. Home .

Major Cities of Germany

Aachen

1306 Imperial City of Aachen

15 Dec 1792 - 02 Mar 1793 French occupation

23 Sep 1794 French occupation

18 Oct 1797 Ceded to France

09 Mar 1801 - 1813 Annexed by France as Aix-la-Chapelle

14 Feb 1814 Annexed by Prussia

10 Dec 1870 Part of Germany

21 Oct 1944 City falls to the U.S Army

Oberbürgermeister

- 22 Sep 1797 Philipp Freiherr de Witte de Limminghe

22 Sep 1797 Wilhelm Houben (did not take office)

22 Sep 1797 - 18 Mar 1798 Andreas Monheim

1798 - 1800 Johann Friedrich Jacobi

14 May 1800 - 21 Jun 1804 Jakob Friedrich Kolb

21 Jun 1804 - 28 May 1808 Johann Wilhelm Gottfried von Lommessem

28 May 1808 - 12 Jul 1821 Paul Cornelius Maria von Guaita .... 1766-1821

12 Jul 1821 - 1826 Matthais Solders

1826 - Dec 1831 Wilhelm Daniels

Dec 1831 - 04 Mar 1848 Franz Edmund Emundts ............... 1792-1871

17 Apr 1848 - 1851 Arnold Edmund Pelzer ............... 1801-1874

1851 - 18 Jan 1875 Johann Contzen ..................... 1809-1875

1875 - 1883 Ludwig von Weise

1884 - 24 Dec 1896 Ludwig Matthais Franz Stefan Peltzer 1835-1915

24 Dec 1896 - 1916 Philipp Veltman

1916 - 1928 Wilhelm Farwick .................... 1863-1941

1928 - 1933 Robert Rombach ..................... 1884-1973

25 Mar 1933 - 21 Oct 1944 Quirin Jansen ...................... 1888-1953 NSDAP

31 Oct 1944 - 25 Mar 1945 Franz Oppenhoff .................... 1902-1945

25 Mar - 31 Dec 1945 Wilhelm Rombach .................... 1884-1973

(acting)

01 Jan - 1946 Ludwig Kuhnen ...................... 1876-1955 SPD

Oct 1946 - Nov 1952 Albrecht Maas ...................... 1888-1970 CDU

1952 - 1973 Hermann Heusch ..................... 1906-1981 CDU

1973 - 18 Oct 1989 Kurt Malangré ...................... 1934- CDU

18 Oct 1989 - 21 Oct 2009 Jürgen Linden ...................... 1947- SPD

21 Oct 2009 - Marcel Philipp ..................... 1971- CDU

 

________________________________________________________________________

Augsburg

Oberbürgermeistern

1945 Wilhelm Ott ........................ 1886-1969

1945 - 1946 Ludwig Dreifuß ..................... 1883-1960

1946 Heinz Hohner ....................... 1907-1967

1946 - 1947 Otto Weinkamm

1947 - 1964 Nikolaus Josef Müller .............. 1892-1980

1964 - 1972 Wolfgang Pepper .................... 1910-1997

1972 - 1990 Johann Breuer ...................... 1930- SPD

1990 - 30 Apr 2002 Peter Menacher ..................... 1939- CSU

01 May 2002 - 30 Apr 2008 Paul Raphael Wengert ............... 1952- SPD

01 May 2008 - Kurt Gribl ......................... 1964- CSU

 

________________________________________________________________________

Bonn

1814 Part of Prussia

1949 - 1991 West German capital

Oberbürgermeister

May 1945 - 26 Oct 1948 Eduard Spoelgen .................... 1877-1975

26 Oct 1948 - 16 Nov 1951 Peter Stockhausen .................. 1898-1985 CDU

16 Nov 1951 - 22 Nov 1956 Peter Maria Busen .................. 1904-1964 CDU

22 Nov 1956 - 31 Jul 1969 Wilhelm Daniels .................... 1903-1977 CDU

01 Aug - 08 Nov 1969 Franz Meyers ....................... 1908-2002 CDU

(Regierungskommissar)

