. Home .

Bhārat (India)

3300 BC Indus valley Civilization

1200 BC Empire of India

160 BC Greco-Indian Kingdom

848 AD Division into Northern and Southern Empires

27 May 1526 Mughal rule established

06 Jun 1674 Maratha Empire secedes from the Mughal Empire,

Mughal domain reduced to the city of Delhi by 1772

12 Aug 1765 British takeover Bengal

20 Oct 1774 Most of India under control of British East India company

03 Jun 1818 Maratha Empire terminated by Great Britain

02 Aug 1858 Last Mughal emperor deposed by Great Britian

01 Jan 1877 British Indian Empire (British Raj)

21 Oct 1943 - 18 Aug 1945 Free India government allied with Axis powers

25 Aug 1946 Self rule granted

14 Aug 1947 Partitioned, Pakistan becomes independent

15 Aug 1947 Independence from Britain

15 Aug 1947 - 26 Jan 1950 Dominion of India

26 Jun 1950 Republic of India

01 Nov 1954 French India annexed

16 Mar 1962 Goa annexed by India

21 Nov 1962 China annexes border areas

26 Apr 1975 Annexation of Sikkim

Indian Empire

Capital: Delhi 1649-1858 (Mughal), 1911-1947,

Calcutta 1774-1911, Shimla (Summer) 1911-1947.

Language: Persian and Hindustani to 1857. English 1877-1947.

Religion: Hindu, Islam, Sikh, Christian, Buddhist.

Anthem: "God Save the King" 1877-1947.

Currency: Rupee.

Monarchs

324-301 Maurya, Chandraguptar

301-269 Bindusara

269-232 Ashoka Vardhana

232-225 Kunala

232-225 Dasaratha

225-... Samprati

...-... Saliska

...-... Devadharma

...-194 Satamdhanu

194-187 Brihadratha

78-101 Gupta, Kanishka

275-300 Gupta, Gupta

300-320 Gupta, Ghatotkacha

320-350 Gupta, Chandragupta I

350-370 Gupta, Samudragupta I

370-376 Gupta, Ramangupta

376-415 Gupta, Chandragupta II

415-455 Gupta, Kumaragupta I

455-476 Gupta, Skandagupta

467-477 Gupta, Kumaragupta II

477-495 Gupta, Budhagupta

495-500 Gupta, Chandragupta III

500-510 Gupta, Vainyagupta

510-540 Gupta, Narasimhagupta

540-550 Gupta, Kumaragupta III

550 Gupta, Vishnugupta

550-560 Pushpabhuti, Naravardhana

560-570 Pushpabhuti, Rajyavardhana

570-580 Pushpabhuti, Adityavardhana

580-605 Pushpabhuti, Prabhakaravardhana

605-606 Pushpabhuti, Rajyavardhana II

606-647 Pushpabhuti, Harshavardhana

750-770 Pratihara, Nagabhata

770-783 Pratihara, Devarja

783-815 Pratihara, Vatsaraja

815-833 Pratihara, Nagabhata II

833-836 Pratihara, Ramabhadra

836-893 Pratihara, Bhoja I

893-914 Pratihara, Mahendrapala I

914-922 Pratihara, Mahipala

922-932 Pratihara, Bhoja II

932-946 Pratihara, Vinayakapala

946-948 Pratihara, Mahendrapala II

948-960 Pratihara, Devapala

960-990 Pratihara, Vijayapala

990-1018 Pratihara, Rajyapala

1018-1030 Pratihara, Trilochanapala

-Vijayanagara Empire- (Southern India)

