Korea

. Home .

Hanguk /  Chosŏn

2233 B.C - 237 A.D        Kingdom of Chosun

237-917                   Kingdom of Silla

917                       Goryeo (Koyro) Kingdom

27 Mar 1393               Great Choson Realm (Joseon Kingdom)

       1637 - 17 Nov 1895 Tributary of the Chinese Empire

17 Nov 1895 - 29 Aug 1910 Japanese protectorate

12 Oct 1897              Daehan Jeguk (Great Han Empire)

29 Aug 1910 - 15 Aug 1945 Annexed by the Japanese Empire

06 Sep      - 12 Sep 1945 Korean People's Republic (not recognised)

09 Sep 1945 - 09 Sep 1948 U.S occupation south of the 38th parallel,

                           Soviet occupation to the north

15 Aug 1948               Divided into Communist North and Non-Communist South

15 Aug 1948               Republic of Korea (South Korea)

09 Sep 1948               Democratic People's Republic of Korea (North Korea)

28 Jun      - 27 Sep 1950 South Korea mostly occupied by the North (except Pusan)

04 Jan      - 14 Mar 1951 Seoul occupied by Chinese forces


Note: The western name "Korea" (or Corea), is derived from the ancient Korean Kingdom of

Goryeo or Koryo. In South Korea the entire Korean perninsular is reffered to as Hanguk,

"Country of the Han" or "Great Realm" (not related to the Han Chinese). In the North and in Chinese and Japanese, Korea is called Chosŏn, (Chinese) Chaoxian, (Japanese) Chosen, lit. "Land of the Morning Calm." During the later era of Yi dynasty the country was known as "the Hermit Kingdom" by both Korean and foreign sources for it's self-isolation, though in western sources the term "Hermit Kingdom" is not exclusively used in regard to Korea.


Choson (Kingdom of Korea)

myoho: Temple Name

si: Postummous Name

nyonho: Era Name (used 1896-1910 after Korea ceased to be a tributary of China)

 

