Kazakh

Oblasts of Kazakhstan


Aqmola (Akmola)

1869 - 1917               Akmola oblast of the Russian empire

14 Oct 1939               Akmolinsk/Aqmola oblast

26 Dec 1960 - 24 Apr 1961 Oblast abolished

24 Apr 1961               Tselinograd oblast

06 Jul 1992               Aqmola oblast



First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party

14 Oct 1939 - 1941        Grigory Vasilyevich Aleksintsev ........ 1900-1982

1941 - 1944               Aleksey Trofimovich Kupayev ............ 1901-1974

1944 - 1945               Sagalbay Zhanbay ....................... 1904-1972

1945 - 1950               Mikhail Nikolayevich Lutsenko .......... 1909-1984

1950 - 1951               Elubay Bazimuly Taibek ................. 1901-1991

   Sep 1951 -    Apr 1956 Nikolay Ivanovich Zhurin ............... 1908-1996

   Apr 1956 -    Mar 1957 Andrey Mikhailovich Borodin ............ 1912-1988

   Mar 1957 -    Jan 1958 Grigory Andreyevich Melnik ............. 1909-1976

   Jan 1958 - 26 Dec 1960 Semyon Mikhailovich Novikov ............ 1908-1978

24 Apr 1961 -    Jan 1963 Sabir Bilyayuly Niyaz .................. 1912-1989

   Jan 1963 -    Nov 1965 Vasily Petrovich Demidenko ............. 1930-1998

                          (for Agriculture 1963 - 1964)

   Nov 1965 - 04 Apr 1978 Nikolay Yefrimovich Kruchina ........... 1928-1991

04 Apr 1978 - 31 Aug 1986 Nikolay Yefrimovich Morozov ............ 1929-

01 Sep 1986 - 07 Sep 1991 Andrey Georgiyevich Braun .............. 1937-



Governors

01 Jan 1869 - 04 Dec 1871 Nikolay Andreyevich Okolnichy

22 Dec 1871 - 24 Mar 1882 Viktor Stepanovich Tsytovich

04 Feb 1883 - 16 Oct 1890 Mikhail Alekseyevich Liventsov

03 Nov 1890 - 29 Dec 1902 Nikolay Ivanovich Sannikov

29 Dec 1902 - 30 Dec 1906 Mikhail Yakovlevich Romanov

30 Dec 1906 - 20 Sep 1910 Vladimir Stepanovich Losevsky

20 Sep 1910 - 1915        Aleksandr Nikolayevich Neverov

       1916               Vladimir Arsenevich Kolobov

1916 - 1917               Pavel Nikolayevich Masalsky-Koshuro

Chairmen of the Executive Committee

14 Oct 1939 - 1946        Khalel Raisov .......................... 1906-1984

1946 - 1952               Mukash Hasen ........................... 1904-1960

1952 - 1954               Kazbek Tasbay .......................... 1907-1993

1954 - 1957               Mazkenken Yesenbayuly Butin ............ 1910-1974

       1957 - 26 Dec 1960 Dzhakip-Bek Dzhangozin ................. 1913-1969

24 Apr 1961 -    Nov 1965 Vasily Nikiforovich Korneyev ........... 1909-19..

   Nov 1965 - 1971        Rakhimzhan Omaruly Shaiakhmed .......... 1916-1998

1971 - 1983               Ablaykhan Kazimuly Dzhulmukhamed ....... 1928-

1983 - 1985               Zeynullah Muhamedzhan Shaydar .......... 1933-

1985 - 1989               Kazim Appasyuly Tauken ................. 1934-

1989 - 1990               Kayreden Karbayuly Karbay .............. 1936-

Head of the Administration

   Mar 1990 -    Jun 1997 Andrey Georgiyevich Braun .............. s.a

Akims

   Jul      -    Dec 1997 Zhanybek Salimuly Karibzhan ............ 1948-

   Dec 1997 -    Sep 1998 Vladimir Karlovich Hartman ............. 1947-

   Sep 1998 - 20 Mar 2004 Sergey Vitalyevich Kugalin (1st Time) .. 1952-

20 Mar 2004 - 24 Jan 2008 Mazhit Tulaybekuly Yesenbay ............ 1949-

24 Jan 2008 - 13 Mar 2010 Albert Pavlovich Rau ................... 1960-

13 Mar 2010 - 21 Jan 2012 Sergey Aleksandrovich Dyachenko ........ 1952-

21 Jan 2012 - 22 Jan 2013 Kayrat Perneshuly Kozhamzhar ........... 1965-

22 Jan 2013 - 27 May 2014 Kosman Kairtayuly Aitmukhamet .......... 1963-

27 Apr 2014 - 14 Mar 2017 Sergey Vitalyevich Kugalin (2nd Time)

14 Mar 2017 -             Malik Kenesbayulu Murzalin ............. 1971-

Aqtobe

Almaty (Semirechye)

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party

1932 – 1933               Izmukhan Mukashuly Kuramys ........... 1896-1938

1933 – 1934               K.V. Tobolov

1934 – 1937               A.D. Kiselyev

1937                      Dzhanaydar Sadvokasuly Sadvokas ...... 1898-1938

1937 – 1938               Chakpak Artykbayev

1938                      V.A. Minenberg

1938 – 1940               Nikolay Petrovich Sadovnikov

1940 – 1943               Dzhek Galiakparuly Kulit ............. 1910-1996

       1943 –    Sep 1944 Nikolay Semyonovich Bogolyubov ....... 1905-1975

   Sep 1944 – 16 Dec 1944 Narmukhamed Bozzhanov ................ 1906-1944

1945 – 1951               Dzhakip-Bek Dzhangozin ............... 1913-1969

1951 – 1954               Amir Kanapinuly Kanapin .............. 1913-19..

   Jan 1954 - 1954        Seitgaliy Dzhakip .................... 1910-1994

1954 – 1955               O.S. Shpanov

   Jan 1956 –    May 1957 Rymbek Ilyashuly Ilyash .............. 1910-1993

1957 – 1958               Grigory Spiridonovich Galaydin ....... 1905-19..

   Mar 1958 –    Sep 1962 Masymkhan Beysebuly Beyseba .......... 1908-1987

1962 – 1962               Rakhim Baygaliuly Baygaliy ........... 1912–19..