20 Nov 1969 - 21 May 1975 Peter Kraemer ...................... 1901-1990 CDU

21 May 1975 - 03 Nov 1994 Hans Daniels ....................... 1934- CDU

03 Nov 1994 - 21 Oct 2009 Bärbel Dieckmann ................... 1950- SPD

21 Oct 2009 - 21 Oct 2015 Jürgen Nimptsch .................... 1954- SPD

21 Oct 2015 - Ashok-Alexander Sridharan .......... 1965- CDU

_________________________________________________________________________

Dortmund

Mayor

22 Feb - 30 Jun 1803 Kaspar Heinrich Schäffer

Prefect

01 May 1809 - 1815 Gisbert von Romberg

Mayors

01 Mar 1808 - 07 Feb 1812 Johann Arnold Caspar Brügmann

17 Mar 1812 - 22 Mar 1832 Franz Mallinckrodt

22 Mar 1832 - 30 Jun 1847 Wilhelm Brügmann

Oberbürgermeister

01 Jul 1847 - 30 Jun 1871 Karl Zahn

01 Jul 1871 - 30 Jun 1875 Hermann Heinrich Becker

01 Jul 1875 - Oct 1876 Wilhelm Becker

Oct 1876 - 28 Feb 1878 Richard Prüfer

02 Aug 1878 - 1886 Ernst Lindemann

30 Sep 1886 - 07 Oct 1910 Karl Wilhelm Schieding

07 Oct 1910 - 31 Jul 1933 Ernst Eichhoff

01 Aug 1933 - 31 Jul 1934 Bruno Schüler

01 Aug 1934 - Apr 1945 Wilhelm Hansmann

13 Apr 1945 - 08 Feb 1946 Hermann Ostrop ..................... 1888-1963

1946 Wilhelm Hansmann ................... 1886-1963

1946 Herbert Scholtissek ................ 1900-1979

1946 - 04 Dec 1953 Friedrich Henssler ................. 1886-1953

19 Jan 1954 - 20 Jan 1969 Dietrich Keuning ................... 1909-1980

20 Jan 1969 - 29 Jan 1973 Heinrich Sondermann ................ 1928-1986

12 Feb 1973 - 30 Sep 1999 Günther Samrlebe ................... 1926-2011

01 Oct 1999 - 21 Oct 2009 Gerhard Langemeyer ................. 1944-

21 Oct 2009 - 18 Jan 2010 Ullrich Sierau (1st Time) .......... 1956-

18 Jan - 18 May 2010 Siegfried Pogadl ................... 1950-

18 May 2010 - Ullrich Sierau

(2nd Time)

_____________________________________________________________________

Dresden

Oberbürgermeister

02 Oct 1990 - 31 Jul 2001 Herbert Wagner ..................... 1948- CDU

01 Aug 2001 - 07 Aug 2008 Ingolf Roßberg ..................... 1961- FDP

16 May 2006 - 07 Aug 2008 Lutz Vogel ......................... 1949-

(acting for suspended Rossberg)

07 Aug 2008 - 28 Feb 2015 Helma Ulrika Orosz ................. 1953- CDU

01 Mar 2015 - Dirk Hilbert ....................... 1971- FDP

_____________________________________________________________________

Duisburg

Mayors

16 Apr 1945 - 05 Sep 1947 Heinrich Weitz ..................... 1890-1962

05 Sep 1947 - 09 Nov 1948 Leo Storm .......................... 1908-1981

09 Nov 1948 - 30 Nov 1969 August Seeling ..................... 1906-1998

01 Dec 1969 - 31 Dec 1974 Arnold Masselter ................... 1922-1984

01 Jan - 04 Mar 1975 Ernst Ermert ....................... 1918-1988

(acting)

12 May 1975 - 01 Jul 1997 Josef Krings ....................... 1926-

01 Jul 1997 - 14 Oct 2004 Bärbel Zieling ..................... 1949-

14 Oct 2004 - 15 Feb 2012 Adolf Sauerland .................... 1955-

15 Feb - 04 Jul 2012 Peter Greulich ..................... 1957-

+ Benno Lensdorf ................... 1943-

04 Jul 2012 - Sören Link ......................... 1976-

________________________________________________________________________

Düsseldorf

Oberbürgermeister

17 Apr - 30 Sep 1945 Wilhelm Füllenbach ................. 1887-1948

01 Oct 1945 - Feb 1946 Walter Kolb ........................ 1902-1956

Feb 1946 - 04 Jul 1947 Karl Arnold ........................ 1901-1958

04 Jul 1947 - 10 Nov 1956 Josef Gockeln ...................... 1900-1958

10 Nov 1956 - 06 Dec 1959 Georg Glock ........................ 1891-1959

08 Jan 1960 - 28 Mar 1961 Wilhelm Becker (1st Time) .......... 1918-1977

28 Mar - 17 Nov 1961 Friedrich Vomfelde ................. 1900-1961

17 Nov 1961 - Oct 1964 Peter Müller ....................... 1916-2005

Oct 1964 - Sep 1974 Wilhelm Becker (2nd Time)

Sep 1974 - Oct 1979 Klaus Bungert (1st Time) ........... 1926-2006

Oct 1979 - Oct 1984 Josef Kurten ....................... 1928-2010

Oct 1984 - 03 Nov 1994 Klaus Bungert (2nd Time)

03 Nov 1994 - 01 Oct 1999 Marie-Luise Smeets ................. 1936-

01 Oct 1999 - 20 May 2008 Joachim Erwin ...................... 1949-2008

20 May - 02 Sep 2008 Helmut Rattenhuber ................. 1946-

(acting)

02 Sep 2008 - 01 Sep 2014 Dirk Elbers ........................ 1959-

01 Sep 2014 - Thomas Geisel ...................... 1963-

________________________________________________________________________

Essen

Mayors

20 May 1945 - 06 Feb 1946 Hugo Rosendahl ..................... 1884-1964 DZ

06 Feb - 30 Oct 1946 Heinz Renner ....................... 1892-1964 KPD

30 Oct 1946 - 04 Dec 1949 Gustav Walter Heinemann ............ 1899-1976 CDU

04 Dec 1949 - 08 Nov 1956 Hans Toussaint ..................... 1902-1977 CDU

08 Nov 1956 - 26 Nov 1969 Wilhelm Niedwandt .................. 1898-1978 SPD

26 Nov 1969 - 19 Oct 1984 Horst Katzor ....................... 1918-1998 SPD

19 Oct 1984 - 18 Oct 1989 Peter Reuschenbach ................. 1935-2007 SPD

18 Oct 1989 - 01 Oct 1999 Annette Jäger ...................... 1937- SPD

01 Oct 1999 - 21 Oct 2009 Wolfgang Reiniger .................. 1944- CDU

21 Oct 2009 - 21 Oct 2015 Reinhard Paß ....................... 1954- SPD

21 Oct 2015 - Thomas Kufen ....................... 1973- CDU

 