Kings of Choson

2233-2240 Dangun

2240-2180 Buru

2180-2137 Gareuk

57-4 Pak, Hykkose Kosogun

4-24 Pak, Namhae Chach' aung

24-57 Pak, Yuri Isagum

57-80 Sok, T'arhae Isagum

80-112 Pak, Pasa Isamug

112-134 Pak, Chima Isagum

134-154 Pak, Ilsong Isagum

154-184 Pak, Adalla Isagum

184-196 Sok Porhyu Isagum

196-230 Sok, Naehae Isagum

Kings of Silla

230-247 Sok, Chobun Isagum

247-261 Sok, Ch'omhae Isagum

261-284 Kim, Michu Isagum

284-298 Sok Yury Isagum

298-310 Sok, Kirim Isagum

310-356 Sok, Hurae Isagum

356-402 Kim, Naemul Maripkan

402-417 Kim, Silison Maripkan

417-457 Kim, Nulji Marikpan

457-479 Kim, Chabi Maripkan

479-500 Kim, Soji Maripkan

500-515 Kim, Chijung Wang

515-540 Kim, Pop'ung Wang

540-576 Kim, Chinghung Wang

576-579 Kim, Chingji Wang

579-632 Kim, Chingp'yong Wang

632-647 Kim, Queen Sondok Yowang

647-654 Kim, Queen Chindok Yowang

654-661 Kim, T'aejong Muyol Wang

661-681 Kim, Munmu Wang I

668-681 Kim, Munmu Wang II

681-692 Kim, Sinmum Wang

692-702 Kim, Hyoso Wang

702-737 Kim, Songdok Wang

737-742 Kim, Hyosong Wang

742-765 Kim, Kyondok Wang

765-780 Kim, Hyegong Wang

780-785 Kim, Sondok Wang

785-799 Kim, Wonsong Wang

799-800 Kim, Sosong Wang

800-809 Kim, Aejang Wang

809-826 Kim, Hondok Wang

826-836 Kim, Hongdok Wang

836-838 Kim, Huigang Wamg

838-839 Kim, Minae Wang

839-857 Kim, Sinmu Wang

857-861 Kim, Honan Wang

861-875 Kim, Kyongmun Wang

875-886 Kim, Hongong Wang

886-887 Kim, Chonggang Wang Kim

887-897 Kim, Queen Chinsong Yowang

897-912 Kim, Hyogong Wang

912-917 Pak, Sindok Wang

917-924 Pak, Kyong Myong Wang

Goryeo Dynasty

15 Jun 918 - 04 Jul 943 Wang Geon

                        myoho: Taejo/si: Sinsong Taewang

04 Jul 944 -        945 Wang Hyejong

945 - 949               Wang Yo

                        myoho: Chongdong

949 - 975               Wang So

                        myoho: Gwangjong/si: Ilhwa

975 - 981               Wang Ju

                        myoho: Kyongjong/si: Jangmin

981 - 997               Wang Seongjong

997 - 1009               Wang Mokshong

1009 - 1032               Wang Sun

                          myoho: Hyongjong/si: Anse

1032 - 1035               Wang Heum

                          myoho: Teokjong/si: Wollyang

1035 - 1047               Wang Chongjong

1047 - 1083               Hwi

                          myoho: Wang Munjong/si: Chogyu

1083 - 1084               Wang Hun

                          myoho: Wang Sunjong/si: Uigong

1084 - 1095               Wang Un

                          myoho: Seonjong/si: Gyecheon

1095 - 1096               Wang Uk

                          myoho: Heonjong

1096 - 1106               Wang Hui

                          myoho: Sukjong/si: Cheonsang

1106 - 1122               Wang U

                          myoho: Yejong/si: Semin

1122 - 1146               Wang Hae

                          myoho: Injong/si: Inypo

1146 - 1170               Wang Uijong

1170 - 1197               Wang Ho

                          myoho: Myongjong

1197 - 1205               Wang Tak

                          myoho: Sinjong

1205 - 1211               Wang Huijong

1211 - 1213               Wang Suk

                          myoho: Gangjong/si: Taesu

1213 - 1259               Wang Kojong

1259 - 1274               Wang Wonjong

                          si: Ilsin

1274 - 1309               Wang Ch'unguyol

1309 - 1314               Wang Ch'ungson

                          si: Jung-ang

1314 - 1330               Wang Ch'ungsuk

1330 - 1332               Wang Chunghye (1st Time)

1332 - 1339               Wang Changsuk

1339 - 1344               Wang Chunghye (2nd Time)

