. Home .

Iran

728 BC Kingdom of Medes

550 BC Achaemenid Empire (Ancient Persian Empire)

330 BC Greek Macedonian conquest

312 BC Seleucid Empire

63 BC Parthian Empire

224 AD Sassanid Empire

661 - 990 Arab Islamic conquest

661 - 750 Part of the Umayyad Caliphate

750 - 946 Part of the Abbasid Caliphate

861 - 1002 Saffarid rule

990 - 1020 Mongol occupation

1194 - 1501 Fragmentation into varius overlapping states

1379 Timurid Empire

Aug 1501 Empire of Persia

12 Oct 1722 - 13 Nov 1729 Afghan occupation

01 Mar 1779 - 30 Oct 1794 Civil war and fragmentation

30 Oct 1794 Zand capital of Shiraz falls to the Qajars

31 Aug 1907 - 08 Nov 1917 Divided into British and Russian spheres of influence

10 Jan 1915 - 08 Aug 1919 British and Russian (to 1917) occupation

12 Dec 1925 Keshvar-e Shahanshani-ye Iran (Imperial State of Persia)

21 Mar 1935 Imperial State of Iran (Foreign name "Persia" falls into disuse)

25 Aug 1941 - 02 Mar 1945 Allied occupation

05 Feb 1979 Provissional government

01 Apr 1979 - Jumhuri-ye Eslami-ye Iran (Islamic Republic of Iran)

22 Sep 1980 - 12 Apr 1982 Iraqi occupation of Khuzestan province

Ancient Persian Empire

Emperors

685-675 Archemaenes I

675-640 Teispes I

640-600 Kurush I

600-559 Kambujiya I

Emperors (Also Pharoahs of Egypt)

559-530 Achaemenid, Kurush II (Cyrus the Great)

530-522 Achaemenid, Kambujiya II

522-486 Achaemenid, Darayavahush I

486-465 Achaemenid, Xshayarsha I

465-424 Achaemenid, Artaxshassa I

424-423 Achaemenid, Xshayarsha II

423-404 Achaemenid, Darayavahush II

404-359 Achaemenid, Artaxshassa II

359-338 Achaemenid, Artaxshassa III

338-336 Achaemenid, Arsha I

336-330 Achaemenid, Darayavahush III

Vasileús (Emperors)

311-281 Seleucid, Séleukos I Nikátor

281-261 Seleucid, Antiochus I Soter

261-246 Seleucid, Antiochus I Theor

246-225 Seleucid, Selecus II Callinicus

225-223 Seleucid, Selecus III Ceraunus

223-187 Seleucid, Antiochus III "The Great"

187-175 Seleucid, Selecus IV Philopator

175-164 Seleucid, Antiochus IV Epiphanes

164-162 Seleucid, Antiochus V Eupator

161-150 Seleucid, Demitrius I Soter

154-145 Seleucid, Alekzanda I Balas

145-138 Seleucid, Demitrius II Nicator

(1st Time)

145-140 Seleucid, Antiochus VI Dionysus

140-138 Seleucid, Diodotus I Tryphon

138-129 Seleucid, Antiochus VII Sidetes

129-126 Seleucid, Demitrius II Nicator

(2nd Time)