_______________________________________________________________________

Erfurt

Oberbürgermeister

1818 - 1833 Wilhelm August Türk

1833 - 1851 Karl Freiherr Wagner

Apr 1851 - Jun 1871 Freiherr Carl von Oldershausen ..... 1821-1874

14 Jul 1871 - 1889 Richard Breslau .................... 1835-1897

1890 - 1895 Gustav Schneider ................... 1847-1913

1895 - 1919 Hermann Schmidt .................... 1851-1921

11 Oct 1919 - 31 Mar 1933 Bruno Mann ......................... 1874-1938

31 Mar 1933 - 1934 Theodor Pichier

1934 - 11 Mar 1936 Maximillian Zeitler

11 Mar 1936 - 12 Apr 1945 Walter Siegfried Kießling .......... 1892-1966 NSDAP

1990 - 2006 Manfred Otto Ruge .................. 1945- CDU

2006 - Andreas Bausewein .................. 1973- SDP

 

________________________________________________________________________

Frankfurt am Main

18 Jul 1866 Prussian administration

08 Oct 1866 Annexed by Prussia

1944 City centre is destroyed by allied bombing

29 Mar 1945 Frankfurt captured by the U.S army

19 Sep 1945 Part of Hessen

1949 Designanted capital of West Germany,

but rejected infavour of Bonn

 

Oberbürgermeisters

27 Jul 1866 - 27 Feb 1868 Samuel Gottlieb Müller ............. 1802-1880

27 Feb 1868 - 1880 Daniel Heinrich Mumm

von Schwarzenstein ................ 1818-1890

1880 - 1890 Johannes Miquel .................... 1827-1901

14 Oct 1890 - 01 Oct 1912 Franz Adickers ..................... 1846-1915

01 Oct 1912 - 1924 Georg Voigt ........................ 1866-1927

1924 - Mar 1933 Ludwig Landmann .................... 1868-1945

Mar 1933 - 30 Mar 1945 Friedrich Krebs .................... 1894-1961 NSDAP

30 Mar - 04 Jul 1945 Wilhelm Hollbach ................... 1893-1962

(acting)

04 Jul 1945 - 01 Aug 1946 Kurt Blaum ......................... 1884-1970 CDU

01 Aug 1946 - 20 Sep 1956 Walter Kolb ........................ 1902-1956 SPD

10 Jan 1957 - 02 Jul 1964 Werner Bockelmann .................. 1907-1968 SPD

02 Jul 1964 - 07 May 1970 Wilhelm Brundert ................... 1912-1970 SDP

11 Jun 1970 - 16 Nov 1971 Walter Moller ...................... 1920-1971 SPD

06 Apr 1972 - 15 Jun 1977 Rudi Arndt ......................... 1927-2004 SPD

15 Jun 1977 - Jun 1986 Walter Wallmann

14 Aug 1986 - 15 Jun 1989 Wolfram Brück ...................... 1937- CDU

15 Jun 1989 - 08 May 1991 Volfer Hauff ....................... 1940- SPD

08 May 1991 - 05 Jul 1995 Andreas von Schoeler ............... 1948- SPD

05 Jul 1995 - 28 Jun 2012 Petra Roth ......................... 1944- CDU

28 Jun 2012 - Peter Feldmann ..................... 1958- SPD

 

________________________________________________________________________

Hannover

Oberbürgermeister

11 Apr 1945 - 29 Jan 1946 Gustav Bratke ...................... 1878-1952 SPS

29 Jan - 26 Oct 1946 Franz Henkel ....................... 1882-1959 FDP

26 Oct 1946 - 28 Nov 1956 Wilhelm Weber ...................... 1879-1961 SPD

28 Nov 1956 - 26 Jan 1972 August Weber ....................... 1905-1989 SPD

26 Jan 1972 - 31 Oct 2006 Herbert Schmalstieg ................ 1943- SPD

01 Nov 2006 - 19 Feb 2013 Stephan Weil ....................... 1958- SPD

19 Feb 2013 - Hans Mönninghoff ................... 1950- SPD

_______________________________________________________________________________

Heilbronn

1322 Free Imperial City

23 Nov 1802 Occupied by Württemberg

27 Apr 1803 Annexed by Württemberg

Oberbürgermeister

25 Feb 1803 - 1819 Georg Christian Franz Kübel ........ 1757-1863

1819 - 22 Mar 1822 Lebrecht Landauer .................. 1779-1882

22 Mar 1822 - 20 Apr 1835 Johann Clemens Bruckmann ........... 1768-1835

20 Apr 1835 - 19 Jun 1848 Henrich Titot ...................... 1796-1871

19 Jun 1848 - 29 Dec 1868 August Christian Klett ............. 1799-1869

03 May 1869 - 28 Jan 1884 Karl Wüst .......................... 1840-1884

28 Jan 1884 - 04 Jan 1904 Paul Hegelmaier .................... 1847-1912

04 Jan 1904 - 05 May 1921 Paul Göbel ......................... 1870-1921

17 Jul 1921 - 16 Mar 1933 Emil Beutinger ..................... 1875-1957

16 Mar 1933 - 12 Apr 1945 Henrich Gütlig ..................... 1898-1963

13 Apr 1945 – 01 Oct 1946 Emil Beutinger (2nd Time)

01 Oct 1946 – 31 Aug 1948 Paul Metz .......................... 1899-1961

07 Sep 1948 – 06 Sep 1967 Paul Meyle ......................... 1900-1977 FDP

06 Sep 1967 – 09 Sep 1983 Hans Hoffmann ...................... 1915-2005 SPD

09 Sep 1983 – 15 Sep 1999 Manfried Weinmann .................. 1934-2013 CDU

15 Sep 1999 – 30 Apr 2014 Helmut Himmelsbach ................. 1946-

01 May 2014 - Heinrich Mergel .................... 1956- SPD

 

