. Home .

Sakartvelo

Known as the Land of the Golden Fleece in the Greek myths

Kingdom of Kolkhis

302 BC - 1491 AD          Sakartvelos Samepo (Kingdom of Georgia)

1491                      Kingdom fragmented in to three Kingdoms

                          (K'art'li, Kakhet'i and Imeret'i)

1727 - 1735               Annexed by Ottoman Empire

1736 - 1744               Annexed by Persian Empire

19 Jan 1762               Kingdoms of K'art'li and Kakhet'i in personal union

28 Feb 1801               Incorporated into the Russian Empire

       1844               Part of viceroyalty of the Caucasus

20 Sep 1917 - 26 May 1918 Part of Transcaucasian Federation

26 May 1918 - 25 Feb 1921 Sakartvelos Demokratiuli Respublika (Democratic Republic of Georgia)

04 Jun      - 11 Nov 1918 Under German protectorate

07 May 1920               Independence recognised by Soviet Russia

25 Feb 1921               Occupied by Soviet forces (Georgian SSR)

13 Oct 1921               Ardahan and Artuin ceded to Ottoman Empire

12 Mar 1922 - 05 Dec 1936 Part of Transcaucasian SSR

05 Dec 1936               Georgian Soviet Socialist Republic

18 Nov 1989               State sovereignty declared

14 Nov 1990               Sakartvelos Respublika (Republic of Georgia)

09 Apr 1991               Independence declared (effective 31 Dec 1991)

   Oct 1991 - 04 Nov 1993 Civil war

28 Nov 1991               South Ossetia declares independence (recognised by Russia in 2008

                           and 4 other nations as of 2013)

23 Jul 1992               Abkhazia declares independence (recognised by Russia in 2008

                           and 4 other nations as of 2013)

26 Nov 1995 -             Georgia

Ancient Kolkhis


Monarchs

1300     Helios

1200     Aetius

Apsyrtos

Kudji

Aka

Savlakh

Pharnakus

Aristarchus

Oltak

Polemon

Phitodorus

Dioscorourias

Iberia


302 BC           Kingdom of Kartl'i (Iveria [Iberia] in Greek)

65 BC - 117 AD   Vassal of the Roman Empire

298 - 363        Vassal of the Eastern Roman Empire

523 - 580        Persian rule

588              Iberian Principality

888              Kingdom of Iberia

1008             United with the Kingdom of Georgia


Kings of Kartl'i

302-237 Iberian, Pharnavaz I

237-162 Iberian, Saurmag I

162-112 Iberian, Mirian I

112-93 Iberian, Pharnajom I

93-81 Ashakuni, Arshak I

81-63 Ashakuni, Artag

63-32 Ashakuni, Pharnavaz II

32-23 Ashakuni, Mirian II

23-2 Ashakuni, Arshak II

2-30 Ashakuni, Aderk I

30-50 Ashakuni, Mithridates

50-58 Ashakuni, Pharsman

58-72 Ashakuni, Qartam

72-87 Ashakuni, Kaos

87-106 Ashakuni, Azork

106-116 Ashakuni, Amazasp I

116-142 Ashakuni, Pharsman II "The Brave"

142-145 Ashakuni, Radamist

145-185 Ashakuni, Pharmsman III

185-189 Ashakuni, Amazasp II

189-216 Sasanian, Rev "The Just"

216-234 Sasanian, Vache

234-249 Sasanian, Bakur I

249-265 Sasanian, Mithridates II

265-284 Sasanian, Asphagur

284-361 Chosroid, Mirian III

345-361 Chosroid, Rev II

361-363 Chosroid, Saurmag II

363-365 Chosroid, Asphagur II

365-380 Chosroid, Mithridates III

380-394 Chosroid, Asphagur III

394-406 Chosroid, Tiridat I

406-409 Chosroid, Pharsman IV

409-411 Chosroid, Mithridates IV

411-435 Chosroid, Archili I

435-447 Chosroid, Mithridates V

447-502 Bagratuni, Vakhtang I

502-514 Bagratuni, Dachi I

514-528 Bagratuni, Bakur II

528-542 Bagratuni, Pharsman V

542-547 Bagratuni, Pharsman VI

547-580 Bagratuni, Bakur III

Princes

588-595 Bagratuni, Guaram I

595-627 Bagratuni, Stefan I

627-639 Bagratuni, Ardanase I

639-650 Bagratuni, Stefan II

650-684 Bagratuni, Ardanase II

684-695 Bagratuni, Guaram II

695-748 Bagratuni, Guaram III

748-760 Bagratuni, Nerse I

760-780 Bagratuni, Stefan III

780-807 Bagratuni, Juansher I

813-830 Bagrationi, Ashot I

843-876 Bagrationi, Bagram I

876-888 Bagrationi, Davit I

Kings

888-912 Bagrationi, Ardanase III

923-937 Bagrationi, Davit II

937-994 Bagrationi, Bagrat II

994-1008 Bagrationi, Gurgen II

Kingdom of Georgia

Monarchs

       1008 - 07 May 1014 Bagrationi, Bagrat III "the unifier"

