. Home .

Regions of Italy

Special Regions

Fiulia-Venezia Giulia

1382 - 1918 Part of the Julian March

02 May 1945 - 26 Oct 1954 Under allied occupation

31 Jan 1963 Autonomous region of Italy

Presidents

24 Jun 1963 - 06 Jul 1973 Alfredo Berzanti ............. 1920-2000

06 Jul 1973 - 14 Oct 1984 Antonio Comelli .............. 1920-1998

14 Oct 1984 - 14 Jan 1992 Adriano Santa Biasutti ....... 1941-2010

14 Jan 1992 - 03 Aug 1993 Vinicio Turello .............. 1930-

03 Aug 1993 - 11 Jan 1994 Pietro Fontanini ............. 1952-

11 Jan - 07 Jul 1994 Renzo Travanut ............... 1946-

(acting)

07 Jul 1994 - 05 Sep 1995 Alessandro Guerra ............ 1963-

05 Sep 1995 - 28 Apr 1996 Sergio Cecotti ............... 1956-

28 Apr 1996 - 14 Jun 1998 Giancarlo Cruder ............. 1947-

01 Aug 1998 - 17 May 2001 Roberto Antonione ............ 1953-

15 Jun 2001 - 16 Jun 2003 Renzo Tondo (1st Time) ....... 1956-

16 Jun 2003 - 19 Apr 2008 Riccardo Illy ................ 1955-

20 Apr 2008 - 22 Apr 2013 Renzo Tondo (2nd Time)

22 Apr 2013 - Debora Serrachiani ........... 1970-

 

__________________________________________________________________

Sardegna (Sardinia)

26 Feb 1948 Sardinia autonomous region

Military Governors

08 Sep - 20 Oct 1943 Antonio Basso ................. 1881-1945

20 Oct 1943 - 27 Jan 1944 Giovanni Magli ................ 1884-1969

High Commissioner

27 Jan 1944 - 31 May 1949 Pietro Pinna Parpaglia ........ 1891-1966

Presidents

01 Jun 1949 - 21 Jan 1954 Luigi Crespellani ............. 1897-1967

21 Jan 1954 - 21 Jun 1955 Alfredo Corrias ............... 1895-1958

21 Jun 1955 - 13 Nov 1958 Giusseppe Brotzu .............. 1895-1976

13 Nov 1958 - 30 Mar 1966 Efisio Corrias ................ 1911-2007

30 Mar 1966 - 14 Feb 1967 Paolo Dettori ................. 1926-1975

14 Feb 1967 - 02 Feb 1970 Giavanni Del Rio (1st Time) ... 1925-2015

02 Feb - 19 Nov 1970 Lucio Gustavo Abis ............ 1926-2014

19 Nov 1970 - 08 Mar 1972 Antonio Giagu De Martini ...... 1925-2006

(1st Time)

08 Mar - 18 Mar 1972 Pietro Soddu (1st Time) ....... 1929-

18 Mar - 07 Dec 1972 Salvator Angelo Spano ......... 1925-2004

07 Dec 1972 - 10 Dec 1973 Antonio Giagu De Martini

(2nd Time)

10 Dec 1973 - 08 May 1976 Giavanni Del Rio (2nd Time)

08 May 1976 - 31 Jul 1979 Pietro Soddu (2nd Time)

01 Aug - 28 Sep 1979 Mario Puddu (1st Time) ........ 1944-

28 Sep 1979 - 07 Oct 1980 Alessandro Ghinami ............ 1923-2016

07 Oct - 12 Nov 1980 Pietro Soddu (3rd Time)

12 Nov - 04 Dec 1980 Mario Puddu (2nd Time)

04 Dec 1980 - 18 May 1982 Francesco Rais ................ 1940-

18 May - 16 Jun 1982 Mario Melis (1st Time) ........ 1921-2003

16 Jun 1982 - 24 Aug 1984 Angelo Rojch .................. 1935-

24 Aug 1984 - 08 Aug 1989 Mario Melis (2nd Time)

08 Aug 1989 - 13 Nov 1991 Mario Floris (1st Time) ....... 1937-

13 Nov 1991 - 05 Aug 1994 Antonello Cabras .............. 1949-

05 Aug 1994 - 09 Aug 1999 Federico Palomba .............. 1937-

09 Aug - 18 Oct 1999 Mauro Pili (1st Time) ......... 1968-

18 Oct - 16 Nov 1999 Gian Mario Selis .............. 1944-

16 Nov 1999 - 25 Oct 2001 Mario Floris (2nd Time)

25 Oct 2001 - 28 Aug 2003 Mauro Pili (2nd Time)

28 Aug 2003 - 26 Jun 2004 Italo Masala .................. 1937-

26 Jun 2004 - 26 Dec 2008 Renato Soru ................... 1957-

26 Dec 2008 - 27 Feb 2009 Carlo Mannoni ................. 1946-

(acting)

27 Feb 2009 - 13 Mar 2014 Ugo Cappellacci ............... 1960-

13 Mar 2014 - Francesco Pigliaru ............ 1954-

 

___________________________________________________________________

Sicilia (Sicily)

11 May 1860 Island concquered by Garibaldi's forces

17 Dec 1860 Incorporated into Piedmonte-Sardinia

17 Mar 1861 Part of Italy

01 Feb 1862 Autonomy abolished

Apr 1943 - Oct 1945 Attempted secession from Italy

10 Jul - 17 Aug 1943 German occupation

16 May 1946 Sicily and autonomous region

 

Commissioners

18 May - 1860 Ferdinando Lanza ............... 1788-1865

Prodittatori (Governors)

