. Home .

Minor States of the Italy

Amalfi

898 - 914 Manso I

914 - 953 Mastalo I

953 - 958 Mastalo II

Dukes

958 - 966 Sergio II, principe di Salerno

1004 - 1007 Giovanni II

1007 - 1028 Sergio III

1028 - 1029 Manso III (1st Time)

1029 - 1034 Giovanni III (1st Time)

1034 -1039 Maria

1039 - 1052 Guaimar

1052 - 1069 Giovanni III (2nd Time)

1069 - 1073 Sergio IV

1073 Giovanni IV

_____________________________________________________________________

 

Ancona

1093 March of Ancona

23 Jul 1177 Ancona a Free Commune

1355 Ancona a Free Republic

1433 - 1454 Vassel of Milan

20 Sep 1532 Annexed by the Papal State

19 Nov 1797 - 07 Mar 1798 Anconine Republic

07 Mar 1798 Part of the Roman Republic

14 Nov 1799 - 27 Jan 1801 Austrian occupation

27 Jan 1801 - 28 Jun 1802 French occupation

28 Jun 1802 Restored to the Papal State

18 Oct 1805 Part of the Kingdom of Italy

1814 - 1815 Occupied by Naples

25 Jul 1815 re-restored to the Papal State

 

1093 - 1355 The Lords of Ferrara

1443 - 1454 Francesco I Sforza

Consol of the Republic

19 Nov 1797 - 07 Mar 1798 Pietro Reppi

____________________________________________________________________

 

Apulia

1143 County of Apulia

1059 Duchy of Apulia and Calabria

1130 To Sicilly and Naples thereafter

 

Counts

1043 - 1046 Hauteville, Gillaume I "Iron Arm"

1046 - 1051 Hauteville, Drogo

1051 - 1057 Hauteville, Umfredo

Dukes

1057 - 1085 Hauteville, Roberto Guiscard

1085 - 1088 Hauteville, Marco Bohemond

(Prince of Antioch)

1088 - 1101 Hauteville, Rogiero Borso

1101 - 1127 Hauteville, Gillaume II

1127 - 1130 Hauteville, Gillaume III

______________________________________________________________________________

 

Aosta

c. 900 County of Aosta held by the Bishops of Aosta

1026 Secularised and passed to Umberto I of Savoy

1187-1190 Dukedom of Aosta

1190-1861 To Savoy

1766 The separate institutions of Aosta are abolish

1861-1946 Royal Dukedom of Aosta under the House of Savoy

Dukes

1187 - 1190 Oddone I, Duci de Aosta

27 Apr 1701 - 1715 Savoia, Carlo Emmanuele, Prince of Savoy

07 Mar 1723 - 11 Aug 1725 Savoia, Vittorio Amedeo

17 May 1731 - 23 Apr 1735 Savoia, Emmanuele Filiberto

01 Dec 1738 - 25 Mar 1745 Savoia, Carlo

24 Jul 1759 - 1802 Savoia, Vittorio Emmanuele

30 May 1845 - 18 Jan 1890 Savoia, Amedio, Duci de Aosta ........................ 1845-1890

18 Jan 1890 - 04 Jul 1931 Savoia, Emmanuele Filiberto .......................... 1867-1918

04 Jul 1931 - 03 Mar 1942 Savoia, Amedio III, Duci de Aosta .................... 1898-1942

03 Mar 1942 - 18 Jun 1946 Savoia, Aimonde IV, Duci de Aosta .................... 1900-1948

__________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Asti

1091 - 1312 Free Imperial Commune of Asti

1312 County of Asti

1465 - 1521 To France

1507 - 1515 Occupied by Milan

1521 - 1525 To Milan

1525 To the Empire directly

1530 To Savoy

1720 Part of Piedmont-Sardinia

1798 - 1799 Occupied by France

1799 - 1800 Habsburg occupation

1800 - 1814 Annexed to France

1814 Restored to Pietmont-Sardinia

 

