25 Jun 1818               Ajmer ceded to Great Britain by Gwalior

       1823               Merwara ceded to Great Britain

       1832               Part of the North-Western provinces

       1856               Part of the Agra Presidency

01 Apr 1871               Ajmer-Merwara-Kekri a separate province

15 Apr 1947               Part of independent India as Ajmer-Merwara province

26 Jan 1950               Ajmer-Merwara state

01 Nov 1956               Part of Rajastan


Chief-Commissioners

01 Apr 1871 - 21 Jun 1873 Richard Harte Keatinge ......................... 1825-1904

01 Apr 1871 - 21 Jun 1873 John Cheape Brooke ............................. 1818-1899

                          (acting for Keatinge)

21 Jun 1873 - 06 Apr 1874 Sir Lewis Pelly (1st Time) ..................... 1825-1892

                          (acting)

06 Apr      - 06 Jul 1874 William H. Beynon .............................. 1826-1903

                          (acting)

06 Jul      - 14 Nov 1874 Sir Lewis Pelly (2nd Time)

14 Nov 1874 - 18 Aug 1876 Alfred Comys Lyall ............................. 1835-1911

                          (acting)

18 Aug 1876 - 05 Mar 1877 Charles Kenneth Mackenzie Walter ............... 1833-1892

                          (1st Time, acting)

05 Mar 1877 - 12 Dec 1878 Sir Lewis Pelly (3rd Time)

12 Dec 1878 - 27 Mar 1887 Edward Ridley Colborne Bradford (1st Time) ..... 1836-1911

17 Mar 1881 - 28 Nov 1882 Charles Kenneth Mackenzie Walter (2nd Time)

                          (acting)

27 Mar 1887 - 20 Mar 1890 Charles Kenneth Mackenzie Walter (3rd Time)

20 Mar 1890 - 22 Nov 1893 George Herbert Trevor (1st Time) ............... 1840-1927

27 Aug      - 02 Dec 1891 P.W. Powlett

                          (acting)

22 Nov 1893 - 11 Jan 1894 William Frances Prideaux ....................... 1840-1904

                          (acting)

11 Jan 1894 - 20 Mar 1895 George Herbert Trevor (2nd Time)

20 Mar 1895 - 10 Mar 1898 Robert Joseph Crosthwaite ...................... 1841-1917

10 Mar 1898 - 01 May 1900 Arthur Henry Temple Martindale (1st Time) ...... 1854-1942

                          (acting)

01 May 1900 - 01 Apr 1901 William Hutt Curzon Wyllie ..................... 1848-1909

                          (acting)

01 May 1901 - 03 Feb 1902 A.P. Thornton

                          (acting)

03 Feb 1902 - 01 Apr 1905 Arthur Henry Temple Martindale (2nd Time)

01 Apr 1905 - 04 Jan 1918 Elliot Graham Colvin ........................... 1861-1940

10 Jul 1906 - 08 Jan 1907 Charles Herbert

                          (acting for Colvin)

06 Nov 1908 - 17 Oct 1909 A.F. Pinhey

                          (acting for Colvin)

17 Oct 1909 - 1910        Philip Trevor Augustine Spence

                          (acting for Colvin)

04 May      - 04 Nov 1912 Wallace Christopher Ramsay Stratton ............ 1862-1942

04 Jan 1918 - 22 Dec 1919 John Manners Smith ............................. 1864-1920

22 Dec 1919 - 07 Aug 1925 Robert Erskine Holland ......................... 1873-1965

07 Aug 1925 - 18 Mar 1927 Stewart Blakeley Agnew Patterson ............... 1872-1942

18 Mar 1927 - 14 Oct 1932 Leonard William Reynolds ....................... 1874-1946

14 Oct 1932 - 28 Oct 1937 Basil John Knight Hallowes ..................... 1884-1971

28 Oct 1937 - 01 Oct 1942 Arthur Cunningham Lothian ...................... 1887-1962

01 Oct 1942 - 01 Dec 1944 George Van Bearle Gillan ....................... 1890-1974

01 Dec 1944 - 14 Aug 1947 Hiranand Rupchand Shivdasani ................... 1904-1951

15 Aug 1947 - 1948        Shankar Prasada ................................ 1905-19..

1948 - 1951               Chandrakant Belwantrao Nagarkar ................ 1894-19..