________________________________________________________________________

Kiel

Oberbürgermeister

28 Sep 1867 - 10 Apr 1888 Heinrich Mölling ................... 1825-1888

01 Dec 1888 - 03 Dec 1912 Paul Fuss .......................... 1844-1915

03 Dec 1912 - 15 Oct 1919 Paul Lindemann ..................... 1871-1924

15 Jun 1920 - 10 Mar 1933 Emil Lueken ........................ 1879-1961

14 Mar 1933 - 14 May 1945 Walter Behrens ..................... 1889-1977

(acting to 28 Apr 1933)

15 May 1945 - 15 Feb 1946 Max Emcke .......................... 1892-1982

16 Feb - 11 Mar 1946 Otto Tschadek ...................... 1904-1969

(acting)

11 Mar - 18 Oct 1946 Willi Koch ......................... 1903-1968

18 Oct 1946 - 01 Oct 1954 Andreas Gayk ....................... 1893-1954

20 Jan 1955 - 31 Oct 1965 Hans Müthling ...................... 1901-1976

01 Nov 1965 - 31 Oct 1980 Günther Bantzer .................... 1921-

01 Nov 1980 - 31 Oct 1992 Karl-Heinz Luckhardt ............... 1932-

01 Nov 1992 - 05 Dec 1996 Otto Kelling ....................... 1949-

05 Dec 1996 - 17 Jun 1997 Karl-Heinz Zimmer .................. 1937-

(acting)

17 Jun 1997 - 17 Jun 2003 Norbert Gansel ..................... 1940-

17 Jun 2003 - 17 Jun 2009 Angelika Volquartz ................. 1946-

17 Jun 2009 - 29 May 2012 Torsten Albig ...................... 1963-

29 May - 26 Nov 2012 Peter Todeskino (1st Time) ......... 1958-

(acting)

26 Nov 2012 - 28 Oct 2013 Susanne Gaschke .................... 1967-

28 Oct 2013 - 24 Apr 2014 Peter Todeskino (2nd Time)

(acting)

24 Apr 2014 - Ulf Kämpfer ........................ 1972-

 

_________________________________________________________________________

Köln (Cologne)

Bürgermeister

28 May 1796 - 23 Jun 1797 Johann Jakob von Wittgenstein

(1st Time)

21 Mar - 23 Jun 1797 Heinrich Josef von Groote

23 Jun - 23 Jul 1797 Johann Arnold Theodor von

Stattlohn

23 Jul - 05 Sep 1797 Goswin von Heinsburg

05 Sep - 16 Sep 1797 Maximilian von Kempis

19 Sep 1797 - 08 Apr 1798 Peter Josef Zuhoven

09 Apr - 18 Dec 1798 Johann Baptist Fuchs ............... 1757-1827

18 Dec 1798 - 25 Dec 1799 Gerhard Engelbert Simons

(1st Time)

25 Dec 1799 - 17 Feb 1800 Friedrich Heinrich Herstatt

(1st Time)

17 Feb 1800 - 30 Apr 1801 Gerhard Engelbert Simons

(2nd Time)

01 May 1801 - 03 Apr 1803 Johnn Peter Kramer

03 Apr - 18 Aug 1803 Friedrich Heinrich Herstatt

(2nd Time)

+ Johann Bernhard Boisserée

18 Aug 1803 - 11 May 1815 Johann Jakob von Wittgenstein

(2nd Time)

Oberbürgermeister

11 May 1815 - 31 Aug 1819 Karl Josef von Mylius .............. 1778-1838

01 Sep 1819 - 08 Nov 1823 Franz Rudolf von Monschaw

+ Hermann Kaspar Langen

08 Nov 1823 - 08 Nov 1848 Adolf Steinberger .................. 1777-1866

18 Nov 1848 - 28 Feb 1851 Friedrich Wilhelm Graeff ........... 1803-1885

27 May 1851 - 27 May 1863 Hermann Josef Stupp ................ 1793-1870

27 May 1863 - 29 May 1875 Alexader Bachen .................... 1806-1878

05 Jun 1875 - 09 Dec 1885 Hermann Heinrich Becker ............ 1820-1885

01 Jan 1886 - 14 Sep 1907 Wilhelm Becker ..................... 1835-1924

01 Oct 1907 - 08 Aug 1917 Maximilian Wallraf ................. 1859-1941

18 Oct 1917 - 13 Mar 1933 Konrad Hermann Josef Adenauer ...... 1876-1967

13 Mar 1933 - 08 Dec 1936 Günther Riesen ..................... 1892-1951 NSADP

20 Jan 1937 - 26 Nov 1940 Karl Georg Schmidt ................. 1904-1940 NSDAP

01 Jan 1941 - 20 Jun 1944 Peter Winkelnkemper ................ 1902-1944 NSDAP

20 Jun 1944 - 06 Mar 1945 Robert Brandes ..................... 1899-1987 NSDAP

16 Mar - 04 May 1945 Wilhelm Suth ....................... 1881-1956 CDU

04 May - 06 Oct 1945 Konrad Hermann Josef Adenauer ...... 1876-1967 CDU

06 Oct 1945 - 31 May 1948 Hermann Josef Pünder ............... 1888-1976 CDU

01 Jun - 15 Nov 1948 Ernst Ferdinand Schwering .......... 1886-1962 CDU

(1st Time)