 

Counts

1312 - 1317 Capet, Roberto di Napoli

1317 - 1339 Savoy, Filippo

1339 - 1340 Giovanni II di Montforrat

1340 - 1349 Visconti, Luchino

1349 - 1354 Visconti, Giovanni I

1354 - 1356 Visconti, Galaezzo

1356 - 1372 Paleologos, Giovanni II

1372 - 1378 Palaeologos, Secondotte

1378 - 1387 Visconti, Giovanni Galaezzo

1387 - 1406 Visconti, Valentina

1406 - 1465 Capet, Carlo, duc de Orleans

___________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Aversa

 

1030 County of Capua

1058 County of Aversa held in union with the principality of Capua

1156 Incorporated into the Kingdom of Sicilly

 

Counts

1030 - 1045 Drengot, Ranulfo I

1045 Drengot, Asclettino

1045 - 1048 Drengot, Ranulfo II

1048 - 1049 Drengot, Herman

1049 - 1062 Drengot, Ricardo I, principe di Capua

1058 - 1156 The Princes of Capua

___________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Bari

847 - 871 Emirate of Bari

871 Part of the Kingdom of Italy

874 Part of the Byzantine Empire

1071 Frankish rule

1127 Part of the Kingdom of Sicily

1557 - 1861 Part of the Kingdom of Naples

 

Emirs

847 - 852 Khalfun

852 - 856 Muffarag-ibn-Sallám

856 - 871 Sawdan

Dukes

1071 - 1085 Hauteville, Umfredo

1085 - 1088 Hauteville, Marco Bohemond

1088 - 1091 Hauteville, Rogiero Borso

1101 - 1113 Hauteville, Simon

1113 - 1027 Hauteville, Gugliermo II di Apulia

1464 - 1479 Sforza, Maria

1479 - 1492 Sforza, Luigi di Milan

1479 - 1497 Makedon, Padoano

(co-ruler)

1500 - 1524 Trastamara, Isobel

1524 - 19 Nov 1559 Sforza, Bona, Queen of Poland

___________________________________________________________________________

 

Benevento

571 Duchy of Benevento

774 Principality of Benevento

1050 - 1054 Lombard rulers expelled

1053 - 1054 Under direct Papal rule

1054 - 1077 Under Papal suzerainty

1078 - 1081 Norman rule

1081 - 1408 Returned to Papal states

1440 - 1458 To Naples

1458 - 1769 To the Papal States

1769 - 1774 To Naples

1774 - 1806 To the Papal States

1806 - 1815 Title "prince of Benevento" restored by Napoleon

 

Dukes

590 – 594 Lombard, Zottone

594 – 641 Lombard, Arechi I

641 – 642 Lombard, Aione I

646 - 651 Lombard, Radoald

647 - 671 Lombard, Grimoald I

662 - 687 Lombard, Romoald I

687 - 689 Lombard, Grimoald II

689 - 706 Lombard, Gisulf I

706 - 730 Lombard, Romoald II

730 - 732 Lombard, Audelais

733 - 739 Lombard, Grigorio

739 - 742 Lombard, Godescalco

742 - 751 Lombard, Gisulf II

751 - 758 Lombard, Liutprand

758 - 787 Lombard, Arechi II

Princes

787 - 806 Lombard, Grimoald III

806 - 817 Lombard, Grimoald IV

817 - 832 Lombard, Sico I

832 - 839 Lombard, Sicard

839 - 851 Lombard, Radelgis I

851 - 854 Lombard, Radelgar

854 - 878 Lombard, Adelchis

878 - 881 Lombard, Guaifer

881 - 884 Lombard, Radelgis II (1st Time)

884 - 890 Lombard, Aione II

890 - 891 Lombard, Orso

897 - 900 Lombard, Radelgis II (2nd Time)

900 - 910 Lombard, Atenulf I

901 - 943 Lombard, Landulf I

(co-ruler to 910)

911 - 940 Lombard, Atenulf II

co-ruler)