   Jan 1952 -    Mar 1954 Anand Dattatraya Pandit ........................ 1909-19..

   Mar 1954 - 31 Oct 1956 Moti K. Kripalani .............................. 1901-19..


Chief Minister

24 Mar 1952 - 31 Oct 1956 Haribhau Upadhyay .............................. 1892-1972


Andaman and Nicobar Islands


22 Jan 1858               Andaman Islands under British rule

27 Mar 1869               Annexed by Great Britain

16 Apr 1869               Annexed to British India

23 Mar 1942 - 09 Oct 1945 Japanese occupation

29 Dec 1943 - 02 Aug 1945 Civil administration under Free Government of India

10 Oct 1945 - 06 Feb 1946 British military administration

15 Aug 1947               Province of independent India

26 Jan 1950               Territory


Chief Commissioners

15 Jul 1872 - 07 May 1875 Donald Martin Stewart .......................... 1824-1900

07 May      - 26 May 1875 Montagne Protheroe (1st Time) .................. 1841-1905

26 May 1875 - 27 Nov 1876 Charles Arthur Barwell (1st Time) .............. 1826-1895

27 Nov 1876 - 27 Feb 1878 Montagne Protheroe (2nd Time)

                          (acting)

27 Feb      - 13 Dec 1878 Charles Arthur Barwell (2nd Time)

13 Dec 1878 - 24 Feb 1879 Reginald Justus Wimberley (1st Time) ........... 1841-1911

24 Feb      - 12 Dec 1879 Charles Arthur Barwell (3rd Time)

12 Dec 1879 - 17 Oct 1881 Thomas Cadell (1st Time)

17 Oct 1881 - 28 Feb 1883 Montague Protheroe (3rd Time)

28 Feb 1883 - 12 Feb 1887 Thomas Cadell (2nd Time)

12 Feb      - 25 Feb 1887 Reginald Justus Wimberley (2nd Time)

25 Feb 1887 - 05 Oct 1888 Thomas Cadell (3rd Time)

05 Oct 1888 - 29 Apr 1889 Louis Henry Emile Tucker ....................... 1843-1925

                          (acting)

29 Apr 1889 - 15 Apr 1892 Thomas Cadell (4th Time)

16 Apr 1892 - 25 Jul 1894 Norman Mcleod Thomas Horsford .................. 1840-1907

25 Jul      - 03 Aug 1894 Edward Horace Man

                          (acting)

03 Aug 1894 - 03 Sep 1896 Richard Carnac Temple (1st Time) ............... 1850-1931

                          (acting)

03 Sep      - 24 Nov 1896 Frank William Chatterton ....................... 1839-1924

                          (acting)

24 Nov 1896 - 21 Jan 1898 Richard Carnac Temple (2nd Time)

21 Jan 1898 - 31 Jan 1900 George Wemyss Anson ............................ 1848-1916

                          (acting)

31 Jan 1900 - 09 May 1901 Richard Carnac Temple (3rd Time)

09 May      - 10 Nov 1901 Somerset Henry Paul Graves

                          (acting)

10 Nov      - 14 Nov 1901 Francis Edward Tuson (1st Time) ................ 1850-1923

                          (acting)

14 Nov 1901 - 09 May 1903 Richard Carnac Temple (4th Time)

09 May 1903 - 09 Apr 1904 Francis Edward Tuson (2nd Time)

                          (acting)

09 Apr 1904 - 14 Apr 1906 William Rudolph Henry Merk ..................... 1852-1925

14 Oct 1906 - 24 Sep 1907 Herbert Arrott Browning (1st Time) ............. 1861-1951

24 Sep      - 10 Oct 1907 Henry Graham Tayler ............................ 1855-1941

                          (acting)

10 Oct 1907 - 16 Oct 1908 Lionel Herbert ................................. 1860-1929

                          (acting)

16 Oct 1908 - 16 Feb 1913 Herbert Arrott Browning (2nd Time)

16 Feb 1913 - 14 Apr 1914 Montague William Douglas (1st Time) ............ 1863-1957

14 Apr      - 16 Oct 1914 John Hope Simpson (1st Time) ................... 1868-1941

                          (acting)

