. Home .

Qazaqstan

Part of Khanate of the White Horde

Part of Mongol Empire

Part of the Khanate of the Golden Horde

Khanate of Kazakhstan

1822 - 1847               Gradual annexation by Russian Empire

1847                      Part of Russian Empire

   Nov 1916 -    Jan 1917 Kazakh rebellion against Russian rule

1917 - 1919               Divided under "white" and Bolshevik rule

05 Dec 1917 -    Jul 1919 Provisional People's Council

       1919 - 05 Dec 1936 Kazakh A.S.S.R within Russian S.F.S.R

05 Dec 1936               Accession to the U.S.S.R

25 Oct 1990               Declaration of state sovereignty

10 Dec 1991               Republic of Kazakhstan

16 Dec 1991               Independence declared (effective 31 Dec 1991)

01 Jan 2015               Accession to the Eurasian Union

Kazakh Khanates


Khans of the White Horde

1226-1280 Orda

1280-1302 Kochu

1302-1309 Buyan

1309-1315 Sasibuqa

1315-1320 Ilbasan

1320-1344 Mubarak Kwaja

1344-1374 Chimtay

1374-1376 Urus

1376-1377 Toqtaqiya

1377-1378 Temur Malik

1378-1394 Toqtamish

Khans of the Golden Horde

1377-1395 Toqtamish

1395-1401 Temur Qutlugh

1401-1407 Shadi Beg

1407-1410 Pulad Khan

1410-1412 Temur I

1412      Jalal ad-Din

1412-1414 Karim Berdi

1414-1417 Kebek

1417-1419 Yeremferden

1419-1420 Ulugh Mohammad (1st Time)

1420-1422 Dawlat Berdi

1422-1427 Baraq

1427-1433 Ulugh Mohammad (2nd Time)

1433-1435 Sayyid Ahmad

1435-1465 Kuchuk Mohmmad

1465-1481 Ahmad

1481-1498 Shaykh Ahmad

1498-1499 Murtad

Khans of Khazakhstan

1394-1422 Koirijaq Oglun

1422-1428 Boraq

1428-1440 Karai

1440-1480 Jani Beg

1480-1511 Muryndyk

1511-1518 Qasim

1518-1523 Mimash

1523-1533 Tahir

1538-1580 Aq Nazak

1580-1582 Shigai

1582-1598 Tawekel

1598-1628 Yesim

1628-1636 Ablaigirim

1628-1652 Jahangir

1680-1715 Tawke

1698-1731 Bulat

1715-1718 Kaip

1718-1740 Zholbarys

1718-1748 Abu i Hayr

1729-1771 Abilmambet

1771-1781 Abylai Abilmansur

1781-1819 Waly

1784-1799 Yunus

1784-1815 Dair

1815-1817 Bokei

1817-1821 Sergazy II

1821-1824 Gubaidulla -Middle Zhuz

1841-1847 Kenesary  -Younger Zhuz

1847-1867 Mohammad Quli Khan

Nov 1916 - Jan 1917 Abdighapar Zhanbosynuly 1870-1919

_________________________________________________________________________________

Republic of Kazakhstan

Government: Republic.

Capital: Astana.

Language: Kazakh, Russian, Uzbek, Ukrainian, Uighur, German.

Religion: Sunni Islam, Russian Orthodox, Buddhism.

National Anthem: "Mening Qazaqstanyun" (My Kazakhstan).

National Emblem: Shanyrak.

National Day: Republic day, 25 October (1990).

National Motto: None.

Currency: Kazakh Tenge.


Presidents

25 Oct 1990 - 20 Mar 2019 Nursultan Äbishuly Nazarb .................. 1940-

20 Mar 2019 -             Qasym-Zhomart Kemeluly Toqaev .............. 1953-

                          (acting)


 

Prime Ministers

14 Oct 1991 - 12 Oct 1994 Serhey Aleksandrovych Terenshchenko ........ 1951-

12 Oct 1994 - 10 Oct 1997 Aqezhan Magzhanuly Qazhegeldin ............. 1952-

10 Oct 1997 - 01 Oct 1999 Nurlan Utebuluy Balgimba ................... 1947-2015

01 Oct 1999 - 28 Jan 2002 Qasymzhomart Qemeluly Toqa ................. 1953-

28 Jan 2002 - 13 Jun 2003 Imangali Nurgaliuly Tasmagambet ............ 1956-

13 Jun 2003 - 10 Jan 2007 Danial Qenzhetauly Akhmet .................. 1954-

10 Jan 2007 - 24 Sep 2012 Qarim Qazhymkanuly Masim (1st Time) ........ 1965-

24 Sep 2012 - 02 Apr 2014 Serik Nyghmetuly Akhmet .................... 1958-

02 Apr 2014 - 08 Sep 2016 Qarim Qazhymkanuly Masim (2nd Time)

08 Sep 2016 - 21 Feb 2019 Bakytzhan Abdiruly Saginta ................. 1963

21 Feb 2019 -             Askar Uzakbaiuly Mamin ..................... 1965-

                          (acting to 25 Feb 2019)