23 Jul - 17 Sep 1860 Agostino Depretis

17 Sep - 1860 Antonio Mondini

Lieutenants-general

Sep 1860 - 04 Jan 1861 Giuseppe Massimo Cordero,

marchese di Montezemolo ....... 1807-1879

14 Apr - 1861 Alessandro,

marchese Della Rovere ......... 1815-1864

1861 - 01 Feb 1862 Ignazio, conte de Genova di

Pettinengo .................... 1813-1896

High Commissioners

10 Sep 1943 - 16 Jul 1944 Francesco Musotto .............. 1881-1961

16 Jul 1944 - 18 Apr 1946 Salvatore Aldisio .............. 1890-1964

19 Apr - 03 Aug 1946 Igino Coffari .................. 1874-1960

03 Aug - 31 Oct 1946 Paolo D'Antoni ................. 1895-1982

01 Nov 1946 - 30 May 1947 Giovanni Selvaggi .............. 1899-1954

Presidents

30 May 1947 - 12 Jan 1949 Giusseppe Alessi ............... 1905-2009

(1st Time)

12 Jan 1949 - 27 Jul 1955 Franco Restivo ................. 1911-1976

27 Jul 1955 - 11 Sep 1956 Giusseppe Alessi (2nd Time)

11 Sep 1956 - 31 Oct 1958 Giusseppe La Loggia ............ 1911-1994

01 Nov 1958 - 23 Feb 1960 Silvio Milazzo ................. 1903-1982

23 Feb 1960 - 30 Jun 1961 Benedetto Majorana della

Nicchiara ..................... 1899-1982

01 Jul - 09 Sep 1961 Salvatore Corallo .............. 1928-

09 Sep 1961 - 05 Aug 1964 Giusseppe d'Angelo ............. 1913-1991

05 Aug 1964 - 11 Aug 1967 Francesco Coniglio ............. 1916-

11 Aug - 30 Sep 1967 Vincenzo Giummarra (1st Time) .. 1923-2010

01 Oct 1967 - 27 Feb 1969 Vincenzo Carollo ............... 1920-

27 Feb 1969 - 23 Dec 1972 Mario Fasino ................... 1920-

23 Dec 1972 - 27 Mar 1974 Vincenzo Giummarra (2nd Time)

27 Mar 1974 - 20 Mar 1978 Angelo Bonfiglio ............... 1928-

20 Mar 1978 - 06 Jan 1980 Piersanti Mattarella ........... 1935-1980

06 Jan - 02 May 1980 Gaetano Giuliano ............... 1929-

(acting)

02 May 1980 - 22 Dec 1982 Mario d'Acquisto ............... 1931-

22 Dec 1982 - 20 Oct 1983 Calogero Lo Giudice ............ 1938-

20 Oct 1983 - 22 Mar 1984 Santi Nicita ................... 1929-

22 Mar 1984 - 31 Jan 1985 Modesto Sardo .................. 1929-

01 Feb 1985 - 12 Aug 1991 Rosario Nicolosi ............... 1942-

12 Aug 1991 - 16 Jul 1992 Vincento Leanza ................ 1932-2004

(1st Time)

16 Jul 1992 - 21 Dec 1993 Giusseppe Campione ............. 1935-

21 Dec 1993 - 16 May 1995 Francesco Martino .............. 1937-

16 May 1995 - 18 Jul 1996 Matteo Graziano ................ 1941-

18 Jul 1996 - 29 Jan 1998 Giusseppe Provenzano ........... 1946-

29 Jan - 21 Nov 1998 Giusseppe Drago ................ 1955-

21 Nov 1998 - 26 Jul 2000 Angelo Capodicasa .............. 1949-

26 Jul 2000 - 11 Jul 2001 Vincento Leanza (2nd Time)

11 Jul 2001 - 29 Jan 2008 Salvatore Cuffaro Totò ......... 1958-

29 Jan - 28 Apr 2008 Lino Leanza .................... 1957-

28 Apr 2008 - 29 Oct 2012 Raffaele Lombardo .............. 1950-

29 Oct 2012 - Rosariu Crocetta ............... 1951-

 

____________________________________________________________________

Trento-Alto Adige / Sudtirol

04 Nov 1918 Italian occupation of southern Tirol

16 Nov 1918 - 01 Jan 1919 Republic of South Tirol in opposition

10 Sep 1919 Ceded to Italy by Austria

09 Sep 1943 - 02 May 1945 To Germany

26 Feb 1948 Trento-Alto Adige autonomous region

20 Jan 1972 Autonomy increased

Chairman of the Provisional National Council of German South Tirol

04 Nov 1918 - 01 Jan 1919 Julius Perathoner (opposition). 1849-1926

Royal Commissioner

20 Jul 1919 - 31 Oct 1922 Luigi Credaro ................. 1860-1939

Presidents

05 Jan 1949 - 03 Jan 1961 Tullio Odorizzi ............... 1903-1991

03 Jan 1961 - 30 Nov 1967 Luigi Dalvit .................. 1921-1981

01 Dec 1967 - Dec 1973 Giorgio Grigolli .............. 1927-2016

14 Mar 1974 - May 1976 Bruno Kessler ................. 1924-1991

May 1976 - Jan 1977 Flavio Mengoni ................ 1929-2013

Jan 1977 - Apr 1979 Spartaco Marziani ............. 1924-2007

Apr 1979 - Mar 1984 Enrico Pancheri ............... 1920-2006

Mar 1984 - Nov 1987 Pierluigi Angeli .............. 1938-

Nov 1987 - Nov 1992 Gianni Bazzanella ............. 1953-

Nov 1992 - Nov 1993 Tarcisio Andreolli ............ 1936-

Nov 1993 - 12 Mar 1999 Tarcisio Grandi ............... 1951-

12 Mar 1999 - 15 Jan 2002 Margherita Cogo ............... 1951-

14 Mar 2002 - 18 Feb 2004 Carlo Andreotti ............... 1943-

18 Feb 2004 - 23 May 2006 Luis Alois Durnwalder ......... 1941-

(1st Time)

23 May 2006 - 17 Feb 2009 Lorenzo Dellai (1st Time) ..... 1959-

17 Feb 2009 - 15 Jun 2011 Luis Alois Durnwalder

(2nd Time)

