. Home .

Cantons of the Helvetic Republic

Aargau

 

18 Apr 1798 Kanton Aargau part of the Helvetic Republic

10 Mar 1803 Part of the Swiss Confederation

 

Regierungsstthalter

23 Apr 1798 - 06 Nob 1801 Jakob Emmanuel Feer ....................... 1754-1833

06 Nov - 18 Dec 1801 Johannes Herzog (1st Time) ................ 1773-1840

20 Dec 1801 - 17 Apr 1802 Gottlieb Theophil Heinrich Hünerwadel ..... 1769-1842

17 Apr - 26 Jun 1802 Johannes Herzog (2nd Time)

26 Jun 1802 - 10 Mar 1803 Johann Heinrich Rothpletz ................. 1766-1833

(Bernese military governor)

15 Nov 1802 - 10 Mar 1803 Johannes Herosé ........................... 1771-1837

(acting)

_______________________________________________________________________________

 

Baden

 

Regierungsstthalter

23 Apr - 30 Apr 1798 N. Honegger

(did not take office)

30 Apr 1799 - 14 Jun 1799 Henrich Johann Nepomuk Weber .............. 1767-1847

14 Jun - 25 Sep 1799 Johann Kasper Pfenninger .................. 1760-1838

25 Sep - 29 Nov 1799 Alois Gut

- Franz Adam Gubler

29 Nov 1799 - 29 Jul 1802 Johann Jakob Scheuchzer ................... 1734-1800

_______________________________________________________________________________

 

Basel

 

18 Apr 1798 Kanton Basel part of the Helvetic Republic

10 Mar 1803 Restored to the Swiss Confederation

 

Regierungsstatthalter

23 Apr 1798 - 13 Aug 1800 Johann Jakob Schmidt ...................... 1765-1828

14 Aug - 21 Sep 1800 Johannes Faesch

(acting)

21 Sep 1800 - 11 Nov 1801 Johann Heinrich David Zschokke ............ 1771-1848

11 Nov - 06 Dec 1801 Christian Dagobert Gysendörfer ............ 1768-1840

(1st Time, acting)

06 Dec 1801 - 26 Jun 1802 Johann Heinrich Wieland ................... 1758-1838

26 Jun - 24 Jul 1802 Christian Dagobert Gysendörfer

(2nd Time)

24 Jul 1802 - 10 Mar 1803 Samuel Ryhiner ............................ 1766-1847

_______________________________________________________________________________

 

Bellinzona

 

1798 Bellinzona made a canton of the Helvetic Republic

10 Mar 1803 Part of Ticino canton

 

Prefetti nazionali Cantona di Bellinzona

07 Jun 1798 - 09 Nov 1801 Giuseppi Antonio Rusconi .................. 1749-1817

09 Nov 1801 - 10 Mar 1803 Giacomo Antonio Sacchi .................... 1747-1831

_______________________________________________________________________________

 

Bern

12 Apr 1798 Part of the Helvetic Republic

10 Mar 1803 Republic and City of Bern restored

President of the Provisional Government

04 Mar - 12 Apr 1798 Karl Albrecht Frisching ................... 1734-1801

Regierungsstthalter

12 Apr 1798 - 09 Jan 1799 Anton Ludwig Tillier ...................... 1750-1813

23 Dec 1798 - 05 Jun 1799 Johann Baptista Tscharner ................. 1751-1835

06 Jun 1799 - 20 Jan 1800 Gaudenz von Planta ........................ 1757-1834

21 Jan 1800 - 03 Aug 1801 David Rudolf Bay (1st Time) ............... 1762-1820

03 Aug 1801 - 30 Aug 1802 Albrecht Tribolet ......................... 1771-1832

02 Sep - 20 Sep 1802 Rudolf Friedrich Ryhiner .................. 1772-1817

(1st Time, acting)

