. Home . Greece .

Regions of Greece

Anatolikis Makedonias kai Thrakis (Eastern Macedonia and Thrace)

1921 - 1941 Thrace an administrative division of Northern Greece

Apr 1941 - Oct 1944 Bulgarian occupation

26 Aug 1971 - 26 Nov 1973 Eastern Macedonia and Thrace Region

01 Jan 2011 - Eastern Macedonia and Thrace Region

 

General-Administrators for Thrace

07 Mar 1921 - 10 Sep 1922 Charálampos Vozíkis ............... 1862-1937

13 Jul 1928 - 07 Jun 1929 Theófylaktos Theófylaktos ......... 1885-1961

06 Jul 1929 - 22 Dec 1930 Geórgios Kakoulídis ............... 1871-1945

22 Dec 1930 - 26 May 1932 Ioánnis Kalógeras ................. 1876-1957

26 May - 05 Jun 1932 Nikólaos Tzermías ................. 1887-1975

(acting)

05 Jun - 04 Nov 1932 Dimósthenis Florías ............... 1870-1943

25 Nov 1932 - 16 Jan 1933 Nikólaos Leóntídis ................ 1891-1938

16 Jan - 06 Mar 1933 Geórgios Zérvos ................... 1877-1938

10 Mar 1933 - 20 Mar 1935 Miltíadis Mantas .................. 1888-19..

20 Mar - 19 Jul 1935 Dimítrios Lontós .................. 1888-1977

19 Jul - 30 Nov 1935 Geórgios Argyrópoulos ............. 1869-19..

28 Dec 1935 - 02 Jul 1936 Athanásios Soulíotis .............. 1878-1945

02 Jul 1936 - 03 May 1939 Períklis Kávdas ................... 1894-1968

30 Oct 1939 - 17 Apr 1941 Evangelos Kalántzis ............... 1904-1976

(acting)

11 Mar - 20 Apr 1941 Konstantínos Kotzías .............. 1892-1951

(Provisional)

Governor

26 Aug 1971 - 26 Nov 1973 Konstantínos Mpravos Mil

Secretaries-General

1987 - 2009 .....

07 Oct 2009 - 31 Dec 2010 Theodóra Kókla

Governor

01 Jan 2011 - 31 Aug 2014 Aristeídis Athanásiou Yiannakídis . 1959- PASOK

01 Sep 2014 - 20 Oct 2016 Geórgios Athansiou Pavlídis ....... 1956-2016 ND

20 Oct - 07 Nov 2016 Theódoros Alexiou Markopoulos ..... 1968- ND

(acting)

07 Nov 2016 - Chrístos Geórgiou Métios .......... 1968- ND

 

 

_______________________________________________________________________

Attikis (Attica)

26 Aug 1971 - 26 Nov 1973 Attica and the Islands military region

01 Jan 2011 Attica region

General Administrator

31 Aug 1936 - 20 Apr 1941 Konstantínos Kotzias .............. 1892-1951

Governor of Attica and the Islands

26 Aug 1971 - 26 Nov 1973 Konstantínos Papadópoulos ......... 1921-1999 Mil

Secretaries-General

1987 - 2010 .....

Governor

01 Jan 2011 - 31 Aug 2014 Ioánnis Panagióti Sgourós ......... 1953- PASOK

01 Sep 2014 - Eirini Athanasiou Dourou .......... 1974- Syriza

 

_______________________________________________________________________

Dytikis Elladas (Western Greece)

Governor

01 Jan 2011 - Apóstolos Konstantínou Katsifáras . 1959- PASOK

 

______________________________________________________________________

Dytikis Makedonias (Western Macedonia)

Secretaries-General

1987 - 200. .....

