. Home .

Major Cities of Italy

Bari

Sindics

29 Sep 1860 - 30 Nov 1861 Nicola de Gemmis ............... 1818-1883

01 Dec 1861 - 23 Sep 1863 Giosuè Mundo

09 Jun - 21 Dec 1946 Giuseppe Luigi Nicoly .......... 1882-1962

21 Dec 1946 - 23 Jun 1952 Vito Antonio Di Cagno .......... 1897-1977

23 Jun 1952 - 14 Jul 1956 Francesco Chieco

14 Jul 1956 - 28 Mar 1957 Nicola Damiani ................. 1921-2009

28 Mar 1957 - 25 Jul 1959 Pasquale Del Prete

25 Jul - 14 Dec 1959 Renato Dell'Andro .............. 1922-1990

14 Dec 1959 - 31 Jul 1960 Giuseppe Papalia

01 Aug 1960 - 25 Jul 1961 Renato Dell'Andro (2nd Time)

25 Jul 1961 - 19.. Paquale Prestipino

04 Oct 1971 - 08 May 1976 Nicola Vernola

19.. - 23 Apr 1995 Giovanni Memola

23 Apr 1995 - 13 Jun 2004 Simeone Di Cagno Abbrescia ..... 1944-

13 Jun 2004 - 09 Jun 2014 Michele Emiliano ............... 1959-

09 Jun 2014 - Antonio Decaro ................. 1970-

____________________________________________________________________

Bologna

Sindici

06 Apr 1860 - 29 Oct 1861 Luigi Pizzari

30 Oct 1861 - 12 Jan 1862 Ulisse Cassarini

11 Jan 1862 - 07 May 1866 Condi Carlo Pepoli ............. 1796-1881

07 May 1866 - 20 May 1868 Gioacchino Napoleone Pepoli .... 1825-1881

20 May - 25 Jul 1868 Antonio Buratti

25 Jul - 07 Nov 1868 Gaspare Bolla

07 Nov - 17 Nov 1868 Angelo Minarelli

18 Nov 1868 - 05 Feb 1872 Camillo Casarini ............... 1830-1874

05 Feb - 04 Aug 1872 Giovanni Malvezzi de'Medici

04 Aug - 09 Nov 1872 Filippo Lamponi

09 Nov - 23 Dec 1872 Carlo Berti Pichat ............. 1799-1878

23 Dec 1872 - 16 Jan 1873 Ulisse Bandera ................. 1813-1887

17 Jan 1873 - 19 Mar 1874 Cesare Albicini

20 Mar 1874 - 29 Oct 1889 Gaetano Tacconi ................ 1829-1916

27 Nov - 19 Dec 1889 Luigi Tanari ................... 1820-1904

20 Dec 1889 - 20 Mar 1891 Carlo Carli .................... 1832-1911

01 Jun 1891 - 01 Jul 1902 Alberto Dallolio ............... 1852-1935

01 Jul - 06 Oct 1902 Ettore Nadalini (1st Time)

06 Oct - 22 Dec 1902 Giovanni Parisini

22 Dec 1902 - 01 Aug 1904 Enrico Golinelli

25 Aug 1904 - 30 Jan 1905 Odoardo Pericle Crosara

30 Jan 1905 - 25 Jul 1911 Giuseppe Tanari ................ 1852-1933

28 Jul 1911 - 03 Jan 1914 Ettore Nadalini (2nd Time)

03 Jan - 15 Jul 1914 Angelo Bianchi ................. 1892-1970

15 Jul 1914 - 20 Oct 1919 Francesco Zanardi .............. 1873-1954

20 Oct 1919 - 20 Nov 1920 Nino Bixio Scota ............... 1876-1954

25 Nov 1920 - 06 Mar 1923 Vittorio Ferrero

Podestà

06 Mar 1923 - 25 Dec 1926 Umberto Puppino ................ 1884-1946 PNF

26 Dec 1926 - 12 Sep 1929 Leandro Arpinati ............... 1892-1945 PNF

22 Sep 1929 - 24 Apr 1930 Antonio Carranti

29 Apr 1930 - 27 Sep 1933 Giovanni Battista Berardi

01 Oct 1933 - 16 Aug 1935 Angelo Manaresi

16 Aug 1935 - 09 Jul 1936 Renato Pascucci

10 Jul 1936 - 14 Sep 1939 Cesare Colliva

16 Sep - 22 Nov 1939 Luciano Di Castri

23 Nov 1939 - 26 Aug 1943 Enzo Ferné

27 Aug - 17 Sep 1943 Stefano Vici

18 Sep 1943 - 20 Apr 1945 Mario Agnoli ................... 1898-1983 PFR

Sindici

21 Apr 1945 - 02 Apr 1966 Giuseppe Dozza ................. 1901-1974 CPI

02 Apr 1966 - 29 Jul 1970 Guido Fanti .................... 1925-2012 CPI

30 Jul 1970 - 29 Apr 1983 Renato Zangheri ................ 1925- CPI

30 Apr 1983 - 27 Feb 1993 Renzo Imbeni ................... 1944-2005 CPI

27 Feb 1993 - 30 Jun 1999 Walter Vitali .................. 1952- PDS

01 Jul 1999 - 12 May 2004 Giorgio Guazzaloca ............. 1944-

24 May 2004 - 25 Jun 2009 Sergio Gaetano Cofferati ....... 1948- PD

25 Jun 2009 - 17 Feb 2010 Flavio Delbono ................. 1959- PD

18 Feb 2010 - 24 May 2011 Anna Maria Cancellieri ......... 1943-

24 May 2011 - Virginio Merola ................ 1955- PD

 

____________________________________________________________________

Firenze (Florence)

