. Home .

Ísland

874 - 930 First Norse settlements

930 - 1258 Þjóðveldið Ísland (Icelandic Commonwealth)

1258 - 1268 Jarldom of Iceland

1264 - 1380 Union with Norway

11 Sep 1380 Norway in personal union with Denmark

20 Jan 1661 Direct Danish rule

06 Mar 1720 - 06 Mar 1775 Greenland and Faroe Islands subordinated to Iceland

26 Jun - 22 Aug 1809 Icelandic Republic (in rebellion)

29 Jan 1814 Upon the termination of the personal union of

Denmark and Norway, Iceland comes under Danish

rule, confirmed by Treaty of Kiel

01 Feb 1904 Home Rule

01 Dec 1918 - 16 Jun 1944 Konungsríkið Ísland (Kingdom of Iceland) in personal union

with Denmark

10 May 1940 - 31 Dec 1945 Allied occupation

23 May 1944 Personal union with Denmark is terminated by plebiscite

17 Jun 1944- Republic of Iceland

Icelandic Commonwealth

Lögsögumadhur

928 - 930 Úlforjotur Thórasson

11 Jun 930 - 949 Hrafn Ketilsson Haengsson

14 Jun 950 - 969 Thórnarinn Ragabródhir óleifsson

10 Jun 970 - 982 Thorkell máni Thorsteinsson

12 Jun 985 - 1002 Thorgeirr Thorkelsson

19 Jun 1002 - 1003 Grímur Svertingsson

23 Jun 1003 - 1030 Skapti Thórodsson

18 Jun 1030 - 1033 Steinn Thorgestsson

21 Jun 1034 - 1053 Thorkell Tjörvason

24 Jun 1054 - 1062 Gellir Bölverksson (1st Time)

20 Jun 1063 - 23 Jun 1066 Gunnar hinn spaki Thorgrímsson

(1st Time)

23 Jun 1066 - 1071 Kolbeinn Flosason

22 Jun 1072 - 1074 Gellir Bölverksson (2nd Time)

19 Jun 1075 - 17 Jun 1076 Gunnar hinn spaki Thorgrímsson (2nd Time)

17 Jun 1076 - 21 Jun 1084 Sighvatur Surtsson

21 Jun 1084 - 15 Oct 1107 Markús Skeggjason

19 Jun 1108 - 1116 Úlfhédhinn Gunnarsson

22 Jun 1117 - 1122 Bergthórr Hrafnsson

22 Jun 1122 - 1134 Gudhmundur Thorgeirsson

21 Jun 1135 - 24 Jun 1138 Hrafn Úlfhédhinsson

24 Jun 1138 - 20 Jun 1147 Finnur Hallsson

20 Jun 1147 - 22 Jun 1156 Gunnar Úlfhédhinsson

22 Jun 1156 - 18 Jun 1170 Snorri Húnbogason

18 Jun 1170 - 20 Jun 1180 Styrkárr Oddason

20 Jun 1180 - 22 Jun 1200 Gizurr Hallsson

22 Jun 1200 - 18 Jun 1209 Hallur Gizurarson

18 Jun 1209 - 24 Jun 1216 Stymir hinn Fródhi Kárason

(1st Time)

24 Jun 1216 - 21 Jun 1219 Snorri Sturlson (1st Time)

21 Jun 1219 - 24 Jun 1222 Teitur Thorvaldsson (1st Time)

24 Jun 1222 - 20 Jun 1231 Snorri Sturlson (2nd Time)

20 Jun 1231 - 19 Jun 1237 Stymir hinn Fródhi Kárason (2nd Time)

19 Jun 1237 - 23 Jun 1240 Snorri Sturlson (3rd Time)

23 Jun 1240 - 1248 Teitur Thorvaldsson (2nd Time)

1248 - 1250 Ólafur hvítadkáld Thórdharsson

(1st Time)

Jun 1251 - Jun 1252 Sturla Thórdharsson

Jun 1252 - Jun 1253 Ólafur hvítadkáld Thórdharsson (2nd Time)

20 Jun 1253 - Dec 1258 Teitur Einarsson

20 Jun 1259 - 23 Jun 1262 Ketill Thorláksson

23 Jun 1262 - Dec 1264 Thorvardr Thorarinsson

(in opposition)