200. - 200. Geórgios Kírkou

200. - 2010 D. Geórgakopoulos Mpasta

Governor

01 Jan 2011 - 31 Aug 2014 Geórgios Konstantínou Dakís ...... 1959- ND

01 Sep 2014 - Theódoros Ioánniou Karýpidis ..... 1965- AD

______________________________________________________________________

Ionion Nison (Ionian Islands)

Governors

01 Jan 2011 - 31 Aug 2014 Spýros Pétrou Spýrou ............. 1945- ND

01 Sep 2014 - Theódoros Apostolou Ialiatsátos .. 1956- Syriza

______________________________________________________________________

Ipeiros (Epirus)

 

 

General Administrators

21 Mar 1913 - 10 Oct 1914 Geórgios Zográphos ............... 1863-1920

10 Oct 1914 - 29 Mar 1915 Theódoros Angelópoulos ........... 1883-1981

(acting)

22 May - 10 Sep 1922 Dimítrios Chatzískos ............. 1888-1975

14 Feb 1929 - 27 Feb 1931 Achilléas Kalévras ............... 1882-1959

(acting)

05 Mar 1931 - 03 Mar 1932 Geórgios Módis ................... 1887-1975

(acting)

03 Mar - 26 May 1932 Pétros Evrípaios ................. 1885-1963

(1st Time, acting)

26 May - 05 Jun 1932 Avgoustos Theoloyítis ............ 1892-1975

(acting)

05 Jun - 10 Jun 1932 Pétros Evrípaios

(2nd Time, acting)

28 Jul - 04 Nov 1932 Ioánnis Tsigkolis ................ 1873-19..

04 Nov 1932 - 16 Jan 1933 Spyrídon Tríkoupis ............... 1891-1944

(1st Time)

18 Jan - 06 Mar 1933 Dimítrios Mpotsáris .............. 1889-1980

13 Mar 1933 - 21 Mar 1934 Aléxandros Empiríkis

-Koumoundoúros .................. 1898-1980

21 Mar 1934 - 20 Mar 1935 Konstantínos Kalkánis ............ 1887-1961

20 Mar - 19 Jul 1935 Spyrídon Tríkoupis

(2nd Time)

19 Jul - 10 Oct 1935 Leonídas Tsiokos ................. 1891-19..

10 Oct - 30 Nov 1935 Agamémnon Slíman ................. 1878-1954

19 Dec 1935 - 31 Aug 1936 Charílaos Panayiotákos ........... 1877-1960

01 Sep 1936 - 21 Mar 1937 Geórgios Kyrímis ................. 1882-1967

21 Mar 1937 - 05 Aug 1938 Vasíleios Gkortzis ............... 1891-1943

05 Aug 1938 - 17 Mar 1945 .....

17 Mar - 25 Apr 1945 Nikólaos Kalélis

25 Apr - 31 Oct 1945 Geórgios Oikonómopoúlos .......... 1903-19..

01 Nov 1945 - 04 Apr 1946 Chrístos Solómonídis ............. 1897-1976

Governor

26 Aug 1971 - 26 Nov 1973 Diomídis Aggelópoulos

Secretaries-General

01 Jul 1987 - 26 Jun 1989 Ethrypídis Kaphantáris

03 Aug 1989 - 19 Feb 1990 Ethyénios Chaitídis

21 Feb 1990 - 19 Feb 1991 Aléxandros Vradís

09 May 1991 - 10 Apr 1992 Ioánnis Kapsokólis

10 Apr 1992 - 13 Oct 1993 Phótis Gkoúpas

13 Oct 1993 - 16 Oct 1996 Stylianós Tsitimelís

17 Oct 1996 - 07 Jan 1998 Ioánnis Kitis

07 Jan 1998 - 24 May 2000 Dimítrios Kaloudiótis

24 May 2000 - 10 Jan 2002 Ilías Liakópoulos

25 Jan 2002 - 01 Sep 2003 Pavlos Papadópoulos

05 Sep 2003 - 02 Apr 2004 Dimítrios Skamnákis

02 Apr 2004 - 31 Dec 2010 Dimítrios Geórgiou Panozáchos

Governor

01 Jan 2011 - Aléxandros Geórgiou Kachrimanis .. 1956- ND

 

______________________________________________________________________

Kentriki Makedonia (Central Macedonia)

 

26 Aug 1971 - 26 Nov 1973 Central and Western Macedonia

01 Jan 2011 Central Macedonia

Governor for Central and Western Macedonia

26 Aug 1971 - 26 Nov 1973 Nikólaos Gkantónas Mil

Secretaries-General

1987 - 2004 .....