Emperors

1336-1343 Sangama, Harihara I

1343-1379 Sangama, Bukka I

1379-1399 Sangama, Harihara II

1399-1406 Sangama, Bukka II

1406-1412 Sangama, Devaraya

1412-1419 Sangama, Viravijaya

1419-1444 Sangama, Devaraya II

1452-1465 Sangama, Mallikarjuna

1465-1469 Sangama, Rajasekhara I

1469-1471 Sangama, Virupaksha I

1476-1479 Sangama, Praudhadevaraya

1479-1480 Sangama, Rajasekhara II

1483-1484 Sangama, Virupaksha II

1486-1487 Sangama, Rajasekhara III

1490-14.. Saluva, Narasimha

1...-1509 Saluva, Narasa

1509-1530 Saluva, Krishnadeva

1530-1542 Saluva, Achyuta

1542-1565 Tuluva, Rama

1542-1567 Saluva, Sadasiva

1565-1567 Tuluva, Tirumala I

1567-1575 Tuluva, Tirumala II

1575-1586 Tuluva, Ranga

1586-1614 Tuluva, Venkata

- Mughal Empire - (Northern India to 1707)

Emperors

30 Apr 1526 - 26 Dec 1530 Mughal, Zahir ud-din Mohammad Babur

al-Sultan l-azam wa'l-haqan al-Mukkarram

Padshah-e Ghazi

26 Dec 1530 - 22 Feb 1556 Mughal, Nasir ud-din Mohammad Humayun

Padshah-e Ghazi Zillu'llah

22 Feb 1556 - 27 Oct 1605 Mughal, Abu'l-Fath Jalaluddin Mohammad

Akbar "The Great"

27 Oct 1605 - 08 Nov 1627 Mughal, Nuruddin Mohammad Jahangir

Padshah-e Ghazi

09 Nov 1627 - 23 Jan 1628 Mughal, Dawar Bakhsh

23 Jan 1628 - 31 Jul 1658 Mughal, Shahab Uddin Mohammad Shah Jahan I

Padash-e Ghazi Zillu'llah

31 Jul 1658 - 02 Mar 1707 Mughal, Mohyi ad-Din Abu`l Mozaffar

Mohammad Awrangzib Bahadur `Alamgir I

Padshah-e Ghazi

14 Mar - 27 Apr 1707 Qotb ad-Din Abu'l Fayaz Mohammad A`zam

Shah Padshah-e Ghazi

27 Apr 1707 - 27 Feb 1712 Mughal, Qotb ad-Din Abu`n Nasir Sayyed

Mohammad Shah `Alam I Bahadur Shah

Padshah-e Ghazi

30 Mar 1712 - 11 Jan 1713 Mughal, Mo`ezz ad-Din Abu'l Fath Mohammad

Jahandar Shah Padshah

11 Jan 1713 - 01 Mar 1719 Mughal, Mo`in ad-Din Abu'l Mozaffar

Mohammad Farrukhsiyar Padshah

01 Mar - 07 Jun 1719 Mughal, Shams ad-Din Abu'l Barakat

Soltan Mohammad Rafi`ad-Darajat

Padshah-e Ghazi

08 Jun - 06 Sep 1719 Mughal, Mohammad Shah Jahan II Sani

Pedshah-e

28 Sep 1719 - 26 Apr 1748 Mughal, Naser ad-Din Abu'l-Fath

Mohammad Shah Padshah-e Ghazi

29 Apr 1748 - 03 Jun 1754 Mughal, Mojahed ad-Din Abu'l Nasir Ahmad

Bahadur Shah Padshah-e Ghazi

03 Jun 1754 - 29 Nov 1759 Mougal, `Aziz ad-Din Abu'l-`Adl Mohammad

`Alamgir II Padshah-e Ghazi

11 Dec - 25 Dec 1759 Mughal, Mohyi-e Millat Shah Jahan III

Sani-ebn Mohyi-e Sannat Mohammad

25 Dec 1769 - 01 Aug 1788 Mughal, Jalal ad-Din Abu'l Mozaffar

Mohammad Shah `Alam II Padshah (1st Time)

01 Aug - 09 Oct 1788 Mughal, Mohammad Bidarbakht ebn Ahmad Shah

09 Oct 1788 - 10 Nov 1806 Mughal, Jalal ad-Din Abu'l Mozaffar

Mohammad Shah `Alam II Padshah (2nd Time)