20 Sep - 07 Nov 1802 David Rudolf Bay (2nd Time)

08 Nov - 12 Nov 1802 Rudolf Friedrich Ryhiner

(2nd Time, acting)

12 Nov 1802 - 10 Mar 1803 Gottlieb-Rudolf Kasthofer ................. 1767-1823

_______________________________________________________________________________

 

Fribourg (Sarine et Broye)

 

15 Feb 1798 Canton Sarine et Broye

02 Mar 1798 Canton Fribourg

12 Apr 1798 Part of the Helvetic Republic

10 Mar 1803 Restored to the Swiss Confederation

 

Chairmen of the Assembly of Sarine et Broye

15 Feb - 05 Mar 1798 Jakob Vissaula

05 Mar - 15 Mar 1798 Georges Badoud ............................ 1747-1810

15 Mar - 12 Apr 1798 Jean-Jacques Herrenschwand ................ 1753-1815

Préfets nationaux

24 Apr 1798 - 14 Apr 1802 Jean-François d'Eglise .................... 1755-1818

15 Jul - 25 Aug 1802 Pierre Gendre ............................. 1771-1830

(acting)

25 Aug - 08 Nov 1802 Georges Badoux ............................ 1747-1810

08 Nov 1802 - 10 Mar 1803 Rodolphe Martin Gapany .................... 1764-1812

_______________________________________________________________________________

 

Fricktal

1491 Part of Vorderosterreich

23 Apr 1799 - 1802 Occupied by France

09 Feb 1802 Ceded to France bt Treaty of Lunèville

20 Feb 1802 Kanton Fricktal

13 Aug 1802 Part of the Helvetic Republic

19 Feb 1803 Part of canton Aargau

 

Statthalter

06 Jan - 22 Sep 1802 Sebastian Fahrländer ...................... 1768-1841

Regierungsstthalter

22 Sep 1802 - 19 Feb 1803 Johann Karl Fetzer ........................ 1768-1847

_______________________________________________________________________________

 

Léman

 

24 Jan 1798 République Lémanique (Lemanic Republic)

12 Apr 1798 Incorporated in to the Helvetic Republic

10 Mar 1803 Part of the Swiss Confederation as canton Vaud

 

President of the Provisional Assembly

24 Jan - 12 Apr 1798 Pierre-Maurice Glayre ..................... 1743-1819

Préfets nationaux

May 1798 - 07 Aug 1802 Henri Etienne Georges Polier de Vernand ... 1754-1821

08 Aug - 15 Aug 1802 Samuel Clavel ............................. 1760-1843

(acting)

15 Aug 1802 - 10 Mar 1803 Henri Monod ............................... 1753-1833

05 Nov 1802 - 10 Mar 1803 Pierre Louis Roguin-Laharpe ............... 1756-1840

(acting)

_______________________________________________________________________________

 

Linth

03 May 1798 - 07 Jul 1799 Incorporated in to the Helvetic Republic

Sep 1799 - 15 Aug 1802 Re-incorporated in to the Helvetic Republic

02 Nov 1802 Canton Glarus in succession

01 May 1803 Canton Glarus restored

Regierungsstatthalter

04 Jun - 05 Oct 1798 Joachim Heer .............................. 1765-1799

05 Oct 1798 - 24 Apr 1799 Johann Jakob Heussi ....................... 1762-1831

24 Apr - 13 Oct 1799 Felix Christoph Cajetan Fuchs ............. 1749-1814

01 Sep - 01 Oct 1799 Johann Peter Zwicki ....................... 1762-1820

(acting for Fuchs)

21 Oct 1799 - 20 Aug 1802 Nikolaus Heer ............................. 1775-1822

23 Aug 1802 - 10 Mar 1803 Franz Josef Büeler ........................ 1751-1816

_______________________________________________________________________________

 

 

Lugano

 