2004 - 2009 Geórgios Tsiotras

2009 - 31 Dec 2010 María Lionis

Governors

01 Jan 2011 - 07 Jan 2013 Panagiótis Charalampou Psomiádis . 1948- ND

(susspended 06 Jun 2011)

06 Jun 2011 - 07 Jan 2013 Dionýsis Psomiádis ............... 1940- ND

(acting for Psomiádis)

07 Jan 2013 - Apóstolos-Ioánnis Geórgíou

Tzitzikótostas .................. 1978- ND

______________________________________________________________________

Kriti (Crete)

 

 

General Administrators

24 Oct 1912 - 21 Jun 1913 Stéphanos Dragoúmis .............. 1842-1923

21 Jun - 07 Oct 1913 Geórgios Ploumídis ............... 1866-1913

(acting)

07 Oct 1913 - 29 Mar 1915 Loukás Kanákaris-Rouphos ......... 1878-1949

22 May - 10 Sep 1922 Geórgios Karpetópoulos ........... 1864-1929

10 Mar 1928 - 22 Dec 1930 Geórgios Katechákis .............. 1881-1938

22 Dec 1930 - 26 May 1932 Nikólaos Askoutis ................ 1888-1955

26 May - 05 Jun 1932 Dimítrios Kalítsounákis .......... 1888-1982

(acting)

19 Jun - 04 Nov 1932 Michaíl Katápotis ................ 1877-1947

25 Nov 1932 - 16 Jan 1933 Vasíleios Meïmarákis ............. 1884-1960

13 Mar 1933 - 25 May 1934 Ioánnis Moutzourídis ............. 1879-1935

25 May 1934 - 31 May 1935 Ilías Aposkítis .................. 1889-1980

19 Jun - 10 Oct 1935 Geórgios Phranyiadákis ........... 1881-1958

10 Oct - 30 Nov 1935 Geórgios Tsoutos-Vardas .......... 1872-1942

07 Dec 1935 - 14 Mar 1936 Konstantínos Mpakopoulis ......... 1889-1950

18 May 1936 - 21 Apr 1941 Panayiotis Sfákianakis

Aug 1941 - 26 Jan 1943 Emmanouíl Loulákakis ............. 1895-1966

26 Jan 1943 - 14 Sep 1944 Ioánnis Passadákis

29 Jan 1945 - 04 Apr 1946 Manousos Voloudákis .............. 1884-1977

08 May - 04 Nov 1946 Dionysios Voultsos

04 Nov 1946 - 24 Jan 1947 Emmanouíl Papadogiannis

31 Jan - 17 Feb 1947 Evangelos Daskalakis

1947 Christos Tzifakis

1947 - 1948 Emmanouíl Baklatzis

1948 Anástasios Hobits

1948 - 1950 Polychronis Polychronidis

1950 - 1951 Nikólaos Krasadakis

1951 - 1953 Stylianos Koudouros

1953 - 1955 Ioánnis Konotiakis

Governor

26 Aug 1971 - 26 Nov 1973 Geórgios Georgalás ............... 1928- Mil

Secretaries-General

24 Jun 1987 - 02 Aug 1989 Emmanouíl Loukákis

03 Aug 1989 - 23 May 1990 Dimítrios Malliarákis

24 May 1990 - 08 Nov 1993 Geórgios Senetákis

09 Nov 1993 - 18 Jun 1997 Stavros Kampélis

19 Jun 1997 - 21 May 2000 Vasíleios Valasópoúlos

22 May 2000 - 08 Apr 2004 Athanásios Karoutzos (1st Time)

09 Apr 2004 - 31 Oct 2009 Serapheím Tsókas

01 Nov 2009 - 31 Dec 2010 Athanásios Karoutzos (2nd Time)

Governors

01 Jan 2011 - Stavros Fokiona Arnaoutakis ...... 1956- PASOK

 

_______________________________________________________________________

Notiou Aigaiou (South Aegean)

Governors

01 Jan 2011 - 31 Aug 2014 Ioánnis Théophylaktou Machairídis 1953- PASOK

01 Sep 2014 - Geórgios Antoniou Chatzimárkos ... 1965- ND

 