940 Landulf di Conza

940 - 961 Lombard, Landulf II

933 - 943 Lombard, Atenulf III di Carinola

(co-ruler)

943 - 981 Lombard, Pandulf I Ironhead

(co-ruler to 968)

959 - 968 Lombard, Landulf III

(co-ruler to 961)

968 - 981 Lombard, Landulf IV

981 - 1014 Lombard, Pandulf II

987 - 1033 Lombard, Landulf V

(co-ruler)

1012 - 1050 Lombard, Pandulf III (1st Time)

(co-ruler to 1033)

1038 - 1050 Lombard, Landulf VI (1st Time)

(co-ruler)

1053 - 1054 Rudolf

1054 - 1059 Lombard, Pandulf III (2nd Time)

1054 - 1077 Lombard, Landulf VI (2nd Time)

1056 - 07 Feb 1074 Lombard, Pandulf IV

(co-ruler)

1078 – 1081 Guiscard, Roberto

1418 – 1440 Sforza, Francesco

1806 – 1815 Charles Maurice de Talleyrand-Périgord

____________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Bergamo

476 - 491 Part of the Heruli Confederation

491 - 569 Part of the Kingdom of Ostrogoths

569 - 774 Part of the Lombard Kingdom

816 - 1110 County of Bergamo

1110 - 1301 Republic of Bergamo

1264 - 1277 Occupied by Milan

1301 - 1428 Occupied by Milan

1428 - 1797 Part of the Republic of Venice

1510 - 1513 French occupation

1513 - 1515 Republic

12 Mar - 29 Jun 1797 Republic of Bergamo

1797 - 1814 Part of Napoleonic Italy

1814 - 1859 Part of the Austrian Empire

1859 Part of Piedmont-Sardinia then Italy

 

Dukes

572 - 573 Clef

575 Vallari

Gaidulf

6.. - 702 Rothari I

7.. - 727 Rothari II

774 Lupo

Counts

816 - 8.. Anteram

833 - 8.. Marius

843 - 8.. Rathacker

870 - 8.. Oddon

894 - 9.. Ambrose

918 - 919 Lintulf

919 - 921 Suppone

921 - 930 Giselbert I

930 - 962 Lanfranc I

962 - 9.. Giselbert II

1018 - 10.. Lanfranc II

1026 - 10.. Arduin I

10.. - 1064 Arduin II

1064 - 1066 Rainieri

1066 - 1079 Ariald

1079 - 10.. Giselbert III

10.. - 1101 Alberto

1101 - 1110 Reginer

1302 - 1304 Scotto, Alberto di Piacenza

1315 - 13.. della Scala, Manfredo

1321 - 1331 della Scala, Frederic

1407 - 1408 Soardi, Giovanni Rogiero

1408 - 1421 Malatesta, Pandolf

19 Mar 1898 - 18 Jun 1946 Savoia, Adalberto duca di Bergamo 1898-1963

_____________________________________________________________________________

 

Bologna

28 Jul 1273 Bolognia a free commune

05 Sep 1327 - 28 Mar 1334 Papal rule

28 Oct 1350 - 15 Mar 1360 Sold to Milan

15 Mar 1360 - 20 Mar 1376 Papal rule

20 Mar 1376 - 1377 Autonomous Comune di Bologna (by revolt)

1377 Papal rule restored

22 May 1438 - 11 Nov 1596 Autonomy

13 Jun 1512 Annexed by the Papal State

19 Jun - 16 Oct 1796 Bolognese Republic

16 Oct 1796 Part of the Cispadane Republic

17 Jul 1797 Part of the Cisalpine Republic

12 Aug 1799 - 28 Jun 1800 Austrian occupation

1805 - 1814 Part of Italy

1814 - 1860 Part of the Grand Duchy of Tuscany

18 Mar 1860 Part of Italy

 