15 Jun 2011 - 22 Jan 2013 Lorenzo Dellai (2nd Time)

22 Jan 2013 - 15 Jan 2016 Alberto Pacher ................ 1956-

15 Jan 2016 - Arnold Kompatscher ............ 1971-

____________________________________________________________________

Bozen-Sudtirol / Bolzano-Sudtirolo

Landeshauptleute

20 Dec 1948 - 15 Dec 1955 Karl Erckert .................. 1894-1955

07 Jan 1956 - 31 Dec 1960 Alois Pupp .................... 1902-1979

01 Jan 1961 - 17 Mar 1989 Silvius Magnago ............... 1914-2010

17 Mar 1989 - 09 Jan 2014 Luis Alois Durnwalder ......... (s.a)

09 Jan 2014 - Arnold Kompatscher ............ 1971-

 

___________________________________________________________________

Trento / Trent

Presidents

20 Dec 1948 - 19 Dec 1952 Giuseppe Balista .............. 1901-1977

20 Dec 1952 - 14 Dec 1956 Remo Albertini ................ 1920-2005

14 Dec 1956 - 30 Dec 1960 Riccardo Rosa ................. 1902-1970

01 Jan 1961 - 12 Mar 1974 Bruno Kessler ................. 1924-1991

12 Mar 1974 - 15 Mar 1979 Giorgio Grigolli .............. 1927-

15 Mar 1979 - 30 Oct 1985 Flavio Mengoni ................ 1929-

01 Nov 1985 - 16 Feb 1989 Pierluigi Angeli .............. 1938-

16 Feb 1989 - 04 Jun 1992 Mario Malossini ............... 1947-

05 Jun 1992 - 02 Mar 1993 Gianni Bazzanella ............. 1953-

02 Mar 1993 - 23 Feb 1999 Carlo Andreotti ............... 1943-

24 Feb 1999 - 29 Dec 2012 Lorenzo Dellai ................ 1959-

29 Dec 2012 - 09 Nov 2013 Alberto Pacher ................ 1956-

(acting)

09 Nov 2013 - Ugo Rossi ..................... 1963-

 

 

___________________________________________________________________

Valle d'Aosta

07 Sep 1945 Special administrative autonomy

26 Feb 1948 Valle d'Aosta autonomous region

Presidents

07 Sep 1945 - 24 Oct 1946 Federico Chabod ................ 1901-1960

24 Oct 1946 - 09 Dec 1954 Severino Caveri ................ 1908-1977

(1st Time)

09 Dec 1954 - 17 Jun 1959 Vittorino Bondaz ............... 190501997

17 Jun 1959 - 25 Nov 1963 Oreste Marcoz .................. 1905-1972

25 Nov 1963 - 31 May 1966 Severino Caveri

(2nd Time)

01 Jun 1966 - 03 Sep 1969 Cesare Bionaz .................. 1912-1969

18 Sep 1969 - 15 May 1970 Mauro Bordon ................... 1914-1995

15 May 1970 - 20 Dec 1974 Cesare Dujany .................. 1920-

20 Dec 1974 - 04 Jan 1984 Mario Andrione ................. 1932-

04 Jan 1984 - 25 Jun 1990 Augusto Arduino Rollandin ...... 1949-

(1st Time)

25 Jun 1990 - 10 Jun 1992 Gianni Bondaz .................. 1936-

10 Jun 1992 - 30 Jun 1993 Ilario Lanivi .................. 1939-

01 Jul 1993 - 18 Dec 2002 Dino Viérin .................... 1948-

18 Dec 2002 - 09 Jul 2003 Roberto Louvin ................. 1960-

09 Jun 2003 - 04 Jul 2005 Carlo Silvio Perrin ............ 1946-

04 Jul 2005 - 30 Jun 2008 Luciano Emilio Caveri .......... 1958-

01 Jul 2008 - Augusto Arduino Rollandin

(2nd Time)

_____________________________________________________________________

Regions

Abruzzo

Presidents

03 Sep 1970 - 23 Mar 1972 Ugo Crescenzi (1st Time) ....... 1930-

24 Mar 1972 - 16 Jul 1973 Giustino De Cecco (1st Time)

16 Jun 1973 - 31 Mar 1974 Ugo Crescenzi (2nd Time)

01 Apr 1974 - 09 Oct 1975 Giustino De Cecco (2nd Time)

09 Oct 1975 - 01 Mar 1977 Felice Spadaccini .............. 1921-2005

(1st Time)

02 Mar 1977 - 30 Nov 1981 Romeo Ricciuti ................. 1930-

01 Dec 1981 - 13 May 1983 Anna Nenna D'Antonio ........... 1927-

13 May 1983 - 02 Oct 1985 Felice Spadaccini (2nd Time)

02 Oct 1985 - 31 Jul 1990 Emilio Mattucci ................ 1920-2000

01 Aug 1990 - 24 Oct 1992 Rocco Salini ................... 1931-

24 Oct 1992 - 07 Jun 1995 Vincenzo Del Colle ............. 1938-

08 Jun 1995 - 09 May 2000 Antonio Falconio ............... 1933-

09 May 2000 - 22 Apr 2005 Giovanni Pace .................. 1944-

22 Apr 2005 - 03 Jan 2009 Ottaviano Del Turco ............ 1957-

03 Jan 2009 - 13 Jun 2014 Gianni Chiodi .................. 1961-

13 Jun 2014 - Luciano D'Alfonso .............. 1965-

 