22 Jun 1263 - 24 Jun 1267 Thorleifr hreimr Ketilsson (1st Time)

24 Jun 1267 - 21 Jun 1268 Jón gelgja Einarsson (1st Time)

22 Jun 1268 - 21 Jun 1269 Thorleifr hreimr Ketilsson (2nd Time)

21 Jun 1269 - 19 Jun 1271 Jón gelgja Einarsson (2nd Time)

19 Jun 1271 - 24 Jun 1272 Thorleifr hreimr Ketilsson (2nd Time)

24 Jun 1272 - 25 Jun 1277 Sturla fródhi Thordarson .................... 1214-1284

__________________________________________________________________________________

Iceland under Norway and Denmark

Jarl

23 Jun 1262 - 1268 Gizurr Thórvsldsson

Hirdstjóri (Governors)

1270 - 127. Hrafn Oddsson (1st Time) .................... 1226-1289

(Governor in the North and Wset)

- 26 Sep 1270 Ormur Ormsson ............................... 1242-1270

(Governor in the South and East)

127. - 127. Eindhridhi Böggull

1279 - 128. Hrafn Oddsson (2nd Time)

128. - 128. Lodhinn Leppr

128. - 128. Sveinn Thórisson

128. - 129. Ólafr stallari Ragnheidharson

1320 Ketill Thorláksson

1323 - 1341 Eiríkur riddari Sveinbjarnarson ............. 1277-1342

(Governor in the North and West)

1341 - 1343 Bótólfur Andrésson

1343 - 1346 Grímur Thorsteinsson ........................ 1283-1351

1346 - 1348 Holti Thorgrímsson

1348 - 1350 ....

1350 - 1354 Ólafur Bjarnarson ........................... 1285-1354

(in south and east)

1354 - 1357 Ivar Vigfússon hólmur

1357 - 1360 Árni Thórdarson ............................. 1315-1361

+ Jón Guttormsson skráveifa

+ Andrés Gíslason (1st Time)

+ Thorstein Eyjólfsson (1st Time) ............. 1320-1402

1361 - 1362 Smidur Andrésson

1362 - 1364 Thorsteinn Eyjólfsson (2nd Time)

(in south and east)

1364 - 1365 Ólafur Pétursson ............................ 1330-1410

1366 - 1368 Ormur Snorrason ............................. 1320-1402

(in north and west)

+ Andrés Gíslason (2nd Time)

13.. - 13.. Guttormur Ormsson ........................... 1345-1381

(in north and west)

1370 - 1372 Torgautur Jónsson

1372 - 1387 Andrés Sveinsson

1387 Thorsteinn Eyjólfsson (3rd Time)

1387 - 23 Feb 1388 Eirukur Gudmundsson

1388 - 1389 Thorsteinn Eyjólfsson (4th Time)

1389 - 1413 Vigfús Ívarsson ............................. 1360-1418

1413 - 1415 Björn Einarsson Jórsalafari

1415 - 1419 Arni Ólafsson

1419 - 1420 Arfinnur Thorsteinson

1420 - 1423 Helgi Styrsson .............................. 1385-1430

+ Thorsteinn Ólafsson (1st Time) .............. 1378-1431

1423 - 1425 Hannes Pálsson

+ Balthazar van Damme

1425 - 1427? Balthazar van Damme

1427 - 1430 Thorsteinn Ólafsson (2nd Time)

1427 - 1432 Loftur ríki Guttormsson ..................... 1375-1432

(in north and west)

1432 - 1446 Ormur Loftsson .............................. 1400-1446

(in north and west)

1446 - 1450 Einar Thorleifsson .......................... 1405-1459

(in north and west)

1450 - 1457 Torfí Arason ................................ 1410-1459

(in north and west)

1457 - 1467 Björn ríki Thorleifsson ..................... 1408-1467

1467 - 1470 ....

1470 - 147. Hinrik Kepken

1478 - 1480 Didrik (Dietrich) Pining (1st Time) ......... 1428-1491

1480 - 1481 Hinrik Daníel

1481 - 1486 Thorleifur Björnsson ........................ 1430-1486

1486 - 1490 Didrik Pining (2nd Time)

1490 - 1491 Arnfinnur Thorsteinsson

1491 - 1493 Ambrosius Illiqvad

1494 - 1496 Pétur Trúels Tómasson

1497 - 1498 Pétur Kláusson

1499 - 1502 Benedikt Hersten (Histen)

1503 - 1505 Kai von Ahlefeldt

1505 - 1507 ....

