. Home .

Al-Iraq / Iraqe

c. 5500 BCE  Kingdom of Sumer

c. 2334 - 2193 BCE Akkardian Empire

c. 1894 BC Empire of Babylon

Part of Persia

Sultanate of Baghdad

Part of Persia

       1450 - 30 Oct 1918 Part of the Ottoman Empire

   Dec 1914               Start of British occupation of Mesopotamia

29 Apr 1916 - 10 Jan 1919 British occupation

10 Jan 1919 - 03 Oct 1932 British protectorate

11 Nov 1920 - 03 Oct 1932 League of Nations Mandate under Britain

23 Aug 1921               Iraqi Kingdom

14 Feb      - 14 Jul 1958 Arab Union (Federation with Jordan)

14 Jul 1958               Iraqi Republic

08 Aug 1990 - 27 Feb 1991 Annexation of Kuwait

01 Jul 1992               Republic of Iraq

19 Mar 2003 - 18 Dec 2011 U.S led military occupation

09 Apr 2003               Iraq

28 Jun 2004               State of Iraq

22 May 2006               Republic of Iraq

01 Sep 2010               Official end of "Opperation Iraqi Freedom"

18 Dec 2011               Last U.S troops withdraw

2014 - 2018               Islamic State occupation of northwest Iraq

Mesopotamia


c. 5500 BCE  Kingdom of Sumer

c. 2334 - 2193 BCE Akkardian Empire

c. 1894 BC Empire of Babylon                       

Part of Persia



- Emperors of Akkard -

2379-2369 Sharrum Kin

2369-2306 Rimush

2306-2291 Manishtusu

2291-2254 Naram Sin

2254-2230 Shar Kalli Sharri

2189      Igigi

2189-2188 Nanum

2188-2187 Emi

2187-2186 Elulu

2186-2168 Dudu

2168-2154 Shardural

2120-2113 Uthegal

2113-2096 Ur-Nammu

2096-2049 Shulgi

2049-2039 Bursin

2039-2030 Shu Sin

2030-2022 Ibbi Sin

- Monarchs of Babylon -

1894-1881 Sumu Abum

1881-1845 Sumu la El

1845-1830 Sabium

1830-1813 Apil-Sin

1813-1793 Sin Muballit

1793-1750 Hammurabi

1750-1712 Samsu Iluna

1712-1684 Abi-Eshuh

1684-1647 Ammi-Ditana

1647-1626 Ammi-Saduqa

1926-1595 Samsu-Ditanu

1375-1347 Burnabriash II

1347-1345 Karahardash

1345-1324 Kurigalzu II

1324-1298 Nazzimarutush II

1155-1146 Marduk-Kabit-ashheshu

1146-1132 Itti-Marduk-balatu

1132-1126 Ninurta-nadin-shumi

1126-1103 Nabuchadrezzar I

1103-1100 Enlil-nadin-apil

1100-1082 Marduk-nanin-ahhe

1082-1069 Marduk-Shapik-zeri

1069-1046 Adad-alpa-iddine

1046      Marduk-ahhe-eriba

1046-1033 Marduk-zer-X

1033-1025 Nabu-shum-libur

1025-1008 Simbar-shipak

1008      Ea-mukin-shumi

1008-1004 Kashu-nadin

1004-987 Eulma-shakin-shumi

987-985 Ninurta-kudurri-usur

985     Shiriqti-shuqamunu

985-979 Mar-biti-apla-usur

979-943 Nabu-mukin-apli

943     Ninurta-kudurri-usur

943-920 Mar-bit-ahhe-iddina

920-900 Shamash-mudammiq

900-888 Nabu-shuma-ukin I

888-855 Nabu-apla-iddina

855-819 Marduk-zakir-shumi

819-813 Marduk-balassu-iqbi

813-811 Baba-aha-iddina

800-790 Ninurta-apla-X

790-780 Marduk-bel-zeri

780-769 Marduk-apla-usur

769-761 Eriba-Marduk

761-748 Nabu-shuma-ishkun

748-734 Nabunassir

734-732 Nabu-nadin-zeri

732     Nabu-suma-ukin II

625-605 Nabopolasser

605-562 Nebuchadnezzar

562-560 Amel Marduk

560-556 Nergalasharus

556     Labashi Marduk

