Indonesia

Kingdom of Srivijaya

Kingdom of Sailendra

745-1045 Kingdom of Mataram

1045-1222 Kingdom of Kediri

1222-1292 Kingdom of Singhasari

1292-1500 Kingdom of Majapahit

05 Jun 1596               First Dutch East India Company settlements

19 Dec 1610               Netherlands East Indies (under Dutch East India Company)

01 Jan 1801               Dutch Colony

18 Sep 1811 - 19 Aug 1816 British occupation of Java

19 Aug 1816               Netherlands East Indies

08 Mar 1942 - 29 Sep 1945 Japanese occupation

17 Aug 1945               Independence proclaimed

29 Sep 1945 - 30 Nov 1946 Allied occupation

01 Jul 1946               Returned to Dutch colonial status

07 Aug 1949 - 04 Jun 1962 Islamic State of Indonesia declared in Java

27 Dec 1949               Independence recognised by The Netherlands

27 Dec 1949 - 17 Aug 1950 Republic of the United States of Indonesia

01 May 1963               Annexation of West Papua

07 Dec 1975               Occupation of East Timor

24 Jun 1976 - 19 Oct 1999 Annexation of East Timor




Monarchs Mataram

732-760 Sanjaya

760-780 Panangkaran

780-819 Warak

819-838 Garung

838-851 Pikatan

851-882 Kayuwangai

882-910 Balitung

910-919 Daksa

919-924 Tulodong

924-929 Wawa

929-947 Mpu Sindok

947-985 Sri Isyana Tunggawijaya

985-1006 Dharmawangsa

Maharajas of Kediri

1104-1115 Sri Jayawarsa Digjaya Sastaprabhu

1115-1130 Kameswara

1130-1160 Jayabhaya

1160-1170 Sarwweswara

1170-1180 Aryyeswara

1180-1190 Gandra

1190-1200 Srngga

1200-1222 Kertajaya

Maharajas of Singhasari

1222-1227 Ken Arok

1227-1248 Anusapati

1248      Panji Tohjaya

1248-1268 Wisnuwardhana

1268-1292 Kertanegara

Rajas of Majapahit

1292-1309 Raden Wijaya Kertarajaya Jayawardhana

1309-1328 Kalagamet Jayanagara

1328-1350 Sri Gitarja Tribhuwana Wijayatunggadewi

_______________________________________________________________________________________


Republic of Indonesia

Government: Republic.

Capital: Jakarta.

Language: Indonesian, Javanese, Sulawesi, Malay, Chinese.

Religion: Islam, Christian, Traditional beliefs, Buddhist.

National Anthem: "Indonesian Raya".

National Emblem: Garuda.

National Day: Independence day, 17th August (1945).

National Motto: Bhinneka Tunggal Ika (Unity in Diversity).

Currency: Rupiah.


Presidents

18 Aug 1945 - 12 Mar 1967 Kusno Sosrodihardjo Ahmad Soekarno* ............... 1901-1970

                          (Dutch prisoner 19 Dec 1948 - 13 Jul 1949)

19 Dec 1948 - 13 Jul 1949 Sjarfuddin Prawiraranegara ........................ 1911-1989

                          (acting for imprisoned Soekarno)

07 Aug 1949 - 04 Jun 1962 Sekarmaji Marijan Kartosuwiryo .................... 1905-1962

                          (Imam of the Islamic State of Indonesia)

27 Dec 1949 - 17 Aug 1950 Assaat Datuk Mudo ................................. 1904-1978

                          (acting President of the United States of Indonesia)

12 Mar 1967 - 21 May 1998 Hadji Mohamad Soeharto* ........................... 1921-2008

                          (Military dictator, acting to 27 Mar 1968)

21 May 1998 - 20 Oct 1999 Bacharuddin Jusuf Habibie ......................... 1936-2019

20 Oct 1999 - 23 Jul 2001 Abdurrahman Wahid Gus Dur ......................... 1940-2009

23 Jul 2001 - 20 Oct 2004 Diah Permata Megawati Setyawati Sukarnoputri ...... 1947-

20 Oct 2004 - 20 Oct 2014 Susilo Bambang Yudhoyono .......................... 1949-

20 Oct 2014 -             Joko Widodo ....................................... 1961-



Prime Ministers

14 Nov 1945 - 20 Jun 1947 Sutan Sjahrir ..................................... 1909-1966

03 Jul 1947 - 29 Jan 1948 Amir Sjarifoeddin ................................. 1903-1948

29 Jan 1948 - 16 Jan 1950 Mohamad Hatta ..................................... 1902-1980

16 Jan      - 05 Sep 1950 Abdul Halim ....................................... 1911-1988

05 Sep 1950 - 26 Apr 1951 Mohamad Natsir .................................... 1908-1993

26 Apr 1951 - 31 Mar 1952 Sukiman Wirjosandjojo ............................. 1898-1974

01 Apr 1952 - 30 Jul 1953 Mohamad Wilopo .................................... 1908-1981

30 Jul 1953 - 11 Aug 1955 Ali Satroamidjojo (1st Time) ...................... 1903-1975

11 Aug 1955 - 20 Mar 1956 Burhanduddin Harahap .............................. 1917-1987

20 Apr 1956 - 09 Apr 1957 Ali Satroamidjojo (2nd Time)

09 Apr 1957 - 07 Nov 1963 Raden Djuanda Kartawidjaja ........................ 1911-1963

07 Nov 1963 - 25 Jul 1966 Kusno Sosrodihardjo Ahmad Soekarno ................ s.a


Note: Following Javanese tradition presidents Soekarno and Soeharto used only one

name, however for religious reasons they were given honory Islamic names; though

these are not part of the formal names or generally used.

_______________________________________________________________________________________