. Home .

Israel and Palestine

Part of Egypt

1300 BC Kingdom of Ugarit (Canaan)

2000 BC-1480 BC Hebrew Kingdom

1480-1200 Part of Egyptian Empire

1200 Palestine (Canaan) annexed

1200-931 Hebrew Kingdom

931 BC-163 BC Kingdom of Judah

931 BC-724 BC Kingdom of Samaria

167 BC-44 BC Kingdom of Judea

63 BC-395 AD Annexed by Roman Empire

395 AD-614 AD To Byzantine Empire

614-628 To Sanassid Empire

628-638 To Byzantine Empire

638-1099 Arab conquest

15 Jul 1099 - 31 Jul 1291 Crusader Kingdom of Jersualem

31 Jul 1291 - 23 Aug 1516 To Egypt

23 Aug 1516 - 09 Dec 1917 To Ottoman Empire

09 Dec 1917 British occupation

26 Sep 1918 - 26 May 1923 Palestine part of Trans-Jordan

24 Jul 1922 - 14 May 1948 League of Nations Mandate of Palestine (under UK)

29 Nov 1947 UN Resolution 181 in support of partitioning Palestine

14 May 1948 Independence of the State of Israel declared

14 May 1948 - 20 Jul 1949 Arab-Israeili war

14 May 1948 State of Israel proclaimed

12 Jun 1967 - Israel occupies Westbank (and Gaza to 2005)

12 Jun 1967 - 25 Apr 1982 Israeli occupation of Sinai perninsular

14 Dec 1981 - Israel annexes Golan Hights from Syria (not recognised)

The Ancient Holy Land

 

Hebrew Kingdom

2000-.... Amorites, Yaqir Amo I

2000-.... Amorites, Saz Anu I

1300-1260 Moses ben Amram

1260-1240 Joshua ben Nun

1240-1230 Othniel ven Kenaz

Ehud ben Gera

Shamgar ben Anath

Deborah

Gideon Jerubaal ben Joash

1090 Ben Gideon, Abimelech

Tola

Jair

Jephtah

Ibzan

Elon

Abdon ben Hillel

Samson ben Manoah

Samson ben Elkana

1030-1010 Ben Saul, Saul I

1010-1008 Ben Saul, Eshbaal I

1010-970 Ben David, David I

970-931 Ben David, Soloman I

Kingdom of Samaria

931-910 Jeroboam I

910-909 Nadab

909-886 Baasa

886-885 Ela

885-874 Omari

874-853 Ahab

853-841 Ahaziah Joram

841-814 Jehu

814-798 Jehahaz

793-783 Jehoash

783-743 Jeroboam II

743-738 Menahem

738-732 Peka

732-724 Hoshea

Kings of Judah

931-913 Ben David, Rehoboham

913-911 Ben David, Abijam

911-870 Ben David, Asa

870-848 Ben David, Jeoshaphat

848-841 Ben David, Joram

841-839 Ben David, Ahaziah

839-835 Ben David, Athilia

835-796 Ben David, Joash

796-781 Ben David, Amahzia

781-740 Ben David, Azariah

740-736 Ben David, Jotham

736-716 Ben David, Achaz

716-687 Ben David, Ezechiah

687-642 Ben David, Mahassiah

642-640 Ben David, Amon

640-609 Ben David, Josia

609-607 Ben David, Jeoahaz

607-606 Ben David, Jeoiakim

606-598 Ben David, Jeoiakin

598-587 Ben David, Mathaniah Zedekiah ben Josiah

587-586 Ben David, Gedaliah ben Ahikan

538-520 Ben David, Sheshbazzar

520-510 Ben David, Zerubabel

510-490 Ben David, Elnathan

490-470 Ben David, Yeho'ezer

470-458 Ben David, Ahzai

458-430 Ben David, Ezra ben Seraiah

445-433 Ben David, Nehemaih ben Hachaliah

433-400 Ben David, Bagoses

300 Ben David, Yehezqiyah

313 Ben David, Hieronymos

170-165 Apollonius

165-163 Lysias

Kingdom of Judea

167-160 Judas Maccabeus

160-143 Jonathan

142-134 Simon

134-104 John Hyrcanus I

104-103 Aristobulus I

103-76 Aleksanda Jannaeus

76-67 Aleksandra

76-66 John Hyrcanus II (1st Time)