07 May 1014 - 16 Aug 1027 Bagrationi, Giorgi I

16 Aug 1027 - 24 Nov 1072 Bagrationi, Bagrat IV

24 Nov 1072 - 1089        Bagrationi, Giorgi II

       1089 - 24 Jan 1125 Bagrationi, Davit IV "Aghmashenebeli"

1125 - 1155               Bagrationi, Damitios I (1st Time)

1155                      Bagrationi, Davit V

1155 - 1156               Bagrationi, Damitios I (2nd Time)

       1156 - 27 Mar 1184 Bagrationi, Giorgi III

27 Mar 1184 - 18 Jan 1213 Bagrationi, Queen Tamar "the Great"

18 Jan 1213 - 18 Jan 1223 Bagrationi, Giorgi IV Lasha "the Resplendent"

1223 - 1245               Bagrationi, Queen Rusudani

1250 - 1258               Bagrationi, Davit VI Narin "the Clever"

1258 - 1269               Bagrationi, Davit VII "the Cunning"

       1269 - 12 Mar 1289 Bagrationi, Demitrios II

1289 - 1292               Bagrationi, Vkahtang II

1292 - 1310               Bagrationi, Davit VIII

1301 - 1307               Bagrationi, Vkahtang III

1310 - 1314               Bagrationi, Giorgi V

1314 - 1346               Bagrationi, Giorgi VI

1346 - 1360               Bagrationi, Davit IX

1360 - 1387               Bagrationi, Bagrat V

1387 - 1405               Bagrationi, Giorgi VII

1405 - 1412               Bagrationi, Konstantine I

1412 - 1442               Bagrationi, Alek'sandri I

1442 - 1446               Bagrationi, Vkahtang IV

1446 - 1453               Bagrationi, Demetrios III

1453 - 1465               Bagrationi, Giorgi VIII

____________________________________________________________________________________________

Kingdom of Georgia 1762-1802

19 Jan 1762               Kingdoms of K'art'li and Kakhet'i in personal union,

                           styled Kingdom of Georgia


Monarchs

19 Jan 1762 - 22 Jan 1798 Bagrationi, Irakli II ................................. 1721-1798

22 Jan 1798 - 09 Jan 1801 Bagrationi, Giorgi IX ................................. 1746-1801

28 Dec 1800 - 20 Jan 1801 Bagrationi, Crown Prince Davit Batonishvili ........... 1767-1819

                          (Prince-regent)

20 Jan 1801 - 15 Mar 1917 The Emperors of Russia

Governors-General of Georgia

10 Feb 1802 - 1804        Pyotr Ivanovich Kovalenskiy

1804 - 1805               Prince Dmitry Mihailovich Volkonsky ................... 1770-1835

09 Jan 1806 - 1807        Pyotr Maksimovich Litvinov

22 Oct 1807 - 05 Aug 1811 Maj-Gen. Thiodor Isayevich Akhverdov .................. 1773-1820


___________________________________________________________________________________________

Democratic Republic of Georgia 1918-1921

Chairmen of the National Council

26 May      - 24 Jun 1918 Noe Nikolozis dze Zhordania ........................... 1868-1953

24 Jun 1918 - 12 Mar 1919 Nikoloz Svimonis dze Ch'kheidze ....................... 1865-1926

Chairmen of the Assembly

12 Mar 1919 - 1920        Aleksandre Spiridonis dze Lomtatidze

                          (acting)

       1920 - 16 Mar 1921 Nikoloz Svimonis dze Ch'kheidze ....................... s.a


Prime Ministers

26 May      - 24 Jun 1918 Noe Besarionis dze Ramishvili ......................... 1881-1930

24 Jun 1918 - 25 Feb 1921 Noe Nikolozis dze Zhordania ........................... s.a

___________________________________________________________________________________________

Georgia

Presidents

09 Apr 1991 - 06 Jan 1992 Zviad Konstantinis dze Gamsakhurdia ................... 1939-1993

                          (counter government in Zugdidi 24 Sep - 06 Nov 1993)