   Jan 1963 –    Dec 1964 Pyotr Semyonovich Kantselyaristov

                          (for Agriculture)

   Jan 1963 –    Dec 1964 Nikolay Vasilyevich Dykhnov .......... 1919-

                          (for Industry)

   Dec 1964 –    Apr 1965 Sabir Bilyaluly Niyazbek ............. 1912–1989

   Apr 1965 – 27 Apr 1978 Asanbay Askaruly Askar ............... 1922–2001

27 Apr 1978 – 24 Sep 1985 Kenes Mustakhanuly Aukhadiy .......... 1938-

24 Sep 1985 – 1988        Marat Samiyuly Mendybay .............. 1936-

       1988 – 07 Sep 1991 Kasym Khazhiuly Tyulebek ............. 1935-



Governors of Semirechye

14 Jul 1867 - 20 May 1882 Gerasim Alekseyevich Kolpakovsky

29 May 1882 - 21 May 1887 Aleksey Yakovlevich Fride

15 Jun 1887 - 23 Oct 1890 Grigory Ivanovich Ivanov

24 Oct 1890 - 28 Jul 1907 Mikhail Efremovich Ionov

28 Jul 1907 - 22 Nov 1908 Vasily Ivanovich Pokotilo

22 Nov 1908 - 1917        Mikhail Aleksandrovich Volbaum

Chairmen of the Executive Committee

193. – 193.               Uraza Kikimulu Dzhandosov ............ 1899–1937

193. - 1940               ....

1940 - 1942               Sabdyk Sharipov ...................... 1905-1991

1942 – 1943               Masymkhan Beysebuly Beysebay

1943 - 1944               Kurman Diyarulu ...................... 1910-1970

1944 – 1950               Nurdavlet Kuzembauli ................. 1912-1996

1950 - 1952               Khaydar Arystanbek ................... 1919-2008 

1952 - Jan 1956           Rymbek Ilyashuly

1957 - 1959               Abdula Shalkaruly Karzhaubay ......... 1904–1985

1959 – 1962               Andrey Konstantinovich Morozov ....... 1917-1985

1964 – 196.               Pyotr Semyonovich Kantselyaristov

196. - 1970               ....

1970 – 1977               Semyon Dmitriyevich Yelagin .......... 1911–2004

1981 - 198.               Ivan Ivanovich Dorokhov

198. - 1987               Vladimir Pavlovich Belyakov

1987 – 1988               Nikolay Trifonovich Knyazev .......... 1937-

1988 – 1990               ....

Chairmen of the Council

   Mar 1990 –    Sep 1991 Kasym Khazhibayuly Tyulebek

   Sep 1991 –    Oct 1994 Akhmetdzan Smagululy Yesim ........... 1950-

Akims

   Oct 1994 -    Mar 1996 Umarzak Uzbekuly Uzbek

   Mar 1996 -    Dec 1997 Serik Abikenuly Umbet (1st Time) ..... 1950-

   Dec 1997 -    May 2001 Zamanbek Kalabayuly Nurkadil ......... 1944-2005

   May 2001 - 11 Aug 2005 Shalbay Kulmakhanuly Kulmakhan ....... 1946)

11 Aug 2005 - 13 Apr 2011 Serik Abikenuly Umbet (2nd Time)

13 Apr 2011 - 20 Aug 2014 Ansar Tursunkanuly Musakhan .......... 1966-

20 Aug 2014 -             Amandyk Gabbasuly Batal .............. 1952-


Atyrau

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party

15 Jan      –    May 1938 Kulzhan Utegaliuly Utegaliy .......... 1904-19..

1938 – 1940               Kaldybay Bayman ...................... 1907-1941

1940 – 1943               Murzakhmet Zheksengaliuly Bekzhan .... 1907-1965       

1943 – 1946               Sergey Ivanovich Kruglov ............. 1906-1953

       1946 – 31 May 1950 Salimzhan Fazyluly Galiy ............. 1910-1954

01 Jun 1950 -    Feb 1957 Seitzhan Polimbet .................... 1913–1982

   Feb 1957 -    Apr 1962 Nurtas Dandibayuly Undasy ............ 1904-1989

   Apr 1962 -    Oct 1963 Kosay Alekululy Egizbay .............. 1928-1995

   Oct 1963 -    Dec 1964 Sagidulla Kubashuly Kubash ........... 1927-

                          (for Agriculture)

28 Dec 1964 - 27 Apr 1970 Mukhambet Aytuyuly Isen .............. 1909-1992

27 Apr 1970 – 24 Feb 1977 Salamat Mukashuly Mukash ............. 1927-2004

24 Feb 1977 – 24 Dec 1985 Unaybay Kushekuly Kushek ............. 1925-2013

24 Dec 1985 – 11 May 1990 Askar Altynbuly Kulibay .............. 1937-

11 May 1990 – 07 Sep 1991 Gaziz Kamashuly Aldamzhar ............ 1947-

 

Chairmen of the Executive Committee

1938                      Zhaksygaliy Kaliyev (acting) ......... 1896-1977

1938 - 1942               Khayrush Tastaybekov ................. 1907-1979

1942 - 1943               Idris Irgaliyev ...................... 1902-1966

1943 - 1945               Shinkhodza Bayekinovich Burbay ....... 1900-1974

1945 - 1950               Sabdyk Sharipov ...................... 1905-1991

1950 - 1952               Sarsenbi Sadenovich Yerzhan .......... 1911-1963

       1952 -    Apr 1955 Abzhan Suykumbayevich Zhusup ......... 1907-1986

   Apr 1955 -    Feb 1957 Nurtas Dandibayevich Undasyn

   Feb 1957 -  1960       Aryngazy Kaysakanov .................. 1912-1976

       1960 -    Oct 1963 Sagidulla Kubashevich Kubash (1st Time) 

   Oct 1963 -    Dec 1964 Aydarkhan Yermekovich Zhakey ......... 1929-1981

                           (for Agriculture)

   Dec 1964 -    Nov 1966 Sagidulla Kubashevich Kubash (2nd Time)

