. Home .

Elláda

1000 - 317 BC            Kingdom of Sparta

800 - 146 BC             Kingdom of Macedon

510 - 338 BC             Republic of Athens

312 - 63 BC              Kingdom of Thrace

312 - 63 BC              Part of Seleucid Empire

27 - 364 BC              Part of Roman Empire

364 - 395 BC             Eastern Roman Empire

25 Jul 395 - 29 May 1453 Part of Byzantine Empire

1204 - 1566 Fourth Crusader Frankokratia "rule of Franks" rule

16 Apr 1346 - Dec 1371 Partly to Serbian Empire

29 May 1453 Part of Ottoman Empire

25 Mar 1821 - 22 Mar 1829 Greek war of Independence

13 Jan 1822 Independence proclaimed

15 Apr 1827 Ellinikí Politeía (Greek State)

03 Feb 1830 International recognition of independence

07 May 1832 Vasílion tís Elládos (Kingdom of Greece)

01 Jun 1864 Incorporation of Ionian Islands

02 Jul 1881 Incorporation of Thrace

08 Oct 1912 - 30 May 1913 First Balkan war

30 May 1913 Incorporation of Crete

10 Aug 1913 Incorporation of Macedonia

16 Jul - 18 Jul 1913 Second Balkan war

12 May 1919 - 08 Sep 1922 Asia-Minor war

25 Mar 1924 Ellinikí Politeía (Greek State)

24 May 1924 Ellinikí Dímokratía (Republic of Greece)

10 Oct 1935 Vasílion tís Elládos (Kingdom of Greece)

27 Apr 1941 - 02 Sep 1944 Ellinikí Politeía (Hellenic State),

Axis occupation and administration

10 Mar - 09 Oct 1944 Politikí Epitropí Ethikís Apelefthérosis

(Political Committee of National Liberation [Communist

'Mountain Government'] in opposition to the British

supported royal government)

Jul 1944 - 16 Oct 1949 Communist insurgency in Northern Greece,

state of civil war until 28 Aug 1949

13 Oct 1944 Vasílion tís Elládos (Kingdom of Greece [re-restored])

24 Dec 1947 - 28 Aug 1949 Northern Greece under Communist control

07 Mar 1948 Incorporation of Dodecanese Islands and Rhodes

01 Jun 1973 Republic of Greece (illegal declaration)

11 Jun 1975 - Ellinikí Dímokratía (Hellenic Republic)

01 Jan 1981 Accession to the EEC

Byzantine Empire (Eastern Roman Empire)

 

25 Jul 306 Byzantine Empire

17 Jan 395 Upon the death of Emperor Theodosius I, the Roman Empire

is divided between his sons Arcadius (Emperor in the East)

and Honorius (Emperor in the West); the division becomes final

04 Sep 476 End of the Western Roman Empire

May 1204 Constantinople sacked by Forth Crusader forces

09 May 1204 - 15 Aug 1261 Empire of Romania (Latin Empire)

1204 - 25 Dec 1261 Empire in Nicea (Byzantine)

25 Dec 1261 Empire restored to Constantinople

29 May 1453 Constantinople captured by the Osmanli Turks,

the Empire is dissolved

29 May 1453 - Dec 1494 Titular Empire in exile

 

Capital: Constantinople

Language: Greek, Latin.

Religion: Eastern Orthodoxy.

Currency: Gold Solidos.

 

Emperors

25 Jul 306 - 22 May 337 Konstantínos, Agios Konstantínos A

(Constantinus I)

22 May 337 - 05 Oct 361 Konstantínos, Agios Konstantínos B

(Constantinus II)

05 Oct 361 - 28 Jun 363 Konstantínos, Ioulianós A

(Iulianus I)

28 Jun 363 - 17 Feb 364 Iovianós (Iovianus)

                        (Non-dynastic military ruler)

26 Feb 364 - 17 Nov 375 Valentinianos, Oualentianos A

(Valeninianus I)

28 Mar 364 - 09 Aug 378 Valentinianos, Ouális A

                        (Valens I, co-Emperor to 375)

09 Aug 378 - 19 Jan 379 Valentinianos, Gratianós

(Gratianus)

19 Jan 379 - 17 Jan 395 Theodosios, Theodósios I

17 Jan 395 - 01 May 408 Theodosios, Arcádios I

01 May 408 - 28 Jul 450 Theodosios, Theodósios II

28 Jul 450 -    Jan 457 Theodosios, Markianós

07 Feb 450 - 18 Jan 474 Leonta, Léon I

    18 Jan - 17 Nov 474 Leonta, Léon II

09 Feb 474 - 09 Jan 475 Leonta, Zínon I (1st Time)

                        (co-Emperor to 17 Nov 474)

09 Jan 475 -    Aug 476 Leonta, Vasilískos I

   Aug 476 - 09 Apr 491 Leonta, Zínon I (2nd Time)

11 Apr 491 - 09 Jul 518 Leonta, Anastásios I

   Jul 518 - 01 Aug 527 Lustinios, Ioustínos I        

01 Aug 527 - 14 Nov 565 Lustinios, Ioustiniavós

14 Nov 565 - 05 Oct 578 Lustinios, Ioustínos II    

05 Oct 578 - 14 Aug 582 Lustinios, Tibérios I

14 Aug 582 -    Nov 602 Lustinios, Maurikios I

   Nov 602 - 05 Oct 610 Phokás

                        (Non-dynastic military ruler)

05 Oct 610 - 11 Feb 641 Heraklios, Irákleois I

    11 Feb - 26 May 641 Heraklios, Iraklonás I

    11 Feb -    Sep 641 Heraklios, Konstantínos III

                        (co-Emperor)

   Sep 641 - 15 Sep 668 Heraklios, Kónstans II

15 Sep 668 - 669        Mizizios the Armenian

                        (Usurper Emperor in Sicily)

15 Sep 668 -    Sep 685 Heraklios, Konstantínos IV

681 - 695               Heraklios, Ioustiniavós II

                        (co-Emperor to 685)

695 - 698               Leóntios

                        (Non-dynastic military governor-general)

698 - 705               Tibérios II

                        (Non-dynastic military ruler;

                         deposed by the Bulgarians)

       705 - 11 Dec 711 Heraklios, Ioustinianós II

11 Dec 711 - 03 Jun 713 Philippikós the Armenian

                        (Non-dynastic military ruler)

03 Jun 713 -    Nov 715 Anastásios II

                        (Imperial secretary)