10 Mar 1992 - 23 Nov 2003 Eduard Amvrosis dze Shevardnadze ...................... 1928-2014

23 Nov 2003 - 25 Jan 2004 Nino Anzoris asuli Burdzhanadze ....................... 1964-

                          (1st Time, acting)

25 Jan 2004 - 25 Nov 2007 Mikeli Nikolozis dze Saakashvili (1st Time) ........... 1967-

25 Nov 2007 - 20 Jan 2008 Nino Anzoris asuli Burdzhanadze ....................... s.a

                          (2nd Time, acting)

20 Jan 2008 - 17 Nov 2013 Mikeli Nikolozis dze Saakashvili (2nd Time) ........... s.a

17 Nov 2013 - 16 Dec 2018 Giorgi dze Margvelashvili ............................. 1969-

16 Dec 2018 -             Salome Zurabishvili ................................... 1952-

 

 

Prime Ministers

23 Aug 1991 - 06 Jan 1992 Bessarion Paatis Gugushvili ........................... 1945-

                          (counter government in Zugdidi 24 Sep - 06 Nov 1993)

06 Jan 1992 - 06 Aug 1993 Tengiz Ipolitis Sigua ................................. 1934-

06 Aug 1993 - 05 Oct 1995 Otia Ambakis Patsatsia ................................ 1929-

08 Dec 1995 - 07 Aug 1998 Nikoloz Mikelis dze Lekishvili ........................ 1947-

07 Aug 1998 - 11 May 2000 Vaja Giorgis dze Lortkipanidze ........................ 1949-

11 May 2000 - 21 Dec 2001 Giorgi Longinozis Arsenishvili ........................ 1942-

21 Dec 2001 - 27 Nov 2003 Avtandil Khristoforis Jorbenadze ...................... 1951-

27 Nov 2003 - 03 Feb 2005 Zurab Besarionis dze Jvania ........................... 1963-2005

03 Feb 2005 - 22 Nov 2007 Zarub T'eimurazis Nogaideli ........................... 1964-

22 Nov 2007 - 01 Nov 2008 Vladimir Iraklis Gurgenidze ........................... 1970-

01 Nov 2008 - 06 Feb 2009 Grigol Zarubis Mgaloblishvili ......................... 1973-

06 Feb 2009 - 04 Jul 2012 Nikoloz Zarubis dze Gilauri ........................... 1975-

04 Jul      - 25 Oct 2012 Ivane Sergeyis dze Merabishvili ....................... 1968-

25 Oct 2012 - 20 Nov 2013 Bidzina Giorgis dze Ivanishvili ....................... 1956-

20 Nov 2013 - 30 Dec 2015 Irakli Garibashvili ................................... 1982-

30 Dec 2015 - 20 Jun 2018 Giorgi Kvirikashvili .................................. 1967-

20 Jun 2018 - 08 Sep 2019 Mamuka Bakhtadze ...................................... 1982-

08 Sep 2019 -             Giorgi Gakharia ....................................... 1975-


___________________________________________________________________________________________

South Ossetia

1222 - 1239               Mongol rule

1239 - 1295               To Golden Horde

1295 - 1387               To Georgia

1387 - 1405               Timurid rule

1404 - 1505               To Georgia

1505 - 1516               To Persia

1516 - 1801               To Ottoman Empire

1775 - 1801               Russian Protectorate

1801                      Annexed by Russia

26 May 1918 - 25 Feb 1921 Part of Georgia

20 Apr 1921               South Ossetian Autonomous Oblast within Georgian SSR

10 Nov 1989               South Ossetian Autonomous Republic

20 Sep 1990               State Sovereignty declared as a Republic of the USSR

11 Dec 1990               Autonomy revoked by Georgia, oblast dissolved

                           and divided into the region of Shida Kartli

01 Sep 1991               South Ossetian Soviet Republic declared (in opposition)

26 Nov 1991               Republic of South Ossetia

21 Dec 1991               Independence declared (recognised only by Russia from 2008

                           and 5 other nations as of December 2011)

20 Jan 1992               Votes to join Russian Federation (not recognised)

12 Nov 2006               Referendum supports independece from Georgia by 99%

01 Dec 2006 -             Georgia formes Provinsional Administration of South Ossetia at Kurta

08 Aug      - 10 Aug 2008 Georgian occupation of Tskhinval

09 Apr 2017               Referendum endorses changing countries name to Republic of

                          South Ossetia–the State of Alania (South-Ossetia-Alania)

       2017               Proposed referendum on accession to the Russian Federation

 