15 Nov 1948 - 09 Dec 1949 Robert Johann Görlinger ............ 1888-1954 SPD

(1st Time)

09 Dec 1949 - 23 Nov 1950 Ernst Ferdinand Schwering

(2nd Time)

23 Nov 1950 - 08 Nov 1951 Robert Johann Görlinger

(2nd Time)

08 Nov 1951 - 09 Nov 1956 Ernst Ferdinand Schwering

(3rd Time)

09 Nov 1956 - 17 Dec 1973 Theo Burauen ....................... 1906-1987 SPD

20 Dec 1973 - 28 Oct 1980 John van Nes Ziegler ............... 1921-2006 SPD

28 Oct 1980 - 30 Sep 1999 Norbert Burger ..................... 1932-2012 SPD

01 Oct 1999 - 17 Mar 2000 Heinrich Blum ...................... 1944-2000 CDU

(acting)

17 Mar 2000 - 21 Oct 2009 Friedrich Schramma ................. 1947- SPD

21 Oct 2009 – 20 Oct 2015 Jürgen Roters ...................... 1949- SPD

20 Oct - 20 Nov 2015 Elfi Scho-Antwerpes ................ 1952- SPD

(acting)

20 Nov 2015 - Henriette Reker .................... 1956-

 

________________________________________________________________________________

Leipzig

Oberbürgermeister

01 Apr 1831 – 23 Dec 1839 Christian Adolf Deutrich ........... 1783-1839

02 Mar 1840 – 15 Apr 1848 Johann Carl Groß ................... 1778-1866

19 Apr 1848 – 18 May 1849 Hermann Adolph Klinger ............. 1806-1874

30 Jun 1848 – 14 Apr 1876 Carl Wilhelm Otto Koch ............. 1810-1876

28 Apr 1876 – 30 Sep 1899 Otto Robert Georgi ................. 1831-1918

01 Oct 1899 – 27 May 1908 Carl Bruno Tröndlin ................ 1835-1908

14 Jul 1908 – 31 Dec 1917 Rudolf Bernhard August Dittrich .... 1855-1929

02 Jan 1918 – 04 Apr 1930 Karl Wilhelm August Rothe .......... 1865-1953 DVP

23 May 1930 – 31 Mar 1937 Carl Friedrich Goerdeler ........... 1884-1965

01 Apr - 11 Oct 1937 Hans Rudolf Haake (1st Time) ....... 1903-1945 NSDAP

12 Oct 1937 – 11 Oct 1938 Kurt Walter Dönicke ................ 1899-1945 NSDAP

11 Oct 1938 – 20 Aug 1939 Hans Rudolf Haake (2nd Time)

21 Aug 1939 – 18 Apr 1945 Bruno Erich Alfred Freyberg ........ 1892-1945 NSDAP

23 Apr - 16 Jul 1945 Wilhelm Johannes Vierling .......... 1889-1956

16 Jul 1945 – 05 Apr 1949 Erich Richard Moritz Zeigner ....... 1886-1949 SED

18 May 1949 – 05 Jun 1951 Max Ernst Opitz .................... 1890-1982 SED

10 Oct 1951 – 05 Dec 1959 Hans Erich Uhlich .................. 1915-2007 SED

05 Dec 1959 – 15 Apr 1970 Walter Kresse ...................... 1910-2001 SED

16 Apr 1970 – 20 Jan 1986 Karl-Heinz Müller .................. 1918-1987 SED

20 Jan 1986 – 03 Nov 1989 Bernd Seidel ....................... 1949- SED

04 Nov 1989 – 04 Jun 1990 Günter Hädrich ..................... 1941- SED

06 Jun 1990 - 30 Jun 1998 Heinrich Lehmann-Grube ............. 1932- SPD

30 Jun 1998 - 22 Nov 2005 Wolfgang Erwin Bernhard Tiefensee .. 1955- SPD

22 Nov 2005 - 29 Mar 2006 Andreas Müller ..................... 1955- SPD

29 Mar 2006 - Burkhard Jung ...................... 1958- SPD

 

________________________________________________________________________________

Lübeck

01 Apr 1937 End of Free City status, incorporated into Prussia

 

Oberbürgermeister

01 Apr 1937 - 05 May 1945 Otto Heinrich Drechsler ............ 1895-1945 NSDAP

05 May - 30 May 1945 Gerhard Schneider .................. 1904-1988

(interim)

30 May - 28 Sep 1945 Friedrich Julius Reeh .............. 1890-1965

(interim)

1945 – 1950 Emil Helms ......................... 1884-1965 SPD

(acting to 1946)