129-123 Seleucid, Alekzander II Zabinas

126-123 Seleucid, Cleopatra I Thea

126-125 Seleucid, Seleucus V Philometor

125-96 Seleucid, Antiochus VIII Grypus

114-96 Seleucid, Antiochus IX Cyzicebus

96-95 Seleucid, Seleucus VI Epiphanes Nictator

95-92 Seleucid, Antiochus X Eusebus Philopator

95-87 Seleucid, Demetrius III Eucaerus

95-92 Seleucid, Antiochus XI Epiphanes Philadelphus

95-83 Seleucid, Philipos I Philadelphusb

87-84 Seleucid, Antiochus XII Dionysus

70-69 Seleucid, Seleucus VII Kybiosaktes

69-64 Seleucid, Antiochus XIII Asiaticus

65-63 Seleucid, Philipos II Philoromaeus

Parthian Empire

211-191 Parthian, Arsaces II

211-191 Parthian, Arsaces II

191-176 Parthian, Phriapatius I

176-171 Parthian, Phraates I

171-138 Parthian, Mithridates I

138-127 Parthian, Phraates II

127-124 Parthian, Artabanus I

124-88 Parthian, Mithridates I

95-90 Parthian, Gotarzes I

90-80 Parthian, Orodes I

77-70 Parthian, Sanatruces I

70-57 Parthian, Phraates II

57-50 ParthianMithridates III

57-38 Parthian, Orodes II

39-38 Parthian, Pacorus I

38-02 Parthian, Phraates IV

30-26 Parthian, Tiridates II

02-04 Parthian, Phraates V

02-04 Parthian, Musa I

04-06 Parthian, Orodes III

08-12 Parthian, Vonones I

10-38 Parthian, Artabanus II

35-36 Parthian, Tiridates III

40-47 Parthian, Vardanes I

40-51 Parthian, Gotarzes II

50-65 Parthian, Sanabares I

51 Parthian, Vonones II

51-78 Parthian, Vologases I

55-58 Parthian, Vardanes II

78-105 Parthian, Pocorus II

80-90 Parthian, Artabanus III

105-147 Parthian, Vologases III

109-129 Parthian, Osroes I

116 Parthian, Parthamaspates

129-140 Parthian, Mithirdates V

147-190 Parthian, Osroes II

191-208 Parthian, Vologases V

208-228 Parthian, Vologases VI

216-224 Parthian, Artabanus IV

Sassanid Empire

224-240 Sassanid, Artashir I

240-272 Sassanid, Shapur I

272-273 Sassanid, Hormizd I

273-276 Sassanid, Varahran I

276-293 Sassanid, Varahran II

293 Sassanid, Varahran III

293-302 Sassanid, Nerseh I

302-309 Sassanid, Hormizd II

309-379 Sassanid, Sharpur II

379-383 Sassanid, Artashir II

383-388 Sassanid, Sharpur III

388-399 Sassanid, Varahran IV

399-421 Sassanid, Yazdigird I

421-439 Sassanid, Varahran V

439-457 Sassanid, Yazdigird II

457-459 Sassanid, Hormizd III

459-484 Sassanid, Peroz I

484-488 Sassanid, Valash I

488-496 Sassanid, Kavad I

(1st Time)

496-498 Sassanid, Zamasp I

498-531 Sassanid, Kavad I

(2nd Time)

531-579 Sassanid, Khusro I

579-590 Sassanid, Hormizd IV

590-591 Sassanid, Varahran VI

591-628 Sassanid, Khusro II

628 Sassanid, Kavad II

628-629 Sassanid, Artashir III

629-630 Sassanid, Boran

630-632 Sassanid, Hormizd V

631-632 Sassanid, Khusro III

632-649 Sassanid, Yazdagird III

______________________________________________________________________________________

Early Islamic and Mongol Persia

Saffarid Emirs

861 - 05 Jun 879 Saffarid, Amir I Ya'qub ibn al-Layth al-Saffari

05 Jun 879 - 901 Saffarid, Amir II Amr ibn al-Layth Saffari

901 - 909 Saffarid, Amir III Abu'l-Hasan Tahir ibn Mohammed ibn Amr

901 - 908 Saffarid, Ya'qub ibn Mohammad ibn Amr

(co-ruler)