Dukes

1401 - 26 Jun 1402 Bentivoglio, Giovanni I

26 Jun 1402 - 23 Sep 1437 Bentivoglio, Antonio Galeazzo

(leader of the republic)

1443 - 24 Jun 1445 Bentivoglio, Annibale I

1446 - 01 Oct 1463 Bentivoglio, Santi

01 Oct 1463 - 10 Nov 1506 Bentivoglio, Giovanni II

1511 - 10 Jun 1512 Bentivoglio, Annibale II

Gonfalonieri di Giustizia

19 Jun - 30 Jun 1796 Filippo Hercolani

01 Jul - 31 Aug 1796 Vincenzo Grassi

01 Sep - 31 Oct 1796 Giuseppe Carlo de Bianchi

01 Nov 1796 - 31 May 1797 Girolamo Legnani Ferri

Regia Cesarea Provvisoria Reggenza in Bologna

12 Aug 1799 - 1800 - Francesco Ghisilieri

(chairman)

- Giorgio Cospi

- Alamanno Isolani

- Pietro Bianchetti

- Giuseppe Malvizzi

- Vincenzo Salaroli

- Vincenzo Berni degli Antoni

___________________________________________________________________________

 

Bozzolo

14.. Lordship of Bozzolo created for a cadet branch of the Gonzaga dynasty

1555 Principality

 

Lords

14.. - 1496 Gianfrancesco

1496 - 22 Jan 1529 Piro

22 Jan 1529 - 1555 Carlo

Princes

1555 - 1603 Ferdinando

1603 - 1609 Giulius Ceaser

1609 - 1674 Scipio

1674 - 1703 Giovanni Francesco

____________________________________________________________________________

 

Brescia

Dukes

5.. - 575 Alachi I

5.. - 636 Rothari

6.. - 6.. Gaidoald

6.. - 7.. Marquard

7.. - 774 Potho

980 - 1012 Tedaldo

1012 - 1052 Boniface

1052 - 1115 Matilda di Canossa

1257 - 1259 da Romano, Ezzolino

1259 - 1265 Pelavicino, Oberto

1269 - 1281 Capet, Carlo

1298 - 1308 Maggi, Bernado

1308 - 1311 Maggi, Matteo

1319 - 1330 Capet, Roberto di Sicilia

1403 - 1404 Rozzone, Giovanni

1404 - 1421 Malatesta, Pandolfo

_________________________________________________________________________

 

Camerino

592 - 1115 Part of Spoleto

1115 - 1266 Camerino a Free Commune

1266 Lordship of Camerino

1434 - 1444 To the Papal States

1515 Duchy of Camerino

1534 - 1539 To Urbino

1539 - 1540 To the Papal States

1555 To the Papal States thereafter

 

Lords

1266 - 1284 da Varano, Gentile I

1284 - 1316 da Varano, Rodolfo I

1316 - 1329 da Varano, Berardo I

1329 - 1344 da Varano, Giovanni I

1344 - 1355 da Varano, Gentile II

1355 - 1384 da Varano, Rodolfo II

1384 - 1385 da Varano, Giovanni II

1385 - 1399 da Varano, Gentile III

1399 - 1425 da Varano, Rodolfo III

1424 - 1433 da Varano, Piergentile

1433 - 1434 da Varano, Berardo II

Jul - Oct 1434 da Varano, Giovanni III

1444 - 1464 da Varano, Rodolfo IV

1464 - 1502 da Varano, Giulio Cesare

20 Jul - 02 Sep Borgia, Cesare

1502 - 1503 Borgia, Giovanni IV

Dukes

1503 - 1527 da Varano, Gian Maria

1527 - 1539 da Varano, Giulia

1540 - 1545 Farese, Ottavio

1550 - 1555 del Monte, Baldovino

____________________________________________________________________________

 

Capua

Princes

840 - 842 Landulfo I

842 - 861 Lando I

861 Lando II

861 - 862 Pando

862 Pandenulfo (1st Time)

862 - 879 Landulfo II

879 - 882 Pandenulfo (2nd Time)