1344 - 1349               Wang Heun

                          si: Chungmok

1349 - 1351               Wang Jeo

                          si: Ch'unajong

1351 - 1374               Wang Jeon

                          myoho: Gongmin

1374 - 1388               Wang Sin U

1388 - 1389               Wang Sinchang

       1389 - 17 Jul 1392 Wang Yo

                          myoho: Gongyang

Joseon Dynasty

18 Jul 1392 - 05 Sep 1398 Yi Seong-gye

                          myoho: Taejo

05 Sep 1398 -        1400 Yi Bang-gwa

                          myoho: Jeongjong

       1400 - 18 Sep 1418 Yi Bangwon

                          myoho: Taejong

18 Sep 1418 - 18 May 1450 Yi Do

                          myoho: Sejong

18 May 1450 - 1452        Yi Hyang

                          myoho: Munjong

1452 - 1455               Yi Hong wi

                          myoho: Danjong

1455 - 1468               Yi Yu

                          myoho: Sejo

1468 - 1469               Yi Gwang

                          myoho: Yejong

1469 - 1494               Yi Hyeol

                          myoho: Seongjong

1494 - 1506               Yi Yung

                          myoho: Yeonsangun

1506 - 1544               Yi Yeok

                          myoho: Jungjong

1544 - 1545               Yi Ho

                          myoho: Injong

1545 - 1567               Yi Hwan

                          myoho: Myeonjong

1567 - 1608               Yi Yeon

                          myoho: Seonjo

1608 - 1623               Yi Hon

                          myoho: Gwanghaegun

1623 - 1649               Yi Jong

                          myoho: Injo

       1649 - 23 Jun 1659 Yi Ho

                          myoho: Hyojong

23 Jun 1659 - 18 Sep 1675 Yi Yun

                          myoho: Hyonjong / si: So-hyu taewang

18 Sep 1675 - 12 Jul 1720 Yi Sun

                          myoho: Sukchong / si: Hyon-ui taewang

12 Jul 1720 - 11 Oct 1724 Yi Kyon

                          myoho: Kyongjong / si: Tokmun taewang

11 Oct 1724 - 22 Apr 1776 Yi Kum

                          myoho: Yongjong / si: Hyonhyo taewang, Chihyong taewang

22 Apr 1776 - 18 Aug 1800 Yi Sun

                          myoho: Chongjong / si: Changhyo taewang, Munsong taewang

18 Aug 1800 - 13 Dec 1834 Yi Kwang ............................ 1790-1834

                          myoho: Sunjo / si: Songhyo taewang

13 Dec 1834 - 25 Jul 1849 Yi Hwan ............................. 1827-1849

                          myoho: Honjong / si: Chulhyo taewang, Ch'egon taewang

25 Jul 1849 - 21 Jan 1864 Yi Chung ............................ 1831-1864

                          myoho: Ch'oljong / si: Yonghyo taewang, Huilyun taewang

25 Jul 1849 - 21 Jan 1852 Queen Kim Sunwon Wangho ............. 1789-1857

                          (Regent)

21 Jan 1864 - 20 Jul 1907 Yi Hyong ............................ 1842-1919

                          myoho: Kojong / nyoho: Koyang 1896-97, Kwangmu 1897-1907

21 Jan 1864 - 1866        Cho Shinjong ........................ 1809-1890

                          (Regent)

       1866 - 22 Dec 1873 Yi Haung, Prince Hungson Taewongun .. 1820-1898

                          (Regent)

20 Jun 1907 - 29 Aug 1910 Yi Ch'ok ............................ 1874-1926

                          myoho: Sunjong / nyonho: Lyunghui


 -Kings of the Changdeokgung Palace-*

29 Aug 1910 - 24 Apr 1926 Sunjong ............................. s.a

24 Apr 1926 - 1946        Euimin (Yi Un) ...................... 1897-1970

                          (Imperial Prince Yeong)



Chief Ministers

1894 - 1895               Kim Hong-Jip (1st Time) ............. 1842-1896

1895                      Bak Jeong Yang

       1895 – 11 Feb 1896 Kim Hong-Jip (2nd Time)

1896                      Kim Byeong Si (2nd Time)

1896 – 1898               Yun Yong Seon (1st Time)

1898                      Kim Byeong Si (3rd Time

1898                      Sim Sun Taek (2nd Time)

1898                      Yun Yong Seon (1st Time)

1898 – 1899               Jo Byeong Se

1899 – 1901               Yun Yong Seon (2nd Time)

1901                      Sim Sun Taek (3rd Time)

1901 – 1902               Yun Yong Seon (3rd Time)

1902                      Sim Sun Taek (3rd Time)

1902 – 1903               Yun Yong Seon (4th Time)

1903                      Yi Geun Myeong (1st Time)

1903                      Yun Yong Seon (5th Time)

1903 – 1905               Yi Geun Myeong (2nd Time)

                          (acting)

1905                      Jo Byeong Sik

                          (acting)

1905                      Bak Je Sun

                          (acting)

1905 – 1906               Yi Wan Yong (1st Time) .............. 1858-1926         

1906                      Min Yeong Gyu

1906 – 1907               Jo Byeong Ho

       1909 - 08 May 1910 Park Chesoon ........................ 1858-1916

08 May      - 29 Aug 1910 Yi Wan Yong (2nd Time)


*Note: After the Japanese annexation of Korea in 1910 the Japanese authorities

allowed the last Korean Emperor to use the title "King of Changdeokgang Palace"

for life. The title was hereditary until all titles wew abolished by the American

occupation authorities.