Rulers

Kuluk

Askhkadar

Boz-Uruz

370 - 3.. Balambar

... - ... Alatey

... - ... Safrak

... - ... Saros

450 - 4.. Kandak

600 - ... Alanui K'an

715 - ... Itaz

900 - 9.. Durgulel

1100 - 11.. Yasynya

1125 - 11.. Aton Bagratuni

11.. - 11.. Huddan

11.. - 11.. Suarn

1189 - 1... David Soslan

1200 - 12.. Vladislav

12.. - 1221 Khankhusi

 

First Sectretaries of the Communist Party

      1921 - 20 Apr 1922 Vladimir Arzhevanovich Sanakoyev ...................... 1884-1937

20 Apr 1922 - 1924        Sergey Grigoryevich Gagloyev .......................... 1896-1938

1924 - 1930               Aleksandr Mikhaylovich Dzhati ......................... 1891-1937

1930 - 1937               Abdul-Bekir Hasan Tauty ............................... 18..-1937

1937 -    Jan 1949        Vladimir Gedenvanovich Tskhovrebashvili ............... 1905-1976

   Jan 1949 - 1951        Ivan Kudzhiashvili .................................... 1906-19..

1951 - 1958               A.G Imnadze

       1958 - 1960        Grigory Georgiyevich Sanakoyev

   Feb 1960 - 1962        Vladimir Dmitriyevich Kozayev ......................... 1905-1977

       1962 - 1965        Iosif Semyonovich Chiayev ............................. 1907-19..

   Feb 1965 -    Nov 1973 Georgy Nikolayevich Dzhussoyev ........................ 1926-

   Nov 1973 -    Apr 1988 Feliks Sergeyevich Sanakoyev .......................... 1939-

   Apr 1988 -    Nov 1989 Anatoly Georgyevich Chekhoyev ......................... 1950-

   Nov 1989 - 04 May 1991 Valnin Vladimirovich Tskhovrebashvili ................. 1933-

04 May      - 01 Sep 1991 Nikolajy fyrt Znauyr Gassity .......................... 1925-2016

 

Chairmen of the Executive Committee

20 Apr 1922 - 1924        Aleksandr Mikhaylovich Dzhatiyev

1926 - 1929               Aleksandr Nafanailovich Abayev ........................ 1895-1976

1936 - 1937               Ivan Petrovich Dzhidzhoyev

1937 - 1940               .....

       1940 -    Jul 1943 Vladimir Ivanovich Khubayev

   Jul 1943 - 13 Apr 1948 Aleksandr Georgiyevich Galananov ...................... 1902-1986

13 Apr 1948 - 1953        Ilya Davidovich Kulukhov

1953 - 1954               Grigoriy Grigoriyevich Sanakoyev

1954 - 1956               Vladimir Dmitriyevich Kozayev

1956 - 1957               Iosif Semyonovich Chiayev

1957 - 1959               Semyon Grigoryevich Tibilov

1959 - 1961               V.G Sanakoyev

1961 - 1964               Vladimir Isakovich Gazzayev ........................... 1918-

1964 - 1965               Georgy Nikolayevich Dzhussoyev

1965 - 1972               Kosta Kargoyevich Dzhioyev ............................ 1916-

1972 - 1973               Feliks Sergeyevich Sanakoyev

   Nov 1973 -    Nov 1981 Gendrik Irakli Mardani ................................ 1933-

   Nov 1981 -    May 1986 Tamara Shalvovna Kabulova ............................. 1938-

   May 1986 - 19 Sep 1990 Anatoly Kachmazov

20 Sep      - 16 Oct 1990 Mihaily fyrt Feliks Zassety

16 Oct 1990 - 23 Mar 1991 Georgijy fyrt Torez Huylymbegty ....................... 1938-2006


 

Pro-Georgian South Ossetian Provisional Government

 

Head of the Provisional Administration

01 Dec 2006 -             Dmitry Ivanovich Sanakoyev ............................ 1969-

 

Prime Ministers

07 Dec 2006 -    Sep 2007 Uruzmag Karkusov

___________________________________________________________________________________________


Republic of South Ossetia


Chairmen of the Supreme Council

23 Mar      - 29 Dec 1991 Nikolajy fyrt Znauyr Gassity ......................... s.a

29 Dec 1991 - 23 Sep 1993 Georgijy fyrt Torez Huylymbegty ...................... s.a

Presidents

23 Sep 1993 - 18 Dec 2001 Chybyrty Aleksejy fyrt Lyudvig ....................... 1932-

18 Dec 2001 - 10 Dec 2011 Kokojty Dzabejy fyrt Eduard .......................... 1964-

10 Dec 2011 - 19 Apr 2012 Vadim Vladimir Brovtsev .............................. 1969-

                          (interim)