1507 - 1509 Vigfús Erlendsson ........................... 1466-1521

1510 - 1514 Hans Rantzau

1513 - 1517 Hannes Eggertsson (1st Time) ................ 1490-1530

(in south and west)

1514 - 1515 Søren Andersen Norby af Uggerslev ........... 1470-1530

1517 - 1520 Týli Pétursson

1521 - 1524 Hannes Eggertsson (2nd Time)

1524 - 1529 Jóhann Pétursson (Pedersen)

1529 - 1534 Dietrich van Bramstedt

1534 - 1536 Ögmundur Pálsson, Bishop of Skálholti ....... 1506-1542

+ Jón Arason, Bishop of Hólum ................. 1484-1550

(acting)

1536 - 1541 Klaus van Marwitzen

1541 - 1542 Christoffer Huitfeldt til Berritsgaard ...... 1501-1559

1542 - 1547 Otte Hvide til Hynderup (1st Time) .......... 15..-1567

1547 - 1551 Laurids Mule ................................ 15..-156.

1551 Otte Hvide til Hynderup (2nd Time)

1551 - 1553 Eggert Hannesson ............................ 1518-1584

1553 - 1554 Páll Hvítfeldur ............................. 1520-1592

1554 - 1560 Knud Stensen

1560 - 1566 Poul Stigsen Hvide .......................... 1500-1566

24 Jun 1567 - 23 Jun 1569 Henrik Krag til Trinderup ................... 1544-1620

(1st Time)

24 Jun 1569 - 23 Jun 1570 Christoffer Henningsen Valkendorf

til Grorup ................................. 1525-1601

24 Jun 1570 - 23 Jun 1587 Johann Bockholtz til Klingstrup (1st Time) .. 1537-1601

24 Jun 1587 - 23 Jun 1588 Pétur Tómasson

(acting)

24 Jun 1588 - 23 Jun 1591 Lauritz Kruse til Svenstrup ................. 155.-1609

24 Jun 1591 - 23 Jun 1595 Henrik Krag til Trinderup ................... s.a

(2nd Time)

24 Jun 1595 - 23 Jun 1597 Brostrup Gedde til Tommerup ................. 1560-1614

24 Jun 1597 - 01 Oct 1601 Johann Bockholtz til Klingstrup (2nd Time)

01 Oct 1601 - 23 Jun 1602 Joachim Solke

(acting)

24 Jun 1602 - 23 Jun 1606 Enevold Kruse til Vingegaard ................ 1554-1622

24 Jun 1606 - 23 Jun 1619 Herluf Trolle Daa til Snedinge .............. 1565-1630

24 Jun 1619 - 23 Jun 1620 Frederik Friis til Hasselager ............... 1592-1620

24 Jun 1620 - 23 Jun 1633 Holger Rosenkrantz til Frøllinge ............ 1590-1658

24 Jun 1633 - 13 Oct 1644 Pros Mundt til Bjerkevold ................... 1589-1644

16 Oct 1644 - 23 Jun 1645 ....

24 Jun 1645 - 23 Jun 1648 Jens Søfrenssøn ............................. 15..-1659

23 Jun 1648 - 28 Jul 1662 Henrik Bjelke til Elinegaard og Naesbyholm .. 1615-1683

Stiftsbefalingsmenn (Governors)

28 Jul 1662 - 16 Mar 1683 Henrik Bjelke til Elinegaard og Naesbyholm .. s.a

16 Mar 1683 - 26 Jan 1684 Jóhann Pétursson Klein ...................... 16..-1689

(acting)

26 Jan 1684 - 08 Dec 1719 Ulrich Christian Gyldenløve,

greve af Samsøe ............................. 1678-1719

06 Mar 1720 - 29 Sep 1727 Peter Raben ................................. 1661-1727

02 Jul 1728 - 11 Dec 1730 Christian Gyldencrone ....................... 1676-1746

11 Dec 1730 - 09 Sep 1750 Henrik Ocksen ............................... 1660-1750

10 Sep 1750 - 02 Oct 1768 Otto Manderup, greve Rantzau ................ 1719-1768

01 Nov 1768 - 19 Dec 1769 Christian Lebrecht,

baron von Prøck ............................ 1718-1780

Stiftamtmenn

23 Jan 1770 - 27 Apr 1785 Lauritz Andreas Thodal ...................... 1718-1808

27 Apr 1785 - 23 Dec 1789 Hans Christoph Diederich Victor

von Levetzow ............................... 1754-1829

14 Apr 1790 - 06 Jun 1806 Ólafur Stefánsson ........................... 1731-1812

07 May 1804 - 22 Aug 1805 Stefán Thórarinsson ......................... 1754-1823

(acting for Stefánsson)