   Nov 715 - 25 Mar 717 Theodósios III

                        (Non-dynastic civil servant)

25 Mar 717 - 18 Jun 741 Isauria, Léon III

       720 - 14 Sep 775 Isauria, Konstantínos V

                        (co-Emperor to 741)

25 Jan 750 - 08 Sep 780 Isauria, Léon IV

                        (co-Emperor to 775)

       777 -    Jul 797 Isauria, Konstantínos VI

                        (co-Emperor to 780)

   Jul 797 - 31 Oct 802 Sarantapíchaina, Eiríni I of Athens

31 Oct 802 - 26 Jul 811 Nikephoros, Nikiphóros I

       803 - 02 Oct 811 Nikephoros, Stathrákios I

                        (co-Emperor to 811)

02 Oct 811 - 11 Jul 813 Nikephoros, Michaíl I

11 Jul 813 - 25 Dec 820 Léon V The Armenian

                        (Non-dynastic Emperor)

25 Dec 820 - 02 Oct 829 Phrigia, Michaíl II

02 Oct 829 - 20 Jan 842 Phrigia, Theóphilos

20 Jan 842 - 855        Phrigia, Theodóra I regent

       842 - 23 Sep 867 Phrigia, Michaíl III The Drunkard

   Oct 867 - 02 Aug 886 Makedón, Vasileios I

02 Aug 886 - 11 May 912 Makedón, Léon VI

11 May 912 -        913 Makedón, Aléxandros I

09 May 908 - 09 Nov 959 Makedón, Konstantínos VII   

17 Dec 919 - 16 Dec 944 Makedón, Romanós I

                        (co-Emperor)

09 Nov 959 - 15 Mar 963 Makedón, Romanós II

16 Aug 963 - 11 Dec 969 Makedón, Nikiphóros II

11 Dec 969 - 10 Jan 976 Makedón, Ioánnis I

10 Jan 976 - 15 Dec 1025 Makedón, Vaíleios II

15 Dec 976 - 15 Nov 1028 Makedón, Konstantínos VIII

15 Nov 1028 -    Jun 1050 Porphyrogennitos, Zoí I ...................... 978-1050

15 Nov 1028 - 11 Apr 1034 Argyrós, Romanós III ......................... 968-1034

                          (1st husband of Zoí)

11 Apr 1034 - 10 Dec 1041 Paphlagón, Michaíl IV ....................... 1010-1041

                          (2nd husband of Zoí)

10 Dec 1041 - 20 Apr 1042 Kalaphátis, Michaíl V ....................... 1015-1042

                          (Nephew of Zoí)

11 Jun 1042 - 11 Jan 1055 Monomáchos, Konstantínos IX ................. 1000-1055

                          (3rd husmand of Zoí)

11 Jan 1055 - 31 Aug 1056 Porphyrogennitos, Theodóra II ................ 984-1056

01 Sep 1056 - 31 Aug 1057 Michaíl VI .................................. ....-1059

                          (Non dynastic Emperor, Minister of Defence)

31 Aug 1057 - 22 Nov 1059 Komnenos, Isaákios I ........................ 1005-1061

24 Nov 1059 - 22 May 1067 Doúkas, Konstantínos X ...................... 1006-1067

22 May 1067 - 24 Mar 1078 Doúkas, Michaíl VII ......................... 1050-1090

                          (Senior Emperor from 1071)

01 Jan 1068 - 24 Oct 1071 Diogénis, Romanós V ......................... 1032-1072

                          (co-Emperor)

31 Mar 1078 - 10 Dec 1081 Votaneiátis, Nikiphóros III ................. 1001-1081

04 Apr 1081 - 15 Aug 1118 Komnenos, Aléxios I ......................... 1048-1118

                          (co-Emperor to 10 Dec 1081)

15 Aug 1118 - 08 Apr 1143 Komnenos, Ioánnes II ........................ 1087-1143

08 Apr 1143 - 24 Sep 1180 Komnenos, Manouíl I ......................... 1118-1180

24 Sep 1180 -    Oct 1183 Komnenos, Aléxios II ........................ 1169-1183

   Oct 1183 - 02 Sep 1185 Komnenos, Andrónikos I ...................... 11..-1185

02 Sep 1185 - 1195        Aggelos, Isaákios II ........................ 1156-1205

                          (1st Time)

       1195 - 23 Jun 1203 Aggelos, Aléxios III ........................ 1153-1211

31 Jul 1201               Komnenos, Ioánnes (III) "the Fat" (usurper)

23 Jun 1203 - 28 Jan 1204 Aggelos, Isaákios II (2nd Time)

23 Jun 1203 - 28 Jan 1204 Aggelos, Aléxios IV ......................... 1182-1204

                          (co-Emperor)

28 Jan      - 05 Feb 1204 Kanavós, Nikolaós ........................... 11..-1205

05 Feb      - 12 Apr 1204 Moúrtzouphlos, Aléxios V Doúkas.............. 1140-1205

       1204 -    Oct 1205 Láskaris, Konstantínos The Defender of Constantinople

-Empire of Romania- (Latin Empire)

Emperors

09 May 1204 - 14 Apr 1205 Flanders, Baldwin I of Flanders ............. 1172-1205

(Count of Flanders & Hainaut,

Bulgarian prisoner from 1205)

20 Aug 1206 - 11 Jun 1216 Flanders, Henryk I .......................... 1174-1216

(Regent 1205-06)

11 Jun 1216 - 1219 de Courtenay, Peter I ....................... 11..-1219

(Imprisoned by Despot of Epirus 1217-19)

1217 - 1219 de Hainaut, Yolande ......................... 1175-1219

(Regent of the Empire, acting for imprisoned Peter)

1219 - 25 Mar 1221 ..... (Regent)

25 Mar 1221 - Feb 1228 de Courtenay, Robert I ...................... 1201-1228

1228 - 25 Jul 1261 de Courtenay, Baldwin II .................... 1217-1273

(Constantinople re-captured 1261;

Titular Emperor in exile to Oct 1273)

1229 - 21 Mar 1237 de Brienne, Jean ............................ 1170-1237

(Regent Emperor, King of Jerusalem)

Oct 1273 - 1283 de Courtenay, Philip I ...................... 1243-1283

(de jure Latin Emperor in exile)

1283 - Jan 1308 de Courtenay, Catherine I ................... 1274-1308

(de jure Latin Empress; with Charles de Valois 1301-08)

Jan 1308 - 1346 Valois, Catherine II ........................ 1303-1346

(in Achaea, governor of Kefalonia 1341-46)