______________________________________________________________________

Peloponnisou (Peloponnese)

26 Aug 1971 - 26 Nov 1973 Peloponnese and Western Greece region

01 Jan 2011 - Peloponnese region

Governors for Peloponese and Western Greece

26 Aug 1971 - 31 Jul 1972 Konstantínos Karýdas .............. 1919-1987 Mil

01 Aug 1972 - 26 Nov 1973 .....

Governor

01 Jan 2011 - Pétros Panagióti Tatoúlis ......... 1953- PASOK

 

_______________________________________________________________________

Stereas Elladas (Central Greece)

Governors

01 Jan 2011 - 31 Aug 2014 Kléarchos Ioánnis Pergantás ....... 1960- PASOK

01 Sep 2014 - Konstantínos Pávlou Mpakoiánnis ... 1978- ND

 

_______________________________________________________________________

Thessalias (Thessaly)

Governors

26 Aug 1971 - 26 Nov 1973 Ioánnis Ladás ..................... 1920-2010 Mil

01 Jan 2011 - Konstantínos Anástasiou Agorastós . 1960- ND

 

_______________________________________________________________________

Voreiou Aigaiou (North Aegean)

24 Oct 1912 Northern Aegean Islands (Chios, Ikaria, Lemnos,

Lesbos and Samos) incorporated into Greece

14 Oct 1935 Aegean Islands administrative area

1987 Division into North and South (Dodecanese) Aegean

01 Jan 2011 Region of Greece

 

General Administrators for the Aegean Islands

24 Oct 1912 - 21 Nov 1913 Charálampos Vozikis ............... 1862-1937

16 Oct - 30 Nov 1935 Períklis Mpoumpoulís .............. 1884-1960

(for the Archipelago Islands)

25 Apr - 23 May 1941 Períklis Argyrópoulos ............. 1881-1966

Governors

01 Jan 2011 - 02 Oct 2014 Anástasios Panayiótis Giakalís .... 1950- PASOK

02 Oct - 08 Oct 2014 Eustrátios Panayiótis Kytelis ..... 1959- ND

(acting)

08 Oct 2014 - Christiána Douka Kaloyíprou ....... 1964- ND

 

______________________________________________________________________

Major Cities

 

Athinai (Athens)

Mayors

05 May 1836 - 25 Jan 1837 Anárgyros Petrákis (1st Time)

26 Jan - 10 Jun 1837 Aggelos Yérontas (1st Time)

11 Jun - 07 Jul 1837 Dimítrios Kallifronás (1st Time)

07 Jul 1837 - 06 Jul 1840 Vacant

06 Jul - 05 Sep 1840 Aggelos Yérontas (2nd Time)

06 Sep 1840 - 15 Mar 1841 Dimítrios Kallifronás (2nd Time)

16 Mar - 15 Aug 1841 Dimítrios Misaraliótis

16 Aug 1841 - 20 Oct 1843 Anárgyros Petrákis (2nd Time)

21 Oct 1843 - 11 Nov 1850 Spyrídon Mpenizélos (1st Time)

12 Nov 1850 - 28 Aug 1851 Nikólaos Zacharítsas

29 Aug 1851 - 13 Nov 1854 Ioánnis Kóniaris

14 Nov 1854 - 27 Oct 1857 Konstantínos Galátis

27 Oct - 03 Dec 1857 Spyrídon Mpenizélos (2nd Time)

04 Dec 1857 - 12 Oct 1862 Geórgios Skoúfos (1st Time)

13 Oct 1862 - 27 Aug 1865 Emmanouíl Koutsikáris

28 Aug 1865 - 21 Apr 1866 Periklís Zacharítsas

22 Apr 1866 - 21 Apr 1870 Geórgios Skoúfos (2nd Time)

22 Apr 1870 - 11 May 1879 Panagís Kyriakós

11 May 1879 - 30 Sep 1887 Dimítrios Soútsos

01 Oct - 16 Dec 1887 Thrasývoulos Papalexandrís

17 Dec 1887 - 30 Sep 1891 Timoléon Filímon

01 Oct 1891 - 31 Oct 1894 Michaíl Melás

01 Nov 1894 - 30 Nov 1895 Dimítrios Silyvriótis

01 Dec 1895 - 11 Sep 1899 Lámpros Kallifonás

12 Sep 1899 - 31 Mar 1914 Spyrídon Merkoúris ................ 1856-1939

(1st Time)