_____________________________________________________________________

Basilicata

Presidents

13 Oct 1970 - 23 Mar 1982 Vincenzo Verrastro ............. 1919-2004

23 Mar 1982 - 19 Jun 1985 Carmelo Azzara ................. 1935-1999

19 Jun 1985 - 10 Jul 1990 Gaetano Michetti ............... 1944-1999

10 Jul 1990 - 15 Jun 1995 Antonio Boccia ................. 1944-

15 Jun 1995 - 16 Apr 2000 Angelo Raffaele Dinardo ........ 1932-

16 Apr 2000 - 06 May 2005 Filippo Bubbico ................ 1954-

06 May 2005 - 18 Nov 2013 Vittorio De Filippo ............ 1963-

18 Nov 2013 - Maurizio Marcello Claudio

Pittella ...................... 1962-

____________________________________________________________________

Calabria

Presidents

01 Oct 1970 - 02 Oct 1974 Antonio Guarasci ............... 1918-1974

02 Oct 1974 - Aug 1975 Aldo Ferrara (1st Time)

Aug 1975 - Oct 1976 Pasquale Perugini .............. 1926-1996

Oct 1976 - Dec 1980 Aldo Ferrara (2nd Time)

Dec 1980 - 31 Dec 1984 Bruno Dominijanni .............. 1922-2004

01 Jan 1985 - 30 Dec 1987 Francesco Principe ............. 1918-2008

30 Dec 1987 - 16 Jun 1991 Rosario Olivo .................. 1940-

Feb 1992 - Jun 1994 Guido Rhodio ................... 1935-

Jun 1994 - 23 Apr 1995 Donato Veraldi ................. 1941-

01 Jun 1995 - 09 Mar 1998 Giuseppe Nisticò ............... 1941-

11 Aug 1998 - 21 Jan 1999 Giovanbattista Caligiuri ....... 1944-

22 Jan 1999 - 16 Apr 2000 Luigi Meduri ................... 1942-

16 Apr 2000 - 17 Apr 2005 Giuseppe Chiaravalloti ......... 1934-

17 Apr - 20 Apr 2005 Raffaele Mirigliani ............ 1937-

20 Apr 2005 - 14 Apr 2010 Agazio Loiero .................. 1940-

14 Apr 2010 - 29 Apr 2014 Giuseppe Scopelliti ............ 1966-

20 Apr - 10 Dec 2014 Antonella Stasi ................ 1966-

10 Dec 2014 - Gerardo Mario Oliverio

 

_____________________________________________________________________

Campania

Presidents

01 Dec 1970 - 22 Oct 1971 Carlo Leone

22 Oct 1971 - 21 Sep 1972 Nicola Mancino (1st Time) ....... 1931-

21 Sep 1972 - 20 Jul 1973 Alberto Servidio ................ 1930-

20 Jul 1973 - 11 Aug 1975 Vittorio Cascetta

11 Aug 1975 - 12 Aug 1976 Nicola Mancino (2nd Time)

12 Aug 1976 - 12 Sep 1979 Gaspare Russo ................... 1929-

12 Sep 1979 - 13 Aug 1980 Ciro Cirillo .................... 1921-

13 Aug 1980 - 23 Mar 1983 Emilio De Feo

23 Mar 1983 - 31 May 1989 Antonio Fantini ................. 1936-2013

01 Jun 1989 - 14 Apr 1993 Ferdinando Clemente di San Luca . 1925-2004

14 Apr 1993 - 14 Jun 1995 Giovanni Grasso ................. 1940-1999

14 Jun 1995 - 20 Jan 1999 Antonio Rastrelli ............... 1927-

20 Jan 1999 - 11 May 2000 Andrea Losco .................... 1951-

11 May 2000 - 19 Apr 2010 Antonio Bassolino ............... 1947-

19 Apr 2010 - 18 Jun 2015 Stefano Caldoro ................. 1960-

18 Jun 2015 - Vincenzo De Luca ................ 1949-

 

_____________________________________________________________________

Emilia-Romagna

15 Jun 1859 - 18 Mar 1860 Emilia province part of Piedmont-Sardinia

01 Jul 1970 Province of Emilia-Romagna

 

Governor of the Royal Provinces of Emilia

19 Jun 1859 - 18 Mar 1860 Luigi Carlo Farini .............. 1812-1866

Presidents

01 Jul 1970 - 22 May 1976 Guido Fanti ..................... 1925-2012

21 Aug 1976 - 22 Dec 1977 Sergio Cavina ................... 1929-1977

01 Jan 1978 - 23 Mar 1987 Lanfranco Turci ................. 1940-

23 Mar 1987 - 24 Jun 1990 Luciano Guerzoni ................ 1935-

24 Jun 1990 - 05 Jul 1993 Enrico Boselli .................. 1957-

06 Jul 1993 - 17 May 1996 Pier Luigi Bersani .............. 1951-

17 May 1996 - 03 Mar 1999 Antonio La Forgia ............... 1944-

03 Mar 1999 - 22 Dec 2014 Vasco Errani .................... 1955-

22 Dec 2014 - Stefano Bonaccini ............... 1967-

 

______________________________________________________________________

Lazio

09 Oct 1870 The Papal States (Rome and Lazio) annexed

by Italy

1970 Lazio Region

 

 

Lieutenant-general for Rome and the Roman Provinces

09 Oct 1870 - 25 Jan 1871 Alfonso Ferrero Della Marmora ... 1804-1878

Presidents

01 Sep 1970 - 17 Jan 1972 Girolamo Mechelli ............... 1923-1986

17 Jan 1972 - 23 Oct 1973 Luigi Cipriani .................. 1940-1992

23 Oct 1973 - 22 Sep 1975 Rinaldo Santini ................. 1914-

22 Sep 1975 - 23 Mar 1976 Roberto Santini ................. 1925-2009

23 Mar 1976 - 05 Aug 1977 Maurizio Ferrara ................ 1921-2000

05 Aug 1977 - 24 Mar 1983 Giulio Santarelli ............... 1938-

24 Mar 1983 - 18 Apr 1984 Bruno Landi (1st Time) .......... 1941-

18 Apr 1984 - 31 Jul 1985 Gabriele Panizzi ................ 1938-

01 Aug 1985 - 17 May 1987 Sebastiano Montali .............. 1937-

17 May 1987 - 27 Jul 1990 Bruno Landi (2nd Time)

27 Jul 1990 - 05 Aug 1992 Rodolfo Gigli ................... 1935-

06 Aug 1992 - 21 Feb 1994 Giorgio Pasetti ................. 1941-

21 Feb 1994 - 18 Jan 1995 Carlo Proietti .................. 1943-

18 Jan - 16 Jun 1995 Arturo Osio ..................... 1932-

16 Jun 1995 - 12 Mar 2000 Piero Badaloni .................. 1946-

15 May 2000 - 02 May 2005 Francesco Storace ............... 1959-

02 May 2005 - 27 Oct 2009 Piero Marrazzo .................. 1958-

27 Oct 2009 - 16 Apr 2010 Esterino Montino ................ 1948-

16 Apr 2010 - 12 Mar 2013 Renata Polverini ................ 1962-

12 Mar 2013 - Nicola Zingaretti ............... 1965-

 