16 Oct 1914 - 13 May 1916 Montague William Douglas (2nd Time)

13 May      - 19 May 1916 John Hope Simpson (2nd Time)

19 May 1916 - 29 Jun 1919 Montague William Douglas (3rd Time)

29 Jun      - 11 Oct 1919 Reginald Fendall Lowis ......................... 1867-1962

                          (acting)

11 Oct 1919 - 23 May 1920 Montague William Douglas (4th Time)

23 May 1920 - 17 Sep 1922 Henry Cecil Beadon ............................. 1874-1959

17 Sep 1922 - 23 Apr 1923 John Moncrieff Wright (1st Time) ............... 1884-1971

                          (acting)

23 Apr 1923 - 18 Jun 1924 Michael Lloyd Ferrar (1st Time) ................ 1876-1971

18 Jun      - 27 Oct 1924 John Moncrieff Wright (2nd Time)

                          (acting)

27 Oct 1924 - 01 Nov 1927 Michael Lloyd Ferrar (2nd Time)

01 Nov 1927 - 01 Aug 1928 John Moncrieff Wright (3rd Time)

01 Aug 1928 - 12 Apr 1931 Michael Lloyd Ferrar (3rd Time)

12 Apr      - 25 Aug 1931 Geoffrey Worsley ............................... 1888-1931

                          (acting)

25 Aug      - 07 Dec 1931 Edward Courtenay Kenny ......................... 1885-1956

                          (acting)

07 Dec 1931 - 06 Feb 1935 John William Smyth ............................. 1880-1968

06 Feb 1935 - 07 Feb 1938 William Alexander Cosgrave ..................... 1879-1952

07 Feb 1938 - 23 Mar 1942 Charles Francis Waterfall ...................... 1888-1954

                          (Japanese prisoner 1942-45)

23 Mar 1942 - 26 Jun 1944 Ishikawa Shigeru ............................... 1889-1947

                           (Japanese military governor)

29 Dec 1943 - 02 Aug 1945 Arcot Doraisawmy Loganadan ..................... 1889-1949

                          (Free Governemnt of India governor)

26 Jun 1944 - 09 Oct 1945 Hara Teizo ..................................... 1892-1946

                          (Japanese military governor)

02 Oct 1944 - 02 Aug 1945 Mansoor Ali Avi

                          (acting for Loganandan)

09 Oct 1945 - 06 Feb 1946 Joseph Arthur Salomons ......................... 1900-1973

07 Feb 1946 -    Feb 1947 Noel Kennedy Paterson .......................... 1905-1984

   Feb 1947 - 07 Jul 1949 Inam-ul Majid .................................. 1895-19..



Assam


1824                      Occupied by Great Britain

1826                      Ceded to British ruled Bengal by Burma

16 Oct 1905 - 01 Apr 1912 Province of Eastern Bengal and Assam

01 Apr 1912               Assam a separate province

15 Mar      -    Jul 1944 Naga occupied by Japan

01 Apr 1946               Self-rule

15 Aug 1947               Part of independent India

26 Jan 1950               State


Chief Commissioners

07 Feb 1874 - 25 Jun 1878 Richard Harte Keatinge ......................... s.a

22 Jun 1878 - 25 May 1881 Stewart Colvin Bayley .......................... 1836-1925

                          (acting to 17 Jun 1880)

25 Mar 1881 - 08 Jul 1883 Charles Alfred Elliott (1st Time) .............. 1835-1911

08 Jul      - 07 Oct 1883 William Erskine Ward (1st Time) ................ 1833-1916

                          (acting)

07 Oct 1883 - 27 Feb 1885 Charles Alfred Elliott (2nd Time)

27 Feb 1885 - 31 Oct 1887 William Erskine Ward (2nd Time)

31 Oct 1887 - 16 Jul 1889 Dennis Fitzpatrick ............................. 1837-1920

16 Jul      - 22 Oct 1889 James Westland ................................. 1842-1903

22 Oct 1889 - 24 Mar 1891 James Wallace Quinton .......................... 1834-1891

24 Mar      - 27 May 1891 Sir Henry Collett .............................. 1836-1902

27 May 1891 - 17 Jul 1894 William Erskine Ward (3rd Time)

17 Jul 1894 - 27 Nov 1896 Sir Charles James Lyall ........................ 1845-1920

27 Nov 1896 - 29 Apr 1902 Henry John Stedman Cotton ...................... 1845-1915

29 Apr 1902 - 30 Jul 1903 Charles Walter Bolton .......................... 1850-19..

                          (acting)

