. Home .

Guinea-Bissau

1446 Claimed for Portugal

1687 Bissau settelment founded

1879 Portugese Guinea

11 Jun 1951 Overseas Province

24 Sep 1973 Independence declared, State of Guinea-Bissau

13 Mar 1977 - Republic of Guinnea-Bissau

Secretaries-general of the African Independence party

1963 - 22 Jul 1973 Amílcar Lopes Cabral .................... 1924-1973

22 Jul 1973 - 20 Nov 1977 Aristides Maria Pereira ................. 1923-2011

20 Nov 1977 - 14 Nov 1980 Luís de Almeida Cabral .................. 1931-2009

14 Nov 1980 - 07 May 1991 João Bernardo Vieira .................... 1939-2009

Presidents

24 Sep 1973 - 14 Nov 1980 Luís de Almeida Cabral .................. s.a

(Chairmen of the Council of State)

14 Nov 1980 - 14 May 1984 João Bernardo Vieira (1st Time) ......... s.a

(Chairmen of the council of Revolution)

14 May - 16 May 1984 Carmen Pereira .......................... 1937-2016

16 May 1984 - 07 May 1999 João Bernardo Vieira

(2nd Time, Chairmen of the council of state)

07 May - 14 May 1999 Ansumane Mané ........................... 1940-2000

(commander of the Military Junta)

14 May 1999 - 17 Feb 2000 Malan Bacai Sanhá ....................... 1947-2012

(1st Time)

17 Feb 2000 - 14 Sep 2003 Kumba Ialá .............................. 1953-2014

14 Sep - 28 Sep 2003 Verissmo Correia Seabra ................. 1947-2004

(President of the Military Committee)

28 Sep 2003 - 01 Oct 2005 Henrique Pereira Rosa ................... 1946-2013

01 Oct 2005 - 02 Mar 2009 João Bernardo Vieira (3rd Time)

03 Mar - 08 Sep 2009 Raimundo Perreira (1st Time) ............ 1956-

(interim)

08 Sep 2009 - 09 Jan 2012 Malan Bacai Sanhá (2nd Time)

09 Jan - 12 Apr 2012 Raimundo Perreira (2nd Time)

12 Apr - 11 May 2012 Mamadu Ture Kuruma ...................... 1947-

(military)

11 May 2012 - 23 Jun 2014 Manuel Serifo Nhamadjo .................. 1958-

23 Jun 2014 - José Mario Vaz .......................... 1957-

Prime Ministers

24 Sep 1973 - 07 Jul 1978 Francisco Mendès ........................ 1939-1978

07 Jul 1978 - 28 Sep 1978 Constantino Teixeira .................... 19..-1988

28 Sep 1978 - 14 Nov 1980 João Bernardo Vieira .................... s.a

14 May 1982 - 10 Mar 1984 Victor Saúde Maria ...................... 1939-1999

10 Mar 1984 - 27 Dec 1991 Post abolished

27 Dec 1991 - 26 Oct 1994 Carlos Correia (1st Time) ............... 1933-

26 Oct 1994 - 06 Jun 1997 Manuel Saturnino da Costa ............... 1942-

06 Jun 1997 - 03 Dec 1998 Carlos Correia (2nd Time)

03 Dec 1998 - 19 Feb 2000 Francisco José Fadul .................... 1953-

19 Feb 2000 - 19 Mar 2001 Caetano N'Tchama ........................ 1955-

21 Mar - 09 Dec 2001 Faustino Fudut Imbali ................... 1956-

09 Dec 2001 - 17 Nov 2002 Alamara Ntchina Nhassé .................. 1957-

17 Nov 2002 - 14 Sep 2003 Mário Pires ............................. 1949-

28 Sep 2003 - 10 May 2004 António Artur Sanhá ..................... 1965-

10 May 2004 - 02 Nov 2005 Carlos Domingos Gomes Júnior ............ 1949-

(1st Time)

02 Nov 2005 - 13 Apr 2007 Aristides Gomes ......................... 1954-

13 Apr 2007 - 06 Aug 2008 Martinho Ndafa Kabi ..................... 1957-

06 Aug 2008 - 02 Jan 2009 Carlos Correia (3rd Time)

02 Jan 2009 - 10 Feb 2012 Carlos Domingos Gomes Júnior (2nd Time)

10 Feb - 12 Apr 2012 Adiato Djaló ............................ 1958-

16 May 2012 - 04 Jul 2014 Rui Duarte de Barros .................... 1960-

04 Jul 2014 - 20 Aug 2015 Domingos Simões Pereira ................. 1963-

20 Aug - 17 Sep 2015 Baciro Djá (1st Time) ................... 1973-

17 Sep 2015 - 27 May 2016 Carlos Correia (4th Time)

27 May - 18 Nov 2016 Baciro Djá (2nd Time)

18 Nov 2016 - Umaro Sissoco Embalo .................... 1972-

 

______________________________________________________________________________

 

©2015

©2009