909 - 910 Saffarid, Amir IV Al-Layth ibn Ali ibn al-Layth

910 - 911 Saffarid, Amir V Mohammed `Ali ibn al-Layth

911 Saffarid, Amir VI Al-Mu'addal ibn Ali ibn al-Layth

912 - 913 Saffarid, Amir VII Abu Hafs 'Amr ibn Ya'qub ibn Mohammad ibn 'Amr

922 - 31 Mar 963 Saffarid, Amir VIII Abu Ja'far Ahmad ibn Mohammed ibn Khalaf

ibn Layth ibn 'Ali

31 Mar 963 - Nov 1002 Saffarid, Amir IX Abu Ahmad Wali'l-Dawla Khalaf ibn Ahmad

Seljuk Empire

990-1020 Seljuk I

1020-1037 Seljuk, Arslan I

1037 Seljuk, Chagri Beg

1037-1063 Seljuk, Tughril Beg

1063-1072 Seljuk, Alp Arslan

1072-1092 Seljuk, Malik I

1092-1094 Seljuk, Mahmud

1094-1105 Seljuk, Barkiyaruq I

1105 Seljuk, Malik II

1105-1118 Seljuk, Mohammad I

1118-1131 Seljuk, Mahmud II

1131-1132 Seljuk, Dawud

1132-1134 Seljuk, Tughril II

1134-1152 Seljuk, Masud I

1152-1153 Seljuk, Malik III

1153-1160 Seljuk, Mohammad II

1160-1161 Seljuk, Sulyman Shah

1161-1176 Seljuk, Arslan II

1176-1194 Seljuk, Tughril III

Ilkhanate

1256 - 08 Feb 1265 Il Khan, Hülegü Khan "Il Khan"

08 Feb 1265 - 01 Apr 1282 Il Khan, Abaqa Khan

01 Apr 1282 - 10 Aug 1284 Il Khan, Ahmad Tögöldör (Tekuder)

10 Aug 1284 - 07 Mar 1291 Il Khan, Arghun Khan

07 Mar 1291 - May 1295 Il Khan, Gaikhalt (Gaykhatu)

May - 05 Oct 1295 Il Khan, Baidi Khan

05 Oct 1295 - 11 May 1304 Il Khan, Mahmud Ghazan

11 May 1304 - 16 Dec 1316 Il Khan, Mohammad Khudabanda Öljeitü

16 Dec 1316 - 01 Dec 1335 Il Khan, Abu Sa'id Bahadur Khan

01 Dec 1335 - 10 Apr 1336 Il Khan, Arpa Ke'un Khan

12 Apr 1336 - 1337 Il Khan, Musa Khan

(fled on 24 Jul 1336)

24 Jul 1337 - 16 Jul 1338 Il Khan, Mohammad Khan

Gurkani (Timurid Empire)

1370 - 18 Feb 1405 Timurid, Timur "Tamerlane"

18 Feb 1405 - 22 Feb 1407 Timurid, Pit Mohammad

18 Feb 1405 - 13 May 1409 Timurid, Khalil Sultan

18 Feb 1405 - 12 Mar 1447 Timurid, Ruhk

12 Mar 1447 - 27 Oct 1449 Timurid, Ulugh Beg

27 Oct 1449 - 09 May 1450 Timurid, Abd al-latif Mirza

09 May 1450 - Jun 1451 Timurid, Abdullah Mirza

Jun 1451 - 17 Feb 1469 Timurid, Abu Sa'id Mirza

17 Feb 1469 - 04 May 1506 Timurid, Sultan Husayn Mirza Bayqara

1470 Timurid, Yadgar Mohammad Mirza

04 Feb 1506 - 1507 Timurid, Badi' al-Zaman Mirza

1506 - 1507 Timurid, Muzaffar Husayn Mirza

1507 - 02 Dec 1510 Timurid, Mohammed Shaybani Khan

_____________________________________________________________________________________

Fragmantation Period States

 

Injuids Emirs (In Shiraz)

1304 - 1335 Sharaf ad-Din Mahmud Shah

1335 - 1338 Ghiyath ad-Din Kai-Khusrau

1338 - 1342 Jalal ad-Din Mas'ud Shah

1339 - 1340 Shams ad-Din Mohammed

(in opposition)

1340 - 1343 Shaikh Abu Ishaq

 

Muzaffarid Emirs (in Meybod, Shiraz and Isfahan)

1314 - 1358 Mubariz ad-Din Mohammed

1358 - 1364 Shah Shuja (1st Time)

1364 - 1366 Shah Mahmud

1366 - 1384 Shah Mahmud (2nd Time)

1384 - 1387 Zain al-Abidin

1387 - 1391 Shah Yahya (in Shiraz)

1387 - 1391 Sultan Ahmad (in Kerman)

1387 - 1391 Sultan Abu Ishaq (in Sirajan)