________________________________________________________________________________

Oblasts of Kazakhstan



Aqmola


1869 - 1917               Akmola oblast of the Russian empire

14 Oct 1939               Akmolinsk/Aqmola oblast

26 Dec 1960 - 24 Apr 1961 Oblast abolished

24 Apr 1961               Tselinograd oblast

06 Jul 1992               Aqmola oblast


First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party

14 Oct 1939 - 1941        Grigory Vasilyevich Aleksintsev ........ 1900-1982

1941 - 1944               Aleksey Trofimovich Kupayev ............ 1901-1974

1944 - 1945               Sagalbay Zhanbay ....................... 1904-1972

1945 - 1950               Mikhail Nikolayevich Lutsenko .......... 1909-1984

1950 - 1951               Elubay Bazimuly Taibek ................. 1901-1991

   Sep 1951 -    Apr 1956 Nikolay Ivanovich Zhurin ............... 1908-1996

   Apr 1956 -    Mar 1957 Andrey Mikhailovich Borodin ............ 1912-1988

   Mar 1957 -    Jan 1958 Grigory Andreyevich Melnik ............. 1909-1976

   Jan 1958 - 26 Dec 1960 Semyon Mikhailovich Novikov ............ 1908-1978

24 Apr 1961 -    Jan 1963 Sabir Bilyayuly Niyaz .................. 1912-1989

   Jan 1963 -    Nov 1965 Vasily Petrovich Demidenko ............. 1930-1998

                          (for Agriculture 1963 - 1964)

   Nov 1965 - 04 Apr 1978 Nikolay Yefrimovich Kruchina ........... 1928-1991

04 Apr 1978 - 31 Aug 1986 Nikolay Yefrimovich Morozov ............ 1929-

01 Sep 1986 - 07 Sep 1991 Andrey Georgiyevich Braun .............. 1937-


Governors

01 Jan 1869 - 04 Dec 1871 Nikolay Andreyevich Okolnichy

22 Dec 1871 - 24 Mar 1882 Viktor Stepanovich Tsytovich

04 Feb 1883 - 16 Oct 1890 Mikhail Alekseyevich Liventsov

03 Nov 1890 - 29 Dec 1902 Nikolay Ivanovich Sannikov

29 Dec 1902 - 30 Dec 1906 Mikhail Yakovlevich Romanov

30 Dec 1906 - 20 Sep 1910 Vladimir Stepanovich Losevsky

20 Sep 1910 - 1915        Aleksandr Nikolayevich Neverov

       1916               Vladimir Arsenevich Kolobov

1916 - 1917               Pavel Nikolayevich Masalsky-Koshuro

Chairmen of the Executive Committee

14 Oct 1939 - 1946        Khalel Raisov .......................... 1906-1984

1946 - 1952               Mukash Hasen ........................... 1904-1960

1952 - 1954               Kazbek Tasbay .......................... 1907-1993

1954 - 1957               Mazkenken Yesenbayuly Butin ............ 1910-1974

       1957 - 26 Dec 1960 Dzhakip-Bek Dzhangozin ................. 1913-1969

24 Apr 1961 -    Nov 1965 Vasily Nikiforovich Korneyev ........... 1909-19..

   Nov 1965 - 1971        Rakhimzhan Omaruly Shaiakhmed .......... 1916-1998

1971 - 1983               Ablaykhan Kazimuly Dzhulmukhamed ....... 1928-

1983 - 1985               Zeynullah Muhamedzhan Shaydar .......... 1933-

1985 - 1989               Kazim Appasyuly Tauken ................. 1934-

1989 - 1990               Kayreden Karbayuly Karbay .............. 1936-

Head of the Administration

   Mar 1990 -    Jun 1997 Andrey Georgiyevich Braun .............. s.a

Akims

   Jul      -    Dec 1997 Zhanybek Salimuly Karibzhan ............ 1948-

   Dec 1997 -    Sep 1998 Vladimir Karlovich Hartman ............. 1947-

   Sep 1998 - 20 Mar 2004 Sergey Vitalyevich Kugalin (1st Time) .. 1952-

20 Mar 2004 - 24 Jan 2008 Mazhit Tulaybekuly Yesenbay ............ 1949-

24 Jan 2008 - 13 Mar 2010 Albert Pavlovich Rau ................... 1960-

13 Mar 2010 - 21 Jan 2012 Sergey Aleksandrovich Dyachenko ........ 1952-

21 Jan 2012 - 22 Jan 2013 Kayrat Perneshuly Kozhamzhar ........... 1965-

22 Jan 2013 - 27 May 2014 Kosman Kairtayuly Aitmukhamet .......... 1963-

27 Apr 2014 - 14 Mar 2017 Sergey Vitalyevich Kugalin (2nd Time)

14 Mar 2017 -             Malik Kenesbayulu Murzalin ............. 1971-


__________________________________________________________________________

 

 

Aqtobe

__________________________________________________________________________


Almaty

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party

1932 – 1933               Izmukhan Mukashuly Kuramys ........... 1896-1938

1933 – 1934               K.V. Tobolov

1934 – 1937               A.D. Kiselyev

1937                      Dzhanaydar Sadvokasuly Sadvokas ...... 1898-1938

1937 – 1938               Chakpak Artykbayev

1938                      V.A. Minenberg

1938 – 1940               Nikolay Petrovich Sadovnikov

1940 – 1943               Dzhek Galiakparuly Kulit ............. 1910-1996

       1943 –    Sep 1944 Nikolay Semyonovich Bogolyubov ....... 1905-1975

   Sep 1944 – 16 Dec 1944 Narmukhamed Bozzhanov ................ 1906-1944

1945 – 1951               Dzhakip-Bek Dzhangozin ............... 1913-1969

1951 – 1954               Amir Kanapinuly Kanapin .............. 1913-19..