01 May 1798 Cantone di Lugano part of the Helvetic Republic

30 Sep 1802 Independent

16 Oct 1802 - 10 Mar 1803 Re-incorporated into the Helvetic Republic

15 Mar 1803 Failed coup to annex the canton into Italy

 

Prefetti nazionali Cantone di Lugano

01 May 1798 - 27 Mar 1799 Giacomo Buonvicini ........................ 1751-1806

27 Mar 1799 - 02 May 1800 Francesco Capra ........................... 1762-1819

25 Jul 1800 - 14 Nov 1802 Giuseppe Giovanni Battista Franzoni ....... 1758-1817

14 Nov 1802 - 10 Mar 1803 Pietro Frasca ............................. 1759-1829

_______________________________________________________________________________

 

Luzern

31 Jan 1798 - 10 Mar 1803 Luzern Canton part of the Helvetic Republic

President of the Provisional Government

31 Jan - 02 Apr 1798 Niklaus von Flue Johann Nepomuk ........... 1743-1801

02 Aug - 12 Aug 1798 Josef Gloggner

Regierungsstatthalter

12 Apr 1798 - 07 Aug 1800 Vincenz Jost Ludwig Rüttimann ............. 1769-1844

07 Aug 1800 - 02 Nov 1801 Franz Xavier Keller (1st Time) ............ 1772-1816

05 Nov 1801 - 17 Apr 1802 Johann Peter Genhart ...................... 1758-1826

17 Apr 1802 - 10 Mar 1803 Franz Xavier Keller (2nd Time)

08 Nov 1802 - 10 Mar 1803 Laurenz Josef Alois Mayr .................. 1755-1818

(acting for Keller)

_______________________________________________________________________________

 

Oberland

24 Apr 1798 Oberland canton created from part of Bern

29 Jul 1802 Re-incorporated in to Bern

Regierungsstthalter

11 Apr 1798 - 08 Apr 1800 Samuel Joneli

08 Apr 1800 - 29 Jul 1802 Abraham Rudolf Fischer von Bellerive

_______________________________________________________________________________

 

Rätien (Raetia)

 

21 Apr 1799 Incorporated into the Helvetic Republic as Drei Bünde

15 Jul - 25 Dec 1800 Divided into French and Habsburg sectors

16 Jul 1800 Kanton Rätien

18 Jun 1801 Ren-incorporated into the Helvetic Republic

10 Mar 1803 Incorporated into the Swiss Confederation as Gaubünden

 

President of the provisional government

14 Mar - 21 Apr 1799 Johann Jakob Bavier ....................... 1751-1825

President of the Interim of Government

1799 - 16 Jul 1800 Anton von Salis ........................... 1760-1831

Prefects

16 Jul 1800 - 10 Oct 1801 Gaudenz von Planta ........................ 1757-1834

10 Oct - 18 Nov 1801 Jakob Ulrich Sprecher von Bernegg ......... 1765-1841

Regierungsstatthalter

18 Nov 1801 - 04 Aug 1802 Georg Gengel .............................. 1764-1821

04 Aug - 09 Aug 1802 Florian Fischer

(acting)

09 Aug 1802 - 10 Mar 1803 Gaudenz von Planta ........................ s.a

_______________________________________________________________________________

 

 

Säntis

 

06 May 1798 Kanton Säntis part of the Helvetic Republic

27 Sep 1799 Separated from Helvetic Republic

30 Sep 1802 Separated from Helvetic Republic

1802 - 10 Mar 1803 Re-incorporated into the Helvetic Republic

Regierungsstatthalter

08 Jun 1798 - 28 Oct 1801 Johann Kasper Bolt ........................ 1760-1809

28 Oct - 03 Nov 1801 Nikolaus Specker

03 Nov 1801 - 10 Mar 1803 Karl Heinrich Gschwend .................... 1755-1836

_______________________________________________________________________________

 

Schaffhausen

 

1798 - 10 Mar 1803 Part of the Helvetic Republic

 