1950 – 1956 Otto Passarge ...................... 1891-1976 SPD

1956 – 30 Jan 1959 Walther Böttcher ................... 1901-1983 CDU

30 Jan 1959 – 1970 Max Wartermann ..................... 1905-1993

1970 – 1976 Werner Kock ........................ 1921-1997 SPD

1976 – 1988 Gustav-Robert Knüppel .............. 1931- CDU

1988 – 2000 Michael Bouteiller ................. 1943- SPD

2000 - Hans-Bernhard Saxe ................. 1954- SPD

________________________________________________________________________________

Magdeburg

Oberbürgermeister

23 May 1817 – 06 Mar 1848 August Wilhelm Francke ............. 1785-1851

1851 - 1881 Karl Gustav Friedrich Hasselbach ... 1809-1882

1882 - 1895 Friedrich Bötticher ................ 1826-1895

1895 – 31 Jul 1906 Gustav Schneider ................... 1847-1913

31 Jul 1906 - 1910 August Lentze ...................... 1860-1945

1910 - 1919 Hermann Reimarus ................... 1857-1920

24 Apr 1919 – 29 Apr 1931 Hermann Beims ...................... 1863-1931

29 Apr 1931 – 22 Mar 1933 Ernst Reuter ....................... 1889-1953

22 Mar 1933 - Apr 1945 Fritz-August Wilhelm Markmann ...... 1899-1949 NSDAP

19 Apr 1945 – 20 Oct 1946 Otto Baer .......................... 1881-1966

20 Oct 1946 – 21 Feb 1950 Rudolf Eberhard .................... 1891-1965

21 Feb 1950 - 1961 Philipp Daub ....................... 1896-1976

1961 – 25 Oct 1965 Friedrich Sonnemann ................ 1922-2014

26 Oct 1965 – 08 Nov 1989 Werner Herzig ...................... 1928-

Dec 1989 – 06 May 1990 Werner Nothe ....................... 1938-

06 May 1990 – 30 Jun 2001 Willi Polte ........................ 1938-

01 Jul 2001 - Lutz Trümper ....................... 1955-

 

________________________________________________________________________

Mainz

Oberbürgermeister

25 Nov 1800 – 18 May 1814 Franz Konrad Macke (1st Time) ...... 1756-1844

18 May 1814 – 1831 Franz Edmund Johann Nepomuk

Freiherr von Jungenfeld ........... 1778-1840

1831 – 31 Mar 1834 Franz Konrad Macke (2nd Time)

01 Apr 1834 – 31 Dec 1836 Stephen Metz (1st Time) ............ 1789-1850

01 Jan 1837 – 05 May 1838 Johann Baptist Heinrich ............ 1774-1838

05 May 1838 – 1841 Stephen Metz (2nd Time)

01 Apr 1842 – 05 May 1860 Nikolaus Nack ...................... 1786-1860

05 Jan 1862 – 1864 Karl Schmitz ....................... 1807-1882

Jan 1865 - Jan 1871 Franz Philipp Schott ............... 1811-1874

23 May 1871 – 27 Mar 1872 Karl Racké ......................... 1825-1898

07 Jun 1872 – 01 Mar 1877 Friedrich Carl Wallau .............. 1823-1877

26 Sep 1877 – 23 Jun 1885 Alexis Dumont ...................... 1819-1885

25 Aug 1885 – 01 Nov 1894 Johann Georg Oechsner .............. 1822-1895

01 Nov 1894 – 09 Sep 1905 Dr. Heinrich Gassner ............... 1847-1905

07 Oct 1905 – 11 Feb 1919 Karl Emil Göttelmann ............... 1858-1928

11 Feb 1919 - Jun 1930 Karl Külb .......................... 1870-1943

04 May 1931 – 26 Mar 1933 Wilhelm Ehrhard .................... 1884-1936

26 Mar - 20 Sep 1933 Philipp Wilhelm Jung ............... 1884-1965 NSDAP

20 Sep 1933 – 15 May 1942 Robert Barth ....................... 1900-1942 NSDAP

31 Aug 1942 – 17 Mar 1945 Heinrich Ritter .................... 1891-1966 NSDAP

18 Mar - 22 Mar 1945 .... Wolf

(acting)

22 Mar - 23 Mar 1945 Hans-Georg Kuhn

(acting)

23 Mar - 25 Mar 1945 Heinrich Schunk

25 Mar - 16 Aug 1945 Rudolph Walther .................... 1891-1973

17 Aug 1945 – 21 Feb 1949 Emil Kraus ......................... 1893-1972

11 Mar 1949 – 21 Jan 1965 Franz Stein ........................ 1900-1967 SPD

May 1965 – 03 May 1987 Jakob Fuchs ........................ 1919-2002 SPD

04 May 1987 – 03 May 1997 Herman-Hartmut Weyel ............... 1933- SPD

04 May 1997 – 31 Dec 2011 Jens Beutel ........................ 1946- SPD

01 Jan - 25 Mar 2012 Günter Beck ........................ 1956- G

(acting)

25 Mar 2012 - Michael Ebling ..................... 1967- SPD

 

________________________________________________________________________________

München

Oberbürgermeister

May 1818 – 06 Jul 1836 Franz Paul Joseph Mittermayr ....... 1766-1836

07 Jul 1836 – 07 Dec 1837 Josef von Teng ..................... 1786-1837

22 Jan 1838 – 04 Aug 1854 Jakob von Bauer .................... 1787-1854

25 Oct 1854 - May 1870 Kaspar von Steinsdorf .............. 1797-1879

04 Jun 1870 – 27 Dec 1887 Alois von Erhardt .................. 1831-1888

16 Feb 1888 – 30 Apr 1893 Johannes von Widenmayer ............ 1838-1893

01 May 1893 – 15 Jun 1919 Wilhelm Georg,

Ritter von Borscht ................ 1857-1943

26 Jun 1919 – 31 Dec 1924 Eduard Schmid ...................... 1861-1933 SPD

01 Jan 1925 – 31 Mar 1933 Karl Scharnagl (1st Time) .......... 1881-1963

01 Apr 1933 – 30 Apr 1945 Karl Fiehler ....................... 1895-1969 NSDAP

04 May 1945 - 30 Jun 1948 Karl Scharnagl (2nd Time) .......... s.a CSU

01 Jul 1948 - 30 Jun 1960 Thomas Wimmer ...................... 1887-1964 SPD

01 Jul 1960 - 30 Jun 1972 Hans-Jochen Vogel .................. 1926- SPD

01 Jul 1972 - 30 Apr 1978 Georg Kronawitter .................. 1928- SPD

(1st Time)