29 Jul 1313 - 26 Dec 1331 Angevin, Philip II of Taranto ............... 1278-1331

(King of Albania, Prince of Achaea;

Titular Latin Emperor)

1346 - 10 Sep 1364 Angevin, Robert II of Taranto ............... 1299-1364

(Prince of Achaea, Titular Latin Emperor)

10 Sep 1364 - 25 Nov 1374 Angevin, Philip III ......................... 1329-1374

(Prince of Achaea, Titular Latin Emperor)

25 Nov 1374 - 07 Jul 1383 de Baux, Jacques of Taranto

(Titular Latin Emperor)

- Empire of Nicea -

Emperors

1205 - 15 Dec 1221 Láskaris, Theódoros I ....................... 1174-1221

15 Dec 1221 - 03 Nov 1254 Vatatzes, Ioánnis III ....................... 1192-1254

04 Nov 1254 - 18 Aug 1258 Láskaris, Theódoros II ...................... 1222-1258

18 Aug 1234 - 25 Dec 1261 Láskaris, Ioánnis IV ........................ 1250-1305

(Senior Emperor 1259-61)

- Byzantine Empire restored -

Emperors

01 Jan 1259 - 11 Dec 1282 Palaeologos, Michaíl VIII ................... 1223-1282

(co-Emperor to 25 Dec 1261)

11 Dec 1282 - 24 May 1328 Palaeologos, Andrónikos II .................. 1259-1332

1295 - 12 Oct 1320 Palaeologos, Michaíl IX ..................... 1277-1320

(co-Emperor)

1316 - 15 Jun 1341 Palaeologos, Andrónikos III ................. 1297-1341

(Senior Emperor from 24 May 1328)

15 Jun 1341 - 08 Feb 1347 Palaeologos, Ioánnis V ...................... 1332-1391

(1st Time)

08 Feb 1347 - 04 Dec 1354 Kantakouzenós, Ioánnis VI ................... 1292-1383

15 Apr 1353 - Dec 1357 Kantakouzenós, Matthias I Asánis ............ 1325-1391

(co-Emperor to 04 Dec 1354)

04 Dec 1354 - 12 Aug 1376 Palaeologos, Ioánnis V (2nd Time)

12 Aug 1376 - 01 Jul 1379 Palaeologos, Andrónikos IV .................. 1348-1385

(co-Emperor c.1352-76)

01 Jul 1379 - 14 Apr 1390 Palaeologos, Ioánnis V (3rd Time)

01 Jul 1379 - 17 Sep 1390 Palaeologos, Ioánnis VII .................... 1370-1408

(co-Emperor to 14 Apr 1390)

17 Sep 1390 - 16 Feb 1391 Palaeologos, Ioánnis V (4th Time)

16 Feb 1391 - 21 Jul 1425 Palaeologos, Manouíl II ..................... 1350-1425

(co-Emperor 1373-91)

1404 - 1407 Palaeologos, Andrónikos V ................... 1400-1407

(co-Emperor)

21 Jul 1425 - 31 Oct 1448 Palaeologos, Ioánnis VIII ................... 1392-1448

(co-Emperor 1416-25)

06 Jan 1449 - 29 May 1453 Palaeologos, Konstantínos XI ................ 1405-1453

30 May 1453 - May 1460 Palaeologos, Dimítros of Morea .............. 1407-1470

(de jure Emperor in exile)

30 May 1453 - 12 May 1465 Palaeologos, Thomás of Morea ................ 1409-1465

(co-Emperor to 1460 de jure)

12 May 1465 - 1494 Palaeologos, Andréas ........................ 1453-1502[1]

(Titular Emperor of Constantinople, in Rome exile)

 

[1] Sold his Title and rights to Charles VIII of France (1470-98) and then to

Fernando and Isabella of Spain; neither were known to have used them and the title

falls into desuetude from this point on.

_________________________________________________________________________________

 

Hellenic State

Heads of State

09 Mar      -    Jun 1770 Antónios Psáros

       1770               Nikólaos Fortounis

- Senate of East Greece (Areios Pagos) -

15 Nov 1821 - 01 Mar 1823 14 Annual Members

Presidents of the Executives

24 Jan 1822 - 10 May 1823 Prince Aléxandros Mavrokotdátos .................... 1791-1865

10 May      - 31 Dec 1823 Petros Iliou Mavromichalis ......................... 1765-1848

18 Jan 1824 - 26 Apr 1826 Geórgios Andréou Koundrouriotis .................... 1782-1858

President of the Government Commission

26 Apr 1826 - 14 Apr 1827 Andréas Asimakou Zaïmis ............................ 1791-1840

Governors

15 Apr 1827 - 24 Jan 1828 Goverment Commission

24 Jan 1828 - 09 Oct 1831 Count Ioánnis Kapidístrias ......................... 1776-1831

09 Oct 1831 - 09 Apr 1832 Count Avgoustínos Kapidístrias ..................... 1778-1864

09 Apr 1832 - 06 Feb 1833 Goverment Commission                  

 

 

Prime Ministers

31 Jan 1828 - 28 Feb 1829 Spyrídon Ioánnou Trikoúpis ......................... 1788-1873

01 Mar 1829 - 26 Apr 1832 Nikólaos Spiliadis ................................. 1785-1867

26 Apr 1832 - 06 Feb 1833 Dimítros Christidis ................................ 1799-1877

_________________________________________________________________________________________

Kingdom of Greece

Monarchs

06 Feb 1833 - 22 Oct 1862 Víttelsbach, Othon A ............................... 1815-1867

(Prinz Otto von Bayern)

18 Feb 1833 - 31 May 1835 Josef Ludwig Graf Armansperg ....................... 1787-1853

(Chairman of the Regency council)

22 Oct 1862 - 30 Oct 1863 Provisional Government

- Dimítrios Geórgiou Voúlgaris ....................... 1802-1878

(to 21 Feb 1863)

- Venizélos Athanasiou Roúphos

06 Jun 1863 - 18 Mar 1913 Oldenburg, Geórgios A .............................. 1845-1913

(Prince Christian Vilhelm of Denmark; George II)

18 Mar 1913 - 12 Jun 1917 Oldenburg, Konstantínos AII (1st Time) ............. 1868-1923

(Constantine I (XII) exiled but did not abdicate)

12 Jun 1917 - 25 Oct 1920 Oldenburg, Aléxandros B ............................ 1894-1920

(Alexander I (II) refered to as King-regent)