556-539 Nabonidus

Lakhmid Kingdom


Monarchs

268-288 Lakhamid, Amr I

288-328 Imru al-Qais I

325-330 Aus ibn Qallam I

370-382 Amr II

382-403 Imru al-Qais II

403-431 Numan I

431-473 al-Mundhir I

473-493 al-Aswad I

493-500 al-Mundhir II

500-504 Numan II

504-507 Alaqama abu Yaffa I

507-514 Imru al-Qais III

514-523 al-Mundhir III

523-527 al-Harith I

527-554 al-Mundhir IV

554-569 Amr III

569-577 Qaboos I

577-578 Feshart Ouzayd

578-582 al-Mundhir V

583-613 Numan III

613-618 Eyas ibn Qubaysa I

618-638 Zadyeh I

Islamic Iraq



- Umayyad Governors of Iraq -

670 - 673        Ziyad ibn Abih

      680 - Aug 686 `Ubayd Allah ibn Ziyad

692 - 694            Abu Marwan Bishr ibn Marwan ibn al-Hakam

694 - 714            Abu Muhammad al-Hajjaj ibn Yusuf

                     ibn al-Hakam ibn Aqil al-Thaqafi

714 - 715            Yazid ibn Abi Kabsha al-Saksaki

715 - 717            Yazid ibn al-Muhallab

720 - 721            Maslama ibn Abd al-Malik

721 - 724            `Umar ibn Hubayra al-Fazari

724 - 738            Khalid ibn `Abdallah al-Qasri

738 - 744            Yusuf ibn Umar al-Thaqafi

744                  Mansur ibn Jumhur al-Kalbi

744 - 745            Abdallah ibn Umar ibn Abd al-Aziz

745                  Al-Nadr ibn Sa'id al-Harashi

745 - 750            Yazid ibn Umar ibn Hubayra al-Fazari

- Tahirid Dynasty Governors of Baghdad-

821-822 Tahirid, Tahir I of Baghdad           

822-845 Tahirid, Talha I

845-862 Tahirid, Tahir II

862-873 Tahirid, Muhammad I

- Saffarid Dynasty -

873-879 Saffari, Yaqub I     

879-900 Saffari, Amribn al Layth I

900-909 Saffari, Tahir III

909-910 Saffari, al-Layth I

910     Saffari, Muhammad II

910-911 Saffari, al-Muddal I 

912     Saffari, Amr ibn Yaqub

923-963 Saffari, Ahmad I

- Buyid Dynasty -

945-967 Buyid, Ahmad I, Caliph of Baghdad

967-978 Buyid, Bikhitya I

978-983 Buyid, Fana

983-987 Buyid, Marzuban I

987-989 Buyid, Shirzil I

989-1012 Buyid, Firuz I

1012-1021 Buyid, Abu Shuja

1021-1025 Buyid, Hasan I

1025-1044 Buyid, Shirzil II

1044-1048 Buyid, Marzuban II

1048-1055 Buyid, Khusraw Firuz

- Seljuk Great Sultans -

1055-1063 Seljuk, Tughrul I

1063-1073 Seljuk, Alp Arslan I

1073-1092 Slejuk, Malik I

1092-1094 Seljuk, Mahmud I

1094-1105 Seljuk, Barkiryaruq

1105-1118 Seljuk, Muhammad I

1118-1131 Seljuk, Mahmud II

1131-1132 Seljuk, Dawud I

1132-1134 Seljuk, Tughrul II

1134-1152 Seljuk, Masud I

1152-1153 Seljuk, Malik III

1153-1160 Seljuk, Muhammad II

1160-1161 Seljuk, Sulyman

1161-1176 Seljuk, Arslan II

1176-1194 Seljuk, Tughrul III

1258-1262 Seljuk, Ali Bahadur

1262-1283 Seljuk, Aladdin

1283-1295 Seljuk, Baiduu

1295-1317 Seljuk, Tudadju

1336-1338 Seljuk, Ali Shah

- Jalayrid Sultanate -

1340-1356 Jalayrid, Hasani I

1340-1343 Chopanid, Hasani II

1343-1356 Chopanid, Malik IV

1358-1374 Jalayrid, Uwais

1374-1382 Jalayrid, Hussain

1382-1392 Jalayrid, Ahmad (1st Time)

1392-1394 Jalayrid, Masud

1394-1400 Jalayrid, Ahmad (2nd Time)