01 May 1978 - 30 Apr 1984 Erich Kiesl ........................ 1930-2013 CSU

01 May 1984 - 30 Jun 1993 Georg Kronawitter

(2nd Time)

01 Jul 1993 - 30 Apr 2014 Christian Ude ...................... 1947- SPD

01 May 2014 - Dieter Reiter ...................... 1958- SPD

 

________________________________________________________________________

Münster

Oberbürgermeister

1824 – 1842 Joseph von Münstermann

1842 – 1848 Johann Hermann Hüffer .............. 1784-1855

1851 – 22 Dec 1855 Johann Heinrich Olfers ............. 1791-1855

1856 – 03 Mar 1879 Kaspar Offenbach ................... 1809-1879

1879 – 1886 Theodor Scheffer-Boichorst ......... 1819-1898

1887 – 1897 Karl Windthorst .................... 1836-1900

1898 – 1916 Mathias Maximilian Franziskus

Jungeblodt

1916 – 1920 Franz Wilhelm Bernhard Dieckmann ... 1875-1944

1920 – 27 Apr 1932 Georg Sperlich ..................... 1877-1941

27 Apr 1932 – 19 May 1933 Joseph Ludwig Karl Magnus Zuhorn ... 1887-1967 CDU

(1st Time)

19 May 1933 – 02 Apr 1945 Albert Anton Hillebrand

15 Apr - 15 Jun 1945 Fritz-Carl Peus .................... 1871-1950

15 Jun 1945 – 24 Apr 1946 Joseph Ludwig Karl Magnus Zuhorn

(2nd Time)

24 Apr - 23 Aug 1946 Wilhelm Reiner Siehoff ............. 1881-1953

23 Aug 1946 – 18 Nov 1948 Franz Rediger ...................... 1883-1949 CDU

18 Nov 1948 – 29 Oct 1951 Gerhard Boyer ...................... 1887-1963 CDU

29 Oct 1951 – 09 Nov 1952 Wilhelm Reiner Siehoff (2nd Time)

09 Nov 1952 – 1964 Busso Peus ......................... 1908-1979 CDU

1964 – 1972 Albrecht Beckel .................... 1925-1993 CDU

1972 – 1984 Werner Pierchalla .................. 1922- CDU

1984 – 1994 Jörg Twenhöven ..................... 1941- CDU

Nov 1994 – 12 Sep 1999 Marion Tüns ........................ 1946- SPD

12 Sep 1999 – 21 Oct 2009 Berthold Tillmann .................. 1950- CDU

21 Oct 2009 - Markus Wilhelm Lewe ................ 1965- CDU

________________________________________________________________________________

Nürnberg

Oberbürgermeister

26 Sep 1818 - Dec 1821 Christian Gottfried Lorsch ......... 1773-1830

Dec 1821 - 31 Dec 1853 Jakob Friedrich Binder ............. 1787-1856

01 Jan 1854 - 31 Dec 1866 Maximillian Ritter von Wächter ..... 1811-1884

01 Jan 1867 - 11 Sep 1891 Freiherr Karl Otto Stromer

von Reichenbach ................... 1831-1891

11 Sep 1891 - 19 Jul 1913 Johann Georg Ritter von Schuh ...... 1846-1918

19 Jul 1913 - 1919 Otto Karl Geßler ................... 1875-1955

1920 - 16 Mar 1933 Wilhelm Hermann Rudolf Ernst Luppe . 1874-1945

16 Mar 1933 - 20 Apr 1945 Wilhelm Liebel ..................... 1897-1945 NSDAP

22 Apr - 26 Jul 1945 Julius Rühm ........................ 1882-1960 NSDAP

26 Jul - 04 Dec 1945 Martin Treu ........................ 1871-1952 SPD

04 Dec 1945 – 1948 Hans Ziegler ....................... 1877-1957 SPD

1948 – 1951 Otto Ziebill ....................... 1896-1978 SPD

1952 – 21 Sep 1957 Otto Bärnreuther ................... 1908-1957 SPD

21 Sep 1957 – 1987 Andreas Urschlechter ............... 1919-2011 SPD

1987 – 1996 Peter Wilhelm Schönlein ............ 1939- SPD

1996 – 2002 Ludwig Scholz ...................... 1937-2005 CSU

01 May 2002 - Ulrich Maly ........................ 1960- SPD

 

________________________________________________________________________

Regensburg

10 Nov 1245 Imperial City of Regensburg

18 Jul 1486 - 01 Jun 1492 Occupied by Bavaria

20 Apr 1809 - 1810 Austrian occupation

22 May 1810 Annexed by Bavaria, within Germany from 1870

 