   Jan 1954 - 1954        Seitgaliy Dzhakip .................... 1910-1994

1954 – 1955               O.S. Shpanov

   Jan 1956 –    May 1957 Rymbek Ilyashuly Ilyash .............. 1910-1993

1957 – 1958               Grigory Spiridonovich Galaydin ....... 1905-19..

   Mar 1958 –    Sep 1962 Masymkhan Beysebuly Beyseba .......... 1908-1987

1962 – 1962               Rakhim Baygaliuly Baygaliy ........... 1912–19..

   Jan 1963 –    Dec 1964 Pyotr Semyonovich Kantselyaristov

                          (for Agriculture)

   Jan 1963 –    Dec 1964 Nikolay Vasilyevich Dykhnov .......... 1919-

                          (for Industry)

   Dec 1964 –    Apr 1965 Sabir Bilyaluly Niyazbek ............. 1912–1989

   Apr 1965 – 27 Apr 1978 Asanbay Askaruly Askar ............... 1922–2001

27 Apr 1978 – 24 Sep 1985 Kenes Mustakhanuly Aukhadiy .......... 1938-

24 Sep 1985 – 1988        Marat Samiyuly Mendybay .............. 1936-

       1988 – 07 Sep 1991 Kasym Khazhiuly Tyulebek ............. 1935-


Governors of Semirechye

14 Jul 1867 - 20 May 1882 Gerasim Alekseyevich Kolpakovsky

29 May 1882 - 21 May 1887 Aleksey Yakovlevich Fride

15 Jun 1887 - 23 Oct 1890 Grigory Ivanovich Ivanov

24 Oct 1890 - 28 Jul 1907 Mikhail Efremovich Ionov

28 Jul 1907 - 22 Nov 1908 Vasily Ivanovich Pokotilo

22 Nov 1908 - 1917        Mikhail Aleksandrovich Volbaum

Chairmen of the Executive Committee

193. – 193.               Uraza Kikimulu Dzhandosov ............ 1899–1937

193. - 1940               ....

1940 - 1942               Sabdyk Sharipov ...................... 1905-1991

1942 – 1943               Masymkhan Beysebuly Beysebay

1943 - 1944               Kurman Diyarulu ...................... 1910-1970

1944 – 1950               Nurdavlet Kuzembauli ................. 1912-1996

1950 - 1952               Khaydar Arystanbek ................... 1919-2008 

1952 - Jan 1956           Rymbek Ilyashuly

1957 - 1959               Abdula Shalkaruly Karzhaubay ......... 1904–1985

1959 – 1962               Andrey Konstantinovich Morozov ....... 1917-1985

1964 – 196.               Pyotr Semyonovich Kantselyaristov

196. - 1970               ....

1970 – 1977               Semyon Dmitriyevich Yelagin .......... 1911–2004

1981 - 198.               Ivan Ivanovich Dorokhov

198. - 1987               Vladimir Pavlovich Belyakov

1987 – 1988               Nikolay Trifonovich Knyazev .......... 1937-

1988 – 1990               ....

Chairmen of the Council

   Mar 1990 –    Sep 1991 Kasym Khazhibayuly Tyulebek

   Sep 1991 –    Oct 1994 Akhmetdzan Smagululy Yesim ........... 1950-

Akims

   Oct 1994 -    Mar 1996 Umarzak Uzbekuly Uzbek

   Mar 1996 -    Dec 1997 Serik Abikenuly Umbet (1st Time) ..... 1950-

   Dec 1997 -    May 2001 Zamanbek Kalabayuly Nurkadil ......... 1944-2005

   May 2001 - 11 Aug 2005 Shalbay Kulmakhanuly Kulmakhan ....... 1946)

11 Aug 2005 - 13 Apr 2011 Serik Abikenuly Umbet (2nd Time)

13 Apr 2011 - 20 Aug 2014 Ansar Tursunkanuly Musakhan .......... 1966-

20 Aug 2014 -             Amandyk Gabbasuly Batal .............. 1952-


__________________________________________________________________________


Atyrau

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party

15 Jan      –    May 1938 Kulzhan Utegaliuly Utegaliy .......... 1904-19..

1938 – 1940               Kaldybay Bayman ...................... 1907-1941

1940 – 1943               Murzakhmet Zheksengaliuly Bekzhan .... 1907-1965       

1943 – 1946               Sergey Ivanovich Kruglov ............. 1906-1953

       1946 – 31 May 1950 Salimzhan Fazyluly Galiy ............. 1910-1954

01 Jun 1950 -    Feb 1957 Seitzhan Polimbet .................... 1913–1982

   Feb 1957 -    Apr 1962 Nurtas Dandibayuly Undasy ............ 1904-1989

   Apr 1962 -    Oct 1963 Kosay Alekululy Egizbay .............. 1928-1995

   Oct 1963 -    Dec 1964 Sagidulla Kubashuly Kubash ........... 1927-

                          (for Agriculture)

28 Dec 1964 - 27 Apr 1970 Mukhambet Aytuyuly Isen .............. 1909-1992

27 Apr 1970 – 24 Feb 1977 Salamat Mukashuly Mukash ............. 1927-2004

24 Feb 1977 – 24 Dec 1985 Unaybay Kushekuly Kushek ............. 1925-

24 Dec 1985 – 11 May 1990 Askar Altynbuly Kulibay .............. 1937-

11 May 1990 – 07 Sep 1991 Gaziz Kamashuly Aldamzhar ............ 1947-

 