Sindaci

27 Apr 1859 - 10 Oct 1863 Ferdinando Bartolommei ......... 1821-1869

11 Oct 1863 - 31 Dec 1864 Giulio Carobbi

01 Jan 1865 - 27 Oct 1867 Luigi Guglielmo,

conte di Cambray-Digny ........ 1820-1906

05 Nov 1867 - 04 Mar 1868 Giuseppe Garzoni ............... 1824-1899

05 Mar - 30 Oct 1868 Lorenzo Ginori Lisci ........... 1823-1878

30 Oct 1868 - 15 May 1878 Ubaldino Peruzzi de Medici ..... 1822-1891

27 Jan 1880 - 30 Mar 1886 Tommasso Corsini,

VI principe di Sismano ........ 1835-1919

14 Apr 1886 - 14 Nov 1889 Pietro Torrigiani (1st Time) ... 1846-1920

16 Nov 1889 - 15 Dec 1890 Francesco Guicciardini ......... 1851-1915

15 Dec 1890 - 04 Feb 1891 Gaspare Gloria

04 Feb 1891 - 02 Jan 1901 Pietro Torrigiani (2nd Time)

02 Jan 1901 - 08 Oct 1902 Antonio Artimini

(interim 2nd Time)

08 Oct 1902 - 16 Jul 1903 Silvio Berti ................... 1856-1930

15 Mar 1904 - 25 Jun 1907 Ippolito Niccolini

30 Jul 1907 - 01 Aug 1909 Francesco Sangiorgi

12 Dec 1910 - 21 Nov 1913 Filipo Corsini ................. 1864-1957

23 Feb 1915 - 25 Dec 1917 Orazio Bacci ................... 1864-1917

26 Dec 1917 - 30 Jan 1919 Pier Francesco Serragli ........ 18..-1938

Podestà

1920 - 13 Sep 1928 Antonio Garbasso ............... 1871-1933 PNF

22 Sep 1928 - 12 Oct 1933 Guiseppe Della Gherardesca ..... 1876-1968 PNF

12 Oct 1933 - 25 Jul 1943 Paolo Venerosi Pesciolini ...... 1896-19.. PNF

1943 - 1944 Giotto Dainelli ................ 1878-1968 PNF

Sindaci

11 Aug 1944 - 28 Nov 1946 Gaetano Pieraccini ............. 1864-1957 PSI

12 Nov 1946 - 04 Jul 1951 Mario Fabiani .................. 1912-1974 PCI

05 Jul 1951 - 27 Jun 1957 Giorgio La Pira ................ 1904-1977

1964 - 1965 Lelio Lagorio

01 Aug 1966 - 03 Mar 1967 Piero Bargellini ............... 1897-1980

03 Nov 1967 - 29 Apr 1969 Luciano Bausi .................. 1921-1995

29 Apr 1969 - 15 Sep 1970 Guido Paladino

(Commissioner)

12 Sep - 30 Oct 1974 Giancarlo Zoli ................. 1917-2007

30 Oct 1974 - 22 Jul 1975 Antonio Lattarulo .............. 1925-2013

(Commissioner)

22 Jul 1975 - 05 Jan 1983 Elio Gabbuggiani ............... 1925-1999 CPI

05 Jan 1983 - 17 Feb 1984 Alessandro Bonsanti ............ 1904-1984 PRI

1984 - 1985 Lando Conti .................... 1933-1986 PRI

24 Sep 1985 - 02 Oct 1989 Massimo Bogianckino ............ 1922-2009 PSI

02 Oct 1989 - 02 May 1995 Giorgio Morales ................ 1932- PSI

02 May 1995 - 14 Jun 1999 Mario Primicerio ............... 1940-

14 Jun 1999 - 22 Jun 2009 Leonardo Domenici .............. 1955- DS

22 Jun 2009 - 24 Mar 2014 Matteo Renzi ................... 1975- PD

24 Mar 2014 - Dario Nardella ................. 1975- PD

 