Oberbürgermeister

1811 - 1814 Franz Xaver Gruber

1814 - 1815 Kitzinger

1815 - 1818 Josef Bohonowsky

1818 - 1828 Johann Karl Martin Mauerer ......... 1783-1828

1828 - 1832 Sigmund Maria Edler von Eggelkraut

1832 - 1835 Johann Heinrich Friedrich Brügel ... 1789-1863

1836 - 14 Nov 1848 Freiherr Gottlieb von Thon-Dittmer . 1802-1853

1849 - 1856 Georg Satzinger

1856 - 1868 Friedrich Christoph Peter Schubarth 1804-1871

1868 - 24 Oct 1903 Oskar Ritter von Stobäus ........... 1830-1914

24 Oct 1903 - 1910 Hermann Greib ...................... 1872-1939

1910 Alfons Auer

1910 - 1914 Otto Karl Geßler ................... 1875-1955

1920 - 20 Mar 1933 Otto Hipp .......................... 1885-1952

20 Mar 1933 - 30 Apr 1945 Otto Schottenheim .................. 1890-1980

1945 – 1946 Gerhard Titze ...................... 1809-1957 SPD

1946 – 1948 Alfons Heiss

1948 – 1952 Georg Zitzler

1952 – 20 Aug 1959 Hans Herrmann ...................... 1889-1959 CSU

1959 – 1978 Rudolf Schlichtinger ............... 1915-1994 SPD

1978 – 1990 Friedrich Viehbacher ............... 1933-1993 CSU

1990 – 1996 Christa Meier ...................... 1941- SPD

1996 – 30 Apr 2014 Han Schaidinger .................... 1949- CSU

01 May 2014 - Joachim Wolbergs ................... 1971- SPD

 

________________________________________________________________________

Stuttgart

Oberbürgermeister

1799 – 1804 Christian Heinrich von Günzler ..... 1758-1842

1805 – 1811 Gottfried Eberhard Hoffmann

1811 – 1813 Karl Eberhard von Wächter .......... 1758-1829

1813 – 1819 Carl Friedrich von Dizinger ........ 1774-1842

1820 – 1833 Ehregott August Willibald

von Feuerlein ..................... 1781-1850

Mar 1833 – 22 Oct 1861 Georg Gottlob von Gutbrod .......... 1791-1861

Apr 1862 – 12 Mar 1872 Christian Christlieb Heinrich

von Sick .......................... 1822-1881

18 Jun 1872 – 18 Nov 1892 Theophil Friedrich von Hack ........ 1843-1911

24 Sep 1893 – 24 Mar 1899 Emil von Rümelin ................... 1846-1899

19 May 1899 – 01 Apr 1911 Heinrich Hermann von Gauß .......... 1858-1921

12 May 1911 – 15 Mar 1933 Karl Lautenschlager ................ 1868-1952

16 Mar 1933 – 21 Apr 1945 Karl Emil Julius Strölin ........... 1890-1963 NSDAP

23 Apr 1945 - 14 Aug 1974 Arnulf Klett ....................... 1905-1974

14 Jan 1975 - 31 Dec 1996 Manfred Rommel ..................... 1928-2013 CDU

01 Jan 1997 - 07 Jan 2013 Wolfgang Schuster .................. 1949- CDU

07 Jan 2013 - Friedrich Kuhn ..................... 1955- G

 

________________________________________________________________________________

Trier

Oberbürgermeister

25 Nov 1800 – 27 Oct 1817 Anton Josef Recking ................ 1743-1817

1818 – 1839 Wilhelm Georg Nikolaus von Haw ..... 1793-1862

1841 – 1848 Franz Damian Görtz ................. 1788-1865

06 Oct 1849 – 1861 Franz Xaver Boos ................... 1790-1883

1862 – 1904 Fortunatus Jakob Arnold Karl de Nys 1833-1907

1927 – 1933 Heinrich Weitz ..................... 1890-1962

20 Oct 1933 – 13 Mar 1938 Ludwig Christ ...................... 1900-1938 NSDAP

13 Mar 1938 – 09 Mar 1945 Konrad Gorges ...................... 1898-1968

10 Mar 1945 – 25 Sep 1946 Friedrich Breitbach ................ 1897-1991

1946 – 1949 Heinrich Kemper .................... 1888-1962 CDU

1949 – 1963 Heinrich Raskin .................... 1902-1990 CDU

1963 – 1976 Josef Harnisch ..................... 1914-1982 CDU

1976 – 13 Dec 1979 Carl-Ludwig Wagner ................. 1930-2012 CDU

1980 – 1989 Felix Zimmermann ................... 1933-2013 CDU

01 Apr 1989 – 31 Mar 2007 Helmut Schröer ..................... 1942- CDU

01 Apr 2007 – 31 Mar 2015 Klaus Jensen ....................... 1952- SPD

01 Apr 2015 – Wolfram Leibe ...................... 1960- SPD

 

______________________________________________________________________________________

CDU=Christlich Demokratische Union (Conservative)

SPD=Sozialdemokratische Partei Deutschlands (Social Democratic)

FDP=Freie Demokranische Partei (Liberal)

PDS=Die LinkePartei des Demokratischen Sozialismus (Socialist)

G=Bündnis 90/Die Grünen (Environmentalist)

Former Parties

NSDAP=Nationalsozialistische Deutsche Arbeiterpartei (National Socialist German Workers Party, Nationalist, Xenophobic)

SED=Sozialisitsche Einheitspartei Deutschlande (Socialist Unity Party, Communist)