Chairmen of the Executive Committee

1938                      Zhaksygaliy Kaliyev (acting) ......... 1896-1977

1938 - 1942               Khayrush Tastaybekov ................. 1907-1979

1942 - 1943               Idris Irgaliyev ...................... 1902-1966

1943 - 1945               Shinkhodza Bayekinovich Burbay ....... 1900-1974

1945 - 1950               Sabdyk Sharipov ...................... 1905-1991

1950 - 1952               Sarsenbi Sadenovich Yerzhan .......... 1911-1963

       1952 -    Apr 1955 Abzhan Suykumbayevich Zhusup ......... 1907-1986

   Apr 1955 -    Feb 1957 Nurtas Dandibayevich Undasyn

   Feb 1957 -  1960       Aryngazy Kaysakanov .................. 1912-1976

       1960 -    Oct 1963 Sagidulla Kubashevich Kubash (1st Time) 

   Oct 1963 -    Dec 1964 Aydarkhan Yermekovich Zhakey ......... 1929-1981

                           (for Agriculture)

   Dec 1964 -    Nov 1966 Sagidulla Kubashevich Kubash (2nd Time)

   Nov 1966 - 1970        Fayzen Zikrinov ...................... 1918-1999

       1970 –    Feb 1977 Unaybay Kushekovich Kushek

   Feb 1977 - 1987        Yesen Taskinbayevich Taskinbay ....... 1932-

1987 - 1990               Fyodor Afanasyevich Novikov .......... 1935-2002

       1990 -    Feb 1992 Viktor Ivanovich Begin ............... 1948-

Akims

   Feb 1992 –    Oct 1994 Sagat Kashkenuly Tugelbayev       

   Oct 1994 –    Feb 1999 Ravil Tazhigariyuly Sherdabay

   Feb 1999 –    Dec 2000 Imangali Nurghaliyuly Tasmagambet .... 1956-

   Dec 2000 –    Apr 2002 Serikbek Zhusupbekuly Daukey ......... 1950-

03 Apr 2002 – 06 Oct 2006 Aslan Yespulayuly Musin .............. 1954-   

06 Oct 2006 – 15 Aug 2012 Bergey Saylebayuly Ryskaliy .......... 1967-

15 Aug 2012 - 26 Mar 2016 Baktykozha Salakhatdinuly Izmukhambet  1948-

26 Mar 2016 -             Nurlan Askarovich Nogayev ............ 1967-


__________________________________________________________________________


Pavlodar


First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party

15 Jan      -    Jun 1938 Aleksandr Petrovich Onishin .......... 1882-1961

1938 – 1940               Georgy Ivanovich Kolmogorov .......... 1905-1971

1940 – 1941               Anatoly Fomich Moiseyev .............. 1900-1967

1941 – 1943               Mikhail Flegontovich Armenkov ........ 1894-1967

1943 – 1944               Dzhek Galiakparuly Kulit ............. 1910-1996

1944 – 1950               Ivan Vasilyevich Ivandayev ........... 1902-1954

       1950 –    Jan 1954 Mikhail Ivanovich Zolotukhin ......... 1904-1954

   Jan 1954 –    Apr 1957 Ivan Illich Afonov ................... 1905–1979

   Apr 1957 –    Feb 1961 Semyon Dmitriyevich Yelagin .......... 1911–2004

   Feb 1961 – 1962        Vasily Kuzmich Shishonkov ............ 1911-1993

   Feb 1962 –    Mar 1965 Ivan Gavrilovich Slazhnyev ........... 1913–1978

                          (for Agriculture Jan 1963 – Dec 1964)

   Mar 1965 – 1975        Ivan Mikhailovich Burov .............. 1920-1998

   Dec 1975 –    Jan 1982 Boris Vasilyevich Isayev (1st Time) .. 1932-

   Jan 1982 – 22 Oct 1988 Pyotr Ivanovich Yerpilov ............. 1926-2005

22 Oct 1988 – 06 Jan 1991 Yury Alekseyevich Meshcheryakov ...... 1948-

06 Jan      – 07 Sep 1991 Boris Vasilyevich Isayev (2nd Time)

 

Chairmen of the Executive Committee

15 Jan 1938 – 1939        Uakhip Dzhumaseit .................... 1895-19..

       1939 –    Dec 1941 Khamit Temirkhan ..................... 1914-1948

   Dec 1941 - 20 Jan 1942 Fazyl Aytmukhameduly Koblan .......... 1911-1942

1942 - 1944               Tanash Koychubay ..................... 1914-1979

       1944 -    Mar 1945 Kenzhebay Makin ...................... 1906-1960

   Mar 1945 –    Mar 1947 Daniyal Kerimbayuly Kerimbay ......... 1909-1982

   Mar 1947 - 1952        Kurman Diyar ......................... 1910-1970

1953 - 1955               Akhmet Ismagululy Mambet ............. 1908-1965

1955 – 1959               Shashan Orazbay ...................... 1908–1994

       1959 -    Dec 1960 Khasen Nurkey ........................ 1915-2002

   Dec 1960 – 1968        Dzhakip-Bek Dzhangozin ............... 1913-1969

                          (for Agriculture Jan 1963 – Dec 1964)