25 Oct - 15 Dec 1920 Queen Olga Konstantinova Romanova .................. 1851-1926

(Regent)

11 Dec 1920 - 27 Sep 1922 Oldenburg, Konstantínos AII (2nd Time)

27 Sep 1922 - 25 Mar 1924 Oldenburg, Geórgios B .............................. 1890-1947

(George II; in exile in Rumania from 19 Dec 1923)

20 Dec 1923 - 14 Apr 1924 Pavlos Theódorou Koundouriótis ..................... 1854-1935

(Regent for Georgios B to 16 Mar 1924)

 

 

Prime Minister

06 Feb - 24 Oct 1833 Spyrídon Ioánnou Trikoúpis (2nd Time)

24 Oct 1833 - 12 Jun 1834 Prince Aléxandros Nikólaou Mavrokorátos (1st Time)

12 Jun 1834 - 01 Jun 1835 Ioánnis Koléttis (1st Time) ........................ 1774-1847

01 Jun 1835 - 14 Feb 1837 Josef Ludwig Graf von Armansperg ................... s.a

14 Feb - 20 Dec 1837 Ignaz Ritter von Rundhart .......................... 1790-1839

06 Jul - 22 Aug 1841 Prince Aléxandros Nikólaou Mavrokorátos (2nd Time)

15 Sep 1843 - 11 Mar 1844 Andréas Pétrou Metaxas ............................. 1790-1860

11 Mar - 11 Apr 1844 Konstantínos Michaíl Kanáris (1st Time) ............ 1790-1877

11 Apr - 18 Aug 1844 Prince Aléxandros Nikólaou Mavrokorátos (3rd Time)

18 Aug 1844 - 17 Sep 1847 Ioánnis Koléttis (2nd Time)

17 Sep 1847 - 19 Mar 1848 Kítsos Photou Tzavélas ............................. 1801-1855

19 Mar - 27 Oct 1848 Geórgios Andréou Koundouriótis ..................... 1782-1858

27 Oct 1848 - 24 Dec 1849 Konstantínos Michaíl Kanáris (2nd Time)

24 Dec 1849 - 28 May 1854 Antónios Geórgiou Kriezís .......................... 1796-1865

28 May 1854 - 11 Oct 1855 Prince Aléxandros Nikólaou Mavrokorátos (4th Time)

11 Oct 1855 - 25 Nov 1857 Dimítrios Geórgiou Voúlgaris (1st Time) ............ 1802-1878

25 Nov 1857 - 07 Jun 1862 Athanásios Andréou Miaoulis ........................ 1815-1867

07 Jun - 23 Oct 1862 Gennaios Theódorou Kolokotrónis .................... 1803-1868

23 Oct 1862 - 21 Feb 1863 Dimítrios Geórgiou Voúlgaris (2nd Time)

24 Feb - 09 Apr 1863 Zinóvias Ioánnou Válvis (1st Time) ................. 1800-1886

01 Jul - 03 Jul 1863 Diomídis Anastásiou Kiriakós ....................... 1811-1869

03 Jul - 30 Oct 1863 Mpenizélos Athanásiou Roúphos (1st Time) ........... 1795-1868

06 Nov 1863 - 17 Mar 1864 Dimítrios Geórgiou Voúlgaris (3rd Time)

28 Apr - 07 Aug 1864 Zinóvias Ioánnou Válvis (2nd Time)

07 Aug 1864 - 14 Mar 1865 Konstantínos Michaíl Kanáris (3rd Time)

14 Mar - 01 Nov 1865 Aléxandros Koumoundoúros (1st Time) ................ 1817-1883

11 Dec 1865 - 21 Jun 1866 Mpenizélos Athanásiou Roúphos (2nd Time)

25 Nov - 11 Dec 1865 Epameinóntas Mitrou Deligeórgis (1st Time) ......... 1829-1889

01 Jan - 06 Feb 1868 Aristeídis Moraïtínis .............................. 1806-1875

06 Feb 1868 - 06 Feb 1869 Dimítrios Geórgiou Voúlgaris (4th Time)

06 Feb 1869 - 22 Jul 1870 Thrasivoúlos Andréou Zaïmis (1st Time) ............. 1829-1880

22 Jul - 15 Dec 1870 Epameinóntas Mitrou Deligeórgis (2nd Time)

15 Dec 1870 - 09 Nov 1871 Aléxandros Koumoundoúros (2nd Time)

09 Nov 1871 - 06 Jan 1872 Thrasivoúlos Andréou Zaïmis (2nd Time)

06 Jan 1872 - 21 Feb 1874 Epameinóntas Mitrou Deligeórgis (3rd Time)

21 Feb 1874 - 08 May 1875 Dimítrios Geórgiou Voúlgaris (5th Time)

08 May - 27 Oct 1875 Charílaos Spyridonou Trikoúpis (1st Time) .......... 1832-1896

27 Oct 1875 - 08 Dec 1876 Aléxandros Koumoundoúros (3rd Time)

08 Dec 1876 - 10 Mar 1877 Aléxandros Koumoundoúros (4th Time)

10 Mar - 01 Jun 1877 Epameinóntas Mitrou Deligeórgis (4th Time)

07 Jun - 14 Sep 1877 Konstantínos Michaíl Kanáris (4th Time)

14 Sep 1877 - 22 Mar 1880 Aléxandros Koumoundoúros (5th Time)

22 Mar - 25 Oct 1880 Charílaos Spyridonou Trikoúpis (2nd Time)

25 Oct 1880 - 15 Mar 1882 Aléxandros Koumoundoúros (6th Time)

15 Mar 1882 - 01 May 1885 Charílaos Spyridonou Trikoúpis (3rd Time)

01 May 1885 - 09 May 1886 Theódoros Pangaiou Deligiánnis (1st Time) .......... 1820-1905

09 May - 21 May 1886 Dimítrios Válvis ................................... 1814-1886

21 May 1886 - 05 Nov 1890 Charílaos Spyridonou Trikoúpis (4th Time)

05 Nov 1890 - 01 Mar 1892 Theódoros Pangaiou Deligiánnis (2nd Time)

01 Mar - 22 Jun 1892 Konstantínos Konstantópoulos ....................... 1832-1910

22 Jun 1892 - 15 May 1893 Charílaos Spyridonou Trikoúpis (5th Time)

15 May - 11 Nov 1893 Sotírios Sotirópoulos .............................. 1831-1898

11 Nov 1893 - 24 Jan 1895 Charílaos Spyridonou Trikoúpis (6th Time)

24 Jan - 11 Jun 1895 Nikólaos Pétrou Deligiánnis ........................ 1845-1910

11 Jun 1895 - 03 Oct 1897 Theódoros Pangaiou Deligiánnis (3rd Time)