10 Dec 2011 - 21 Apr 2017 Tybylty Xarithony fyrt Leonid ........................ 1952-

21 Apr 2017 -             Bib'ylty Il'yaiy fyrt Anatoly ........................ 1970-


 

Prime Ministers

28 Nov 1991 -    Oct 1993 Teziy Dzherikhy fyrt Oleg ............................ 1948-

   Oct 1993 -    May 1994 Khuigarty Georgiiy fyrt Gerasim ...................... 1945-

                          (1st Time)

   May 1994 - 1995        Eduard Gassiyev

       1995 - 24 Sep 1996 Vladislav Nikolayevich Gabarayev ..................... 1957-

25 Sep      - 02 Dec 1996 Valeriy Nikolayevich Hubulov ......................... 1966-1998

02 Dec 1996 -    Aug 1998 Aleksandr Apollonovich Shavlokhov .................... 1940-

   Aug 1998 - 14 Jun 2001 Chgoity Iliaiy fyrt Mareb ............................ 1950-2016

14 Jun      -    Dec 2001 Dmitry Ivanovich Sanakoyev ........................... s.a

19 Dec 2001 - 13 Aug 2003 Khuigarty Georgiiy fyrt Gerasim

                          (2nd Time)

14 Aug 2003 -    May 2005 Igor Viktorovich Sanakoyev ........................... 1947-

   May      - 05 Jul 2005 Kokoy Revaziiy fyrt Zurab ............................ 1960-

05 Jul 2005 - 17 Aug 2008 Yury Ionovich Morozov ................................ 1949-

17 Aug      - 22 Oct 2008 Boris Eliozovich Chochiyev ........................... 1957-

22 Oct 2008 - 05 Aug 2009 Bularty Aslanbeky fyrt Soltan ........................ 1963-

05 Aug 2009 - 26 Apr 2012 Vadim Vladimirovich Brovtsev ......................... s.a

26 Apr 2012 - 20 Jan 2014 Khuygaty Erasty fyrt Rostik .......................... 1951-

20 Jan 2014 -             Kulumbegi fyrt Domenty ............................... 1955-


__________________________________________________________________________________________

Kingdom of Imeret`i

1249                      Kingdom of Imeret`i

1491                      Kingdom of Imeret'i part of Georgia

21 Apr 1804               Russian protectorate

23 May 1810               Incorporation into Russian Empire

1811 - 1840               Imereti province

1840 - 1846               Part of the Georgia-Imereti governor-generalship

1846 - 1917               Kutaisi province

03 Nov 1951 - 23 Apr 1953 Kutaisi oblast (within the Georgian S.S.R)

 

Kings

1249-1293 Bagratuni, Davit I

1293-1327 Bagratuni, Konstantine I

1327-1329 Bagratuni, Mikeli I

1329-1371 Bagratuni, Bagrat I

1371-1389 Bagratuni, Alek'sandri I

1389-1396 Bagratuni, Giorgi I

1396-1401 Bagratuni, Konstantine II

1401-1455 Bagratuni, Dmitrius I

1455-1478 Bagratuni, Bagrat II

1478      Bagratuni, Alek'sandri II (1st Time)

1484-1510 Bagratuni, Alek'sandri II (2nd Time)

1510-1565 Bagratuni, Bagrat III

1565-1585 Bagratuni, Giorgi II

1585      Bagratuni, Konstantine III

1585-1588 Bagratuni, Levan I

1588-1589 Bagratuni, Rustam I (1st Time)

1589-1590 Bagratuni, Bagrat IV

1590-1604 Bagratuni, Rustam I (2nd Time)

1604-1639 Bagratuni, Giorgi III

1639-1660 Bagratuni, Alek'sandri III

1660      Dadiani, Vamik I

1660-1661 Bagratuni, Bagrat V (1st Time)

1661      Jujuniashvili, Vakhtang I (1st Time)

1661      Bagratuni, Bagrat V (2nd Time)

1661-1663 Bagratuni, Archili I (1st Time)

1664-1668 Bagratuni, Bagrat V (3rd Time)

1668      Jujuniashvili, Vakhtang I (2nd Time)

1668-1678 Bagratuni, Bagrat V (4th Time)

1678-1679 Bagratuni, Archili I (2nd Time)

1679-1681 Bagratuni, Bagrat V (5th Time)

1681      Bagratuni, Alek'sandri IV (1st Time)

1681-1683 Gurieli, Giorgi IV

1683-1689 Bagratuni, Alek'sandri IV (2nd Time)