1391 - 1393 Shah Mansur

______________________________________________________________________________________

Persian Empire

Shahs

Aug 1501 - 23 May 1524 Safavid, Esmail I

23 May 1524 - 14 May 1576 Safavid, Tahmasp I

23 May 1576 - 24 Nov 1577 Safavid, Esmail II

11 Feb 1578 - 01 Oct 1588 Safavid, Mohammad IV

01 Oct 1588 - 19 Jan 1629 Safavid, Abbas I

28 Jan 1629 - 12 May 1642 Safavid, Safi I

12 May 1642 - 25 Sep 1666 Safavid, Abbas II

01 Nov 1666 - 29 Jul 1694 Safavid, Safi II

06 Aug 1694 - 23 Oct 1722 Safavid, Hosayn

23 Oct 1722 - 02 Sep 1732 Safavid, Tahmasp II

02 Sep 1732 - 08 Mar 1736 Safavid, Abbas III

08 Mar 1736 - 20 Jun 1747 Afsharid, Nader

20 Jun 1747 - 29 Sep 1748 Afsharid, Adel

29 Sep 1748 - May 1749 Afsharid, Ebrahim

May 1749 - Jun 1750 Afsharid, Esmail Rukh

1750 Zand, Safi III

1750 - 1765 Zand, Esmail III

1765 - 01 Mar 1779 Zand, Mohammad Karim Khan ............... 1707-1779

(in Shiraz)

06 Mar - 19 Jun 1779 Zand, Mohammad Ali Khan ................. 1760-1779

19 Jun - 22 Aug 1779 Zand, Abol al-Fath Khan ................. 1755-1787

22 Aug 1779 - 14 Mar 1781 Zand, Mohammad Sadeq Khan ............... 17..-1781

14 Mar 1781 - 11 Feb 1785 Zand, Ali Morad Khan .................... 17..-1785

11 Feb - 17 Feb 1785 Zand, Baqer Khan Khorasakani

17 Feb 1785 - 23 Jan 1789 Zand, Jaafar Khan ....................... 17..-1789

23 Jan - 10 May 1789 Zand, Seyd Morad Khan ................... 17..-1789

10 May 1789 - 30 Oct 1794 Zand, Loft Ali Khan ..................... 1766-1794

Shahanshahs

21 Mar 1782 - 17 Jun 1797 Qajar, Agah Mohammad Khan ............... 1742-1797

(in Sari, Mazandaran to 1794)

17 Jun 1797 - 23 Oct 1834 Qajar, Fat'h Ali Shah ................... 1772-1834

09 Nov 1834 - 05 Sep 1848 Qajar, Mohammad II Mirza ................ 1808-1848

14 Nov - 16 Dec 1834 Prince Ali Qajar ........................ 1789-1854

(in rebellion in Tehran)

05 Dec 1834 - 29 Mar 1835 Qajar, Prince Hossein Ali Qajar ......... 1789-1835

(in rebellion in Shiraz)

13 Sep 1848 - 01 May 1896 Qajar, Nasir ad-Din Shah ................ 1831-1896

02 May 1896 - 08 Jan 1907 Qajar, Muzaffa ad-Din Shah .............. 1853-1907

08 Jan 1907 - 16 Jun 1909 Qajar, Mohammad Ali ..................... 1872-1925

16 Jul 1909 - 31 Oct 1925 Qajar, Soltan Ahmed ..................... 1898-1930

(Left Persia on 02 Dec 1923)

18 Jul 1909 - 22 Sep 1910 Ali Reza Khan-e Qajar Quyunlu,

Naib as-Sultana Azad ul-Mulk ........... 1847-1910

23 Sep 1910 - 21 Jul 1914 Abul Qasim Khan Qarazuglu,

Nasir al-Mulk (Regent)

24 Mar 1924 - 31 Oct 1925 Prince Mohammad Hassan Mirza Qajar ...... 1899-1943

(Regent)

 

Prime Ministers

12 Dec 1871 - Sep 1873 Mirza Husayn Khan Moshir al-Daula

Sep 1873 - 30 Jun 1880 Mirza Yusuf Khan Astiani (1st Time)