1968 - 1972               Aripbay Alybayuly Alybay ............. 1926-

1972 – 1976               Temesh Sadvakas ...................... 1926-2005

1976 - 1982               Makhmet Kairbayuly Kairbay ........... 1925-1996

1982 – 1985               Rysbek Myrzash ....................... 1932–1987

       1985 –    Jan 1991 Zhaksylyk Gabdullinuly Iskak ......... 1932-

   Jan 1991 -    Feb 1992 Oralbek Kozhanuly Kozhan ............. 1937-

Chairmen of the Council

   Jan 1991 –    Feb 1992 Boris Vasilyevich Isayev

Akims

   Feb 1992 –    Jan 1993 Asygat Asiyuly Zhabagin .............. 1948-

   Jan 1993 –    Dec 1997 Daniyal Kenzhetayuly Akhmet .......... 1954-

   Dec 1997 –    Nov 2001 Galymzhan Badylzhanuly Zhakiyan ...... 1963-

   Nov 2001 –    Jun 2003 Daniyal Kenzhetayuly Akhmet (2nd time)

   Jun 2003 - 30 Sep 2008 Kairat Aytmukhambetuly Nurpeisov ..... 1957-

30 Sep 2008 - 20 Jan 2012 Bakytzhan Abdirovich Sagintayev ...... 1963-

20 Jan 2012 - 20 Dec 2013 Yerlan Mukhtaruly Aryn ............... 1961-

20 Dec 2013 - 25 Mar 2016 Kanat Aldabergenuly Bozumbay ......... 1969-

25 Mar 2016 -             Bulat Zhumabekuly Bakav .............. 1971-


__________________________________________________________________________


Qaraghandy (Karagandy)

10 Mar 1932               Qaraghandy oblast

 

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party

10 Mar 1932 –    Mar 1934 Isaak Moiseyevich Bekker ............. 1898-1937

17 Mar 1934 –    Jul 1936 Maksim Kirovich Ammosov .............. 1897–1938

1936 – 1938               Gdaliy Isaakovich Pinkhasik .......... 1938-

1938                      Nikolay Petrovich Sadovnikov

   Nov 1938 –    Oct 1942 Khabir Mukharryamuly Pazik ........... 1896–1975

   Oct 1942 –    Feb 1944 Leonid Georgiyevich Melnikov ......... 1906-1981

1944 – 1947               Grigory Spiridonovich Galaydin ....... 1905-19..

1947 – 1952               Tikhon Ivanovich Ababkov ............. 1908-1984

       1952 –    Jan 1958 Sergey Yakovlevich Yakovlev

   Jan 1958 –    Oct 1959 Pavel Nikolayevich Isayev ............ 1911-19..

   Oct 1959 – 1962        Mikhail Sergeyevich Solomentsev ...... 1913–2008

   Jan 1963 –    Dec 1964 Bayken Ashimovich Ashimov ............ 1917-2010

                          (for Agriculture)     

   Jan 1963 – 19 Feb 1968 Nikolay Vasilyevich Bannikov ......... 1914–2004

                          (for Industry to Dec 1964)

19 Feb 1968 – 06 Aug 1979 Vasily Kuzmich Akulintsev ............ 1916–1993

06 Aug 1979 – 15 Nov 1986 Aleksandr Gavrilovich Korkin ......... 1927-

15 Nov 1986 – 06 Oct 1989 Valery Ivanovich Lokotunin ........... 1940-

06 Oct 1989 – 19 May 1990 Yevgeny Fyodorovich Bashmakov ........ 1932-

19 May 1990 – 07 Sep 1991 Vitaly Stepanovich Garkusha .......... 1940-

 

Chairmen of the Executive Committee

10 Mar 1932 –    Jul 1933 Idris Koshkunov ...................... 1897-1943

   Jul 1933 –    Mar 1936 Suleyman Yeskarayevich Yeskarayev .... 1897-1938

   Apr      -    Aug 1936 Aytmukhammed Musin ................... 1899–1938

1936 – 1937               Abdulla Abdrakhmanovich Asylbekov .... 1896–1938

1937                      Abdrakhman Nurgaliyevich Makatov ..... 1938-

1937 – 1938               Abdisamet Kazakpayev ................. 1898-1959

1938 – 1940               Z. Seyitov

1940 – 1942               Sh.M. Dzhaylybekov

       1942 –    Mar 1944 Yelemes Yergebekuly Yergebek ......... 1906-1975

1944 - 1948               Bisen Serikbay ....................... 1908-1978

1949 – 1951               Khasen Bayuzakuly Bayuzakov

1951                      Fazyl Karibzhanuly Karibzhanov ....... 1912-1960

1952                      Izmukhammed Yedilbayuly Yedilbay ..... 1906-1976

1952 – 1959               Shamukan Kalkenuly Kalken

1959 – 1961               Vasily Tikhonovich Shibayev

1961 – 1963               Bayken Ashimuly Ashim (1st Time)

       1963 –    Dec 1964 Yakov Afanasyevich Pazenko ........... 1918-

                          (for Agriculture)

       1963 –    Dec 1964 Fayzulla Sergazinovich Sergazin ...... 1910-19..