1689-1691 Bagratuni, Archili I (3rd Time)

1691-1695 Bagratuni, Alek'sandri IV (3rd Time)

1695-1696 Bagratuni, Archili I (4th Time)

1696-1698 Bagratuni, Giorgi V

1698      Bagratuni, Archili I (5th Time)

1698-1701 Bagratuni, Svimeoni I

1701 - 1702               Gurieli, Mamia III (1st Time)

1702 - 1703               Abashidze, Giorgi VI (1st Time)

1703                      Bagratuni, Giorgi VII (1st Time)

1703 - 1707               Abashidze, Giorgi VI (2nd Time)

       1707 -    Oct 1711 Bagratuni, Giorgi VII (2nd Time)

   Oct 1711 -    Jun 1712 Gurieli, Mamia III (2nd Time)

   Jun 1712 -    Nov 1713 Bagratuni, Giorgi VII (3rd Time)

   Nov 1713 -    May 1714 Gurieli, Mamia III (3rd Time)

   May 1714 -    Mar 1720 Bagratuni, Giorgi VII (1st Time)

   Mar      -    Jun 1720 Gurieli, Giorgi VIII ................................. 1702-1726

   Jun 1720 - 1741        Bagratuni, Alek'sandri V (1st Time)

1741 - 1742               Bagratuni, Giorgi IX ................................. 1721-1772

1742 - 1747               Bagratuni, Alek'sandri V (2nd Time)

1747 - 1749               Bagratuni, Mamuk I

       1749 -    Mar 1752 Bagratuni, Alek'sandri V (3rd Time)

   Mar 1752 - 1765        Bagratuni, Solomoni I ................................ 1735-1784

                          (1st Time)

1765 - 1768               Bagratuni, T'iamurazi

       1768 - 04 May 1784 Bagratuni, Solomoni I (2nd Time)

04 May 1784 - 1789        Bagratuni, Davit` II ................................. 1756-1795

       1789 - 23 May 1810 Bagratuni, Solomoni II ............................... 1773-1815


__________________________________________________________________________________________

Kingdom of K`art`li

1465                  Kingdom of K`art`li

1491                  Part of Georgia

1516                  Vassel state of Ottoman Empire

1620                  Vassel of Persia

1688                  Vassel state of the Ottoman Empire

1727                  Annexed by Ottoman Empire

1736 - 1744           Annexed by Persia

19 Jan 1762           In Personal Union with Kakhet`i

 

Monarchs

1465-1478 Bagrationi, Bagrat VI

1478-1505 Bagrationi, Konstantine II

1505-1524 Bagrationi, Davit X

                      (King of K`art`li)

1524-1534 Bagrationi, Giorgi IX

1534-1558 Bagrationi, Luarsab I

1558-1569 Bagrationi, Svimeoni I

                      (1st Time)

1569-1578 Bagrationi, Davit XI

1578-1600 Bagrationi, Svimeoni I

                      (2nd Time)

1600-1605 Bagrationi, Giorgi X

1605-1615 Bagrationi, Luarsab II

1615-1619 Bagrationi, Bagrat VII

1619-1630 Bagrationi, Sviemon II

1634-1658 Bagrationi, Rustam I

1658-1676 Bagrationi, Vakhtang V

1676-1688 Bagrationi, Giorgi XI (1st Time)

1691-1695 Bagrationi, Giorgi XI (2nd Time)

1695 - 1703               Bagrationi, Nikoloz Irakli I ......................... 1643-1710

       1703 - 21 Apr 1709 Bagrationi, Giorgi XI ................................ 1649-1709

                          (3rd Time)

02 May      -    Jul 1709 Bagrationi, Levanti .................................. 1659-1709

   Jul 1709 - 08 Oct 1711 Bagrationi, K`aikhusro I ............................. 1674-1711

08 Oct 1711 -    Oct 1714 Bagrationi, Vakhtang VI .............................. 1675-1737

                          (1st Time)

   Oct 1714 -    Jun 1716 Bagrationi, Iese ..................................... 16..-1727

                          (1st Time)

   Jun 1716 - 1717        Bagrationi, Vakhtang VI (2nd Time)

       1717 -    Aug 1719 Bagrationi, Bak`ar III ............................... 1700-1750

                          (1st Time)

   Aug 1719 -    May 1723 Bagrationi, Vakhtang VI (3rd Time)

   May      -    Jun 1723 Bagrationi, Konstantine III

   Jun 1723 - 1724        Bagrationi, Bak`ar III (2nd Time)

   Jul 1724 - 1727        Bagrationi, Iese (2nd Time)

