. Home .

Regions of France

Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes

01 Jan 2016                Auvergne and Rhône-Alpes regions merged


President

01 Jan      - 04 Jan 2016 Jean-Jack Queyranne ....................... 1945-      PS

                           (acting)

04 Jan 2016 -             Laurent Wauquiez .......................... 1975-      LR


___________________________________________________________________________________

Bourgogne-Franche-Comté

01 Jan 2016                Bourgogne and Franche-Comté regions merged


President

01 Jan      - 04 Jan 2016 François Patriat ......................... 1943-      PS

                           (acting)

04 Jan 2016 -             Marie-Marguerite Dufay ................... 1949-      PS


____________________________________________________________________________________

Bretagne / Breiz (Brittany)

Governors

11 Jan 1974 - 1976        René Pleven ............................... 1901-1993

1976 - 1978               André Colin ............................... 1910-1978

       1978 - 21 Mar 1986 Raymond Marcellin ......................... 1914-2004

21 Mar 1986 - 20 Mar 1998 Yvon Bourges .............................. 1921-2009

20 Mar 1998 - 02 Apr 2004 Josselin de Rohan ......................... 1946-     UMP

02 Apr 2004 - 10 Jul 2012 Jean-Yvés Le Drian (1st Time) ............. 1947-     PS

10 Jul 2012 - 18 Dec 2015 Pierrick Massiot .......................... 1948-     PS

18 Dec 2015 - 22 Jun 2017 Jean-Yvés Le Drian (2nd Time)

22 Jun 2017 -             Loïg Chesnais-Girard ...................... 1977-     PS


_______________________________________________________________________________

Centre-Val de Loire

17 Jan 2015               Centre renamed Centre-Val de Loire


Presidents of the Regional Council

11 Jan 1974 - 1976        Raymond Boisdé ............................ 1899-1981

1976 - 1979               Pierre Sudreau ............................ 1919-2012

1979 - 1983               Jean Delaneau ............................. 1933-2018

1983 - 1985               Daniel Bernardet .......................... 1927-2007

       1985 - 20 Mar 1998 Maurice Dousset ........................... 1930-2007

20 Mar      - 06 Apr 1998 Bernard Harang ............................ 1947-     PS

06 Apr 1998 - 14 Apr 2000 Michel Sapin .............................. 1952-     PS

                          (1st Time)

14 Apr      - 21 Apr 2000 Jean Germain .............................. 1947-2015 PS

                          (1st Time)

21 Apr 2000 - 02 Apr 2004 Alain Rafesthain .......................... 1942-     PS

02 Apr 2004 - 12 Aug 2007 Michel Sapin (2nd Time)

12 Aug      - 07 Sep 2007 Jean Germain (2nd Time)

07 Sep 2007 -             François Bonneau  ......................... 1953-     PS


_______________________________________________________________________________

Corse / Corsica

02 Jun 1960                Corsica part of Provence-Côte d'Azur-Corse region

09 Jan 1970                Corsica a separate region

02 Mar 1982                Special status region

01 Jan 2018                Corse collectivité territoriale unique, merger of

                           the departments of upper and lower Corsica



Presidents of Regional Assembly

11 Jan 1974 - 1979        François Giacobbi ......................... 1919-1997

       1979 - 20 Aug 1982 Jean Filippi .............................. 1905-1993

20 Oct 1982 - 24 Aug 1984 Prosper Alfonsi ........................... 1921-1991

24 Aug 1984 - 26 Mar 1998 Jean-Paul de Rocca Serra .................. 1911-1998 RPR

26 Mar 1998 - 01 Apr 2004 José Rossi ................................ 1944-     UMP

01 Apr 2004 - 25 Mar 2010 Camille de Rocca Serra .................... 1954-     UMP

25 Mar 2010 - 17 Dec 2015 Dominique Bucchini ........................ 1943-     PCF

17 Dec 2015 -             Jean-Guy Talamoni ......................... 1960-


 

Presidents of the Executive Council

02 Apr 1992 - 04 Apr 2004 Jean Baggioni ............................. 1939-     UMP

04 Aug 2004 - 25 Mar 2010 Ange Santini .............................. 1959-     UMP

25 Mar 2010 - 17 Dec 2015 Paul Giacobbi ............................. 1957-     PRG

17 Dec 2015 -             Gilles Simeoni ............................ 1967-


_______________________________________________________________________________

Grand Est

01 Jan 2016                Alsace, Lorraine, and Champagne-Ardenne regions merged

01 Oct 2016                Renamed Grand Est (Grand East)


Presidents

01 Jan 2016 - 30 Sep 2017 Philippe Richert ......................... 1953-    LR

                           (acting to 04 Jan 2016)

01 Oct      - 20 Oct 2017 Jean-Luc Bohl ............................ 1959-    UDI

                          (acting)