                          (for Industry)

   Dec 1964 – 1968        Bayken Ashimovich Ashimov (2nd Time)

       1968 –    Oct 1969 Dzhakip-Bek Dzhangozin ............... 1913-1969

1969 – 1982               Sultan Kaparovich Dosmagambetov ...... 1928-

1982 – 1988               Zayken Inkarbaye

1988 – 1992               Islam Uakituly Togaybay .............. 1959-

Akims

   Feb 1992 –    Jun 1997 Pyotr Petrovich Nefyodov ............. 1941-

   Jun 1997 –    Oct 1999 Mazhit Tuleybekuly Yesenbay .......... 1949-

   Oct 1999 – 20 Jan 2006 Kamaltin Yeskendyruly Mukhamedzhan ... 1948-

20 Jan 2006 –    Nov 2009 Nurlan Zairyllayuly Nigmatullin ...... 1962-

   Nov 2009 - 20 Jan 2012 Serik Nygmetuly Akhmet ............... 1958-

20 Jan 2012 - 29 Jan 2013 Abilgazy Kaliakparuly Husain ......... 1952-

29 Jan 2013 - 20 Jun 2014 Baurzhan Tuyteyuly Abdish ............ 1968-

20 Jun 2014 - 14 Mar 2017 Nurumkhambet Kanapiyuly Abdibek ...... 1961-

14 Mar 2017 -             Yerlan Zhakanulu Koshan .............. 1962-


___________________________________________________________________________


Qostanay (Konstanay)


First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party

01 Aug 1936 –    Apr 1937 Artvazd Aleksandrovich Saakyants ...... 1895-1939

   Apr      -    Nov 1937 Nikolay Semyonovich Kuznetsov ......... 1898-1967

   Nov 1937 –    May 1938 Pyotr Grigoryevich Bogdanov ........... 1904-1942

                          (acting)

   May 1938 –    Sep 1938 Mamekbay Bisopanov .................... 1906-1961

       1938 –    Aug 1939 Mikhail Terentyevich Alyoshin ......... 1900-19..

   Aug 1939 –    Nov 1941 Nikolay Ivanovich Zhurin .............. 1908-1996

   Nov 1941 –    Jul 1944 Vladimir Fyodorovich Melnikov ......... 1905-1981

   Jul 1944 –    Jul 1947 Mikhail Ivanovich Zolotukhin .......... 1904-1954

   Jul 1947 –    Mar 1948 Viktor Nikolayevich Kozlov ............ 1904-1948

       1948 –    Jan 1954 Sagalbay Zhanbay ...................... 1904-1972

   Jan 1954 –    Jan 1959 Ivan Petrovich Khramkov ............... 1905-1977

   Jan 1959 –    Apr 1981 Andrey Mikhailovich Borodin ........... 1912–1984

                          (for Agriculture Jan 1963 - Dec 1964)

   Apr 1981 – 10 Sep 1988 Vasily Petrovich Demidenko ............ 1930-1998

10 Sep 1988 – 07 Sep 1991 Nikolay Trifonovich Knyazev ........... 1937-

 

Chairmen of the Executive Committee

01 Aug 1936 –    Sep 1937 Bakhitzhan Baydakuly Baydak ........... 1898-1938

   Sep 1937 -    Jun 1938 Khasen Mukhametgaliuly Karasay

1938 - 1940               Stepan Antiokhovich Mironov ........... 1903-1958

1940 – 1945               Daniyal Kerimbayevich Kerimbayev ...... 1909-1982

1945 - 1949               Abzhan Suykumbayuly Zhusup ............ 1907-1986

1950 - 1951               Akhmet Ismagululy Mambet .............. 1908-1965

1951 - 1953               Kulzhan Utegaliyuly Utegali ........... 1904-19..

1953 - 1955               Ivan Gavrilovich Slazhnyev ............ 1913-1978

1955 - 1957               Anatoly Mikhailovich Batamirov ........ 1900-1983

       1957 –    Jan 1963 Aleksandr Dementyevich Garagash ....... 1906-1974

   Jan 1963 –    Jun 1971 Mikhail Georgiyevich Motoriko ......... 1920-1988

                          (for Agriculture Jan 1963 – Dec 1964)

   Jun 1971 – 1977        Nikolay Aleksandrovich Ponomaryev ..... 1929-1995

1977 - 1982               Tulegen Bayguzhuly Kuppay ............. 1937-1999

       1983 –    Jan 1985 Makhtay Ramazanuly Sagdiuly ........... 1929-2012

   Jan      –    Sep 1985 Marat Samiyuly Mendybay ............... 1936-

1985 – 1987               Kasym Khazhibayuly Tyulebek ........... 1935-

       1987 –    Aug 1990 Kenzhebek Ukinuly Ukin ................ 1940-

   Aug 1990 - 29 Feb 1992 Tulebay Nurgaliuly Akhmet ............. 1943-

01 Mar 1990 – 1992        Nikolay Trifonovich Knyazev

Heads of the Administration

       1992 –    Nov 1993 Kenzhebek Ukinuly Ukin

   Nov 1993 –    Sep 1995 Baltash Moldabayuly Tursumbay ......... 1946-

Akims

   Oct 1995 –    Sep 1998 Toktarbay Kadambayuly Kadambay ........ 1944-

   Sep 1998 –    Mar 2004 Umirzak Yestayuly Shukey .............. 1964-

20 Mar 2004 – 20 Jan 2012 Sergey Vitalyevich Kulagin ............ 1952-

20 Jan 2012 - 11 Sep 2015 Nuraly Mustafinuly Saduakas ........... 1964-

11 Sep 2015 -             Arkhimed Begezhanuly Mukhambet ........ 1972-


___________________________________________________________________________


Qyzylorda

 

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party

15 Jan         - Jun 1938 Khusainbek Akhmetuly Amir ............. 1903-1989

1938 – 1940               Khalik Uvaliyuly Abdrakhman

1940 – 1945               Rakhimbay Tyulebay

1945 – 1947               Safar Temirkhanuly Bekteley (1st time)

1947 – 1950               B.I. Ibragim

1950 – 1952               Safar Temirkhanuly Bekteley (2nd time)

