. Home .

Honduras  

...-827 Mayan Kingdom of Xukpi

30 Jul 1502 Claimed for Spain

28 Sep 1821 Independence of provinces of Tegucigalpa and Comayagua

02 Dec 1821 - 28 Mar 1823 Part of Mexican Empire

16 Sep 1824 State of Honduras

22 Nov 1824 - 26 Oct 1838 Part of Central America

29 Sep 1865 Republic of Honduras

28 Aug 1895 Independence recognised by Spain

17 Sep 1896 State of Honduras

29 Nov 1898 Republic of Honduras

28 Mar 1911 - 12 Sep 1919 U.S Protectorate

13 Jun 1921 - 07 Feb 1922 Part of the restored Central American Federation

07 Feb 1922 Republic of Honduras

28 Feb 1924 - 21 Apr 1925 U.S Occupation

 

Chiefs of State

16 Sep 1824 - 10 May 1827 José Dionisio de al de Trinidad

de Herrera y Díaz del Valle

10 May - 30 Sep 1827 José Justo Milla Pineda Arriaga

30 Sep - 30 Oct 1827 Miguel Eusebio Bustamante Lardizábal

30 Oct - 27 Nov 1827 José Jerónimo Zelaya de Zelaya Fiallos

27 Nov 1827 - 07 Mar 1829 José Francisco Morazán Quezda (1st Time)

07 Mar - 02 Dec 1829 Diego Vigil Cocaña

02 Dec 1829 - 28 Jul 1830 José Francisco Morazán Quezda (2nd Time)

28 Jul 1830 - 12 Mar 1831 José Santos Díaz de Valle

12 Mar 1831 - 26 Mar 1832 José María Antonio de la Cruz Márquez

26 Mar 1832 - 07 Jan 1833 Francisco Milla Guevara

07 Jan 1833 - 31 Dec 1836 Joaquín Riveria Bragas

01 Jan - 28 May 1837 José María Martínez Salinas

28 May 1837 - 03 Sep 1838 Justo Vinente José de Herrera

y Díaz del Valle

03 Sep 1838 - 10 Jan 1839 José Lino Mature

Presidents

11 Jan - 13 Apr 1839 Juan Francisco de Molina

13 Apr - 15 Apr 1839 Felipe Neri Medina Valderas

y Fernández de Cordóva

15 Apr - 27 Apr 1839 Juan José Alvarado

27 Apr - 10 Aug 1839 José María Guerrero

10 Aug - 20 Aug 1839 Mariano Garrigó

20 Aug - 27 Aug 1839 José María Bustillo

27 Aug - 21 Sep 1839 Mónico Bueso Soto

- Francisco de Aguiler

21 Sep 1839 - 31 Dec 1840 José Francisco Zelaya y Ayes

01 Jan 1841 - 31 Dec 1844 José Fancisco Ferrera

01 Jan 1845 - 31 Dec 1846 Coronado Chávez

01 Jan 1847 - 01 Feb 1852 Juan Nepomuceno Fernández

Lindo y Zelaya

01 Feb - 01 Mar 1852 Francisco Gómez Arguelles

01 Mar 1852 - 18 Oct 1855 José de la Trinidad Francisco

Cabanas Fiallos

08 Nov 1855 - 17 Feb 1856 Francisco de Aguilar

17 Feb 1856 - 04 Feb 1862 José Santos Guardiola Bustillo

04 Feb - 11 Dec 1862 Victoriano Castellanos Cortéz

11 Dec 1862 - 07 Sep 1863 José Francisco Montes Fonseca

31 Dec 1863 - 15 Mar 1864 Francisco Inestroza

15 Mar 1864 - 26 Jul 1872 José María Medina

26 Jul 1872 - 13 Jan 1874 Carlos Céleo Arias Lope

13 Jan 1874 - 08 Jun 1876 Ponciano Leiva Madrid

13 Jun - 12 Aug 1876 Crescencio Gómez Santos

12 Aug 1876 - 19 Oct 1883 Marco Aurelio Soto Martínez

19 Oct 1883 - 30 Nov 1891 Luis Bográn Barahona

30 Nov 1891 - 07 Aug 1893 Ponciano Leiva Madrid

07 Aug 1893 - 22 Feb 1894 Domingo Vásquez Toruño

22 Feb 1894 - 01 Feb 1899 José Policarpo Bonilla Vásquez

01 Feb 1899 - 01 Feb 1903 Terencio Esteban Sierra Romero ................. 1839-1907

01 Feb - 13 Apr 1903 Juan Ángel Arias Boquín ........................ 1859-1927

(acting)

13 Apr 1903 - 25 Feb 1907 Manuel Bonilla Chirinos (1st Time) ............. 1849-1913

25 Feb - 18 Apr 1907 Provisional Government Junta

- Miguel Ángel Oquelí Bustillo ................... 1856-1938

- Máximo Betancourt Rosales

- José Ignacio Castro

18 Apr 1907 - 28 Mar 1911 Miguel Rafael Dávila Cuéllar ................... 1856-1927

28 Mar 1911 - 01 Feb 1912 Francisco Betrand Barahona (1st Time)

01 Feb 1912 - 21 Mar 1913 Manuel Bonilla Chirinos (2nd Time)

21 Mar 1913 - 09 Sep 1919 Francisco Betrand Barahona (2nd Time)

28 Jul 1915 - 31 Jan 1916 Alberto de Jesus Membreño Márquez .............. 1859-1921

(acting)