30 Jul 1903 - 16 Oct 1905 Joseph Bampfylde Fuller ........................ 1854-1935

01 Apr 1912 - 1918        Archdale Earle ................................. 1861-1934

       1918 - 02 Apr 1921 Sir Nicholas Dodd Beatson Bell ................. 1867-1936

Governors

02 Apr 1921 - 10 Oct 1922 Sir William Sinclair Marris .................... 1873-1945

10 Oct 1922 - 28 Jun 1927 Sir John Henry Kerr ............................ 1871-1934

10 Apr      - 11 Dec 1925 William James Reid ............................. 1871-1939

                          (acting)

28 Jun 1927 - 11 May 1932 Sir Egbert Laurie Lucas Hammond ................ 1873-1939

11 May 1932 - 04 May 1937 Sir Michael Keane .............................. 1874-1937

04 May 1937 - 04 May 1942 Robert Neil Reid ............................... 1883-1964

04 May 1942 - 04 May 1947 Sir Andrew Gourlay Clow ........................ 1890-1957

15 Mar      - 18 Jul 1944 Mutaguchi Renya ................................ 1888-1966

                          (Japanese Military commander)

16 Mar      - 16 Jul 1944 A.C. Chatterjee

                          (governor of the Free India liberated territories)

04 May 1947 - 28 Dec 1948 Sir Mohammed SalidAkbar Hydari ................. 1894-1948

30 Dec 1948 - 16 Feb 1949 Sir Ronald Francis Lodge ....................... 1889-1960

16 Feb 1949 - 27 May 1950 Sri Prakasa .................................... 1890-1971


Chief Ministers

01 Apr 1937 - 19 Sep 1938 Maulavi Saiyid Mohammed Saadullah (1st Time) ... 1885-1955

19 Sep 1938 - 17 Nov 1939 Gopinath Bordoloi (1st Time) ................... 1890-1950

17 Nov 1939 - 24 Dec 1941 Maulavi Saiyid Mohammed Saadullah (2nd Time) 

25 Aug 1942 - 11 Feb 1946 Maulavi Saiyid Mohammed Saadullah (3rd Time)

11 Feb 1946 - 06 Aug 1950 Gopinath Bordoloi (2nd Time)


Baluchistan


19 Jun 1877               British occupation of Quetta

01 Oct 1887               Baluchistan and Tribal Areas province

01 Nov 1887               Part of British Indian Empire

14 Aug 1947               Part of independent Pakistan


Chief Commissioners

19 Jul 1877 - 11 Dec 1887 Sir Oliver Beauchamp Coventry St. John ......... 1837-1891

                          (1st Time, acting)

11 Dec 1887 - 21 Apr 1891 Sir Robert Groves Sandeman (1st Time) .......... 1835-1892

03 Apr      - 08 Oct 1889 Sir Henry North Dalrymple Prendergast .......... 1834-1913

                          (acting)

23 Apr      - 09 Jul 1891 Sir Hugh Shakespear Barnes (1st Time) .......... 1853-1940

                          (acting)

09 Jul      - 16 Nov 1891 John Biddulph .................................. 1840-1922

                          (acting)

16 Nov 1891 - 29 Jan 1892 Sir Robert Groves Sandeman (2nd Time)

30 Jan      - 21 Mar 1892 Sir Hugh Shakespear Barnes (2nd Time)

                          (acting)

22 Mar 1892 - 13 Jun 1896 Sir James Browne ............................... 1839-1896

13 Jun 1896 - 12 Apr 1899 Sir Hugh Shakespear Barnes (3rd Time)

                          (acting)

12 Apr      - 21 Dec 1899 Henry Wylie .................................... 1844-1918

                          (acting)

22 Dec 1899 - 20 Nov 1900 Sir Hugh Shakespear Barnes (5th Time)

28 Nov 1900 - 31 Oct 1904 Charles Edward Yate ............................ 1849-1940

01 Nov 1904 - 23 Jan 1905 John Ramsay (1st Time) ......................... 1862-1942

                          (acting)