1400-1403 Jalayrid, Abu-Bakr ibn Miranshah

1403-1410 Jalayrid, Dawlat

1410-1411 Jalayrid, Walad

1411      Jalayrid, Mahud II

___________________________________________________________________________

Kingdom of Iraq

Administrator

10 Jan 1919 - 30 Sep 1920 Sir Arnold Talbot Wilson ....................... 1884-1940

High Commissioners

01 Oct 1920 - 04 May 1923 Sir Percy Zachariah Cox ........................ 1864-1937

04 May 1923 -    Oct 1928 Sir Henry Robert Conway Dobbs .................. 1871-1934

   Oct 1928 - 11 Sep 1929 Sir Gilbert Falkingham Clayton ................. 1875-1929

03 Oct 1929 - 03 Oct 1932 Sir Francis Henry Humphrys ..................... 1879-1971


Kings

08 Mar      - 11 Nov 1920 Hashim, Abdullah I bin al-Hussein .............. 1882-1951

                          (proclaimed but refused [in Cairo, Egypt])

11 Nov 1920 - 23 Aug 1921 Saiyid Abdul Rahman al-Haydari al-Gaylani ...... 1841-1927

                          (Regent)

23 Aug 1921 - 08 Sep 1933 Hashim, Faisal I ............................... 1885-1933

08 Sep 1933 - 04 Apr 1939 Hashim, Ghazi .................................. 1912-1939

04 Apr 1939 - 14 Jul 1958 Hashim, Faisal II .............................. 1935-1958

                          (Head of Arab Union 14 Feb - 14 Jul 1958)

04 Apr 1939 - 31 Mar 1941 Abul Ilah ...................................... 1913-1958

                          (1st Time, regent)

01 Apr      - 31 May 1941 Sharaf ibn Rajih al-Fawwas ..................... 1880-1955

01 Jun 1941 - 02 May 1953 Abul Ilah (2nd Time, regent)



Prime Ministers

11 Nov 1920 - 20 Nov 1922 Saiyad Abdul Rahman al-Haydari al-Gaylani ...... (s.a)

20 Nov 1922 - 22 Nov 1923 Abdul Muhsin Bey al-Saadun ..................... 1879-1929

                          (1st Time)

22 Nov 1923 - 02 Aug 1924 Jaafar Pasha al-Askari ......................... 1887-1936

02 Aug 1924 - 26 Jun 1925 Yasin Pasha al-Hashimi (1st Time) .............. 1894-1937

26 Jun 1925 - 21 Nov 1926 Abdul Muhsin Bey al-Saadun (2nd Time)

21 Nov 1926 - 11 Jan 1928 Jaafar Pasha al-Askari (2nd Time)

11 Jan 1928 - 28 Apr 1929 Abdul Muhsin Bey al-Saadun (3rd Time)

28 Apr      - 19 Sep 1929 Sulayman Tawfiq Bey al-Suwaidi (1st Time) ...... 1891-1968

19 Sep 1929 - 23 Mar 1930 Ibrahim Naji Bey al-Suwaidi .................... 1882-1942

23 Mar 1930 - 03 Nov 1932 Nuri Pasha as-Said ............................. 1888-1958

                          (1st Time)