______________________________________________________________________

Liguria

Presidents

01 Sep 1970 - 15 Apr 1975 Gianni Dagnino

15 Apr - 28 Jul 1975 Giorgio Luciano Verda

(Commissioner)

28 Jul 1975 - 11 Jun 1979 Angelo Carossino ................ 1929-

11 Jun 1979 - 08 Oct 1980 Armando Magliotto ............... 1927-2005

08 Oct 1980 - 07 Sep 1981 Giovanni Persico ................ 1927-

07 Sep 1981 - 30 Aug 1983 Alberto Teardo .................. 1937-

30 Aug 1983 - 14 Mar 1990 Rinaldo Magnani ................. 1930-2006

14 Mar - 27 Sep 1990 Renzo Muratore .................. 1939-

28 Sep 1990 - 02 Jan 1992 Giacomo Gualco .................. 1936-2011

15 Jan 1992 - 20 Jul 1994 Edmondo Ferrero ................. 1924-

20 Jul 1994 - 16 Apr 2000 Giancarlo Mori .................. 1938-

16 Apr 2000 - 14 Apr 2005 Sandro Biasotti ................. 1948-

14 Apr 2005 - 11 Jun 2015 Claudio Burlando ................ 1954-

11 Jun 2015 - Giovanni Toti ................... 1968-

 

______________________________________________________________________

Lombadia (Lombardy)

Presidents

01 Aug 1970 - 27 Jun 1974 Piero Bassetti .................. 1928-

27 Jun 1974 - 30 Sep 1979 Cesare Golfari .................. 1932-

01 Oct 1979 - 17 Jul 1987 Giuseppe Guzzetti ............... 1934-

17 Jul 1987 - 31 Jan 1989 Bruno Tabacci ................... 1946-

01 Feb 1989 - 12 Dec 1992 Giuseppe Giovenzana ............. 1940-

12 Dec 1992 - 03 Jun 1994 Fiorella Ghilardotti ............ 1946-

03 Jun 1994 - 27 Jun 1995 Paolo Arrigoni .................. 1964-

27 Jun 1995 - 18 Mar 2013 Roberto Formigoni ............... 1947-

18 Mar 2013 - Roberto Ernesto Maroni .......... 1956-

 

_____________________________________________________________________

Marche

Presidents

01 Aug 1970 - 19 Dec 1972 Giuseppe Serrini ................ 1917-1994

20 Dec 1972 - 10 Sep 1975 Dino Tiberi ..................... 1923-2013

11 Sep 1975 - 07 Sep 1978 Adriano Ciaffi .................. 1936-

08 Sep 1978 - 22 Jul 1990 Emidio Massi .................... 1922-2016

23 Jul 1990 - 19 Jul 1993 Rodolfo Giampaoli ............... 1939-

30 Jul 1993 - 03 Jul 1995 Gaetano Recchi .................. 1934-

04 Jul 1995 - 18 Apr 2005 Vito D'Ambrosio ................. 1943-

18 Apr 2005 - 12 Jun 2015 Gian Mario Spacca ............... 1953-

12 Jun 2015 - Luca Ceriscioli ................. 1966-

 

_____________________________________________________________________

Molise

Presidents

07 Aug 1970 - 24 Mar 1973 Carlo Vitale

24 Mar 1973 - 16 Jul 1976 Giustino D'Uva (1st Time)

16 Jul 1976 - 31 Mar 1982 Florindo D'Aimmo ................ 1928-2013

01 Apr 1982 - 03 May 1984 Giustino D'Uva (2nd Time)

03 May 1984 - 14 Oct 1985 Ulderico Adolfo Colagiovanni .... 1917-1996

14 Oct 1985 - 16 Jan 1988 Paolo Nuvoli .................... 1935-

16 Jan 1988 - 27 Jul 1990 Ferdinando Di Laura Fratturo .... 1932-

27 Jul 1990 - 03 Aug 1992 Enrico Santoro .................. 1932-

03 Aug 1992 - 15 Mar 1994 Luigi Di Bartolomeo ............. 1943-

15 Mar 1994 - 07 Jun 1995 Giovanni Di Giandomenico ........ 1941-

07 Jun 1995 - 09 Feb 1998 Marcello Veneziale (1st Time) ... 1941-

09 Feb 1998 - 24 Feb 1999 Michele Iorio (1st Time) ........ 1948-

24 Feb 1999 - 16 Apr 2000 Marcello Veneziale (2nd Time)

16 Apr 2000 - 29 Nov 2001 Giovanni Di Stasi ............... 1950-

29 Nov 2001 - 18 Mar 2013 Michele Iorio (2nd Time)

18 Mar 2013 - Paolo Di Laura Frattura ......... 1962-

 

_____________________________________________________________________

Piedmonte

Presidents

23 Jul 1970 - 11 Oct 1973 Edoardo Calleri Di Sala ......... 1927-2002

11 Oct 1973 - 31 Jul 1975 Gianni Oberto Tarena ............ 1902-1980

01 Aug 1975 - 27 Jul 1980 Aldo Viglione ................... 1923-1988

(1st Time)

