. Home .

Guatemala

2000 BC Mayan civilisation in todays Guatemala,

Belize and Southern Mexico

250 AD - 909 AD Decline of the Classical Mayan civilasion

25 Jul 1524 Spainish colony

1560 Kingdom of Guatemala, subordinated to New Spain

15 Sep 1821 Independence

05 Jan 1822 - 01 Jul 1823 Part of Mexico

10 Jul 1823 - 17 Apr 1839 State of Guatemala, part of Central America

21 Mar 1847 Republic of Guatemala

13 Jun 1921 - 14 Jan 1922 State of Guatemala, part of Central America

14 Jan 1922 - Republic of Guatemala

Mayan Polities

 

B'aakal

 

Rulers

431-435 K'Uk B'alam I

435-487 Cas rab I

487-501 B'utz Ah Sak Chiik I

501-529 Ankahl Mo Nahb I

529-565 K'an Hoi Chitman I

565-570 Ankahl Mo Nahb II

570-583 Kan B'ALM I

583-604 Yohl Ik'nal I

604-612 Ah Ni Ohl Mat I

612 Pakal I

612-640 Ady Sak K'uk I

640-683 K'inich Kanahb Pakal II

684-702 K'inich Kahn B'alam II

702-722 K'inich K'an Hoy Chitman II

722-731 K'inich Ankal Mo Nahb III

743-783 K'inich Jahnab Pakal III

783-799 K'inich K'uk B'alam II

799-8?? Wak Kimi Janhb Pakal IV

Dos Pilas

Rulers

629-692 B'alaj Chan K'awiil

692-697 Itzamnaaj B'alam

697-727 Itzamnaaj K'awiil

727-741 ....

741-761 K'awiil Chan K'inich

761-802 Tan Te' K'inich

770-800 Ajaw B'ot

792-802 Chak Lakamtum

802-807 Lacham K'awiil Ajan B'ot

830-849 Aj B'olon Haab'tal

Iximche (Quiche)

Rulers

1225-1250 B'alam Quitze

1250-1275 Kocoja

1275-1300 Tziquin

1300-1325 Ahcan

1325-1350 Kocaib

1350-1375 Conache

1375-1400 Cotuja

1400-1425 Gucumatz

1425-1475 Quicab

1475-1500 Vahxaqui-Kaam

1500-1525 Oxib-Queh

Mutul (Tikal)

 

Rulers

100-... Yax-Mogh-Xoc

...-... Scroll-Ahau-Jaguar

...-... Animal Headress

307-317 Siyaj Chan K'awiil I

317-359 Une- B'alam

359-360 K'inich Muwaan Jol I

360-378 Chak Tok Ich'aak

411-456 Siyaj Chan K'awiil II

458-486 K'an-Chitam

486-508 Chak Tok Ich'aak II

511-527 Kaloomte B'alam

527-537 Bird Claw

537-562 Wak Chan K'awiil

562-628 Bird Claw II

628-630 K'inich Wayaan

630-648 K'inich Muwaan Jol II

648-679 Nuun Ujol Chaak

682-734 Jasaw Chan K'awiil

734-741 Yax Kin

741-768 ?

768-794 Yax Nuun Ayiin II

794-800 Nuun

800-810 Dark Son

810-849 Jewel K'awiil

849-869 Jasaw Chan K'awiil II

869-889 ....

Quirigua

 

Rulers

449-455 Tutuum Yohl K'inich

455-480 ....

480-493 ....

652-??? ....

724-785 K'ak' Tiliu Chan Yoaat

785-795 Sky Xul

795-810 Jade Sky

Yaxchilan

 

Rulers

359-364 Yoaat' B'alam I

364-378 Itzamnaaj B'alam I

378-389 Yaxun B'alam I

389-402 Yax Deer-Antler Skull

...-... ....

...-... K'inich Tatb'u Skull I

454-467 Moon Skull

467-495 Yaxum B'alam II

495-523 Knot B'alam I

523-537 K'inich Tatb'u Skull II

537-564 Knot B'alam II

...-... ....

629-669 Yaxun B'alam III

681-742 Itzamnaaj B'alam II

742-749 Yoaat B'alam II

749-767 Yaxum B'alam IV

767-796 Itzamnaaj B'alam III

796-808 K'inich Tatb'u Skull III

______________________________________________________________________

Central America

1560 Kingdom of Guatemala (Guatamala, Chipas, Costa Rica,

El Salvador, Honduras, and Nicaragua)

15 Sep 1821 Independence of Kingdom of Guatemala

05 Jan 1822 Part of the Mexican Empire

01 Jul 1823 Independence from Mexico

10 Jul 1823 - 10 Apr 1825 United Provinces of the Centre of America

10 Apr 1825 - 1840 Federal Republic of Central America

1838 Secession of Nicaragua, Costa Rica amd Honduras

1840 Federation effectivley dissolved

17 Jul 1842 - 30 Nov 1844 Abortive attempt to create a Confederation of Central America

13 Oct - 10 Nov 1852 Abortive attempt to create a Confederation of Central America

1898 Abortive attempt to restore the Central American federation

13 Jun 1921 - 07 Feb 1922 Federation of Central America

14 Jan 1922 Guatemala leaves the Federation

07 Feb 1922 Federation dissolved with Homduras's exit

 