03 Nov 1932 - 20 Mar 1933 Muhammad Naji Shaukat Bey ...................... 1893-1980

20 Mar      - 09 Nov 1933 Rashid Ali al-Gaylani (1st Time)

09 Nov 1933 - 27 Aug 1934 Jamil Bey al-Midfai (1st Time)

27 Aug 1934 - 04 Mar 1935 Ali Jaudat al-Aiyubi ........................... 1896-1968

04 Mar      - 17 Mar 1935 Jamil Bey al-Midfai (2nd Time)

17 Mar 1935 - 30 Oct 1936 Yasin Pasha al-Hashimi (2nd Time)

30 Oct 1936 - 17 Aug 1937 Hikmat Sulayman ................................ 1889-1964

17 Aug 1937 - 25 Dec 1938 Jamil Bey al-Midfai (3rd Time)

25 Dec 1938 - 31 Mar 1940 Nuri Pasha as-Said (2nd Time)

01 Apr 1940 - 03 Feb 1941 Rashid Ali al-Gaylani (2nd Time)

03 Feb      - 13 Apr 1941 Taha Pasha as-Hashimi .......................... 1888-1961

13 Apr      - 10 Oct 1941 Rashid Ali al-Gaylani (3rd Time)

10 Oct 1941 - 04 Jun 1944 Nuri Pasha as-Said (3rd Time)

04 Jun 1944 - 23 Feb 1946 Abdul Hamdi al-Bajaji .......................... 1891-1948

23 Feb      - 31 May 1946 Sulayman Tawfiq Bey al-Suwaidi (2nd Time)

01 Jun      - 21 Nov 1946 Arshad al-Umari ................................ 1888-1978

21 Nov 1946 - 29 Mar 1947 Nuri Pasha as-Said (4th Time)

29 Mar 1947 - 29 Jan 1948 Sayyid Salih Jabr .............................. 1896-1957

29 Jan      - 26 Jun 1948 Sayyid Muhammad as-Sadr ........................ 1882-19..

26 Jun 1948 - 06 Jan 1949 Muzahim al-Bajajij ............................. 1890-1982

06 Jan      - 10 Dec 1949 Nuri Pasha as-Said (5th Time)

10 Dec 1949 - 05 Feb 1950 Ali Jaudat al-Aiyubi (2nd Time)

05 Feb      - 15 Sep 1950 Sulayman Tawfiq Bey al-Suwaidi (3rd Time)

15 Sep 1950 - 12 Jul 1952 Nuri Pasha as-Said (5th Time)

23 Nov 1952 - 29 Jan 1953 Nureddin Mahmud ................................ 1899-1981

29 Jan      - 17 Sep 1953 Jamil Bey al-Midfai (2nd Time)

17 Sep 1953 - 04 Aug 1954 Muhammad Fadhel al-Jamil ....................... 1903-1997

04 Aug 1954 - 20 Jun 1957 Nuri Pasha as-Said (6th Time)

20 Jun      - 15 Dec 1957 Ali Jaudat al-Aiyubi (3rd Time)

15 Dec 1957 - 03 Mar 1958 Abdul Wahhab Marjan ............................ 1910-1964

03 Mar      - 18 May 1958 Nuri Pasha as-Said (7th Time)

18 May      - 14 Jul 1958 Ahmad Mukhtar Baban ............................ 1900-1976



Commanders of the British Occupation Forces in Mesopotamia

   Dec 1914 -    Apr 1915 Sir Arthur Arnold Barret ....................... 1857-1926

   Apr 1915 - 18 Apr 1916 Sir John Eccles Nixon .......................... 1857-1921

18 Apr      -    Jul 1916 Sir Percy Henry Noel Lake ...................... 1855-1940

       1916 - 18 Nov 1917 Sir Frederic Stanley Maude ..................... 1864-1917

18 Nov 1917 - 1918        Sir William Raine Marshall ..................... 1865-1939

       1918 - 10 Jan 1919 Sir Alexander Stanhope Cobbe ................... 1870-1931

Commanders of the British Occupation Forces in Iraq

07 May 1941 - 21 Aug 1942 Sir Edward Pellew Quinan ....................... 1884-1960

21 Aug 1942 - 18 Feb 1943 Sir Henry Maitland Wilson ...................... 1881-1964

18 Feb 1943 - 18 Feb 1944 Sir Henry Royds Pownall ........................ 1887-1961

18 Feb 1944 - 28 Feb 1946 Sir Arthur Francis Smith ....................... 1890-1977


____________________________________________________________________________________

Republic of Iraq

        1959-63                                        1963-2003

Regional Secretaries of the Regional Command of the Arab Socialist Ba'ath Party

06 Apr 1947 -    Apr 1965 Michel Aflaq ................................... 1910-1989

   Apr 1965 - 23 Feb 1966 Munif al-Razzaz ................................ 1919-1984

Regional Secretaries of the Regional Command of the Arab Socialist Ba'ath Party

- Iraq Region

   Feb 1968 - 23 Jun 1989 Michel Aflaq ................................... s.a

23 Jun 1989 -    Jan 1992 Vacant

   Jan 1992 - 01 May 2003 Saddam Hussein Abd al-Majid al-Takriti ......... 1937-2006


Presidents

14 Jul 1958 - 08 Feb 1963 Muhammad Najib ar-Rubai ........................ 1904-1965

                          (Chairman of the Sovreignty Council)