28 Jul 1980 - 09 May 1983 Ezio Enrietti ................... 1936-

09 May 1983 - 31 Jul 1985 Aldo Viglione (2nd Time)

01 Aug 1985 - 25 Jul 1990 Vittorio Beltrami ............... 1926-2012

25 Jul 1990 - 03 Mar 1995 Gian Paolo Brizio ............... 1929-2008

29 May 1995 - 27 Apr 2005 Enzo Ghigo ...................... 1938-

27 Apr 2005 - 09 Apr 2010 Mercedes Bresso ................. 1944-

09 Apr 2010 - 09 Jun 2014 Roberto Cota .................... 1968-

09 Jun 2014 - Sergio Chiamparino .............. 1948-

 

_____________________________________________________________________

Puglia (Apulia)

Presidents

27 Jul 1970 - 04 Aug 1975 Gennaro Trisorio Liuzzi ......... 1924-1941

(1st Time)

04 Aug 1975 - 23 Dec 1978 Nicola Rotolo

23 Dec 1978 - 17 May 1983 Nicola Quarta ................... 1927-

17 May - 23 Sep 1983 Angelo Monfredi

23 Sep 1983 - 30 Sep 1985 Gennaro Trisorio Liuzzi

(2nd Time)

01 Oct 1985 - 29 Aug 1988 Salvadore Fitto ................. 1941-1988

29 Aug - 23 Nov 1988 Franco Borgia ................... 1943-

23 Nov 1988 - 08 Oct 1990 Giuseppe Colastanto ............. 1918-1991

08 Oct 1990 - 23 Oct 1992 Michele Bellomo

23 Oct - 04 Dec 1992 Cosimo Convertino ............... 1952-

04 Dec 1992 - 03 Sep 1993 Giovanni Copertino .............. 1943-

03 Sep 1993 - 28 Feb 1994 Vittorio Savino ................. 1942-

01 Mar 1994 - 27 Jun 1995 Giuseppe Martellota ............. 1947-

27 Jun 1995 - 16 Apr 2000 Salvadore Distaso ............... 1937-2008

16 Apr 2000 - 29 Apr 2005 Raffaele Fitto .................. 1969-

29 Apr 2005 - 26 Jun 2015 Nichi Vendola ................... 1958-

26 Jun 2015 - Michele Emiliano

 

_____________________________________________________________________

Toscana (Tuscany)

10 May 1859 - 22 May 1860 Administered by Sardinia

22 May 1859 Annexed by Sardinia

09 Oct 1861 Autonomy abolished

Sep 1944 - Aug 1945 Partisan Republic of Toscania

Governor-general of the United Provinces of Central Italy

10 May 1859 - 20 Mar 1860 Conte Carlo Boncompagni di Mombello

03 Dec 1859 - 20 Mar 1860 Eugenio Emanuele di Savoia-Carignano,

principe di Carignano

20 Mar 1860 - 09 Oct 1861 Barone Bettino Ricasoli

President of the Committee of National Liberation of Toscana

Sep 1943 - Aug 1944 Carlo Ludovico Ragghianti ....... 1910-1987

Presidents

28 Jul 1970 - 26 Sep 1978 Lelio Lagorio ................... 1925-

26 Sep 1978 - 31 May 1983 Mario Leone ..................... 1922-2013

01 Jun 1983 - 10 Jul 1990 Gianofranco Bartolini ........... 1927-1992

10 Jul 1990 - 11 Jan 1992 Marco Marcucci .................. 1949-

11 Jan 1992 - 18 May 2000 Vannino Chiti ................... 1947-

18 May 2000 - 16 Apr 2010 Claudio Martini ................. 1951-

16 Apr 2010 - Enrico Rossi .................... 1958-

 

_____________________________________________________________________

Umbria

Presidents

01 Jul 1970 - 20 May 1976 Pietro Conti .................... 1928-1988

20 May 1976 - 17 May 1987 Germano Marri ................... 1932-

17 May 1987 - 02 Jun 1992 Francesco Mandarini ............. 1942-

02 Jun 1992 - 1993 Francesco Ghirelli .............. 1948-

1993 - 1995 Claudio Carnieri ................ 1944-

01 Jun 1995 - 16 Apr 2000 Bruno Bracaltente ............... 1949-

16 Apr 2000 - 19 Apr 2010 Maria Rita Lorenzetti ........... 1953-

20 Apr 2010 - Catiuscia Marini ................ 1967-

 

______________________________________________________________________

Veneto (Venice)

24 Aug 1866 Ceded to France by Austria

12 Oct 1866 Ceded to Italy by Austria

04 Nov 1866 Annexed to Italy

27 Oct 1917 - 04 Nov 1918 Austro-Hungarian occupation

01 Aug 1970 Veneto region

21 Mar 2014 Unofficial "digital plebiscite" favours independence by 89%

Royal Commissioners

19 Oct - 22 Oct 1866 Luigi, conte Michael ............. 1814-1904

- Edoardo De Bette ................. 1822-1896

- Achille Emi-Kelder

22 Oct - 05 Nov 1866 Giovanni, conte Thaon di Revel ... 1817-1910

Austro-Hungarian Commander for occupied Venetia

27 Oct 1917 - 04 Nov 1918 Eugen Ferdinand Ezerherzog

von Habsburg .................... 1863-1954

Presidents

01 Aug 1970 - 21 Apr 1972 Angelo Tomelleri ................. 1924-1985

(1st Time)