_____________________________________________________________________

Genoa

Sindaci

12 Dec 1860 - 14 Mar 1863 Marchese Gerolamo Gavotti

25 Oct - 30 Dec 1863 Antonio Caveri ................. 1811-1870

30 Dec 1863 - 19 Aug 1864 Francesco De Magny

20 Aug 1864 - 30 Dec 1865 Marchese Luigi Gropallo

18 Jan 1866 - 31 Dec 1873 Barone Andrea Podrestà ......... 1832-1895

26 Mar 1875 - 29 Jun 1876 Filippo Lamponi

30 Jun 1876 - 12 Jan 1877 Marchese Negrotto Cambiaso ..... 1823-1902

09 Jul 1877 - 15 May 1878 Felice Segre

16 Mar 1878 - 08 Jan 1879 Salvatore Calvino .............. 1820-1883

09 Jan - 03 Dec 1879 Enrico Parodi

26 Jan 1882 - 30 Dec 1883 Carlo Astengo

01 Jan 1884 - 27 Oct 1887 Barone Andrea Podrestà (2nd Time)

27 Oct 1887 - 26 May 1888 Riccardo Pavesi

27 May 1888 - 28 Feb 1891 Stefano Castagnola ............. 1825-1891

16 Mar - 07 Jul 1891 Giacomo Doria .................. 1840-1913

14 Jul 1891 - 22 Jan 1892 Camillo Garroni Carbonara

23 Jan 1892 - 04 Mar 1895 Barone Andrea Podrestà (3rd Time)

20 Jul 1895 - 28 Apr 1896 Raffaele Pratolongo

13 May 1896 - 23 Mar 1903 Franceso Pozzo

14 Mar 1903 - 05 Apr 1904 Gia Batta Boraggini

25 Jan 1905 - 18 Jul 1906 Alberto Cerruti ................ 1840-1912

18 Jul 1906 - 12 Jun 1910 Marchese Gerolamo Da Passano

06 Aug 1910 - 14 Jun 1914 Giacomo Grasso

02 Jul 1914 - 07 Nov 1920 Emilio Massone

27 Nov 1920 - 18 May 1924 Federico Ricci

06 Jul 1924 - 15 Jul 1925 Alfredo Goffredo

Podestà

15 Jul 1925 - 07 Sep 1933 Eugenio Broccardi

07 Sep 1933 - 19 Mar 1940 Marchese Carlo Bombrini

20 Mar 1940 - 11 Mar 1944 Aldo Gardini

16 Feb - 19 Jun 1944 Silvio Gardini ................. 1878-1944

21 Jun - 06 Nov 1944 Conte Antonio Canevaro

07 Nov 1944 - 24 Apr 1945 Giulio Segoni

Sindaci

25 Apr 1945 - 03 Dec 1946 Vannuccio Faralli .............. 1891-1969

04 Dec 1946 - 15 Jun 1948 Giovanni Tarello

23 Feb 1948 - 15 Jun 1951 Gelasio Adamoli ................ 1907-1978

26 Jun 1951 - 27 May 1960 Vittorio Pertusio

01 Jun 1960 - 08 Feb 1961 Nicio Giuliani

08 Feb 1961 - 02 Feb 1965 Vittorio Pertusio

03 Feb 1965 - 15 Oct 1971 Augusto Pedullà

15 Oct 1971 - 02 Apr 1975 Giancarlo Piombino

02 Apr 1975 - 13 Oct 1985 Fulvio Cerofolini .............. 1928-2011

13 Oct 1985 - 02 Aug 1990 Cesare Campart

02 Aug 1990 - 03 Dec 1992 Romano Merlo

03 Dec 1992 - 19 May 1993 Claudio Burlando ............... 1954-

19 May - 27 May 1993 Alfio Lamanna .................. 1939-2008

27 May - 05 Dec 1993 Vittorio Stelo

05 Dec 1993 - 30 Nov 1997 Adriano Sansa .................. 1940-

01 Dec 1997 - 28 May 2007 Giuseppe Pericu

28 May 2007 - 21 May 2012 Marta Vincenzi ................. 1947-

21 May 2012 - Marco Doria, marchese, Patrizio

Genovese e conte di Montaldeo . 1957-

 

____________________________________________________________________

Milano

Rectors

26 Jan 1860 - 22 Oct 1867 Antonio Beretta ................ 1808-1891

22 Oct 1867 - 13 Feb 1868 Alessandro Vasina D'Emarese

13 Feb 1868 - 25 Apr 1884 Giulio Belinzaghi .............. 1818-1892

(1st Time)

25 Apr 1884 - 10 Nov 1889 Gaetano Negri .................. 1838-1902

10 Nov 1889 - 29 Aug 1892 Giulio Belinzaghi (2nd Time)

28 Sep 1892 - 28 Aug 1899 Giuseppe Vigoni Pippo .......... 1846-1914

18 Dec 1899 - 16 Dec 1903 Giuseppe Mussi ................. 1836-1904

16 Dec 1903 - 30 Nov 1904 Giambattista Barinetti

01 Dec 1904 - 07 Feb 1905 Giuseppe Airoldi

07 Feb 1905 - 11 May 1909 Ettore Giovanni Giuseppe Ponti . 1855-1919

11 May 1909 - 17 Jul 1910 Bassano Gabba

17 Jul 1910 - 30 Jan 1911 Cesare Gallotti

30 Jan 1911 - 04 Dec 1913 Emanuele Greppi ................ 1853-1931

04 Dec 1913 - 30 Jun 1914 Filiberto Olgiati

01 Jul 1914 - 20 Nov 1920 Emilio Caldara

20 Nov 1920 - 03 Aug 1922 Angelo Filippetti .............. 1866-1936

30 Dec 1922 - 19 Aug 1926 Luigi Mangiagalli .............. 1849-1928

19 Aug 1926 - 06 Sep 1928 Ernesto Belloni

Podestà

06 Sep 1928 - 20 Nov 1929 Giuseppe De Capitani d'Arzago .. 1870-1945

20 Nov 1929 - 19 Nov 1935 Marcello, Visconti di Modrone .. 1889-1964

19 Nov 1935 - 13 Jun 1938 Guido Pesenti

13 Jun 1938 - 15 Aug 1943 Don Gian Giacomo Gallarati Scotti

dei Principi di Molfetta ...... 1886-1983

14 Oct 1943 - 04 May 1944 Piero Parini ................... 1894-1993

04 May - 13 Sep 1944 Guido Andreoni

13 Sep 1943 - 23 Jan 1945 Giuseppe Spinelli .............. 1908-1987

23 Jan - 25 Apr 1945 Mario Colombo

Sindici

27 Apr 1945 - 25 Jun 1951 Antonio Greppi ................. 1894-1982

25 Jun 1951 - 21 Jun 1961 Virgilio Ferrari ............... 1888-1975

21 Jun 1961 - 13 Jan 1964 Gino Cassinis .................. 1885-1964

17 Feb 1964 - 16 Nov 1967 Pietro Enrico Alfredo Bucalossi 1905-1992

16 Nov 1967 - 12 May 1976 Aldo Aniasi .................... 1921-2005

12 May 1976 - 21 Dec 1986 Carlo Tognoli .................. 1938-

21 Dec 1986 - 18 Jan 1992 Gian Paolo Pillitteri

18 Jan 1992 - 11 Mar 1993 Giampietro Borghini

21 Jun 1993 - 12 May 1997 Marco Formentini ............... 1930-

12 May 1997 - 30 May 2006 Gabriele Albertini

30 May 2006 - 31 May 2011 Letizia Brichetto Arnaboldi .... 1949-

01 Jun 2011 - 21 Jun 2016 Giuliano Pisapia ............... 1949-

21 Jun 2016 - Giuseppe Sala .................. 1958-

 