Korean People's Republic

Presidents

06 Sep      - 12 Sep 1945 Syngman Rhee ........................ 1875-1965

06 Sep 1945 -    Jan 1946 Yeo Unhyeong ........................ 1885-1947

                          (acting)


Prime Ministers

28 Aug      - 06 Sep 1945 Yeo Unhyeong ........................ s.a

06 Sep 1945 - 15 Sep 1946 Heo Heon ............................ 1885-1951

 Republic of Korea (South Korea)

U.S Commander-in-chief (USAMGIK)

09 Sep 1945 - 15 Aug 1948 John Reed Hodge ..................... 1893-1963

Presidents

15 Aug 1948 - 03 May 1960 Syngman Rhee ........................ s.a

03 May      - 15 Jun 1960 Ho Chong ............................ 1896-1988

                          (acting, 1st Time)

15 Jun      - 26 Jun 1960 Kwak Sang Hoon ...................... 1896-1979

                          (acting)

26 Jun      - 13 Aug 1960 Ho Chong (2nd Tiem)

13 Aug 1960 - 17 Dec 1963 Yun Po Sun .......................... 1897-1990

03 Jul 1961 - 26 Oct 1979 Park Chung Hee ...................... 1917-1979 Mil

                          (Chairman of the Supreme Council for

                           National Reconstruction to 17 Dec 1963)

26 Oct 1979 - 16 Aug 1980 Choi Kyu Hah ........................ 1919-2006

                          (acting to 06 Dec 1979)

16 Aug      - 31 Aug 1980 Chun Choong Hoon .................... 1919-2001 Mil

                          (acting)

01 Sep 1980 - 25 Feb 1988 Chun Doo Hwan ....................... 1931-     Mil

25 Feb 1988 - 25 Feb 1993 Roh Tae Woo ......................... 1932-

25 Feb 1993 - 25 Feb 1998 Kim Young Sam ....................... 1927-2015

25 Feb 1998 - 25 Feb 2003 Kim Dae Jung ........................ 1925-2009

25 Feb 2003 - 25 Feb 2008 Roh Moo Hyun ........................ 1946-2009

12 Mar      - 14 May 2004 Goh Kun ............................. 1938-

                          (acting for suspended Roh)

25 Feb 2008 - 25 Feb 2013 Lee Myung Bak ....................... 1941-     HD

25 Feb 2013 - 10 Mar 2017 Park Geun-hye ....................... 1952-     SP

                          (suspended 09 Dec 2016)

09 Dec 2016 - 10 Mar 2017 Hwang Kyo Ahn ....................... 1957-

                          (acting for suspended Park to 10 Mar 2017)

10 Mar 2017 -             Moon Jae-in ......................... 1953-     DM


 

U.S Military Governors

12 Sep 1945 -    Jan 1946 Archibald Vincent Arnold ............ 1889-1973

   Jan 1946 - 11 Sep 1947 Archer L. Lerch ..................... 1894-1947

11 Sep      - 30 Oct 1947 Charles G. Helmick .................. 1891-1991

30 Oct 1947 - 15 Aug 1948 William Frishe Dean ................. 1899-1981

Prime Ministers

01 Aug 1948 - 21 Apr 1950 Lee Beom Suk ........................ 1900-1972

21 Apr      - 23 Nov 1950 Shin Sung Mo ........................ 1898-1960

23 Nov 1950 - 24 Apr 1952 Chang Myong ......................... 1899-1966

                          (1st Time)