01 Jul 1880 - 1885 Kamran Mirza

1885 - 1887 Mirza Yusuf Khan Astiani (2nd Time)

1887 - 1896 Amir Mirza Ali Asghar Khan, Amin os-Sultan

Nov 1896 - Feb 1897 Vacant

Feb 1897 - Jun 1898 Ali Khan Amin ud-Duala

Jun 1898 - 24 Jan 1904 Amir Mirza Ali Asghar Khan,

Amin os-Sultan

24 Jan 1904 - 05 Aug 1906 Shahzada Sultan Abdul Majid Mirza,

Aun ud-Duala

06 Aug 1906 - 18 Feb 1907 Mirza Nasrullah Khan, Mushir ud-Duala

18 Feb - 30 Apr 1907 Soltan Ali Khan Vazir Afkham

01 May - 31 Aug 1907 Amir Mirza Ali Asghar Khan Amin os-Sultan

09 Sep - 13 Sep 1907 Mirza Nasrullah Khan Mushir ud-Daula

25 Oct - 21 Dec 1907 Abul Qasim Khan Qarazuglu Nasir ul-Mulk

(1st Time)

21 Dec 1907 - 21 May 1908 Hossein Quli Khan Mafi Nazim as-Sultan

21 May - 07 Jun 1908 Murtaza Quli Khan Sani ud-Sultan

07 Jun 1908 - 29 Apr 1909 Amir Mustafa Quli Khan-e Qajar

Quyunlu Mushir as-Sultana

30 Apr - 03 May 1909 Prince Kamran Mirza Amir-i-Kabir

03 May - 16 Jul 1909 Saad ad-Daula (1st Time)

16 Jul - 06 Oct 1909 Abul Qasim Khan Qarazuglu Nasir ul-Mulk

(2nd Time)

06 Oct 1909 - 15 Jul 1910 Mohammed Wali Khan Tuknakabuni Sipahdar

ul-Azam (1st Time)

15 Jul 1910 - 19 Jul 1911 Mirza Hassan Ashtiani Mostowfi al-Mamalek

(1st Time)

19 Jul - 26 Jul 1911 Mohammed Wali Khan Tuknakabuni Sipahdar

ul-Azam (2nd Time)

26 Jul 1911 - 23 Dec 1912 Najaf Quli Khan Samsan as Sultana

(1st Time)

23 Dec 1912 - 11 Jan 1913 Saad ad-Daula (2nd Time)

11 Jan 1913 - 30 Jun 1914 Mirza Mohammed Ali Khan Ala as-Sultana

01 Jul 1914 - 31 Jan 1915 Mirza Hassan Ashtiani Mostowfi

al-Mamalek (2nd Time)

01 Feb - 02 Jul 1915 Prince Abdol Hossein Mirza Farmanfarma

(1st Time)

02 Jul - 18 Aug 1915 Prince Sultan Abdol Majid Mirza (1st Time)

18 Aug - 25 Dec 1915 Mirza Hassan Ashtiani Mostowfi al-Mamalek

(3rd Time)

25 Dec 1915 - 28 Feb 1916 Prince Abdol Hossein Mirza Farmanfarma

(2nd Time)

01 Mar 1916 - 07 Jul 1917 Mohammed Wali Khan Tuknakabuni Sipahdar

ul-Azam (3rd Time)

07 Jul - 19 Dec 1917 Mirza Hassan Ashtiani Mostowfi al-Mamalek

(4th Time)

28 Dec 1917 - 20 May 1918 Prince Sultan Abdol Majid Mirza (2nd Time)

20 May - 02 Aug 1918 Najaf Quli Khan Samsan as Sultana

(2nd Time)

02 Aug 1918 - 16 Oct 1920 Mirza Hasan Khan Pirina (1st Time)

16 Oct 1920 - 21 Feb 1921 Fathollah Akbar

21 Feb - 04 Jun 1921 Seyed Ziyaddin Tabatabai

04 Jun - 12 Oct 1921 Ahmad Qawam as-Sultana (1st Time)

12 Oct 1921 - 20 Jan 1922 Shao es-Sultan

20 Jan - 11 Jun 1922 Mirza Hassan Khan Pirnia (2nd Time)

11 Jun 1922 - 30 Jan 1923 Ahmad Qawam as-Sultana (2nd Time)

30 Jan - 15 Jun 1923 Mirza Hassan Ashtiani Mostowfi

al-Mamalek (5th Time)