30 Apr - 03 Oct 1897 Dimítrios Rállis (1st Time) ........................ 1844-1921

03 Oct 1897 - 14 Apr 1899 Aléxandros Thrasivoulos Zaïmis (1st Time) .......... 1855-1936

14 Apr 1899 - 25 Nov 1901 Geórgios Theokókis (1st Time) ...................... 1844-1916

25 Nov 1901 - 06 Dec 1902 Aléxandros Thrasivoulos Zaïmis (2nd Time)

06 Dec 1902 - 27 Jun 1903 Theódoros Pangaiou Deligiánnis (4th Time)

27 Jun - 11 Jul 1903 Geórgios Theokókis (2nd Time)

11 Jul - 19 Dec 1903 Dimítrios Rállis (2nd Time)

19 Dec 1903 - 29 Dec 1904 Geórgios Theokókis (3rd Time)

29 Dec 1904 - 13 Jun 1905 Theódoros Pangaiou Deligiánnis (5th Time)

22 Jun - 21 Dec 1905 Dimítrios Rállis (3rd Time)

21 Dec 1905 - 29 Jul 1909 Geórgios Theokókis (4th Time)

29 Jul - 28 Aug 1909 Dimítrios Rállis (4th Time)

28 Aug 1909 - 31 Jan 1910 Kiriakoulis Mavromichalis .......................... 1849-1916

31 Jan - 18 Oct 1910 Stéphanos Nikólaos Dragoúmis ....................... 1842-1923

18 Oct 1910 - 10 Mar 1915 Elefthérios Kiriakou Venizélos (1st Time) .......... 1864-1936

10 May - 23 Aug 1915 Dimítrios Goúnaris (1st Time) ...................... 1866-1922

07 Nov 1915 - 22 Jun 1916 Stéphanos Skouloúdis ............................... 1836-1928

22 Jun - 16 Sep 1916 Aléxandros Thrasivoulos Zaïmis (3rd Time)

16 Sep - 10 Oct 1916 Nikólaos Spyrisonou Kalogerópoulos (1st Time) ...... 1853-1927

10 Oct 1916 - 05 Feb 1917 Spyridon Pavlou Lámpros ............................ 1864-1936

05 Feb - 27 Jun 1917 Aléxandros Thrasivoulos Zaïmis (4th Time)

27 Jun 1917 - 18 Nov 1920 Elefthérios Kiriakou Venizélos (2nd Time)

18 Nov 1920 - 06 Feb 1921 Dimítrios Rállis (6th Time)

06 Feb - 08 Apr 1921 Nikólaos Spyrisonou Kalogerópoulos (2nd Time)

08 Apr 1921 - 16 May 1922 Dimítrios Goúnaris (2nd Time)

16 May - 22 May 1922 Nikólaos Andréou Stártos ........................... 1872-1922

22 May - 10 Sep 1922 Pétros Protopapadákis .............................. 1860-1922

10 Sep - 29 Sep 1922 Nikólaos Triantaphillákos .......................... 1855-1939

29 Sep - 30 Sep 1922 Anastásions Charalábis ............................. 1862-1949

30 Sep - 27 Nov 1922 Sotirios Krokidás .................................. 1852-1924

27 Nov 1922 - 24 Jan 1924 Stilianós Epaminóndou Gonatás ...................... 1876-1966

24 Jan - 19 Feb 1924 Elefthérios Kiriakou Venizélos (3rd Time)

19 Feb - 12 Mar 1924 Geórgios Konstantínou Kaphantáris .................. 1873-1946

 

Note: Regal numbering for the modern Greek Monarchs sometimes carries on from the

Byzantine Empire. For example Constantine I of Greece can be numbered as the XII as

not to confuse with the Emperor Constantine I. However this was never in official use

in Greece and was usually in unofficial and interchangeable use in sources outside

of Greece.

 

Orders: Tagma tou Sotiros (Order of the Redeemer).

Vasilikon Tagma Georgiou A (Order of George I).

________________________________________________________________________________________

Hellenic Republic 1924-1935

Presidents

14 Apr 1924 - 06 Apr 1926 Pavlos Theódorou Koundouriótis (1st Time) .......... s.a Mil

(Governor to 24 May 1924)

06 Apr - 22 Aug 1926 Theódoros Michaíl Págalos .......................... 1878-1952 Mil

(acting until 18 Apr 1926)

22 Aug - 24 Aug 1926 Geórgios Theódoros Kondýlis ........................ 1876-1936

(acting)

24 Aug 1926 - 10 Dec 1929 Pavlos Theódorou Koundouriótis (2nd Time)

10 Dec 1929 - 10 Oct 1935 Aléxandros Thrasivoulou Zaïmis ..................... 1855-1936 Mil

 

Prime Ministers

12 Mar - 24 Jul 1924 Aléxandros Panagiotou Papanastasíou (1st Time) ..... 1876-1936

24 Jul - 07 Oct 1924 Themístoklis Panagiotou Sophoulis .................. 1862-1949

07 Oct 1924 - 26 Jun 1925 Andréas Michalakópoulos ............................ 1876-1938

26 Jun 1925 - 19 Jul 1926 Theódoros Michaíl Págalos .......................... 1878-1952

19 Jul - 23 Aug 1926 Athanasios Eftaxías ................................ 1849-1931

23 Aug - 04 Dec 1926 Geórgios Theódoros Kondýlis ........................ s.a

04 Dec 1926 - 04 Jul 1928 Aléxandros Thrasivoulos Zaïmis (5th Time)

04 Jul 1928 - 26 May 1932 Elefthérios Kiriakou Venizélos (4th Time)

26 May - 05 Jun 1932 Aléxandros Panagiotou Papanastasíou (2nd Time)

05 Jun - 03 Nov 1932 Elefthérios Kiriakou Venizélos (5th Time)

03 Nov 1932 - 16 Jan 1933 Panagís Tsaldáris (1st Time) ....................... 1868-1936

16 Jan - 06 Mar 1933 Elefthérios Kiriakou Venizélos (6th Time)

06 Mar - 10 Mar 1933 Aléxandros Othonaíos ............................... 1879-1970

10 Mar 1933 - 10 Oct 1935 Panagís Tsaldáris (2nd Time)

 