08 Feb 1963 - 13 Apr 1966 Abdul Salam Mohammad Arif Aljumaily ............ 1921-1966

13 Apr 1966 - 17 Jul 1968 Hajj Abdul Rahman Mohammad Arif Aljumaily....... 1916-2007

17 Jul 1968 - 16 Jul 1979 Ahmad Hassan al-Bakr ........................... 1914-1982 B

16 Jul 1979 - 09 Apr 2003 Saddam Hussein Abd al-Majid al-Takriti ......... s.a B


Prime Ministers

14 Jul 1958 - 08 Feb 1963 Abd al-Karim Qasim ............................. 1914-1963

                          ("al-Za'im" ["the leader"])

08 Feb      - 18 Nov 1963 Ahmad Hassan al-Bakr (1st Time)

20 Nov 1963 - 06 Sep 1965 Tahir Yahya .................................... 1913-1986

06 Sep      - 21 Nov 1965 Arif Abdul ar-Razzak ........................... 1921-2007

21 Nov 1965 - 09 Aug 1966 Abdul al-Rahman al-Bazzaz ...................... 1913-1973

09 Aug 1966 - 10 May 1967 Naji al-Anzi Talib ............................. 1917-2012

10 May      - 10 Jul 1967 Hajj Abdul Rahman Mohammad Arif Aljumaily ...... (s.a)

10 Jul 1967 - 14 Jul 1968 Tahir Yahya (2nd Time)

14 Jul      - 30 Jul 1968 Abdul ar-Razzaq Said an-Naif ................... 1933-1978

01 Aug 1968 - 16 Jul 1979 Ahmad Hassan al-Bakr (2nd Time)

16 Jul 1979 - 23 Mar 1991 Saddam Hussein al-Majid al-Takriti (1st Time) .. (s.a)     B

23 Mar      - 13 Sep 1991 Saadun Hammadi ................................. 1930-2007 B

16 Sep 1991 - 05 Sep 1993 Muhammad Hamza al-Zubaydi ...................... 1938-2005 B

05 Sep 1993 - 29 May 1994 Ahmad Hussein Tikritt Khudayir as-Samarrai ..... 1941-     B

29 May 1994 - 09 Apr 2003 Saddam Hussein al-Majid al-Takriti (2nd Time)



B=Hizb al-Ba'ath al-Arabiyah al-Ishtiraki (Arab Socialist rebirth Party [Iraqi branch],

  totalitarian, Saddam Hussein personalist 1979-2003, banned 1 May 2003).