____________________________________________________________________

Napoli

Sindics

01 Dec 1860 - 08 May 1864 Giuseppe Colonna, Conte di Stigliano

09 May 1864 - 31 May 1865 Fedele De Siervo (1st Time)

01 Jun - 31 Aug 1865 Domenico Pisacane

01 Sep 1865 - 26 Nov 1866 Rodrigo Nolli, barone di Tollo .. 1826-1875

27 Nov 1866 - 31 Oct 1867 Fedele De Siervo (2nd Time)

01 Nov 1867 - 15 Apr 1868 Conte Michele Pironti ........... 1814-1885

17 Apr 1868 - 24 Nov 1870 Guglielmo Capitelli

25 Apr 1870 - 02 Mar 1872 Paolo Emilio Imbriani ........... 1808-1877

03 Mar - 13 Jun 1872 Luigi Del Monte

14 Jun - 02 Oct 1872 Diomede Marvasi ................. 1827-1875

03 Oct - 18 Dec 1872 Francesco Spinelli,

Conde di Acerra

19 Dec 1872 - 28 Dec 1874 Domenico Pisacane

29 Dec 1874 - 13 Nov 1875 Giuseppe Melchionna

14 Nov 1875 - 18 Apr 1876 Antonio Winspeare, duca di Salve 1822-1918

18 Apr - 20 Apr 1876 Gaetano Del Pezzo,

Marchese di Campodisola

01 May - 11 Jul 1876 Ferdinando Ramognini

12 Jul 1876 - 26 Apr 1878 Gennaro Sambiase Sanseverino,

duca di Sandonato

27 Apr - 11 Aug 1878 Giambattista Vare

12 Aug 1878 - 31 Aug 1883 Girolamo Conte Giusto

18 Sep 1883 - 08 May 1887 Nicola Amore (1st Time) ......... 1828-1894

12 May - 11 Sep 1887 Antonio Carafa, duca di Noja

22 Sep 1887 - 12 Jun 1888 Giuseppe Brancaccio,

principe di Ruffano

13 Jun - 21 Sep 1888 Antonio Capocelatra

22 Sep 1888 - 17 Nov 1889 Nicola Amore (2nd Time)

20 Nov 1889 - 09 Jun 1891 Giuseppe Carcciolo, marchese di

Santagapito e di Torella

10 Jun - 25 Jun 1891 Francesco Trinchera

26 Jun 1891 - 11 Jun 1892 Giuseppe Saredo ................. 1832-1902

12 Jun 1892 - 19 Jan 1893 Salvatore Fusco ................. 1841-1906

20 Jan - 07 Feb 1893 Carlo Aiello

08 Feb - 17 Jul 1893 Antonio Torchiarolo

18 Jul 1893 - 21 Jan 1894 Camillo Garroni

26 Jan 1894 - 17 Feb 1895 Carlo Del Pezzo

18 Feb - 31 Aug 1895 Beniamino Ruffo Damieno,

duca di Guardialombarda

01 Sep 1895 - 30 Jan 1896 Francesco Girardi

31 Jan - 13 Feb 1896 Enrico Galli

14 Feb - 30 Mar 1896 Tito Donato

01 Apr - 23 Aug 1896 Ottavio Serena

26 Aug 1896 - 23 Jul 1898 Emilio Capomazzi, duca di Campolattaro

24 Jun 1898 - 10 Nov 1900 Celestino Summonte

11 Nov 1900 - 31 May 1901 Carlo Guala

01 Jun - 29 Nov 1901 Carlo Chiaro

30 Nov 1901 - 27 Sep 1903 Luigi Miraglia

28 Sep - 18 Oct 1903 Orazio Comes .................... 1848-1917

18 Oct 1903 - 21 Jul 1904 Ferdinando Del Carretto,

marchese di Novello (1st Time)

22 Jul 1904 - 20 Aug 1906 Onofrio De Filippis

28 Aug - 23 Sep 1906 Conte Filippo del Balzo

24 Sep 1906 - 10 Apr 1907 Adriano Trincheri

11 Apr 1907 - 29 Jul 1910 Ferdinando Del Carretto,

marchese di Novello (2nd Time)

30 Jul 1910 - 31 Dec 1912 Francesco Chioccarelli

01 Jan 1913 - 30 Jan 1914 Vittorio Menzinger

01 Feb - 31 Jul 1914 Vincezo Pericoli

01 Aug 1914 - 30 Apr 1917 Pacquale Del Pezzo,

duca di Caianiello ............. 1859-1936

01 May 1917 - 30 Oct 1918 Enrico Presutti

01 Nov - 31 Dec 1918 Arturo Labriola ................. 1873-1959

01 Jan - 31 Dec 1919 Giuseppe Fagiolari .............. 1875-1950

01 Jan - 30 Nov 1920 Eduardo Verdonois

01 Dec 1920 - 31 Mar 1921 Alfredo Vittorio Russo

01 Apr 1921 - 21 Nov 1922 Alberto Geremicca (1st Time)

22 Nov 1922 - 22 Oct 1924 Raffaele Angiulli

23 Oct 1924 - 08 Jul 1925 Alberto Geremicca (2nd Time)

09 Jul 1925 - 19 Mar 1926 Efisio Baccaredda

20 Mar 1926 - 10 Oct 1927 Francesco Montuoso

11 Oct - 30 Nov 1927 Francesco Vicedomini

01 Dec 1927 - 05 Jan 1930 Dante Alamasi

06 Jan 1930 - 06 Apr 1932 Giovanni De Riseis, duca di Bovino

07 Apr 1932 - 22 Jan 1934 Lorenzo La Via di Sant'Agrippina

23 Jan 1934 - 10 Jul 1936 Don Giovanni Niutta,

marchese di Marescotti ......... 1879-1939

11 Jul 1936 - 05 Aug 1943 Giovanni Orgera

06 Aug 1943 - 14 Apr 1944 Giuseppe Solimene

15 Apr - 26 Sep 1944 Gustavo Ingrosso

27 Apr 1944 - 07 Jan 1945 Giuseppe Fucci

08 Jan 1945 - 05 Sep 1945 Gennaro Fermariello

06 Sep - 13 Dec 1946 Pietro Chiarotti

14 Dec 1946 - 28 Feb 1948 Giuseppe Buonocore

01 Mar 1948 - 08 Jul 1952 Domenico Moscati

09 Jul 1952 - 19 Dec 1957 Achille Lauro ................... 1887-1982

(1st Time)