15 Jun - 28 Oct 1923 Mirza Hassan Khan Pirnia (3rd Time)

28 Oct 1923 - 31 Oct 1925 Mohammed Reza Khan Pahlavi

__________________________________________________________________________________________

Imperial State of Iran

Emperors (Shahanshah "King of Kings," Aryamehr "Light of the Aryans" 1967-79)

01 Nov 1925 - 16 Sep 1941 Pahlavi, Reza Shah ...................... 1878-1944

16 Sep 1941 - 11 Feb 1979 Pahlavi, Mohammed Reza .................. 1919-1980

(in Rome exile 16 - 22 Aug 1953,

and Egypt from 16 Jan 1979)

16 Jan - 05 Feb 1979 Sayyid Jalaleddin Tehrani ............... 1893-1987

(Chairman of the Regency Council)

 

Prime Ministers

01 Nov 1925 - 13 Jun 1926 Mohammed Ali Khan Forughi (1st Time) .... 1877-1942

13 Jun 1926 - 02 Jun 1927 Mirza Hassan Khan ....................... s.a

02 Jun 1927 - 03 Dec 1933 Mahdi Quli Khan Hidayat ................. 1864-1955

03 Dec 1933 - 03 Dec 1935 Mohammed Ali Khan Forughi (2nd Time)

03 Dec 1935 - 26 Oct 1939 Mahmud Jam .............................. 1885-1969

26 Oct 1939 - 26 Jun 1940 Ahmad Matin-Daftari ..................... 1896-1971

26 Jun 1940 - 27 Aug 1941 Ali Mansur ul Mulk ...................... 1895-1974

27 Aug 1941 - 09 Mar 1942 Mohammed Ali Khan Forughi (3rd Time)

09 Mar - 09 Aug 1942 Ali Soheili (1st Time) .................. 1896-1958

09 Aug 1942 - 15 Feb 1943 Ahmad Qawam as-Sultana (3rd Time)

15 Feb 1943 - 06 Apr 1944 Ali Soheili (2nd Time)

06 Apr - 25 Nov 1944 Mohammed Sa'ed Maraghei (1st Time) ...... 1881-1973

25 Nov 1944 - 13 May 1945 Sa'ed Mustafa Morteza-Qoli .............. 1882-1955

13 May - 06 May 1945 Ebrahim Hakimolmolk (1st Time) .......... 1869-1959

06 May - 30 Oct 1945 Mohsen Sadr-ol-Ashraf ................... 1883-1962

30 Oct 1945 - 28 Jan 1946 Ebrahim Hakimolmolk (2nd Time)

28 Jan 1946 - 18 Dec 1947 Ahmad Qawam as-Sultana (4th Time)

18 Dec - 29 Dec 1947 Sardar Fakher Hekimi .................... 1890-1977

29 Dec 1947 - 13 Jun 1948 Ebrahim Hakimolmolk (3rd Time)

13 Jun - 09 Nov 1948 Abdol Hossein Hajir ..................... 1897-1949

09 Nov 1948 - 23 Mar 1950 Mohammed Sa'ed Maraghei (2nd Time)

23 Mar - 26 Jun 1950 Ali Mansur ul Mulk (3rd Time)

26 Jun 1950 - 07 Mar 1951 Sepahbod Haj Ali Razmara ................ 1901-1951

07 Mar - 30 Apr 1951 Hossein Ala (1st Time) .................. 1882-1964

01 May 1951 - 17 Jul 1952 Mohammed Mossaddeq (1st Time) ........... 1882-1967

17 Jul - 22 Jul 1952 Ahmad Qawam as-Sultana (5th Time)

22 Jul 1952 - 19 Aug 1953 Mohammed Mossaddeq (2nd Time)

19 Aug 1953 - 07 Apr 1955 Mohammad Fazlollah Zahedi ............... 1897-1963

07 Apr 1955 - 03 Apr 1957 Hossein Ala (2nd Time)

03 Apr 1957 - 31 Aug 1960 Manuchehr Eghbal ........................ 1909-1977

01 Sep 1960 - 05 May 1961 Jaafar Sharif-Emami (1st Time)........... 1910-1998