Regierungsstatthalter

24 Apr 1798 - 30 Mar 1799 Stephan Maurer ............................ 1751-1812

30 Mar 1799 - 02 May 1800 Johannes Tobler ........................... 1765-1839

03 May 1800 - 10 Mar 1803 Johann Konrad Stierlin .................... 1748-1826

_______________________________________________________________________________

 

Solothurn

 

12 Apr 1798 - 10 Mar 1803 Incorporated into the Helvetic Republic

 

Regierungsstatthalter

23 Apr 1798 - 26 Feb 1800 Urs Xaver Joseph Anton Zeltner ............ 1764-1834

26 Feb 1800 - 17 Oct 1801 Amanz Ludwig Maria Glutz-Ruchti ........... 1760-1831

(1st Time)

17 Oct - 24 Dec 1801 Urs Joseph Lüthi .......................... 1765-1837

24 Dec 1801 - 04 Aug 1802 Amanz Ludwig Maria Glutz-Ruchti

(2nd Time)

04 Aug 1802 - 10 Mar 1803 Franz Peter Ludwig Leo von Will ........... 1771-1839

_______________________________________________________________________________

 

Thurgau

 

30 Apr 1798 - 10 Mar 1803 Incorporated into the Helvetic Republic

 

Regierungsstatthalter

30 Apr 1798 - 27 Sep 1799 Hans Jakob Gonzenbach ..................... 1754-1815

27 Sep 1799 - 15 Jan 1800 Johann Placidus Rogg ...................... 1769-1830

15 Jan 1800 - 10 Mar 1803 Johan Ulrich Sauter ....................... 1752-1824

_______________________________________________________________________________

 

Waldstätten

 

04 May 1798 Waldstätten created from union of Nidwalden,

Obwalden, Uri, Zug, Gersau, and Engelberg

10 Mar 1803 Canton abolished

 

Regierungsstatthalter

07 Jun 1798 - 06 Feb 1800 Melchior Joseph Alois von Matt ............ 1741-1808

06 Feb 1800 - 05 Nov 1801 Joseph Franz Ignaz Trutmann ............... 1752-1821

05 Nov 1801 - 11 Nov 1802 Meinrad Suter (1st Time) .................. 1766-1816

11 Nov - 21 Nov 1802 Viktor Jütz ............................... 1773-1829

(acting)

21 Nov 1802 - 10 Mar 1803 Meinrad Suter (2nd Time)

_______________________________________________________________________________

 

Valais/Wallis

 

01 May 1798 - 03 Apr 1802 Incorporated into the Helvetic Republic

12 Nov 1810 - 31 Dec 1813 Annexed by France

 

Regierungsstatthalter

08 May - 16 Jul 1798 Joseph Louis Pittier (1st Time) ........... 1754-1815

16 Jul 1798 - 23 Jan 1802 Charles Emmanuel de Rivaz ................. 1753-1830

23 Jan - 27 Aug 1802 Joseph Louis Pittier (2nd Time)

_______________________________________________________________________________

 

Zürich

12 Apr 1798 - 10 May 1803 Canton Zürich part of the Helvetic Republic

Regierungsstatthalter

10 Apr 1798 - 10 Feb 1800 Johann Kaspar Pfenninger .................. 1760-1838

10 Feb 1800 - 06 Nov 1801 Johann Konrad Ulrich ...................... 1761-1828

(1st Time, acting)

06 Nov 1801 - 10 Apr 1802 Hans von Reinhard ......................... 1755-1835

10 Apr - 03 Sep 1802 Johann Konrad Ulrich (2nd Time)

04 Sep - 11 Sep 1802 Johann Ulrich Hofmeister

(acting)

11 Sep - 23 Sep 1802 Albrecht Friedrich May .................... 1773-1853

(acting)

23 Sep 1802 - 10 Mar 1803 Johann Jakob Koller ....................... 1757-1841

_______________________________________________________________________________