20 Oct 2017 -             Jean Rottner ............................. 1967-    LR


_________________________________________________________________________________

Hauts-de-France

01 Jan 2016                Nord-Pas-de-Calais and Picardie regions merged

01 Oct 2016                Renamed Hauts-de-France (Upper France)


President

01 Jan      - 04 Jan 2016 Daniel Percheron ........................ 1942-     PS

                           (acting)

04 Jan 2016 -             Xavier Bertrand ......................... 1965-     LR

_________________________________________________________________________________

Île-de-France

Presidents of the Regional Council

01 Jul 1976 - 27 Sep 1988 Michel Giraud (1st Time) ................. 1929-2011

27 Sep 1988 - 27 Mar 1992 Pierre-Charles Krieg ..................... 1922-1998

27 Mar 1992 - 24 Mar 1998 Michel Giraud (2nd Time)

24 Mar 1998 - 18 Dec 2015 Jean-Paul Huchon ......................... 1946-     PS

18 Dec 2015 -             Valérie Pécresse ......................... 1967-     LR


______________________________________________________________________________

Nouvelle-Aquitaine

01 Jan 2016                Aquitaine, Limousin, and Poitou-Charentes regions merged

01 Oct 2016                Renamed Nouvelle-Aquitaine (New-Aquitaine)


President

01 Jan 2016 -              Alain Rousset ............................ 1951-      PS

                           (acting to 04 Jan 2016)

__________________________________________________________________________________

Normandie

01 Jan 2016                Basse-Normandie and Haute-Normandie regions merged


President

01 Jan      - 04 Jan 2016 Nicolas Mayer-Rossignol .................. 1977-    PS

                           (acting)

04 Jan 2016 -             Hervé Morin .............................. 1961-   


________________________________________________________________________________

Occitanie

01 Jan 2016                Languedoc-Roussillon and Midi-Pyrénées regions merged

01 Oct 2016                Renamed Occitanie (Occitania)


President

01 Jan      - 04 Jan 2016 Martin Malvy ............................ 1936-    PS

                           (acting)

04 Jan 2016 -             Carole Delga ............................ 1971-    PS

_________________________________________________________________________________

Pays de la Loire

Presidents of the Regional Government

01 Jan 1974 - 07 Oct 1981 Vincent Ansquer ........................... 1925-1987

07 Oct 1981 - 20 Mar 1998 Olivier Guichard .......................... 1920-2004

20 Mar 1998 - 16 May 2002 François Charles Amand Fillon ............. 1954-

16 Mar 2002 - 02 Apr 2004 Jean-Luc Harousseau ....................... 1948-     UMP

02 Apr 2004 - 18 Dec 2015 Jacques Auxiette .......................... 1940-     PS

18 Dec 2015 - 30 Sep 2017 Bruno Retailleau .......................... 1960-     LR

01 Oct      - 19 Oct 2017 François Pinte

                          (acting)

19 Oct 2017 -             Christelle Morançais ...................... 1975-     LR


_______________________________________________________________________________

Provence-Alpes-Côte-d'Azur

09 Jan 1970               Provence-Côte d'Azur-Corse renamed Provence-Côte d'Azur

02 Aug 1976               Renamed Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur


Presidents of the Regional Council

11 Jan 1974 - 21 May 1981 Gaston Paul Charles Defferre .............. 1910-1986 PS

21 May 1981 - 21 Mar 1986 Michel Pezet .............................. 1942-     PS

21 Mar 1986 - 23 Mar 1998 Jean-Claude Gaudin ........................ 1939-     PR

23 Mar 1998 - 18 Dec 2015 Michel Vauzelle ........................... 1944-     PS

18 Dec 2015 - 15 May 2017 Christian Estrosi ......................... 1955-     LR

15 May 2017 -             Renaud Muselier ........................... 1959-     LR

                          (acting to 30 May 2017)


_______________________________________________________________________________

CD=Centre démocrate (Democratic Centre, Centerist, dissolved 1976).

DVG=Divers Gauche (Miscellaneous Left).

EEV=Europe Écologie-Les Verts (Europe Ecology-The Greens, environmentalist).

EM!=EN Marche! (Forward, Onward!, Centerism, social-liberal, third-way).

FN=Front National (National Front, Nationalist, populist, isolationist).

LR=Les Républicains (The Republicans, center-right, former UMP).

LV=Les Verts (The Greens, Enviromentalist, Leftist).

PCF=Parti communiste français (French Communist Party, Communist).

PS=Parti Socialiste (Socialist Party, Social Democratic).

RI=Fédération Nationale des Républicains Indépendants

    (National federation of  independant republicans, Conservative [Now dissolved]).

RPR=Rassemblement pour la Republique (Rally for the Republic, Gaullist, Consevative 1976-2002).

UDR=Union pour la défense de la République (Gaullist, became UNR 1976).

UMP=Union pour un Moverment Populaire (Union for a popular movement,

     Rightwing, Conservative; former UNR/UDR).

UNR=L'Union pour la nouvelle République (Gaullist, renamed UDR 1968).


©2016