   Nov 1966 - 1970        Fayzen Zikrinov ...................... 1918-1999

       1970 –    Feb 1977 Unaybay Kushekovich Kushek

   Feb 1977 - 1987        Yesen Taskinbayevich Taskinbay ....... 1932-

1987 - 1990               Fyodor Afanasyevich Novikov .......... 1935-2002

       1990 -    Feb 1992 Viktor Ivanovich Begin ............... 1948-

Akims

   Feb 1992 –    Oct 1994 Sagat Kashkenuly Tugelbayev       

   Oct 1994 –    Feb 1999 Ravil Tazhigariyuly Sherdabay

   Feb 1999 –    Dec 2000 Imangali Nurghaliyuly Tasmagambet .... 1956-

   Dec 2000 –    Apr 2002 Serikbek Zhusupbekuly Daukey ......... 1950-

03 Apr 2002 – 06 Oct 2006 Aslan Yespulayuly Musin .............. 1954-   

06 Oct 2006 – 15 Aug 2012 Bergey Saylebayuly Ryskaliy .......... 1967-

15 Aug 2012 - 26 Mar 2016 Baktykozha Salakhatdinuly Izmukhambet  1948-

26 Mar 2016 -             Nurlan Askarovich Nogayev ............ 1967-

Mangghytsau (Mangistau)

20 Mar 1973               Mangistau oblast separated from Guryev oblast

02 Jun 1988 - 21 Aug 1990 Merged into the Guryev oblast


First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party of Kazakhstan

20 Mar 1973 - 1980         Tutkabay Ashimbay ................... 1921-1983

       1980 - 15 Nov 1985 Salamat Mukashuly Mukashev ........... 1927-1984

15 Nov 1985 - 02 Jun 1988 Yurii Hiorgiyevych Kazachenko ........ 1935-

21 Aug 1990 - 07 Sep 1991 Fyodor Afanasyevich Novikov .......... 1935-2002


Chairmen of the Executive Committee of the Oblast Council

1973 - 1977               Nikolay Aleksandrovich Gulyayev ...... 1927-1984

1977 - 1985               Vyacheslav Dmitriyevich Gorshenin .... 1928-

1985                      Yurii Hiorgiyevych Kazachenko

       1985 - 02 Jun 1988 Nasibkaly Abugaliyuly Marabay ........ 1937-2007

                          (1st Time)

21 Aug 1990 - 1992        Nasibkaly Abugaliyuly Marabay (2nd Time)

1992 - 1993               Fyodor Afanasyevich Novikov

1993 - 1995               Lyazzat Ketebayuly Kino .............. 1949-

Akims

1995 - 1997               Vyacheslav Leonidovich Levitin ....... 1945-

1997 - 1999               Nikolay Ivanovich Bayev .............. 1945-

1999 - 2002               Lyazzat Ketebayuly Kino

       2002 - 24 Jan 2006 Bolat Abykasymuly Palymbetov ......... 1961-

24 Jan 2006 - 22 Dec 2011 Krymbek Yeluyuly Kysherbayev ......... 1955-

22 Dec 2011 - 18 Jan 2013 Baurzhan Alimuly Mukhamedzhan ........ 1960-

18 Jan 2013 - 14 Mar 2017 Alik Serikuly Aidarbay ............... 1963-

14 Mar 2017 - 13 Jun 2019 Yeraly Lukpanuly Tugzhan ............. 1963-

13 Jun 2019 -             Serikbay Utelgenuly Trumov ........... 1964-


Pavlodar

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party

15 Jan      -    Jun 1938 Aleksandr Petrovich Onishin .......... 1882-1961

1938 – 1940               Georgy Ivanovich Kolmogorov .......... 1905-1971

1940 – 1941               Anatoly Fomich Moiseyev .............. 1900-1967

1941 – 1943               Mikhail Flegontovich Armenkov ........ 1894-1967

1943 – 1944               Dzhek Galiakparuly Kulit ............. 1910-1996

1944 – 1950               Ivan Vasilyevich Ivandayev ........... 1902-1954

       1950 –    Jan 1954 Mikhail Ivanovich Zolotukhin ......... 1904-1954

   Jan 1954 –    Apr 1957 Ivan Illich Afonov ................... 1905–1979

   Apr 1957 –    Feb 1961 Semyon Dmitriyevich Yelagin .......... 1911–2004

   Feb 1961 – 1962        Vasily Kuzmich Shishonkov ............ 1911-1993

   Feb 1962 –    Mar 1965 Ivan Gavrilovich Slazhnyev ........... 1913–1978

                          (for Agriculture Jan 1963 – Dec 1964)

   Mar 1965 – 1975        Ivan Mikhailovich Burov .............. 1920-1998

   Dec 1975 –    Jan 1982 Boris Vasilyevich Isayev (1st Time) .. 1932-

   Jan 1982 – 22 Oct 1988 Pyotr Ivanovich Yerpilov ............. 1926-2005

22 Oct 1988 – 06 Jan 1991 Yury Alekseyevich Meshcheryakov ...... 1948-

06 Jan      – 07 Sep 1991 Boris Vasilyevich Isayev (2nd Time)

 

Chairmen of the Executive Committee

15 Jan 1938 – 1939        Uakhip Dzhumaseit .................... 1895-19..

       1939 –    Dec 1941 Khamit Temirkhan ..................... 1914-1948

   Dec 1941 - 20 Jan 1942 Fazyl Aytmukhameduly Koblan .......... 1911-1942

1942 - 1944               Tanash Koychubay ..................... 1914-1979

       1944 -    Mar 1945 Kenzhebay Makin ...................... 1906-1960

   Mar 1945 –    Mar 1947 Daniyal Kerimbayuly Kerimbay ......... 1909-1982

   Mar 1947 - 1952        Kurman Diyar ......................... 1910-1970

1953 - 1955               Akhmet Ismagululy Mambet ............. 1908-1965

1955 – 1959               Shashan Orazbay ...................... 1908–1994

       1959 -    Dec 1960 Khasen Nurkey ........................ 1915-2002

   Dec 1960 – 1968        Dzhakip-Bek Dzhangozin ............... 1913-1969

                          (for Agriculture Jan 1963 – Dec 1964)