Order: Tagma tou Phoinikos (Order of the Phoenix)

________________________________________________________________________________________

Kingdom of Greece

Monarchs

10 Oct - 22 Nov 1935 Geórgios Theódoros Kondýlis ........................ 1879-1936

(Regent)

10 Oct 1935 - 07 May 1941 Oldenburg, Geórgios B .............................. s.a

(1st Time, In London until 22 Nov 1935)

13 Oct 1944 - 27 Sep 1946 Archbishop Damaskinos Papandréou ................... 1891-1949

(Regent)

13 Oct 1944 - 01 Apr 1947 Oldenburg, Geórgios B

(2nd Time, in London until 27 Sep 1946)

01 Apr 1947 - 06 Mar 1964 Oldenburg, Pavlos A ................................ 1901-1964

(Oldenburg, Paul I)

20 Feb - 06 Mar 1964 Prince Konstantínos, doúkas tis Spártis ............ 1940-

(acting)

06 Mar 1964 - 14 Dec 1974 Oldenburg, Konstantínos IIIA* ...................... s.a

(In exile from 13 Dec 1967)

13 Dec 1967 - 21 Mar 1972 Lt. Geórgios Konstantínos Zoitakis ................. 1910-1996 Mil

(Regent, Head of the Military government)

21 Mar 1972 - 31 May 1973 Col. Geórgios Chrístou Papadópoulos ................ 1919-1999 Mil

(Regent, Head of the Military government)

 

Prime Ministers

10 Oct - 30 Nov 1935 Geórgios Theódoros Kondýlis (2nd Time)

01 Dec 1935 - 12 Apr 1936 Konstantínos Demertzis ............................. 1876-1936

13 Apr 1936 - 29 Jan 1941 Count Ioánnis Pánagou Metaxás ...................... 1871-1941

('Archigos')

29 Jan - 18 Apr 1941 Aléxandros Geórgiou Korizís ........................ 1885-1941

18 Apr - 29 Apr 1941 Emmanouíl Ioánnou Tsouderós ........................ 1882-1956

(in exile to 13 Apr 1944)

29 Apr 1941 - 02 Dec 1942 Geórgios Konstantínou Tsolakoglou .................. 1886-1948

02 Dec 1942 - 07 Apr 1943 Konstantínos Ioánnis Logothetópoulos ............... 1878-1951

07 Apr 1943 - 12 Apr 1944 Ioánnis Dimítriou Rállis ........................... 1878-1946

13 Apr - 26 Apr 1944 Sophoklis Eleftheriou Venizélos (1st Time) ......... 1894-1964

26 Apr 1944 - 03 Jan 1945 Geórgios Andréou Papandréou ........................ 1888-1968

03 Jan - 09 Apr 1945 Nikólaos Plastíras (1st Time) ...................... 1883-1953

09 Apr - 17 Oct 1945 Pétros Voúlgaris ................................... 1884-1957

01 Nov - 22 Nov 1945 Panagiotis Kanellópoulos (1st Time) ................ 1902-1986

27 Nov 1945 - 04 Apr 1946 Themistoklís Panagiotou Sophoúlis (1st Time) ....... 1862-1949

04 Apr - 18 Apr 1946 Panagiotis Poulítsas ............................... 1881-1968

18 Apr 1946 - 25 Jan 1947 Konstantínos Stavrou Tsaldráris .................... 1884-1970

25 Jan - 29 Aug 1947 Dimítrios Epaminondou Máximos ...................... 1873-1955

07 Nov 1947 - 30 Jun 1949 Themistoklís Panagiotou Sophoúlis (2nd Time)

30 Jun 1949 - 06 Jan 1950 Aléxandros Nikólaou Diomidis ....................... 1875-1950

06 Jan - 23 Mar 1950 Ioánnis Geórgiou Theotókis ......................... 1880-1961

15 Apr - 21 Aug 1950 Nikólaos Plastíras (2nd Time)

21 Aug 1950 - 01 Nov 1951 Sophoklis Eleftheriou Venizélos (2nd Time)

01 Nov 1951 - 11 Oct 1952 Nikólaos Plastíras (3rd Time)

11 Oct - 19 Nov 1952 Dimítrios Kiousópoulos ............................. 1892-1977

19 Nov 1952 - 04 Oct 1955 Aléxandros Leónidou Papágos ........................ 1883-1955

06 Oct 1955 - 05 Mar 1958 Konstantínos Geórgiou Karamanlís (1st Time)

05 Mar - 17 May 1958 Konstantínos Geórgiou Geórgakópoulos ............... 1890-1978

17 May 1958 - 20 Sep 1961 Konstantínos Geórgiou Karamanlís (2nd Time)

20 Sep - 04 Nov 1961 Konstantínos Dóvas ................................. 1898-1973

04 Nov 1961 - 17 Jun 1963 Konstantínos Geórgiou Karamanlís (3rd Time)

17 Jun - 29 Sep 1963 Panagiotis Pipinélis ............................... 1899-1970

29 Sep - 08 Nov 1963 Stylianós Mavromichális ............................ 1902-1981

08 Nov - 30 Dec 1963 Geórgios Andréou Papandréou (2nd Time)

30 Dec 1963 - 18 Feb 1964 Ioánnis Paraskevópoulos (1st Time) ................. 1900-1984

18 Feb 1964 - 15 Jul 1965 Geórgios Andréou Papandréou (3rd Time)

15 Jul - 20 Aug 1965 Geórgios Themistókleous Anthanasiádis-Nóvas ........ 1893-1987

20 Aug - 17 Sep 1965 Ilías Ioánnou Tsirimókos ........................... 1907-1968

17 Sep 1965 - 22 Dec 1966 Stéphanos Chrístou Stephanópoulos .................. 1892-1982

22 Dec 1966 - 03 Apr 1967 Ioánnis Paraskevópoulos (2nd Time)

03 Apr - 21 Apr 1967 Panagiotis Kanellópoulos (2nd Time)

21 Apr - 13 Dec 1967 Konstantínos Vasíliou Kóllias ...................... 1901-1998 Mil

13 Dec 1967 - 08 Oct 1973 Col. Geórgios Chrístou Papadópoulos ................ s.a

 

* Left Greece on 13 Dec 1967, in exile in Rome. Deposed 01 Jun 1973, continued de jure

until 14 Dec 1974.

 

Orders: Tagma tou Sotiros (Order of the Redeemer).

Vasiliko Oikoueneiako Tagma Ton Agion Georgiou kai Agion Konstantinou

(Royal Order of the St. George and St. Constantine).