1952 – 1954               Aryngazy Kaysakan ..................... 1912-1976

   Feb      -    Jun 1954 Sagalbay Zhanbay ...................... 1904-1972

   Jun 1954 –    Jan 1958 Mukhamedgali Alenuly Suzhik ........... 1910–1999

1958 – 1959               Seydulla Ospan

   Jun 1959 –    Jan 1961 Gubaydulla Utaruly Ilyas .............. 1914-2001

   Jan 1961 –    Jan 1963 Salimgerey Toktamys ................... 1914–1997

   Jan 1963 –    Nov 1966 Mustakhim Belyaluly Iksan ............. 1926-1991

                          (for Agriculture Jan 1963 – Dec 1964)

   Nov 1966 –    Jun 1972 Khasan Shayakhmetuly Bekturgan ........ 1922-1987

   Jun 1972 –    Dec 1978 Isatay Abdukarimuly Abdukarim ......... 1923-

   Dec 1978 – 22 Jan 1985 Takey Yesetov ......................... 1923-

22 Jan 1985 – 25 Jul 1989 Erkin Nurzhanovich Auelbekov .......... 1930-1999

25 Jul 1989 – 07 Sep 1991 Seilbek Shaukhamanuly Shaukhaman ...... 1939-


Governors of Syrdarya

14 Jul 1867 - 02 Jun 1877 Nikolay Nikitovich Golovachyov

05 May 1878 - 1883        Vitaly Nikolaevich Trotskin

02 Jun 1883 - 12 Jun 1892 Nikolay Ivanovich Grodekov

30 Jul 1892 - 28 Jun 1905 Nikolay Ivanovich Korolkov

28 Jun 1905 - 17 Aug 1906 Ivan Ivanovich Fedotov

17 Aug 1906 - 01 Feb 1911 Mikhail Yakovlevich Romanov

01 Feb 1911 - 1917        Aleksandr Semyonovich Galkin

Chairmen of the Executive Committee

1938 - 1941               ....

1941 - 1943               Izmukhammed Yedilbayuly Yedilbay ...... 1906-1976             

1943 - 1944               Zhaybasgali Tyulepbergen

1944 - 1947               Khayrush Tastaybek .................... 1907-1979

1947 - 1950               Akhmedzhan Koishigul .................. 1905-1983

1950 - 1952               Aryngazy Kaysakan

1952 - 1954                ....

1954 - 1959               Izmukhammed Yedilbayuly Yedilbay (2nd Time)

195. – 196.               Seydulla Ospan

196. – 196.               Aben Askar

197. – 1979               Shaymerden Bakir

1979 – 1982               Sagidulla Kubashuly Kubash ............ 1927-

1982 – 1987               Idris Kaliyuly Kaliy .................. 1925-

1987 – 1989               Yevgeny Mikhailovich Zolotaryev ....... 1936-

1990 – 1992               Vitaly Alekseyevich Brynkin ........... 1944-

Head of the Administration

   Feb 1992 –    Sep 1995 Seilbek Shaukhamanuly Shaukhamanov

Akims

   Oct 1995 –    Jul 1999 Berdibek Mashbequly Saparbay

   Jul 1999 –    Apr 2004 Serikbay Urikbayuly Nurgisay .......... 1956-

05 Apr 2004 – 12 Jan 2007 Ikram Adyrbekuly Adyrbek .............. 1950-

12 Jan 2007 - 12 May 2008 Mukhtar Abrarululy Kul-Mukhammed ...... 1960-

12 May 2008 - 17 Jan 2013 Bolatbek Bayanuly Kuandyk ............. 1969-

17 Jan 2013 -             Krymbek Eleuuly Kusherbay ............. 1955-


___________________________________________________________________________


Mangghystav

___________________________________________________________________________


Shyghys-Qazaqstan (East Kazakhstan)


First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the Communist Party

10 Mar 1932 –    Sep 1934 Mikhail Osipovich Stakun .............. 1893–1943

   Sep 1934 –    Feb 1938 Saul Markovich Sverdlov

   Feb      – 1938        Vasily Ivanovich Zhelezov ............. 1902-19..

       1938 – 05 Sep 1944 Fyodor Zinovyevich Rvantsev ........... 1902–1967

05 Sep 1944 –    Aug 1945 Nikolay Semyonovich Bogolyubov ........ 1905–1975

   Aug 1945 – 16 Jan 1948 Ilyas Omarovich Omarov ................ 1912–1970

16 Jan 1948 –    Sep 1952 Khabir Mukharryamovich Pazikov ........ 1896–1975

   Sep 1952 – 15 Nov 1955 Abdula Shalkarovich Karzhaubayev ...... 1904–1985

15 Nov 1955 – 09 Jul 1958 Andrey Ivanovich Ustenko .............. 1904–1998

09 Jul 1958 – 06 May 1959 Georgy Alekseyevich Kozlov ............ 1909–1976

06 May 1959 – 28 Dec 1964 Aleksey Ivanovich Neklyudov ........... 1906–1996

                          (for Agriculture Jan 1963 – 28 Dec 1964)

19 Jan 1963 – 13 Apr 1965 Aleksey Semyonovich Kolebayev ......... 1914-1982

                          (for Industry 19 Jan 1963 – 28 Dec 1964)