06 Jun 1806 - 23 Jun 1810 Fredrik Christopher, greve af Trampe ........ 1779-1832

(acting from 22 Aug 1805)

26 Jun - 22 Aug 1809 Jügen Jürgensen ............................. 1780-1841

(Self-styled 'Sovereign Protector')

23 Jun 1810 - 20 Mar 1813 Commission

- Stefán Thórarinsson ......................... s.a

- Ísleifur Einarsson .......................... 1765-1846

- Rasmus Frydensberg .......................... 1778-1840

20 Mar 1813 - 18 Jun 1819 Johan Carl Thuerecht von Castenschiold ...... 1787-1844

18 Jun 1819 - 30 Sep 1823 Ehrenreich Christopher Ludwig,

greve Moltke

07 Aug 1823 - 02 Aug 1824 Bjarni Thorsteinsson (1st Time) ............. 1781-1876

(acting)

02 Aug 1824 - 06 Sep 1825 Peder Fieldsted Hoppe (1st Time) ............ 1794-1848

(acting)

06 Sep 1825 - 07 Jun 1826 Bjarni Thorsteinsson (2nd Time)

(acting)

07 Jun 1826 - Jun 1829 Peder Fieldsted Hoppe (2nd Time)

Jun 1829 - Jun 1837 Lotenz Anger Krieger ........................ 1787-1837

01 Aug 1834 - 24 Feb 1836 Ólafur Hannesson Finsen ..................... 1793-1836

(acting for Krieger)

24 Feb - 26 May 1836 Thórdur Sveinbjórnsson ...................... 1786-1856

(acting for Krieger)

Jun 1837 - 12 May 1841 Carl Emil Bardenfleth ....................... 1807-1857

13 Jun 1840 - 19 Jun 1841 Jón Jónsson ................................. 1806-1881

(acting for Bardenfleth)

19 Jun 1841 - 01 Aug 1847 Torkild Abraham Hoppe ....................... 1800-1871

09 Aug 1844 - 20 May 1845 Jón Jónsson

(2nd Time, acting for Hoppe)

01 Aug 1847 - 02 Aug 1849 Mathias Hans von Rosenørn ................... 1814-1902

Jun 1850 - 02 Aug 1860 Jørgen Ditlev, greve Trampe ................. 1807-1868

02 Aug 1860 - 03 Aug 1865 Thórdur Jónassen ............................ 1800-1880

(acting)

03 Aug 1865 - 07 May 1883 Søren Hilmar Steindor Finsen ................ 1824-1886

07 May 1883 - 21 Jan 1886 Bergur Ólafsson Thorberg .................... 1829-1886

21 Jan 1886 - 31 Jan 1904 Magnús Magnússon Stephensen ................. 1836-1917

Ministers of Iceland

01 Feb 1904 - 31 Mar 1909 Hannes Þórður Petursson Hafstein (1st Time) . 1861-1922

31 Mar 1909 - 14 Mar 1911 Björn Jónsson ............................... 1846-1912

14 Mar 1911 - 24 Jul 1912 Kristján Jónsson ............................ 1852-1926

24 Jul 1912 - 21 Jul 1914 Hannes Þórður Petursson Hafstein (2nd Time)

21 Jul 1914 - 04 May 1915 Sigurður Eggerz (1st Time) .................. 1875-1945

04 May 1915 - 04 Jan 1917 Einar Arnórsson ............................. 1880-1955

04 Jan 1917 - 30 Nov 1918 Jón Magússon ................................ 1858-1926

_________________________________________________________________________________

Kingdom of Iceland

King

01 Dec 1918 - 16 Jun 1944 Oldemburg, Kristján I ....................... 1870-1947

(Christian X of Denmark)

10 Apr 1940 - 17 Jun 1941 Council Regency

- Hermann Jónasson ............................ 1896-1976

- Stefán Jóhann Stefánsson .................... 1894-1980

- Eysteinn Jónsson ............................ 1906-1993

- Jakob Ragnar Valdimar Möller ................ 1880-1955

- Ólafur Thors ................................ 1892-1962

17 Jun 1941 - 16 Jun 1944 Sveinn Björnsson ............................ 1881-1952

(Regent)

 

Prime Ministers

01 Dec 1918 - 07 Mar 1922 Jón Magússon ................................ 1858-1926

(1st Time)