23 Jan 1905 - 02 Apr 1907 Alexander Lauzen Pendock Turner ................ 1861-1941

02 Apr 1907 - 03 Jun 1909 Sir Arthur Henry McMahon (1st Time) ............ 1862-1949

03 Jun      - 06 Sep 1909 Charles Archer (1st Time) ...................... 1861-1941

                          (acting)

06 Sep 1909 - 25 Apr 1911 Sir Arthur Henry McMahon (2nd Time)

25 Apr 1911 - 21 Oct 1912 John Ramsay (2nd Time)

21 Oct      - 14 Nov 1912 Charles Archer (2nd Time)

                          (acting)

14 Nov 1912 - 02 Apr 1914 John Ramsay (2nd Time)

02 Apr      - 23 May 1914 Charles Archer (3rd Time)

23 May 1914 - 05 Dec 1917 John Ramsay (3rd Time)

05 Dec 1917 - 01 Sep 1919 Sir Henry Robert Conway Dobbs .................. 1871-1934

01 Sep 1919 - 12 Jun 1922 Armine Brereton Dew ............................ 1867-1941

12 Jun 1922 - 07 Jul 1926 Frederick William Johnston ..................... 1872-1947

12 Nov 1925 - 04 Nov 1927 Edmond Henry Salt James (1st Time) ............. 1874-1952

                          (acting to 07 Jul 1926)

04 Feb 1927 - 02 Feb 1929 Henry Beauchamp St. John ....................... 1874-1954

02 Sep      - 01 Oct 1929 Edmond Henry Salt James (2nd Time)

                          (acting)

01 Oct 1929 - 17 Dec 1931 Charles Edward Bruce ........................... 1876-1950

                           (acting)

17 Dec 1931 - 10 May 1932 Alexander Norman Ley Carter (1st Time) ......... 1880-1957

                          (acting)

10 May      - 01 Oct 1932 John Aloysius Brett ............................ 1879-1955

                          (acting)

01 Oct 1932 - 01 Apr 1936 Alexander Norman Ley Carter (2nd Time)

18 Apr 1936 - 20 Jun 1937 Arthur Edward Broadbent Parsons (1st Time) ..... 1884-1966

20 Jun      - 28 Nov 1937 Ronald Evelyn Leslie Wingate ................... 1889-1978

                          (acting)

28 Nov 1937 - 14 Mar 1938 Olaf Kirkpatrick Caroe ......................... 1892-1981

14 Mar 1938 - 11 Aug 1939 Arthur Edward Broadbent Parsons (2nd Time)

11 Aug 1939 - 24 Nov 1943 Sir Herbert Aubrey Francis Metcalfe ............ 1883-1943

24 Nov 1943 - 12 May 1946 William Rupert Hay ............................. 1893-1962

12 May      - 1946        Henry Mortimer Poulton ......................... 1898-1973

       1946 - 03 Oct 1947 Sir Geoffrey Prior ............................. 1896-1972

Bengal


03 Sep 1681               English Bengal Agency

17 Jul 1682 - 1694        Presidency of Coromandel and Bengal

26 May 1700               Presidency of Fort William in Bengal

20 Oct 1774 - 1858        Direct rule by the British East India Company

01 May 1854               Bengal, Bihar, Orissa and Assam part of the Lower Provinces

                           of Bengal

01 Jan 1877               Part of the British Indian Empire

16 Oct 1905 - 31 Mar 1912 Partioned into (West) Bengal and East Bengal and Assam provinces

01 Apr 1912               Assam, Bihar and Orissa separate provinces

01 Apr 1937               Bengal Presidency

03 Jul 1946               Divieded into East Bengal and West Bengal provinces

14 Aug 1947               Partioned between independent India and Pakistan


Chief Agents of the Bengal Agency

03 Sep 1681 - 17 Jul 1684 William Hedges

17 Jul 1684               John Beard

Presidents of the Presidency

08 Aug 1684 - 26 Jan 1685 William Gyfford

26 Jan 1685 - 10 Jan 1693 Job Charnock

10 Jan      - 12 Aug 1693 Francis Ellis

                          (acting)

Chief Agents of the Bengal Agency

12 Aug 1693 - 1698        Charles Eyre (1st Time)

1698 - 1699               John Beard

   Dec 1699 - 26 May 1700 Charles Eyre (1st Time)