20 Dec 1957 - 05 Jan 1958 Alberto Senno

06 Jan - 12 Feb 1958 Nicola Sansanelli

13 Feb 1958 - 03 Feb 1961 Alfredo Correro

04 Feb - 29 Nov 1961 Achille Lauro (2nd Time)

30 Nov 1961 - 09 Oct 1962 Ferdinando D'Aiuto

10 Oct 1962 - 30 Jul 1963 Vincenzo Maria Palmieri ......... 1899-1994

31 Jul 1963 - 10 Apr 1964 Ferdinando Clemente di San Luca . 1925-2004

(1st Time)

11 Apr 1964 - 26 Jan 1965 Guido Mattuicci

27 Jan 1965 - 19 Jan 1966 Ferdinando Clemente di San Luca (2nd Time)

20 Jan 1966 - 15 Nov 1970 Giovanni Principe

16 Nov 1970 - 01 Aug 1974 Gerardo De Michele

02 Aug 1974 - 26 Sep 1975 Bruno Milanesi

27 Sep 1975 - 18 Aug 1983 Maurizio Valenzi ................ 1909-2009

19 Aug 1983 - 30 Jan 1984 Giuseppe Conti

30 Jan - 29 Apr 1984 Francesco Picardi

30 Apr - 05 Aug 1984 Vincenzo Scotti

06 Apr - 28 Nov 1984 Mario Forte

29 Nov 1984 - 22 Oct 1986 Carlo D'Amato

23 Oct 1986 - 28 Jul 1987 Sergio Vitiello

29 Jul 1987 - 31 Jul 1990 Pietro Lezzi

01 Aug 1990 - 01 Apr 1993 Nello Polese

02 Apr - 05 Aug 1993 Francesco Tagliamonte

06 Aug - 05 Dec 1993 Aldo Marino

06 Dec 1993 - 24 Mar 2000 Antonio Bassolino

24 Mar 2000 - 21 Mar 2001 Riccardo Marone

22 Mar - 30 May 2001 Francesco Palmieri

31 May 2001 - 31 May 2011 Rosa Russo Iervolino

01 Jun 2011 - Luigi de Magistris

_____________________________________________________________________

Palermo

Sindics

Jul 1861 - Aug 1862 Salesio Balsano (1st Time) ...... 1819-1894

19 Dec 1862 - 31 Jul 1863 Mariano Stabile ................. 1806-1863

01 Aug 1863 - Apr 1866 Antonio Starabba,

marchese di Rudini ............. 1839-1908

Apr 1866 - Oct 1868 Salesio Balsano (2nd Time)

Oct 1868 - Sep 1873 Domenico Peranni ................ 1803-1875

26 Oct 1873 - 30 Sep 1876 Emmanuele Notarbartolo,

Marchese di San Giovanni ....... 1834-1893

01 Oct 1876 - Nov 1878 Francesco Paolo Perez ........... 1812-1892

Nov 1878 - Sep 1880 Giovanni Raffaele ............... 1804-1882

Sep 1880 - Dec 1881 Salesio Balsano (3rd Time)

Dec 1881 - Jan 1882 Nicolo Turrisi Colonna (1st Time) 1817-1889

Feb 1882 - Jan 1885 Piero Ugo delle Favare (1st Time)

Jan - Jun 1885 Salvatore Rommano Lo Foso

Jun - Nov 1885 Fortunato Vergara de Craco

Nov 1885 - Oct 1886 Giulio Benso Sammartino,

duca della Verdura (1st Time) .. 1816-1904

Nov 1886 - Oct 1887 Nicolo Turrisi Colonna (2nd Time)

Oct 1887 - Apr 1890 Giulio Benso Sammartino,

duca della Verdura (2nd Time)

May 1890 - Jan 1892 Emanuele Paterno ................ 1847-1935

Jan 1892 - Dec 1893 Piero Ugo delle Favare (2nd Time)

Dec 1893 - Jul 1895 Eugenio Olivieri (1st Time)

Jul 1895 - May 1897 Angelo Pantaleone

May 1897 - Nov 1898 Michele Amato Pojero ............ 1850-1914

Nov 1898 - Jan 1900 Eugenio Olivieri (2nd Time)

Jan - Sep 1900 Maria Rebucci

Sep 1900 - May 1901 Pietro Paolo Beccadelli di Bologna,

X Principe di Camporeale ....... 1852-1918

Jun 1901 - Apr 1902 Pietro Vayart

Apr 1902 - Dec 1903 Giuseppe Tasca Lanza (1st Time) . 1849-1917

Jan 1904 - 12 Feb 1905 Pietro Bonanno .................. 1863-1905

12 Feb 1905 - Mar 1906 Girolamo Di Martino (1st Time)

Mar 1906 - Jul 1907 Giuseppe Tasca Lanza (2nd Time)

Aug 1907 - Jul 1908 Paolo Francesco Tesauro

Aug 1908 - Jun 1909 Gennauro Bladier

Aug 1909 - Jun 1910 Romualdo Trigona di Sant'Elia

Jun - Aug 1910 Francesco Moncada Grispo

Aug 1910 - Feb 1911 Franceso Gay

Feb 1911 - Aug 1912 Girolamo Di Martino (2nd Time)