07 Mar 1922 - 22 Mar 1924 Sigurður Eggerz (2nd Time)

22 Mar 1924 - 23 Jun 1926 Jón Magússon (2nd Time)

23 Jun - 08 Jul 1926 Magnús Guðmundsson .......................... 1879-1937

08 Jul 1926 - 28 Aug 1927 Jón Porláksson .............................. 1877-1935

28 Aug 1927 - 03 Jun 1932 Tryggvi Þórhallsson ......................... 1889-1935

03 Jun 1932 - 29 Jul 1934 Ásgeir Ásgeirsson ........................... 1894-1972

29 Jul 1934 - 16 May 1942 Hermann Jónasson (1st Time)

16 May - 16 Dec 1942 Ólafur Thors ................................ 1892-1964

16 Dec 1942 - 21 Oct 1944 Björn Þorðarson ............................. 1879-1963

_________________________________________________________________________________

Republic of Iceland

Presidents

16 Jun 1944 - 25 Jan 1952 Sveinn Björnsson ............................ s.a

01 Aug 1952 - 31 Jul 1968 Ásgei Ásgeirsson ............................ s.a

01 Aug 1968 - 31 Jul 1980 Kristján Eldjárn ............................ 1916-1982

01 Aug 1980 - 31 Jul 1996 Vigdís Finnbogadóttir ....................... 1930-

01 Aug 1996 - 31 Jul 2016 Ólafur Ragnar Grímssón ...................... 1943-

01 Aug 2016 - Guðni Thorlacius Jóhannesson ................ 1968-

 

 

Prime Ministers

21 Oct 1944 - 04 Feb 1947 Ólafur Thors (1st Time) ..................... s.a

04 Feb 1947 - 06 Dec 1949 Stefán Jóhann Stefánsson .................... s.a

06 Dec 1949 - 14 Mar 1950 Ólafur Thors (2nd Time)

14 Mar 1950 - 11 Sep 1953 Steingrimur Steinþórsson .................... s.a

11 Sep 1953 - 24 Jul 1956 Ólafur Thors (3rd Time)

24 Jul 1956 - 23 Dec 1958 Hermann Jónasson (2nd Time)

23 Dec 1958 - 20 Nov 1959 Emil Jónsson ................................ 1902-1986

20 Nov 1959 - 14 Sep 1961 Ólafur Thors (4th Time)

14 Sep - 31 Dec 1961 Bjarni Benediktsson ......................... 1908-1970

(1st Time)

01 Jan 1962 - 14 Nov 1963 Ólafur Thors (5th Time)

14 Nov 1963 - 10 Jul 1970 Bjarni Benediktsson (2nd Time)

10 Jul 1970 - 14 Jul 1971 Jóhann Hafstein ............................. 1915-1980

14 Jul 1971 - 28 Aug 1974 Ólafur Jóhannesson .......................... 1913-1984

(1st Time)

28 Aug 1974 - 01 Sep 1978 Geir Hallgrímsson ........................... 1926-1990

01 Sep 1978 - 15 Oct 1979 Ólafur Jóhannesson (2nd Time)

15 Oct 1979 - 08 Feb 1980 Benedikt Gröndal ............................ 1925-2010

08 Feb 1980 - 26 May 1983 Gunnar Thoroddsen ........................... 1910-1983

26 May 1983 - 08 Jul 1987 Steingrímur Hermannsson ..................... 1928-2010

(1st Time)

08 Jul 1987 - 26 Sep 1988 Þorstein Pálsson ............................ 1947-

28 Sep 1988 - 30 Apr 1991 Steingrímur Hermannsson (2nd Time)

30 Apr 1991 - 15 Sep 2004 Davíð Oddsson ............................... 1948-

15 Sep 2004 - 15 Jun 2006 Halldór Ásgrímsson .......................... 1947-

15 Jun 2006 - 31 Jan 2009 Geir Hilmar Haarde .......................... 1951-

01 Feb 2009 - 23 May 2013 Jóhanna Sigurðardóttir ...................... 1942-

23 May 2013 - 05 Apr 2016 Sigmundur Davíð Gunnlaugsson ................ 1975-

05 Apr 2016 - 11 Jan 2017 Sigurður Ingi Jóhannsson .................... 1962-

11 Jan 2017 - Bjarni Benediktsson ......................... 1970-

 

__________________________________________________________________________________

 

©2016

©2006