________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Communist "Mountain Governments"

 

 

10 Mar 1944 Political Committee of National Liberation in liberated areas

02 Sep 1944 Absorbed into the government of national unity

24 Dec 1947 Community Party declares provisional government in Northern Greece

28 Aug 1949 Communist forces evacuate to Soviet held territory

16 Oct 1949 Declared ceasefire ends the insurgency

General Secretaries of the Communist Party of Greece

Jan 1944 - 20 May 1947 Geórgios Siántos ................................... 1890-1947

20 May 1947 - 1956 Nikólaos Zachariádis ............................... 1903-1973

(in exile in the USSR from 1949)

Prime Minister

10 Mar - 18 Apr 1944 Evripídis Mpakirtzis ............................... 1895-1947

18 Apr - 02 Sep 1944 Aléxandros Svólos .................................. 1892-1956

Premiers

24 Dec 1947 - 07 Feb 1949 Márkos Vafiádis .................................... 1906-1992

03 Apr 1949 - Oct 1950 Dimítrios Partsálídis .............................. 1905-1980

________________________________________________________________________________________

Hellenic Republic

Government: Republic.

Capital: Athens.

Demographics: Greek 91%, Albanian 4%, Roma 1%, Vlach 1%, Slavs 1%, Arvanites 0.87%, Turks 0.82%, Pomak 0.32% (2015).

Language: Greek, Aromain, Vlach, Bulgarian, Albanian, Turkish.

Religion: Greek Orthodox, Greek Catholic, Islam.

National Anthem: "Ymnos eis tín Eleftherían" (Hymn to Freedom).

Nathional Emblem: Laural Reaf, Greek Cross.

National Day: Independence day, 25 March (1821).

National Motto: "Elefthería í thánatos" (Freedom or Death).

EU Accession: January 1st 1981.

Currency: Euro, (Greek Drachmi 1832-2001).

 

Presidents

01 Jun - 25 Nov 1973 Geórgios Chrístou Papadopoulos ..................... s.a Mil

(provisional to 19 Aug)

25 Nov 1973 - 14 Dec 1974 Phaídon Dimítriou Ghizíkis ......................... 1917-1999 Mil

14 Dec 1974 - 20 Jun 1975 Michaíl Dimítriou Strasinópoulos ................... 1903-2002 ND

20 Jun 1975 - 15 May 1980 Konstantínos Dimítriou Tsátsos ..................... 1899-1987 ND

15 May 1980 - 10 Mar 1985 Konstantínos Geórgiou Karamanlís (1st Time) ........ 1907-1998 ND

30 Mar 1985 - 04 May 1990 Chrístos Antóniou Sartzetákis ...................... 1929- PASOK

04 May 1990 - 10 Mar 1995 Konstantínos Geórgiou Karamanlís (2nd Time)

10 Mar 1995 - 12 Mar 2005 Konstantínos Dimítriou Stephanópoulos .............. 1926-2016 ND

12 Mar 2005 - 13 Mar 2015 Károlos Gregoriou Papoúlias ........................ 1926- PASOK

13 Mar 2015 - Prokopis Pavlou Pavlopoulos ........................ 1950- ND

 

 

Prime Ministers

08 Oct - 25 Nov 1973 Spýros Vasíliou Markenízis ......................... 1909-2000

25 Nov 1973 - 23 Jul 1974 Adamántios Androutsópoulos ......................... 1919-2000

23 Jul 1974 - 09 May 1980 Konstantínos Geórgiou Karamanlís (4th Time) ND

09 May 1980 - 21 Oct 1981 Geórgios Ioánnis Rállis ............................ 1918-2006 ND

21 Oct 1981 - 02 Jul 1989 Andréas Geórgiou Papandréou ........................ 1919-1996 PASOK

02 Jul - 11 Oct 1989 Tzannís Pétrou Tzannetákis ......................... 1927-2010 ND

11 Oct - 23 Nov 1989 Ioánnis Grívas ..................................... 1923-2016

23 Nov 1989 - 11 Apr 1990 Xenaphón Efthimíou Zolótas ......................... 1904-2004

11 Apr 1990 - 13 Oct 1993 Konstantínos Kiriakou Mitsotákis ................... 1918- ND

13 Oct 1993 - 22 Jan 1996 Andréas Geórgiou Papandréou (2nd Time)

22 Jan 1996 - 10 Mar 2004 Konstantínos Geórgiou Simítis ...................... 1936- PASOK

10 Mar 2004 - 06 Oct 2009 Konstantínos Aléxandrou Karamanlís ................. 1956- ND

06 Oct 2009 - 10 Nov 2011 Geórgios Andréou Papandréou ........................ 1952- PASOK

11 Nov 2011 - 17 May 2012 Loukás Dimítriou Papadímos ......................... 1947-

17 May - 20 Jun 2012 Panayiótis Pikramménos ............................. 1945-

(interim)

20 Jun 2012 - 26 Jan 2015 Antónis Konstantínou Samarás ....................... 1951- ND

26 Jan - 27 Aug 2015 Aléxis Tsípras (1st Time) .......................... 1974- SYRIZA

27 Aug - 21 Sep 2015 Vassilikí Thánou-Christophílou ..................... 1950-

(acting)

21 Sep 2015 - Aléxis Tsípras (2nd Time)

 

 

CA=Chrysi Avgi (Golden Dawn, Nationalist, Far-right, Metaxism)

DIM.AR=Dimokratiki Aristerá (Democratic Left, social-democratic, pro-Europeanism)

KKE=Kommounistikó Kómma Elládas (Communist Party of Greece, Communist, banned 1936-1974)

LAOS=Laikós Orthódoxos Synagermó (Popular orthodox rally, Nationalist, Populist)

ND=Néa Dimokratía (New Democracy, conservative ex ES banned 1936-1944, 1967-1974)

PASOK=Panellinio SosialistíkóKínima (Pan-Hellenenic Socialist Movement,

Social democratic, ex EK banned 1936-1944, 1967-1974)

SYRIZA=Synaspismós Rizospastikís Aristerás (Coalition of the radical left, Socialist,

anti-austerity)

 

Orders: Tagma tou Sotiros (Order of the Redeemer).

Tagma Aristeais tis Timis (Order of Honor).

Tagma Evpoiïas (Order of Beneficence).