13 Apr 1965 – 10 Sep 1969 Aleksey Ivanovich Neklyudov (2nd time)

10 Sep 1969 – 19 Dec 1983 Aleksandr Konstantinovich Protozanov .. 1914-2006

19 Dec 1983 – 17 Nov 1989 Anatoly Vasilyevich Milkin ............ 1930-1996

17 Nov 1989 – 07 Sep 1991 Igor Nikolayevich Tutevol ............. 1941-2009


Governors of Semipalatinsk

01 Aug 1854 - 09 Mar 1857 Pyotr Mikhailovich Spiridonov

09 Mar 1857 - 08 Mar 1865 Fyodor Andreyevich Panov

08 Mar 1865 - 14 Jul 1867 Gerasim Alekseyevich Kolpakovsky

26 Sep 1867 - 25 Mar 1868 Ivan Fyodorovich Babkov

25 Mar 1868 - 1878        Vladimir Aleksandrovich Poltopatsky

23 May 1878 - 25 Nov 1883 Aleksandr Petrovich Protsenko

21 Dec 1883 - 28 Apr 1887 Vasily Savvich Tseklinsky

28 Apr 1887 - 23 Jan 1891 Orest Vasilyevich Shchetinin

15 Jul 1891 - 23 Oct 1901 Aleksandr Fyodorovich Karlov

09 Dec 1901 - 27 Jun 1903 Ivan Nikolayevich Sokolovsky

27 Jun 1903 - 05 Apr 1908 Aleksandr Semyonovich Galkin

05 Apr 1908 - 1913        Aleksandr Nikolayevich Troinitsky

1913 - 1917               Fyodor Fyodorovich Cherntsov

Chairmen of the Executive Committee

10 Mar 1932 – 1933        Nigmatulla Syrgabekuly Syrgabek ....... 1890–1938

1933 - 1938               .....

   Feb      -    Jul 1938 Nurtas Dandibayuly Undasyn ............ 1904-1989

                          (acting)

1938 – 1939               Isagali Sharipuly Sharip .............. 1905–1976

1939                      Demyan Semyonovich Baryshev ........... 1903–1944

                          (1st Time)

       1939 -    Jan 1940 Ivan Andreyevich Vinokhodov ........... 1908-1958

                          (acting)

   Jan 1940 –    Oct 1943 Demyan Semyonovich Baryshev (2nd time) 

   Oct 1943 –    Feb 1945 Yakov Antonovych Chernykh ............. 1907–1983

   Feb 1945 –    Sep 1946 Vasily Ivanovich Roshchupkin .......... 1906-1988

   Sep 1946 –    Jan 1948 Suleyman Khaliluly Gafiatullin ........ 1905–1983

   Jan 1948 –    Jul 1952 Zhomart Adamuly Adam .................. 1904–1974

03 Sep 1952 –    Jan 1954 Seitgaliy Dzhakip ..................... 1910-1994

26 Feb 1954 –    Apr 1955 Alisher Beysenuly Beysen .............. 1903–19..

   Apr 1955 – 15 Nov 1957 Elubai Bazimuly Taibek ................ 1901-1991

08 Jan 1958 – 01 Aug 1960 Khaydar Arystanbekuly Arystanbek ...... 1919-2008

01 Aug 1960 – 04 Jun 1962 Rakhimzhan Omaruly Shayakhmet ......... 1916-1998

12 Jun 1962 –    Dec 1964 Bakizhan Sultabekuly Turtkarin ........ 1924-1998

                          (for Agriculture 17 Jan 1963 – Dec 1964)

   Jan 1963 – 11 Nov 1966 Uteshkali Dusengaliuly Atambay ........ 1910–1994

                          (for Industry Jan 1963 - Dec 1964)

11 Nov 1966 –    Jul 1971 Bakizhan Sultabekuly Turtkarin (2nd Time)

   Jul 1971 –    Aug 1982 Sadyk Akhmetuly Koychubay ............. 1917-1994

30 Sep 1982 – 25 Dec 1985 Nigmet Konurzhanuly Aben .............. 1927-2001

25 Dec 1985 – 25 Mar 1987 Keshrim Boztayuly Boztayev ............ 1933-1999

25 Mar 1987 – 27 Dec 1988 Valery Batayevich Temirbayev .......... 1941-

27 Dec 1988 – 21 Mar 1991 Amangali Sarinuly Sarin ............... 1943-

21 Mar 1991 –    Feb 1992 Abdymanat Saudbayuly Omar

Heads of the Administration

   Feb 1992 – 17 Jun 1994 Amangeldy Imanakyshuly Bektimis ....... 1945–2001

17 Jun 1994 – 30 Nov 1995 Yury Ivanovich Lavrinenko ............. 1945-

Akims

30 Nov 1995 – 10 Apr 1996 Leonid Vasilyevich Desyatnik .......... 1956-

10 Apr 1996 – 17 Apr 1997 Kazhimurat Ibrayuly Nugman ............ 1948-

17 Apr 1997 – 26 Feb 2003 Vitaly Leonidovich Mette .............. 1947–2003

26 Feb 2003 – 09 Dec 2004 Talgatbek Zhamshituly Abaidildin ...... 1948-

09 Dec 2004 – 10 Jan 2007 Viktor Vyacheslavovich Khrapunov ...... 1948-

12 Jan 2007 – 07 May 2008 Zhanybek Salimuly Karibzhan ........... 1948-

07 May 2008 – 04 Mar 2009 Adilgazy Sadvokasuly Bergen ........... 1958-

04 Mar 2009 - 11 Nov 2014 Berdybek Mashbekuly Saparbay .......... 1953-

11 Nov 2014 -             Daniyal Kenzhetayuly Akhmet ........... 1954-


____________________________________________________________________________

©2009

©2006