       1735 - 1736        Bagrationi, Alek`sandri II

14 Jul 1744 - 08 Jan 1762 Bagrationi, T`eimuraz II ............................. 1680-1762

__________________________________________________________________________________________

Kingdom of Kakhet`i

580 - 1014       Principality of Kakhet'i

1104             Kingdom of Kakhet'i

1491 - 1762      Kingdom of Kakhet'i

1676 - 1703      Annexed by Persia

19 Jan 1762      Union with K'art'li as Kingdom of Georgia

 

Monarchs

580-637 Adarnase I

637-650 Stefan I

650-685 Adarnase II

685-700 Stefan II

700-736 Miriani I

736-770 Archil I

770-807 Juansher Marushidze

807-827 Grigori I

827-839 Dachi I

839-861 Samuel I

861-881 Gabriel I

881-893 Padala I

893-918 Kvirike I

918-929 Padala II

929-976 Kvirike II

976-1010 Davit I

1010-1029 Kvirike III

1029-1058 Bagratuni, Gagik I

1058-1084 Bagratuni, Aghsartan I

1084-1102 Bagratuni, Kvirike IV

1102-1105 Bagratuni, Aghsartan II

1466-1471 Bagratuni, Davit I

1471-1476 Bagratuni, Giorgi I

1476-1511 Bagratuni, Alek'sandri I

1511-1513 Bagratuni, Giorgi II

1520-1574 Bagratuni, Levan I

1574-1603 Bagratuni, Alek'sandri II (1st Time)

1603-1604 Bagratuni, Davit II

1604-1605 Bagratuni, Giorgi III

1605      Bagratuni, Konstantine I

1605      Bagratuni, Alek'sandri II (2nd Time)

1605-1614 Bagratuni, T'eimurazi I (1st Time)

1615-1616 Bagratuni, T'eimurazi I (2nd Time)

1632-1634 Bagratuni, Salim Khan (1st Time)

1634-1648 Bagratuni, T'eimurazi I (3rd Time)

1648-1656 Bagratuni, Rustum Mirza I

1656-1659 Bagratuni, Salim Khan (2nd Time)

1648-1656 Bagratuni, Rustam I

1659-1664 Bagratuni, Murtaz Ali Khan

1664-1675 Bagratuni, Archili I

1675-1677 Bagratuni, Irakli I

1677-1683 Bagratuni, Bejan Khan

1677-1690 Bagratuni, Rewan Cholakashvili

1695-1703 Bagratuni, Qalbali Khan

   May 1703 -    May 1721 Bagratuni, Davit` III ................................. 1678-1721

   May 1721 - 04 Dec 1732 Bagratuni, Konstantine II

04 Dec 1732 - 1736        Bagratuni, T`eimurazi II .............................. 1680-1762

                          (1st Time)

1736 - 1738               Bagratuni, Alek`sandri I

       1738 -    Jul 1744 Bagratuni, T`eimurazi II (2nd Time)

   Jul 1744 - 19 Jan 1762 Bagratuni, Irakli II .................................. 1721-1798

___________________________________________________________________________________________


Principality of Guria

09 Sep 1829               Annexed by Russian Empire

26 May 1918               Part of Georgia

20 Feb 1905 - 10 Jan 1906 Gurian Republic in rebellion against Russia

 

Princes

1372-1400 Dadiani, Kakhabar I

1400-1430 Dadiani, Giorgi I

1430-1450 Dadiani, Mamia I

1450-1469 Dadiani, Mamia II

1469-1483 Dadiani, Kakhabar II Vardnidze

1483-1512 Dadiani, Giorgi II

1512-1534 Dadiani, Mamia III

1534-1564 Dadiani, Rustam I

1564-1583 Dadiani, Giorgi III (1st Time)

1583-1587 Dadiani, Vakhtang I

1587-1600 Dadiani, Giorgi III (2nd Time)

1600-1625 Dadiani, Mamia III

1625      Dadiani, Svimon I

1625-1659 Dadiani, K`aikhusrau I (1st Time)

1659-1660 Dadiani, Dmitiri I

1660-1669 Dadiani, K`aikhusrau I (2nd Time)

1669-1685 Dadiani, Giorgi III (1st Time)

1685      Dadiani, Malachi I

1685-1689 Dadiani, K`aikhusrau II

1689      Dadiani, Giorgi III (2nd Time)

1689-1712 Dadiani, Mamia IV (1st Time)

1712      Dadiani, Giorgi IV (1st Time)

1712-1714 Dadiani, Mamia IV (2nd Time)