1968 - 1972               Aripbay Alybayuly Alybay ............. 1926-

1972 – 1976               Temesh Sadvakas ...................... 1926-2005

1976 - 1982               Makhmet Kairbayuly Kairbay ........... 1925-1996

1982 – 1985               Rysbek Myrzash ....................... 1932–1987

       1985 –    Jan 1991 Zhaksylyk Gabdullinuly Iskak ......... 1932-

   Jan 1991 -    Feb 1992 Oralbek Kozhanuly Kozhan ............. 1937-

Chairmen of the Council

   Jan 1991 –    Feb 1992 Boris Vasilyevich Isayev

Akims

   Feb 1992 –    Jan 1993 Asygat Asiyuly Zhabagin .............. 1948-

   Jan 1993 –    Dec 1997 Daniyal Kenzhetayuly Akhmet .......... 1954-

   Dec 1997 –    Nov 2001 Galymzhan Badylzhanuly Zhakiyan ...... 1963-

   Nov 2001 –    Jun 2003 Daniyal Kenzhetayuly Akhmet (2nd time)

   Jun 2003 - 30 Sep 2008 Kairat Aytmukhambetuly Nurpeisov ..... 1957-

30 Sep 2008 - 20 Jan 2012 Bakytzhan Abdirovich Sagintayev ...... 1963-

20 Jan 2012 - 20 Dec 2013 Yerlan Mukhtaruly Aryn ............... 1961-

20 Dec 2013 - 25 Mar 2016 Kanat Aldabergenuly Bozumbay ......... 1969-

25 Mar 2016 -             Bulat Zhumabekuly Bakav .............. 1971-

Qaraghandy (Karagandy)

10 Mar 1932               Qaraghandy oblast

 

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party

10 Mar 1932 –    Mar 1934 Isaak Moiseyevich Bekker ............. 1898-1937

17 Mar 1934 –    Jul 1936 Maksim Kirovich Ammosov .............. 1897–1938

1936 – 1938               Gdaliy Isaakovich Pinkhasik .......... 1938-

1938                      Nikolay Petrovich Sadovnikov

   Nov 1938 –    Oct 1942 Khabir Mukharryamuly Pazik ........... 1896–1975

   Oct 1942 –    Feb 1944 Leonid Georgiyevich Melnikov ......... 1906-1981

1944 – 1947               Grigory Spiridonovich Galaydin ....... 1905-19..

1947 – 1952               Tikhon Ivanovich Ababkov ............. 1908-1984

       1952 –    Jan 1958 Sergey Yakovlevich Yakovlev

   Jan 1958 –    Oct 1959 Pavel Nikolayevich Isayev ............ 1911-19..

   Oct 1959 – 1962        Mikhail Sergeyevich Solomentsev ...... 1913–2008

   Jan 1963 –    Dec 1964 Bayken Ashimovich Ashimov ............ 1917-2010

                          (for Agriculture)     

   Jan 1963 – 19 Feb 1968 Nikolay Vasilyevich Bannikov ......... 1914–2004

                          (for Industry to Dec 1964)

19 Feb 1968 – 06 Aug 1979 Vasily Kuzmich Akulintsev ............ 1916–1993

06 Aug 1979 – 15 Nov 1986 Aleksandr Gavrilovich Korkin ......... 1927-

15 Nov 1986 – 06 Oct 1989 Valery Ivanovich Lokotunin ........... 1940-

06 Oct 1989 – 19 May 1990 Yevgeny Fyodorovich Bashmakov ........ 1932-

19 May 1990 – 07 Sep 1991 Vitaly Stepanovich Garkusha .......... 1940-

 

Chairmen of the Executive Committee

10 Mar 1932 –    Jul 1933 Idris Koshkunov ...................... 1897-1943

   Jul 1933 –    Mar 1936 Suleyman Yeskarayevich Yeskarayev .... 1897-1938

   Apr      -    Aug 1936 Aytmukhammed Musin ................... 1899–1938

1936 – 1937               Abdulla Abdrakhmanovich Asylbekov .... 1896–1938

1937                      Abdrakhman Nurgaliyevich Makatov ..... 1938-

1937 – 1938               Abdisamet Kazakpayev ................. 1898-1959

1938 – 1940               Z. Seyitov

1940 – 1942               Sh.M. Dzhaylybekov

       1942 –    Mar 1944 Yelemes Yergebekuly Yergebek ......... 1906-1975

1944 - 1948               Bisen Serikbay ....................... 1908-1978

1949 – 1951               Khasen Bayuzakuly Bayuzakov

1951                      Fazyl Karibzhanuly Karibzhanov ....... 1912-1960

1952                      Izmukhammed Yedilbayuly Yedilbay ..... 1906-1976

1952 – 1959               Shamukan Kalkenuly Kalken

1959 – 1961               Vasily Tikhonovich Shibayev

1961 – 1963               Bayken Ashimuly Ashim (1st Time)

       1963 –    Dec 1964 Yakov Afanasyevich Pazenko ........... 1918-

                          (for Agriculture)

       1963 –    Dec 1964 Fayzulla Sergazinovich Sergazin ...... 1910-19..

                          (for Industry)

   Dec 1964 – 1968        Bayken Ashimovich Ashimov (2nd Time)

       1968 –    Oct 1969 Dzhakip-Bek Dzhangozin ............... 1913-1969

1969 – 1982               Sultan Kaparovich Dosmagambetov ...... 1928-

1982 – 1988               Zayken Inkarbaye

1988 – 1992               Islam Uakituly Togaybay .............. 1959-

Akims

   Feb 1992 –    Jun 1997 Pyotr Petrovich Nefyodov ............. 1941-

   Jun 1997 –    Oct 1999 Mazhit Tuleybekuly Yesenbay .......... 1949-

   Oct 1999 – 20 Jan 2006 Kamaltin Yeskendyruly Mukhamedzhan ... 1948-

20 Jan 2006 –    Nov 2009 Nurlan Zairyllayuly Nigmatullin ...... 1962-

   Nov 2009 - 20 Jan 2012 Serik Nygmetuly Akhmet ............... 1958-

20 Jan 2012 - 29 Jan 2013 Abilgazy Kaliakparuly Husain ......... 1952-

29 Jan 2013 - 20 Jun 2014 Baurzhan Tuyteyuly Abdish ............ 1968-

20 Jun 2014 - 14 Mar 2017 Nurumkhambet Kanapiyuly Abdibek ...... 1961-

14 Mar 2017 - 18 Sep 2019 Yerlan Zhakanulu Koshan .............. 1962-

18 Sep 2019 -             Zhenis Makhmuduly Kasymbek ........... 1975-


Qostanay (Konstanay)

29 Jul 1936               Kostanay oblast


First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party

01 Aug 1936 –    Apr 1937 Artvazd Aleksandrovich Saakyants ...... 1895-1939

   Apr      -    Nov 1937 Nikolay Semyonovich Kuznetsov ......... 1898-1967

   Nov 1937 –    May 1938 Pyotr Grigoryevich Bogdanov ........... 1904-1942

                          (acting)

   May 1938 –    Sep 1938 Mamekbay Bisopanov .................... 1906-1961

       1938 –    Aug 1939 Mikhail Terentyevich Alyoshin ......... 1900-19..