01 Apr 1914 - 25 Sep 1917 Emmanouíl Mpenákis

26 Sep 1917 - 08 Jul 1919 Geórgios Tsóchas (1st Time)

09 Jul 1919 - 02 Nov 1920 Spyrídon Pátsis (1st Time)

26 Nov 1920 - 20 Sep 1922 Geórgios Tsóchas (2nd Time)

21 Sep 1922 - 31 Aug 1929 Spyrídon Pátsis (2nd Time)

01 Sep 1929 - 31 Mar 1934 Spyrídon Merkoúris (2nd Time)

01 Apr 1934 - 15 Sep 1936 Konstantínos Kotziás (1st Time)

16 Sep 1936 - 10 May 1941 Amvrafia Plytás

11 May - 01 Aug 1941 Konstantínos Mérmigkas

02 Aug 1941 - 11 Oct 1944 Aggelos Yeoryátos

12 Oct 1944 - 17 May 1946 Aristeídis Sklirós

18 May 1946 - 17 Aug 1950 Ioánnis Pítsikos

18 Aug 1950 - 19 May 1951 Antónios Ragkoúsis

20 May - 06 Jul 1951 Konstantínos Kotziás (2nd Time)

07 Jul - 11 Jul 1951 Konstantínos Nikolópoulos (1st Time)

12 Jul - 08 Dec 1951 Konstantínos Kotziás (3rd Time)

09 Dec - 17 Dec 1951 Konstantínos Deliyiánnis

18 Dec 1951 - 12 Feb 1955 Konstantínos Nikolópoulos (2nd Time)

13 Feb - 08 Oct 1955 Pavsanías Katsótas (1st Time)

09 Oct - 14 Oct 1955 Fokíon Theodorópoulos (1st Time)

15 Oct - 20 Dec 1955 Pavsanías Katsótas (2nd Time)

21 Dec - 30 Dec 1955 Fokíon Theodorópoulos (2nd Time)

31 Dec 1955 - 02 Feb 1956 Pavsanías Katsótas (3rd Time)

02 Feb - 10 Feb 1956 Aléxandros Magríplis

10 Feb 1956 - 28 Jun 1959 Pavsanías Katsótas (4th Time)

29 Jun 1959 - 05 Jun 1964 Aggelos Tsoukalás

06 Jun - 14 Sep 1964 Ioánnis Papakonstantínos

15 Sep 1964 - 09 Dec 1967 Geórgios Plytás ................... 1911-1997

10 Dec 1967 - 17 Sep 1974 Dimítrios Rítsos

25 Sep 1974 - 31 May 1975 Konstantínos Darrás

01 Jun 1975 - 31 Dec 1978 Ioánnis Papatheodórou ............. 1914-1983

01 Jan 1979 - 31 Dec 1986 Dimítros Mpéis .................... 1928-2012 PASOK

01 Jan 1987 - 14 May 1989 Miltiádis Evert (Ebert) ........... 1939-2011 ND

15 May 1989 - 31 Dec 1990 Nikólaos Yiatrákos

01 Jan 1991 - 07 Apr 1992 Antónis Trítsis ................... 1937-1992 ND

22 Apr 1992 - 31 Dec 1994 Leonidas Nikólaos Kourís .......... 1949-

01 Jan 1995 - 31 Dec 2002 Dimítris Avramópoulos ............. 1953- ND

01 Jan 2003 - 14 Feb 2006 Theódora Mpakoyannis Mitsotákis ... 1954- ND

15 Feb - 22 Feb 2006 Foteiní Pipilí ND

(acting)

23 Feb - 31 Dec 2006 Theódoros Bechrákis ............... 1943- ND

01 Jan 2007 - 31 Dec 2010 Nikítas Michaíl Kaklamánis ........ 1946- ND

01 Jan 2011 - Geórgios Kamínis .................. 1954- PASOK

 

_______________________________________________________________________