Aug 1912 - Aug 1914 Vincenzo Di Salvo

Aug 1914 - Mar 1920 Salvatore Tagliavia

Mar 1920 - Jun 1924 Giuseppe Lanza de Scalea ........ 1870-1929

Jun 1924 - Apr 1925 Gennaro Di Donato

Apr - Aug 1925 Domenico Delli Santi

Podestà

Aug 1925 - Sep 1929 Salvatore Di Marzo

Sep 1929 - Oct 1933 Michele Spadafora

Oct 1933 - Nov 1934 Giuseppe Borrelli

Nov 1934 - Jul 1939 Giuseppe Noto

Jul 1939 - Jul 1943 Francesco Sofia

Jul 1943 Alberto Monroy,

dei Principi di Pandolfina ..... 1883-1959

Sindici

22 Jul - 29 Sep 1943 Carlo (Charles) Poletti ......... 1903-2002

29 Sep 1943 - 30 Aug 1944 Lucio Tasca Lanza ............... 1880-1957

Aug - Nov 1944 Enrico Merlo

Nov 1944 - Nov 1946 Rocco Gullo

Nov 1946 - Mar 1948 Gennaro Particolo ............... 1904-1980

Mar - Nov 1948 Guido Avolio (1st Time)

Nov 1948 - Apr 1951 Gaspare Cusenza

Apr - Nov 1951 Ernesto Pivetti

Nov 1951 - Jan 1952 Guido Avolio (2nd Time)

Jan - Jul 1952 Riccardo Vadalà

Jul 1952 - Dec 1955 Gioacchino Scaduto

Dec 1955 - Apr 1956 Giuseppe Salerno

Apr 1956 - May 1958 Luciano Maugeri

May 1958 - Jan 1963 Salvatore Achille Ettore Lima ... 1928-1992

Jan 1963 - Jul 1964 Francesco Saverio Diliberto

Jul 1964 - Jan 1965 Paolo Bevilaqua (1st Time)

Jan 1965 - Jul 1966 Salvatore Achille Ettore Lima (2nd Time)

Jul 1966 - Oct 1968 Paolo Bevilaqua (2nd Time)

Oct 1968 - Nov 1970 Francesco Spagnolo

Nov 1970 - Apr 1971 Vito Ciancimino ................. 1924-2002

Apr 1971 - Jan 1976 Giacomo Marchello

Jan 1976 - Nov 1978 Carmelo Scoma

Nov 1978 - Jul 1980 Salvatore Mantione

Jul 1980 - Apr 1983 Nello Martellucci (1st Time)

Apr 1983 - Apr 1984 Elda Pucci ...................... 1928-2005

Apr - Aug 1984 Giuseppe Insalaco ............... 1941-1988

Aug - Oct 1984 Stefano Camilleri

Oct - Dec 1984 Nello Martellucci (2nd Time)

Dec 1984 - Feb 1985 Niccolò Scialabba

Feb Jul 1985 Gianfranco Vitocolonna

16 Jul 1985 - 14 Aug 1990 Leoluca Orlando (1st Time)

15 Aug 1990 - 28 Jun 1992 Domenico Lo Vasco

Aug - Dec 1992 Aldo Rizzo

Dec 1992 - Apr 1993 Manilo Orobello

01 Dec 1993 - 19 Dec 2000 Leoluca Orlando (2nd Time)

19 Dec 2000 - 25 Sep 2001 Guglielmo Serio

(Commissioner)

25 Sep 2001 - 22 Jan 2012 Diego Cammarata

22 Jan - 22 May 2012 Luisa Latella

(Commissioner)

22 May 2012 - Leoluca Orlando (3rd Time)

_____________________________________________________________________

Roma

Mayors

23 Sep - 30 Sep 1870 Michelangelo Caetani di Sermoneta 1804-1882

30 Sep - 29 Nov 1870 Guido Orazio conte

Di Carpegna Falconieri ......... 1840-1919

29 Nov - 20 Dec 1870 Giuseppe Lunati ................. 1800-1878

21 Dec 1870 - Mar 1871 Filippo Andrea V Doria

Pamphili-Landi ................. 1813-1876

Mar - 16 Apr 1871 Giovanni Angeli

16 Apr - 21 Oct 1871 Principe Francesco Rospigliosi

Pallavicini .................... 1828-1887

21 Oct 1871 - 16 May 1872 Francesco Grispigni

16 May - 31 May 1872 Giuseppe Troiani

31 May - 26 Nov 1872 Pietro Venturi (1st Time)

26 Nov 1872 - 05 Aug 1874 Conte Luigi Pianciani ........... 1810-1890

(1st Time)

05 Aug 1874 - 07 Nov 1877 Pietro Venturi (2nd Time)

07 Nov 1877 - 20 Jul 1880 Emanuele Francesco Maria Ruspoli 1837-1899

20 Jul 1880 - Oct 1881 Augusto Armellini (1st Time)

Oct 1881 - May 1882 Luigi Pianciani (2nd Time)

May 1882 - 31 Dec 1887 Leopoldo Torlonia,

duca di Poli and Guadangnolo ... 1853-1918

01 Jan 1888 - 20 Nov 1889 Alessandro Guiccioli ............ 1843-1922

28 Nov 1889 - 20 Jun 1890 Augusto Armellini (2nd Time)

20 Jun - 29 Dec 1890 Camillo Finocchiaro Aprile ...... 1851-1916

29 Dec 1890 - 14 Nov 1892 Onorato Caetani di Sermoneta .... 1842-1917

14 Nov 1892 - 29 Nov 1899 Emanuele Francesco Maria Ruspli

(2nd Time)