24 Apr      - 06 May 1952 Yi Yun Yong ......................... 1890-1975

06 May      - 06 Oct 1952 Chang Taek Sang ..................... 1893-1969

09 Oct 1952 - 17 Jun 1954 Paik Too Chin (1st Time) ............ 1908-1993

28 Jun      - 28 Oct 1954 Pyun Yung Tai ....................... 1892-1969

15 Jun      - 18 Aug 1960 Ho Chung

18 Aug 1960 - 18 May 1961 Chang Myong (2nd Time)

18 May      - 03 Jul 1961 Chang Do Yung ....................... 1923-2012 Mil

03 Jul 1961 - 16 Jun 1962 Song Yo Chan ........................ 1918-1980 Mil

18 Jun      - 10 Jul 1962 Park Chung Hee                                  Mil

10 Jul 1962 - 17 Dec 1963 Kim Hyun Chul ....................... 1901-1989

17 Dec 1963 - 11 May 1964 Choi Doo Sun ........................ 1894-1974

11 May 1964 - 20 Dec 1970 Chung Il Kwon ....................... 1917-1994

20 Dec 1970 - 04 Jun 1971 Paik Too Chin (2nd Time)

04 Jun 1971 - 19 Dec 1975 Kim Jong Pil (1st Time) ............. 1926-

19 Dec 1975 - 06 Dec 1979 Choi Yun Hah ........................ 1919-2006

06 Dec 1979 - 22 May 1980 Shin Hyon Hwak ...................... 1920-2007

22 May      - 02 Sep 1980 Park Choong Hoon .................... 1919-2001 Mil

02 Sep 1980 - 04 Jan 1982 Nam Duck Woo ........................ 1924-2013

04 Jan      - 25 Jun 1982 Yoo Chang Soon ...................... 1918-2010

25 Jun 1982 - 14 Oct 1983 Kim Sang Hyup ....................... 1920-1995

14 Oct 1983 - 19 Feb 1985 Chin Lee Chong ...................... 1921-1999

19 Feb 1985 - 26 May 1987 Lho Shin Yong ....................... 1930-2019

26 May      - 14 Jul 1987 Lee Han Key ......................... 1917-1995

14 Jul 1987 - 25 Feb 1988 Kim Chung Yul ....................... 1917-1992

25 Feb      - 05 Dec 1988 Lee Hyun Jae ........................ 1929-

05 Dec 1988 - 27 Dec 1990 Kang Young Hoon ..................... 1922-2016

27 Dec 1990 - 08 Jul 1991 Ro Jai Bong ......................... 1936-

08 Jul 1991 - 08 Oct 1992 Chung Won Shik ...................... 1928-

08 Oct 1992 - 25 Feb 1993 Hyun Soong Jong ..................... 1919-

25 Feb      - 17 Dec 1993 Hwang In Sung ....................... 1926-2010

17 Dec 1993 - 22 Apr 1994 Lee Hoi Chang ....................... 1935-

22 Apr      - 17 Dec 1994 Lee Yung Duk ........................ 1926-2010

17 Dec 1994 - 18 Dec 1995 Lee Hong Koo ........................ 1934-

18 Dec 1995 - 04 Mar 1997 Lee Soo Sung ........................ 1939-

04 Mar 1997 - 03 Mar 1998 Goh Kun (1st Time) .................. 1938-

03 May 1998 - 13 Jan 2000 Kim Jong Pil (2nd Time)

13 Jan      - 19 May 2000 Park Tae Joon ....................... 1927-2011

19 May      - 22 May 2000 Lee Hun Jai (1st Time) .............. 1944-

22 May 2000 - 11 Jul 2002 Lee Han Dong ........................ 1934-

11 Jul      - 31 Jul 2002 Chang Sang .......................... 1939-

31 Jul      - 09 Aug 2002 Jeon Yun Churl ...................... 1939-

09 Aug      - 10 Sep 2002 Chang Dae Whan ...................... 1952-

10 Sep 2002 - 26 Feb 2003 Kim Suk Soo ......................... 1932-

26 Feb 2003 - 25 May 2004 Goh Kun (2nd Time)

25 May      - 30 Jun 2004 Lee Hun Jai (2nd Time)

30 Jun 2004 - 14 Mar 2006 Lee Hae Chan ........................ 1952-

14 Mar      - 19 Apr 2006 Han Duck-soo (1st Time) ............. 1949-

19 Apr 2006 - 07 Mar 2007 Han Myung Sook ...................... 1944-

07 Mar      - 02 Apr 2007 Kwon O-Kyu .......................... 1952-

02 Apr 2007 - 29 Feb 2008 Han Duck-soo (2nd Time)

29 Feb 2008 - 29 Sep 2009 Han Seung-soo ....................... 1936-

29 Sep 2009 - 11 Aug 2010 Chung Un Chan ....................... 1946-

11 Aug      - 01 Oct 2010 Yoon Jeung Hyun ..................... 1946-

                          (acting)

