950-

30 Oct 1998 - 04 Apr 2000 Ioánnis Magriotis .......................... 1956-

13 Apr 2000 - 07 Jul 2003 Geórgios Paschalídas (1st Time) ............ 1951-

07 Jul 2003 - 03 Mar 2004 Cháris Kastánidis .......................... 1956-

10 Mar 2004 - 15 Feb 2006 Nikólaos Tsiartsionis ...................... 1954-

15 Feb 2006 - 19 Sep 2007 Geórgios Kalantzis ......................... 1954-

19 Sep 2007 - 08 Jan 2009 Margarítis Tzímas .......................... 1954-

08 Jan - 07 Oct 2009 Stavros Kaláfatis .......................... 1965-

07 Oct 2009 - 20 Jun 2012 Post Abolished

21 Jun 2012 - 10 Jun 2014 Theódoros Geórgiou Karáoglou ............... 1960-

10 Jun 2014 - 26 Jan 2015 Geórgios Orfanós ........................... 1953-

_____________________________________________________________________________________

Neopatras

Dukes

1319 - 1387 The Dukes of Athens

 

Vicars-General

1319 - 1387 The Vicars-General of Athens

_____________________________________________________________________________________

Rodos (Rhodes)

395 - 1082 Part of Byzantine Empire

1082 - 1097 Venetian and Genoese occupation

1097 - 1204 To the Byzantine Empire

1204 - 1256 Part of the Lordship of the Cyclades

1256 - 1309 Restored to the Byzantine Empire

1309 - 21 Dec 1522 To the Knights of St. John Hospitaller

21 Dec 1522 - 1912 To the Ottoman Empire

1533 - 1849 Osmali Elayet of Djeza'ir-i Bahr-i Sefid ("Islands of the White Sea"),

under the Ottoman Great Admiral

27 Apr 1912 Italian occupation

18 Oct 1912 Treaty of Lausanne stipulated Italy to restore the Doddecanese to the

Ottoman Empire pending implementation of the peace treaty which is

never implimated

17 Jun 1912 'Aegean State' proclaimed by Greek representatives (rejected by Italy)

10 Aug 1920 Treaty of Serves recognises Italian sovereignty

24 Jul 1923 Dodeconese formally annexed by Italy

11 Sep 1943 - 07 May 1945 German occupation

07 May 1945 - 15 Sep 1947 British occupation

15 Sep 1947 Ceded to Greece by Italy

09 Jan 1948 Incorporated into Greece

 

Lords

1204 - 1240 Leon Gavalas

1240 - 1250 Ioannis Gavalas

Grand-Masters of the Knights of St. John Hospitaller

15 Aug 1310 - Sep 1317 Foulques de Villaret (1st Time) ............ 12..-1327

18 Sep 1317 - 1319 Gérard de Pins ............................. 1270-1346

18 Jun 1319 - May 1346 Hélion de Villeneuve ....................... 12..-1346

May 1346 - 03 Dec 1353 Dieudonné de Gozon ......................... 12..-1353

08 Dec 1353 - 24 Aug 1355 Pierre de Corneillan ....................... 12..-1355

Aug 1355 - 28 May 1365 Roger de Pins .............................. 1294-1365

01 Jun 1365 - 16 Feb 1374 Raymond Bérenger ........................... 13..-1374

Feb 1374 - 27 Jul 1377 Robert de Juillac .......................... 13..-1377

24 Oct 1377 - 24 Mar 1396 Juan Fernández de Heredia .................. 1310-1396

1383 - 18 May 1395 Riccardo Caracciolo ........................ 13..-1395

(anti-Grand Master in Rome)

18 May 1395 - 02 Apr 1405 Bartholomeo Carafa della Spina ............. 13..-1405

(anti-Grand Master in Rome)

06 May 1396 - 1421 Philibert de Naillac ....................... 13..-1421

02 Apr 1405 - 1409 Nicolas Orsini di Campodifiore ............. 13..-1409

(anti-Grand Master in Rome)

01 Jul 1421 - 26 Oct 1437 Antoni Fluviá de Ripa ...................... 13..-1437

06 Nov 1437 - 19 May 1454 Jean Bonpar de Lastic ...................... 13..-1454

01 Jun 1454 - 17 Aug 1461 Jacques de Milly ........................... 14..-1461

24 Aug 1461 - 21 Feb 1467 Pere Ramon Zacosta ......................... 1404-1467

28 Feb 1467 - 08 Jun 1476 Giovanni Battista Orsini dei

conti di Gravina .......................... 14..-1476

17 Jun 1476 - 03 Jul 1503 Pierre d'Aubusson .......................... 1423-1503

10 Jul 1503 - 13 Nov 1512 Aimery d'Amboise, dit Chaumont ............. 1434-1512

22 Nov 1512 - 24 Nov 1513 Guy de Blanchefort ......................... 1446-1513

15 Dec 1513 - 10 Jan 1521 Fabrizio Del Carretto dei marchesi

del Finale ................................ 1455-1521

22 Jan 1521 - 24 Dec 1522 Philippe Villiers de L'Isle-Adam ........... 1464-1534

(continues in Malta from 1530)