66-63 Aristobulus II

63-40 John Hyrcanus II (2nd Time)

40-37 Antigonus I

37-4 Herod I The Great

4-6 Herod Archelaus

4-39 Herod Antipas

4-34 Herod Philip

34-41 Herod Agrippa I

41-44 Herod Agrippa II

Kingdom of Jerusalem

Arab Rulers

1086 - 1091 Artuq

1091 - 1098 Muin ad-Din Soken

1091 - 1098 Najm ad-Din Il Ghazi

Kingdom of Jerusalem

15 Jul 1099 - 18 Jul 1100 Boulogne, Godfrey I .......................... 1060-1100

(Defender of the Holy Sepulchre)

25 Dec 1100 - 02 Apr 1118 Boulogne, Baldwin I .......................... 1058-1118

14 Apr 1118 - 21 Aug 1131 Rethel, Baldwin II ........................... 10..-1131

21 Aug 1131 - 13 Nov 1143 Anjou, Foulque ............................... 1089-1143

21 Aug 1131 - 1153 Rethel, Melisende ............................ 1105-1161

(co-Monarch to 1143)

25 Dec 1143 - 10 Feb 1163 Anjou, Baldwin III ........................... 1130-1163

10 Feb 1163 - 11 Jul 1173 Anjou, Alamdric I ............................ 1136-1174

11 Jul 1174 - 16 Mar 1185 Anjou, Baldwin IV ............................ 1161-1185

16 Mar 1185 - Aug 1186 Anjou, Baldwin V ............................. 1177-1186

16 Mar 1185 - Aug 1186 Raymond III comte de Tripoli ................. 1140-1187

(regent)

Aug 1186 - 25 Jul 1190 Anjou, Sibylle, comtess de Jaffa ............. 1160-1190

Aug 1186 - May 1192 d'Lusignan, Guy .............................. 1150-1194

(co-Monarch)

25 Jul 1190 - 28 Apr 1192 Montferrat, Conrado I ........................ 114.-1192

(co-Monarch)

28 Apr 1192 - 05 Apr 1205 Anjou, Isabelle I ............................ 1172-1205

06 May 1192 - 15 Sep 1197 Champagne, Henri II of Champagne ............. 1166-1197

(co-Monarch)

Jan 1198 - 01 Apr 1205 d'Lusignan, Amalric II ....................... 1155-1205

(co-Monarch)

05 Apr 1205 - 1212 Anjou, Marie ................................. 1192-1212

05 Apr 1205 - 03 Oct 1210 d'Ibelin, Jean de Beirut ..................... 1179-1236

(regent for Marie)

03 Oct 1210 - 1212 Brienne, Jean I .............................. 1170-1237

(co-Monarch)

1212 - 25 Apr 1228 Brienne, Isabelle II ......................... 1212-1228

1225 - 25 Apr 1228 Hohenstaufen, Friedrich II of Sicily ......... 1194-1250

(co-Monarch)

25 Apr 1228 - 21 May 1254 Hohenstaufen, Konrad II of Swabia ............ 1228-1254

21 May 1254 - 29 Oct 1268 Hohenstaufen, Konrad III ..................... 1252-1268

29 Oct 1268 - 24 Mar 1284 Chatillon, Hughes III of Cyprus .............. 1235-1284

24 Mar 1284 - 20 May 1285 Chatillon, Jean II de Poitiers ............... 1259-1285

20 May 1285 - 28 May 1291 Chatillon, Henri II of Cyprus ................ 1270-1324

__________________________________________________________________________________

Mandate of Palestine

British High Commissioners for the League of Nations

01 Jul 1920 - 30 Jun 1925 Sir Herbert Louis Samuel ...................... 1879-1963

30 Jun - 25 Aug 1925 Gilbert Falkingham Clayton .................... 1875-1929

(acting)