18 Nov 1806 - 28 Sep 1837 Mughal, Mo`in ad-Din Abu`l Nasir Mohammad

Akbar II Padshah Saheb Qiram-e Sani

29 Sep 1837 - 29 Mar 1858 Mughal, Seraj ad-Din Abu`l Mozaffar

Mohammad Bahadur Shah Padshah II ....................... 1775-1862

Emperors

01 Jan 1877 - 26 Jan 1950 The Monarchs of Great Britain and Ireland*

Governors-general

15 Aug 1947 - 21 Jun 1948 Viscount Louis Mountbatton of Burma ..................... 1900-1979

21 Jun 1948 - 25 Jan 1950 Chakravarti Rajagopalachari ............................. 1878-1972

 

Peshwar

1857 Sahib Nana Dhondu Pant .................................. 1775-1857

(In rebellion)

Prime Minister

25 Aug 1946 - 25 Jan 1950 Jawaharlal Nehru ........................................ 1889-1964

 

Note: The style Emperor of India was dropped on 22 Jun 1948.

_____________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Maratha Empire

 

Maharaja Chatrapati of the Maratha Empire

06 Jun 1674 - 03 Apr 1680 Shivaji I Bhonsle ....................................... 1627-1680

20 Jul 1680 - 11 Mar 1689 Sambhaji I Bhonsle ...................................... 1657-1689

11 Mar 1689 - 02 Mar 1700 Rajaram I Bhonsle ....................................... 1670-1700

02 Mar 1700 - 12 Oct 1707 Shivaji II .............................................. 1696-1726

02 Mar 1700 - 12 Oct 1707 Tarabai Ai Sahib Bhonsale ............................... 1675-1761

(Regent)

12 Oct 1707 - 15 Dec 1749 Shahu I Sambhaji II Raje Bhosale ........................ 1689-1749

15 Dec 1749 - 11 Dec 1777 Rajaram II .............................................. 1726-1777

11 Dec 1777 - 04 May 1808 Raja Shanu II ........................................... 1763-1808

03 May 1808 - 25 Sep 1819 Raja Pratap Singh ....................................... 1793-1847

 

Peshwas

1674 - 1683 Moropant Trimbak Pingle ................................. 1620-1683

1683 - 1708 Ramchandra Neelkanth Amatya ............................. 1650-1716

1708 - 1711 Bahirojipant Pingale

1711 - 1713 Parshuram Tribak Kulkarni

16 Nov 1713 - 12 Apr 1720 Balaji Vishwanath Bhat .................................. 1662-1719

12 Apr 1720 - 25 Apr 1740 Pahila Bajirao I Ballal Balaji Bhat ..................... 1700-1740

25 Apr 1740 - 23 Jun 1761 Balaji Baji Rao ......................................... 1720-1761

23 Jun 1761 - 18 Nov 1772 Pradhanpant Shrimant Madhavarao I Ballal ................ 1745-1772

18 Nov 1772 - 30 Aug 1773 Narayan Rao ............................................. 1755-1773

30 Aug 1773 - 1774 Raghunath Rao ........................................... 1734-1783

18 Apr 1774 - 27 Oct 1795 Shrimant Sawai Madhavarao II Narayan .................... 1774-1795

18 Oct 1774 - 1800 Nana Phadnis

(Regent)

25 Oct 1795 - 06 Dec 1796 Chimnaji Appa Rao

06 Dec 1796 - 03 Jun 1818 Bajirao II Pandit Pandham ............................... 1775-1851

 

 

Note: From the mid eigteenth century the Islamic Mughal Empire began to decline until it only

held authority around its capital of Dehli. Real dominance of India was gradually superseded

by the rival Hindu Maratha Empire (Maratha Confederacy), until this empire to declined in the

face of British colonisation of the Indian sub-continent. Before it was abolished by the British,

the Maratha rulers continued to acknowledge the Mughal emperor as paramount ruler of India until

this now mostly symbolic possition was also abolished by the British in 1858.

_____________________________________________________________________________________________

Republic of India

Government: Federal Republic.

Capital: New Delhi.

Language: Hindi and English (many others see states for details).

Religion: Hindu, Islam, Christian, Sikkisim, Buddhisum, Zoroastrian, Bahai.

National Anthem: "Jana Gana Mana" ("The Minds of all People").

National Emblem: Lion of Sarnath.

National Day: Independence day 26th August (1947 from UK).