Governors

05 May 1912 - 14 Oct 1913 Giovanni Battista Ameglio

15 Oct - 08 Nov 1913 Ferruccio Trombi

09 Nov 1913 - 26 Apr 1914 Francesco Marchi

27 Apr 1914 - 26 May 1917 Giovanni Croce

27 May 1917 - 15 Dec 1919 Vittorio Elia

15 Dec 1919 - 06 Aug 1920 Achille Porta

07 Aug - 16 Sep 1920 Conte Carlo Senni

17 Sep 1920 - 16 Aug 1921 Felice Maissa

17 Aug 1921 - 15 Nov 1922 Alessandro De Bosdari

18 Feb 1923 - 27 Nov 1936 Mario Lago

02 Dec 1936 - 09 Dec 1940 Cesare Maria De Vecchi,

conte di Val Cismon

10 Dec 1940 - 14 Jul 1941 Ettore Bastico

15 Jul 1941 - 18 Sep 1943 Inigo Campioni

18 Sep 1943 - 07 May 1945 Igino Ugo Faralli

18 Sep 1943 - 20 Sep 1944 Ulrich Kleemann

(German military governor)

20 Sep 1944 - 05 May 1945 Otto Wagener

(German military governor)

15 Sep 1947 - 19 Apr 1948 Períklis Ioannidis ......................... 1881-1965

(Greek Military governor)

________________________________________________________________________________

Samos

Ionian possession

522 - 479 BC Persian occupation

440 - 332 BC To Athens

332 BC To Macedon

129 BC Part of the Roman Empire

395 AD Part of the Eastern Roman Empire

1204 - 1475 To Genoa

1475 - 1821 Part of the Ottoman Empire

18 Apr 1821 - 1832 Revolutionary government

22 Dec 1832 Autonomous Principality of Samos (under Ottoman suzerainty)

24 Nov 1912 Incorporation into Greece

30 May 1913 Formally ceded to Greece by the Ottoman Empire

 

 

Heads of local government

18 Apr - Apr 1821 Konstantínos Lahánas ....................... 1769-1842

Apr 1821 - Apr 1828 Lykourgos Logóthetis ....................... 1772-1850

(1st time)

Apr 1828 - Feb 1829 Ioánnis Nikolaou Koléttis .................. 1774-1847

(1st time)

Feb 1829 - Oct 1829 Dimítrios Christídes

Oct 1829 - Jul 1830 Ioánnis Nikolaou Koléttis

(2nd time)

Jul 1830 - 1832 Lykourgos Logóthetis (2nd time)

Prince-Governors

Jan 1833 - Nov 1852 Stephanos Vogóridis ........................ 1774-1869

Nov 1852 - 1854 Alexándros Kallimáchis ..................... 1807-1866

Apr 1854 - 1859 Ioánnis Dimítrou Ghíkas .................... 1817-1887

(Ion Dimitrie Ghica)

Apr 1859 - Dec 1866 Miltíadis Stavráki Aristárchis ............. 1809-1893

Dec 1866 - Sep 1873 Pavlos Mousouros ........................... 1810-1876

1873 Geórgios Geórgiadis

(1st time, acting)

1873 - 1874 Konstantínos Adosídis (1st time) ........... 1818-1895

27 May 1874 - Dec 1878 Konstantínos Photíadis ..................... 1830-1897

04 Mar 1879 - 1885 Konstantínos Adosídis (2nd time)

May 1885 - Dec 1894 Alexándros Stephanou Karatheódoris ......... 1833-1906

1895 - 1896 Geórgios Verovíts

Jul 1896 - Feb 1899 Stephanos Konstantinou Mousouros ........... 1841-1907

07 Mar 1899 - Aug 1900 Konstantínos Vagianis ...................... 1846-1919

16 Aug 1900 - Mar 1902 Michaíl Geórgiadis

12 Mar 1902 - 05 May 1904 Alexándros Spirídonou Mavrogénis ........... 1845-1929

05 May 1904 - Jul 1906 Ioánnis Vithynos ........................... 1847-1912

Jul - Sep 1906 Konstantínos Stephanou Karatheódoris ....... 1841-1922

Aug - Dec 1907 Geórgios Geórgiadis (2nd time)