01 Oct 2010 - 26 Feb 2013 Kim Hwang Sik ....................... 1948-

26 Feb 2013 - 16 Feb 2015 Chung Hong Wok ...................... 1944-      SP

16 Feb      - 27 Apr 2015 Lee Wan Koo ......................... 1950-      SP

27 Apr      - 18 Jun 2015 Choi Kyung Hwan ..................... 1955-      SP

                          (acting)

18 Jun 2015 - 11 May 2017 Hwang Kyo Ahn ....................... 1957-

02 Nov      - 08 Nov 2016 Kim Byong Joon ...................... 1954-

                          (designated Prime Minister, did not take office)

11 May      - 31 May 2017 Yoo Il Ho ........................... 1955-

                          (acting)

01 Jun 2017 -             Lee Nak Yon ......................... 1952-      DM



DM=Deobureo Minijudang (Democratic Party, Liberalism, Progressivism).

DUP=Minju Tonghabdang (Democratic United Party, Libralism).

SP=Saenuri-dang (New Frontier Party, Conservative, Nationalist, former HD to 2012).

North Korea



37 BC - 669 AD            Part of Kingdom of Koguryo

698 - 926 AD              Kingdom of Balhae

27 Mar 1393               Part of the Chosun Kingdom

22 Aug 1910 - 09 Sep 1945 Annexed by Japan

26 Aug 1945 - 09 Sep 1948 Occupied by USSR

09 Sep 1948               Chosŏn Minjujuŭi Inmin Konghwaguk (Democratic People's Republic of Korea) (North Korea)

28 Jun      - 27 Sep 1950 Most of South Korea occupied by North Korea

19 Oct      - 05 Dec 1950 Under U.N-U.S occupation

05 Dec 1950 - 26 Oct 1958 Chinese forces garrison North Korea



Ancient Northern Korean Kingdoms

 

Kings of Goguryeo (Koguryo)

37-19 Ko, Tongmyong Wang

19-18 Ko, Yurimyong Wang

18-44 Ko, Taemusin Wang

44-48 Ko, Mingjung Wang

48-53 Ko, Mobang Wang

53-146 Ko, T'aejo Taewang

146-165 Ko, Ch'adae Wang

165-179 Ko, Sandae Wang

179-197 Ko, Kogukch'ong Wang

197-227 Ko, Samsang Wang

227-248 Ko, Tongch-ong Wang

248-270 Ko, Ch'ungch'ong Wang

270-292 Ko, Soch'ong Wang

292-300 Ko, Pongsang Wang

300-331 Ko, Mich'ong Wang

331-371 Ko, Kogukwong Wang

371-384 Ko, Sosurim Wang

384-392 Ko, Kogukyang Wang

392-413 Ko, Kwangaet'o Wang

413-491 Ko, Changsu Wang

491-519 Ko, Munja Wang

519-531 Ko, Anjung Wang

531-545 Ko, Angwong Wang

545-559 Ko, Yangwong Wang

559-590 Ko, P'yongwong Wang

590-618 Ko, Yonyang Wang

618-642 Ko, Yongnyu Wang

642-669 Ko, Pojang Wang

Kings of Balhea

698 - 719 Dae Jo-yeong

718 - 737 Dae Mu-ye

737 - 793 Dae Heum-mu

793       Dae Won-ui

793 - 794 Dae Hwa-yeo

794 - 809 Dae Sung-rin

809 - 812 Dae Won-yu

812 - 817 Dae Eon-ui

817 - 818 Dae Myeongchung

818 - 830 Dae Insu

830 - 857 Dae Ijin

857 - 871 Dae Geonhwang

871 - 895 Dae Hyeonseok

895 - 906 Dae Wihae

906 - 926 Dae Inseon



Democratic People's Republic of Korea

Government: Totalitarian one party state.

Capital: Pyongyang.

Language: Korean.

Religion: None official, Chondogyo, Confucian, Buddhist.

National Anthem: "Aegukka" ("Patriotic Song")

National Day: Sun's Day, 15 April (1912), Founding day, 9th September (1948).

National Emblem: Mount Paektu.

National Motto: Kangsong Daeguk (Powerful and Prosperous Nation).

Currency: North Korean Won.