National Motto: Satyameva Jayate (Truth alone Triumphs).

Currunsy: Indian Rupee.

 

Presidents

26 Jan 1950 - 13 May 1962 Dr. Rajendra Prasad ..................................... 1884-1963 INC

13 May 1962 - 13 May 1967 Sir Sarvepalli Radhakrisham ............................. 1888-1975 INC

13 May 1967 - 03 May 1969 Dr. Zakir Husain ........................................ 1897-1969

24 Aug 1969 - 20 Jul 1974 Varahagiri Venkata Giri ................................. 1894-1980

20 Jul 1974 - 11 Feb 1977 Fakhruddin Ali Ahmed .................................... 1905-1977 INC

25 Jul 1977 - 25 Jul 1982 Neelam Sanjiva Reddy .................................... 1913-1996 INC

25 Jul 1982 - 25 Jul 1987 Gaini Zail Singh ........................................ 1916-1994 INC

25 Jul 1987 - 25 Jul 1992 Ramaswany Venkataraman .................................. 1910-2009 INC

25 Jul 1992 - 25 Jul 1997 Shankar Dayal Sharma .................................... 1918-1999 INC

25 Jul 1997 - 25 Jul 2002 Kocheril Raman Narayanan ................................ 1921-2005

25 Jul 2002 - 25 Jul 2007 Aavul Pakkiri Jainulabidin Abdul Kalam .................. 1931-2015

25 Jul 2007 - 25 Jul 2012 Pratibha Devisingh Patil ................................ 1934- INC

25 Jul 2012 - Pranab Kumar Mukherjee .................................. 1935- INC

Prime Ministers

26 Jan 1950 - 27 May 1964 Jawaharlal Nehru ........................................ 1889-1964 INC

27 May - 09 Jun 1964 Gulzarilal Nanda ........................................ 1898-1998 INC

(1st Time)

09 Jun 1964 - 11 Jan 1966 Lal Bahadur Shastri ..................................... 1904-1966 INC

11 Jan - 19 Jan 1966 Gulzarilal Nanda (2nd Time)

19 Jan 1966 - 24 May 1977 Indira Priyadarshini Nehru Gandhi ....................... 1917-1984 INC

(1st Time)

24 May 1977 - 28 Jul 1979 Morarji Ranchhodji Desai ................................ 1896-1995 JD

28 Jul 1979 - 14 Jan 1980 Chaudhary Charan Singh .................................. 1902-1987 JD

14 Jan 1980 - 31 Oct 1984 Indira Priyadarshini Nehru Gandhi (2nd Time)

31 Oct 1984 - 02 Dec 1989 Rajiv Ratna Gandhi ...................................... 1944-1991 INC

02 Dec 1989 - 10 Nov 1990 Vishwanath Pratap Singh ................................. 1931-2008 JD

10 Nov 1990 - 21 Jul 1991 Chandra Shekhar Singh .................................. 1927-2007 JD

21 Jul 1991 - 16 May 1996 Pamulaparthi Venkata Narasimha Rau ...................... 1921-2004 INC

16 May - 31 May 1996 Atal Bihari Vajpayuee ................................... 1924- BJP

(1st Time)

01 Jun 1996 - 21 Apr 1997 Haradanahalli Dodde Gowdadeve Gowda ..................... 1933- JD

21 Apr 1997 - 19 May 1998 Inder Kumar Gujral ...................................... 1919-2012 JD

19 May 1998 - 22 May 2004 Atal Bihari Vajpayuee (2nd Time)

22 May 2004 - 26 May 2014 Dr Manmohan Singh ....................................... 1932- INC

26 May 2014 - Narendra Damodardas Modi ................................ 1950- BJP

 

 

 

BS=Bahujan Samaj Party (Dalit, Socialist)

BJP=Bharatiya Janata Party (Indian Peoples Party, Extreme Hinduist, Conservative)

CPI=Communist Party India (Communist)

CPM=Communist Party Marxist

INC=Indian National Congress (Social Democratic)

JD=Janata Dal Party (Social Democratic,ex JP)

 

_____________________________________________________________________________________________

 

©2009

©2005