   Aug 1939 –    Nov 1941 Nikolay Ivanovich Zhurin .............. 1908-1996

   Nov 1941 –    Jul 1944 Vladimir Fyodorovich Melnikov ......... 1905-1981

   Jul 1944 –    Jul 1947 Mikhail Ivanovich Zolotukhin .......... 1904-1954

   Jul 1947 –    Mar 1948 Viktor Nikolayevich Kozlov ............ 1904-1948

       1948 –    Jan 1954 Sagalbay Zhanbay ...................... 1904-1972

   Jan 1954 –    Jan 1959 Ivan Petrovich Khramkov ............... 1905-1977

   Jan 1959 –    Apr 1981 Andrey Mikhailovich Borodin ........... 1912–1984

                          (for Agriculture Jan 1963 - Dec 1964)

   Apr 1981 – 10 Sep 1988 Vasily Petrovich Demidenko ............ 1930-1998

10 Sep 1988 – 07 Sep 1991 Nikolay Trifonovich Knyazev ........... 1937-

 

Chairmen of the Executive Committee

01 Aug 1936 –    Sep 1937 Bakhitzhan Baydakuly Baydak ........... 1898-1938

   Sep 1937 -    Jun 1938 Khasen Mukhametgaliuly Karasay

1938 - 1940               Stepan Antiokhovich Mironov ........... 1903-1958

1940 – 1945               Daniyal Kerimbayevich Kerimbayev ...... 1909-1982

1945 - 1949               Abzhan Suykumbayuly Zhusup ............ 1907-1986

1950 - 1951               Akhmet Ismagululy Mambet .............. 1908-1965

1951 - 1953               Kulzhan Utegaliyuly Utegali ........... 1904-19..

1953 - 1955               Ivan Gavrilovich Slazhnyev ............ 1913-1978

1955 - 1957               Anatoly Mikhailovich Batamirov ........ 1900-1983

       1957 –    Jan 1963 Aleksandr Dementyevich Garagash ....... 1906-1974

   Jan 1963 –    Jun 1971 Mikhail Georgiyevich Motoriko ......... 1920-1988

                          (for Agriculture Jan 1963 – Dec 1964)

   Jun 1971 – 1977        Nikolay Aleksandrovich Ponomaryev ..... 1929-1995

1977 - 1982               Tulegen Bayguzhuly Kuppay ............. 1937-1999

       1983 –    Jan 1985 Makhtay Ramazanuly Sagdiuly ........... 1929-2012

   Jan      –    Sep 1985 Marat Samiyuly Mendybay ............... 1936-

1985 – 1987               Kasym Khazhibayuly Tyulebek ........... 1935-

       1987 –    Aug 1990 Kenzhebek Ukinuly Ukin ................ 1940-

   Aug 1990 - 29 Feb 1992 Tulebay Nurgaliuly Akhmet ............. 1943-

01 Mar 1990 – 1992        Nikolay Trifonovich Knyazev

Heads of the Administration

       1992 –    Nov 1993 Kenzhebek Ukinuly Ukin

   Nov 1993 –    Sep 1995 Baltash Moldabayuly Tursumbay ......... 1946-

Akims

   Oct 1995 –    Sep 1998 Toktarbay Kadambayuly Kadambay ........ 1944-

   Sep 1998 –    Mar 2004 Umirzak Yestayuly Shukey .............. 1964-

20 Mar 2004 – 20 Jan 2012 Sergey Vitalyevich Kulagin ............ 1952-

20 Jan 2012 - 11 Sep 2015 Nuraly Mustafinuly Saduakas ........... 1964-

11 Sep 2015 -             Arkhimed Begezhanuly Mukhambet ........ 1972-

Qyzylorda (Kyzylorda)

15 Jan 1938          Kyzylorda oblast


First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party

15 Jan         - Jun 1938 Khusainbek Akhmetuly Amir ............. 1903-1989

1938 – 1940               Khalik Uvaliyuly Abdrakhman

1940 – 1945               Rakhimbay Tyulebay

1945 – 1947               Safar Temirkhanuly Bekteley (1st time)

1947 – 1950               B.I. Ibragim

1950 – 1952               Safar Temirkhanuly Bekteley (2nd time)

1952 – 1954               Aryngazy Kaysakan ..................... 1912-1976

   Feb      -    Jun 1954 Sagalbay Zhanbay ...................... 1904-1972

   Jun 1954 –    Jan 1958 Mukhamedgali Alenuly Suzhik ........... 1910–1999

1958 – 1959               Seydulla Ospan

   Jun 1959 –    Jan 1961 Gubaydulla Utaruly Ilyas .............. 1914-2001

   Jan 1961 –    Jan 1963 Salimgerey Toktamys ................... 1914–1997

   Jan 1963 –    Nov 1966 Mustakhim Belyaluly Iksan ............. 1926-1991

                          (for Agriculture Jan 1963 – Dec 1964)

   Nov 1966 –    Jun 1972 Khasan Shayakhmetuly Bekturgan ........ 1922-1987

   Jun 1972 –    Dec 1978 Isatay Abdukarimuly Abdukarim ......... 1923-

   Dec 1978 – 22 Jan 1985 Takey Yesetov ......................... 1923-

22 Jan 1985 – 25 Jul 1989 Erkin Nurzhanovich Auelbekov .......... 1930-1999

25 Jul 1989 – 07 Sep 1991 Seilbek Shaukhamanuly Shaukhaman ...... 1939-


Chairmen of the Executive Committee

1938 - 1941               ....

1941 - 1943               Izmukhammed Yedilbayuly Yedilbay ...... 1906-1976             

1943 - 1944               Zhaybasgali Tyulepbergen

1944 - 1947               Khayrush Tastaybek .................... 1907-1979

1947 - 1950               Akhmedzhan Koishigul .................. 1905-1983

1950 - 1952               Aryngazy Kaysakan

1952 - 1954                ....