21 Apr - 25 May 1972 Luigi Tartari (1st Time) ......... 1925-

26 May 1972 - 15 Feb 1973 Piero Feltrin .................... 1927-1982

15 Feb - 12 Mar 1973 Luigi Tartari (2nd Time)

13 Mar 1973 - 04 Aug 1980 Angelo Tomelleri (2nd Time)

04 Aug 1980 - 22 Jul 1989 Carlo Bernini .................... 1936-2011

22 Jul - 08 Aug 1989 Umberto Carraro .................. 1925-

08 Aug 1989 - 03 Jul 1992 Gianfranco Cremonese ............. 1940-

03 Jul - 11 Nov 1992 Amalia Sartori ................... 1947-

11 Nov 1992 - 24 Feb 1993 Franco Frigo ..................... 1953-

25 Feb - 10 May 1993 Renzo Burro ...................... 1939-

10 May 1993 - 10 May 1994 Giuseppe Pupillo ................. 1940-

11 May - 27 May 1994 Floriano Pra ..................... 1934-

27 May 1994 - 25 Jun 1995 Aldo Bottin ...................... 1961-

25 Jun 1995 - 13 Apr 2010 Giancarlo Galan .................. 1956-

13 Apr 2010 - Luca Zaia ........................ 1968-

 

______________________________________________________________________

Departments of the Cisalpine Republic and Italy 1797-1814

 

 

Adda (Adda-et-Oglio)

 

09 Jul 1797 Adda departement

01 Sep 1798 - 08 Jun 1805 Dissolved

 

Commissioners

18 Jun - 09 Jul 1797 Luigi Oliva

(acting)

09 Jul 1797 - 1798 Antonio Aldini ................... 1755-1826

15 Sep 1798 - 1799 Carlo Rezia (1st Time)

Prefects

08 Jun 1805 - 1807 Giulio Pallavicini

05 Jun 1807 - 10 Oct 1809 Francesco Ticozzi ................ 1760-1824

10 Oct 1809 - Apr 1812 Francesco Angiolini

13 Apr 1812 - 1814 Carlo Rezia (2nd Time)

______________________________________________________________________

Andriatico

 

01 May 1806 Andriatico formed from part of Venice

 

Prefects

01 May 1806 - Sep 1809 Marco Serbelloni ................. 1748-1835

Sep 1809 - Sep 1814 Francesco de Galvagna ............ 1775-1860

______________________________________________________________________

Adige

 

08 Jun 1805 Adige formed from part of Venice

 

Prefects

08 Jun 1805 - 20 Mar 1806 Vincenzo Brunetti ................ 1761-1839

20 Mar - 25 Jul 1806 Pio Eusebio Magenta .............. 1771-1844

25 Jul 1806 - 1809 Leonardo Thiene .................. 1763-1821

1809 - 11 Apr 1814 Antonio Smancini ................. 1766-1831

______________________________________________________________________

 

Agogna

14 Oct 1800 Agogna formed from part of Savoy

 

Commissioners

14 Oct 1800 - Jun 1801 Benedetto conte Bono ............. 1765-1811

Jun - Jul 1801 G. Borri

Jul 1801 - May 1802 Ludovico Lizzoli

Prefects

May 1802 - 1805 Raffaele Paravicini .............. 1769-1853

1805 - 1806 Giuseppe Tornielli ............... 1764-1846

1806 Lorenzo Romagnoli

01 Nov 1806 - 10 Oct 1809 Alvise Mocenigo .................. 1760-1815

10 Oct 1809 - 11 Apr 1814 Stefano Luini .................... 1769-1823

______________________________________________________________________

Alto Adige

 

09 Jun 1800 Alto Adige formed from part of Austrian Tyrol

 

Prefects

09 Jun 1800 - Dec 1811 Alessandro,

conte Agucchi-Legnani ........... 1774-1853

Dec 1811 - 26 Dec 1813 Filippo del Fiume ................ 1762-1846

______________________________________________________________________

 

Alto Po

 

09 Jul 1797 Po department formed from part of Mantuva

05 Nov 1797 Renamed Alto-Po

 

Commissioners

30 Aug 1797 - 1798 Ubaldo Borsieri

1798 - 1799 Antonio Smancini ................. 1766-1831

Prefects

Apr 1802 - Mar 1804 Marco Antonio Fe ................. 1762-1836

1804 - 1806 Bartolomeo Masi .................. 1770-1828

1806 - 30 Sep 1809 Francesco di Galvagna ............ 1773-1860

10 Oct 1809 - Feb 1814 Cesare Francesco Ticozzi ......... 1760-1821

______________________________________________________________________

Bacchiglione

 

01 May 1806 Becchiglione fromed from part of Venice

 

Prefect

01 May 1806 - Dec 1813 Pio Eusebio Magenta .............. s.a

________________________________________________________________________

Basso Po

 

05 Jan 1797 Po formed from part of Ferrara and the Papal States

02 Jun 1797 Renamed Basso Po

23 May 1799 - 1800 Austrian occupation

 

Commissioners

10 Aug 1797 - 15 Sep 1798 Giambattista Boldrini ............ 1764-1836

15 Sep - 19 Oct 1798 Carlo Facci

19 Oct 1798 - 01 Apr 1799 Giuseppe Rangone ................. 1764-1830

01 Apr - 19 Apr 1799 Giambattista Masi

19 Apr - 22 May 1799 Vincenzo Bertolli

1800 Giovanni Ristori ................. 1755-1830

Nov 1800 - Apr 1801 Francesco Mocchetti

Apr 1801 - Nov 1802 Teodoro Somenzari ................ 1771-1859

Prefects

Non 1802 - 31 Mar 1803 Pio Eusebio Magenta .............. s.a

01 Apr 1803 - Jul 1807 Federico Cavriani ................ 1762-1833

Jul 1807 - May 1808 Giovanni Scopli .................. 1774-1854

17 May 1808 - Jun 1814 Constantino Zacco ................ 1760-1841

______________________________________________________________________

Brenta

 

01 May 1806 Brenta formed from part of Venice

 

Prefect

1806 - 1809 Gaudenzio Maria Caccia,

Conte di Romentino .............. 1765-1834

12 Apr 1809 - 13 Aug 1812 Bonaventura Zecchini ............. 1769-1824

13 Aug 1812 - 1813 Ferdinando Porro

______________________________________________________________________

Lario

 

09 Jul 1797 Lario formed from part of Lombardy

 