25 Aug 1925 - 31 Jul 1928 Herbert Charles Onslow Plumer,

Baron Plumer ................................. 1857-1932

31 Jul - 06 Dec 1928 Sir Henry Charles Luke ........................ 1884-1969

(acting)

06 Dec 1928 - 01 Nov 1931 Sir John Robert Chancellor ................... 1870-1952

01 Nov - 20 Nov 1931 Mark Aitchison Young .......................... 1886-1974

(acting)

20 Nov 1931 - 01 Mar 1938 Sir Arthur Grenfell Wauchope .................. 1874-1947

03 Mar 1938 - 30 Aug 1944 Sir Harold Alfed MacMichael ................... 1882-1969

01 Nov 1944 - 05 Nov 1945 John Standish Surtees Prendergast

Venker, Viscount Gort ........................ 1886-1946

21 Nov 1945 - 14 May 1948 Sir Alan Gordon Cunningham .................... 1887-1983

___________________________________________________________________________________

Israel

14 May 1948 State of Israel founded (Medinat Yisra'el)

Government: Republic

Capital: Tel Aviv (Jerusalem defacto [not recognised]).

Language: Hebrew, Arabic, English, Yiddish, Russian.

Religion: Jewish, Islam, Orthodox, Druze.

National Anthem: "Hatikvah" ("Hope").

National Emblem: Manorah.

National Day: Independence day, 14th May (1948).

National Motto: None.

Currency: Israeli Shekel.

 

Presidents

14 May 1948 - 09 Nov 1952 Chaim Azriel Weizmann ........................ 1874-1952 M

10 Dec 1952 - 23 Apr 1963 Yitzhak Ben-Zvi .............................. 1884-1963 M

24 Apr - 22 May 1963 Kadish Luz ................................... 1895-1972 M

22 May 1963 - 24 May 1973 Zalman Shazar ................................ 1889-1974 M

(Shneur Zalman Rubashov)

24 May 1973 - 29 May 1978 Ephrain Katzir ............................... 1916-2009 A

(Ephraim Katchalsky)

29 May 1978 - 05 May 1983 Yitzahk Navon ................................ 1921-2015 A

05 May 1983 - 13 May 1993 Chaim Herzog ................................. 1918-1997 A

13 May 1993 - 12 Jul 2000 Ezer Weizman ................................. 1924-2005 A

01 Aug 2000 - 01 Jul 2007 Moshe Katzav ................................. 1945- L

(Musa Qatsav)

25 Jan - 15 Jul 2007 Dalia Itzik .................................. 1952- K

(acting for suspended Katzav, interim from 01 Jul)

15 Jul 2007 - 24 Jul 2014 Shimon Peres ................................. 1923-2016 K

(Szymon Perski)

24 Jul 2014 - Reuven Livlin ................................ 1939- L

Prime Ministers

17 May 1948 - 07 Dec 1953 David Ben-Gurion (1st Time) .................. 1886-1953 M

(David Gruen)

07 Dec 1953 - 02 Nov 1955 Moshe Sharett ............... ................ 1894-1965 M

(Moshe Shertok)

02 Nov 1955 - 21 Jun 1963 David Ben-Gurion (2nd Time)

21 Jun 1963 - 26 Feb 1969 Levi Eshkol .................................. 1895-1969 A

(Levi Skolnik)

26 Feb 1969 - 03 Jun 1974 Golda Meir ................................... 1898-1978 A

(Golda Mabovytch)

03 Jun 1974 - 22 Apr 1977 Yitzhak Rabin (1st Time) ..................... 1922-1995 A

(Yitzhak Rubitzov)

22 Apr 1977 - 10 Oct 1983 Menachem Wolfovich Begin ..................... 1913-1992 H

(Mieczyslaw Biegun)

10 Oct 1983 - 14 Sep 1984 Yitzhak Shamir (1st Time) .................... 1915-2012 H

(Ichak Jaziernicki)

14 Sep 1984 - 20 Oct 1986 Shimon Peres (1st Time) ...................... s.a A

(Szymon Perski)