29 Nov - Dec 1899 Enrico Galluppi ................. 1849-1915

Dec 1899 - Oct 1904 Principe Prospero Colonna,

duca di Rignano e principe

di Sonnino (1st Time) .......... 1858-1937

Oct - Dec 1904 Carlo Palomba

Dec 1904 - 10 Jul 1907 Giovanni Cruciani Alibrandi ..... 1839-1921

10 Jul - 25 Nov 1907 Cesare Salvarezza ............... 1849-1915

25 Nov 1907 - 07 Dec 1913 Ernesto Nathan .................. 1845-1921

07 Dec 1913 - 10 Jul 1914 Fausto Aphel .................... 1850-1915

10 Jul 1914 - 08 Jun 1919 Principe Prospero Colonna,

duca di Rignano e principe

di Sonnino (1st Time)

08 Jun 1919 - 25 Nov 1920 Adolfo Apolloni ................. 1855-1923

25 Nov 1920 - 23 May 1921 Luigi Rava ...................... 1860-1938

23 May 1921 - 26 Jun 1922 Giovanni Valli .................. 1869-1948

Governatori

26 Jun 1922 - 09 Dec 1926 Filippo Cremonesi ............... 1872-1942

09 Dec 1926 - 13 Sep 1928 Ludvico Spada Veralli Potenziani 1880-1971

13 Sep 1928 - 23 Jan 1935 Francesco Boncompagni Ludovisi .. 1886-1955

23 Jan 1935 - 15 Nov 1936 Giuseppe Bottai ................. 1895-1959

15 Nov 1936 - 24 Aug 1939 Piero Colonna ................... 1891-1939

30 Aug 1939 - 25 Jul 1943 Principe Giangiacomo Borghese ... 1889-1954

21 Aug 1943 - 05 Jan 1944 Riccardo Motta .................. 1878-1962

06 Jan - 03 Jun 1944 Giovanni Orgera ................. 1894-1967

04 Jun - 10 Jun 1944 Roberto Bencivenga .............. 1872-1949

10 Jun 1944 - 10 Dec 1946 Principe Filippo Andrea VI

Doria-Pamphili-Landi ........... 1886-1958

Sindici

11 Dec - 27 Dec 1946 Salvatore Rebecchini ............ 1891-1976

(1st Time)

28 Dec 1946 - 04 Nov 1947 Mario De Cesare ................. 1895-19..

(Commissioner)

05 Nov 1947 - 27 Mar 1956 Salvatore Rebecchini (2nd Time)

09 Jul 1956 - 27 Dec 1957 Umberto Tupini .................. 1889-1973

09 Jan 1958 - 29 Apr 1961 Urbano Cioccetti ................ 1905-1978

11 Jul 1961 - 16 Jul 1962 Francesco Diana ................. 1898-1989

16 Jul 1962 - 05 Mar 1964 Glauco Della Porta .............. 1920-1976

05 Mar 1964 - 14 Nov 1967 Americo Petrucci ................ 1922-1983

14 Nov - 21 Nov 1967 Attico Tabacchi

21 Dec 1967 - 06 May 1969 Rinaldo Santini ................. 1914-2013

06 Mar 1969 - 20 Jun 1976 Clelio Darida ................... 1927-

20 Jun 1976 - 25 Sep 1979 Giulio Carlo Argan .............. 1909-1992

25 Sep 1979 - 07 Oct 1981 Luigi Petroselli ................ 1932-1981

15 Oct 1981 - 12 Mar 1985 Ugo Vetere ...................... 1924-2013

12 Mar 1985 - 10 May 1988 Nicola Signorello ............... 1926-

06 Aug 1988 - 18 Jul 1989 Pietro Giubilo .................. 1942-

18 Jul - 19 Dec 1989 Angelo Barbato .................. 1925-2010

(Commissioner)

19 Dec 1989 - 20 Apr 1993 Franco Carraro .................. 1939-

21 Apr - 08 Nov 1993 Alessandro Voci

(Commissioner)

09 Nov - 04 Dec 1993 Aldo Camporota

(Commissioner)

05 Dec 1993 - 08 Jan 2001 Francesco Rutelli ............... 1954-

09 Jan - 27 May 2001 Enzo Mosino

(Commissioner)

27 May 2001 - 13 Feb 2008 Walter Veltroni ................. 1955-

14 Feb - 28 Apr 2008 Maria Morcone ................... 1952-

(Commissioner)

28 Apr 2008 - 12 Jun 2013 Giovanni Alemanno ............... 1958-

12 Jun 2013 - 31 Oct 2015 Ignazio Roberto Maria Marino .... 1955-

01 Nov 2015 - 22 Jun 2016 Francesco Paolo Tronca .......... 1952-

(Commissioner)