1954 - 1959               Izmukhammed Yedilbayuly Yedilbay (2nd Time)

195. – 196.               Seydulla Ospan

196. – 196.               Aben Askar

197. – 1979               Shaymerden Bakir

1979 – 1982               Sagidulla Kubashuly Kubash ............ 1927-

1982 – 1987               Idris Kaliyuly Kaliy .................. 1925-

1987 – 1989               Yevgeny Mikhailovich Zolotaryev ....... 1936-

1990 – 1992               Vitaly Alekseyevich Brynkin ........... 1944-

Head of the Administration

   Feb 1992 –    Sep 1995 Seilbek Shaukhamanuly Shaukhamanov

Akims

   Oct 1995 –    Jul 1999 Berdibek Mashbequly Saparbay

   Jul 1999 –    Apr 2004 Serikbay Urikbayuly Nurgisay .......... 1956-

05 Apr 2004 – 12 Jan 2007 Ikram Adyrbekuly Adyrbek .............. 1950-

12 Jan 2007 - 12 May 2008 Mukhtar Abrarululy Kul-Mukhammed ...... 1960-

12 May 2008 - 17 Jan 2013 Bolatbek Bayanuly Kuandyk ............. 1969-

17 Jan 2013 - 28 Jun 2019 Krymbek Eleuuly Kusherbay ............. 1955-

28 Jun 2019 -             Kuanyshbek Dosmailuly Isak ............ 1968-


Shyghys-Qazaqstan (East Kazakhstan)

             To 1917

19 May 1854               Russia founds the Semipalatinsk oblast

11 Dec 1920               Semipalatinsk province part of the Kirgiz A.S.S.R

17 Jan 1928               Abolished

10 Mar 1932               East Kazakhstan oblast


First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party

10 Mar 1932 –    Sep 1934 Mikhail Osipovich Stakun .............. 1893–1943

   Sep 1934 –    Feb 1938 Saul Markovich Sverdlov

   Feb      – 1938        Vasily Ivanovich Zhelezov ............. 1902-19..

       1938 – 05 Sep 1944 Fyodor Zinovyevich Rvantsev ........... 1902–1967

05 Sep 1944 –    Aug 1945 Nikolay Semyonovich Bogolyubov ........ 1905–1975

   Aug 1945 – 16 Jan 1948 Ilyas Omarovich Omarov ................ 1912–1970

16 Jan 1948 –    Sep 1952 Khabir Mukharryamovich Pazikov ........ 1896–1975

   Sep 1952 – 15 Nov 1955 Abdula Shalkarovich Karzhaubayev ...... 1904–1985

15 Nov 1955 – 09 Jul 1958 Andrey Ivanovich Ustenko .............. 1904–1998

09 Jul 1958 – 06 May 1959 Georgy Alekseyevich Kozlov ............ 1909–1976

06 May 1959 – 28 Dec 1964 Aleksey Ivanovich Neklyudov ........... 1906–1996

                          (for Agriculture Jan 1963 – 28 Dec 1964)

19 Jan 1963 – 13 Apr 1965 Aleksey Semyonovich Kolebayev ......... 1914-1982

                          (for Industry 19 Jan 1963 – 28 Dec 1964)

13 Apr 1965 – 10 Sep 1969 Aleksey Ivanovich Neklyudov (2nd time)

10 Sep 1969 – 19 Dec 1983 Aleksandr Konstantinovich Protozanov .. 1914-2006

19 Dec 1983 – 17 Nov 1989 Anatoly Vasilyevich Milkin ............ 1930-1996

17 Nov 1989 – 07 Sep 1991 Igor Nikolayevich Tutevol ............. 1941-2009


Governors of Semipalatinsk

01 Aug 1854 - 09 Mar 1857 Pyotr Mikhailovich Spiridonov

09 Mar 1857 - 08 Mar 1865 Fyodor Andreyevich Panov .............. 1804-1870

08 Mar 1865 - 14 Jul 1867 Gerasim Alekseyevich Kolpakovsky ...... 1819-1896

26 Sep 1867 - 25 Mar 1868 Ivan Fyodorovich Babkov ............... 1827-1905

25 Mar 1868 - 1878        Vladimir Aleksandrovich Poltopatsky ... 1830-1886

23 May 1878 - 25 Nov 1883 Aleksandr Petrovich Protsenko ......... 1836-19..

21 Dec 1883 - 28 Apr 1887 Vasily Savvich Tseklinsk

28 Apr 1887 - 23 Jan 1891 Orest Vasilyevich Shchetinin .......... 1836-1898

15 Jul 1891 - 23 Oct 1901 Aleksandr Fyodorovich Karpov .......... 1842-1918

09 Dec 1901 - 27 Jun 1903 Ivan Nikolayevich Sokolovsky .......... 1858-af.1917

27 Jun 1903 - 05 Apr 1908 Aleksandr Semyonovich Galkin .......... 1855-af.1917

05 Apr 1908 - 1913        Aleksandr Nikolayevich Troinitsky ..... 1869-193.

1913 - 1917               Fyodor Fyodorovich Cherntsov

Chairmen of the Executive Committee

10 Mar 1932 – 1933        Nigmatulla Syrgabekuly Syrgabek ....... 1890–1938

1933 - 1938               .....

   Feb      -    Jul 1938 Nurtas Dandibayuly Undasyn ............ 1904-1989

                          (acting)

1938 – 1939               Isagali Sharipuly Sharip .............. 1905–1976

1939                      Demyan Semyonovich Baryshev ........... 1903–1944

                          (1st Time)

       1939 -    Jan 1940 Ivan Andreyevich Vinokhodov ........... 1908-1958

                          (acting)

   Jan 1940 –    Oct 1943 Demyan Semyonovich Baryshev (2nd time) 