Commissioners

18 Jun - 1797 Pellegrino Nobili

30 Aug 1797 - 1798 Ludovico Lizzoli

Prefects

27 May 1802 - 1805 Paolo Fadigati

07 Aug 1805 - 30 May 1809 Giacomo Lamberti

30 May 1809 - 12 Apr 1812 Ferdinando Porro

12 Apr 1812 - 1814 Bonaventura Zecchini

______________________________________________________________________

Crostolo

Commissioners

19 Jun - 1797 Luigi Oliva

1797 - 1798 Gaspere Rezia

Prefects

22 May 1800 - 20 Dec 1802 Antonio Roncalli

20 Dec 1802 - 09 May 1804 Giuseppe Casati

09 May 1804 - 22 Jul 1805 Gaetano Boari

23 Jul 1805 - 28 Apr 1810 Michele Vismara

28 Apr 1810 - 1814 Giovanni Tamassia

_____________________________________________________________________

Reno

 

05 Jan 1797 Reno formed from part of Bologna

 

Commissioners

20 Aug 1797 - 13 Aug 1798 Carlo Caprana .................... 1755-1816

13 Aug - 06 Sep 1798 Bernardo Monti

06 Sep - 15 Sep 1798 Giacomo Pistrorini

15 Sep 1798 - Apr 1799 Sebastiano Bologna ............... 1752-1843

Apr - 30 Jun 1799 Angelo Garimberti

07 Jul - 07 Nov 1800 Giuseppe Cacciari ................ 1726-1802

07 Nov - Dec 1800 Domenico Pelosi

31 Dec 1800 - May 1801 Luigi Oliva

09 May 1801 - 14 Mar 1802 Alfonso Banfi

14 Mar - 26 Apr 1802 Antonio Cossoni

Prefects

26 Apr - 12 Oct 1802 Alessandro Carlotti .............. 1739-1828

12 Oct 1802 - 17 Oct 1806 Teodoro Somenzari ................ 1771-1859

17 Oct 1806 - 19 Oct 1809 Francesco Mosca

19 Oct 1809 - 26 Aug 1813 Alvise Querini Stampalia ......... 1758-1834

26 Aug 1813 - 11 Apr 1814 Girolamo Tadini Oldofredo ........ 1772-1839

______________________________________________________________________

Rubicone

 

05 Nov 1797 Rubicone formed from part of the Papal States

 

Commissioners for Lamone

05 Nov 1797 - May 1798 Tommaso Galleppini

May 1798 - 1799 Francesco Ginnasi

Chairmen of theRegia-Cesarea Reggenza

11 Jul 1799 - 15 Jan 1800 Camillo marchese Spreti

15 Jan - Jul 1800 Francesco marchese Paulucci

Extraordinary Commissioners for Lamone and Rubicone

14 Feb - Apr 1798 Diego Guicciardi ................. 1756-1837

Apr - 16 Jul 1798 Daniele Felici ................... 1756-1836

16 Jul - 08 Sep 1798 Filippo Ronconi

08 Sep - 15 Sep 1798 Dionigi Strocchi ................. 1762-1850

(1st Time)

15 Sep 1798 - 28 May 1799 Constantino Montaldi

11 Jul 1799 - 15 Jan 1800 Camillo, marchese Spreti ......... 1748-1830

15 Jan - 13 Jul 1800 Francesco marchese Paulucci

13 Jul 1800 Psalidi

24 Jul - Oct 1800 Dionigi Strocchi

(2nd Time)

20 Nov - 17 Dec 1800 Leopoldo Tangerini ............... 1741-1807

(1st Time)

23 Jan - 16 Jun 1801 Leopoldo Tangerini

(2nd Time)

16 Jun - Aug 1801 Giovanni Margaritis

Sep 1801 - Mar 1802 Bianconi

Mar - May 1802 Tommaso Galleppini

Prefects

May 1802 - May 1804 Bartolomeo Masi .................. 1770-1828

09 May 1804 - 1805 Vincenzo Brunetti ................ 1761-1839

09 May 1805 - 13 Aug 1806 Lorenzo Romagnoli

13 Aug 1806 - 1809 Giusseppe Pallavicini ............ 1776-1851

1809 - 1811 Leopoldo Straurenghi ............. 1766-18..

14 Sec 1811 - 26 Dec 1813 Alessandro Frosconi

26 Sec 1813 - Jun 1814 ....

______________________________________________________________________

 

Serio

 

09 Jul 1797 Serio formed from part of Lombardy

 

Commissioners

18 Jun - Aug 1797 Ottavio Mozzoni

(acting)

05 Aug - Nov 1797 Girolamo Adelasio ................ 1768-1828

Nov 1797 - Sep 1798 Francesco Ticozzi (1st Time)

15 Sep 1798 - 1799 Alessandro Solza

1800 - 1802 Francesco Ticozzi (2nd Time)

26 Apr 1802 - 1804 Vincenzo Brunétti ................ 1761-1839

09 May 1804 - Jun 1806 Giuseppe Casati .................. 1762-1833

1806 - 1809 Cinzio Frangipane

1809 - 1811 Giuseppe Pallavicini ............. 1776-1851

11 Dec 1811 - 1814 Francesco Cornalia

______________________________________________________________________

 

Tagliamento

 

11 Jan 1806 Tagliamento formed from Venice

 

Magistrate

05 Nov 1801 - 30 Jun 1806 Bernardo Pasini .................. 1747-18..

Prefects

01 Jul 1806 - 1808 Giuseppe Casati .................. s.a

1808 Giovanni Scopoli ................. 1774-1854

13 Nov 1808 - 1814 Carlo del Maino

______________________________________________________________________

 

Tronto

 

1798 Tronto formed from part of the Papal States

 

Prefects

21 Apr 1808 - 1811 Francesco Cornalia ............... 1767-1844

14 Dec 1811 - 1814 Leopoldo Staurenghi .............. 1766-18..

______________________________________________________________________

 

©2016

©2008