22 Jun 2016 - Virginia Elena Raggi ............ 1978- M5S

_____________________________________________________________________________

Torino

Sindici

03 Feb 1860 - 26 Dec 1861 Augusto Nomis di Cossilla ...... 1815-1881

01 Feb 1862 - 31 Dec 1865 Emanuele Luserna di Rorà ....... 1815-1873

01 Jan 1866 - 31 Mar 1869 Giovanni Filippo Galvagno ...... 1801-1874

01 Apr 1869 - 20 Sep 1870 Cesare Valperga di Masino ...... 1833-1904

20 Nov 1870 - 31 Dec 1877 Felice Rignon .................. 1829-1914

19 Jan 1878 - 31 Oct 1882 Luigi Ferraris ................. 1813-1900

23 Mar 1883 - 31 Dec 1886 Ernesto Balbo Bertone di Sambuy 1837-1909

01 Jan 1887 - 19 Oct 1894 Melchiorre Voli ................ 1842-1894

26 Jun 1895 - 06 Apr 1898 Felice Rignon

13 Apr 1898 - 23 Aug 1902 Severino Ignazio Elleno Maria,

Conte dei Baroni Casana ....... 1842-1912

26 Sep 1902 - 23 Jun 1903 Alfonso Badini Confalonieri .... 1843-1920

06 Jul 1903 - 27 Jun 1909 Secondo Frola .................. 1850-1929

28 Jun 1909 - 11 Jun 1917 Teofil Rossi di Montelera ...... 1865-1927

15 Jun - 15 Oct 1917 Leopoldo Usseglio .............. 1853-1919

17 Oct 1917 - 24 Nov 1919 Secondo Frola (2nd Time)

07 Dec 1919 - 19 Nov 1920 Filiberto Olgiati

19 Nov 1920 - 02 Jul 1923 Riccardo Cattaneo .............. 1854-1931

Podestà

02 Jul 1923 - 26 Jun 1925 Lorenzo La Via di Sant'Agrippina

26 Jun 1925 - 26 Jun 1926 Donato Etna .................... 1858-1938

04 Dec 1926 - 11 Sep 1928 Luigi Balbo Bertone di Sumbuy .. 1873-1945

12 Sep 1928 - 11 Feb 1929 Umberto Ricci .................. 1878-1957

11 Feb 1929 - 24 Jan 1935 Paolo Ignazio Maria Thaon

di Revel ...................... 1888-1973

04 Feb 1935 - 25 Jun 1938 Ugo Sartirana .................. 1901-1965

25 Jun 1938 - 24 Aug 1939 Cesare Giovara ................. 1878-1957

24 Aug 1939 - 18 Aug 1943 Matteo Bonino (1st Time) ....... 1900-19..

18 Aug - 20 Sep 1943 Bruno Villabruna ............... 1884-1971

22 Sep 1943 - 02 Dec 1944 Matteo Bonino (2nd Time)

02 Dec 1944 - 25 Apr 1945 Michele Fassio ................. 1905-1945

Sindici

28 Apr 1945 - 17 Dec 1946 Giovanni Roveda ................ 1894-1962

17 Dec 1946 - 16 Apr 1948 Celeste Negarville ............. 1905-1959

13 May 1948 - 16 Jul 1951 Domenico Coggiola .............. 1894-1971

16 Jul 1951 - 19 Feb 1962 Amedeo Peyron .................. 1903-1965

26 Feb 1962 - 21 Oct 1964 Giovanni Carlo Anselmetti ...... 1904-1964

21 Dec 1964 - 20 Feb 1965 Luciano Jona ................... 1897-1979

20 Feb 1965 - 09 Sep 1968 Giuseppe Grosso ................ 1906-1973

09 Sep 1968 - 22 Jul 1970 Andrea Guglielminetti .......... 1901-1985

22 Jul 1970 - 12 Apr 1973 Giovanni Porcellana

12 Apr - 05 Dec 1973 Guido Secreto .................. 1895-1985

05 Dec 1973 - 14 Jul 1975 Giovanni Picco

14 Jul 1975 - 25 Jan 1985 Diego Novelli

25 Jan 1985 - 05 May 1987 Giorgio Cardetti ............... 1943-2008

20 Jul 1987 - 30 Jul 1990 Maria Magnani Noya ............. 1931-2011

30 Jul 1990 - 31 Dec 1991 Valerio Zanone

11 Feb - 14 Dec 1992 Giovanni Cattaneo Incisa ....... 1942-2011

15 Dec 1992 - 24 Jun 1993 Riccardo Mampica

22 Jul 1993 - 31 May 2001 Valentino Castellani

01 Jun 2001 - 16 May 2011 Sergio Chiamparino

16 May 2011 - 20 Jun 2016 Piero Franco Rodolfo Fassino ... 1949-

20 Jun 2016 - Chiara Appendino ............... 1984-

____________________________________________________________________

Venezia (Venice)

Sindici

1866 - 1868 Giambattista Giustinian ........ 1816-1888

1868 - 1870 Giuseppe Giovanni .............. 1824-1886

1870 - 1875 Antonio Fornoni ................ 1825-1897

1876 - 1878 Giambattista Giustinian (2nd Time)

1878 - 1888 Dante Di Serego Alighieri

1888 - 1890 Lorenzo Tiepolo ................ 1845-1913

1890 - 1895 Riccardo Selvatico ............. 1849-1901

1895 - 1919 Filippo Grimani ................ 1850-1921

1920 - 1923 Davide Giordano ................ 1864-1954

Podestà

1926 - 1929 Pietro Orsi

1929 - 1930 Ettore Zorzi

1930 - 1938 Maria Alverà

1938 - 1941 Giovanni Marcello

1941 - 1943 Giovanni Battista Dall'Armi

Sindici

1945 - 1946 Giovanni Ponti ................. 1896-1961

1946 - 1951 Giovanni Battista Gianquinto ... 1905-1987

1951 - 1955 Angelo Spanio .................. 1892-1976

1955 - 1958 Roberto Tognazzi

1958 Armando Gavagnin ............... 1901-1978

1960 - 1970 Giovanni Favaretto Fisca

1970 - 1975 Giorgio Longo

1975 - 1985 Mario Rigo ..................... 1929-

1985 - 1987 Nereo Laroni ................... 1942-

1987 - 1988 Antonio Casellati (1st Time) ... 1928-

1988 Costante Degan ................. 1930-1988

1988 - 1990 Antonio Casellati (2nd Time)

1990 - 1993 Ugo Bergamo .................... 1951-

06 Dec 1993 - 30 Apr 2000 Massiomo Cacciari (1st Time) ... 1944-

01 May 2000 - 17 Apr 2005 Paolo Costa .................... 1943-

25 Apr 2005 - 30 Mar 2010 Massiomo Cacciari (2nd Time)

08 Apr 2010 - 13 Jun 2014 Giorgio Orsoni ................. 1946-

13 Jun 2014 - 15 Jun 2015 Vittorio Zappalorto

15 Jun 2015 - Luigi Brugnaro ................. 1941-

____________________________________________________________________