   Oct 1943 –    Feb 1945 Yakov Antonovych Chernykh ............. 1907–1983

   Feb 1945 –    Sep 1946 Vasily Ivanovich Roshchupkin .......... 1906-1988

   Sep 1946 –    Jan 1948 Suleyman Khaliluly Gafiatullin ........ 1905–1983

   Jan 1948 –    Jul 1952 Zhomart Adamuly Adam .................. 1904–1974

03 Sep 1952 –    Jan 1954 Seitgaliy Dzhakip ..................... 1910-1994

26 Feb 1954 –    Apr 1955 Alisher Beysenuly Beysen .............. 1903–19..

   Apr 1955 – 15 Nov 1957 Elubai Bazimuly Taibek ................ 1901-1991

08 Jan 1958 – 01 Aug 1960 Khaydar Arystanbekuly Arystanbek ...... 1919-2008

01 Aug 1960 – 04 Jun 1962 Rakhimzhan Omaruly Shayakhmet ......... 1916-1998

12 Jun 1962 –    Dec 1964 Bakizhan Sultabekuly Turtkarin ........ 1924-1998

                          (for Agriculture 17 Jan 1963 – Dec 1964)

   Jan 1963 – 11 Nov 1966 Uteshkali Dusengaliuly Atambay ........ 1910–1994

                          (for Industry Jan 1963 - Dec 1964)

11 Nov 1966 –    Jul 1971 Bakizhan Sultabekuly Turtkarin (2nd Time)

   Jul 1971 –    Aug 1982 Sadyk Akhmetuly Koychubay ............. 1917-1994

30 Sep 1982 – 25 Dec 1985 Nigmet Konurzhanuly Aben .............. 1927-2001

25 Dec 1985 – 25 Mar 1987 Keshrim Boztayuly Boztayev ............ 1933-1999

25 Mar 1987 – 27 Dec 1988 Valery Batayevich Temirbayev .......... 1941-

27 Dec 1988 – 21 Mar 1991 Amangali Sarinuly Sarin ............... 1943-

21 Mar 1991 –    Feb 1992 Abdymanat Saudbayuly Omar

Heads of the Administration

   Feb 1992 – 17 Jun 1994 Amangeldy Imanakyshuly Bektimis ....... 1945–2001

17 Jun 1994 – 30 Nov 1995 Yury Ivanovich Lavrinenko ............. 1945-

Akims

30 Nov 1995 – 10 Apr 1996 Leonid Vasilyevich Desyatnik .......... 1956-

10 Apr 1996 – 17 Apr 1997 Kazhimurat Ibrayuly Nugman ............ 1948-

17 Apr 1997 – 26 Feb 2003 Vitaly Leonidovich Mette .............. 1947–2003

26 Feb 2003 – 09 Dec 2004 Talgatbek Zhamshituly Abaidildin ...... 1948-

09 Dec 2004 – 10 Jan 2007 Viktor Vyacheslavovich Khrapunov ...... 1948-

12 Jan 2007 – 07 May 2008 Zhanybek Salimuly Karibzhan ........... 1948-

07 May 2008 – 04 Mar 2009 Adilgazy Sadvokasuly Bergen ........... 1958-

04 Mar 2009 - 11 Nov 2014 Berdybek Mashbekuly Saparbay .......... 1953-

11 Nov 2014 -             Daniyal Kenzhetayuly Akhmet ........... 1954-

Soltústik Qazaqstan (North Kazakhstan)

29 Jul 1936               North Kazakhstan oblast


First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party of Kazakhstan

29 Jul 1936 - 03 Apr 1937 Maksim Kirovich Ammosov ............... 1897-1938

03 Apr      - 1937        Sultan Segizbay ....................... 1899-1939

   Nov 1937 -    May 1938 Nikolay Semyonovich Kuznetsov ......... 1898-1967

       1938               Narmukhamed Bozzhan ................... 1906-1944

                          (acting)

1938 - 1940               Ivan Grigoryevich Sherengin ........... 1906-1964

1940 - 1944               Vasily Fyodorovich Nikolayev .......... 1910-1969

1944 - 1945               Nikita Aleksandrovich Nechayev ........ 1907-1989

1945 - 1948               Grigory Andreyevich Melnik ............ 1909-1976

1948 - 1954               Nikolay Semyonovich Bobrov ............ 1904-19..

1954 - 1956               Aleksey Yakovlev Popadko .............. 1914-1986

1956 - 1958               Grigory Mefodyevich Boykachev ......... 1905-1975

1958 - 1963               Nikolay Ivanovich Zhurin .............. 1908-1996

   Jan 1963 -    Nov 1965 Kuz'ma Zakharovich Podgorbunskii ...... 1906-1988

                          (for Agriculture Jan 1963 - Dec 1964)

   Nov 1965 -    Apr 1981 Vasily Petrovich Demidenko ............ 1930-1988

   Apr 1981 - 27 Apr 1988 Vladimir Timofeyevich Stepanov ........ 1928-

27 Apr 1988 - 07 Sep 1991 Svyatoslav Aleksandrovich Medvedev .... 1941-


Chairman of the Executive Committee of the Oblast Council

   Aug 1936 -    Aug 1937 Sergey Fyodorovich Stepanov ........... 1890-19..

   Aug 1937 -    Jun 1938 Fedor Pavlovich Tseylkh ............... 1896-1982

   Jun 1938 -    Jan 1944 Vasily Ivanovich Gruzintsev ........... 1899-1971

   Jan      -    Jun 1944 Ivan Mikhaylovich Tyulkov ............. 1899-1976

   Jun 1944 -    Dec 1946 Karim Zakiruly Mustafin ............... 1896-1953

   Dec 1946 -    Dec 1948 Ivan Aleksandrovich Skvortsov ......... 1909-1987

   Dec 1948 -    Jan 1952 Zhumbek Ahmetuly Tashen ............... 1915-1986

   Jan 1952 - 1954        Kabash Raspayuly Uspan ................ 1915-1970

       1954               Aknan Zhukubayuly Zhukubay

1954 - 1956               Daniyal Kerimbayuly Kerimbay .......... 1909-1982

1956 - 1963               Kuz'ma Zakharovich Podgorbunskii ...... s.a

   Jan      - 05 Dec 1963 Akfan Ukubay .......................... 1919-1963

                          (for Agriculture)

   Oct 1963 - 1965        Erkin Nurzhanovich Auelbek ............ 1930-1999

                          (for Agriculture Oct 1963 - Dec 1964)