882 - 885 Lando III

885 - 887 Landenulfo I

887 - 910 Atenulfo

982 - 992 Aloara

982 - 993 Landenulfo II

993 - 999 Laidulfo

999 Ademar

999 - 1007 Landulfo III

1007 - 1022 Panduflo II

1009 - 1014 Pandulfo III

1016 - 1022 Pandulfo IV (1st Time)

1020 - 1022 Pandulfo V (1st Time)

1022 - 1026 Pandulfo VI

1022 - 1026 Giovanni

1026 - 1038 Pandulfo IV (2nd Time)

1026 - 1038 Pandulfo V (2nd Time)

1038 - 1047 Gaimar

1047 - 1050 Pandulfo IV (3rd Time)

1047 - 1057 Pandulfo V (3rd Time)

1047 - 1058 Landulfo IV

1058 - 1078 Aversa, Ricardo I

1078 - 1091 Aversa, Giordano I

1091 Aversa, Ricardo II (1st Time)

1091 - 1098 Capua, Lando IV

1098 - 1106 Aversa, Ricardo II (2nd Time)

1107 - 1120 Aversa, Roberto I

1120 Aversa, Ricardo III

1120 - 1127 Aversa, Giordano II

1127 - 1135 Aversa, Roberto II (1st Time)

1035 - 1037 de Hauteville, Alfonso (1st Time)

1037 Aversa, Roberto II (2nd Time)

1037 - 1044 de Hauteville, Alfonso (2nd Time)

1044 - 1055 de Hauteville, Guglierlmo

1055 - 1056 Aversa, Roberto II (3rd Time)

_________________________________________________________________________________

 

Carpi

962 Lordship of Carpi

1115 - 1215 Free Commune

1216 - 1327 To Modena

1522 - 1523 Spanish occupation

1523 Brief Imperial rule

1525 - 1527 Spanish occupation

1527 To Modena thereafter

1535 Raised to a principality held in union by the Duke of Modena,

separate administration ended in 1796

 

Lords

962 - 9.. Canossa, Azzo

1001 - 1012 Canossa, Tedaldo

1012 - 1052 Canossa, Bonifacio

1052 - 1115 Canossa, Matilda "la Gran Contessa"

1215 - 1216 Torelli, Salinguerra

1319 Pio, Manfredo (1st Time)

1327 - 1348 Pio, Manfredo (2nd Time)

1348 - 1367 Pio, Galasso I

1367 - 1389 Pio, Giberto I

1367 - 1384 Pio, Marsiglio

1389 - 1418 Pio, Marco I

1418 - 14.. Pio, Giovanni I

1450 - 1464 Pio, Alberto I

1463 - 1480 Pio, Leonello

1464 - 1465 Pio, Galasso II

1465 - 1494 Pio, Marco II

1465 - 1477 Pio, Leonello

1465 - 1469 Pio, Giovanni II Marsiglio

1477 - 1480 Pio, Alberto III (1st Time)

1490 - 1522 Pio, Alberto III (2nd Time)

1494 - 1499 Pio, Giberto II

1523 - 1525 Pio, Alberto III (3rd Time)

Princes

1535 - 1859 The Dukes of Modena

___________________________________________________________________________

 

Castiglione

01 Oct 1444 Lordship of Castiglione delle Stiviere

22 Sep 1494 Lords become princes of the Holy Roman Empire

04 Dec 1575 Marquisate of Castiglione delle Stiviere

23 Dec 1691 Gonzaga family exiled in a rebellion,

Castiglione under Imperial administration

24 Dec 1691 - 03 Jun 1773 Attached to the Duchy of Milan

1702 - 1707 French occupation

03 Jun 1773 Annexed to Milan

 

 