 

General Secrataries of the Central Committee of the Workers Party of Korea

28 Aug 1946 - 30 Jun 1949 Kim Du Bong .......................... 1889-1959

01 Jul 1949 - 08 Jul 1994 Kim Il-sung .......................... 1912-1994

08 Jul 1994 - 17 Dec 2011 Kim Jong-il .......................... 1941-2011

                          (acting to 08 Oct 1997)

First Secratary of the Worker's Party of Korea

11 Apr 2012 -             Kim Jong-un .......................... 1984-

                          (acting from 26 Dec 2011)

 

President of the Presidium of the Supreme People's Assembly

22 Feb 1947 -    Apr 1957 Kim Du Bong .......................... s.a

   Apr 1957 - 28 Dec 1972 Choi Yong-kun ........................ 1900-1976

President

28 Dec 1972 - 08 Jul 1994 Kim Il-sung .......................... s.a

08 Jul 1994 - 05 Sep 1998 Vacant

President of the Presidium of the Supreme People's Assembly

05 Sep 1998 - 11 Apr 2019 Kim Yong-nam ......................... 1928-

11 Apr 2019 -             Choe Ryong-hae ....................... 1950-

 

 

Administrators

03 Oct 1945 - 1947        Andrey Alekseyevich Romanenko ........ 1906-1979 (USSR)

       1947 - 09 Sep 1948 Nikolay Georiyevich Lebedev .......... 1901-1989 (USSR)

Chairmen of the Five Provinces Administrative Bureau

08 Oct 1945 - 08 Feb 1946 Cho Mansik ........................... 1883-1950

Chairmen of the Council of Ministers

08 Feb 1946 - 28 Dec 1972 Kim Il-sung .......................... s.a

28 Dec 1972 - 29 Apr 1976 Kim Il ............................... 1910-1984

29 Apr 1976 - 16 Dec 1977 Pak Sung-chol ........................ 1913-2008

16 Dec 1977 - 27 Jan 1984 Li Jong Ok ........................... 1916-1999

27 Jan 1984 - 29 Dec 1986 Kang Song-san (1st Time)

29 Dec 1986 - 12 Dec 1988 Li Gun Mo ............................ 1931-

12 Dec 1988 - 11 Dec 1992 Yon Hyong Muk ........................ 1922-2005

11 Dec 1992 - 21 Feb 1997 Kang Song-san (2nd Time)

21 Feb 1997 - 03 Sep 2003 Hong Song-nam ........................ 1929-2009

                          (acting to 05 Sep 1998)

03 Sep 2003 - 11 Apr 2007 Pak Pong-ju (1st Time) ............... 1939-

11 Apr 2007 - 07 Jun 2010 Kim Yong-il .......................... 1944-

07 Jun 2010 - 31 Mar 2013 Choe Yong Rim ........................ 1930-

01 Apr 2013 - 11 Apr 2019 Pak Pong-ju (2nd Time)

11 Apr 2019 -             Kim Jae-ryong

 

 

Soviet Commanders-in-chief

26 Aug 1945 -    Apr 1947 Ivan Mikhailovich Chistyakov ......... 1900-1979

   Apr 1947 - 09 Sep 1948 Gennady Petrovich Korotkov ........... 1898-1982

Commanders of the U.S and U.N Forces

19 Oct 1950 - 11 Apr 1951 Gen. Douglas McArthur ................ 1880-1964

11 Apr      - 15 Dec 1951 Matthew Bunker Ridgway ............... 1895-1993

Commanders of the Chinese Forces

25 Oct 1950 -    Sep 1954 Peng Dehuai .......................... 1898-1974

   Aug 1953 -    Sep 1954 Deng Hua ............................. 1910-1980

                          (acting for Dehuai)

   Oct 1954 -    Mar 1955 Yang Dezhi ........................... 1911-1994

   Mar 1955 - 25 Oct 1958 Yang Yong ............................ 1913-1983


Sinuiju

12 Sep 2002              Sinuiju Administrative Region established

200.                     Project may have been abandoned by North Korea

 

Governor

26 Sep 2002 - ....       Yang Bin .............................. 1961-

                         (arrested by Chinese authorities and never assumed office)

2004 -                   Sha Rixiang ........................... 1950-


©2016

©2006