Jan 1908 - 22 Mar 1912 Andréas Kopasis Omoudópoulos ............... 1856-1912

Apr - Aug 1912 Grigórios Vegléris ......................... 1862-1948

President of the Revolutionary Assembly

Aug - 24 Nov 1912 Themístoklis Panagíotou Sophoulis .......... 1860-1949

Greek Commander

24 Nov 1912 - 31 May 1913 Pavlos Theódorou Koundouriotis ............. 1854-1935

Minister

17 Jun 1914 - 29 Mar 1915 Anastásios Adosídis ........................ 1873-1942

________________________________________________________________________________

Spárti (Sparta)

c.1400 BC Mycenean Kingdom of Lakonia

c.950 BC Kingdom of Sparta

221 - 219 BC Spártis Dimokratia (Republic of Spata)

192 - 146 BC Spártis Dimokratia (Republic of Spata)

146 BC - 395 AD To Rome

395 - 1204 Part of the Byzantine Empire

1204 - 1225 Crusader Principality of Lacedaemonia

1225 - 1285 To Achea

1285 - 1453 Part of the Byzantine Empire

1308 - 1460 Despotate of Morea (Byzantine vassel)

1453 - 1823 Part of the Ottoman Empire

1699 - 1715 Venetian occupation

1830 Part of Greece

02 Aug 1868 Crown Prince Constantine of Greece unofficially styled

Doux tis Spártis (Duke of Sparta), an exceptional tital

used mostly abroad; not continued by subsequent Crown Princes

 

-Kings of Sparta Agiad Line-

950-930 Agiad, Eurysthenes I

930-900 Agiad, Agis I

900-870 Agiad, Echestratos I

870-840 Agiad, Agiad, Leobatos I

840-820 Agiad, Dorissos I

820-790 Agiad, Agesilaus I

790-760 Agiad, Archilaus I

760-740 Agiad, Telekus I

740-700 Agiad, Alkmenes I

700-665 Agiad, Polydoros I

665-640 Agiad, Eurikrates I

640-615 Agiad, Anaksandridas I

615-590 Agiad, Eurikratidas I

590-560 Agiad, Leonidas I

560-520 Agiad, Anaxandries I

520-490 Agiad, Kleomenese I

480-459 Agiad, Plentstractus I

459-409 Agiad, Pleistomanax I

409-395 Agiad, Pausanais I

395-380 Agiad, Agesiplis I

380-371 Agiad, Kleombrtotos II

371-370 Agiad, Agesipolis II

370-309 Agiad, Kleomeses II

323-281 Agiad, Lisimachas I

281-279 Agiad, Ptobemy I

262 Agiad, Acrotatos I

262-254 Agiad, Areas II

254-231 Agiad, Leonidas II

231-219 Agiad, Kleomeses III

219-212 Agiad, Agesipolis III

212-200 Agiad, Pelops I

200-192 Agiad, Nabis I

-Kings of Sparta Eurypontid Line-

910-900 Procles I

900-890 Soos I

890-860 Euripon I

860-830 Pritanis I

830-800 Polidektes I

800-780 Eumonos I

780-750 Charillos I

750-720 Nicanda I

720-675 Theopompos I

645-625 Zeuxidamas I

625-600 Anaxidamos I

600-575 Archidamos I

575-550 Agasikles I

550-515 Ariston I

515-491 Demaratos I

491-469 Leotichildas I

469-427 Archidamos II

401-400 Agis II

401-360 Agesilaus I

360-338 Archidamos III

338-331 Agis III

331-305 Eudamidos I

305-275 Archidamos IV

275-245 Eudamidas I

245-241 Agis IV

241-228 Eudamidas III

228-227 Archidamos V

227-221 Eukleidas I

Princes of Lacedaemonia

1205 - 1220 Chamaretos, Léon

1220 - 1225 Chamaretos, Ioánnis

Despots of Morea

1308 - 1316 Kantakouzinós, Michaíl I

1316 - 1322 Asán, Andrónikos

1348 - 135. Kantakouzinós, Manouíl (1st Time)

135. - 135. Asán, Michaíl II

135. - 1354 Asán, Andréas

1354 - 10 Apr 1380 Kantakouzinós, Manouíl (2nd Time)

10 Apr 1380 - 1383 Kantakouzinós, Matthaíos Asánis

- 1383 Kantakouzinós, Dimitríos I

1383 - 24 Jun 1407 Palaeologos, Theódoros I

24 Jun 1407 - 21 Jun 1448 Palaeologos, Theódoros II

21 Jun 1448 - 06 Jan 1449 Palaeologos, Konstantínos

06 Jun 1449 - May 1460 Palaeologos, Thomás

1449 - May 1460 Palaeologos, Dimitríos II

(co-ruler)

Duke

02 Aug 1868 - 18 Mar 1913 Oldemburg, Crown Prince Konstantínos, Duke of Sparta

_______________________________________________________________________________________