Lords

01 Oct 1444 - 16 Jan 1466 Gonzaga, Alessandro ................................. 1415-1466

16 Jan 1466 - 06 Jul 1495 Gonzaga, Rodolfo I .................................. 1452-1495

Princes

06 Jul 1495 - 19 Jan 1511 Gonzaga, Ludovico ................................... 1460-1511

19 Jan 1511 - 19 Jul 1549 Gonzaga, Luigi Alessandro ........................... 1494-1549

19 Jul 1549 - 15 Feb 1586 Gonzaga, Ferdinando I ............................... 1544-1586

(Marquis from 04 Dec 1574)

19 Jul 1459 - 02 Mar 1553 Ercole Cardinale Gonzaga ............................ 1505-1553

(regent)

Marchese

15 Feb 1586 - 03 Jan 1593 Gonzaga, Rodolfo II ................................. 1569-1593

03 Jan 1593 - 23 Oct 1616 Gonzaga, Francesco .................................. 1577-1612

23 Oct 1616 - 22 Feb 1636 Gonzaga, Luigi I .................................... 1611-1636

23 Oct 1616 - 20 Jan 1628 Gonzaga, Cristierno marchese de Solferino ........... 1580-1630

(regent)

22 Feb 1636 - 23 Apr 1675 Gonzaga, Ferdinando II .............................. 1614-1675

23 Apr 1675 - 21 May 1680 Gonzaga, Carlo ...................................... 1616-1680

21 May 1680 - 23 Dec 1691 Gonzaga, Ferdinando III ............................. 1648-1723

(continues in exile to 11 Feb 1723)

11 Feb 1723 - 07 Nov 1746 Gonzaga, Luigi II ................................... 1680-1746

07 Nov 1746 - 03 Jun 1773 Gonzaga, Luigi III .................................. 1745-1819

_________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Cesena

711 - 748 Republic of Cesena

748 To the Kingdom of Italy

1183 - 1198 Republic of Cesena

1198 To the Papal States

1275 Lordship of Cesena (with periods of Papal rule)

1375 - 1378 "War of the Eight Saints" culminates in the "Cesena Bloodbath"

1465 Papal rule restored

1796 - 1814 French occupation

1861 Part of Italy

 

Lords

1275 - 1278 Montefeltro, Guido (1st Time)

1281 - 1283 Montefeltro, Guido (2nd Time)

1315 - 1326 Malatesta, Ferrantino

1333 - 1339 Matatesta, Galeotto I

1333 - 1357 Ordelaffi, Francesco

1333 - 1339 Polenta, Ostasio

1378 - 1385 Malatesta, Galeotto II

1385 - 1416 Malatesta, Andrea

1416 - 1432 Malatesta, Pandolfo

1432 - 1465 Malatesta, Domenco

___________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Colorno

1230 - 1334 Part of Parma

1334 Lordship of Parma

1346 - 1415 Part of Milan

1415 - 1431 Part of Ferrara

1612 Part of Parma

 

Lords

1334 della, Scala, Mastino

1334 - 1346 da Corregio, Azzo

13.. - 1402 da Corregio, Giberto

1402 - 1415 Terzi, Ottobuono

1402 - 1415 Terzi, Giacomo

1402 - 1415 Terzi, Giovanni

1415 - 1431 Contrari, Uggocione

1431 - 1449 Guerriero, Niccola

1449 - 1458 Sforza, Alessandro

1458 - 1477 Sanseverino, Roberto (1st Time)

1479 - 1482 Sanseverino, Roberto (2nd Time)

1483 - 1501 Sanseverino, Giovanni Francesco I

1501 - 1532 Sanseverino, Roberto Amrose

1532 - 1539 Kyvos, Hippolyta (1st Time)

1539 Rossi, Giulio

1539 - 1544 Kyvos, Hippolyta (2nd Time)

1544 - 1565 Sanseverino, Lavinia

1565 - 1570 Sanseverino, Giovanni Francesco II

1570 - 1577 Sanseverino, Giovanni Galeazzo

1577 - 1611 Sanvitale, Girolamo

1576 - 1612 Sanseverino, Barbara

___________________________________________________________________________________________