____________________________________________________________________________________

Coalition Traditional Authority












09 Apr 2003 - 18 Dec 2011 U.S led coalition military occupation

2004                      Spanish forces withdrawal

2006                      Italian forces withdrawal

2009                      Australian forces withdrawal

22 Jun 2011               U.K forces withdrawal

18 Dec 2011               U.S forces withdrawal


Comanders of the US led Occupation Force

09 Apr      - 07 Jul 2003 Thomas Ray Franks .............................. 1945-

07 Jul 2003 - 28 Jul 2004 John Philip Abizaid ............................ 1951-


Civil Administrators

21 Apr      - 12 May 2003 Jay Montgomery Garner .......................... 1938-     (U.S)

12 May 2003 - 28 Jun 2004 Lewis Paul Bremer III .......................... 1941-     (U.S)


Presidents of the Governing Council

13 Jul      - 31 Jul 2003 Sayyid Muhammad Bahr al-Ulloum (1st Time) ...... 1927-2015

01 Aug      - 31 Aug 2003 Ibrahim al-Shiqr al-Jaafari .................... 1947-     IDM

01 Sep      - 30 Sep 2003 Ahmad Abdel Hadi Chalabi ....................... 1944-2015

01 Oct      - 31 Oct 2003 Iyad Allawi .................................... 1945-

01 Nov      - 30 Nov 2003 Celal Talebani ................................. (s.a)     PDK

01 Dec      - 31 Dec 2003 Sayyid Abdul Aziz Muhsin al-Hakim .............. 1959-2009

01 Jan      - 31 Jan 2004 Adnan Muzahim Pachachi ......................... 1923-

01 Feb      - 29 Feb 2004 Mohsen Abdul Hamid ............................. 1937-     IIP

01 Mar      - 31 Mar 2004 Sayyid Muhammad Bahr al-Ulloum (2nd Time)

01 Apr      - 30 Apr 2004 Massoud Mustafa Barzani ........................ 1946-     PDK

01 May      - 17 May 2004 Ezzedine Salim ................................. 1940-2004 IDM

17 May      - 31 May 2004 Ghazi Mashal Ajil al-Yawer ..................... (s.a)

____________________________________________________________________________________

Republic of Iraq

Presidents

28 Jun 2004 - 07 Apr 2005 Ghazi Mashal Ajil al-Yawer ..................... 1958-   

07 Apr 2005 - 24 Jul 2014 Celal Tallebani ................................ 1933-2017 PUK

24 Jul 2014 - 02 Oct 2018 Muhammed Fuad Masum ............................ 1939-     PUK

02 Oct 2018 -             Barham Ahmed Salih ............................. 1960-     PUK



Prime Ministers

01 Jun 2004 - 03 May 2005 Iyad Allawi .................................... (s.a)

03 May 2005 - 20 May 2006 Sayyid Ibrahim al-Eshiqr al-Jaafari ............ (s.a)

20 May 2006 - 08 Sep 2014 Nuri Kamil Mohammed Hasan al-Maliki ............ 1950-     IDM

08 Sep 2014 - 24 Oct 2018 Haider Al-Abadi ................................ 1952-     IDM

24 Oct 2018 -             Adel Abdul Mahdi al-Muntafiki .................. 1942-




U.S Commanders of the Multi-National Force in Iraq

14 Jun 2003 - 30 Jun 2004 Ricardo S. Sanchez ............................. 1953-

01 Jul 2004 - 10 Feb 2007 George William Casey. Jr ....................... 1948-

10 Feb 2007 - 16 Sep 2008 David Howell Patreaus .......................... 1952-

16 Sep 2008 - 31 Aug 2010 Raymond T. Odierno ............................. 1954-

Commanding General of the U.S Forces in Iraq

01 Sep 2010 - 18 Dec 2011 Lloyd James Austin III ......................... 1953-




Hez=Hezbullah, Iraqi Party of God (Shi'ite Islamist)

ICP=Iraqi Communist Party (Communist)

IDM=Hizb al-Da'wa al-Islamiyya (Islamic Dawa Movement, Shia Islamist, banned 1979-2003)

IIP=Iraqi Islamic Party (Sunni Islamist)

PUK=Yaketi Nishtimani Kurdistan (Patriotic Union of Kurdistan, Social Democratic)

UIA=United Iraqi Alliance (United Shi'ite Islamist)

____________________________________________________________________________________

Islamic State

15 Oct 2006                Islamic State of Iraq declares by Islamic insurgents

       2012 -              ISIL insurgency in Syria

09 Apr 2013                Islamic State of Iraq and the Levant

10 Jun 2014                Mosul and North-western Iraq captured by ISIL forces

30 Jun 2014 -              Islamic State

21 Mar 2019                Last IS territory liberated by Kurdish forces

 

Capital: Baqubah, Iraq (2006-13), al-Raqqah, Syria (2013-17), Mayadin, Syria (2017- )

Currency: Gold Dinar.

 

Emirs

15 Oct 2006 - 18 Apr 2010 Hamid Dawud Muhammed Khalil al Zawi ............ 1959-2010

                          (Abu Abdullah al-Rashid al-Baghdadi)

18 Apr 2010 -             Abu Bakr al-Baghdadi al-Husseini al Qurashi* ... 1971-

                          (self-proclaimed Caliph from 30 Jun 2014)

 

Prime Minister

15 Oct 2006 -             Abu Abdul Rahman al-Falahi


Note: Unconfirmed reports claim al-Baghdadi was killed by air strikes in June 2017.

____________________________________________________________________________________

Kurdistan

18 Nov 1534 - 03 Nov 1918 Part of the Ottoman Empire

1649 - 1859               Kurdish Emirate of Baban

1870                      Last Kurdish polities dissolved

03 Nov 1918               British occupation of Mosul

18 Nov 1922 - 1924        Kingdom of Kurdistan declared in Northern Iraq and Southern Turkey

1924 - 1970               Suppressed by Iraq

1961 - 1970               First Iraqi-Kurdish war

11 Mar 1970               Autonomy recognised by the Iraq government

1974 - 1975               Second Iraqi-Kurdish war

1975 - 1979               PUK insurgency against Iraqi rule

1983 - 1986               Kurdish rebellion

1986 - 1989               Anfal campaign against Kurdistan during the Iran-Iraq war