1714-1716 Dadiani, Giorgi IV (2nd Time)

1716      Dadiani, K`aikhosro III

1716-1726 Dadiani, Giorgi IV (3rd Time)

1726-1744 Dadiani, Mamia V

1744      Dadiani, Giorgi V

1744-1778 Dadiani, Svimon II (1st Time)

1778-1788 Dadiani, K`aikhosro IV

1788-1792 Dadiani, Svimon II (2nd Time)

1792-1803 Dadiani, Vakhtang II

1803 - 21 Nov 1826 Dadiani, Mamia VI

23 Nov 1826 - 09 Sep 1829 Dadiani, Davit I

Leader

20 Feb 1905 - 10 Jan 1906 Beniamin Chkhikvishvili ........................... 1881-1924


_______________________________________________________________________________________


Meshkheti (Samtskhe)

1268 - 1628         Meshkheti Principality

1628 - 1828         Annexed by Ottoman Empire

1828                Annexed to Russian Empire

1918                Part of Georgia

 

Princes

1268 - 1279         Jakeli, Sargis I

1285 - 1306         Jakeli, Beka

1306 - 1334         Jakeli, Sargis II

1334 - 1361         Jakeli, Kvarkvare I

1372 - 1389         Jakeli, Shalva

1389 - 1395         Jakeli, Agbua I

1391 - 1444         Jakeli, Ivane

1444 - 1451         Jakeli, Kvarkvare II

1498 - 1500         Jakeli, Kaikhosro I

1500 - 1515         Jakeli, Mzechabuki

1515 - 1518         Jakeli, Manuchar I

1518 - 1535         Jakeli, Kvarkvare III

1545 - 1573         Jakeli, Kaikhosro II

1573 - 1581         Jakeli, Kvarkvare IV

1581 - 1607         Jakeli, Manuchar II

1607 - 1628         Jakeli, Manuchar III

___________________________________________________________________________________________


Mingrelia

1183 - 1867        Principality within Georgia

04 Dec 1803        Russian protectorate

12 May 1857        Russian administration

04 Jan 1867        Incorporated into Russia

 

Princes

1183-1213 Dadiani, Vardan

1213-1250 Dadiani, Djuansjer

1250-1269 Dadiani, Tsotne

1269-1290 Dadiani, Bedia

1290-1323 Dadiani, Giorgi I

1323-1345 Dadiani, Mamia I

1345-1384 Dadiani, Giorgi II

1384-1396 Dadiani, Vameq I

1396-1414 Dadiani, Mamia II

1414-1470 Dadiani, Lipariti I

1470-1474 Dadiani, Shamodoule I

1474-1482 Dadiani, Vameq II

1482-1512 Dadiani, Lipariti II

1512-1532 Dadiani, Mamia III

1532-1546 Dadiani, Levanti I

1546-1574 Dadiani, Giorgi III (1st Time)

1574      Dadiani, Mamia IV

1574-1582 Dadiani, Giorgi III (2nd Time)

1582-1611 Dadiani, Manuchar I

1611-1657 Dadiani, LevantiII

1657      Dadiani, Lipariti III (1st Time)

1657-1658 Lepartiani, Vameq III (1st Time)

1658      Dadiani, Lipariti III (2nd Time)

1658-1660 Lepartiani, Vameq III (2nd Time)

1660-1681 Dadiani, Levanti III

1681-1682 Chikovani, Katsia I

1682-1691 Dadiani, Levanti IV

1682-1704 Chikovani, Giorgi IV (1st Time)

       1704 -        1710 Chikovani, Kats`ia II

       1710 -        1716 Chikovani, Giorgi IV (2nd Time)

       1716 -        1728 Chikovani, Bejan

       1728 -        1744 Chikovani, Otia

       1744 -        1780 Chikovani, Kats`ia III (1st Time)

       1780 - 17 Dec 1788 Chikovani, Kats`ia III (2nd Time)

17 Dec 1788 -        1791 Chikovani, Grigol (1st Time)

       1791 -        1793 Chikovani, Manuchar II

       1794 -        1802 Chikovani, Grigol (2nd Time)

            -        1802 Chikovani, Tariel

       1802 - 04 Nov 1804 Chikovani, Grigol (3rd Time)

04 Nov 1804 - 1840        Chikovani, Levanti V

       1840 - 11 Sep 1853 Chikovani, Davit

30 Aug 1853 - 12 May 1857 Chavchavadze, Princess Ekaterina ...................... 1816-1882

11 Sep 1853 - 04 Jan 1867 Chikovani, Nikoloz .................................... 1847-1903

___________________________________________________________________________________________