01 Feb 1916 - 05 Oct 1919 Francisco Betrand Barahona (3rd Time)

09 Sep - 16 Sep 1919 Salvador Aguirre ............................... 1862-1947

(acting)

16 Sep - 05 Oct 1919 Vicente Mejía Colindres ........................ 1878-1966

(1st Time, acting)

05 Oct 1919 - 01 Feb 1920 Francisco Bográn Barahona ...................... 1852-1926

01 Feb 1920 - 30 Apr 1924 Rafael Salvator López Gutiérrez ................ 1855-1924

09 Feb - 24 Mar 1924 Tiburcio Carías Andino ......................... 1876-1969

(in dissidence)

30 Apr 1924 - 01 Feb 1925 Vicente Tosta Carrasco

01 Feb 1925 - 01 Feb 1929 Miguel Paz Barahona ............................ 1863-1937

01 Feb 1929 - 01 Feb 1933 Vicente Mejía Colindres (2nd Time)

01 Feb 1933 - 01 Feb 1949 Tiburcio Carías Andino ......................... s.a

01 Feb 1949 - 05 Dec 1954 Juan Manuel Gálvez Durón ....................... 1887-1972

05 Dec 1954 - 21 Oct 1956 Julio Lozano Díaz .............................. 1885-1957

21 Oct 1956 - 21 Dec 1957 Military Council of Government

- Héctor Caraccioli Moncada ...................... 1922-1975 Mil

- Roque Jacinto Rodríguez Herrera ................ 1898-1981 Mil

(until 05 Jul 1957)

- Roberto Gálves Barnes .......................... 1925-1996 Mil

(until 18 Nov 1957)

- Oswaldo Enrique López Arellano ................. 1921-2010 Mil

(1st Time, until 18 Nov 1957)

21 Dec 1957 - 03 Oct 1963 José Ramón Adolfo Villeda Morales .............. 1908-1971 PLH

03 Oct 1963 - 06 Jun 1971 Oswaldo Enrique López Arellano

(2nd Time, Head of the Military government)

06 Jun 1971 - 04 Dec 1972 Ramón Ernasto Cruz Uclés ....................... 1903-1985 PNH

04 Dec 1972 - 22 Apr 1975 Oswaldo Enrique López Arellano

(3rd Time, Military Head of State)

22 Apr 1975 - 07 Aug 1978 Juan Alberto Melgar Castro ..................... 1930-1987 Mil

07 Aug 1978 - 27 Jan 1982 Policarpo Juan Paz García ...................... 1932-2000 Mil

(President of the Military Junta)

27 Jan 1982 - 27 Jan 1986 Roberto Suazo Cordóva .......................... 1927-2018 PLH

27 Jan 1986 - 27 Jan 1990 José Simón Azcona del Hoyo ..................... 1927-2005 PLH

27 Jan 1990 - 27 Jan 1994 Rafael Leonardo Callejas Romero ................ 1943- PNH

27 Jan 1994 - 27 Jan 1998 Carlos Roberto Reina Idiáquez .................. 1927-2003 PLH

27 Jan 1998 - 27 Jan 2002 Carlos Roberto Flores Facussé .................. 1950- PLH

27 Jan 2002 - 27 Jan 2006 Ricardo Rodolfo Maduro Joest ................... 1946- PNH

27 Jan 2006 - 27 Jan 2010 José Manuel Zelaya Rosales ..................... 1952- PLH

(deposed 28 Jun 2009, defacto to 27 Jan 2010)

28 Jun 2009 - 27 Jan 2010 Roberto Michelertti Bain ....................... 1943- PLH

(acting)

27 Jan 2010 - 27 Jan 2014 Porfirio Lobo Sosa ............................. 1947- PNH

27 Jan 2014 - Juan Orlando Hernández Alvarado ................ 1968- PNH

LIBRE=Liberdad y Refundacion Liberty and Refoundation

PLH=Partido Liberal de Honduras (Liberal Party of Honduras, liberal)

PNH=Partido Nacional de Honduras (National Party of Honduras, right-wing)

Mil=Military

____________________________________________________________________________________

 

Xukpi (Copan)

c.827 Xukpi abandoned

 

Rulers

426-437 K'inich Yax K'uk Mo'

437-455 K'inich Popol Hol

465-476 Cu Ix

485-504 Muyal Jol

504-544 B'alam Nehn Waterlilly Jaguar

532-551 Wi-Ohl

551-553 Sak-ul

553-578 Tzi-b'alam Moon Jaguar

578-628 Butz' Chan

628-695 Chan Imix K'awiil

695-738 Uaxaclajuum Ub'aah K'awiil

738-749 K'ac Joplaj Chan K'awiil

749-763 Ka'c Yipyaj Chan K'awiil

763-810 Yax-Pasaj Chan Yoaat

822 U-Cit-Tok

____________________________________________________________________________________

©2016

©2006