05 May 1961 - 19 Jul 1962 Ali Amini ............................... 1905-1992

19 Jul 1962 - 07 Mar 1964 Amir Asadullah Alam ..................... 1919-1978

07 Mar 1964 - 26 Jan 1965 Hassan Ali Mansur ....................... 1923-1965

26 Jan 1965 - 07 Aug 1977 Amir Abbas Hoveida ...................... 1920-1979

07 Aug 1977 - 27 Aug 1978 Jamshid Amouzegar ....................... 1923-

27 Aug - 06 Nov 1978 Jaafar Sharif-Emami (2nd Time)

06 Nov 1978 - 04 Jan 1979 Gholam Reza Azhari ...................... 1917-2001

04 Jan - 05 Feb 1979 Shahpur Bakhtiar ........................ 1914-1991

 

NF=National Front (Nationalist Reformist, banned 1953)

ICP=Iranian Communist Party, underground Communist, banned 1953-1979 1979- )

_____________________________________________________________________________

Islamic Republic of Iran

Government: Islamic Republic.

Capital: Tehran.

Language: Fahsi, Azeri, Baluchi, Kurdish, Pushto, Arabic, Turkmen, Armenian.

Religion: Shia Islam, Sunni Islam, Zoroastrian, Baha'i, Christian, Jewish.

National Anthem: "Sorud-e Melli-e Iran."

National Emblem: 'Allah' in Stylized Arabic script.

National Day: Revolution Day, 11 Feb (1979).

National Motto: Esteqlal azadi Jomhori-ye eslami (Independence, Freedom and Islamic Republic).

Currency: Iranian Rial.

 

Rahbars

03 Dec 1979 - 03 Jun 1989 Ayatollah Ruholla Musawi Khomeini ....... 1900-1989

03 Jun 1989 - Ayatollah Sayyid Mohammed Khamanie ...... 1939-

Heads of State

05 Feb 1979 - 04 Feb 1980 The Heads of government

Presidents

04 Feb 1980 - 22 Jun 1981 Abolhassan Bani-Sadr .................... 1933-

22 Jun - 02 Aug 1981 Mohammad Ali Raja'i ..................... 1933-1981 IRP

13 Oct 1981 - 03 Aug 1989 Hojatolislam Sayyad Mohammad Ali ........ 1934- IRP

03 Aug 1989 - 03 Aug 1997 Hojatolislam Ali Akbar Hashemi Rafsanjani 1935-2017

03 Aug 1997 - 03 Aug 2005 Hojatolislam Mohammad Khatami ........... 1943-

03 Aug 2005 - 03 Aug 2013 Mahmoud Ahmadinejad ..................... 1956- AII

04 Aug 2013 - Hassan Rouhani .......................... 1948- JRM

 

 

Prime Ministers

05 Feb - 06 Nov 1979 Mehdi Bazargan .......................... 1907-1995

12 Aug 1980 - 04 Aug 1981 Mohammed Ali Raja'i ..................... 1933-1981 IRP

04 Aug - 30 Aug 1981 Hojatolislam Mohammed Javad Bahonar ..... 1933-1981 IRP

01 Sep - 31 Oct 1981 Ayatollah Mohammed Reza Mahdavi-Kani..... 1931-2014

01 Nov 1981 - 03 Aug 1989 Mir Hossein Moussavi .................... 1941- IRP

 

AII=Abadgaran-e Iran-e Islami (Alliance of Builders of Islamic Iran, conservative

islamist)

IRP=Islamic Republican Party (extreme Shi'ite Islamist, Authortarian 1979-1987)

JRM=Jame'e-ye Rowhaniyatt-e Mobarez (Combatant Clergy Association, clerical,

conservative)