Lieutenant governors of Lower Provinces of Bengal

01 May 1854 - 01 May 1859 Frederick James Hal ........................... 1807-1901

01 May 1859 - 24 Apr 1862 John Peter Grant .............................. 1807-1863

24 Apr 1862 - 24 Apr 1867 Sir Cecil Beadon .............................. 1816-1880

24 Apr 1867 - 01 Mar 1871 William Grey .................................. 1818-1878

01 Mar 1878 - 09 Apr 1874 George Campbell ............................... 1824-1892

09 Apr 1874 - 08 Jan 1877 Richard Temple ................................ 1826-1902

08 Jan 1877 - 15 Jul 1879 Ashley Eden ................................... 1831-1887

15 Jul 1879 - 24 Apr 1882 Stewart Colvin Bayley (1st Time) .............. 1836-1925

                          (acting to 01 Dec 1879)

24 Apr 1882 - 11 Aug 1885 Augustus Rivers Thompson ...................... 1829-1890

11 Aug 1885 - 02 Apr 1887 Horace Abel Cockerell ......................... 1832-1908

02 Apr 1887 - 17 Dec 1890 Stewart Colvin Bayley (2nd Time)

17 Dec 1890 - 30 May 1893 Charles Alfred Elliot ......................... 1836-1911

30 May 1893 - 18 Dec 1895 Anthony Patrick McDonnell ..................... 1844-1925

18 Dec 1895 - 23 Jun 1897 Alexander Mackenzie ........................... 1842-1902

23 Jun 1897 - 06 Apr 1898 Sir Charles Cecil Stevens ..................... 1841-1909

06 Apr 1898 - 21 Nov 1902 John Woodburn ................................. 1848-1902

22 Nov 1902 - 02 Nov 1903 James Austen Bourdillon ....................... 1848-1913

                          (acting)

02 Nov 1903 - 16 Oct 1905 Arthur Henderson Leith Smith .................. 1848-1919

Governors

01 Apr 1912 - 26 Mar 1917 Thomas David Gibson-Carmichael,

                           Baron Carmichael of Skirling ................. 1859-1926

26 Mar 1917 - 28 Mar 1922 Lawrence John Lumley Dundas ................... 1876-1961

28 Mar 1922               Henry Wheeler ................................. 1870-1950

                          (acting)

28 Mar 1922 - 10 Apr 1925 Victor Alexander George Robert Bulwer-Lytton,

                           Earl of Lytton (1st Time) .................... 1876-1947

10 Apr      - 06 Aug 1925 Sir Henry John Kerr ........................... 1871-1934

                          (acting)

06 Aug 1926 - 10 Jun 1926 Victor Alexander George Robert Bulwer-Lytton,

                           Earl of Lytton (2nd Time)

10 Jun      - 09 Oct 1926 Sir Hugh Lansdowne Stephenson ................. 1871-1969

                          (1st Time, acting)

09 Oct 1926 - 28 Mar 1927 Victor Alexander George Robert Bulwer-Lytton,

                           Earl of Lytton (3rd Time) 

28 Mar 1927 - 05 Jun 1930 Francis Stanley Jackson (1st Time) ............ 1870-1947

05 Jun      - 21 Sep 1930 Sir Hugh Lansdowne Stephenson (2nd Time)

                          (acting)

21 Sep 1930 - 29 Mar 1932 Francis Stanley Jackson (2nd Time)

29 Mar 1932 - 10 Aug 1934 Sir John Anderson (1st Time) .................. 1882-1958

10 Aug      - 02 Dec 1934 John Ackroyd Woodhead (1st Time) .............. 1881-1973

                          (acting)

02 Dec 1934 - 27 Nov 1937 Sir John Anderson (2nd Time)

27 Nov 1937 - 24 Feb 1939 Michael Herbert Rudolph Knatchbull-Hugessen,

                           Baron Brabourne .............................. 1895-1939

24 Feb      - 12 Jun 1939 Robert Neil Reed (1st Time) ................... 1883-1964

                          (acting)

12 Jun      - 18 Nov 1939 John Ackroyd Woodhead (2nd Time)

18 Nov 1939 - 06 Sep 1943 John Arthur Herbert ........................... 1895-1943

06 Sep 1943 - 22 Jan 1944 Thomas George Rutherford ...................... 1886-1957

                          (acting)