1965 - 1971               Sakan Khusain ......................... 1917-1989

   Jan 1971 - 1986        Nel Adgamuly Bolatbay ................. 1922-1986

   Aug 1986 -    Nov 1989 Baltash Moldabayuly Tursumbay ......... 1946-

   Nov 1989 -    Feb 1992 Shalbay Kulmakhanuly Kulmakhan ........ 1946-

Akims

   Feb 1992 -    Dec 1997 Vladimir Karlovich Gartman ............ 1947-

   Dec 1997 -    Oct 1999 Daniyal Kenzhetayuly Akhmet ........... 1954-

13 Oct 1999 - 17 May 2002 Kazhmurat Ibrayuly Nagman ............. 1948-

17 May 2002 - 24 Dec 2003 Anatoly Vladimirovich Smirnov ......... 1946-

24 Dec 2003 - 09 Oct 2007 Tair Aymukhametuly Mansurov ........... 1947-

09 Oct 2007 - 22 Jan 2013 Serik Sultangazinovich Bilyakov ....... 1958-

22 Jan 2013 - 27 May 2014 Samat Saparbekovich Yeskendir ......... 1966-

27 May 2014 - 14 May 2017 Yerik Khamzinovich Sultan ............. 1956-

14 May 2017 -             Kumar Irgibayevich Aksakal ............ 1965-


Turkistan

10 Mar 1932               Yuzhno-Kazakhstan/Onüstik Qazaqstan oblast

03 May 1962               Renamed Chimkent oblast

06 Jul 1992               Yuzhno-Kazakhstan/Onüstik Qazaqstan oblast

19 Jun 2018               Turkistan Oblast


First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party

10 Mar 1932 – 1933        Ruben Ayrapetovich Voskan ............ 1891-1938

       1933 –    Aug 1936 Vasily Nikiforovich Lazaryev ......... 1893-1966

   Aug 1936 -    Nov 1937 Abilkair Iskakuly Doso ............... 1889-1938

   Nov 1937 –    May 1938 Birzhan Mankin ....................... 1900-1939

                          (acting)

1938 – 1944               Nikita Aleksandrovich Nechayev ....... 1907-1989

1944 – 1947               Khabir Mukharryamuly Pazik ........... 1896–1975

1947 – 1952               Mukhamedzhan Nogayuly Erlepes ........ 1911-1987

1952 – 1953               Minaydar Salimuly Salin .............. 1904-1983

       1953 –    Apr 1954 Nurdavlet Kuzembayuly Kuzembayev ..... 1912-1996

   Apr 1954 –    May 1955 Zhumabay Shayakhmetuly Shayakhmet .... 1902-1966

   May 1955 –    Dec 1959 Ismail Yusupuly Yusup ................ 1914–2005

   Dec 1959 –    Sep 1962 Viktor Ivanovich Makarov ............. 1913–1998

   Sep 1962 –    Jan 1972 Vasily Andreyevich Liventsov ......... 1914–2004

                          (for Agriculture Jan 1963 – Dec 1964)

   Jan 1972 – 25 Apr 1978 Amanulla Gabdulkhayuly Ramazan ....... 1928-

25 Apr 1978 – 10 Jul 1985 Asanbay Askaruly Askar ............... 1922–2001

10 Jul 1985 – 18 Apr 1987 Rysbek Myrzash ....................... 1932–1987

16 May 1987 – 25 Nov 1988 Kasym Khazhibayuly Tyulebek .......... 1935-

25 Nov 1988 – 13 May 1990 Valery Batayuly Temirbay ............. 1941-

13 May 1990 – 07 Sep 1991 Sergey Aleksandrovich Tereshchenko ... 1951-

 

 

Chairmen of the Executive Committee

10 Mar 1932 -    May 1933 Saur Atrau ........................... 1901–1938

   May 1933 -    Oct 1933 Kalap Kulsart ........................ 1899–1938

   Oct 1933 – 1936        Mukash Orymbay ....................... 1900–1938

       1936 –    Aug 1937 Vladimir Yeremeyevich Sluchak ........ 1898–1938

   Aug 1937 –    Jun 1938 Sergey Fyodorovich Stepan ............ 1890-19..

   Jun      - 1938        Ashimbek Zhunusbekuly Bektas ......... 1910-1981

                          (acting)

1938 - 1939               Akhmedzhan Koishigul ................. 1905-1983

1939 - 1942               Zharulla Sagintayuly Sagintay ........ 1907-1963

1942 – 1945               Minaydar Salimuly Salin

1945 – 1950               Salken Daulenuly Daulen .............. 1907-1984

1950 - 1953               Nurdavlet Kuzembayuly Kuzembayev

1953 - 1954               Irmet Umar ........................... 1914-1981

1954 - 1958               Kabash Raspayuly Uspan ............... 1915-1970

1958 – 1962               Zakhan Eskendiruly Eskendir .......... 1918-1991

       1962 –    Dec 1964 Aytbek Mashrapuly Berdalin ........... 1914-1999

                          (for Agriculture Jan 1963 - Dec 1964)

   Dec 1964 – 1965        Bimende Sadvakasuly Sadvakas ......... 1915–1983

1965 – 1983               Zhamalbek Shaymerdenuly Shaymerden ... 1928-1998

       1983 -    Jul 1986 Sandzhar Urazuly Dzhandos ............ 1930-1992

   Jul 1986 -    Nov 1989 Sergey Aleksandrovich Tereshchenko

       1990 –    Oct 1991 Mukhametzhan Seyteshuly Karbay ....... 1949-

   Oct 1991 -    Feb 1992 Sansyzbay Abdullayuly Bekbosyn ....... 1939-1993

Akims

   Feb 1992 –    Dec 1993 Mars Fazyluly Urkumbay ............... 1939-2012

   Dec 1993 –    Dec 1997 Zautbek Kausbekuly Turysbek

   Dec 1997 –    Jul 1999 Kalyk Abdullayuly Abdullay

   Jul 1999 –    Aug 2002 Berdibek Mashbequly Saparbay

   Aug 2002 – 21 Sep 2006 Bolat Abzhapparuly Zhylkyshi

21 Sep 2006 –    Aug 2007 Umirzak Yestayuly Shukey (1st Time)

28 Aug 2007 – 04 Mar 2009 Nurgali Sadvakasuly Ashim

04 Mar 2009 - 08 Aug 2015 Askar Isabekuly Myrzakhmet

08 Aug 2015 - 07 Oct 2016 Beybut Bakiruly Atamkul

07 Oct 2016 - 26 Feb 2019 Zhanseit Kanseituly Tuymebay

26 Feb 2019 -             Umirzak Yestayuly Shukey (2nd Time)