N=Nehzat-e Azadi-yi Iran (Iran Liberation Movement, anti-Shah, dictatorial Shi'ite

Islamist 1987- ex IRP)

__________________________________________________________________________________

Arabistan

1435 Rule of the Shia Musha'aha'ids, later known as "Arabistan"

1514 Re-incorporated into Persia

20 Apr 1925 Autonomy abolished

1936 Renamed Khuzestan

1941 To Iran directly

22 Sep 1980 - 14 Apr 1982 Partly occupied by Iraq

Emirs

1435-1453 Sayyid Muhammed I (1st Time)

1453-1457 Sayyid Sultan Ali I

1457-1466 Sayyid Muhammed I (2nd Time)

1466-1500 Sayyid Sultan Muhsin I

1500-1514 Sayyid Falah I

1841 - 1872 Sayyid Mawla Farajallah

1872 - 1881 Sayyid Mawla Mohammed II

1881 - 1888 Sayyid Mawla Muttalib II

1888 - 1898 Sayyid Mawla Nasrallah

1898 - 1910 Sayyid Mawla Abdal Ali III (1st Time)

1910 - 1924 Shaykh Khazal

1924 - 1941 Sayyid Mawla Abdal Ali III (2nd Time)

___________________________________________________________________________________

Azerbaijan

24 Jun - 14 Sep 1920 Provincial autonomy proclaimed in Tabriz, renamed Azadistan

26 Aug 1941 - 09 Jun 1946 Persian Azerbaijan under Soviet occupation

21 Nov 1945 Azerbaijan People's Government

13 Jun 1946 Agreement reached with Tehran for reintergration into Iran

12 Dec 1946 Iranian military occupation, duspanded

 

Chairmen of the National Government

24 Jun - 14 Sep 1920 Sheikh Mohammed Khiabani ................ 1880-1920

Chairman of the National Committee

21 Nov - 12 Dec 1945 Mirza Ali Shabestari

Prime Minister

02 Nov 1945 - 13 Jun 1946 Seyid Cefer Pisevari .................... 1893-1947

Governor-general

13 Jun - 12 Dec 1946 Salamulla Cavid ......................... 1900-1986

_____________________________________________________________________________

Kurdistan

Zarrinkafsch

1603 Principality a tributary of Iran

1979 Principality extinguisted by Iran

Monarchs

1603-1630 Muhammad Ali Beg II

1630-1640 Muhammad Zaman Beg I

1640-1648 Mahud Zaman Beg

1648-1701 Muhammad Beg

1701-1733 Haji Eskander Beg e Afghan

1733-1781 Abban Beg

1781-1799 Oghli Beg I Mallik e Kourdistana

1799-1826 Ali Beg III Moshi ol Mamalek

1826-1870 Oghli Beg II Monshi ol Mamalek

1870-1904 Amir Agha Mirza Zaman Kordestani

1904-1931 Amir Agha Miraz Ali Akbar Nasr e Lashgar

1931-1953 Amirzadeh Muhammad Ali III Khan Nasir ol Naizam

1953-1955 Amirzadeh Djawad Khan Zarrinnaal

1955-1971 Amirzadeh Kazem Khan Zarrinnaal Zarrinkafsch

1971-1979 Amirzadeh Ahmed Khan e Zarrinnaal

__________________________________________________________

Democratic Republic of Kurdistan (Mahabad Republic)

1941 - 1946 Kurdish administration under Soviet occupation

15 Dec 1945 Kurdish People's Republic proclaimed

22 Jan 1946 Autonomy declared

15 Dec 1946 Iranian military occupation, state dispanded

1947 Leaders executed, ending the Republic

President

10 Dec 1945 - 30 Mar 1947 Qazi Mihemmed bin Ali ................... 1893-1947

(arrested 15 Dec 1946)

Prime Minister

11 Feb 1946 - 30 Mar 1947 Haci Baba Shex .......................... 18..-1947

(arrested 15 Dec 1946)

Commander of the Kurdish Army

10 Dec 1945 - 15 Dec 1946 Mistefa Barzani ......................... 1903-1979

(continued in exile in Iraq then USSR)

_____________________________________________________________________________