22 Jan 1944 - 19 Feb 1946 Richard Gardiner Casey ........................ 1890-1976

19 Feb 1946 - 14 Aug 1947 Sir Frederick John Burrows .................... 1887-1973


Chief Ministers

01 Apr 1937 - 24 Apr 1943 Abdul Kashem Fazlul Hug ....................... 1873-1962

24 Apr 1943 - 28 Mar 1945 Khawaja Nazimuddin ............................ 1894-1964


Lieutenant Governors

16 Oct 1905 - 10 Apr 1906 Arthur Henderson Leith Smith .................. 1848-1919

10 Apr      - 16 Aug 1906 Lancelot Hare ................................. 1851-1922

                          (acting)

16 Aug 1906 - 01 Dec 1908 Sir Francis Alexander Slacke .................. 1853-1940

01 Dec 1908 - 14 Jul 1911 Sir Edward Norman Baker ....................... 1857-1913

14 Jul 1911 - 31 Mar 1912 Sir Frederick William Duke .................... 1863-1914

Governors

15 Aug 1947 - 21 Jun 1948 Chakravarti Rajagopalachari ................... 1878-1972

21 Jun 1948 - 25 Jan 1950 Kailash Nathi Katju ........................... 1887-1968


Chief Ministers

03 Jul 1946 - 14 Jan 1948 Prafulla Chandra Ghosh ........................ 1891-1983

14 Jan 1948 - 25 Jan 1950 Bidhan Chandra Roy ............................ 1882-1962


Bihar and Orissa


01 Apr 1912               Bihar and Orissa province separated from the Bengal presidency

01 Apr 1936               Bihar and Orissa separated into separate provinces


Lieutenant Governors

01 Apr 1912 - 19 Nov 1915 Sir Charles Stuart Bayley ..................... 1854-1935

19 Nov 1915 - 05 Apr 1918 Sir Edward Albert Gait (1st Time) ............. 1863-1950

05 Apr      - 12 Jul 1918 Sir Edward Vere Levinge ....................... 1867-1954

                          (acting)

12 Jul 1918 - 29 Dec 1920 Sir Edward Albert Gait (2nd Time) 

Governors

29 Dec 1920 - 29 Nov 1921 Satyendra Prasanna Sinha,

                           Baron Sinha of Raipur ........................ 1864-1928

29 Nov 1921 - 12 Apr 1922 Havilland Le Mesurier ......................... 1866-1931

                          (acting)

12 Apr 1922 - 07 Apr 1927 Sir Henry Wheeler ............................. 1871-1956

07 Apr 1927 - 07 Apr 1932 Sir Hugh Landsdowne Stephanson ................ 1871-1950

07 Apr 1932 - 31 Mar 1937 Sir James David Sifton ........................ 1878-1952


Bihar


01 Apr 1936               Bihar a separate province

23 Apr 1946               Self-rule

15 Aug 1947               Part of independent India

26 Jan 1950               Bihar state


Governors

01 Apr 1936 - 11 Mar 1937 Sir James David Sifton ........................ s.a

11 Mar 1937 - 05 Aug 1939 Sir Maurice Garnier Hallett ................... 1883-1969

05 Aug 1939 - 09 Jan 1943 Sir Thomas Alexander Stewart .................. 1888-1964

09 Jan      - 06 Sep 1943 Sir Thomas George Rutherford .................. 1886-1957

                          (1st Time, acting)

06 Sep 1943 - 23 Apr 1944 Sir Robert Francis Mudie ...................... 1890-1976

                          (acting)

23 Apr 1944 - 13 May 1946 Sir Thomas George Rutherford (2nd Time)

13 May 1946 - 14 Aug 1947 Sir Huw Dow ................................... 1886-1978

15 Aug 1947 - 11 Jan 1948 Jairamdas Daulatram ........................... 1891-1979

12 Jan 1948 - 25 Jan 1950 Madhavrao Srihari Aney ........................ 1880-1968


Chief Ministers

01 Apr 1936 - 19 Jul 1937 Mohammed Yunus ................................ 1884-1952

20 Jul 1937 - 31 Oct 1939 Srikrishna Sinha (1st Time) ................... 1888-1961

23 Mar 1946 - 25 Jan 1950 Srikrishna Sinha (2nd Time)