Kings

1560 - 1821 The Kings of Spain

Superior Political Chiefs

15 Sep 1821 - 05 Jan 1822 Gabino Gaínza y Fernández de Medrano .... 1753-1829

01 Jul - 10 Jul 1823 Vicente Filísola ........................ 1785-1850

Presidents

30 Apr 1825 - 13 Apr 1829 Manuel José Acre y Fagoaga .............. s.a

13 Apr - 25 Jun 1829 José Francisco Morazán Quezada (1st Time) 1792-1852

25 Jun 1829 - 16 Sep 1830 José Francisco Barrundia ................ s.a

16 Sep 1830 - 16 Sep 1834 José Francisco Morazán Quezada (2nd Time)

16 Sep 1834 - 14 Feb 1835 José Gregorio Salazar Lara .............. 1773-1838

14 Feb 1835 - 01 Feb 1839 José Francisco Morazán Quezada (3rd Time)

01 Feb 1839 - Mar 1840 Diego Vigil Cocaña

President of the Federal Assembly

Mar 1842 - 29 Mar 1844 Juan Nepomuceno Fernández Lindo y Zelaya 1790-1857

Supreme Delegate

29 Mar - 01 Dec 1844 Fruto Chamorro Pérez .................... 1806-1871

Provisional Presidents

13 Oct - 28 Oct 1852 José Trinadad Cabañas Fiallos ........... 1805-1871

28 Oct - 10 Nov 1852 Francisco Castellón Sanabria ............ 1815-1855

Federal Executive Council

Jun - 30 Nov 1898 Delegates

- Ángel Ugarte ............................ 1862-1898

(Honduras)

- Salvador Gallegos ....................... 1844-1919

(El Salvador)

- Manuel Coronel Matus .................... 1864-1910

(Nicaragua)

Provisional Federal Council

13 Jun 1921 - 07 Feb 1922 Delegates

- José Vicente Martínez ................... 1863-1922

(Guatemala)

- José Martinez Suarez .................... 1844-1919

(El Salvador)

- Dionisio Gutiérrez ...................... 1853-1935

(Honduras)

- Marcial Prem Bolanos .................... 1864-1910

(Guatemala)

_____________________________________________________________________________

Guatemala

Supreme Chiefs of State

10 Jul - 15 Sep 1823 Direct Federal Rule

15 Sep - 12 Oct 1824 Alejandro Díaz Cabeza de Vaca ........... 1766-18..

12 Oct 1824 - 13 Oct 1826 Juan Nepomuceno Barrundia Cepeda ........ 1787-1854

(1st Time)

13 Oct 1826 - 02 Jan 1827 Direct Federal Rule

02 Jan - 01 Mar 1827 José Demingo Estrada

(acting)

01 Mar 1827 - 13 Apr 1829 Mariano de Aycinena y Piñol ............. 1789-1855

13 Apr - 30 Apr 1829 Mariano Zenteno ......................... 1773-1838

(provisional)

30 Apr - 23 Aug 1829 Juan Nepomuceno Barrundia Cepeda (2nd Time)

23 Aug 1829 - 10 Feb 1831 Pedro José Antonio Molina Mazaiegos ..... 1777-1854

10 Feb - 28 Aug 1831 José Gregorio Marquez

(acting)

28 Aug 1831 - 03 Mar 1838 José Felipe Mariano Galvez .............. 1794-1862

03 Mar - 29 Jul 1838 Pedro José Valenzuela Jauregui .......... 1797-1865

(acting)

29 Jul 1838 - 30 Jan 1839 Mariano Rivera Paz ...................... 1804-1849

(1st Time, acting)

30 Jan - 13 Apr 1839 Carlos Salazar Castro ................... 1800-1867

13 Apr - 03 Dec 1839 Marinio Rivera Paz ...................... s.a

(2nd Time, acting)

Presidents

03 Dec 1839 - 14 Dec 1844 Marinio Rivera Paz ...................... s.a

14 Dec 1844 - 16 Aug 1848 José Rafael Carrera Turcios (1st Time) .. 1814-1865

16 Aug - 28 Nov 1848 José Antonio Martinez ................... 1783-1854

28 Nov 1848 - 03 Jan 1849 José Bernardo Escobar ................... 1797-1849

03 Jan 1849 - 06 Nov 1851 Mariano Paredes ......................... 1800-1856

(acting)

06 Nov 1851 - 14 Apr 1865 José Rafael Carrera Turcios (2nd Time)

14 Apr - 24 May 1865 Pedro de Aycinena y Piñol ............... 1802-1897

(acting)