________________________________________________________________________________________

Mount Athos

1430 - 1913               Part of the Ottoman Empire

15 Nov 1912               Autonomy within Greece

30 May 1913               Ottoman Empire renounces sovereignty

16 Sep 1926               Constitutional Charter of Mount Athos ratified

11 Jun 1975               Constitutional Charter reaffirmed

 

Heads of State

927 - The Ecumenical Patriarchs of Constantinople

 

Prefects

Dec 1926 - 10 Jun 1927 Nikólaos P. Mpatestatos

15 Jun 1927 - 26 Feb 1929 Nikólaos Lelís

08 Jan 1930 - Nov 1931 Zísis Chatzívasileiou

Nov 1931 Ioánnis Kokotákis

01 Dec 1931 - 02 Apr 1932 Ioánnis Petrídis

24 May 1932 - 20 Apr 1933 Nikólaos Damtsas

09 May - 24 Aug 1933 Aléxandros Tsormpatzís

24 Aug 1933 - 15 May 1937 Periklís Noulís

20 May - 26 Jun 1937 Konstantínos Valtís

11 Jul 1937 - 08 Dec 1938 Andréas Panourgias

08 Dec 1938 - 06 Mar 1941 Arísteidis Fokás

09 Jul 1941 - 26 Jan 1944 Vasíleios Panagiotou Korfiotákis

17 Mar 1945 - 27 Dec 1947 Dimítrios Papadimitriou

27 Dec 1947 - 16 Sep 1948 Renos Pyrgos

16 Sep 1948 - 15 Jun 1950 Panagiotis Papakyriotakos

1950 - 1951 Nikólaos Kourasis

1951 - 1964 Konstantínos Spyridonos Konstantópoulos

1964 - 1967 Emmanouíl Thrasyvoulou Rounis

14 Aug 1967 - Aug 1971 Stavros Chosé Papadatos

Aug 1971 - 15 Sep 1973 Konstantínos Karadimitropoulos

1975 - 1981 Dimítrios Tsamís

1981 - 1982 Vasíleios S. Pseutogas

1983 - 1985 Vasíleios Stogiannos

1985 - 1989 Apostolos Glavinas

1989 - 1991 Konstantínos Nikolaou Loulis

1991 - 1992 Doukas Papaníkoulaou

1992 - 1993 Nikólaos Papadimitriou

1993 - 1996 Geórgios Dimítriou Martzelos

1996 - 2001 Stavros Panagiotou Psycháris

2001 - 2004 Aristídes Konstantínou Kasmíroglu

(1st Time)

2004 - 2010 Geórgios Dalákouras

31 May 2010 - Aristídes Konstantínou Kasmíroglu

(2nd Time)

 

Chairmen of the Holy Administration [1]

1912 - 1997 .....

14 Jul 1997 - 14 Jul 1998 protoigumenos Kallinikos (Iverion)

14 Jul 1998 - 14 Jul 1999 geron hieromonk Stefanos (Chiliandari) (1st Time)

14 Jul 1999 - 14 Jul 2000 .....

14 Jul 2000 - 14 Jul 2001 .....

14 Jul 2001 - 14 Jul 2002 hieromonk Palamas (Vartopedia)

14 Jul 2002 - 14 Jul 2003 .....

14 Jul 2003 - 14 Jul 2004 heron hieromonk Stefanos (Chiliandari) (2nd Time)

14 Jul 2004 - 14 Jul 2005 heron Ioanikos (Dionysou) (1st Time)

14 Jul 2005 - 14 Jul 2006 heron Pavlos (Megali Lavra) (1st Time)

14 Jul 2006 - 14 Jul 2007 heron Barnabas (Artopedia) (1st Time)

14 Jul 2007 - 14 Jul 2008 protoigumenos Kallinikos (Iverion) (2nd Time)

14 Jul 2008 - 14 Jul 2009 heron hieromonk Stefanos (Chiliandari) (3rd Time)

14 Jul 2009 - 14 Jul 2010 geron Simeon (Dionysou) (1st Time)

14 Jul 2010 - 14 Jun 2011 geron Pavlos (Megali Lavra) (2nd Time)

14 Jun 2011 - 14 Jun 2012 heron Barnabas (Vatopedia) (2nd Time)

14 Jun 2012 - 14 Jun 2013 heron Maximos (Iverion)

14 Jun 2013 - 14 Jun 2014 heron hieromonk Stefanos (Chiliandari) (4th Time)

14 Jun 2014 - 14 Jun 2015 geron Simeon (Dionysou) (2nd Time)

14 Jun 2015 - 14 Jun 2016 geron Pavlos (Megali Lavra) (3rd Time)

14 Jun 2016 - geron Barnabas (Vatopedi)(3rd time)

 

 

[1] A committee of Monks from each of the 20 monasteries is responsible for the administration.

___________________________________________________________________________

Epirus

24 Apr 1941 - Oct 1944 Autonomous Vlach principality of Pindus under Italian rule

24 Apr 1941 - Aug 1944 Epirus annexed to Albania

1943 Cseszneky proclaimed Grand Voivod of Macedonia and Kastoria

Oct 1944 Re-incorporated in to Greece

 

Princes

20 Apr 1941 - Jun 1942 Alcibiade .......................................... 1893-1944

(Alchiviad Diamandi di Samarina

Jun 1942 - Aug 1943 Nicolae ............................................ 1889-1981

(Nicola Matushi)

Aug 1943 - 17 Sep 1944 Iuliu .............................................. 1914-1956

(Count Gyula István Cseszneky de Milvány et Csesznek)

 

Prime Minister

20 Apr 1941 - 08 Sep 1943 Nicola Matushi ..................................... s.a

High Administrator of Albania for Cameria

Apr 1941 - 17 Sep 1944 Xhemil-bej Dino .................................... 1894-1972

_________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Northern Epirus

 

06 Mar 1913 - 10 Aug 1916 Greek occupation, assigned to Albania on 17 Dec 1913

02 Mar 1914 Revolutionary government

1914 Unification with Greece refused

17 May 1914 Autonomy within Albania

27 Oct 1914 - 15 Nov 1916 Greek administration

08 Dec 1940 - 24 Apr 1941 Greek occupation

 

President

02 Mar 1914 - 10 Aug 1916 Geórgios Christákis-Zográphos ...................... 1863-1920

Greek Military Military Commanders

08 Dec 1940 - 1941 Konstantínos Davákis ............................... 1897-1963

- 24 Apr 1941 Ioánnis Pitsíkas ................................... 1881-1975

Military Governor

- 24 Apr 1941 Theódoros Panáglos ................................. 1878-1952

________________________________________________________________________________________