1987 - 2003               Civil war between the PDK and PUK

   Oct 1991               Iraqi military withdraws from Kurdish areas

1991 - 2003               U.S led coalition no-fly zone over northern Iraq

1991 - 2003               de facto independence from Baghdad

04 Jul 1992 - 2005        Kurdish Regional Government, in opposition to Baghdad

31 Aug 1996 - 2003        Iraqi military occupies Arbil

04 Oct 2002               Decloration of self-rule (not recognised by Iraq)

14 Jun 2005 -             Kurdish Autonomous region

12 Jun 2014 - 16 Oct 2017 Kurdish occupation of Kirkuk

25 Sep 2017               Referendum on independence

 

Emirs of Baban

1649 - 1670               Faki Ahmad

1670 - 1703               Baba Sulaiman

1721 - 1731               Khana Mohammad Pasha

1731 - 1742               Khalid Pasha

1742 - 1754               Salim Pasha

1754 - 1765               Sulaiman Pasha I

1765 - 1775               Mohammad Pasha II

1775 - 1777               Abdollah Pasha I

1777 - 1780               Ahmad Pasha I

1780 - 1782               Mahmoud Pasha I

1782 - 1803               Ibrahim Pasha

1803 - 1813               Abdorrahman Pasha

1813 - 1834               Mahmoud Pasha II

1834 - 1838               Sulaiman Pasha II

1838 - 1847               Ahmad Pasha II

1847 - 1859               Abdollah Pasha II

King of Kurdistan (Governor of Sulaymaniya to 23 May 1919)

01 Dec 1918 -    Jul 1924 Shaykh Mahud Barzani ........................... 1878-1956

 

Chairmen of the Regional Executive Council

   Oct 1974 - 1977        Hashim Hakim Hassan Taha al-Aqrawi ............. 1926-     PDK

       1977 -    Oct 1980 Ahmad 'Abd al-Qadir al-Naqshbandi .............. 1930-

   Oct 1980 -    Oct 1991 Mohammed Amin Mohammed Ahmad ................... 1936-

de facto Presidents

- Patriotic Union of Kurdistan -

04 Jul 1992 - 14 Jun 2005 Celal Talabani ................................. (s.a)     PUK

- Kurdistan Democratic Party -

31 Aug 1996 - 14 Jun 2005 Massoud Mustafa Barzani ........................ 1946-     PDK

President

15 Jun 2005 - 01 Nov 2017 Massoud Mustafa Barzani ........................ s.a     PDK

 

Prime Ministers

   Sep 1922 -    Jul 1924 Sheikh Qadir Hafeed

Presidents of the Regional Legislative Assembly

1974 - 1977               Mahmoud al-Rasul Babakr Pischdari .............. 1937-     PUK

1977 - 1980               Mohammed Amin Mohammed Ahmad ................... (s.a)

1980 - 1992               Ahmad 'Abd al-Qadir al-Naqshbandi .............. (s.a)

- Prime Ministers for the Patriotic Union of Kurdistan -

04 Jul 1992 - 26 Apr 1993 Fuad Masum ..................................... 1938-     PUK

26 Apr 1993 - 21 Jan 2001 Kosrat Rasul Ali ............................... 1952-     PUK

21 Jan 2001 - 04 Jul 2004 Barham Salih ................................... 1960-     PUK

04 Jul 2004 - 28 Feb 2006 Umar Fattah .................................... 1948-     PUK

- Prime Ministers for the Kurdish Democratic Party -

26 Sep 1996 - 20 Dec 1999 Rowsch Shaways ................................. 1947-     PDK

20 Dec 1999 - 28 Feb 2006 Nechervan Idris Barzani ........................ 1966-     PDK

Prime Ministers

01 Mar 2006 - 28 Oct 2009 Nechervan Idris Barzani (1st Time)  ............ (s.a)     PDK

28 Oct 2009 - 07 Mar 2012 Barham Salih ................................... (s.a)     PUK

07 Mar 2012 -             Nechervan Idris Barzani (2nd Time)

 

 

 

PDK=Partiya Demokrata Kurdistane (Kurdistan Democratic Party, Conservative)

PUK=Yaketi Nishtimani Kurdistan (Patriotic Union of Kurdistan, Social Democratic)

____________________________________________________________________________________

©2009

©2005