20 Oct 1986 - 13 Jul 1992 Yitzhak Shamir (2nd Time) L

13 Jul 1992 - 06 Jul 1995 Yitzhak Rabin (2nd Time)

04 Nov 1995 - 18 Jun 1996 Shimon Peres (2nd Time)

18 Jun 1996 - 06 Jul 1999 Benjamin Netanyahu ........................... 1949- L

(1st Time)

06 Jul 1999 - 07 May 2001 Ehud Barak ................................... 1942- A

(Ehud Brog)

07 May 2001 - 14 Apr 2006 Ariel Sharon ................................. 1928-2014 K

(Ariel Scheinermann)

(declared incapacitated on 04 Jan 2006)

04 Jan 2006 - 31 Mar 2009 Ehud Olmert .................................. 1945- K

(acting for Sharon to 14 Apr 2006)

21 Sep 2008 - 31 Mar 2009 Tzipora Malka Livni .......................... 1958- K

(acting for Olmert)

31 Mar 2009 - Benjamin Netanyahu (2nd Time)

A=Avoda = Mifleget HaAvoda HaYisraelity (Israeli Labour Party, social-democratic, since 1968).

C=Communist Party of Israel (Communist).

H=Herut ('Freedom,' nationalist, revisionist Zionist, merged with Likud 1988).

K=Kadima ('Forward' centerist).

L=Likud = HaLikud(The Consolidation, right-wing Zionist, nationalist).

M=MAPAI (Israeli Workers Party, socialist disspanded 1968).

_________________________________________________________________________________

Palestine

22 Sep 1948 - 1959 All Palestine Government formed

1959 Palestinian government terminated by Egypt

15 Nov 1988 State of Palestine declared

04 May 1994 Palestinian Authority

12 Sep 2005 Israel withdraws from Gaza

14 Jun 2007 - Hamas seizes control of the Gaza Strip

29 Nov 2012 Palestine granted non-member observer status at the United Nations

06 Jan 2013 - Palestinian Authority renamed State of Palestine

Government: Republic.

Capital: Jerusalem (under Israeli occupation since 1967) Ramallah, Gaza (de facto).

Language: Arabic.

Religion: Islam, Orthodox, Druze, Jewish.

National Anthem: "Biladi" ("My Country").

National Emblem: Eagle of Saladin.

National Day: National Day 15th November (1988).

National Motto: None.

Curency: Jordanian Dinar.

Rulers of Philistine

1086-1091 Artuq

1091-1098 Muin ad-Din Soken

1091-1098 Najm ad-Din Il Ghazi

Presidents of the Palestinian Authority

22 Sep 1948 - 1955 Haji Muhammad Amin al-Hussaini ............... 1896-1974

10 Jun 1964 - 24 Dec 1967 Ahmad ash-Shuqeiri ........................... 1907-1980

24 Dec 1967 - 02 Feb 1969 Yahya Hammuda

02 Feb 1969 - 11 Nov 2004 Yasir Arafat ................................. 1929-2004 F

(President of Palestine from 02 Apr 1989)

11 Nov 2004 - 15 Jan 2005 Rauhi Fattouh ................................ 1953-

(acting)

15 Jan 2005 - Mahoud Ridha Abbas ........................... 1935- F

Prime Ministers

01 Oct 1948 - 1959 Ahmad Abd al-Baqi Hilmi ...................... 1878-1963

(In Cairo, Egypt, exile)

30 Apr - 07 Oct 2003 Mahoud Ridha Abbas ........................... s.a

07 Oct 2003 - 29 Mar 2006 Ahmad Ali Muhammed Qureia .................... 1937- F

29 Mar 2006 - 14 Jun 2007 Ismail Abdel Salam Ahmed Haniyeh ............. 1962- H

(continues in Gaza)

17 Jun 2007 - 06 Jun 2013 Salam Fayyad ................................. 1952- TWP

06 Jun 2013 - Rami Hamdallah ............................... 1958- F

F=Fatha (Socialist, Nationalist)

H=Hamas (Islamist)

TWP=Third Way Party (Centerist)

__________________________________________________________________________________