24 May 1865 - 29 Jun 1871 Vicente Cerna Sandoval .................. 1810-1885

29 Jun 1871 - 04 Jun 1873 Miguel García Granados Zavala ........... 1809-1878

04 Jun 1873 - 02 Apr 1885 Justo Rufino Barrios Auyón .............. 1835-1885

02 Apr 1885 - 15 Mar 1892 Manuel Lisandro Barillas Bercián ........ 1845-1907

15 Mar 1892 - 08 Feb 1898 José María Reina Barrios ................ 1854-1898

08 Feb 1898 - 15 Apr 1920 Manuel José Estrada ..................... 1856-1930

15 Apr 1920 - 10 Dec 1921 Carlos Herrera y Luna ................... 1872-1826

10 Dec 1921 - 26 Sep 1926 José Maria Orella Pinto ................. 1873-1931

26 Sep 1926 - 02 Jan 1931 Lázaro Chacón González .................. 1860-1847

14 Feb 1931 - 04 Jul 1944 Jorge Ubico y Castañeda ................. 1878-1944

20 Oct 1944 - 15 Mar 1945 Revolutionary government Junta

- Francisco Javier Arana Castro ........... 1889-1956 Mil

- Jorge Toriello Garrido .................. 1908-1998 Mil

15 Mar 1945 - 15 Mar 1951 Juan José Arévalo Bermejo ............... 1904-1990

15 Mar 1951 - 28 Jun 1954 Jacobo Arbenz Guzmán .................... 1913-1971

28 Jun 1954 - 02 Mar 1958 Chairmen of the Military Junta

28 Jun - 29 Jun 1954 Elfego Hernán Monzón Aguirre ............ 1912-1981 Mil

(Junta chairman)

- Carlos Enrique Díaz de León ............. 1910-1971 Mil

- José Ángel Sánchez ...................... s.a Mil

29 Jun 1954 - 26 Jul 1957 Carlos Castillo Armas ................... 1914-1957

08 Jul - 26 Jul 1957 Luis Arturo González López .............. 1900-1965

(acting)

24 Oct - 27 Oct 1957 Óscar Mendoza Azuridia .................. 1917- Mil

(Chairman of military junta)

27 Oct 1957 - 02 Mar 1958 Guillermo Flores Avendaño ............... 1894-1982

02 Feb 1958 - 31 Mar 1963 José Miguel Ramón Ydígoras Fuentes ...... 1895-1982 Mil

(Chairman of the Military Junta)

31 Mar 1963 - 01 Jul 1966 Alfredo Enrique Pertalta Azurdia ........ 1908-1997 Mil

01 Jul 1966 - 01 Jul 1970 Julio César Méndez Montenegro ........... 1915-1996 Mil

01 Jul 1970 - 01 Jul 1974 Carlos Manuel Arana Osorio .............. 1918-2003 Mil

01 Jul 1974 - 01 Jul 1978 Kjell Eugenio Laugerud García ........... 1930-2009 Mil

01 Jul 1978 - 23 Mar 1982 Fernado Romeo Lucas García .............. 1924-2006 Mil

23 Mar 1982 - 08 Aug 1983 José Efraín Ríos Montt .................. 1926- Mil

(Chairman of the Military Junta)

08 Aug 1983 - 14 Jan 1986 Óscar Humberto Mejía Victores ........... 1930-2016 Mil

(Chief of State)

14 Jan 1986 - 14 Jan 1991 Marco Vinicio Cerezo Arévalo ............ 1942-

14 Jan 1991 - 05 Jun 1993 Jorge Antonio Serrano Elías ............. 1945-

05 Jun 1993 - 14 Jan 1996 Ramiro de León Carpio ................... 1942-2002

14 Jan 1996 - 14 Jan 2000 Álvaro Enrique Arzú Irigoyen ............ 1946-

14 Jan 2000 - 14 Jan 2004 Alfonso Antonio Portillo Cabrera ........ 1951-

14 Jan 2004 - 14 Jan 2008 Óscar José Rafael Berger Perdomo ........ 1946-

14 Jan 2008 - 14 Jan 2012 Álvaro Colom Caballeros ................. 1951-

14 Jan 2012 - 03 Sep 2015 Otto Pérez Molina ....................... 1950-

03 Sep 2015 - 14 Jan 2016 Alejandro Maldonado Aguirre ............. 1936-

(interim)

14 Jan 2016 - James Ernesto Morales Cabrera ........... 1969-

 

______________________________________________________________________________

Los Altos

02 Feb 1838 Ciudad de Quetzaltenango declaes secession from Guatemala

05 Feb 1838 - 29 Jan 1840 State of Los Altos

05 Jun 1838 - 26 May 1839 Member of the Central American Federation

05 Sep 1848 Independence restored

15 May 1849 Re-incorporated into Guatemala

Chiefs of State

02 Mar 1838 - 29 Jan 1840 José María Marcelo Molina Mata .......... 1800-1879

05 Sep - 25 Dec 1848 Provisional Government

- Fernando Antonio Dávila Sotomayor ....... 1783-1851

- José Velasco Yxquetey

- Rafael de la Torre López ................ 1814-1848

25 Dec 1848 - 15 May 1849 Agustín Guzmán López

(acting)

_____________________________________________________________________________

 

©2009

©2005